CEO William Bruss was paid $785,156 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 9.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437749-26-011833 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$785,156 ↑ William Bruss total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 10.9:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.35% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
WSBF's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
Page 2 of 36 of the Waterstone Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.
That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:
Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001437749-26-011833, filed 2026-09-25) — see the source register, §11.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Bruss | $439,035 | $0 | $65,848 | $0 | $214,596 | $0 | $65,677 | $785,156 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer of Waterstone Financial and WaterStone Bank | ||||||||
| Mark Gerke | 300,760 | 0 | 45,108 | 0 | 147,007 | 0 | 68,333 | 561,208 |
| Chief Financial Officer of Waterstone Financial and WaterStone Bank | ||||||||
| Julie Glynn | 276,455 | 0 | 41,464 | 0 | 130,510 | 0 | 60,200 | 508,629 |
| Chief Retail Officer of WaterStone Bank | ||||||||
| Jeffrey McGuiness | 463,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,280 | 0 | 8,750 | 505,530 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President of Waterstone Mortgage Corporation | ||||||||
| Ryan Gordon | 264,555 | 0 | 39,677 | 0 | 122,089 | 0 | 68,687 | 495,008 |
| Chief Credit Officer of WaterStone Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Bruss | $785,156 | $714,583 | $654,591 | ↑ +70,573 |
| Mark Gerke | 561,208 | 499,482 | 457,100 | ↑ +61,726 |
| Julie Glynn | 508,629 | 449,934 | 420,603 | ↑ +58,695 |
| Jeffrey McGuiness | 505,530 | 577,267 | 461,214 | ↓ −71,737 |
| Ryan Gordon | 495,008 | 446,617 | 409,686 | ↑ +48,391 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Waterstone Financial, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WSBF reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Waterstone Financial, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$785,156 William Bruss total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 25, 2026 · Source: 0001437749-26-011833 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for WSBF
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order WSBF
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses WSBF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WSBF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Waterstone Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Derek Tyus | Independent Director | $75,000 |
| Ellen S. Bartel | Independent Director | $75,000 |
| Kristine A. Rappe | Former director (through FY2025) | $37,500 |
| Laura Piotrowski | Independent Director | $137,518 |
| Michael L. Hansen | Former director (through FY2025) | $88,500 |
| Molly Mulroy | Independent Director | $137,518 |
| Patrick S. Lawton | Chair of the Board | $97,500 |
| Stephen J. Schmidt | Independent Director | $75,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Gerke | EVP/Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | D | 10,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Gerke | EVP/Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | A | 10,000 | 15 | 149,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Gerke | EVP/Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | D | 10,000 | 18 | 183,435 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan J. Gordon | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2026-08-13 | D | 620 | 21 | 13,082 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan J. Gordon | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2026-08-13 | A | 10,000 | 17 | 172,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan J. Gordon | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2026-08-13 | D | 10,000 | 17 | 172,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan J. Gordon | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2026-08-13 | D | 6,237 | 21 | 131,881 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan J. Gordon | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2026-08-13 | D | 1,300 | 21 | 27,443 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan J. Gordon | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 940 | 1,880 | — | 2,820 | $39,677 |
| William Bruss | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 1,560 | 3,120 | — | 4,681 | 65,848 |
| Mark Gerke | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 1,069 | 2,138 | — | 3,206 | 45,108 |
| Julie Glynn | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 982 | 1,965 | — | 2,947 | 41,464 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan J. Gordon | $0 | $39,677 | $0 | 100.0% |
| William Bruss | 0 | 65,848 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Mark Gerke | 0 | 45,108 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Julie Glynn | 0 | 41,464 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Glynn | RSU | 3,197 | — | $30,697 |
| Gordon | RSU | 3,060 | — | 29,380 |
| William Bruss | RSU | 3,628 | — | 39,016 |
| Julie Glynn | RSU | 2,284 | — | 24,582 |
| Gordon | RSU | 8,192 | — | 90,787 |
| Mark Gerke | RSU | 2,486 | — | 26,719 |
| Jeffrey McGuiness | Option | 10,000 | 11.55 | — |
| Mark Gerke | RSU | 3,479 | — | 33,412 |
| William Bruss | RSU | 5,078 | — | 48,760 |
| Gordon | RSU | 2,186 | — | 23,507 |
The primary objectives of our executive compensation programs are to attract and retain highly-qualified executives and to encourage extraordinary management efforts through well-designed incentive opportunities, with the goal of improving the performance of Waterstone Financial, Inc. and its subsidiaries consistent with the interests of our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 11,280,893 | 549,962 | 134,102 | 95.35% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 12,977,351 | 928,485 | 123,967 | 93.32% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 12,988,051 | 1,082,811 | 132,312 | 92.3% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 14,792,186 | 801,248 | 95,808 | 94.86% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 16,463,161 | 709,155 | 332,076 | 95.87% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 17,716,630 | 736,113 | 198,884 | 96.01% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 95.35%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 93.32%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 92.3%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 10.9 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $785,156 |
| Median employee compensation | $71,809 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas S. GordonNot independent · Executive Committee | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 |
| Laura PiotrowskiIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 17,500 | 120,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137,518 |
| Molly MulroyIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 17,500 | 120,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137,518 |
| Patrick S. LawtonIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee | 97,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,500 |
| Michael L. HansenIndependent · Audit Committee · Executive Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 88,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88,500 |
| Stephen J. SchmidtIndependent · Compensation Committee · Executive Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Co-Chair) | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,000 |
| Derek TyusIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Executive Committee | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,000 |
| Ellen S. BartelIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Co-Chair) | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,000 |
| Kristine A. RappeIndependent · Compensation Committee · Executive Committee · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,500 |
| William F. BrussEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 23,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual board cash compensation |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $683,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $240,036 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $923,536 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Waterstone Financial, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Waterstone Financial, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MVB Financial Corp. | 2025 | Larry Mazza | $850,000 | $600,368 | $0 | $1,381,208 | $5,056,856 |
| 2 | Metropolitan Bank Holding Corporation | 2025 | Mark DeFazio | 1,000,000 | 2,549,972 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 4,784,685 |
| 3 | Independent Bank Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Tengel | 1,097,385 | 1,094,318 | 0 | 1,123,669 | 3,606,962 |
| 4 | Civista Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Dennis Shaffer | 573,657 | 166,246 | 0 | 258,146 | 2,894,036 |
| 5 | Greene County Bancorp, Inc. | 2026 | Donald Gibson | 750,750 | 0 | 0 | 744,500 | 2,138,850 |
| 6 | Hingham Institution for Savings | 2025 | Robert Gaughen Jr. | 1,570,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,604,925 |
| 7 | RBB Bancorp | 2025 | Johnny Lee | 597,333 | 387,401 | 0 | 463,345 | 1,485,674 |
| 8 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Steven Klein | 749,086 | 436,808 | 0 | 169,632 | 1,477,009 |
| 9 | FS Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Adams | 590,000 | 152,050 | 285,182 | 0 | 1,442,575 |
| 10 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Lars Eller | 519,841 | 109,148 | 0 | 283,573 | 969,335 |
| 11 | Waterstone Financial, Inc. | 2025 | William Bruss | 439,035 | 65,848 | 0 | 214,596 | 785,156 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterstone Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Civista Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group (3 year average) | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | Stock Awards 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| FS Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Greene County Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | No | Arthur Warren Associates |
| Hingham Institution for Savings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Independent Bank Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 57 · RSU 43 | No | Mercer |
| Metropolitan Bank Holding Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| MVB Financial Corp. | 216.66% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| RBB Bancorp | 110.3% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, William Bruss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 785,156. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r2 · c7 · span 444080–444087 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Gerke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 561,208. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r5 · c7 · span 450136–450143 |
| 3 | Section 01, Julie Glynn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 508,629. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r8 · c7 · span 456118–456125 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jeffrey McGuiness | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 505,530. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r14 · c7 · span 468903–468910 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ryan Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 495,008. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r11 · c7 · span 462095–462102 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ryan J. Gordon PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 416970–416976 |
| 7 | Section 03, William Bruss PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 411439–411445 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mark Gerke PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 413282–413288 |
| 9 | Section 03, Julie Glynn PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 415126–415132 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 10.9 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Douglas S. Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r5 · c8 · span 841063–841070 |
| 12 | Section 08, Laura Piotrowski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,518. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r9 · c8 · span 847619–847626 |
| 13 | Section 08, Molly Mulroy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,518. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r8 · c8 · span 845808–845815 |
| 14 | Section 08, Patrick S. Lawton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r6 · c8 · span 842584–842590 |
| 15 | Section 08, Michael L. Hansen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,500. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r4 · c8 · span 839403–839409 |
| 16 | Section 08, Stephen J. Schmidt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r11 · c8 · span 850619–850625 |
| 17 | Section 08, Derek Tyus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r13 · c8 · span 854236–854242 |
| 18 | Section 08, Ellen S. Bartel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r2 · c8 · span 836495–836501 |
| 19 | Section 08, Kristine A. Rappe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r10 · c8 · span 849098–849104 |
| 20 | Section 08, William F. Bruss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Mark Gerke 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001437749-26-018181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Mark Gerke 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001437749-26-018181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Mark Gerke 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001437749-26-018181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Ryan J. Gordon 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001437749-26-028174 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Ryan J. Gordon 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001437749-26-028174 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Ryan J. Gordon 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001437749-26-028174 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Ryan J. Gordon 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001437749-26-028174 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Ryan J. Gordon 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001437749-26-028174 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001437749-26-017794 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.35% (votes for as printed: 11,280,893). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001437749-25-017840 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.32% (votes for as printed: 12,977,351). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001437749-24-017837 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.3% (votes for as printed: 12,988,051). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 683,500 + equity 240,036 + all other 0 = 923,536, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 923,536 |
| 35 | MVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in MVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,056,856. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 558090–558100 |
| 36 | Metropolitan Bank Holding Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032365 | CEO total compensation as printed in Metropolitan Bank Holding Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,784,685. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1579768–1579777 |
| 37 | Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,606,962. Filing ↗machine: span 925147–925156 |
| 38 | Civista Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145510 | CEO total compensation as printed in Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,894,036. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Greene County Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001140361-26-037649 | CEO total compensation as printed in Greene County Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,138,850. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Hingham Institution for Savings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Hingham Institution for Savings's own proxy. As printed: 1,604,925. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | RBB Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011980 | CEO total compensation as printed in RBB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,485,674. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r1 · c29 · span 847867–847876 |
| 42 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-14 | 0001493225-25-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,009. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1688255–1688264 |
| 43 | FS Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001437749-26-011384 | CEO total compensation as printed in FS Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,442,575. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r1 · c25 · span 492793–492802 |
| 44 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010915 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 969,335. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 457783–457790 |
| 45 | Waterstone Financial, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waterstone Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 785,156. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r2 · c7 · span 444080–444087 |
| 46 | Section 10a, Metropolitan Bank Holding Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032365 | Metropolitan Bank Holding Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waterstone Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, RBB Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011980 | RBB Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waterstone Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Civista Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145510 | Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waterstone Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-044260 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waterstone Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, FS Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011384 | FS Bancorp, Inc. names Waterstone Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000776901-26-000079 | Independent Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waterstone Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, MVB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001277902-26-000048 | MVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waterstone Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Northfield Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493225-25-000050 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waterstone Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Waterstone Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500