Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-09

HANMI FINANCIAL CORP (HAFC)

CEO Bonita Lee was paid $2,558,296 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 52nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-157155 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,558,296 ↑
Bonita Lee total, FY2025
52nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
32:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.55%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

HAFC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Bonita Lee$831,154$0$765,966$0$878,347$0$82,829$2,558,296
President & Chief Executive Officer
Romolo Santarosa497,5390259,2780326,515065,3091,148,641
Sr. EVP & Chief Financial Officer
Anthony Kim386,3080159,0960207,353037,937790,693
Sr. EVP & CBO
Matthew Fuhr337,5990139,0460169,801037,616684,062
EVP & CCAO
Michael Du291,564079,166096,096033,844500,671
EVP & CRO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Bonita Lee$2,558,296$2,268,302$2,073,765↑ +289,994
Romolo Santarosa1,148,6411,066,333977,963↑ +82,308
Anthony Kim790,693719,035670,511↑ +71,658
Matthew Fuhr684,062644,191591,254↑ +39,871
Michael Du500,671471,133435,441↑ +29,538

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HAFC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the HANMI FINANCIAL CORP Peer Teardown Report

$2,558,296 Bonita Lee total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 9, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-157155 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HAFC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HAFCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HAFC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HAFC
7 companies name HAFC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name HAFC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the HANMI FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Bonita LeeCEO$2,558,296
Anthony KimSr. EVP & CBO$790,693
Matthew FuhrEVP & CCAO$684,062
Romolo SantarosaCFO$1,148,641
Michael DuEVP & CRO$500,671
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christie K. ChuIndependent Director$130,264
Christine P. BallIndependent Director$106,639
Daniel J. MediciIndependent Director$9,750
David L. RosenblumIndependent Director$155,514
Gideon YuIndependent Director$127,014
Gloria J. LeeIndependent Director$121,014
Harry H. ChungIndependent Director$132,514
James A. MarascoIndependent Director$129,431
John J. AhnChair of the Board$160,014
Thomas J. WilliamsIndependent Director$134,514
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Matthew FuhrChief Credit Officer2026-04-28D3,300$31$101,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. WilliamsDirector2026-05-27A2,29800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gloria J. LeeDirector2026-05-27A2,29800CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. RosenblumDirector2026-05-27A2,29800CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. MarascoDirector2026-05-27A2,29800CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. AhnDirector2026-05-27A2,29800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christie K. ChuDirector2026-05-27A2,29800CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. MediciDirector2026-05-27A2,29800CommonForm 4 ↗
Harry H. ChungDirector2026-05-27A2,29800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine P. BallDirector2026-05-27A2,29800CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony KimChief Banking Officer2026-06-08D5,33331163,895CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Anthony KimPSU2025-03-261,9473,893—5,840$86,191
Matthew FuhrRSU2025-03-26——2,784—63,726
Michael DuPSU2025-03-269691,937—2,90642,885
Matthew FuhrPSU2025-03-261,7013,402—5,10375,320
Bonita I. LeeRSU2025-03-26——15,335—351,018
Bonita I. LeePSU2025-03-269,37118,742—28,113414,948
Anthony KimRSU2025-03-26——3,185—72,905
Michael DuRSU2025-03-26——1,585—36,281
Romolo SantarosaRSU2025-03-26——5,191—118,822
Romolo SantarosaPSU2025-03-263,1726,344—9,516140,456
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Anthony Kim$72,905$86,191$054.2%
Matthew Fuhr63,72675,320054.2%
Michael Du36,28142,885054.2%
Bonita I. Lee351,018414,948054.2%
Romolo Santarosa118,822140,456054.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
LeePSU45,000—$1,216,350
LeeRSU15,335—414,505
Romolo SantarosaPSU9,530—257,582
Romolo SantarosaRSU5,191—203,132
Romolo SantarosaPSU6,344—171,478
Anthony KimPSU5,570—150,544
LeeRSU5,100—137,853
Michael DuPSU4,652—125,730
Anthony KimRSU3,185—124,926
Michael DuRSU1,585—79,906
Romolo SantarosaRSU1,747—29,927
Michael DuRSU2,267—25,250
Matthew FuhrRSU847—11,999
Michael DuRSU542—8,527
LeePSU18,742—506,596
LeeRSU16,195—437,751
Romolo SantarosaPSU15,231—411,694
Matthew FuhrRSU2,784—109,148
Michael DuPSU2,960—79,995
Michael DuPSU1,937—52,357
Anthony KimRSU3,544—47,523
Matthew FuhrRSU3,097—39,422
Anthony KimPSU9,347—252,636
Matthew FuhrPSU8,169—220,808
Matthew FuhrPSU4,622—124,919
LeePSU27,825—752,110
Anthony KimPSU3,893—105,228
Romolo SantarosaRSU5,762—81,300
Anthony KimRSU1,021—14,999
Matthew FuhrPSU3,402—91,956
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The CHR Committee does not benchmark specific compensation elements or total compensation to any specific percentile relative to peer companies or the broader market. Instead, the CHR Committee applies judgment and discretion in establishing targeted pay levels, taking into account not only competitive market data, but also factors such as Company and individual performance, scope of responsibility, critical needs and skill sets, leadership potential and succession planning.

CEO STI target (% of salary)85%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Human Capital Solutions
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2724,534,573361,0598,34398.55%Passed
20252025-05-2824,364,818670,9088,66497.32%Passed
20242024-05-2222,263,8831,258,1389,78694.61%Passed
20232023-05-2424,256,1621,046,7419,09195.86%Passed
20222022-05-2524,986,380315,62910,53798.71%Passed
20212021-05-2624,163,529586,12634,46597.5%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2798.55%a
20252025-05-2897.32%b
20242024-05-2294.61%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the election of directors in Proposal 1.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the election of directors in Proposal 1.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" Proposal 2 for the advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation of NEOs.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)32 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,558,296
Median employee compensation$78,917
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John J. AhnIndependent · Board Chair · NCG · RCP$95,000$65,014$0$0$0$160,014
David L. RosenblumIndependent · Audit · CHR · RCP90,50065,014000155,514
Thomas J. WilliamsIndependent · RCP69,50065,014000134,514
Harry H. ChungIndependent · Audit (Chair) · CHR67,50065,014000132,514
Christie K. ChuIndependent · Audit · CHR · NCG65,25065,014000130,264
James A. MarascoIndependent · CHR · NCG · RCP64,41765,014000129,431
Gideon YuIndependent · NCG · RCP62,00065,014000127,014
Gloria J. LeeIndependent · Audit · CHR · NCG56,00065,014000121,014
Christine P. BallIndependent · RCP · Newly elected41,62565,014000106,639
Daniel J. MediciIndependent · Audit · RCP · Partial-year service · Newly elected9,750——009,750
Bonita I. LeeEmployee director · RCP000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$42,500
Annual equity retainer$65,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)12,000 / 9,000 / 9,000
Stock ownership guideline$127,500
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$621,542
Equity awards (grant-date value)$585,126
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,206,668

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies HANMI FINANCIAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HANMI FINANCIAL CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Triumph Financial, Inc.2025Aaron Graft$725,000$2,808,839$634,360$362,895$4,607,786
2Preferred Bank2025Li Yu1,010,0012,266,32001,173,4604,467,850
3ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.2025Frank Sorrentino III992,0001,674,00101,272,2404,399,936
4First Foundation Inc.2024Thomas Shafer132,7553,880,000004,013,755
5CVB Financial Corp.2025David Brager928,8461,647,0070883,5003,803,565
6National Bank Holdings Corp.2025G. Timothy Laney930,7691,444,94601,153,2413,725,952
7Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.2025Douglas Kennedy936,000863,54001,205,3413,479,531
8TriCo Bancshares2025Richard Smith1,029,835758,45801,065,0002,981,248
9Central Pacific Financial Corp2025Arnold Martines703,308787,526—1,154,0102,763,135
10Stellar Bancorp2024Robert Franklin, Jr785,0001,088,1060763,1512,678,922
11HANMI FINANCIAL CORP2025Bonita Lee831,154765,9660878,3472,558,296
12Flushing Financial Corp.2024John Buran1,160,500395,0350687,3422,433,701
13Brookline Bancorp, Inc.2023Paul Perrault940,000657,9940423,0002,320,530
14Kearny Financial Corp.2026Craig Montanaro770,000399,3120247,7802,097,838
15Bank of Marin Bancorp2025Timothy Myers693,250560,015001,930,086
16Sierra Bancorp2025Kevin McPhaill665,635495,226001,897,622
17Heritage Commerce Corp2024Robertson Clay Jones660,261678,5770306,0001,694,339
18RBB Bancorp2025Johnny Lee597,333387,4010463,3451,485,674
19Heritage Financial Corp.2025Bryan McDonald610,616256,6320356,8521,345,480
20Southside Bancshares, Inc.2025Keith Donahoe580,000252,0320220,1211,224,314
21Farmers & Merchants Bancorp2025Lars Eller519,841109,1480283,573969,335
22Westamerica Bancorporation2025David Payne371,00000400,000802,645

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
HANMI FINANCIAL CORP122%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon Human Capital Solutions
Bank of Marin Bancorp112%PSU 62 · RSU 38NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Brookline Bancorp, Inc.60%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Central Pacific Financial Corp161%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pay Governance
ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.135%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CVB Financial Corp.95%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Farmers & Merchants Bancorpnot disclosedStock Awards 100not disclosednot disclosed
First Foundation Inc.0%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Flushing Financial Corp.108%PRSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Heritage Commerce Corpnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Heritage Financial Corp.121%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Kearny Financial Corp.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners LLC
National Bank Holdings Corp.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank)Pay Governance, LLC
Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.120%RSU 100Yes — TSRAon
Preferred Banknot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
RBB Bancorp110.3%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Sierra Bancorp100.385%RSU 100NoPearl Meyer
Southside Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Stellar Bancorp102.33%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
TriCo Bancsharesnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Triumph Financial, Inc.83%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Banking Peer Group (Relative)Meridian Compensation Partners LLC
Westamerica Bancorporation111%not disclosedNonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bonita Lee (President & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,558,296.
How does HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Bonita Lee's total compensation ranked at the 52nd percentile of HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 32:1.
How did shareholders vote on HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.55% of shareholders supported HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does HANMI FINANCIAL CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, HANMI FINANCIAL CORP reported total board compensation of $1,206,668 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Bonita LeeDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,558,296. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r8 · c26 · span 2522532–2522541
2Section 01, Romolo SantarosaDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,148,641. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r17 · c26 · span 2605918–2605927
3Section 01, Anthony KimDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 790,693. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r26 · c26 · span 2689292–2689299
4Section 01, Matthew FuhrDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 684,062. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r35 · c26 · span 2772666–2772673
5Section 01, Michael DuDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 500,671. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r44 · c26 · span 2856030–2856037
6Section 03, Anthony Kim PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157155Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3154523–3154529
7Section 03, Matthew Fuhr RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157155Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3188439–3188445
8Section 03, Michael Du PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157155Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3246242–3246248
9Section 03, Matthew Fuhr PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157155Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3200385–3200391
10Section 03, Bonita I. Lee RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157155Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3050843–3050850
11Section 03, Bonita I. Lee PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157155Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3062795–3062802
12Section 03, Anthony Kim RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157155Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3142577–3142583
13Section 03, Michael Du RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157155Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3234295–3234301
14Section 03, Romolo Santarosa RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157155Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3096717–3096724
15Section 03, Romolo Santarosa PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157155Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3108664–3108671
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4029721–4029728
17Section 08, John J. AhnDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,014. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r3 · c15 · span 678048–678275
18Section 08, David L. RosenblumDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,514. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r17 · c15 · span 759644–759871
19Section 08, Thomas J. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,514. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r19 · c15 · span 771253–771480
20Section 08, Harry H. ChungDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,514. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r9 · c15 · span 713045–713272
21Section 08, Christie K. ChuDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,264. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c15 · span 701440–701667
22Section 08, James A. MarascoDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,431. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r13 · c15 · span 736252–736479
23Section 08, Gideon YuDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,014. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r23 · c15 · span 794459–794686
24Section 08, Gloria J. LeeDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,014. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r11 · c15 · span 724649–724876
25Section 08, Christine P. BallDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,639. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c15 · span 689834–690061
26Section 08, Daniel J. MediciDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,750. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r15 · c3 · span 743607–743832
27Section 08, Bonita I. LeeDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Matthew Fuhr 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-186935Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Thomas J. Williams 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245853Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Gloria J. Lee 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245857Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, David L. Rosenblum 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245861Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, James A. Marasco 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245863Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, John J. Ahn 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245866Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Christie K. Chu 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245874Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Daniel J. Medici 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245851Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Harry H. Chung 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245868Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Christine P. Ball 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245875Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Anthony Kim 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-080001193125-26-262152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-280001171843-26-003730Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.55% (votes for as printed: 24,534,573). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-280001171843-25-003504Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.32% (votes for as printed: 24,364,818). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230001171843-24-003079Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.61% (votes for as printed: 22,263,883). Filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 621,542 + equity 585,126 + all other 0 = 1,206,668, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,206,668
45Triumph Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102190CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,607,786. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 604064–604073
46Preferred Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-13—CEO total compensation as printed in Preferred Bank's own proxy. As printed: 4,467,850. Filing ↗
47ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011892CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗
48First Foundation Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001104659-25-036041CEO total compensation as printed in First Foundation Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756
49CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144078CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564
50National Bank Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗
51Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-108191CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130
52TriCo Bancshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170000356171-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in TriCo Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 2,981,248. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 742610–742619
53Central Pacific Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008251CEO total compensation as printed in Central Pacific Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,763,135. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1042212–1042222
54Stellar Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973
55HANMI FINANCIAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157155CEO total compensation as printed in HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 2,558,296. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r8 · c26 · span 2522532–2522541
56Flushing Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-083786CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504
57Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684
58Kearny Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-090001617242-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Kearny Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,097,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 463248–463257
59Bank of Marin Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046455CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Marin Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,930,086. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c14 · span 1084023–1084032
60Sierra Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182CEO total compensation as printed in Sierra Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,897,622. Filing ↗machine: span 346414–346423
61Heritage Commerce Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-070001104659-25-032651CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Commerce Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,694,339. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 912788–912797
62RBB Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011980CEO total compensation as printed in RBB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,485,674. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r1 · c29 · span 847867–847876
63Heritage Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,345,480. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 657550–657559
64Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000705432-26-000069CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001
65Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 969,335. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 457783–457790
66Westamerica Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001174947-26-000355CEO total compensation as printed in Westamerica Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 802,645. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r1 · c31 · span 344276–344283
67Section 10a, Westamerica Bancorporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000355Westamerica Bancorporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-033748Stellar Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001049782-24-000017Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, First Foundation Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-036041First Foundation Inc. names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, TriCo Bancshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0000356171-26-000033TriCo Bancshares names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083786Flushing Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000705432-26-000069Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-144078CVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Kearny Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001617242-26-000023Kearny Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Heritage Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019987Heritage Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001475841-26-000013National Bank Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-108191Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Central Pacific Financial Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-008251Central Pacific Financial Corp names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, RBB Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-011980RBB Bancorp names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-044260Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Heritage Commerce Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-032651Heritage Commerce Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Triumph Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102190Triumph Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Sierra Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040182Sierra Bancorp names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Preferred Bank reciprocityDEF 14A——Preferred Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Bank of Marin Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046455Bank of Marin Bancorp names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the HANMI FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HAFC Peer Teardown Report