Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MNSB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MNSB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Dick | $710,000 | $0 | $532,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,627 | $1,267,127 |
| Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Abdul Hersiburane | 419,000 | 0 | 189,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,914 | 628,364 |
| Bank President | ||||||||
| Richard Vari | 264,000 | 0 | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,213 | 445,213 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer of MainStreet Bank | ||||||||
| Thomas Chmelik | 375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,136 | 397,136 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Dick | $1,267,127 | $741,955 | — | +525,172 |
| Abdul Hersiburane | 628,364 | — | — | — |
| Richard Vari | 445,213 | — | — | — |
| Thomas Chmelik | 397,136 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Vari | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-04 | D | 4,500 | $23 | $104,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darrell Green | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 851 | 25 | 21,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy Adeler Hall | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 973 | 25 | 24,023 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rafael E. DeLeon | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 753 | 25 | 18,592 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan Morgan Higgins | — | 2026-07-01 | A | 973 | 25 | 24,023 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Dick | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | $532,500 |
| Richard Vari | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 162,000 |
| Abdul Hersiburane | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 189,450 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Dick | PSU | 36,762 | — | $748,474 |
| Richard Vari | PSU | 10,777 | — | 219,420 |
| Thomas Chmelik | PSU | 22,131 | — | 450,587 |
| Abdul Hersiburane | PSU | 6,036 | — | 122,893 |
The Compensation Committee's goal is to determine appropriate compensation levels that will enable the Company to, among other things: attract, retain and motivate an experienced, competent executive management team; reward the executive management team for the enhancement of shareholder value based on our annual performance and the market price of our stock; provide compensation rewards that are adequately balanced between short-term and long-term performance goals; and maintain compensation levels that are competitive with other financial institutions, particularly those comparable in asset size and market area.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Independent compensation consultant (name not disclosed) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 3,039,791 | 2,081,931 | 22,652 | 59.35% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 4,205,867 | 871,223 | 263,776 | 82.84% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 59.35%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 82.84%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on this proposal and will have no effect on whether the matter is approved.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on this proposal and will have no effect on whether the matter is approved.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 11 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,267,127 |
| Median employee compensation | $115,281 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry M. SaegerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Audit and Risk · Nominating | $152,000 | — | $0 | — | — | $152,000 |
| Darrell GreenIndependent · Nominating | 15,815 | 56,188 | 0 | — | 40,800 | 112,803 |
| Patsy I. RustIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Audit and Risk · Compensation | 60,000 | 36,024 | 0 | — | — | 96,024 |
| Rafael E. DeLeonIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating | 43,502 | 52,509 | 0 | — | — | 96,011 |
| Russell EchlovIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation · Nominating | 96,000 | — | 0 | — | — | 96,000 |
| Paul Thomas HaddockIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation · Nominating | 96,000 | — | 0 | — | — | 96,000 |
| Charles C. BrockettIndependent | 87,000 | — | 0 | — | — | 87,000 |
| Ali R. ManouchehriIndependent · Departed during FY | 57,000 | 20,019 | 0 | — | — | 77,019 |
| Wendy Adeler HallIndependent · Compensation · Nominating · Newly elected | 12,000 | — | 0 | — | — | 12,000 |
| Thomas J. ChmelikEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jeff W. DickEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $619,317 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $164,740 |
| All other compensation | $40,800 |
| Total cost of the board | $824,857 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MainStreet Bancshares | 2025 | Jeff Dick | $710,000 | $532,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,267,127 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeff Dick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 1,267,127. Filing ↗machine: span 240347–240356 |
| 2 | Section 01, Abdul Hersiburane | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 628,364. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c9 · span 248276–248283 |
| 3 | Section 01, Richard Vari | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 445,213. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 251640–251649 |
| 4 | Section 01, Thomas Chmelik | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 397,136. Filing ↗machine: span 244378–244385 |
| 5 | Section 03, Jeff Dick RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c4 · span 238388–238395 |
| 6 | Section 03, Richard Vari RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c4 · span 250183–250190 |
| 7 | Section 03, Abdul Hersiburane RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c4 · span 246298–246305 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 11 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t46 · span 287438–287562 |
| 9 | Section 08, Terry M. Saeger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,000. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r8 · c3 · span 366553–366560 |
| 10 | Section 08, Darrell Green | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,803. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c13 · span 357431–357438 |
| 11 | Section 08, Patsy I. Rust | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,024. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r7 · c13 · span 365667–365673 |
| 12 | Section 08, Rafael E. DeLeon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,011. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r2 · c13 · span 352209–352215 |
| 13 | Section 08, Russell Echlov | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,000. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r3 · c3 · span 353094–353100 |
| 14 | Section 08, Paul Thomas Haddock | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,000. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Charles C. Brockett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,000. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r1 · c3 · span 347706–347712 |
| 16 | Section 08, Ali R. Manouchehri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,019. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r9 · c13 · span 371130–371136 |
| 17 | Section 08, Wendy Adeler Hall | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,000. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Thomas J. Chmelik | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Jeff W. Dick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Richard Vari 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Darrell Green 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001437749-26-022409 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Wendy Adeler Hall 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001437749-26-022405 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Rafael E. DeLeon 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001437749-26-022407 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Joan Morgan Higgins 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001437749-26-022403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001437749-26-018184 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 59.35% (votes for as printed: 3,039,791). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001437749-25-018353 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.84% (votes for as printed: 4,205,867). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 619,317 + equity 164,740 + all other 40,800 = 824,857, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 824,857 |
| 29 | MainStreet Bancshares (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | CEO total compensation as printed in MainStreet Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,267,127. Filing ↗machine: span 240347–240356 |