Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-03

SIERRA BANCORP (BSRR)

CEO Kevin McPhaill was paid $1,897,622 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 35.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-040182 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,897,622 ↑
Kevin McPhaill total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
34.8:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.39%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

BSRR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Kevin McPhaill$665,635$499,226$495,226$0$0$52,419$185,116$1,897,622
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Olague441,000220,500219,42600085,457966,383
Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer
Christopher Treece441,000220,500219,42600079,961960,888
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Hugh Boyle441,000220,500174,78000069,050905,331
Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer
Natalia Coen400,000200,000158,53700043,067801,603
Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Kevin McPhaill$1,897,622$1,402,302$1,516,515↑ +495,320
Michael Olague966,383741,151823,574↑ +225,232
Christopher Treece960,888737,062819,508↑ +223,826
Hugh Boyle905,331726,621833,845↑ +178,710
Natalia Coen801,603660,020573,636↑ +141,583

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SIERRA BANCORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BSRR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SIERRA BANCORP Peer Teardown Report

$1,897,622 Kevin McPhaill total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 3, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-040182 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BSRR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BSRRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BSRR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BSRR
8 companies name BSRR as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name BSRR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the SIERRA BANCORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Albert L. BerraIndependent Director$131,000
Ermina KarimIndependent Director$114,680
James C. HollyIndependent Director$124,680
Julie G. CastleIndependent Director$132,180
Laurence S. DuttoIndependent Director$114,680
Lynda B. ScearcyIndependent Director$119,680
Michele M. GilIndependent Director$115,305
Morris A. TharpChair of the Board$164,365
Susan M. AbundisIndependent Director$117,180
Vonn R. ChristensonIndependent Director$117,180
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-08D3,947$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-08A3,94728111,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-08D3,94738150,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-18—1,053——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-18D1,0533840,026CommonForm 4 ↗
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-18A1,0532829,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher TreeceEVP/Chief Financial Officer2026-05-22D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher TreeceEVP/Chief Financial Officer2026-05-22D10,00038381,768CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher TreeceEVP/Chief Financial Officer2026-05-22A10,00027271,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh BoyleEVP/Chief Credit Officer2026-05-29D10,00038382,091CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. CastleDirector2026-07-31D1,0004140,703CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 11 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-08D3,947$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-08A3,94728111,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-08D3,94738150,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-18D1,05300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-18D1,0533840,026CommonForm 4 ↗
Vonn R. ChristensonDirector2026-05-18A1,0532829,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher TreeceEVP/Chief Financial Officer2026-05-22D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher TreeceEVP/Chief Financial Officer2026-05-22D10,00038381,768CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher TreeceEVP/Chief Financial Officer2026-05-22A10,00027271,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh BoyleEVP/Chief Credit Officer2026-05-29D10,00038382,091CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. CastleDirector2026-07-31D1,0004140,703CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher TreecePSU2025-02-13—4,610—2,482$219,426
Hugh BoylePSU2025-02-13—4,237—1,412174,780
Michael OlagueRSU2025-02-13——3,546—219,426
Natalia CoenPSU2025-02-13—3,843—1,281158,537
Kevin McPhaillRSU2025-02-13——8,003—495,226
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Treece$0$219,426$0100.0%
Hugh Boyle0174,7800100.0%
Michael Olague219,426000.0%
Natalia Coen0158,5370100.0%
Kevin McPhaill495,226000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Natalia CoenRSU17,845—$583,175
Christopher TreeceRSU14,380—469,938
Michael OlagueRSU14,380—469,938
Kevin McPhaillRSU28,153—920,040
Hugh BoyleRSU16,099—526,115
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our primary objectives with respect to executive compensation are to attract and retain the most talented and dedicated executives possible, and to align their interests with those of our shareholders. To that end, we strive to maintain compensation plans that are competitive relative to those of similar publicly traded banking institutions, and to provide a substantial level of at-risk compensation for our executives, which depends in part on the Company's financial performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)75%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-207,881,291295,32587,67596.39%Passed
20252025-05-218,273,838289,35213,27796.62%Passed
20242024-05-227,082,9151,695,06730,61080.69%Passed
20232023-05-247,857,7122,436,164288,52676.33%Passed
20222022-05-258,837,060586,265234,23293.78%Passed
20212021-05-268,553,064737,54567,10892.06%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2096.39%a
20252025-05-2196.62%b
20242024-05-2280.69%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are each included in the determination of the number of shares present for determining a quorum but are not counted on any matters brought before the Meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are each included in the determination of the number of shares present for determining a quorum but are not counted on any matters brought before the Meeting.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are each included in the determination of the number of shares present for determining a quorum but are not counted on any matters brought before the Meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)34.8 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,897,622
Median employee compensation$54,461
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Morris A. TharpIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation$108,938$41,992$0—$13,435$164,365
Julie G. CastleIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance90,18841,9920—0132,180
Albert L. BerraIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating/Governance77,06341,9920—11,945131,000
James C. HollyIndependent · Finance and Sustainability · Credit82,68841,9920—0124,680
Lynda B. ScearcyIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Governance77,68841,9920—0119,680
Vonn R. ChristensonIndependent · Finance and Sustainability (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance75,18841,9920—0117,180
Susan M. AbundisIndependent · Credit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance75,18841,9920—0117,180
Michele M. GilIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Risk · Nominating/Governance · Finance and Sustainability73,31341,9920—0115,305
Ermina KarimIndependent · Risk · Nominating/Governance · Credit72,68841,9920—0114,680
Laurence S. DuttoIndependent · Risk · Nominating/Governance · Finance and Sustainability72,68841,9920—0114,680
Kevin J. McPhaillEmployee director · Risk · Credit · Finance and Sustainability000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$72,688
Annual equity retainer$41,992
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 2,500 / 2,500
Stock ownership guideline$100,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$805,630
Equity awards (grant-date value)$419,920
All other compensation$25,380
Total cost of the board$1,250,930

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies SIERRA BANCORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SIERRA BANCORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Farmers & Merchants Bancorp2025Kent Steinwert$895,000$10,121,944$0$0$12,550,771
2Triumph Financial, Inc.2025Aaron Graft725,0002,808,839634,360362,8954,607,786
3Preferred Bank2025Li Yu1,010,0012,266,32001,173,4604,467,850
4FirstSun Capital Bancorp2025Neal Arnold800,0001,707,070003,341,470
5Equity Bancshares, Inc.2025Brad Elliott857,995663,156281,500854,4273,073,975
6Central Pacific Financial Corp2025Arnold Martines703,308787,526—1,154,0102,763,135
7First Western Financial, Inc.2025Scott Wylie623,7081,641,4430368,3002,645,442
8Hamni Financial Corporation2025Bonita Lee831,154765,9660878,3472,558,296
9Third Coast Bancshares2025Bart Caraway654,231385,457002,503,561
10Bank of Marin Bancorp2025Timothy Myers693,250560,015001,930,086
11SIERRA BANCORP2025Kevin McPhaill665,635495,226001,897,622
12Baycom Corp2025George Guarini745,856186,4640520,3631,803,041
13Heritage Commerce Corp2024Robertson Clay Jones660,261678,5770306,0001,694,339
14Coastal Financial Corporation2025Eric Sprink874,000375,0690382,5181,693,201
15Northrim Bancorp, Inc.2025Michael Huston572,039358,1330386,1261,491,789
16RBB Bancorp2025Johnny Lee597,333387,4010463,3451,485,674
17FS Bancorp, Inc.2025Joseph Adams590,000152,050285,18201,442,575
18Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.2024Tyson Abston688,95300493,3351,347,196
19Community West Bancshares2025James Kim616,346192,5120333,7501,264,784
20South Plains Financial, Inc.2025Curtis Griffith425,000124,972153,717255,0001,232,779
21Southside Bancshares, Inc.2025Keith Donahoe580,000252,0320220,1211,224,314

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SIERRA BANCORP100.385%RSU 100NoPearl Meyer
Bank of Marin Bancorp112%PSU 62 · RSU 38NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Baycom Corpnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Central Pacific Financial Corp161%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pay Governance
Coastal Financial Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Community West Bancshares100%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners
Equity Bancshares, Inc.132.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Blanchard Consulting Group
Farmers & Merchants Bancorpnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
First Western Financial, Inc.56%PSU 88 · RSU 12NoAlvarez & Marsal
FirstSun Capital Bancorp102%RSU 50 · PSU 50YesMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
FS Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners
Hamni Financial Corporation122%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon Human Capital Solutions
Heritage Commerce Corpnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Northrim Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook and Co., Inc.
Preferred Banknot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
RBB Bancorp110.3%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer
South Plains Financial, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Southside Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Third Coast Bancsharesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedHFG
Triumph Financial, Inc.83%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Banking Peer Group (Relative)Meridian Compensation Partners LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SIERRA BANCORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Kevin McPhaill (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at SIERRA BANCORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,897,622.
How does SIERRA BANCORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Kevin McPhaill's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of SIERRA BANCORP's disclosed peer group.
What is SIERRA BANCORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SIERRA BANCORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 34.8:1.
How did shareholders vote on SIERRA BANCORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.39% of shareholders supported SIERRA BANCORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SIERRA BANCORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SIERRA BANCORP reported total board compensation of $1,250,930 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Kevin McPhaillDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 1,897,622. Filing ↗machine: span 346414–346423
2Section 01, Michael OlagueDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 966,383. Filing ↗machine: span 377540–377547
3Section 01, Christopher TreeceDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 960,888. Filing ↗machine: span 362259–362266
4Section 01, Hugh BoyleDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 905,331. Filing ↗machine: span 393196–393203
5Section 01, Natalia CoenDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 801,603. Filing ↗machine: span 408450–408457
6Section 03, Christopher Treece PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r5 · c11 · span 360214–360221
7Section 03, Hugh Boyle PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r11 · c11 · span 391170–391177
8Section 03, Michael Olague RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r4 · c4 · span 446414–446419
9Section 03, Natalia Coen PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r14 · c11 · span 406196–406203
10Section 03, Kevin McPhaill RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r2 · c11 · span 344160–344167
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 34.8 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 647583–647592
12Section 08, Morris A. TharpDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,365. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r11 · c12 · span 643847–643972
13Section 08, Julie G. CastleDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,180. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r4 · c12 · span 622795–622920
14Section 08, Albert L. BerraDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,000. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r3 · c12 · span 619652–619777
15Section 08, James C. HollyDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,680. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r8 · c12 · span 634873–634998
16Section 08, Lynda B. ScearcyDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 119,680. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r10 · c12 · span 640908–641033
17Section 08, Vonn R. ChristensonDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,180. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r5 · c12 · span 625694–625819
18Section 08, Susan M. AbundisDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,180. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r2 · c12 · span 616714–616839
19Section 08, Michele M. GilDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,305. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r7 · c12 · span 631732–631857
20Section 08, Ermina KarimDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,680. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r9 · c12 · span 637765–637890
21Section 08, Laurence S. DuttoDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,680. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r6 · c12 · span 628838–628963
22Section 08, Kevin J. McPhaillDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Vonn R. Christenson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001130144-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Vonn R. Christenson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001130144-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Vonn R. Christenson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001130144-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Vonn R. Christenson 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001130144-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Vonn R. Christenson 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001130144-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Vonn R. Christenson 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001130144-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Christopher Treece 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-220001130144-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Christopher Treece 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-220001130144-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Christopher Treece 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-220001130144-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Hugh Boyle 2026-05-29Form 42026-05-290001130144-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Julie G. Castle 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001130144-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001104659-26-064916Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.39% (votes for as printed: 7,881,291). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220001558370-25-008088Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.62% (votes for as printed: 8,273,838). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240001558370-24-008627Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.69% (votes for as printed: 7,082,915). Filing ↗
37Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
38Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
39Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 805,630 + equity 419,920 + all other 25,380 = 1,250,930, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,250,930
40Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 12,550,771. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 311148–311158
41Triumph Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102190CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,607,786. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 604064–604073
42Preferred Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-13—CEO total compensation as printed in Preferred Bank's own proxy. As printed: 4,467,850. Filing ↗
43FirstSun Capital Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001709442-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in FirstSun Capital Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,341,470. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 305883–305892
44Equity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103215CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,073,975. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 655068–655077
45Central Pacific Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008251CEO total compensation as printed in Central Pacific Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,763,135. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1042212–1042222
46First Western Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027213CEO total compensation as printed in First Western Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,645,442. Filing ↗machine: span 426725–426734
47Hamni Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155CEO total compensation as printed in Hamni Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,558,296. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r8 · c26 · span 2522532–2522541
48Third Coast Bancshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159039CEO total compensation as printed in Third Coast Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 2,503,561. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 240742–240751
49Bank of Marin Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046455CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Marin Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,930,086. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c14 · span 1084023–1084032
50SIERRA BANCORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182CEO total compensation as printed in SIERRA BANCORP's own proxy. As printed: 1,897,622. Filing ↗machine: span 346414–346423
51Baycom Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001730984-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Baycom Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,803,041. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r4 · c20 · span 362435–362444
52Heritage Commerce Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-070001104659-25-032651CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Commerce Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,694,339. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 912788–912797
53Coastal Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001437958-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Coastal Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,693,201. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c21 · span 467985–467994
54Northrim Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001163370-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Northrim Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,491,789. Filing ↗
55RBB Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011980CEO total compensation as printed in RBB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,485,674. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r1 · c29 · span 847867–847876
56FS Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001437749-26-011384CEO total compensation as printed in FS Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,442,575. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r1 · c25 · span 492793–492802
57Guaranty Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-310000950170-25-047789CEO total compensation as printed in Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,347,196. Filing ↗machine: span 620930–620939
58Community West Bancshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024768CEO total compensation as printed in Community West Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,264,784. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c60 · span 467984–467993
59South Plains Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013355CEO total compensation as printed in South Plains Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,232,779. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 556174–556183
60Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000705432-26-000069CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001
61Section 10a, Coastal Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437958-26-000023Coastal Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIERRA BANCORP. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, RBB Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-011980RBB Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIERRA BANCORP. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Triumph Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102190Triumph Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIERRA BANCORP. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, First Western Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027213First Western Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIERRA BANCORP. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Northrim Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001163370-26-000012Northrim Bancorp, Inc. names SIERRA BANCORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, FS Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-011384FS Bancorp, Inc. names SIERRA BANCORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012591Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIERRA BANCORP. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Bank of Marin Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046455Bank of Marin Bancorp names SIERRA BANCORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Heritage Commerce Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-032651Heritage Commerce Corp names SIERRA BANCORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Community West Bancshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024768Community West Bancshares names SIERRA BANCORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Hamni Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157155Hamni Financial Corporation names SIERRA BANCORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Central Pacific Financial Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-008251Central Pacific Financial Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIERRA BANCORP. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Equity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103215Equity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIERRA BANCORP. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-047789Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIERRA BANCORP. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000705432-26-000069Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIERRA BANCORP. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Preferred Bank reciprocityDEF 14A——Preferred Bank names SIERRA BANCORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SIERRA BANCORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BSRR Peer Teardown Report