Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

MainStreet Bancshares (MNSB)

CEO Jeff Dick was paid $1,267,127 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 70.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-012635 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,267,127 ↑
Jeff Dick total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
11:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
59.35%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

MNSB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jeff Dick$710,000$0$532,500$0$0$0$24,627$1,267,127
Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Abdul Hersiburane419,0000189,45000019,914628,364
Bank President
Richard Vari264,0000162,00000019,213445,213
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer of MainStreet Bank
Thomas Chmelik375,0000000022,136397,136
Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jeff Dick$1,267,127$741,955—↑ +525,172
Abdul Hersiburane628,364———
Richard Vari445,213———
Thomas Chmelik397,136———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read MainStreet Bancshares's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MNSB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MNSB
3 companies name MNSB as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name MNSB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ali R. ManouchehriFormer director (through FY2025)$77,019
Charles C. BrockettIndependent Director$87,000
Darrell GreenIndependent Director$112,803
Patsy I. RustIndependent Director$96,024
Paul Thomas HaddockIndependent Director$96,000
Rafael E. DeLeonIndependent Director$96,011
Russell EchlovIndependent Director$96,000
Terry M. SaegerLead Independent Director$152,000
Wendy Adeler HallIndependent Director$12,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard VariChief Financial Officer2026-06-04D4,500$23$104,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell GreenDirector2026-07-01A8512521,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy Adeler HallDirector2026-07-01A9732524,023CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan Morgan Higgins—2026-07-01A9732524,023CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael E. DeLeonDirector2026-07-01A7532518,592CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy Adeler HallDirector2026-10-01A8492521,004CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan Morgan Higgins—2026-10-01A9712524,023CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeff DickRSA—————$532,500
Richard VariRSA—————162,000
Abdul HersiburaneRSA—————189,450
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeff DickPSU36,762—$748,474
Richard VariPSU10,777—219,420
Thomas ChmelikPSU22,131—450,587
Abdul HersiburanePSU6,036—122,893
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee's goal is to determine appropriate compensation levels that will enable the Company to, among other things: attract, retain and motivate an experienced, competent executive management team; reward the executive management team for the enhancement of shareholder value based on our annual performance and the market price of our stock; provide compensation rewards that are adequately balanced between short-term and long-term performance goals; and maintain compensation levels that are competitive with other financial institutions, particularly those comparable in asset size and market area.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantIndependent compensation consultant (name not disclosed)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-213,039,7912,081,93122,65259.35%Passed
20252025-05-214,205,867871,223263,77682.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2159.35%a
20252025-05-2182.84%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on this proposal and will have no effect on whether the matter is approved.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on this proposal and will have no effect on whether the matter is approved.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)11 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,267,127
Median employee compensation$115,281
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Terry M. SaegerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Audit and Risk · Nominating$152,000—$0——$152,000
Darrell GreenIndependent · Nominating15,81556,1880—40,800112,803
Patsy I. RustIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Audit and Risk · Compensation60,00036,0240——96,024
Rafael E. DeLeonIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating43,50252,5090——96,011
Russell EchlovIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation · Nominating96,000—0——96,000
Paul Thomas HaddockIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation · Nominating96,000—0——96,000
Charles C. BrockettIndependent87,000—0——87,000
Ali R. ManouchehriIndependent · Departed during FY57,00020,0190——77,019
Wendy Adeler HallIndependent · Compensation · Nominating · Newly elected12,000—0——12,000
Jeff W. DickEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Thomas J. ChmelikEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$619,317
Equity awards (grant-date value)$164,740
All other compensation$40,800
Total cost of the board$824,857

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1MainStreet Bancshares2025Jeff Dick$710,000$532,500$0$0$1,267,127

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at MainStreet Bancshares in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jeff Dick (Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at MainStreet Bancshares in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,267,127.
What is MainStreet Bancshares's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, MainStreet Bancshares's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 11:1.
How did shareholders vote on MainStreet Bancshares's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 59.35% of shareholders supported MainStreet Bancshares's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does MainStreet Bancshares spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, MainStreet Bancshares reported total board compensation of $824,857 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jeff DickDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 1,267,127. Filing ↗machine: span 240347–240356
2Section 01, Abdul HersiburaneDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 628,364. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c9 · span 248276–248283
3Section 01, Richard VariDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 445,213. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 251640–251649
4Section 01, Thomas ChmelikDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 397,136. Filing ↗machine: span 244378–244385
5Section 03, Jeff Dick RSADEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c4 · span 238388–238395
6Section 03, Richard Vari RSADEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c4 · span 250183–250190
7Section 03, Abdul Hersiburane RSADEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c4 · span 246298–246305
8Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 11 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t46 · span 287438–287562
9Section 08, Terry M. SaegerDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,000. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r8 · c3 · span 366553–366560
10Section 08, Darrell GreenDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,803. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c13 · span 357431–357438
11Section 08, Patsy I. RustDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,024. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r7 · c13 · span 365667–365673
12Section 08, Rafael E. DeLeonDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,011. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r2 · c13 · span 352209–352215
13Section 08, Russell EchlovDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,000. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r3 · c3 · span 353094–353100
14Section 08, Paul Thomas HaddockDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,000. Filing ↗machine: span 358322–358328
15Section 08, Charles C. BrockettDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,000. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r1 · c3 · span 347706–347712
16Section 08, Ali R. ManouchehriDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,019. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r9 · c13 · span 371130–371136
17Section 08, Wendy Adeler HallDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,000. Filing ↗machine: span 361158–361164
18Section 08, Jeff W. DickDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Thomas J. ChmelikDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Richard Vari 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001437749-26-019534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Darrell Green 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001437749-26-022409Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Wendy Adeler Hall 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001437749-26-022405Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Joan Morgan Higgins 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001437749-26-022403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Rafael E. DeLeon 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001437749-26-022407Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Wendy Adeler Hall 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001437749-26-031797Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Joan Morgan Higgins 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001437749-26-031795Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001437749-26-018184Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 59.35% (votes for as printed: 3,039,791). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001437749-25-018353Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.84% (votes for as printed: 4,205,867). Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 619,317 + equity 164,740 + all other 40,800 = 824,857, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 824,857
31MainStreet Bancshares (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001437749-26-012635CEO total compensation as printed in MainStreet Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,267,127. Filing ↗machine: span 240347–240356

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.