Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2023 · Filings through 2026-09-09

Brookline Bancorp (BRKL)

CEO Paul Perrault was paid $2,320,530 in fiscal year 2023, ↓ down 7.8% from fiscal year 2022, the 27th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001049782-24-000017 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,320,530 ↓
Paul Perrault total, FY2023
27th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.2%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Paul Perrault (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2023 total compensation $2,320,530 (base salary $940,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001049782-24-000017, filed 2024-03-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2023

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Paul Perrault$940,000$0$657,994$0$423,000$0$299,536$2,320,530
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Carl Carlson562,3800281,1920202,457090,1541,136,183
Co-President and Chief Financial & Strategy Officer
Michael McCurdy562,3800281,1920202,457086,3621,132,391
Co-President, Chief Operating Officer
Darryl Fess483,6000241,8030174,096077,465976,964
President and Chief Executive Officer, Brookline Bank
Mark Meiklejohn442,0010221,0000159,12039,88863,918925,927
Chief Credit Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
Paul Perrault$2,320,530$2,516,262$2,294,353↓ −195,732
Carl Carlson1,136,1831,219,8221,150,223↓ −83,639
Michael McCurdy1,132,3911,301,8971,102,658↓ −169,506
Darryl Fess976,9641,013,879862,853↓ −36,915
Mark Meiklejohn925,927———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Brookline Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BRKL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BRKL
22 companies name BRKL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BRKL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BRKL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2023 total
Carl CarlsonPresident$1,136,183
Darryl FessExecutive$976,964
Paul PerraultCEO$2,320,530
Mark MeiklejohnChief Credit Officer$925,927
Michael McCurdyPresident$1,132,391
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2023 total
Bogdan NowakIndependent Director$132,500
Charles H. PeckIndependent Director$120,000
David C. ChapinIndependent Director$120,000
Joanne B. ChangIndependent Director$120,000
John A. HackettIndependent Director$120,000
John J. Doyle, JrIndependent Director—
John L. Hall, IIIndependent Director$120,000
John M. PereiraIndependent Director$120,000
Joseph J. SlotnikIndependent Director$160,000
Margaret Boles FitzgeraldIndependent Director$120,000
Merrill W. ShermanIndependent Director$120,000
Peter O. WildeIndependent Director$132,500
Thomas J. HollisterIndependent Director$132,500
Willard I. Hill, JrIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Paul A. PerraultDirector2025-08-02D4,295$10$44,153CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael McCurdyCo-President & COO2025-08-02D1,3031013,395CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. PerraultDirector2025-08-02D3,1471032,351CommonForm 4 ↗
Janytra M. BrooksChief Human Resources Officer2025-08-02D870108,944CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl CarlsonCo-President & CFO2025-08-02D1,3031013,395CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl CarlsonCo-President & CFO2025-08-02D2,8761029,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. GoldrickCEO PCSB Bank2025-08-02D1,1011011,318CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. GoldrickCEO PCSB Bank2025-08-02D9961010,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa S. MartinGeneral Counsel2025-08-02D823108,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa S. MartinGeneral Counsel2025-08-02D723107,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa S. MartinGeneral Counsel2025-08-02D1,5961016,407CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael McCurdyCo-President & COO2025-08-02D959109,859CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael McCurdyCo-President & COO2025-08-02D2,8761029,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. PerraultDirector2025-08-02D9,4391097,033CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. TsonosCEO Bank Rhode Island2025-08-02D964109,910CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. TsonosCEO Bank Rhode Island2025-08-02D872108,964CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. TsonosCEO Bank Rhode Island2025-08-02D380103,906CommonForm 4 ↗
Janytra M. BrooksChief Human Resources Officer2025-08-02D765107,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Janytra M. BrooksChief Human Resources Officer2025-08-02D532105,469CommonForm 4 ↗
Janytra M. BrooksChief Human Resources Officer2025-08-02D1,5961016,407CommonForm 4 ↗
Darryl FessCEO, Brookline Bank2025-08-02D660106,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa S. MartinGeneral Counsel2025-08-02D532105,469CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MeiklejohnChief Credit Officer2025-08-02D1,0591010,887CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MeiklejohnChief Credit Officer2025-08-02D1,8691019,213CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. PerraultDirector2025-08-02D4,7561048,892CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. TsonosCEO Bank Rhode Island2025-08-02D127101,306CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MeiklejohnChief Credit Officer2025-08-02D623106,404CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MeiklejohnChief Credit Officer2025-08-02D1,1701012,028CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl CarlsonCo-President & CFO2025-08-02D1,4401014,803CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl CarlsonCo-President & CFO2025-08-02D959109,859CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael McCurdyCo-President & COO2025-08-02D1,4401014,803CommonForm 4 ↗
Darryl FessCEO, Brookline Bank2025-08-02D1,2381012,727CommonForm 4 ↗
Darryl FessCEO, Brookline Bank2025-08-02D1,1201011,514CommonForm 4 ↗
Darryl FessCEO, Brookline Bank2025-08-02D1,9781020,334CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael McCurdyCo-President & COO2025-08-25D4,3521148,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Darryl FessCEO, Brookline Bank2025-08-25D2,4771127,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. GoldrickCEO PCSB Bank2025-08-25D9961110,986CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. PerraultDirector2025-08-25D4,2951147,374CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael McCurdyCo-President & COO2025-08-25D1,9691121,718CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MeiklejohnChief Credit Officer2025-08-25D3,5101138,715CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MeiklejohnChief Credit Officer2025-08-25D3,1751135,020CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. TsonosCEO Bank Rhode Island2025-08-25D1,9271121,255CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. TsonosCEO Bank Rhode Island2025-08-25D872119,618CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. TsonosCEO Bank Rhode Island2025-08-25D2,6151128,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Janytra M. BrooksChief Human Resources Officer2025-08-25D1,7411119,203CommonForm 4 ↗
Janytra M. BrooksChief Human Resources Officer2025-08-25D2,2941125,303CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl CarlsonCo-President & CFO2025-08-25D4,2121146,458CommonForm 4 ↗
Darryl FessCEO, Brookline Bank2025-08-25D3,3611137,072CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. GoldrickCEO PCSB Bank2025-08-25D2,2021124,288CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. GoldrickCEO PCSB Bank2025-08-25D3,3031136,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. GoldrickCEO PCSB Bank2025-08-25D2,9881132,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa S. MartinGeneral Counsel2025-08-25D1,6451118,144CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa S. MartinGeneral Counsel2025-08-25D2,4671127,211CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa S. MartinGeneral Counsel2025-08-25D723117,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa S. MartinGeneral Counsel2025-08-25D2,1681123,913CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael McCurdyCo-President & COO2025-08-25D5,0681155,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. PerraultDirector2025-08-25D12,88311142,099CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl CarlsonCo-President & CFO2025-08-25D4,3201147,650CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. TsonosCEO Bank Rhode Island2025-08-25D2,8911131,888CommonForm 4 ↗
Janytra M. BrooksChief Human Resources Officer2025-08-25D2,6111128,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Janytra M. BrooksChief Human Resources Officer2025-08-25D765118,438CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl CarlsonCo-President & CFO2025-08-25D1,9691121,718CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. PerraultDirector2025-08-25D14,26711157,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MeiklejohnChief Credit Officer2025-08-25D2,6721129,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MeiklejohnChief Credit Officer2025-08-25D1,5821117,449CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl CarlsonCo-President & CFO2025-08-25D3,9081143,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael McCurdyCo-President & COO2025-08-25D5,9051165,132CommonForm 4 ↗
Darryl FessCEO, Brookline Bank2025-08-25D3,7151140,976CommonForm 4 ↗
Darryl FessCEO, Brookline Bank2025-08-25D1,1211112,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. PerraultDirector2025-08-25D9,51211104,917CommonForm 4 ↗
Willard I. Hill JRDirector2025-09-01D731——CommonForm 4 ↗
Willard I. Hill JRDirector2025-09-01D31,729——CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl CarlsonCo-President & CFO2025-09-01D156,695——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. GoldrickCEO PCSB Bank2025-09-01D38,091——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael McCurdyCo-President & COO2025-09-01D83,357——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. PerraultDirector2025-09-01D75,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. PerraultDirector2025-09-01D486,621——CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret Boles FitzgeraldDirector2025-09-01D650——CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. TsonosCEO Bank Rhode Island2025-09-01D38,017——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bogdan NowakDirector2025-09-01D245,726.71——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa S. MartinGeneral Counsel2025-09-01D33,673——CommonForm 4 ↗
Janytra M. BrooksChief Human Resources Officer2025-09-01D36,911——CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. PereiraDirector2025-09-01D46,266——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MeiklejohnChief Credit Officer2025-09-01D101,003——CommonForm 4 ↗
Darryl FessCEO, Brookline Bank2025-09-01D89,716——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. HollisterDirector2025-09-01D2,300——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. HollisterDirector2025-09-01D7,800——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. HollisterDirector2025-09-01D52,266——CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret Boles FitzgeraldDirector2025-09-01D38,266——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. GoldrickCEO PCSB Bank2025-09-01D5,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joanne B. ChangDirector2025-09-01D24,866——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bogdan NowakDirector2025-09-01D255,567.73——CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret Boles FitzgeraldDirector2025-09-01D1,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret Boles FitzgeraldDirector2025-09-01D1,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bogdan NowakDirector2025-09-01D22,328——CommonForm 4 ↗
Merrill W. ShermanDirector2025-09-01D55,766——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Paul PerraultPSU2023-08-027,78931,155—46,733$328,997
Darryl FessPSU2023-08-022,86211,449—17,174120,901
Michael McCurdyPSU2023-08-023,32913,314—19,971140,596
Mark MeiklejohnPSU2023-08-022,61610,464—15,696110,500
Carl CarlsonRSU2023-08-02——13,314—140,596
Darryl FessRSU2023-08-02——11,449—120,901
Mark MeiklejohnRSU2023-08-02——10,464—110,500
Paul PerraultRSU2023-08-02——31,155—328,997
Carl CarlsonPSU2023-08-023,32913,314—19,971140,596
Michael McCurdyRSU2023-08-02——13,314—140,596
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Paul Perrault$328,997$328,997$050.0%
Darryl Fess120,901120,901050.0%
Michael McCurdy140,596140,596050.0%
Mark Meiklejohn110,500110,500050.0%
Carl Carlson140,596140,596050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Darryl FessRSU11,449—$124,909
Darryl FessPSU5,838—63,693
Michael McCurdyPSU9,077—99,030
Darryl FessRSU1,946—21,231
Darryl FessPSU6,739—73,522
Mark MeiklejohnPSU10,464—114,162
Michael McCurdyPSU13,314—145,256
Mark MeiklejohnRSU4,106—44,796
Michael McCurdyPSU9,796—106,874
Paul PerraultRSU31,155—339,901
Carl CarlsonRSU13,314—145,256
Paul PerraultPSU31,155—339,901
Paul PerraultPSU22,826—249,032
Paul PerraultPSU21,067—229,841
Paul PerraultRSU15,218—166,028
Carl CarlsonPSU13,314—145,256
Michael McCurdyRSU13,314—145,256
Darryl FessPSU11,449—124,909
Mark MeiklejohnRSU10,464—114,162
Carl CarlsonPSU9,796—106,874
Carl CarlsonPSU9,077—99,030
Paul PerraultRSU7,023—76,621
Carl CarlsonRSU6,531—71,253
Michael McCurdyRSU6,531—71,253
Mark MeiklejohnPSU6,159—67,195
Mark MeiklejohnPSU5,521—60,234
Darryl FessRSU4,493—49,019
Carl CarlsonRSU3,026—33,014
Michael McCurdyRSU3,026—33,014
Mark MeiklejohnRSU1,841—20,085
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is grounded in pay-for-performance, aiming to hire and retain qualified executives by providing a competitive program that rewards strong and prudent corporate performance while aligning executive interests with stockholder value. A substantial portion of compensation is variable and contingent upon the attainment of specific annual and long-term business performance objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)75%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-05-0864,274,8773,239,552325,62995.2%Passed
20232023-05-1054,001,23513,037,091487,34480.55%Passed
20222022-05-1340,043,90121,820,14154,52664.73%Passed
20212021-05-1261,904,6101,757,47991,94297.24%Passed
20202020-05-1362,894,0711,560,963135,08797.58%Passed
20192019-05-1559,954,009784,840339,51198.71%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-05-0895.2%a
20232023-05-1080.55%b
20222022-05-1364.73%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2023

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Joseph J. SlotnikIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee · Risk Committee · Not standing for re-election$100,000$60,000———$160,000
Thomas J. HollisterIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit Committee (Chair) · Risk Committee72,50060,000———132,500
Bogdan NowakIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair)72,50060,000———132,500
Peter O. WildeIndependent72,50060,000———132,500
John J. Doyle JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election60,00060,000000120,000
David C. ChapinIndependent60,00060,000———120,000
John M. PereiraIndependent · Risk Committee60,00060,000———120,000
John L. HallIndependent60,00060,000———120,000
Charles H. PeckIndependent · Executive Committee · Not standing for re-election60,00060,000———120,000
Willard I. Hill JrIndependent · Audit · Newly elected60,00060,000000120,000
John A. HackettIndependent60,00060,000———120,000
John L. Hall, IIIndependent60,00060,000000120,000
Margaret Boles FitzgeraldIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee (Chair)60,00060,000———120,000
John J. DoyleIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee60,00060,000———120,000
Merrill W. ShermanIndependent · Executive Committee · Risk Committee60,00060,000———120,000
Willard I. HillIndependent · Audit Committee60,00060,000———120,000
Joanne B. ChangIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee60,00060,000———120,000
Paul A. PerraultEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$60,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)12,500 / 12,500 / 12,500
Stock ownership guideline$180,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$1,097,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,020,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,117,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Brookline Bancorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Brookline Bancorp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1WSFS Financial Corp.2025Rodger Levenson$1,004,500$2,562,293$0$1,550,312$5,173,260
2Eastern Bankshares, Inc.2025Denis Sheahan800,0003,371,2970792,0005,069,867
3ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.2025Frank Sorrentino III992,0001,674,00101,272,2404,399,936
4Dime Community Bancshares2025Stuart Lubow1,043,1641,163,27101,246,8614,108,525
5TrustCo Bank Corp NY2025Robert McCormick1,014,000975,0220912,6003,646,851
6Independent Bank Corp.2025Jeffrey Tengel1,097,3851,094,31801,123,6693,606,962
7Provident Financial Services, Inc.2025Anthony Labozzetta998,0771,200,000—1,111,9503,521,400
8Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation2025Douglas Kennedy936,000863,54001,205,3413,479,531
9Eagle Bancorp, Inc.2025Susan Riel1,030,7142,110,824003,249,643
10Tompkins Financial Corporation2025Stephen Romaine890,000629,7690594,0003,221,209
11OceanFirst Financial Corp.2025Christopher Maher995,0001,036,1590890,7463,124,340
12Lakeland Bancorp, Inc.2022Thomas Shara905,0001,018,1000950,2503,097,917
13NBT Bancorp, Inc.2025Scott A. Kingsley820,192663,3750670,2922,990,037
14Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.2024Nitin Mhatre835,000886,4100704,9702,662,950
15Flushing Financial Corporation2024John Buran1,160,500395,0350687,3422,433,701
16S&T Bancorp, Inc.2025Christopher McComish806,077888,7990620,2992,398,854
17Brookline Bancorp2023Paul Perrault940,000657,9940423,0002,320,530
18Kearny Financial Corp.2026Craig Montanaro770,000399,3120247,7802,097,838
19Univest Financial Corporation2025Jeffrey Schweitzer830,000539,5330663,2342,097,674
20Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.2023Daniel Schrider875,000787,5010386,4882,090,265
21First Commonwealth Financial Corporation2025T. Michael Price700,000515,7460745,0632,000,604
22Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.2025Edward O. Handy III810,165486,8680440,0001,864,227
23Northfield Bancorp, Inc.2024Steven Klein749,086436,8080169,6321,477,009

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Brookline Bancorp60%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.135%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Dime Community Bancsharesnot disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance
Eagle Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 20 · Option 20Yes — Total Shareholder Return ("TSR")Aon
Eastern Bankshares, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (“TSR”) vs. KRX BanksPearl Meyer
First Commonwealth Financial Corporation163.75%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR Relative to PeersMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Flushing Financial Corporation108%PRSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Independent Bank Corp.not disclosedPSU 57 · RSU 43NoMercer
Kearny Financial Corp.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners LLC
Lakeland Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
NBT Bancorp, Inc.108.33%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Northfield Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
OceanFirst Financial Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation120%RSU 100Yes — TSRAon
Provident Financial Services, Inc.123.55%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
S&T Bancorp, Inc.119%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Tompkins Financial Corporation120%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc
TrustCo Bank Corp NY90%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Univest Financial Corporation122.9%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon plc
Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.108.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian
WSFS Financial Corp.154%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Brookline Bancorp in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Paul Perrault (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Brookline Bancorp in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $2,320,530.
How does Brookline Bancorp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Paul Perrault's total compensation ranked at the 27th percentile of Brookline Bancorp's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Brookline Bancorp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.2% of shareholders supported Brookline Bancorp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Brookline Bancorp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Brookline Bancorp reported total board compensation of $2,117,500 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Paul PerraultDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 47. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684
2Section 01, Carl CarlsonDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 47. As printed: 1,136,183. Filing ↗machine: span 659927–659936
3Section 01, Michael McCurdyDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 47. As printed: 1,132,391. Filing ↗machine: span 668481–668490
4Section 01, Darryl FessDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 47. As printed: 976,964. Filing ↗machine: span 687237–687244
5Section 01, Mark MeiklejohnDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 47. As printed: 925,927. Filing ↗machine: span 678728–678735
6Section 03, Paul Perrault PSUDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r5 · c21 · span 717857–717864
7Section 03, Darryl Fess PSUDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r21 · c21 · span 754949–754956
8Section 03, Michael McCurdy PSUDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r13 · c21 · span 736907–736914
9Section 03, Mark Meiklejohn PSUDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r17 · c21 · span 745596–745603
10Section 03, Carl Carlson RSUDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r9 · c21 · span 727550–727557
11Section 03, Darryl Fess RSUDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r21 · c21 · span 754949–754956
12Section 03, Mark Meiklejohn RSUDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r17 · c21 · span 745596–745603
13Section 03, Paul Perrault RSUDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r5 · c21 · span 717857–717864
14Section 03, Carl Carlson PSUDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r9 · c21 · span 727550–727557
15Section 03, Michael McCurdy RSUDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r13 · c21 · span 736907–736914
16Section 08, Joseph J. SlotnikDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. Filing ↗machine: span 437453–437767
17Section 08, Thomas J. HollisterDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,500. Filing ↗machine: span 425557–425871
18Section 08, Bogdan NowakDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,500. Filing ↗machine: span 429522–429836
19Section 08, Peter O. WildeDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,500. Filing ↗machine: span 439775–440211
20Section 08, John J. Doyle JrDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 417775–418089
21Section 08, David C. ChapinDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 415791–416105
22Section 08, John M. PereiraDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 433485–433799
23Section 08, John L. HallDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Charles H. PeckDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 431503–431817
25Section 08, Willard I. Hill JrDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 427544–427858
26Section 08, John A. HackettDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 421752–422066
27Section 08, John L. Hall, IIDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r7 · c16 · span 423866–423873
28Section 08, Margaret Boles FitzgeraldDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 419766–420080
29Section 08, John J. DoyleDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 417775–418089
30Section 08, Merrill W. ShermanDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 435469–435783
31Section 08, Willard I. HillDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 427544–427858
32Section 08, Joanne B. ChangDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 413752–414095
33Section 08, Paul A. PerraultDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Paul A. Perrault 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001250513-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael McCurdy 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001422052-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Paul A. Perrault 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001250513-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Janytra M. Brooks 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001827594-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Carl Carlson 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001604780-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Carl Carlson 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001604780-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michael P. Goldrick 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001392652-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michael P. Goldrick 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001392652-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Marissa S. Martin 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001874597-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Marissa S. Martin 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001874597-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Marissa S. Martin 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001874597-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Michael McCurdy 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001422052-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Michael McCurdy 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001422052-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Paul A. Perrault 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001250513-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, William C. Tsonos 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001952114-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, William C. Tsonos 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001952114-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, William C. Tsonos 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001952114-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Janytra M. Brooks 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001827594-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Janytra M. Brooks 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001827594-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Janytra M. Brooks 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001827594-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Darryl Fess 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001527650-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Marissa S. Martin 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001874597-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Mark Meiklejohn 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001418322-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Mark Meiklejohn 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001418322-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Paul A. Perrault 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001250513-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, William C. Tsonos 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001952114-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Mark Meiklejohn 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001418322-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Mark Meiklejohn 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001418322-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Carl Carlson 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001604780-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Carl Carlson 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001604780-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Michael McCurdy 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001422052-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Darryl Fess 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001527650-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Darryl Fess 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001527650-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Darryl Fess 2025-08-02Form 42025-08-050001527650-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Michael McCurdy 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001422052-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Darryl Fess 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001527650-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Michael P. Goldrick 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001392652-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Paul A. Perrault 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001250513-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Michael McCurdy 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001422052-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Mark Meiklejohn 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001418322-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Mark Meiklejohn 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001418322-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, William C. Tsonos 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001952114-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, William C. Tsonos 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001952114-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, William C. Tsonos 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001952114-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Janytra M. Brooks 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001827594-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Janytra M. Brooks 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001827594-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Carl Carlson 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001604780-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Darryl Fess 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001527650-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michael P. Goldrick 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001392652-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Michael P. Goldrick 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001392652-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Michael P. Goldrick 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001392652-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Marissa S. Martin 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001874597-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Marissa S. Martin 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001874597-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Marissa S. Martin 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001874597-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Marissa S. Martin 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001874597-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Michael McCurdy 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001422052-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Paul A. Perrault 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001250513-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Carl Carlson 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001604780-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, William C. Tsonos 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001952114-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Janytra M. Brooks 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001827594-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Janytra M. Brooks 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001827594-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Carl Carlson 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001604780-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Paul A. Perrault 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001250513-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Mark Meiklejohn 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001418322-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Mark Meiklejohn 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001418322-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Carl Carlson 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001604780-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Michael McCurdy 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001422052-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Darryl Fess 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001527650-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Darryl Fess 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001527650-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Paul A. Perrault 2025-08-25Form 42025-08-270001250513-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Willard I. Hill JR 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001346679-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Willard I. Hill JR 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001346679-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Carl Carlson 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001604780-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Michael P. Goldrick 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001392652-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Michael McCurdy 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001422052-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Paul A. Perrault 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001250513-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Paul A. Perrault 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001250513-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Margaret Boles Fitzgerald 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001589930-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, William C. Tsonos 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001952114-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Bogdan Nowak 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001203192-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Marissa S. Martin 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001874597-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Janytra M. Brooks 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001827594-25-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, John M. Pereira 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001628280-25-041439Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Mark Meiklejohn 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001418322-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Darryl Fess 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001527650-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Thomas J. Hollister 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001368208-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Thomas J. Hollister 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001368208-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Thomas J. Hollister 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001368208-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Margaret Boles Fitzgerald 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001589930-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Michael P. Goldrick 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001392652-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Joanne B. Chang 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001753598-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Bogdan Nowak 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001203192-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Margaret Boles Fitzgerald 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001589930-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Margaret Boles Fitzgerald 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001589930-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Bogdan Nowak 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001203192-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Merrill W. Sherman 2025-09-01Form 42025-09-020001165961-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001171843-24-002762Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.2% (votes for as printed: 64,274,877). Filing ↗
131Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-120001171843-23-003259Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.55% (votes for as printed: 54,001,235). Filing ↗
132Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-130001171843-22-003677Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 64.73%. Filing ↗
133Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
134Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
135Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,097,500 + equity 1,020,000 + all other 0 = 2,117,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,117,500
136WSFS Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000828944-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953
137Eastern Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126283CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,069,867. Filing ↗machine: span 693146–693155
138ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011892CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗
139Dime Community Bancshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001104659-26-042646CEO total compensation as printed in Dime Community Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 4,108,525. Filing ↗
140TrustCo Bank Corp NY, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012717CEO total compensation as printed in TrustCo Bank Corp NY's own proxy. As printed: 3,646,851. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 1057327–1057336
141Independent Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000776901-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,606,962. Filing ↗machine: span 925147–925156
142Provident Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990
143Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-108191CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130
144Eagle Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,249,643. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 926110–926120
145Tompkins Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866
146OceanFirst Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001308179-26-000348CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗
147Lakeland Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-11-270001193125-23-283376CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,097,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 482194–482203
148NBT Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138
149Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022949CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,662,950. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c60 · span 700742–700751
150Flushing Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-083786CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504
151S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-131720CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978
152Brookline Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684
153Kearny Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-090001617242-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Kearny Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,097,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 463248–463257
154Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000102212-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645
155Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-100001193125-24-091479CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766
156First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115933CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741
157Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243
158Northfield Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-140001493225-25-000050CEO total compensation as printed in Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,009. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1688255–1688264
159Section 10a, Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126283Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Dime Community Bancshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-042646Dime Community Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
161Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115933First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Lakeland Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-283376Lakeland Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
163Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083786Flushing Financial Corporation names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
164Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-131720S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
165Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013350Tompkins Financial Corporation names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
166Section 10a, Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-108191Peapack Gladstone Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
167Section 10a, Northfield Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493225-25-000050Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
168Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-091479Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
169Section 10a, Independent Bank Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000776901-26-000079Independent Bank Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
170Section 10a, OceanFirst Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000348OceanFirst Financial Corp. names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
171Section 10a, Provident Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000226Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
172Section 10a, Eagle Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001050441-26-000053Eagle Bancorp, Inc. names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
173Section 10a, Kearny Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001617242-26-000023Kearny Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
174Section 10a, NBT Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013237NBT Bancorp, Inc. names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
175Section 10a, Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000737468-26-000040Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. names Brookline Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
176Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000828944-26-000009WSFS Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗
177Section 10a, TrustCo Bank Corp NY reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012717TrustCo Bank Corp NY's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookline Bancorp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.