Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ASRV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ASRV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Stopko | $419,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185,602 | $22,145 | $626,931 |
| President and CEO of ASRV and AmeriServ Financial Bank | ||||||||
| Michael Lynch | 289,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 148,813 | 15,349 | 453,162 |
| Former Executive Vice President, CFO, Chief Investment Officer, & Chief Risk Officer of ASRV and AmeriServ Financial Bank | ||||||||
| David Finui | 269,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,072 | 305,033 |
| President of Wealth Management of AmeriServ Financial Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Stopko | $626,931 | $503,959 | $561,439 | +122,972 |
| Michael Lynch | 453,162 | 324,675 | 376,250 | +128,487 |
| David Finui | 305,033 | 301,904 | — | +3,129 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Lynch | RSU | 3,000 | — | $11,040 |
| David Finui | RSU | 10,000 | — | 36,800 |
| Jeffrey Stopko | RSU | 20,000 | — | 73,600 |
Our executive compensation programs seek to achieve and maintain equity with respect to balancing the interests of shareholders and executive officers, while supporting our need to attract and retain competent executive management.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-23 | 8,217,712 | 2,834,231 | 65,927 | 74.36% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-29 | 6,194,419 | 4,641,996 | 224,214 | 57.16% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-20 | 6,081,562 | 4,777,378 | 80,127 | 56.01% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-26 | 6,686,036 | 4,453,988 | 194,991 | 60.02% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 8,504,838 | 1,282,338 | 126,633 | 86.9% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 8,171,492 | 1,422,697 | 52,349 | 85.17% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-23 | 74.36%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-29 | 57.16%b |
| 2024 | 2024-08-20 | 56.01%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not constitute or be counted as votes cast and, consequently, will have no effect on the vote on Matter No.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “430 Park Avenue, 14th Floor New York, NY 10022 Shareholders Call Toll Free: (800) 662-5200 Brokers, Banks, and Other Nominees Call Collect: (203) 658-9400 Email: ASRV@investor.Sodali.com What proposals will be acted upon at the Annual Meeting, and what number of votes is needed for the proposals to be adopted? Matter Vote Required Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Effect of Abstention? Effect of Broker Non-Votes (1) 1 Election of Class II directors for a 3-year term Plurality of Votes Cast (as described below) No No effect No effect 2 Articles Amendment Majority of Votes Entitled to be Cast No No effect No effect 3 Advisory vote on compensation of our named executive officers Majority of Votes Entitled to be Cast No No effect No effect 4 Ratification of the appointment of S.R.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “430 Park Avenue, 14th Floor New York, NY 10022 Shareholders Call Toll Free: (800) 662-5200 Brokers, Banks, and Other Nominees Call Collect: (203) 658-9400 Email: ASRV@investor.Sodali.com What proposals will be acted upon at the Annual Meeting, and what number of votes is needed for the proposals to be adopted? Matter Vote Required Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Effect of Abstention? Effect of Broker Non-Votes (1) 1 Election of Class II directors for a 3-year term Plurality of Votes Cast (as described below) No No effect No effect 2 Articles Amendment Majority of Votes Entitled to be Cast No No effect No effect 3 Advisory vote on compensation of our named executive officers Majority of Votes Entitled to be Cast No No effect No effect 4 Ratification of the appointment of S.R.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Michael Adams, JrIndependent · Board Chair · Executive · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) | $110,500 | $27,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $137,998 |
| Kim W. KunkleIndependent · Executive (Vice Chair) · Investment/ALCO (Vice Chair) · Compensation/Human Resources (Vice Chair) | 74,500 | 27,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 101,998 |
| Mark E. PasquerillaIndependent · Executive (Chair) · Technology · Investment/ALCO · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Vice Chair) · Compensation/Human Resources (Chair) | 52,950 | 27,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80,448 |
| Richard W. BloomingdaleIndependent · Technology (Vice Chair) · Audit · Compensation/Human Resources | 50,700 | 27,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,198 |
| Amy BradleyIndependent · Investment/ALCO (Chair) · Audit | 38,100 | 27,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,598 |
| Daniel A. OnoratoIndependent · Audit (Vice Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 29,550 | 27,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57,048 |
| David J. HicktonIndependent · Technology (Chair) | 22,050 | 27,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49,548 |
| Jeffrey A. StopkoEmployee director · Executive · Investment/ALCO · Technology | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $27,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $378,350 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $192,486 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $570,836 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Ameriserv Financial Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ameriserv Financial Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meridian Corp. | 2025 | Christopher Annas | $622,000 | $264,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,677,997 |
| 2 | Chemung Financial Corporation | 2025 | Anders Tomson | 720,300 | 230,044 | 0 | 0 | 1,417,130 |
| 3 | Middlefield Banc Corporation | 2024 | Ronald Zimmerly | 475,000 | 513,292 | 0 | 192,913 | 1,263,438 |
| 4 | First United Corporation | 2025 | Carissa Rodeheaver | 503,244 | 136,346 | 0 | 388,353 | 1,042,004 |
| 5 | Citizens & Northern Corporation | 2025 | J. Bradley Scovill | 605,000 | 118,394 | 0 | 248,838 | 1,041,499 |
| 6 | SB Financial Corp. | 2025 | Mark Klein | 505,819 | 162,685 | 0 | 274,157 | 1,040,425 |
| 7 | Norwood Financial Corporation | 2025 | James Donnelly | 605,000 | 198,200 | 0 | 0 | 1,009,784 |
| 8 | Franklin Financial Services Corporation | 2025 | Craig Best | 523,198 | 44,610 | 0 | 207,971 | 788,859 |
| 9 | CB Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | John Montgomery | 473,879 | 73,947 | 0 | 145,605 | 753,865 |
| 10 | Ohio Valley Bancorp | 2025 | Larry Miller II | 392,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 702,007 |
| 11 | Ameriserv Financial Inc | 2025 | Jeffrey Stopko | 419,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 626,931 |
| 12 | Old Point Financial Corporation | 2023 | Robert Shuford Jr. | 425,500 | 51,600 | 0 | 54,352 | 587,065 |
| 13 | National Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Lara Ramsey | 273,492 | 22,399 | 0 | 36,540 | 562,269 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ameriserv Financial Inc | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| CB Financial Services, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Chemung Financial Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Citizens & Northern Corporation | 141.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| First United Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Franklin Financial Services Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Meridian Corp. | 130% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Middlefield Banc Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) percentile rank | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| National Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Norwood Financial Corporation | 25% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ohio Valley Bancorp | not disclosed | ESOP 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Old Point Financial Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| SB Financial Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group (BCG) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Stopko | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 626,931. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c27 · span 352026–352033 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 453,162. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c27 · span 366917–366924 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Finui | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 305,033. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c27 · span 381179–381186 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, J. Michael Adams, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,998. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r2 · c9 · span 557612–557619 |
| 6 | Section 08, Kim W. Kunkle | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,998. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r6 · c9 · span 565328–565335 |
| 7 | Section 08, Mark E. Pasquerilla | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,448. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r9 · c9 · span 570979–570985 |
| 8 | Section 08, Richard W. Bloomingdale | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,198. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r4 · c9 · span 561486–561492 |
| 9 | Section 08, Amy Bradley | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,598. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r3 · c9 · span 559405–559411 |
| 10 | Section 08, Daniel A. Onorato | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,048. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r8 · c9 · span 569268–569274 |
| 11 | Section 08, David J. Hickton | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,548. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r5 · c9 · span 563290–563296 |
| 12 | Section 08, Jeffrey A. Stopko | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-24 | 0001104659-26-086662 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.36% (votes for as printed: 8,217,712). Filing ↗machine: span 25692–28770 |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-30 | 0001104659-25-071955 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.16% (votes for as printed: 6,194,419). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-08-21 | 0001104659-24-091623 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 56.01% (votes for as printed: 6,081,562). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 378,350 + equity 192,486 + all other 0 = 570,836, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 570,836 |
| 18 | Meridian Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001750735-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Meridian Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,677,997. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c16 · span 375734–375743 |
| 19 | Chemung Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0000763563-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chemung Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,417,130. Filing ↗machine: span 469180–469189 |
| 20 | Middlefield Banc Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-04 | 0001174947-25-000521 | CEO total compensation as printed in Middlefield Banc Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,263,438. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 147774–147783 |
| 21 | First United Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034521 | CEO total compensation as printed in First United Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,042,004. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r5 · c14 · span 375614–375623 |
| 22 | Citizens & Northern Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027576 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens & Northern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,041,499. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c26 · span 452428–452437 |
| 23 | SB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001213900-26-024511 | CEO total compensation as printed in SB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,040,425. Filing ↗machine: t67 · span 302297–302306 |
| 24 | Norwood Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122940 | CEO total compensation as printed in Norwood Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,009,784. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c31 · span 174499–174508 |
| 25 | Franklin Financial Services Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000723646-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Financial Services Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 788,859. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r8 · c12 · span 1148338–1148345 |
| 26 | CB Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001605301-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in CB Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 753,865. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r2 · c20 · span 224501–224508 |
| 27 | Ohio Valley Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ohio Valley Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 702,007. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r3 · c18 · span 229272–229279 |
| 28 | Ameriserv Financial Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriserv Financial Inc's own proxy. As printed: 626,931. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c27 · span 352026–352033 |
| 29 | Old Point Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-17 | 0001140361-24-020305 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Point Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 587,065. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 373898–373905 |
| 30 | National Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133527 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 562,269. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Chemung Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000763563-26-000009 | Chemung Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameriserv Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, SB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-024511 | SB Financial Corp. names Ameriserv Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Middlefield Banc Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-25-000521 | Middlefield Banc Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameriserv Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Old Point Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-020305 | Old Point Financial Corporation names Ameriserv Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |