Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-14

FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP (FMCB)

CEO Kent Steinwert was paid $12,550,771 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 103.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-012591 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$12,550,771 ↑
Kent Steinwert total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
144:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.75%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Kent Steinwert (Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $12,550,771 (base salary $895,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-012591, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FMCB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Kent Steinwert$895,000$1,400,000$10,121,944$0$0$0$133,827$12,550,771
Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Bart Olson567,500550,0002,501,99900091,1333,710,632
Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Misasi410,000500,0002,501,999000102,9583,514,957
Executive Vice President Retail Banking Division Manager
David Zitterow406,250400,0001,100,903000114,6142,021,767
Executive Vice President Director of Wholesale Banking
John Weubbe380,000400,000799,56500083,1941,662,759
Executive Vice President Chief Credit Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Kent Steinwert$12,550,771$6,168,924$6,131,578↑ +6,381,847
Bart Olson3,710,6322,104,4421,688,378↑ +1,606,190
Ryan Misasi3,514,9571,785,2811,580,935↑ +1,729,676
David Zitterow2,021,7671,420,4931,346,540↑ +601,274
John Weubbe1,662,759———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FMCB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP Peer Teardown Report

$12,550,771 Kent Steinwert total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 14, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-012591 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FMCB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FMCBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FMCB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FMCB
3 companies name FMCB as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name FMCB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
John WeubbeExecutive$1,662,759
Bart OlsonCFO$3,710,632
Kent SteinwertCEO$12,550,771
Ryan MisasiEVP$3,514,957
David ZitterowEVP$2,021,767
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Craig W. JamesIndependent Director$304,000
Deborah E. SkinnerDirector$297,050
Edward Corum, JrIndependent Director$363,000
Gary J. LongIndependent Director$304,000
Kevin SanguinettiIndependent Director$311,655
Stephenson K. GreenIndependent Director$316,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Stephenson K. GreenDirector2026-08-03A250$1,346$336,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephenson K. GreenDirector2026-08-03A601,34680,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. JamesDirector2026-08-03A2501,346336,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Jehna L. SilvaDirector2026-08-03A2501,346336,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Jehna L. SilvaDirector2026-08-03A601,34680,779CommonForm 4 ↗
John WeubbeExecutive Vice President2026-08-03A3391,346456,402CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. JamesDirector2026-08-03A601,34680,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Bart OlsonExecutive Vice President2026-08-03A8041,3461,082,441CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas A. BennettExecutive Vice President2026-08-03A2121,346285,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah E. SkinnerDirector2026-08-03A601,34680,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MisasiExecutive Vice President2026-08-03A9251,3461,245,346CommonForm 4 ↗
Bart OlsonExecutive Vice President2026-08-03A9251,3461,245,346CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MisasiExecutive Vice President2026-08-03A8041,3461,082,441CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin SanguinettiDirector2026-08-03A2501,346336,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent A. SteinwertDirector2026-08-03A3,8001,3465,116,016CommonForm 4 ↗
David ZitterowExecutive Vice President2026-08-03A4651,346626,039CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent A. SteinwertDirector2026-08-03A3,1731,3464,271,873CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Corum, JrDirector2026-08-03A601,34680,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah E. SkinnerDirector2026-08-03A2501,346336,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin SanguinettiDirector2026-08-03A601,34680,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary J. LongDirector2026-08-03A2501,346336,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Jehna L. SilvaDirector2026-08-03A601,34680,779CommonForm 4 ↗
John WeubbeExecutive Vice President2026-08-03A6001,346807,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Troy HarperExecutive Vice President2026-08-03A2751,346370,238CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Corum, JrDirector2026-08-03A2501,346336,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Jehna L. SilvaDirector2026-08-03A2501,346336,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary J. LongDirector2026-08-03A601,34680,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Troy HarperEVP, Chief Admin. Officer2026-08-04D1441,385199,440CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas A. BennettEVP, Enterprise Risk Officer2026-08-04D1311,385181,435CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MisasiEVP, Retail Banking Div. Mgr.2026-08-04D4961,385686,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Bart OlsonExecutive Vice President, CFO2026-08-04D4861,385673,110CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent A. SteinwertDirector2026-08-04D2,1171,3852,932,045CommonForm 4 ↗
David ZitterowEVP, Director of Banking2026-08-04D2361,385326,860CommonForm 4 ↗
John WeubbeEVP, Chief Credit Officer2026-08-04D2091,385289,465CommonForm 4 ↗
David ZitterowExecutive Vice President2026-10-14D521,43674,651CommonForm 4 ↗
Troy HarperExecutive Vice President2026-10-14D181,43625,841CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Bart OlsonRSA———2,422—$2,501,999
Kent SteinwertRSU———9,790—10,121,944
David ZitterowRSU———1,064—1,100,903
John WeubbeRSA2025-02-03——774—799,565
Ryan MisasiRSA———2,422—2,501,999
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Kent Steinwert$10,121,944$0$00.0%
David Zitterow1,100,903000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John WeubbeRSU774—$860,108
Kent SteinwertRSU9,790—10,879,138
Bart OlsonRSU2,422—2,691,448
David ZitterowRSU1,064—1,182,370
Ryan MisasiRSU2,422—2,691,448
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

To establish a competitive compensation package that rewards each officer based on their contribution and performance, thereby serving to attract and retain talented individuals who can implement the Company's strategic plan and maximize long-term stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedgingFalse
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-11362,15512,15123,50696.75%Passed
20232023-05-15442,2538,46925,06298.12%Passed
20202020-05-18489,77345,96529,64891.42%Passed
20172017-05-15472,8719,47329,05798.04%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1196.75%a
20232023-05-1598.12%b
20202020-05-1891.42%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)144 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,550,771
Median employee compensation$86,622
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Edward Corum, JrIndependent · Personnel (Chair) · Nominating · Audit & Risk · Loan (Co-Chair)$271,400$0$0$0$91,600$363,000
Stephenson K. GreenIndependent · Audit & Risk · Personnel · CRA (Chair)224,40000091,600316,000
Kevin SanguinettiIndependent · Audit & Risk (Chair) · Asset Liability · Personnel68,200151,8550091,600311,655
Gary J. LongIndependent · Nominating · Asset Liability · CRA · Cybersecurity and Technology212,40000091,600304,000
Craig W. JamesIndependent · Asset Liability (Co-Chair) · CRA · Nominating · Cybersecurity and Technology212,40000091,600304,000
Deborah E. SkinnerNot independent · Cybersecurity and Technology (Chair) · CRA · Asset Liability · Newly elected206,00000091,050297,050
Kent A. SteinwertEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating (Chair) · Asset Liability · Loan000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$3,200
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)3,200
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,194,800
Equity awards (grant-date value)$151,855
All other compensation$549,050
Total cost of the board$1,895,705

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Bank of the Sierra Tri Counties Bank Five Star Bank Community West Bank Citizens Business Bank Fremont BankBMRC Bank of Marin Bank of Stockton El Dorado Savings Bank Exchange Bank First Northern Bank of Dixon Heritage Bank of Commerce Mechanics Bank Poppy Bank
10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP2025Kent Steinwert$895,000$10,121,944$0$0$12,550,771
2Bank of Marin2025Timothy Myers693,250560,015001,930,086

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORPnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Bank of Marin112%PSU 62 · RSU 38NoPearl Meyer & Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Kent Steinwert (Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $12,550,771.
How does FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Kent Steinwert's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP's disclosed peer group.
What is FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 144:1.
How did shareholders vote on FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.75% of shareholders supported FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP reported total board compensation of $1,895,705 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Kent SteinwertDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Named Executive Officer - 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,550,771. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 311148–311158
2Section 01, Bart OlsonDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Named Executive Officer - 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,710,632. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 328556–328565
3Section 01, Ryan MisasiDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Named Executive Officer - 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,514,957. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c23 · span 345954–345963
4Section 01, David ZitterowDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Named Executive Officer - 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,021,767. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c23 · span 363363–363372
5Section 01, John WeubbeDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Named Executive Officer - 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,662,759. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c23 · span 380762–380771
6Section 03, Bart Olson RSADEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r5 · c12 · span 326266–326275
7Section 03, Kent Steinwert RSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
8Section 03, David Zitterow RSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
9Section 03, John Weubbe RSADEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r14 · c8 · span 299242–299249
10Section 03, Ryan Misasi RSADEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r9 · c12 · span 343663–343672
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 144 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 261615–261618
12Section 08, Edward Corum, JrDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r1 · c19 · span 153060–153175
13Section 08, Stephenson K. GreenDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c19 · span 156598–156713
14Section 08, Kevin SanguinettiDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,655. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c19 · span 168356–168471
15Section 08, Gary J. LongDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c19 · span 164241–164356
16Section 08, Craig W. JamesDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r3 · c19 · span 160710–160825
17Section 08, Deborah E. SkinnerDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,050. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r6 · c19 · span 171893–172008
18Section 08, Kent A. SteinwertDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Stephenson K. Green 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093343Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Stephenson K. Green 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093343Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Craig W. James 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093344Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Jehna L. Silva 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093346Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Jehna L. Silva 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093346Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, John Weubbe 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093361Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Craig W. James 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093344Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Bart Olson 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093349Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Thomas A. Bennett 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Deborah E. Skinner 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Ryan Misasi 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093350Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Bart Olson 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093349Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Ryan Misasi 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093350Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Kevin Sanguinetti 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Kent A. Steinwert 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, David Zitterow 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Kent A. Steinwert 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Edward Corum, Jr 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093342Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Deborah E. Skinner 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Kevin Sanguinetti 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Gary J. Long 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jehna L. Silva 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093348Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John Weubbe 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093361Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Troy Harper 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093351Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Edward Corum, Jr 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093342Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jehna L. Silva 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093348Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Gary J. Long 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250001213900-26-093356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Troy Harper 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001213900-26-085852Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Thomas A. Bennett 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001213900-26-085853Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Ryan Misasi 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001213900-26-085854Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Bart Olson 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001213900-26-085857Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Kent A. Steinwert 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001213900-26-086300Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, David Zitterow 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001213900-26-085856Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, John Weubbe 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001213900-26-085855Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, David Zitterow 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-140001213900-26-109520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Troy Harper 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-140001213900-26-109521Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-130001140361-26-020886Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.75% (votes for as printed: 362,155). Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-160001140361-23-025031Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.12% (votes for as printed: 442,253). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-05-190001140361-20-011962Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.42%. Filing ↗
58Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
59Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
60Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,194,800 + equity 151,855 + all other 549,050 = 1,895,705, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,895,705
61FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012591CEO total compensation as printed in FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP's own proxy. As printed: 12,550,771. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 311148–311158
62Bank of Marin, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046455CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Marin's own proxy. As printed: 1,930,086. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c14 · span 1084023–1084032
63Section 10a, Bank of Marin reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046455Bank of Marin's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FMCB Peer Teardown Report