CEO Larry Miller II was paid $702,007 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-013025 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$702,007 ↑ Larry Miller II total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.34% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
OVBC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Miller II | $392,169 | $100,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $171,652 | $37,742 | $702,007 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Wiseman | 285,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85,324 | 248,307 | 618,672 |
| Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Scott Shockey | 232,802 | 48,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125,795 | 27,009 | 433,786 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Miller II | $702,007 | $679,448 | $653,164 | ↑ +22,559 |
| Thomas Wiseman | 618,672 | 686,757 | 887,831 | ↓ −68,085 |
| Scott Shockey | 433,786 | 425,706 | 409,633 | ↑ +8,080 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Ohio Valley Banc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OVBC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses OVBC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OVBC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anna P. Barnitz | Independent Director | $82,488 |
| Brent A. Saunders | Independent Director | $112,952 |
| Brent R. Eastman | Independent Director | $84,307 |
| David W. Thomas | Lead Independent Director | $110,651 |
| Edward B. Roberts | Independent Director | $35,916 |
| Edward J. Robbins | Independent Director | $43,887 |
| K. Ryan Smith | Independent Director | $78,432 |
| Kimberly A. Canady | Independent Director | $51,100 |
| Seth I. Michael | Independent Director | $43,612 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna P. Barnitz | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 48.59 | $46 | $2,227 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anna P. Barnitz | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 0.21 | 46 | 10 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anna P. Barnitz | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 0.21 | 46 | 10 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anna P. Barnitz | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 32.72 | 46 | 1,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth I. Michael | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 3.76 | 46 | 172 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth I. Michael | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 65.45 | 46 | 3,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anna P. Barnitz | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 0.22 | 44 | 10 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anna P. Barnitz | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 50.52 | 44 | 2,248 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth I. Michael | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 4.26 | 44 | 190 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth I. Michael | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 67.43 | 44 | 3,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anna P. Barnitz | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 33.72 | 44 | 1,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anna P. Barnitz | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 0.22 | 44 | 10 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
The objectives of the compensation programs of the Company and its subsidiaries are as follows: compensation of the Company's executive officers and non-executive officers should be directly linked to corporate operating performance; executive officers and non-executive officers should receive fair and equitable compensation for their respective levels of responsibility and supervisory authority compared to their peers within the Company as well as their peers within the broader financial services industry; and compensation of the Company's executive officers and non-executive officers should not incent excessive risk taking nor be reasonably likely to have a material adverse effect on the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | False |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 2,685,243 | 183,961 | 7,752 | 93.34% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 3,129,303 | 213,055 | 41,846 | 93.63% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 3,048,706 | 209,519 | 56,958 | 93.57% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 2,247,804 | 520,315 | 38,414 | 81.2% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 2,311,383 | 375,865 | 61,511 | 86.01% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 2,645,948 | 87,771 | 45,814 | 96.79% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 93.34%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 93.63%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 93.57%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as present and entitled to vote for purposes of this proposal and therefore will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent A. SaundersIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Asset Quality Oversight · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $71,695 | — | — | $0 | $23,217 | $112,952 |
| David W. ThomasIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Vice Chair) · Executive · Board Enterprise Risk (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 89,695 | — | — | 0 | 261 | 110,651 |
| Brent R. EastmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive | 71,695 | — | — | 0 | 334 | 84,307 |
| Anna P. BarnitzIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Compensation · Board Enterprise Risk · Asset Quality Oversight (Chair) | 71,695 | — | — | 0 | 334 | 82,488 |
| K. Ryan SmithIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Asset Quality Oversight · Investment and Advisory Committee for the ESOP | 71,695 | — | — | 0 | 334 | 78,432 |
| Kimberly A. CanadyIndependent · Compensation · Investment and Advisory Committee for the Profit Sharing Retirement Plan | 31,000 | — | — | 0 | 93 | 51,100 |
| Edward J. RobbinsIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 31,000 | — | — | 0 | 144 | 43,887 |
| Seth I. MichaelIndependent · Audit · Board Enterprise Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 31,000 | — | — | 0 | 334 | 43,612 |
| Edward B. RobertsIndependent · Audit · Board Enterprise Risk · Compensation | 31,000 | — | — | 0 | 144 | 35,916 |
| Thomas E. WisemanEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Larry E. Miller IIEmployee director · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $22,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | ship requirement is met, affected directors are expected to maintain the ownership amount throughout their service on the Board of Directors. In order to assist each affected Director to achieve the share ownership requirement, the Company will withhold 50% of all director fees paid to such director and apply the fees toward broker-assisted, open-market purchases of Company common shares on the director’s behalf. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $500,475 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $25,195 |
| Total cost of the board | $525,670 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ohio Valley Banc | 2025 | Larry Miller II | $392,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $702,007 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Larry Miller II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 702,007. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r3 · c18 · span 229272–229279 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Wiseman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 618,672. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r2 · c18 · span 225064–225071 |
| 3 | Section 01, Scott Shockey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 433,786. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c18 · span 234784–234791 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-13 | 0001140361-26-009342 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Brent A. Saunders | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,952. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c15 · span 330923–330994 |
| 6 | Section 08, David W. Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,651. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r10 · c15 · span 337155–337226 |
| 7 | Section 08, Brent R. Eastman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,307. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r4 · c15 · span 318366–318436 |
| 8 | Section 08, Anna P. Barnitz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,488. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c15 · span 312129–312199 |
| 9 | Section 08, K. Ryan Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,432. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r9 · c15 · span 333753–333823 |
| 10 | Section 08, Kimberly A. Canady | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,100. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c15 · span 314963–315033 |
| 11 | Section 08, Edward J. Robbins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,887. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r6 · c15 · span 324602–324672 |
| 12 | Section 08, Seth I. Michael | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,612. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c15 · span 321198–321268 |
| 13 | Section 08, Edward B. Roberts | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,916. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r7 · c15 · span 327435–327505 |
| 14 | Section 08, Thomas E. Wiseman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Larry E. Miller II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Anna P. Barnitz 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000894671-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Anna P. Barnitz 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000894671-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Anna P. Barnitz 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000894671-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Anna P. Barnitz 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000894671-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Seth I. Michael 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000894671-26-000034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Seth I. Michael 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000894671-26-000034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Anna P. Barnitz 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0000894671-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Anna P. Barnitz 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0000894671-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Seth I. Michael 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0000894671-26-000050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Seth I. Michael 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0000894671-26-000050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Anna P. Barnitz 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0000894671-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Anna P. Barnitz 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0000894671-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0000894671-26-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.34% (votes for as printed: 2,685,243). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000894671-25-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.63% (votes for as printed: 3,129,303). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0000894671-24-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.57% (votes for as printed: 3,048,706). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 32 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 500,475 + equity 0 + all other 25,195 = 525,670, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 525,670 |
| 33 | Ohio Valley Banc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ohio Valley Banc's own proxy. As printed: 702,007. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r3 · c18 · span 229272–229279 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.