CEO Larry Mazza was paid $5,056,856 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 133.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001277902-26-000048 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,056,856 ↑ Larry Mazza total, FY2025 | 99th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 62.5:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 87.09% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MVBF's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Mazza | $850,000 | $0 | $600,368 | $0 | $1,381,208 | $40,819 | $2,184,461 | $5,056,856 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer, MVB and MVB Bank | ||||||||
| Joseph Rodriguez | 400,000 | 0 | 473,836 | 99,802 | 346,656 | 0 | 14,360 | 1,334,654 |
| EVP, Chief Risk and Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Donald Robinson | 409,585 | 0 | 285,230 | 0 | 275,324 | 6,637 | 172,507 | 1,149,283 |
| Former President and Chief Financial Officer, MVB and MVB Bank | ||||||||
| Craig Greathouse | 375,000 | 0 | 142,597 | 0 | 284,366 | 0 | 26,914 | 828,877 |
| EVP, Chief Administrative Officer, MVB and MVB Bank | ||||||||
| Michael Giorgio | 375,000 | 0 | 142,597 | 0 | 284,366 | 0 | 14,360 | 816,323 |
| EVP, Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Sumbs | 165,865 | 25,000 | 34,438 | 52,000 | 142,183 | 0 | 7,726 | 427,212 |
| EVP, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Mazza | $5,056,856 | $2,170,010 | $2,801,640 | ↑ +2,886,846 |
| Joseph Rodriguez | 1,334,654 | 168,105 | — | ↑ +1,166,549 |
| Donald Robinson | 1,149,283 | 1,068,580 | 1,307,524 | ↑ +80,703 |
| Craig Greathouse | 828,877 | 695,068 | 806,735 | ↑ +133,809 |
| Michael Giorgio | 816,323 | 667,721 | 277,126 | ↑ +148,602 |
| Michael Sumbs | 427,212 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read MVB FINANCIAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MVBF reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the MVB FINANCIAL CORP Peer Teardown Report
$5,056,856 Larry Mazza total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 28, 2026 · Source: 0001277902-26-000048 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for MVBF
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order MVBF
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MVBF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MVBF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the MVB FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Cheryl D. Spielman | Independent Director | $158,740 |
| Daniel W. Holt | Former director (through FY2025) | $3,584 |
| Dr. Kelly R. Nelson | Independent Director | $160,823 |
| Gary A. LeDonne | Former director (through FY2025) | $20,000 |
| Glen W. Herrick | Former director (through FY2025) | $164,156 |
| Jan L. Owen | Independent Director | $145,823 |
| John W. Ebert | Independent Director | $145,323 |
| Lindsay A. Slader | Former director (through FY2025) | $3,333 |
| Lindsey Slader | Former director (through FY2025) | $3,333 |
| Richard J. Cordella Jr | Independent Director | $116,767 |
| Victor R. Maculaitis | Independent Director | $148,948 |
| W. Marston Becker | Independent Director | $194,323 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,267 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 469 | 26 | 12,044 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 13,686 | — | — | 5 insiders, 11 accrual rows | ||
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,825 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,978 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 469 | 26 | 12,044 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,580 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,668 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,007 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 11,061 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 6,276 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 5,341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,825 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,064 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,359 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,781 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,978 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,869 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,830 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,118 | 26 | 54,390 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,359 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 305 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 5,724 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | D | 947 | 26 | 24,319 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,267 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 10,867 | 26 | 279,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,825 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | A | 10,328 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl D. Spielman | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl D. Spielman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,001 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jan L. Owen | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jan L. Owen | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,001 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Kelly R. Nelson | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Kelly R. Nelson | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,001 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victor R. Maculaitis | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Ebert | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Ebert | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,001 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victor R. Maculaitis | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,001 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 18,081 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam F. Famularo | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 1,835 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Cordella Jr | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 3,791 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Cordella Jr | Director | 2026-06-23 | D | 3,701 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Cordella Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Ebert | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl D. Spielman | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Kelly R. Nelson | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victor R. Maculaitis | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam F. Famularo | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jan L. Owen | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-25 | D | 142 | 29 | 4,132 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-25 | A | 497 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-25 | — | 486 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,267 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 469 | 26 | 12,044 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,189 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,825 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,978 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 469 | 26 | 12,044 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,580 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,668 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,007 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,259 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 11,061 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 6,276 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 5,341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,825 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,064 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,325 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,189 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,359 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,781 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,978 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,869 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,325 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,325 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 261 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,830 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,118 | 26 | 54,390 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,359 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 305 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 5,724 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | D | 947 | 26 | 24,319 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Greathouse | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,267 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Thomas Logan | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,234 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Rodriguez | Chief Risk and Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 10,867 | 26 | 279,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,825 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Giorgio | CIO and COO | 2026-05-01 | A | 10,328 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl D. Spielman | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl D. Spielman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,001 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jan L. Owen | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jan L. Owen | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,001 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Kelly R. Nelson | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Kelly R. Nelson | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,001 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victor R. Maculaitis | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Ebert | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Ebert | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,001 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victor R. Maculaitis | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,001 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry F. Mazza | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 18,081 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam F. Famularo | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 1,835 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Cordella Jr | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 3,791 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Cordella Jr | Director | 2026-06-23 | D | 3,701 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Cordella Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Ebert | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl D. Spielman | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Kelly R. Nelson | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victor R. Maculaitis | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam F. Famularo | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jan L. Owen | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,652 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-25 | D | 142 | 29 | 4,132 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-25 | A | 497 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sumbs | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-25 | D | 486 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Sumbs | OPTION | 2025-11-04 | — | — | 2,000 | — | $52,000 |
| Joseph Rodriguez | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 0 | 2,424 | — | 4,848 | 44,529 |
| Joseph Rodriguez | OPTION | 2025-05-22 | — | — | 5,250 | — | 99,802 |
| Donald Robinson | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 0 | 3,977 | — | 7,954 | 73,057 |
| Michael Sumbs | RSU | 2025-07-14 | — | — | 1,458 | — | 34,438 |
| Joseph Rodriguez | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 14,947 | — | 299,986 |
| Donald Robinson | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 7,954 | — | 139,116 |
| Larry Mazza | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 16,742 | — | 292,818 |
| Craig Greathouse | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 3,977 | — | 69,559 |
| Michael Giorgio | PSU | 2025-05-01 | — | 1,988 | — | 3,976 | 36,519 |
| Michael Giorgio | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 3,977 | — | 69,559 |
| Craig Greathouse | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 0 | 1,988 | — | 3,976 | 36,519 |
| Larry Mazza | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 0 | 8,371 | — | 16,742 | 153,775 |
| Joseph Rodriguez | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 4,848 | — | 84,792 |
| Craig Greathouse | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 0 | 1,988 | 1,988 | 3,976 | 36,519 |
| Michael Giorgio | PSU | 2025-05-01 | — | 1,988 | 1,988 | 3,976 | 36,519 |
| Larry Mazza | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 0 | 8,371 | 8,371 | 16,742 | 153,775 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Sumbs | $34,438 | $0 | $52,000 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Rodriguez | 384,778 | 44,529 | 99,802 | 8.4% |
| Donald Robinson | 139,116 | 73,057 | 0 | 34.4% |
| Larry Mazza | 292,818 | 307,550 | 0 | 51.2% |
| Craig Greathouse | 69,559 | 73,038 | 0 | 51.2% |
| Michael Giorgio | 69,559 | 73,038 | 0 | 51.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Greathouse | RSU | 3,977 | — | $102,726 |
| Michael Giorgio | PSU | 3,976 | — | 102,700 |
| Michael Giorgio | PSU | 3,568 | — | 92,161 |
| Craig Greathouse | PSU | 3,568 | — | 92,161 |
| Donald Robinson | RSU | 2,569 | — | 66,357 |
| Michael Giorgio | RSU | 2,474 | — | 63,903 |
| Craig Greathouse | RSU | 2,474 | — | 63,903 |
| Michael Sumbs | RSU | 1,458 | — | 37,660 |
| Donald Robinson | RSU | 427 | — | 11,029 |
| Michael Giorgio | Option | 1,667 | 25.59 | — |
| Joseph Rodriguez | PSU | 4,848 | — | 125,224 |
| Craig Greathouse | PSU | 4,038 | — | 104,302 |
| Michael Giorgio | RSU | 3,977 | — | 102,726 |
| Larry Mazza | PSU | 15,020 | — | 387,967 |
| Larry Mazza | RSU | 6,117 | — | 158,002 |
| Larry Mazza | PSU | 17,004 | — | 439,213 |
| Larry Mazza | RSU | 1,434 | — | 37,040 |
| Larry Mazza | RSU | 10,413 | — | 268,968 |
| Donald Robinson | RSU | 2,651 | — | 68,475 |
| Donald Robinson | RSU | 2,907 | — | 75,088 |
| Joseph Rodriguez | RSU | 15,340 | — | 396,232 |
| Joseph Rodriguez | RSU | 4,848 | — | 125,224 |
| Craig Greathouse | PSU | 3,976 | — | 102,700 |
| Larry Mazza | RSU | 16,742 | — | 432,446 |
| Craig Greathouse | RSU | 298 | — | 7,697 |
| Michael Giorgio | Option | 602 | 22.86 | — |
| Michael Sumbs | Option | 2,000 | 26 | — |
| Larry Mazza | PSU | 16,742 | — | 432,446 |
| Donald Robinson | PSU | 8,078 | — | 208,655 |
| Craig Greathouse | RSU | 1,455 | — | 37,583 |
MVB's compensation program is grounded in a pay-for-performance philosophy, designed to align executive officers' compensation with the long-term interests of MVB shareholders. The program utilizes a blend of annual performance and long-term equity compensation, structured to preclude excessive risk-taking and utilize performance objectives established in advance based on an annual budget and business planning process.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 75% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 6,567,830 | 973,346 | 16,318 | 87.09% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 7,443,113 | 1,001,231 | 125,012 | 88.14% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 5,896,654 | 2,296,046 | 105,102 | 71.97% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 6,673,538 | 597,544 | 19,915 | 91.78% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 7,693,587 | 101,224 | 8,755 | 98.7% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 7,035,990 | 67,648 | 10,944 | 99.05% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 87.09%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 88.14%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 71.97%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether the proposal has received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions and broker non-votes will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether the proposal has received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions and broker non-votes will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether the proposal has received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions and broker non-votes will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 62.5 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,056,856 |
| Median employee compensation | $80,860 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Marston BeckerIndependent · Finance · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $118,000 | $76,323 | — | — | — | $194,323 |
| Glen W. HerrickIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 87,833 | 76,323 | — | — | — | 164,156 |
| Dr. Kelly R. NelsonIndependent · Board Chair · Risk (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 84,500 | 76,323 | — | — | — | 160,823 |
| Cheryl D. SpielmanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance · Risk | 82,417 | 76,323 | — | — | — | 158,740 |
| Victor R. MaculaitisIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Risk · Not standing for re-election | 72,625 | 76,323 | — | — | — | 148,948 |
| Jan L. OwenIndependent · Audit · Risk · Not standing for re-election | 69,500 | 76,323 | — | — | — | 145,823 |
| John W. EbertIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 69,000 | 76,323 | — | — | — | 145,323 |
| Richard J. Cordella JrIndependent | 39,083 | 77,684 | — | — | — | 116,767 |
| Gary A. LeDonneIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 20,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 20,000 |
| Daniel W. HoltIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 3,584 | 0 | — | — | — | 3,584 |
| Lindsey SladerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 3,333 | 0 | — | — | — | 3,333 |
| Lindsay A. SladerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 3,333 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3,333 |
| Larry F. MazzaEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Adam F. FamularoIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $20,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $10 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $653,208 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $611,945 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,265,153 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies MVB FINANCIAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MVB FINANCIAL CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MVB FINANCIAL CORP | 2025 | Larry Mazza | $850,000 | $600,368 | $0 | $1,381,208 | $5,056,856 |
| 2 | Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. | 2025 | Mark DeFazio | 1,000,000 | 2,549,972 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 4,784,685 |
| 3 | Pathward Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Brett Pharr | 755,077 | 2,772,857 | 0 | 948,334 | 4,638,813 |
| 4 | Triumph Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Graft | 725,000 | 2,808,839 | 634,360 | 362,895 | 4,607,786 |
| 5 | Byline Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Roberto Herencia | 937,222 | 1,992,463 | 0 | 1,567,483 | 4,537,621 |
| 6 | Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | G. William Beale | 721,912 | 3,398,400 | 0 | 286,137 | 4,425,449 |
| 7 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sorrentino III | 992,000 | 1,674,001 | 0 | 1,272,240 | 4,399,936 |
| 8 | Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Sagliocca | 825,000 | 1,501,283 | 0 | 1,275,000 | 3,769,054 |
| 9 | National Bank Holdings Corporation | 2025 | G. Timothy Laney | 930,769 | 1,444,946 | 0 | 1,153,241 | 3,725,952 |
| 10 | Primis Financial Corp. | 2025 | Dennis Zember, Jr. | 748,590 | 912,600 | 0 | 435,578 | 2,185,079 |
| 11 | Heritage Commerce Corp. | 2024 | Robertson Clay Jones | 660,261 | 678,577 | 0 | 306,000 | 1,694,339 |
| 12 | Coastal Financial Corporation | 2025 | Eric Sprink | 874,000 | 375,069 | 0 | 382,518 | 1,693,201 |
| 13 | First Internet Bancorp | 2025 | David Becker | 848,720 | 628,001 | 0 | 0 | 1,492,001 |
| 14 | Capital Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Barry | 726,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,380,010 |
| 15 | MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Jeff Dick | 710,000 | 532,500 | 0 | 0 | 1,267,127 |
| 16 | Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | James S. Mahan III | 512,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 965,432 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVB FINANCIAL CORP | 216.66% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Byline Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Capital Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | ChaseCompGroup, LLC |
| Coastal Financial Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 135% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. | 134% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| First Internet Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · TRSU 40 | No | Aon plc |
| Heritage Commerce Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Independent compensation consultant (name not disclosed) |
| Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| National Bank Holdings Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Pathward Financial, Inc. | 125% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Primis Financial Corp. | 116% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | the Consultant |
| Triumph Financial, Inc. | 83% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Banking Peer Group (Relative) | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Larry Mazza | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 5,056,856. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 558090–558100 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joseph Rodriguez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,334,654. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 580091–580101 |
| 3 | Section 01, Donald Robinson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,149,283. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 584566–584576 |
| 4 | Section 01, Craig Greathouse | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 828,877. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 573743–573751 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Giorgio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 816,323. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 567175–567183 |
| 6 | Section 01, Michael Sumbs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 427,212. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 564585–564593 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Sumbs OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r8 · c9 · span 621123–621128 |
| 8 | Section 03, Joseph Rodriguez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r7 · c8 · span 503937–503942 |
| 9 | Section 03, Joseph Rodriguez OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r19 · c8 · span 639920–639925 |
| 10 | Section 03, Donald Robinson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r8 · c8 · span 506457–506462 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Sumbs RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r7 · c8 · span 620105–620110 |
| 12 | Section 03, Joseph Rodriguez RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r15 · c11 · span 633780–633787 |
| 13 | Section 03, Donald Robinson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r8 · c4 · span 505868–505873 |
| 14 | Section 03, Larry Mazza RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c4 · span 493909–493915 |
| 15 | Section 03, Craig Greathouse RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r6 · c4 · span 501036–501041 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Giorgio PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r5 · c8 · span 499313–499318 |
| 17 | Section 03, Michael Giorgio RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r5 · c4 · span 498724–498729 |
| 18 | Section 03, Craig Greathouse PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r6 · c8 · span 501625–501630 |
| 19 | Section 03, Larry Mazza PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c8 · span 494499–494504 |
| 20 | Section 03, Joseph Rodriguez RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r7 · c4 · span 503348–503353 |
| 21 | Section 03, Craig Greathouse PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r6 · c8 · span 501625–501630 |
| 22 | Section 03, Michael Giorgio PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r5 · c8 · span 499313–499318 |
| 23 | Section 03, Larry Mazza PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c8 · span 494499–494504 |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 62.5 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, W. Marston Becker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,323. Filing ↗machine: span 274954–275083 |
| 26 | Section 08, Glen W. Herrick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,156. Filing ↗machine: span 281335–281464 |
| 27 | Section 08, Dr. Kelly R. Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,823. Filing ↗machine: span 289594–289723 |
| 28 | Section 08, Cheryl D. Spielman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,740. Filing ↗machine: span 295782–295911 |
| 29 | Section 08, Victor R. Maculaitis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,948. Filing ↗machine: span 287526–287655 |
| 30 | Section 08, Jan L. Owen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,823. Filing ↗machine: span 291654–291783 |
| 31 | Section 08, John W. Ebert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,323. Filing ↗machine: span 279089–279218 |
| 32 | Section 08, Richard J. Cordella Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,767. Filing ↗machine: span 277027–277156 |
| 33 | Section 08, Gary A. LeDonne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,000. Filing ↗machine: span 284247–284375 |
| 34 | Section 08, Daniel W. Holt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 3,584. Filing ↗machine: span 282188–282315 |
| 35 | Section 08, Lindsey Slader | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 3,333. Filing ↗machine: span 292507–292634 |
| 36 | Section 08, Lindsay A. Slader | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 3,333. Filing ↗machine: span 292507–292634 |
| 37 | Section 08, Larry F. Mazza | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 08, Adam F. Famularo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Michael Giorgio 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001990243-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Joseph Rodriguez 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002045948-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Michael Sumbs 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002078651-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Joseph Rodriguez 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002045948-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Joseph Rodriguez 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002045948-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Joseph Rodriguez 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002045948-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001331390-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001331390-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001331390-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001331390-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001331390-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001331390-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001331390-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001331390-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Michael Sumbs 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002078651-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Michael Giorgio 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001990243-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Michael Giorgio 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001990243-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Michael Giorgio 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001990243-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Michael Giorgio 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001990243-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Joseph Rodriguez 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002045948-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Joseph Rodriguez 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002045948-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Joseph Rodriguez 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002045948-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Joseph Rodriguez 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002045948-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001331390-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Michael Giorgio 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001990243-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Craig Greathouse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001819841-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Jonathan Thomas Logan 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001850424-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Joseph Rodriguez 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002045948-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001331390-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Michael Sumbs 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002078651-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Michael Giorgio 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001990243-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Cheryl D. Spielman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001777751-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Cheryl D. Spielman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001777751-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Jan L. Owen 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001952273-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Jan L. Owen 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001952273-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Dr. Kelly R. Nelson 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001315984-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Dr. Kelly R. Nelson 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001315984-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Victor R. Maculaitis 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002059651-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, John W. Ebert 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001343277-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, John W. Ebert 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001343277-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Victor R. Maculaitis 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002059651-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Larry F. Mazza 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001331390-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Adam F. Famularo 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0002112924-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Richard J. Cordella Jr 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0002073228-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Richard J. Cordella Jr 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0002073228-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Richard J. Cordella Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002073228-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, John W. Ebert 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001343277-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Cheryl D. Spielman 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001777751-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Dr. Kelly R. Nelson 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001315984-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Victor R. Maculaitis 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002059651-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Adam F. Famularo 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002112924-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Jan L. Owen 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001952273-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Michael Sumbs 2026-07-25 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0002078651-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Michael Sumbs 2026-07-25 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0002078651-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Michael Sumbs 2026-07-25 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0002078651-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001277902-26-000069 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.09% (votes for as printed: 6,567,830). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001277902-25-000102 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.14% (votes for as printed: 7,443,113). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-22 | 0001277902-24-000072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.97% (votes for as printed: 5,896,654). Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 109 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 110 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 653,208 + equity 611,945 + all other 0 = 1,265,153, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,265,153 |
| 111 | MVB FINANCIAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in MVB FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 5,056,856. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 558090–558100 |
| 112 | Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032365 | CEO total compensation as printed in Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,784,685. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1579768–1579777 |
| 113 | Pathward Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-14 | 0000907471-26-000004 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pathward Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,638,813. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1514180–1514189 |
| 114 | Triumph Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,607,786. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 604064–604073 |
| 115 | Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162758 | CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337 |
| 116 | Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-196703 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,425,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 411882–411893 |
| 117 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011892 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,769,054. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c17 · span 407036–407045 |
| 119 | National Bank Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001475841-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Primis Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041860 | CEO total compensation as printed in Primis Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,185,079. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r8 · c23 · span 492432–492441 |
| 121 | Heritage Commerce Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Commerce Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,694,339. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 912788–912797 |
| 122 | Coastal Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001437958-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coastal Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,693,201. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c21 · span 467985–467994 |
| 123 | First Internet Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562463-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Internet Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,492,001. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 428877–428886 |
| 124 | Capital Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,380,010. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 427121–427130 |
| 125 | MainStreet Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | CEO total compensation as printed in MainStreet Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,267,127. Filing ↗machine: span 240347–240356 |
| 126 | Live Oak Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001462120-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 965,432. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c23 · span 393168–393175 |
| 127 | Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001475841-26-000013 | National Bank Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MVB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Heritage Commerce Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-032651 | Heritage Commerce Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MVB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-162758 | Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MVB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Coastal Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437958-26-000023 | Coastal Financial Corporation names MVB FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032365 | Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MVB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-052225 | Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MVB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Pathward Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000907471-26-000004 | Pathward Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MVB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Primis Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041860 | Primis Financial Corp. names MVB FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Triumph Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-102190 | Triumph Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MVB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, First Internet Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001562463-26-000031 | First Internet Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MVB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the MVB FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500