Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses UBCP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UBCP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Everson | $510,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $137,117 | $0 | $2,976 | $650,373 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Branstetter | 252,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,665 | 0 | 5,506 | 311,191 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Randall Greenwood | 237,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,121 | 0 | 9,686 | 297,768 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Everson | $650,373 | $940,030 | $606,824 | −289,657 |
| Matthew Branstetter | 311,191 | 565,663 | 288,770 | −254,472 |
| Randall Greenwood | 297,768 | 538,884 | 284,709 | −241,116 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randall Greenwood | SR VP CFO and Treasurer | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,034 | $15 | $15,438 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary W. Glessner | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 3,527 | 15 | 52,658 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Hoopingarner | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 931 | 15 | 13,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Branstetter | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-27 | A | 380 | 15 | 5,673 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott A. Everson | Chairman Pres and CEO | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,213 | 15 | 33,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bethany E. Schunn | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,175 | 15 | 17,543 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin S. Ball | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 632 | 15 | 9,436 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan C. Clark, Esq | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,511 | 15 | 22,559 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Branstetter | RSU | 20,000 | — | $287,000 |
| Randall Greenwood | RSU | 20,000 | — | 287,000 |
| Scott Everson | RSU | 25,000 | — | 358,750 |
Our executive compensation programs seek to achieve and maintain equity with respect to balancing the interests of shareholders and executive officers, while supporting our need to attract and retain competent executive management. Support a pay-for-performance policy that rewards Executive Officers for corporate performance. Motivate Executive Officers to achieve strategic business goals. Provide competitive compensation opportunities critical to the Corporation's long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-16 | 2,935,053 | 215,234 | 81,623 | 93.17% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-04-17 | 3,032,945 | 174,346 | 87,843 | 94.56% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-04-20 | 2,769,047 | 149,030 | 70,211 | 94.89% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-16 | 93.17%a |
| 2019 | 2019-04-17 | 94.56%b |
| 2016 | 2016-04-20 | 94.89%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary W. GlessnerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating/Governance | $69,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $123 | $69,480 |
| John M. HoopingarnerIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation · Executive | 62,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 375 | 63,172 |
| Brian M. HendershotIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 59,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 59,487 |
| Bethany E. SchunnIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 40,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 40,731 |
| Scott A. EversonEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan C. Clark, EsqIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Erin S. BallIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $7,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $0 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,604 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 1,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $232,235 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $635 |
| Total cost of the board | $232,870 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Bancorp Inc | 2025 | Scott Everson | $510,280 | $0 | $0 | $137,117 | $650,373 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott Everson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 650,373. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 227672–227679 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Branstetter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 311,191. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c53 · span 251544–251551 |
| 3 | Section 01, Randall Greenwood | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 297,768. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c53 · span 270941–270948 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K/A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-031372 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Gary W. Glessner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,480. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r1 · c35 · span 396713–396719 |
| 6 | Section 08, John M. Hoopingarner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,172. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c35 · span 403882–403888 |
| 7 | Section 08, Brian M. Hendershot | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,487. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c35 · span 400284–400290 |
| 8 | Section 08, Bethany E. Schunn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,731. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c35 · span 407451–407457 |
| 9 | Section 08, Scott A. Everson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Jonathan C. Clark, Esq | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Erin S. Ball | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Randall Greenwood 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001199012-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Gary W. Glessner 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001199012-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, John M. Hoopingarner 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001199012-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Matthew Branstetter 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001199012-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Scott A. Everson 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001199012-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Bethany E. Schunn 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001199012-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Erin S. Ball 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001199012-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Jonathan C. Clark, Esq 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001199012-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-21 | 0001104659-25-036840 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.17% (votes for as printed: 2,935,053.40). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-04-18 | 0001193125-19-110834 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.56%. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2016 vote | Form 8-K | 2016-04-25 | 0001193125-16-553913 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.89%. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 232,235 + equity 0 + all other 635 = 232,870, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 232,870 |
| 25 | United Bancorp Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bancorp Inc's own proxy. As printed: 650,373. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 227672–227679 |