CEO Donald Gibson was paid $2,138,850 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 1.2% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-037649 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,138,850 ↓ Donald Gibson total, FY2026 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.91% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
GCBC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Gibson | $750,750 | $286,000 | $0 | $0 | $744,500 | $0 | $357,600 | $2,138,850 |
| Chief Executive Officer & President | ||||||||
| John Antalek | 348,000 | 94,200 | 0 | 0 | 107,500 | 0 | 95,900 | 645,600 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| Nick Barzee | 340,000 | 73,000 | 0 | 0 | 53,800 | 0 | 96,200 | 563,000 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Gibson | $2,138,850 | $2,164,000 | $2,216,800 | ↓ −25,150 |
| John Antalek | 645,600 | 571,800 | 544,000 | ↑ +73,800 |
| Nick Barzee | 563,000 | 454,900 | — | ↑ +108,100 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read GREENE COUNTY BANCORP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GCBC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the GREENE COUNTY BANCORP INC Peer Teardown Report
$2,138,850 Donald Gibson total, FY2026
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 25, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-037649 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for GCBC
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order GCBC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses GCBC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GCBC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the GREENE COUNTY BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Donald Gibson | CEO | $2,138,850 |
| Nick Barzee | CFO | $563,000 |
| John Antalek | Executive | $645,600 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles H. Schaefer | Independent Director | $156,100 |
| Christopher Cannucciari | Independent Director | $39,600 |
| David H. Jenkins | Independent Director | — |
| Jay P. Cahalan | Chair of the Board | $169,300 |
| John Brust | Director | $21,500 |
| Michelle M. Plummer | Independent Director | $39,600 |
| Peter W. Hogan | Independent Director | $173,700 |
| Tejraj S. Hada | Independent Director | $38,200 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Antalek | PRSU | — | — | 24,000 | — | — | — |
| Nick Barzee | PRSU | — | — | 12,000 | — | — | — |
| Donald Gibson | PRSU | — | — | 120,080 | — | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
The Company's philosophy is to align executive compensation with the interests of its stockholders and to determine appropriate compensation levels that will enable it to attract, retain, and motivate an experienced, competent executive management team. The Company aims to reward the executive management team for the enhancement of stockholder value based on annual earnings performance and the market price of the Company's stock, while maintaining compensation levels that are competitive with other financial institutions in its peer group.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Arthur Warren Associates |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-01 | 13,045,463 | 1,147,689 | 55,558 | 91.91% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-02 | 14,390,036 | 90,721 | 35,175 | 99.37% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-04 | 14,122,568 | 58,858 | 17,738 | 99.58% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-05 | 7,048,514 | 82,510 | 26,082 | 98.84% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-16 | 6,789,963 | 99,235 | 29,469 | 98.56% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-17 | 6,734,068 | 81,220 | 12,149 | 98.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-01 | 91.91%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-02 | 99.37%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-04 | 99.58%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter W. HoganIndependent · Executive · Audit (Chair) | $49,200 | — | — | $124,500 | $0 | $173,700 |
| Jay P. CahalanIndependent · Board Chair · Executive · Compensation · Nominating | 52,800 | — | — | 116,500 | 0 | 169,300 |
| Charles H. SchaeferIndependent · Executive · Nominating | 39,600 | — | — | 116,500 | 0 | 156,100 |
| Michelle M. PlummerIndependent · Executive · Nominating | 39,600 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 39,600 |
| Christopher CannucciariIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Audit | 39,600 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 39,600 |
| Tejraj S. HadaIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Audit | 38,200 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 38,200 |
| John BrustIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Nominating · Audit | 21,500 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 21,500 |
| Donald E. GibsonEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $19,800 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,650 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 9,600 / 3,300 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $280,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $280,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENE COUNTY BANCORP INC | 2026 | Donald Gibson | $750,750 | $0 | $0 | $744,500 | $2,138,850 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Donald Gibson | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,138,850. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, John Antalek | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 645,600. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Nick Barzee | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 563,000. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, John Antalek PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Nick Barzee PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Donald Gibson PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 206252–206259 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2025-09-05 | 0001140361-25-034176 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Peter W. Hogan | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,700. Filing ↗machine: span 212733–212740 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jay P. Cahalan | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,300. Filing ↗machine: span 214125–214132 |
| 10 | Section 08, Charles H. Schaefer | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,100. Filing ↗machine: span 215563–215570 |
| 11 | Section 08, Michelle M. Plummer | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,600. Filing ↗machine: span 217477–217483 |
| 12 | Section 08, Christopher Cannucciari | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,600. Filing ↗machine: span 216023–216029 |
| 13 | Section 08, Tejraj S. Hada | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,200. Filing ↗machine: span 218891–218897 |
| 14 | Section 08, John Brust | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,500. Filing ↗machine: span 220339–220345 |
| 15 | Section 08, Donald E. Gibson | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-04 | 0001140361-25-040321 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.91% (votes for as printed: 13,045,463). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-05 | 0001140361-24-045209 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.37% (votes for as printed: 14,390,036). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-07 | 0001140361-23-051867 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.58% (votes for as printed: 14,122,568). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 280,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 280,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 280,500 |
| 21 | GREENE COUNTY BANCORP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | CEO total compensation as printed in GREENE COUNTY BANCORP INC's own proxy. As printed: 2,138,850. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the GREENE COUNTY BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500