Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BRKL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BRKL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Perrault | $940,000 | $0 | $657,994 | $0 | $423,000 | $0 | $299,536 | $2,320,530 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Carl Carlson | 562,380 | 0 | 281,192 | 0 | 202,457 | 0 | 90,154 | 1,136,183 |
| Co-President and Chief Financial & Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Michael McCurdy | 562,380 | 0 | 281,192 | 0 | 202,457 | 0 | 86,362 | 1,132,391 |
| Co-President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Darryl Fess | 483,600 | 0 | 241,803 | 0 | 174,096 | 0 | 77,465 | 976,964 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer, Brookline Bank | ||||||||
| Mark Meiklejohn | 442,001 | 0 | 221,000 | 0 | 159,120 | 39,888 | 63,918 | 925,927 |
| Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Perrault | $2,320,530 | $2,516,262 | $2,478,653 | −195,732 |
| Carl Carlson | 1,136,183 | 1,219,822 | 1,185,569 | −83,639 |
| Michael McCurdy | 1,132,391 | 1,301,897 | 1,102,658 | −169,506 |
| Darryl Fess | 976,964 | 1,013,879 | 862,853 | −36,915 |
| Mark Meiklejohn | 925,927 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael McCurdy | PSU | 2023-08-02 | 3,329 | 13,314 | 13,314 | 19,971 | $140,596 |
| Darryl Fess | PSU | 2023-08-02 | 2,862 | 11,449 | 11,449 | 17,174 | 120,901 |
| Carl Carlson | RSU | 2023-08-02 | — | — | 13,314 | — | 140,596 |
| Darryl Fess | RSU | 2023-08-02 | — | — | 11,449 | — | 120,901 |
| Paul Perrault | PSU | 2023-08-02 | 7,789 | 31,155 | 31,155 | 46,733 | 328,997 |
| Paul Perrault | RSU | 2023-08-02 | — | — | 31,155 | — | 328,997 |
| Mark Meiklejohn | RSU | 2023-08-02 | — | — | 10,464 | — | 110,500 |
| Carl Carlson | PSU | 2023-08-02 | 3,329 | 13,314 | 13,314 | 19,971 | 140,596 |
| Michael McCurdy | RSU | 2023-08-02 | — | — | 13,314 | — | 140,596 |
| Mark Meiklejohn | PSU | 2023-08-02 | 2,616 | 10,464 | 10,464 | 15,696 | 110,500 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael McCurdy | $140,596 | $140,596 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Darryl Fess | 120,901 | 120,901 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Carl Carlson | 140,596 | 140,596 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Paul Perrault | 328,997 | 328,997 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Mark Meiklejohn | 110,500 | 110,500 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Meiklejohn | RSU | 4,106 | — | $44,796 |
| Michael McCurdy | RSU | 13,314 | — | 145,256 |
| Carl Carlson | PSU | 9,796 | — | 106,874 |
| Michael McCurdy | RSU | 6,531 | — | 71,253 |
| Darryl Fess | PSU | 6,739 | — | 73,522 |
| Mark Meiklejohn | PSU | 6,159 | — | 67,195 |
| Carl Carlson | RSU | 13,314 | — | 145,256 |
| Paul Perrault | RSU | 31,155 | — | 339,901 |
| Mark Meiklejohn | PSU | 5,521 | — | 60,234 |
| Darryl Fess | RSU | 4,493 | — | 49,019 |
| Darryl Fess | RSU | 1,946 | — | 21,231 |
| Mark Meiklejohn | PSU | 10,464 | — | 114,162 |
| Paul Perrault | PSU | 31,155 | — | 339,901 |
| Carl Carlson | PSU | 9,077 | — | 99,030 |
| Mark Meiklejohn | RSU | 1,841 | — | 20,085 |
| Darryl Fess | PSU | 5,838 | — | 63,693 |
| Paul Perrault | PSU | 22,826 | — | 249,032 |
| Carl Carlson | RSU | 3,026 | — | 33,014 |
| Carl Carlson | PSU | 13,314 | — | 145,256 |
| Michael McCurdy | RSU | 3,026 | — | 33,014 |
| Paul Perrault | PSU | 21,067 | — | 229,841 |
| Paul Perrault | RSU | 15,218 | — | 166,028 |
| Darryl Fess | PSU | 11,449 | — | 124,909 |
| Mark Meiklejohn | RSU | 10,464 | — | 114,162 |
| Michael McCurdy | PSU | 9,077 | — | 99,030 |
| Paul Perrault | RSU | 7,023 | — | 76,621 |
| Carl Carlson | RSU | 6,531 | — | 71,253 |
| Michael McCurdy | PSU | 13,314 | — | 145,256 |
| Darryl Fess | RSU | 11,449 | — | 124,909 |
| Michael McCurdy | PSU | 9,796 | — | 106,874 |
The Compensation Committee believes that the Company's success is highly dependent on the ability to hire and retain qualified executives who have the potential to influence performance and enhance stockholder value over time. The program is competitive in the marketplace, rewards strong and prudent corporate performance, and is aligned with stockholder interests. A substantial portion of each Named Officer's total compensation is variable and contingent upon the attainment of certain specific and measurable annual- and long-term business performance objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 75% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 64,274,877 | 3,239,552 | 325,629 | 95.2% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 54,001,235 | 13,037,091 | 487,344 | 80.55% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 40,043,901 | 21,820,141 | 54,526 | 64.73% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 61,904,610 | 1,757,479 | 91,942 | 97.24% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-13 | 62,894,071 | 1,560,963 | 135,087 | 97.58% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-15 | 59,954,009 | 784,840 | 339,511 | 98.71% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 95.2%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 80.55%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 64.73%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph J. SlotnikIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee · Risk Committee · Not standing for re-election | $100,000 | $60,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $160,000 |
| Bogdan NowakIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) | 72,500 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 132,500 |
| Peter O. WildeIndependent · Departed during FY | 72,500 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 132,500 |
| Thomas J. HollisterIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit Committee (Chair) · Risk Committee | 72,500 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 132,500 |
| John J. Doyle, JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120,000 |
| Merrill W. ShermanIndependent · Executive Committee · Risk Committee | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| John A. HackettIndependent · Compensation Committee · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| Willard I. Hill JrIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| Joanne B. ChangIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| David C. ChapinIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| John J. Doyle JrIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee · Not standing for re-election | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| John L. Hall IIIndependent · Departed during FY | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| Willard I. Hill, JrIndependent · Audit | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120,000 |
| Margaret Boles FitzgeraldIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee (Chair) | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| John M. PereiraIndependent · Risk Committee | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| Charles H. PeckIndependent · Executive Committee · Not standing for re-election | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| John L. Hall, IIIndependent | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120,000 |
| Paul A. PerraultEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $60,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,500 / 12,500 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x total annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,097,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,020,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,117,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Brookline Bancorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Brookline Bancorp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WSFS Financial Corp. | 2025 | Rodger Levenson | $1,004,500 | $2,562,293 | $0 | $1,550,312 | $5,173,260 |
| 2 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Denis Sheahan | 800,000 | 3,371,297 | — | 792,000 | 5,069,867 |
| 3 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sorrentino III | 992,000 | 1,674,001 | 0 | 1,272,240 | 4,399,936 |
| 4 | TrustCo Bank Corp NY | 2025 | Robert McCormick | 1,014,000 | 975,022 | 0 | 912,600 | 3,646,851 |
| 5 | Independent Bank Corp. | 2025 | Jeffrey Tengel | 1,097,385 | 1,094,318 | 0 | 1,123,669 | 3,606,962 |
| 6 | Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Labozzetta | 998,077 | 1,200,000 | — | 1,111,950 | 3,521,400 |
| 7 | Lakeland Bancorp, Inc. | 2021 | Thomas Shara | 905,000 | 1,018,100 | 0 | 950,250 | 3,487,152 |
| 8 | Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Kennedy | 936,000 | 863,540 | 0 | 1,205,341 | 3,479,531 |
| 9 | Dime Community Bancshares | 2025 | Stuart Lubow | 1,043,164 | 1,163,271 | 0 | — | 3,467,632 |
| 10 | Tompkins Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Romaine | 890,000 | 629,769 | 0 | 594,000 | 3,221,209 |
| 11 | OceanFirst Financial Corp. | 2025 | Christopher Maher | 995,000 | 1,036,159 | 0 | 890,746 | 3,124,340 |
| 12 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Susan Riel | 952,728 | 2,017,169 | 0 | 0 | 3,063,169 |
| 13 | NBT Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Scott A. Kingsley | 820,192 | 663,375 | 0 | 670,292 | 2,990,037 |
| 14 | Flushing Financial Corporation | 2024 | John Buran | 1,160,500 | 395,035 | 0 | 687,342 | 2,433,701 |
| 15 | S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher McComish | 806,077 | 888,799 | 0 | 620,299 | 2,398,854 |
| 16 | Brookline Bancorp | 2023 | Paul Perrault | 940,000 | 657,994 | 0 | 423,000 | 2,320,530 |
| 17 | Univest Financial Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Schweitzer | 830,000 | 539,533 | 0 | 663,234 | 2,097,674 |
| 18 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Daniel Schrider | 875,000 | 787,501 | 0 | 386,488 | 2,090,265 |
| 19 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 2025 | T. Michael Price | 700,000 | 515,746 | 0 | 745,063 | 2,000,604 |
| 20 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Edward O. Handy III | 810,165 | 486,868 | 0 | 440,000 | 1,864,227 |
| 21 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Steven Klein | 749,086 | 436,808 | 0 | 169,632 | 1,477,009 |
| 22 | Kearny Financial Corp. | 2025 | Craig Montanaro | 746,750 | 324,156 | 0 | 195,264 | 1,348,839 |
| — | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookline Bancorp | 60% | Restricted Stock (time-based) 50 · Restricted Stock (performance-based) 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 135% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Dime Community Bancshares | 117.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 110% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. KRX Banks | Pearl Meyer |
| First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 163.75% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Peers | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Flushing Financial Corporation | 108% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Independent Bank Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 57 · RSU 43 | No | Mercer |
| Kearny Financial Corp. | 104% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Lakeland Bancorp, Inc. | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| NBT Bancorp, Inc. | 108.33% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | 52% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| OceanFirst Financial Corp. | 115% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation | 120% | RSU 100 | Yes — TSR | Aon |
| Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 123.55% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 50% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Tompkins Financial Corporation | 120% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | AON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc |
| TrustCo Bank Corp NY | 90% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Univest Financial Corporation | 122.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon plc |
| Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 108.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| WSFS Financial Corp. | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Paul Perrault | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table – 2023”. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684 |
| 2 | Section 01, Carl Carlson | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table – 2023”. As printed: 1,136,183. Filing ↗machine: span 659927–659936 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael McCurdy | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table – 2023”. As printed: 1,132,391. Filing ↗machine: span 668481–668490 |
| 4 | Section 01, Darryl Fess | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table – 2023”. As printed: 976,964. Filing ↗machine: span 687237–687244 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mark Meiklejohn | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table – 2023”. As printed: 925,927. Filing ↗machine: span 678728–678735 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael McCurdy PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r13 · c21 · span 736907–736914 |
| 7 | Section 03, Darryl Fess PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r21 · c21 · span 754949–754956 |
| 8 | Section 03, Carl Carlson RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r9 · c21 · span 727550–727557 |
| 9 | Section 03, Darryl Fess RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r21 · c21 · span 754949–754956 |
| 10 | Section 03, Paul Perrault PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r5 · c21 · span 717857–717864 |
| 11 | Section 03, Paul Perrault RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r5 · c21 · span 717857–717864 |
| 12 | Section 03, Mark Meiklejohn RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r17 · c21 · span 745596–745603 |
| 13 | Section 03, Carl Carlson PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r9 · c21 · span 727550–727557 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael McCurdy RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r13 · c21 · span 736907–736914 |
| 15 | Section 03, Mark Meiklejohn PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r17 · c21 · span 745596–745603 |
| 16 | Section 08, Joseph J. Slotnik | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r14 · c16 · span 437747–437754 |
| 17 | Section 08, Bogdan Nowak | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,500. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r10 · c16 · span 429816–429823 |
| 18 | Section 08, Peter O. Wilde | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,500. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r15 · c17 · span 440191–440198 |
| 19 | Section 08, Thomas J. Hollister | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,500. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r8 · c16 · span 425851–425858 |
| 20 | Section 08, John J. Doyle, Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c16 · span 418069–418076 |
| 21 | Section 08, Merrill W. Sherman | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r13 · c16 · span 435763–435770 |
| 22 | Section 08, John A. Hackett | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r6 · c16 · span 422046–422053 |
| 23 | Section 08, Willard I. Hill Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c16 · span 427838–427845 |
| 24 | Section 08, Joanne B. Chang | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c16 · span 414075–414082 |
| 25 | Section 08, David C. Chapin | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c16 · span 416085–416092 |
| 26 | Section 08, John J. Doyle Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 418069–418076 |
| 27 | Section 08, John L. Hall II | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r7 · c16 · span 423866–423873 |
| 28 | Section 08, Willard I. Hill, Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r9 · c16 · span 427838–427845 |
| 29 | Section 08, Margaret Boles Fitzgerald | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c16 · span 420060–420067 |
| 30 | Section 08, John M. Pereira | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r12 · c16 · span 433779–433786 |
| 31 | Section 08, Charles H. Peck | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r11 · c16 · span 431797–431804 |
| 32 | Section 08, John L. Hall, II | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r7 · c16 · span 423866–423873 |
| 33 | Section 08, Paul A. Perrault | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0001171843-24-002762 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.2% (votes for as printed: 64,274,877). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-12 | 0001171843-23-003259 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.55% (votes for as printed: 54,001,235). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-13 | 0001171843-22-003677 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 64.73%. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,097,500 + equity 1,020,000 + all other 0 = 2,117,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,117,500 |
| 40 | WSFS Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000828944-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953 |
| 41 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,069,867. Filing ↗machine: span 693146–693155 |
| 42 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011892 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | TrustCo Bank Corp NY, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | CEO total compensation as printed in TrustCo Bank Corp NY's own proxy. As printed: 3,646,851. Filing ↗machine: t371 · r3 · c25 · span 1057327–1057336 |
| 44 | Independent Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,606,962. Filing ↗machine: span 925147–925156 |
| 45 | Provident Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990 |
| 46 | Lakeland Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,487,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 482194–482203 |
| 47 | Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108191 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130 |
| 48 | Dime Community Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001104659-26-042646 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dime Community Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 3,467,632. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r8 · c9 · span 1068574–1068584 |
| 49 | Tompkins Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013350 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866 |
| 50 | OceanFirst Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c16 · span 561664–561673 |
| 51 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-01 | 0001050441-25-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,063,169. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | NBT Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013237 | CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138 |
| 53 | Flushing Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504 |
| 54 | S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-131720 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978 |
| 55 | Brookline Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684 |
| 56 | Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000102212-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645 |
| 57 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766 |
| 58 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115933 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741 |
| 59 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243 |
| 60 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-14 | 0001493225-25-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,009. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1688255–1688264 |
| 61 | Kearny Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-10 | 0001617242-25-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kearny Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,348,839. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 465727–465736 |
| 62 | Section 10a, TrustCo Bank Corp NY reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012717 | TrustCo Bank Corp NY's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115933 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126283 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Lakeland Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-283376 | Lakeland Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-131720 | S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, NBT Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013237 | NBT Bancorp, Inc. names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000828944-26-000009 | WSFS Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013350 | Tompkins Financial Corporation names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000776901-26-000079 | Independent Bank Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Provident Financial Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000226 | Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Dime Community Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-042646 | Dime Community Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-108191 | Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000737468-26-000040 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Kearny Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617242-25-000063 | Kearny Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-083786 | Flushing Financial Corporation names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Northfield Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493225-25-000050 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-091479 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |