Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP (CCB)

CEO Eric Sprink was paid $1,693,201 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 9.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 9th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437958-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,145,184
Brandon Soto total, FY2025
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Eric Sprink: $1,693,201
9th
CEO (Eric Sprink) pay percentile vs peers
15:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.27%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Eric Sprink (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,693,201 (base salary $874,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437958-26-000023, filed 2026-04-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CCB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brandon Soto$126,923$15,000$2,938,691$0$52,966$0$11,604$3,145,184
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Eric Sprink874,0000375,0690382,518061,6141,693,201
Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Stines278,145090,322000878,8911,247,359
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Risk Officer
Joel Edwards394,9360126,5940116,7010247,293885,523
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Brian Hamilton488,000059,4740213,580032,869793,923
President, CCBX
Curt Queyrouze323,9920220,116000192,741736,849
Former President, Community Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Brandon Soto$3,145,184———
Eric Sprink1,693,2011,868,2631,787,991↓ −175,062
Andrew Stines1,247,359547,655540,626↑ +699,704
Joel Edwards885,523738,527726,518↑ +146,996
Brian Hamilton793,9233,989,354—↓ −3,195,431
Curt Queyrouze736,849911,3551,000,931↓ −174,506

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CCB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP Peer Teardown Report

$3,145,184 Brandon Soto total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001437958-26-000023 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CCB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CCBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CCB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CCB
7 companies name CCB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CCB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CCB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Brandon SotoCFO$3,145,184
Brian HamiltonPresident$793,923
Curt QueyrouzePresident, Community Bank$736,849
Eric SprinkCEO$1,693,201
Joel EdwardsCFO$885,523
Andrew StinesExecutive$1,247,359
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christopher D. AdamsChair of the Board$198,781
Gregory A. TisdelIndependent Director$135,844
Jeffrey M. ChapmanIndependent Director—
Michael R. PattersonIndependent Director$155,840
Pamela R. UngerIndependent Director$135,844
Rilla R. DelorierIndependent Director$135,844
Sadhana Akella-MishraIndependent Director$153,399
Stephan KleeIndependent Director$153,399
Steven D. HovdeIndependent Director$150,870
Thomas D. LaneIndependent Director$165,897
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Brian T. HamiltonDirector2026-05-01D3,079$75$232,273CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian T. HamiltonDirector2026-05-01D2307517,351CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth Ann SarvelaChief Risk Officer2026-05-04D68765,154CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas D. LaneDirector2026-05-08D3007321,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela R. UngerDirector2026-05-26A1,19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory A. TisdelDirector2026-05-26A1,19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael R. PattersonDirector2026-05-26A1,40400CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas D. LaneDirector2026-05-26A1,47400CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephan KleeDirector2026-05-26A1,36900CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven D. HovdeDirector2026-05-26A1,33300CommonForm 4 ↗
Rilla R. DelorierDirector2026-05-26A1,19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Sadhana Akella-MishraDirector2026-05-26A1,36900CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher D. AdamsDirector2026-05-26A1,75400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey M. ChapmanDirector2026-05-26A1,53200CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian T. HamiltonDirector2026-06-02D2307116,427CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian T. HamiltonDirector2026-06-02D7,00071499,961CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian T. HamiltonDirector2026-07-01D2297817,798CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian T. HamiltonDirector2026-08-03D226429,447CommonForm 4 ↗
Freddy I. RivasChief Credit Officer2026-08-03D166426,939CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven D. HovdeDirector2026-08-05A5,00044220,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. SprinkDirector2026-08-06A10,00044444,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven D. HovdeDirector2026-08-06A10,00044438,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher D. AdamsDirector2026-08-07A2904513,094CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian T. HamiltonDirector2026-09-01D2324710,869CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian T. HamiltonDirector2026-10-01D233399,195CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Eric SprinkRSU2025-02-05——4,219—$375,069
Brandon SotoPSU2025-10-015,00010,000—15,000949,601
Andrew StinesRSU2025-02-05——1,016—90,322
Curt QueyrouzeRSU2025-02-05——2,476—220,116
Brian HamiltonRSU2025-02-05——669—59,474
Brandon SotoRSU2025-10-01——18,000—1,989,090
Joel EdwardsRSU2025-02-05——1,424—126,594
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Eric Sprink$375,069$0$00.0%
Brandon Soto1,989,090949,601032.3%
Andrew Stines90,322000.0%
Curt Queyrouze220,116000.0%
Brian Hamilton59,474000.0%
Joel Edwards126,594000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Brian HamiltonRSU15,000—$1,718,850
Joel EdwardsRSU2,057—235,712
Joel EdwardsRSU1,236—141,633
Eric SprinkOption6,7656.5—
Eric SprinkOption1,8826.25—
Eric SprinkRSU100,000—11,459,000
Eric SprinkRSU8,366—958,660
Joel EdwardsRSU801—91,787
Brian HamiltonRSU669—76,661
Brandon SotoRSU18,000—2,062,620
Brian HamiltonRSU16,279—1,865,411
Brandon SotoPSU15,000—1,718,850
Joel EdwardsRSU3,203—367,032
Eric SprinkRSU9,318—1,067,750
Brian HamiltonPSU7,387—846,476
Eric SprinkOption10,69514.91—
Eric SprinkOption8,5647.1—
Eric SprinkRSU10,032—1,149,567
Eric SprinkRSU4,219—483,455
Eric SprinkRSU3,557—407,597
Eric SprinkRSU3,016—345,603
Joel EdwardsRSU1,424—163,176
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Emphasize performance-based compensation, utilizing a mix of short-term and long-term incentive compensation that rewards specific performance, achievements, and outcomes and aligns individual rewards with Company performance and enhancement of shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2712,261,568344,062140,60897.27%Passed
20252025-05-2810,872,569616,14940,23294.64%Passed
20242024-05-229,266,515119,619225,74598.73%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2797.27%a
20252025-05-2894.64%b
20242024-05-2298.73%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no impact on the outcome of the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no impact on the outcome of the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no impact on the outcome of the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)15 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,693,201
Median employee compensation$116,545
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Christopher D. AdamsNot independent · Board Chair$73,750$125,030$0$0—$198,781
Thomas D. LaneIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance & Nominating (Chair)60,833105,064000165,897
Michael R. PattersonIndependent · Audit (Chair)55,833100,007000155,840
Stephan KleeIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)55,83397,566000153,399
Sadhana Akella-MishraIndependent · Compensation55,83397,566000153,399
Steven D. HovdeIndependent · Compensation · Governance & Nominating55,83395,037000150,870
Pamela R. UngerIndependent · Audit · Governance & Nominating50,83385,01000—135,844
Gregory A. TisdelIndependent · Audit · Compensation50,83385,01000—135,844
Rilla R. DelorierIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance & Nominating50,83385,01000—135,844
Brian T. HamiltonEmployee director000—00
Eric M. SprinkEmployee director000—00
Jeffrey M. ChapmanIndependent · Technology · CCBX Oversight · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$43,000
Annual equity retainer$60,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 12,500 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$510,414
Equity awards (grant-date value)$875,300
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,385,714

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Green Dot Corporation2024George Gresham$818,270$6,687,635$0$619,001$8,132,670
2Medallion Financial Corp.2025Andrew Murstein1,084,1642,400,00002,141,5775,716,187
3MVB Financial Corp.2025Larry Mazza850,000600,36801,381,2085,056,856
4Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.2025Mark DeFazio1,000,0002,549,97201,200,0004,784,685
5Pathward Financial, Inc.2025Brett Pharr755,0772,772,8570948,3344,638,813
6Triumph Financial, Inc.2025Aaron Graft725,0002,808,839634,360362,8954,607,786
7The Bancorp, Inc.2025Damian Kozlowski1,000,0002,500,0001,000,00004,528,622
8Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.2025Andrew Sagliocca825,0001,501,28301,275,0003,769,054
9Primis Financial Corp.2025Dennis Zember, Jr.748,590912,6000435,5782,185,079
10Cass Information Systems, Inc.2025Martin Resch683,675860,6260453,7002,046,984
11COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP2025Eric Sprink874,000375,0690382,5181,693,201
12Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.2025James S. Mahan III512,565000965,432

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
COASTAL FINANCIAL CORPnot disclosedRSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Cass Information Systems, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance
Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.134%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
Green Dot Corporation50.4%PRSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 Financials IndexMercer
Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Medallion Financial Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.not disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
MVB Financial Corp.216.66%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Pathward Financial, Inc.125%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Primis Financial Corp.116%PSU 70 · RSU 30Nothe Consultant
The Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance LLC
Triumph Financial, Inc.83%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Banking Peer Group (Relative)Meridian Compensation Partners LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Brandon Soto (Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,145,184.
How does COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Eric Sprink's total compensation ranked at the 9th percentile of COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 15:1.
How did shareholders vote on COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.27% of shareholders supported COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP reported total board compensation of $1,385,714 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brandon SotoDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,145,184. Filing ↗machine: span 488449–488458
2Section 01, Eric SprinkDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,693,201. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c21 · span 467985–467994
3Section 01, Andrew StinesDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,247,359. Filing ↗machine: span 517650–517659
4Section 01, Joel EdwardsDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 885,523. Filing ↗machine: span 498361–498368
5Section 01, Brian HamiltonDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 793,923. Filing ↗machine: span 478061–478068
6Section 01, Curt QueyrouzeDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 736,849. Filing ↗machine: span 508295–508302
7Section 03, Eric Sprink RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r3 · c20 · span 562600–562607
8Section 03, Brandon Soto PSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r5 · c19 · span 568384–568391
9Section 03, Andrew Stines RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r9 · c19 · span 580176–580182
10Section 03, Curt Queyrouze RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r8 · c19 · span 577295–577302
11Section 03, Brian Hamilton RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r4 · c19 · span 565506–565512
12Section 03, Brandon Soto RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r6 · c19 · span 571531–571540
13Section 03, Joel Edwards RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r7 · c19 · span 574413–574420
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 15 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c2 · span 907905–907912
15Section 08, Christopher D. AdamsDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,781. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c6 · span 921842–921968
16Section 08, Thomas D. LaneDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,897. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r8 · c3 · span 926601–926727
17Section 08, Michael R. PattersonDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,840. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r9 · c3 · span 927488–927614
18Section 08, Stephan KleeDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,399. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r7 · c3 · span 925720–925846
19Section 08, Sadhana Akella-MishraDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,399. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r3 · c3 · span 922729–922855
20Section 08, Steven D. HovdeDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,870. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r6 · c3 · span 924654–924780
21Section 08, Pamela R. UngerDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,844. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r11 · c3 · span 929252–929378
22Section 08, Gregory A. TisdelDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,844. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r10 · c3 · span 928371–928497
23Section 08, Rilla R. DelorierDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,844. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c3 · span 923612–923738
24Section 08, Brian T. HamiltonDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Eric M. SprinkDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Jeffrey M. ChapmanDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Brian T. Hamilton 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010002005790-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Brian T. Hamilton 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010002005790-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Elizabeth Ann Sarvela 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-040002110469-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Thomas D. Lane 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001743650-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Pamela R. Unger 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001865057-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Gregory A. Tisdel 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001745650-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael R. Patterson 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001886626-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Thomas D. Lane 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001743650-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Stephan Klee 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001747974-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Steven D. Hovde 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001019966-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Rilla R. Delorier 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001548685-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Sadhana Akella-Mishra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001777460-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Christopher D. Adams 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001743622-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jeffrey M. Chapman 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280002113439-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Brian T. Hamilton 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-020002005790-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Brian T. Hamilton 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-020002005790-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Brian T. Hamilton 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010002005790-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Brian T. Hamilton 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040002005790-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Freddy I. Rivas 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040002110702-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Steven D. Hovde 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001019966-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Eric M. Sprink 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001299647-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Steven D. Hovde 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001019966-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Christopher D. Adams 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-070001743622-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Brian T. Hamilton 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-010002005790-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Brian T. Hamilton 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-010002005790-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-290001437958-26-000043Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.27% (votes for as printed: 12,261,568). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-300001437958-25-000099Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.64% (votes for as printed: 10,872,569). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-280001437958-24-000080Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.73% (votes for as printed: 9,266,515). Filing ↗
55Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
56Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
57Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 510,414 + equity 875,300 + all other 0 = 1,385,714, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,385,714
58Green Dot Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001386278-25-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Green Dot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,132,670. Filing ↗
59Medallion Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197272CEO total compensation as printed in Medallion Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,716,187. Filing ↗machine: span 1031888–1031897
60MVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001277902-26-000048CEO total compensation as printed in MVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,056,856. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 558090–558100
61Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032365CEO total compensation as printed in Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,784,685. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1579768–1579777
62Pathward Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-140000907471-26-000004CEO total compensation as printed in Pathward Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,638,813. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1514180–1514189
63Triumph Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102190CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,607,786. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 604064–604073
64The Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001104659-26-042670CEO total compensation as printed in The Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,528,622. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1043466–1043475
65Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052225CEO total compensation as printed in Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,769,054. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c17 · span 407036–407045
66Primis Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041860CEO total compensation as printed in Primis Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,185,079. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r8 · c23 · span 492432–492441
67Cass Information Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000708781-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Cass Information Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,046,984. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 469313–469322
68COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 1,693,201. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c21 · span 467985–467994
69Live Oak Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001462120-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 965,432. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c23 · span 393168–393175
70Section 10a, MVB Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001277902-26-000048MVB Financial Corp. names COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, The Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-042670The Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Triumph Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102190Triumph Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Cass Information Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000708781-26-000013Cass Information Systems, Inc. names COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-052225Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. names COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Green Dot Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001386278-25-000020Green Dot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Medallion Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197272Medallion Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032365Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Pathward Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000907471-26-000004Pathward Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Primis Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041860Primis Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CCB Peer Teardown Report