CEO Bonita Lee was paid $2,558,296 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 52nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-157155 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,558,296 ↑ Bonita Lee total, FY2025 | 52nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 32:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.55% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
HAFC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonita Lee | $831,154 | $0 | $765,966 | $0 | $878,347 | $0 | $82,829 | $2,558,296 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Romolo Santarosa | 497,539 | 0 | 259,278 | 0 | 326,515 | 0 | 65,309 | 1,148,641 |
| Sr. EVP & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Kim | 386,308 | 0 | 159,096 | 0 | 207,353 | 0 | 37,937 | 790,693 |
| Sr. EVP & CBO | ||||||||
| Matthew Fuhr | 337,599 | 0 | 139,046 | 0 | 169,801 | 0 | 37,616 | 684,062 |
| EVP & CCAO | ||||||||
| Michael Du | 291,564 | 0 | 79,166 | 0 | 96,096 | 0 | 33,844 | 500,671 |
| EVP & CRO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonita Lee | $2,558,296 | $2,268,302 | $2,073,765 | ↑ +289,994 |
| Romolo Santarosa | 1,148,641 | 1,066,333 | 977,963 | ↑ +82,308 |
| Anthony Kim | 790,693 | 719,035 | 670,511 | ↑ +71,658 |
| Matthew Fuhr | 684,062 | 644,191 | 591,254 | ↑ +39,871 |
| Michael Du | 500,671 | 471,133 | 435,441 | ↑ +29,538 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HAFC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the HANMI FINANCIAL CORP Peer Teardown Report
$2,558,296 Bonita Lee total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 9, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-157155 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for HAFC
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order HAFC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name HAFC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the HANMI FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bonita Lee | CEO | $2,558,296 |
| Anthony Kim | Sr. EVP & CBO | $790,693 |
| Matthew Fuhr | EVP & CCAO | $684,062 |
| Romolo Santarosa | CFO | $1,148,641 |
| Michael Du | EVP & CRO | $500,671 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christie K. Chu | Independent Director | $130,264 |
| Christine P. Ball | Independent Director | $106,639 |
| Daniel J. Medici | Independent Director | $9,750 |
| David L. Rosenblum | Independent Director | $155,514 |
| Gideon Yu | Independent Director | $127,014 |
| Gloria J. Lee | Independent Director | $121,014 |
| Harry H. Chung | Independent Director | $132,514 |
| James A. Marasco | Independent Director | $129,431 |
| John J. Ahn | Chair of the Board | $160,014 |
| Thomas J. Williams | Independent Director | $134,514 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Fuhr | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-04-28 | D | 3,300 | $31 | $101,746 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Williams | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gloria J. Lee | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Rosenblum | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James A. Marasco | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Ahn | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christie K. Chu | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel J. Medici | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harry H. Chung | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine P. Ball | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Kim | Chief Banking Officer | 2026-06-08 | D | 5,333 | 31 | 163,895 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Kim | PSU | 2025-03-26 | 1,947 | 3,893 | — | 5,840 | $86,191 |
| Matthew Fuhr | RSU | 2025-03-26 | — | — | 2,784 | — | 63,726 |
| Michael Du | PSU | 2025-03-26 | 969 | 1,937 | — | 2,906 | 42,885 |
| Matthew Fuhr | PSU | 2025-03-26 | 1,701 | 3,402 | — | 5,103 | 75,320 |
| Bonita I. Lee | RSU | 2025-03-26 | — | — | 15,335 | — | 351,018 |
| Bonita I. Lee | PSU | 2025-03-26 | 9,371 | 18,742 | — | 28,113 | 414,948 |
| Anthony Kim | RSU | 2025-03-26 | — | — | 3,185 | — | 72,905 |
| Michael Du | RSU | 2025-03-26 | — | — | 1,585 | — | 36,281 |
| Romolo Santarosa | RSU | 2025-03-26 | — | — | 5,191 | — | 118,822 |
| Romolo Santarosa | PSU | 2025-03-26 | 3,172 | 6,344 | — | 9,516 | 140,456 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Kim | $72,905 | $86,191 | $0 | 54.2% |
| Matthew Fuhr | 63,726 | 75,320 | 0 | 54.2% |
| Michael Du | 36,281 | 42,885 | 0 | 54.2% |
| Bonita I. Lee | 351,018 | 414,948 | 0 | 54.2% |
| Romolo Santarosa | 118,822 | 140,456 | 0 | 54.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee | PSU | 45,000 | — | $1,216,350 |
| Lee | RSU | 15,335 | — | 414,505 |
| Romolo Santarosa | PSU | 9,530 | — | 257,582 |
| Romolo Santarosa | RSU | 5,191 | — | 203,132 |
| Romolo Santarosa | PSU | 6,344 | — | 171,478 |
| Anthony Kim | PSU | 5,570 | — | 150,544 |
| Lee | RSU | 5,100 | — | 137,853 |
| Michael Du | PSU | 4,652 | — | 125,730 |
| Anthony Kim | RSU | 3,185 | — | 124,926 |
| Michael Du | RSU | 1,585 | — | 79,906 |
| Romolo Santarosa | RSU | 1,747 | — | 29,927 |
| Michael Du | RSU | 2,267 | — | 25,250 |
| Matthew Fuhr | RSU | 847 | — | 11,999 |
| Michael Du | RSU | 542 | — | 8,527 |
| Lee | PSU | 18,742 | — | 506,596 |
| Lee | RSU | 16,195 | — | 437,751 |
| Romolo Santarosa | PSU | 15,231 | — | 411,694 |
| Matthew Fuhr | RSU | 2,784 | — | 109,148 |
| Michael Du | PSU | 2,960 | — | 79,995 |
| Michael Du | PSU | 1,937 | — | 52,357 |
| Anthony Kim | RSU | 3,544 | — | 47,523 |
| Matthew Fuhr | RSU | 3,097 | — | 39,422 |
| Anthony Kim | PSU | 9,347 | — | 252,636 |
| Matthew Fuhr | PSU | 8,169 | — | 220,808 |
| Matthew Fuhr | PSU | 4,622 | — | 124,919 |
| Lee | PSU | 27,825 | — | 752,110 |
| Anthony Kim | PSU | 3,893 | — | 105,228 |
| Romolo Santarosa | RSU | 5,762 | — | 81,300 |
| Anthony Kim | RSU | 1,021 | — | 14,999 |
| Matthew Fuhr | PSU | 3,402 | — | 91,956 |
The CHR Committee does not benchmark specific compensation elements or total compensation to any specific percentile relative to peer companies or the broader market. Instead, the CHR Committee applies judgment and discretion in establishing targeted pay levels, taking into account not only competitive market data, but also factors such as Company and individual performance, scope of responsibility, critical needs and skill sets, leadership potential and succession planning.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 85% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 24,534,573 | 361,059 | 8,343 | 98.55% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 24,364,818 | 670,908 | 8,664 | 97.32% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 22,263,883 | 1,258,138 | 9,786 | 94.61% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 24,256,162 | 1,046,741 | 9,091 | 95.86% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 24,986,380 | 315,629 | 10,537 | 98.71% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 24,163,529 | 586,126 | 34,465 | 97.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 98.55%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 97.32%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 94.61%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the election of directors in Proposal 1.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the election of directors in Proposal 1.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" Proposal 2 for the advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation of NEOs.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 32 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,558,296 |
| Median employee compensation | $78,917 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J. AhnIndependent · Board Chair · NCG · RCP | $95,000 | $65,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $160,014 |
| David L. RosenblumIndependent · Audit · CHR · RCP | 90,500 | 65,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155,514 |
| Thomas J. WilliamsIndependent · RCP | 69,500 | 65,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 134,514 |
| Harry H. ChungIndependent · Audit (Chair) · CHR | 67,500 | 65,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,514 |
| Christie K. ChuIndependent · Audit · CHR · NCG | 65,250 | 65,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130,264 |
| James A. MarascoIndependent · CHR · NCG · RCP | 64,417 | 65,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129,431 |
| Gideon YuIndependent · NCG · RCP | 62,000 | 65,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,014 |
| Gloria J. LeeIndependent · Audit · CHR · NCG | 56,000 | 65,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121,014 |
| Christine P. BallIndependent · RCP · Newly elected | 41,625 | 65,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106,639 |
| Daniel J. MediciIndependent · Audit · RCP · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 9,750 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 9,750 |
| Bonita I. LeeEmployee director · RCP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $42,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $65,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,000 / 9,000 / 9,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $127,500 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $621,542 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $585,126 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,206,668 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies HANMI FINANCIAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HANMI FINANCIAL CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triumph Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Graft | $725,000 | $2,808,839 | $634,360 | $362,895 | $4,607,786 |
| 2 | Preferred Bank | 2025 | Li Yu | 1,010,001 | 2,266,320 | 0 | 1,173,460 | 4,467,850 |
| 3 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sorrentino III | 992,000 | 1,674,001 | 0 | 1,272,240 | 4,399,936 |
| 4 | First Foundation Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Shafer | 132,755 | 3,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,013,755 |
| 5 | CVB Financial Corp. | 2025 | David Brager | 928,846 | 1,647,007 | 0 | 883,500 | 3,803,565 |
| 6 | National Bank Holdings Corp. | 2025 | G. Timothy Laney | 930,769 | 1,444,946 | 0 | 1,153,241 | 3,725,952 |
| 7 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. | 2025 | Douglas Kennedy | 936,000 | 863,540 | 0 | 1,205,341 | 3,479,531 |
| 8 | TriCo Bancshares | 2025 | Richard Smith | 1,029,835 | 758,458 | 0 | 1,065,000 | 2,981,248 |
| 9 | Central Pacific Financial Corp | 2025 | Arnold Martines | 703,308 | 787,526 | — | 1,154,010 | 2,763,135 |
| 10 | Stellar Bancorp | 2024 | Robert Franklin, Jr | 785,000 | 1,088,106 | 0 | 763,151 | 2,678,922 |
| 11 | HANMI FINANCIAL CORP | 2025 | Bonita Lee | 831,154 | 765,966 | 0 | 878,347 | 2,558,296 |
| 12 | Flushing Financial Corp. | 2024 | John Buran | 1,160,500 | 395,035 | 0 | 687,342 | 2,433,701 |
| 13 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Paul Perrault | 940,000 | 657,994 | 0 | 423,000 | 2,320,530 |
| 14 | Kearny Financial Corp. | 2026 | Craig Montanaro | 770,000 | 399,312 | 0 | 247,780 | 2,097,838 |
| 15 | Bank of Marin Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Myers | 693,250 | 560,015 | 0 | 0 | 1,930,086 |
| 16 | Sierra Bancorp | 2025 | Kevin McPhaill | 665,635 | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 1,897,622 |
| 17 | Heritage Commerce Corp | 2024 | Robertson Clay Jones | 660,261 | 678,577 | 0 | 306,000 | 1,694,339 |
| 18 | RBB Bancorp | 2025 | Johnny Lee | 597,333 | 387,401 | 0 | 463,345 | 1,485,674 |
| 19 | Heritage Financial Corp. | 2025 | Bryan McDonald | 610,616 | 256,632 | 0 | 356,852 | 1,345,480 |
| 20 | Southside Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Donahoe | 580,000 | 252,032 | 0 | 220,121 | 1,224,314 |
| 21 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | 2025 | Lars Eller | 519,841 | 109,148 | 0 | 283,573 | 969,335 |
| 22 | Westamerica Bancorporation | 2025 | David Payne | 371,000 | 0 | 0 | 400,000 | 802,645 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANMI FINANCIAL CORP | 122% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Bank of Marin Bancorp | 112% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Central Pacific Financial Corp | 161% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pay Governance |
| ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 135% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CVB Financial Corp. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | not disclosed | Stock Awards 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| First Foundation Inc. | 0% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Flushing Financial Corp. | 108% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Heritage Commerce Corp | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Heritage Financial Corp. | 121% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Kearny Financial Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| National Bank Holdings Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. | 120% | RSU 100 | Yes — TSR | Aon |
| Preferred Bank | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| RBB Bancorp | 110.3% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Sierra Bancorp | 100.385% | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Southside Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Stellar Bancorp | 102.33% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| TriCo Bancshares | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Triumph Financial, Inc. | 83% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Banking Peer Group (Relative) | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | 111% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bonita Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,558,296. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r8 · c26 · span 2522532–2522541 |
| 2 | Section 01, Romolo Santarosa | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,148,641. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r17 · c26 · span 2605918–2605927 |
| 3 | Section 01, Anthony Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 790,693. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r26 · c26 · span 2689292–2689299 |
| 4 | Section 01, Matthew Fuhr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 684,062. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r35 · c26 · span 2772666–2772673 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Du | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 500,671. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r44 · c26 · span 2856030–2856037 |
| 6 | Section 03, Anthony Kim PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3154523–3154529 |
| 7 | Section 03, Matthew Fuhr RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3188439–3188445 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Du PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3246242–3246248 |
| 9 | Section 03, Matthew Fuhr PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3200385–3200391 |
| 10 | Section 03, Bonita I. Lee RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3050843–3050850 |
| 11 | Section 03, Bonita I. Lee PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3062795–3062802 |
| 12 | Section 03, Anthony Kim RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3142577–3142583 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Du RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3234295–3234301 |
| 14 | Section 03, Romolo Santarosa RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3096717–3096724 |
| 15 | Section 03, Romolo Santarosa PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3108664–3108671 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4029721–4029728 |
| 17 | Section 08, John J. Ahn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,014. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r3 · c15 · span 678048–678275 |
| 18 | Section 08, David L. Rosenblum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,514. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r17 · c15 · span 759644–759871 |
| 19 | Section 08, Thomas J. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,514. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r19 · c15 · span 771253–771480 |
| 20 | Section 08, Harry H. Chung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,514. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r9 · c15 · span 713045–713272 |
| 21 | Section 08, Christie K. Chu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,264. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c15 · span 701440–701667 |
| 22 | Section 08, James A. Marasco | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,431. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r13 · c15 · span 736252–736479 |
| 23 | Section 08, Gideon Yu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,014. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r23 · c15 · span 794459–794686 |
| 24 | Section 08, Gloria J. Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,014. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r11 · c15 · span 724649–724876 |
| 25 | Section 08, Christine P. Ball | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,639. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c15 · span 689834–690061 |
| 26 | Section 08, Daniel J. Medici | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,750. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r15 · c3 · span 743607–743832 |
| 27 | Section 08, Bonita I. Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Matthew Fuhr 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186935 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Thomas J. Williams 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001193125-26-245853 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Gloria J. Lee 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001193125-26-245857 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, David L. Rosenblum 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001193125-26-245861 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, James A. Marasco 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001193125-26-245863 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John J. Ahn 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001193125-26-245866 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Christie K. Chu 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001193125-26-245874 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Daniel J. Medici 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001193125-26-245851 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Harry H. Chung 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001193125-26-245868 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Christine P. Ball 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001193125-26-245875 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Anthony Kim 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-262152 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-28 | 0001171843-26-003730 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.55% (votes for as printed: 24,534,573). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-28 | 0001171843-25-003504 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.32% (votes for as printed: 24,364,818). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001171843-24-003079 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.61% (votes for as printed: 22,263,883). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 43 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 44 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 621,542 + equity 585,126 + all other 0 = 1,206,668, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,206,668 |
| 45 | Triumph Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,607,786. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 604064–604073 |
| 46 | Preferred Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Preferred Bank's own proxy. As printed: 4,467,850. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011892 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | First Foundation Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Foundation Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756 |
| 49 | CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144078 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564 |
| 50 | National Bank Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001475841-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108191 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130 |
| 52 | TriCo Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000356171-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in TriCo Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 2,981,248. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 742610–742619 |
| 53 | Central Pacific Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008251 | CEO total compensation as printed in Central Pacific Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,763,135. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1042212–1042222 |
| 54 | Stellar Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973 |
| 55 | HANMI FINANCIAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | CEO total compensation as printed in HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 2,558,296. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r8 · c26 · span 2522532–2522541 |
| 56 | Flushing Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504 |
| 57 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684 |
| 58 | Kearny Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-09 | 0001617242-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kearny Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,097,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 463248–463257 |
| 59 | Bank of Marin Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046455 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Marin Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,930,086. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c14 · span 1084023–1084032 |
| 60 | Sierra Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040182 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sierra Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,897,622. Filing ↗machine: span 346414–346423 |
| 61 | Heritage Commerce Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Commerce Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,694,339. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 912788–912797 |
| 62 | RBB Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011980 | CEO total compensation as printed in RBB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,485,674. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r1 · c29 · span 847867–847876 |
| 63 | Heritage Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,345,480. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 657550–657559 |
| 64 | Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001 |
| 65 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010915 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 969,335. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 457783–457790 |
| 66 | Westamerica Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001174947-26-000355 | CEO total compensation as printed in Westamerica Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 802,645. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r1 · c31 · span 344276–344283 |
| 67 | Section 10a, Westamerica Bancorporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000355 | Westamerica Bancorporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-033748 | Stellar Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001049782-24-000017 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, First Foundation Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-036041 | First Foundation Inc. names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, TriCo Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000356171-26-000033 | TriCo Bancshares names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-083786 | Flushing Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000705432-26-000069 | Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144078 | CVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Kearny Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617242-26-000023 | Kearny Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Heritage Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019987 | Heritage Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001475841-26-000013 | National Bank Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-108191 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Central Pacific Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008251 | Central Pacific Financial Corp names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, RBB Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011980 | RBB Bancorp names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-044260 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Heritage Commerce Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-032651 | Heritage Commerce Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Triumph Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-102190 | Triumph Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Sierra Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040182 | Sierra Bancorp names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Preferred Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Preferred Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANMI FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Bank of Marin Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046455 | Bank of Marin Bancorp names HANMI FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the HANMI FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500