Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-25

FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC (FMAO)

CEO Lars Eller was paid $969,335 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-010915 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$969,335 ↑
Lars Eller total, FY2025
25th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
16.38:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.44%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

FMAO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Lars Eller$519,841$0$109,148$0$283,573—$56,773$969,335
President and Chief Executive Officer
Barbara Britenriker294,356061,3460127,162—37,916520,780
Executive Vice President
Andrew Baker259,680043,2530162,890—21,413487,236
Senior Vice President
David Gerken260,096054,1500112,362—21,328447,936
Executive Vice President
Eric Faust267,923044,178094,717—27,418434,236
Executive Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Lars Eller$969,335$910,158$701,875↑ +59,177
Barbara Britenriker520,780481,783361,907↑ +38,997
Andrew Baker487,236———
David Gerken447,936399,988—↑ +47,948
Eric Faust434,236363,799—↑ +70,437

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FMAO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC Peer Teardown Report

$969,335 Lars Eller total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 25, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-010915 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FMAO

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FMAOon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FMAO

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FMAO
18 companies name FMAO as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name FMAO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Andrew BakerSVP$487,236
Eric FaustEVP$434,236
Barbara BritenrikerEVP$520,780
Lars EllerCEO$969,335
David GerkenEVP$447,936
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ahmed AlomariIndependent Director$32,436
Andrew J. BriggsIndependent Director$79,996
David P. VernonIndependent Director$67,496
Frank R. SimonIndependent Director$72,496
Ian D. BoyceIndependent Director$67,496
Kevin G. FreyIndependent Director$67,496
Kevin J. SauderChair of the Board$82,496
Lori A. JohnstonIndependent Director$74,996
Marcia S. LattaIndependent Director$72,496
Steven J. PlansonIndependent Director$67,496
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-12D3,000$27$81,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-13D3,0002780,310CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-14D3,0002779,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-15D3,0002779,710CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-18D3,0002679,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-19D3,0002781,150CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-20D3,0002781,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-21D3,0002782,110CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-22D3,0002883,220CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-26D3,0002882,770CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-27D3,0002883,340CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-28D3,0002882,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. PlansonDirector2026-05-28D1,348.912837,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. PlansonDirector2026-05-28D1,348.912837,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. PlansonDirector2026-05-28D1,348.912837,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-05-29D3,0002883,280CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-01D3,0002882,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-02D3,0002781,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-03D3,0002883,280CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-04D3,0002782,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Ahmed AlomariDirector2026-06-04A6452717,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian D. BoyceDirector2026-06-04A6452717,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Lars B. EllerDirector2026-06-04A6452717,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin G. FreyDirector2026-06-04A6452717,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon R. FrankDirector2026-06-04A6452717,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-04A4652712,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. PlansonDirector2026-06-04A6452717,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. JohnstonDirector2026-06-04A6452717,505CommonForm 4 ↗
David P. VernonDirector2026-06-04A6452717,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Marcia S. LattaDirector2026-06-04A6452717,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. SauderDirector2026-06-04A6452717,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-05D3,0002883,430CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-08D3,0002883,970CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-09D3,0002884,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-10D3,0002986,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-11D3,0002985,620CommonForm 4 ↗
David GerkenExecutive Vice President2026-06-11D8252823,232CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-12D3,0002885,170CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-15D3,0002986,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-16D3,0002885,170CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-17D3,0002985,890CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-18D3,0002986,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-22D6,00029172,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-23D3,0002985,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-24D3,0002987,510CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-25D3,0003088,860CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-26D3,0003089,940CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-29D3,0003090,270CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-06-30D3,0003091,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-01D3,0003191,740CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-02D3,0003294,590CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-06D3,0003192,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-07D3,0003192,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-08D3,0003090,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-09D3,0002988,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-10D3,0003088,560CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-13D3,0003089,310CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-14D3,0003090,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-15D3,0003089,430CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-16D3,0003090,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-17D3,0003193,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-20D3,0003091,410CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-21D3,0003192,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-22D3,0003192,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-23D3,0003089,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-24D3,0003091,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-27D3,0003192,940CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-28D3,0003294,770CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-29D3,00034103,440CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-30D3,00035104,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-07-31D3,0003399,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory R. AllenDirector2026-08-03A3003410,341CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-03D3,00034101,070CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-04D3,00034101,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-05D3,00035104,280CommonForm 4 ↗
David GerkenEVP/CLO2026-08-06D1,0003433,720CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-06D3,00034102,720CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-07D3,00034102,240CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-10D3,00035103,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-11D3,00034103,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-12D3,00035104,820CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-13D3,00035105,570CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-14D3,00035106,140CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-17D3,00035105,330CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. BriggsDirector2026-08-18D2,4023584,190CommonForm 4 ↗
Ahmed AlomariDirector2026-09-18A176366,278CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. PlansonDirector2026-09-18A3513612,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. SauderDirector2026-09-18A263369,381CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. JohnstonDirector2026-09-18A4033614,375CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian D. BoyceDirector2026-09-18A176366,278CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon R. FrankDirector2026-09-18A3863613,769CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory R. AllenDirector2026-09-25A133354,659CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David GerkenRSU2025-03-01——2,107—$54,150
Andrew BakerRSU2025-03-01——1,683—43,253
Eric FaustRSU2025-03-01——1,719—44,178
Lars EllerRSU2025-03-01——4,247—109,148
Barbara BritenrikerRSU2025-03-01——2,387—61,346
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Gerken$54,150$0$00.0%
Andrew Baker43,253000.0%
Eric Faust44,178000.0%
Lars Eller109,148000.0%
Barbara Britenriker61,346000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Barbara BritenrikerRSU6,957—$171,977
Lars EllerRSU14,712—363,681
David GerkenRSU5,652—139,717
Andrew BakerRSU5,899—145,823
Eric FaustRSU4,735—117,049
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation programs seek to achieve and maintain equity with respect to balancing the interests of shareholders and executive officers, while supporting our need to attract and retain competent executive management.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantnot disclosed
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingfalse
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-206,331,864372,945188,77594.44%Passed
20252025-04-147,015,116472,922362,15593.68%Passed
20242024-04-296,704,764620,749499,34191.53%Passed
20232023-04-177,271,131677,102259,52091.48%Passed
20202020-04-166,383,390762,791270,20089.33%Passed
20172017-04-202,656,217108,120151,73496.09%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2094.44%a
20252025-04-1493.68%b
20242024-04-2991.53%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a consequence, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal Two.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a consequence, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal Four.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)16.38 : 1
CEO total compensation$962,122
Median employee compensation$58,738
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kevin J. SauderIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Compensation$65,000$17,496—$0—$82,496
Andrew J. BriggsIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management · Audit62,50017,496—0—79,996
Lori A. JohnstonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Cybersecurity · Executive57,50017,496—0—74,996
Frank R. SimonIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management (Chair) · Cybersecurity · Corporate Governance and Nominating55,00017,496—0—72,496
Marcia S. LattaIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Audit · Compensation · Executive55,00017,496—0—72,496
Steven J. PlansonIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Enterprise Risk Management50,00017,496—0—67,496
David P. VernonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit50,00017,496—0—67,496
Kevin G. FreyIndependent · Audit · Compensation50,00017,496—0—67,496
Ian D. BoyceIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management · Corporate Governance and Nominating50,00017,496—0—67,496
Ahmed AlomariIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management · Cybersecurity · Newly elected25,0007,436—0—32,436
Lars B. EllerEmployee director · Executive017,496————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$17,500
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)57,500 / 55,000 / 55,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$520,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$182,396
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$702,396

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC2025Lars Eller$519,841$109,148$0$283,573$969,335

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Lars Eller (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $969,335.
How does FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Lars Eller's total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC's disclosed peer group.
What is FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 16.38:1.
How did shareholders vote on FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.44% of shareholders supported FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC reported total board compensation of $702,396 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Lars EllerDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 969,335. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 457783–457790
2Section 01, Barbara BritenrikerDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 520,780. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 469726–469733
3Section 01, Andrew BakerDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 487,236. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c21 · span 497146–497153
4Section 01, David GerkenDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 447,936. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 481223–481230
5Section 01, Eric FaustDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 434,236. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 489326–489333
6Section 03, David Gerken RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r4 · c9 · span 542568–542574
7Section 03, Andrew Baker RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r6 · c9 · span 546605–546611
8Section 03, Eric Faust RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r5 · c9 · span 544500–544506
9Section 03, Lars Eller RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r2 · c9 · span 538423–538430
10Section 03, Barbara Britenriker RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r3 · c9 · span 540364–540370
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 16.38 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Kevin J. SauderDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,496. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Andrew J. BriggsDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,996. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Lori A. JohnstonDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,996. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Frank R. SimonDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,496. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Marcia S. LattaDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,496. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Steven J. PlansonDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,496. Filing ↗
18Section 08, David P. VernonDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,496. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Kevin G. FreyDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,496. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Ian D. BoyceDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,496. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Ahmed AlomariDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,436. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Lars B. EllerDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r5 · c6 · span 893080–893086
23Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001193125-26-223046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001193125-26-223046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001193125-26-228685Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001193125-26-228685Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001193125-26-232080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001193125-26-232080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-200001193125-26-232080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236722Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236722Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242224Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242224Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001193125-26-247970Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Steven J. Planson 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001193125-26-247796Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Steven J. Planson 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001193125-26-247796Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Steven J. Planson 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001193125-26-247796Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-05-29Form 42026-05-290001193125-26-247970Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255161Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255161Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255161Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257259Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Ahmed Alomari 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257324Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Ian D. Boyce 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257343Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Lars B. Eller 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Kevin G. Frey 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257634Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Simon R. Frank 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257758Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-258782Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Steven J. Planson 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-258697Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Lori A. Johnston 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257700Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, David P. Vernon 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257776Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Marcia S. Latta 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257732Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Kevin J. Sauder 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257747Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-260054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100001193125-26-265603Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001193125-26-265603Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100001193125-26-265603Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, David Gerken 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001193125-26-271321Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274404Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274404Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274404Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-180001193125-26-276063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-260001193125-26-285724Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-260001193125-26-285724Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-296307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-296307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-080001193125-26-298355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-080001193125-26-298355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001193125-26-300900Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-100001193125-26-300900Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-307948Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-307948Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220001193125-26-312607Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001193125-26-312607Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-220001193125-26-312607Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001193125-26-316406Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-240001193125-26-316406Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001193125-26-322253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001193125-26-322253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328765Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328765Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-07-31Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328765Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Gregory R. Allen 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-030001193125-26-330836Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335459Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335459Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-050001193125-26-335459Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, David Gerken 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-060001193125-26-338293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001193125-26-347238Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001193125-26-347238Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-120001193125-26-347238Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140001193125-26-351514Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-140001193125-26-351514Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355800Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Andrew J. Briggs 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355800Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Ahmed Alomari 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210001193125-26-396759Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Steven J. Planson 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210001193125-26-396818Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Kevin J. Sauder 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210001193125-26-396855Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Lori A. Johnston 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210001193125-26-396793Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Ian D. Boyce 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210001193125-26-396768Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Simon R. Frank 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210001193125-26-396865Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Gregory R. Allen 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-250001193125-26-403066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-210001193125-26-167045Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.44% (votes for as printed: 6,331,864.00). Filing ↗
116Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-160000950170-25-054730Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.68% (votes for as printed: 7,015,116.08). Filing ↗
117Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-300000950170-24-050631Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.53%. Filing ↗
118Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
119Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
120Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 520,000 + equity 182,396 + all other 0 = 702,396, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 702,396
121FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915CEO total compensation as printed in FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC's own proxy. As printed: 969,335. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 457783–457790

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FMAO Peer Teardown Report