CEO Thomas Shara was paid $3,097,917 in fiscal year 2022, ↓ down 11.2% from fiscal year 2021, the 52nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-23-283376 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,097,917 ↓ Thomas Shara total, FY2022 | 52nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 52:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 87.4% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Shara | $905,000 | $0 | $1,018,100 | $0 | $950,250 | $128,255 | $96,312 | $3,097,917 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ronald Schwarz | 455,063 | 0 | 362,231 | 0 | 345,000 | 20,771 | 58,312 | 1,241,377 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Splaine | 424,103 | 0 | 338,596 | 0 | 322,500 | 1,236 | 52,178 | 1,138,613 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Nigro | 383,543 | 0 | 307,100 | 0 | 292,500 | 7,691 | 61,743 | 1,052,577 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Matteson | 383,543 | 0 | 307,100 | 0 | 292,500 | 1,555 | 52,323 | 1,037,021 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Shara | $3,097,917 | $3,487,152 | $2,459,101 | ↓ −389,235 |
| Ronald Schwarz | 1,241,377 | 1,300,343 | 882,838 | ↓ −58,966 |
| Thomas Splaine | 1,138,613 | 1,175,789 | 785,141 | ↓ −37,176 |
| James Nigro | 1,052,577 | 1,048,814 | 714,710 | ↑ +3,763 |
| Timothy Matteson | 1,037,021 | 1,040,133 | 707,374 | ↓ −3,112 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Lakeland Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LBAI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name LBAI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2022 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E. McCracken | Director | 2024-02-15 | A | 3,661 | $13 | $46,186 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Schwarz | Sr. EVP & COO | 2024-02-21 | A | 13,874 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Matteson | EVP, CAO & General Counsel | 2024-02-21 | A | 11,706 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Matteson | EVP, CAO & General Counsel | 2024-02-21 | A | 11,706 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Splaine | EVP and CFO | 2024-02-21 | A | 12,969 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Splaine | EVP and CFO | 2024-02-21 | A | 12,969 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Shara | President and CEO | 2024-02-21 | A | 37,860 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Shara | President and CEO | 2024-02-21 | A | 37,860 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Nigro | EVP Chief Risk Officer | 2024-02-21 | A | 11,706 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Ho-Sing-Loy | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2024-02-21 | A | 6,085 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Ho-Sing-Loy | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2024-02-21 | A | 6,085 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Schwarz | Sr. EVP & COO | 2024-02-21 | A | 13,874 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Nigro | EVP Chief Risk Officer | 2024-02-21 | A | 11,706 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ellen Lalwani | EVP/Chief Banking Officer | 2024-02-21 | A | 9,659 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ellen Lalwani | EVP/Chief Banking Officer | 2024-02-21 | A | 9,659 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Rath | EVP/Chief Loan Officer | 2024-02-21 | A | 11,256 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Rath | EVP/Chief Loan Officer | 2024-02-21 | A | 11,256 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Splaine | EVP and CFO | 2024-02-27 | D | 5,133 | 12 | 60,364 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Ho-Sing-Loy | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2024-02-27 | D | 1,856 | 12 | 21,827 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Schwarz | Sr. EVP & COO | 2024-02-27 | D | 4,755 | 12 | 55,919 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Matteson | EVP, CAO & General Counsel | 2024-02-27 | D | 4,684 | 12 | 55,084 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Shara | President and CEO | 2024-02-27 | D | 13,771 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Nigro | EVP Chief Risk Officer | 2024-02-27 | D | 942 | 12 | 11,078 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Rath | EVP/Chief Loan Officer | 2024-02-27 | D | 731 | 12 | 8,597 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ellen Lalwani | EVP/Chief Banking Officer | 2024-02-27 | D | 1,799 | 12 | 21,156 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Ho-Sing-Loy | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2024-05-02 | D | 8,000 | 13 | 100,354 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Schwarz | SEVP and COO | 2024-05-15 | D | 163,152 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Hanson II | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 11,060 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Hanson II | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 62,663 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Bohuny | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 11,912 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Bohuny | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 698 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janeth C. Hendershot | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 30,411 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janeth C. Hendershot | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 263,433 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Shara | President & CEO | 2024-05-15 | D | 752 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Shara | President & CEO | 2024-05-15 | D | 640,415 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Ann Deacon | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 2,702 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Ann Deacon | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 6,400 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark J. Fredericks | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 23,515 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark J. Fredericks | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 53,785 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Ann Deacon | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 96,177 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Ann Deacon | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 20,435 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Ann Deacon | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 263,032 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Ann Deacon | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 39,349 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Splaine | EVP and CFO | 2024-05-15 | D | 111,838 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert B. Nicholson, III | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 208,977 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Matteson | EVP, CAO & General Counsel | 2024-05-15 | D | 115,789 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Bohuny | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 57,331 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Hanson II | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 42,473 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Hanson II | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 31,390 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark J. Fredericks | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 48,295 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark J. Fredericks | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 216,230 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert E. McCracken | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 75,888 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Flynn | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 46,216 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian A. Gragnolati | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 28,203 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence R. Inserra, Jr | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 81,723 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ellen Lalwani | EVP & Chief Banking Officer | 2024-05-15 | D | 70,867 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Ho-Sing-Loy | EVP and CIO | 2024-05-15 | D | 40,763 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Nigro | EVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2024-05-15 | D | 102,610 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Rath | EVP and Chief Loan Officer | 2024-05-15 | D | 79,015 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert E. McCracken | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 74,925 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Splaine | RSU | 2022-02-23 | — | — | 10,410 | — | $188,109 |
| Thomas Splaine | PSU | 2022-02-23 | 4,164 | 8,328 | — | 12,492 | 150,487 |
| Timothy Matteson | RSU | 2022-02-23 | — | — | 9,442 | — | 170,617 |
| Ronald Schwarz | RSU | 2022-02-23 | — | — | 11,137 | — | 201,246 |
| Thomas Shara | PSU | 2022-02-23 | 12,521 | 25,041 | — | 37,562 | 452,491 |
| Timothy Matteson | PSU | 2022-02-23 | 3,777 | 7,553 | — | 11,330 | 136,483 |
| James Nigro | PSU | 2022-02-23 | 3,777 | 7,553 | — | 11,330 | 136,483 |
| James Nigro | RSU | 2022-02-23 | — | — | 9,442 | — | 170,617 |
| Ronald Schwarz | PSU | 2022-02-23 | 4,455 | 8,909 | — | 13,364 | 160,986 |
| Thomas Shara | RSU | 2022-02-23 | — | — | 31,301 | — | 565,609 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Splaine | $188,109 | $150,487 | $0 | 44.4% |
| Timothy Matteson | 170,617 | 136,483 | 0 | 44.4% |
| Ronald Schwarz | 201,246 | 160,986 | 0 | 44.4% |
| Thomas Shara | 565,609 | 452,491 | 0 | 44.4% |
| James Nigro | 170,617 | 136,483 | 0 | 44.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Shara | RSU | 43,782 | — | $771,001 |
| Thomas Shara | PSU | 32,960 | — | 580,426 |
| Thomas Splaine | RSU | 6,940 | — | 122,213 |
| Thomas Shara | RSU | 31,301 | — | 551,211 |
| Thomas Shara | PSU | 25,041 | — | 440,972 |
| Thomas Shara | PSU | 17,565 | — | 309,320 |
| Ronald Schwarz | PSU | 12,627 | — | 222,361 |
| Thomas Shara | RSU | 11,711 | — | 206,231 |
| Thomas Splaine | PSU | 11,449 | — | 201,617 |
| Timothy Matteson | PSU | 10,270 | — | 180,855 |
| James Nigro | PSU | 10,270 | — | 180,855 |
| Ronald Schwarz | PSU | 8,909 | — | 156,887 |
| Ronald Schwarz | RSU | 8,366 | — | 147,325 |
| Thomas Splaine | PSU | 8,328 | — | 146,656 |
| Thomas Splaine | RSU | 7,658 | — | 134,857 |
| Timothy Matteson | PSU | 7,553 | — | 133,008 |
| James Nigro | PSU | 7,553 | — | 133,008 |
| Ronald Schwarz | RSU | 7,424 | — | 130,737 |
| Ronald Schwarz | PSU | 6,909 | — | 121,667 |
| Timothy Matteson | RSU | 6,804 | — | 119,818 |
| Thomas Shara | RSU | 6,667 | — | 117,406 |
| Thomas Splaine | PSU | 6,323 | — | 111,348 |
| Timothy Matteson | RSU | 6,295 | — | 110,855 |
| Timothy Matteson | PSU | 5,619 | — | 98,951 |
| Ronald Schwarz | RSU | 4,606 | — | 81,112 |
| Timothy Matteson | RSU | 3,746 | — | 65,967 |
| James Nigro | RSU | 3,148 | — | 55,436 |
| Thomas Splaine | RSU | 2,108 | — | 37,122 |
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain highly qualified individuals, reward performance in a manner that maximizes corporate performance, and align individual executives' long-term interests with the Company's strategic objectives and shareholder value. The guiding principle is that executive compensation should be based primarily on the financial and strategic performance of Lakeland and partially on individual performance, while avoiding the encouragement of unnecessary or excessive risks.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-12-28 | 35,783,521 | 5,158,369 | 360,904 | 87.4% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 42,517,285 | 2,047,152 | 316,715 | 95.41% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-20 | 32,924,181 | 1,867,929 | 199,083 | 94.63% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-15 | 33,117,959 | 2,578,050 | 1,216,566 | 92.78% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-09 | 32,419,124 | 1,577,381 | 313,589 | 95.36% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-10 | 32,202,059 | 1,924,791 | 517,968 | 94.36% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-12-28 | 87.4%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 95.41%b |
| 2020 | 2020-05-20 | 94.63%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non votes will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will not affect the outcome of the voting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non votes will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will not affect the outcome of the voting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non votes will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will not affect the outcome of the voting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 52 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,097,917 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ann DeaconIndependent · Board Chair | $156,000 | $50,000 | — | — | $1,443 | $212,438 |
| Robert E. McCrackenIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 83,500 | 30,000 | — | — | 866 | 118,104 |
| Robert B. Nicholson, IIIIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Policy Committee | 83,500 | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 866 | 117,051 |
| Janeth C. HendershotIndependent · Loan Review · Risk (Chair) | 81,000 | 30,000 | — | — | 866 | 115,563 |
| Brian FlynnIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk | 83,500 | 30,000 | — | — | 866 | 114,366 |
| Bruce D. BohunyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Loan Review (Chair) | 81,000 | 30,000 | — | — | 866 | 113,898 |
| James E. Hanson IIIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk | 81,000 | 30,000 | — | — | 866 | 111,866 |
| Lawrence R. Inserra, JrIndependent · Compensation · Loan Review Committee · Policy Committee (Chair) | 81,000 | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 866 | 111,866 |
| Mark J. FredericksIndependent · Audit · Loan Review · Policy | 76,000 | 30,000 | — | — | 866 | 108,433 |
| Brian A. GragnolatiIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Policy | 76,000 | 30,000 | — | — | 866 | 106,866 |
| Robert F. ManganoIndependent · Loan Review · Risk · Not standing for re-election | 76,000 | 30,000 | — | — | 866 | 106,866 |
| Thomas J. SharaEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $30,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $3,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 7,500 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $958,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $350,000 |
| All other compensation | $10,103 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,318,603 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Lakeland Bancorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Lakeland Bancorp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customers Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Sam Sidhu | $725,000 | $12,077,187 | $0 | $0 | $12,927,331 |
| 2 | WSFS Financial Corporation | 2025 | Rodger Levenson | 1,004,500 | 2,562,293 | 0 | 1,550,312 | 5,173,260 |
| 3 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sorrentino III | 992,000 | 1,674,001 | 0 | 1,272,240 | 4,399,936 |
| 4 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Stuart Lubow | 1,043,164 | 1,163,271 | 0 | 1,246,861 | 4,108,525 |
| 5 | Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Labozzetta | 998,077 | 1,200,000 | — | 1,111,950 | 3,521,400 |
| 6 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Kennedy | 936,000 | 863,540 | 0 | 1,205,341 | 3,479,531 |
| 7 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Louis Torchio | 904,034 | 999,992 | 0 | 1,369,100 | 3,396,755 |
| 8 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Susan Riel | 1,030,714 | 2,110,824 | 0 | 0 | 3,249,643 |
| 9 | Tompkins Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Romaine | 890,000 | 629,769 | 0 | 594,000 | 3,221,209 |
| 10 | OceanFirst Financial Corp. | 2025 | Christopher Maher | 995,000 | 1,036,159 | 0 | 890,746 | 3,124,340 |
| 11 | Lakeland Bancorp | 2022 | Thomas Shara | 905,000 | 1,018,100 | 0 | 950,250 | 3,097,917 |
| 12 | NBT Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Scott A. Kingsley | 820,192 | 663,375 | 0 | 670,292 | 2,990,037 |
| 13 | Community Bank System, Inc. | 2025 | Dimitar Karaivanov | 900,000 | 805,467 | 262,750 | 793,125 | 2,793,781 |
| 14 | Columbia Financial, Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Kemly | 900,005 | 683,840 | 227,840 | 302,485 | 2,759,021 |
| 15 | Flushing Financial Corporation | 2024 | John Buran | 1,160,500 | 395,035 | 0 | 687,342 | 2,433,701 |
| 16 | S T Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher McComish | 806,077 | 888,799 | 0 | 620,299 | 2,398,854 |
| 17 | Kearny Financial Corp. | 2026 | Craig Montanaro | 770,000 | 399,312 | 0 | 247,780 | 2,097,838 |
| 18 | Univest Financial Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Schweitzer | 830,000 | 539,533 | 0 | 663,234 | 2,097,674 |
| 19 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Daniel Schrider | 875,000 | 787,501 | 0 | 386,488 | 2,090,265 |
| 20 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 2025 | T. Michael Price | 700,000 | 515,746 | 0 | 745,063 | 2,000,604 |
| 21 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Edward O. Handy III | 810,165 | 486,868 | 0 | 440,000 | 1,864,227 |
| 22 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (Staten Island, NY) | 2024 | Steven Klein | 749,086 | 436,808 | 0 | 169,632 | 1,477,009 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland Bancorp | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Columbia Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Community Bank System, Inc. | 117% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 135% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Customers Bancorp, Inc. | 122.05% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 20 · Option 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ("TSR") | Aon |
| First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 163.75% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Peers | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Flushing Financial Corporation | 108% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Kearny Financial Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| NBT Bancorp Inc. | 108.33% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (Staten Island, NY) | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 190% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| OceanFirst Financial Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation | 120% | RSU 100 | Yes — TSR | Aon |
| Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 123.55% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| S T Bancorp, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Tompkins Financial Corporation | 120% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | AON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc |
| Univest Financial Corporation | 122.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon plc |
| Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 108.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| WSFS Financial Corporation | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Shara | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,097,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 482194–482203 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ronald Schwarz | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,241,377. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c31 · span 496584–496593 |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Splaine | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,138,613. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c31 · span 489384–489393 |
| 4 | Section 01, James Nigro | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,052,577. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c31 · span 511218–511227 |
| 5 | Section 01, Timothy Matteson | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,037,021. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c31 · span 504078–504087 |
| 6 | Section 03, Thomas Splaine RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 550684–550691 |
| 7 | Section 03, Thomas Splaine PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 553038–553045 |
| 8 | Section 03, Timothy Matteson RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 564523–564530 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ronald Schwarz RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 557591–557598 |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas Shara PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 546126–546133 |
| 11 | Section 03, Timothy Matteson PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 566877–566884 |
| 12 | Section 03, James Nigro PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 573804–573811 |
| 13 | Section 03, James Nigro RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 571425–571432 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ronald Schwarz PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 559970–559977 |
| 15 | Section 03, Thomas Shara RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 543745–543752 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Mary Ann Deacon | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,438. Filing ↗machine: span 272608–272615 |
| 18 | Section 08, Robert E. McCracken | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,104. Filing ↗machine: span 285444–285451 |
| 19 | Section 08, Robert B. Nicholson, III | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,051. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r12 · c19 · span 287058–287065 |
| 20 | Section 08, Janeth C. Hendershot | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,563. Filing ↗machine: span 280636–280643 |
| 21 | Section 08, Brian Flynn | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,366. Filing ↗machine: span 274223–274230 |
| 22 | Section 08, Bruce D. Bohuny | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,898. Filing ↗machine: span 271025–271032 |
| 23 | Section 08, James E. Hanson II | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,866. Filing ↗machine: span 279026–279033 |
| 24 | Section 08, Lawrence R. Inserra, Jr | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,866. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r9 · c19 · span 282239–282246 |
| 25 | Section 08, Mark J. Fredericks | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,433. Filing ↗machine: span 275806–275813 |
| 26 | Section 08, Brian A. Gragnolati | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,866. Filing ↗machine: span 277429–277436 |
| 27 | Section 08, Robert F. Mangano | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,866. Filing ↗machine: span 283860–283867 |
| 28 | Section 08, Thomas J. Shara | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Robert E. McCracken 2024-02-15 | Form 4 | 2024-02-16 | 0001062993-24-003441 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Ronald Schwarz 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004220 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Timothy Matteson 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004219 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Timothy Matteson 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004219 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Thomas Splaine 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004221 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Thomas Splaine 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004221 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Thomas Shara 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004222 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Thomas Shara 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004222 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, James Nigro 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004223 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Paul Ho-Sing-Loy 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004218 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Paul Ho-Sing-Loy 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004218 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Ronald Schwarz 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004220 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, James Nigro 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004223 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Ellen Lalwani 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004225 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Ellen Lalwani 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004225 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John F. Rath 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004224 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, John F. Rath 2024-02-21 | Form 4 | 2024-02-23 | 0001062993-24-004224 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Thomas Splaine 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-28 | 0001062993-24-004800 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Paul Ho-Sing-Loy 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-28 | 0001062993-24-004795 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Ronald Schwarz 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-28 | 0001062993-24-004798 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Timothy Matteson 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-28 | 0001062993-24-004796 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Thomas Shara 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-28 | 0001062993-24-004801 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, James Nigro 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-28 | 0001062993-24-004802 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, John F. Rath 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-28 | 0001062993-24-004804 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Ellen Lalwani 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-28 | 0001062993-24-004806 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Paul Ho-Sing-Loy 2024-05-02 | Form 4 | 2024-05-06 | 0001062993-24-009396 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Ronald Schwarz 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017429 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, James E. Hanson II 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017446 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, James E. Hanson II 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017446 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Bruce D. Bohuny 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017434 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Bruce D. Bohuny 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017434 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Janeth C. Hendershot 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017435 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Janeth C. Hendershot 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017435 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Thomas Shara 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017437 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Thomas Shara 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017437 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Mary Ann Deacon 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017431 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Mary Ann Deacon 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017431 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Mark J. Fredericks 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017445 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Mark J. Fredericks 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017445 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Mary Ann Deacon 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017431 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Mary Ann Deacon 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017431 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Mary Ann Deacon 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017431 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Mary Ann Deacon 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017431 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Thomas Splaine 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017444 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Robert B. Nicholson, III 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017448 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Timothy Matteson 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017439 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Bruce D. Bohuny 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017434 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, James E. Hanson II 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017446 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, James E. Hanson II 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017446 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Mark J. Fredericks 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017445 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Mark J. Fredericks 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017445 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Robert E. McCracken 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017449 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Brian Flynn 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017432 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Brian A. Gragnolati 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017433 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Lawrence R. Inserra, Jr 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017436 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Ellen Lalwani 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017438 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Paul Ho-Sing-Loy 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017440 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, James Nigro 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017442 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, John F. Rath 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017443 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Robert E. McCracken 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2024-05-17 | 0001437749-24-017449 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-12-29 | 0000943374-23-000516 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.4% (votes for as printed: 35,783,521). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-18 | 0000846901-22-000011 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.41% (votes for as printed: 42,517,285). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-05-21 | 0001193125-20-148776 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.63%. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 93 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 94 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 958,500 + equity 350,000 + all other 10,103 = 1,318,603, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,318,603 |
| 95 | Customers Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001488813-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in Customers Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,927,331. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 1289091–1289101 |
| 96 | WSFS Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000828944-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953 |
| 97 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011892 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001104659-26-042646 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,108,525. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Provident Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990 |
| 100 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108191 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130 |
| 101 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606 |
| 102 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001050441-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,249,643. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 926110–926120 |
| 103 | Tompkins Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013350 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866 |
| 104 | OceanFirst Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Lakeland Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,097,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 482194–482203 |
| 106 | NBT Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013237 | CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138 |
| 107 | Community Bank System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Bank System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905 |
| 108 | Columbia Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001104659-25-039386 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,759,021. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 891939–891948 |
| 109 | Flushing Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504 |
| 110 | S T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-131720 | CEO total compensation as printed in S T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978 |
| 111 | Kearny Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-09 | 0001617242-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kearny Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,097,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 463248–463257 |
| 112 | Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000102212-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645 |
| 113 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766 |
| 114 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115933 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741 |
| 115 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243 |
| 116 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (Staten Island, NY), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-14 | 0001493225-25-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (Staten Island, NY)'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,009. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1688255–1688264 |
| 117 | Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013350 | Tompkins Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Columbia Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-039386 | Columbia Financial, Inc. names Lakeland Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, NBT Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013237 | NBT Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Eagle Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001050441-26-000053 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Kearny Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617242-26-000023 | Kearny Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-083786 | Flushing Financial Corporation names Lakeland Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-091479 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115933 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, OceanFirst Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000348 | OceanFirst Financial Corp. names Lakeland Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000828944-26-000009 | WSFS Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-108191 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, S T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-131720 | S T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Community Bank System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011565 | Community Bank System, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (Staten Island, NY) reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493225-25-000050 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (Staten Island, NY) names Lakeland Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-042646 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000737468-26-000040 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Provident Financial Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000226 | Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Northwest Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148973 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Customers Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001488813-26-000048 | Customers Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lakeland Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.