Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WASH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WASH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward O. Handy III | $810,165 | $0 | $486,868 | $0 | $440,000 | $0 | $127,194 | $1,864,227 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation and Bank | ||||||||
| Mary E. Noons | 439,354 | 0 | 220,564 | 0 | 200,000 | 94,386 | 39,619 | 993,923 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer of the Corporation and Bank | ||||||||
| Kathleen Ryan | 374,596 | 0 | 159,156 | 0 | 216,930 | 0 | 37,795 | 788,477 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Wealth Management Officer of the Bank | ||||||||
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | 399,596 | 0 | 180,460 | 0 | 150,000 | 0 | 28,076 | 758,132 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer of the Corporation and Bank | ||||||||
| Rolando A. Lora | 349,623 | 0 | 182,073 | 0 | 137,918 | 0 | 24,967 | 694,581 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Retail Lending Officer and Director of Community Lending | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward O. Handy III | $1,864,227 | — | — | — |
| Mary E. Noons | 993,923 | — | — | — |
| Kathleen Ryan | 788,477 | 723,224 | 669,923 | +65,253 |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | 758,132 | — | — | — |
| Rolando A. Lora | 694,581 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristen L. DiSanto | SEVP, CHRO and Corp Secr | 2026-04-06 | A | 2,240 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | SEVP, CFO and Treasurer | 2026-04-06 | A | 2,535 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward O. Handy III | Director | 2026-04-06 | D | 3,104 | 34 | 106,033 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary E. Noons | President and COO | 2026-04-06 | D | 1,381 | 34 | 47,175 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria N. Janes | EVP, CAO and Controller | 2026-04-06 | D | 732 | 34 | 25,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis L. Algiere | EVP Ch Comp Off/Dir Com Affair | 2026-04-06 | D | 733 | 34 | 25,039 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William K. Wray Sr. | SEVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2026-04-06 | A | 2,240 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary E. Noons | President and COO | 2026-04-06 | A | 3,046 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis L. Algiere | EVP Ch Comp Off/Dir Com Affair | 2026-04-06 | A | 1,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Ryan | EVP and Chief Wealth Mgmt | 2026-04-06 | A | 2,240 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William K. Wray Sr. | SEVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2026-04-06 | D | 1,015 | 34 | 34,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristen L. DiSanto | SEVP, CHRO and Corp Secr | 2026-04-06 | D | 1,015 | 34 | 34,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | SEVP, CFO and Treasurer | 2026-04-06 | D | 1,149 | 34 | 39,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward O. Handy III | Director | 2026-04-06 | A | 6,848 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria N. Janes | EVP, CAO and Controller | 2026-04-06 | A | 1,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Ryan | EVP and Chief Wealth Mgmt | 2026-04-06 | D | 1,015 | 34 | 34,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Cannon Brown | SEVP, Chief Comm'l Banking Off | 2026-04-23 | A | 11,903 | 32 | 375,119 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Cannon Brown | SEVP, Chief Comm'l Banking Off | 2026-04-23 | A | 20,097 | 31 | 622,452 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rolando A. Lora | EVP Ch Ret Len Off Dir Com Len | 2026-04-24 | D | 735 | 31 | 22,645 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | SEVP, CFO and Treasurer | 2026-04-24 | A | 1,606 | 31 | 49,786 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward O. Handy III | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 3,195 | 31 | 100,079 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angel Taveras, Esq | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debra M. Paul | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edwin J. Santos | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph P. Gencarella, CPA | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Mark Wilhelm | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John T. Ruggieri | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark K.W. Gim | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Glaser Parrillo | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa M. Stanton | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. DiMuccio, CPA | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rolando A. Lora | EVP Ch Ret Len Off Dir Com Len | 2026-04-30 | D | 885 | 32 | 27,926 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward O. Handy III | Director | 2026-07-28 | D | 0.91 | 39 | 35 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary E. Noons | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | $220,564 |
| Edward O. Handy III | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 486,868 |
| Kathleen Ryan | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 159,156 |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 180,460 |
| Rolando A. Lora | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 182,073 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary E. Noons | $0 | $220,564 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Edward O. Handy III | 0 | 486,868 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kathleen Ryan | 0 | 159,156 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | 0 | 180,460 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Rolando A. Lora | 0 | 182,073 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Ryan | RSU | 3,100 | — | $91,605 |
| Rolando A. Lora | RSU | 2,540 | — | 75,057 |
| Edward O. Handy III | RSU | 7,988 | — | 236,045 |
| Mary E. Noons | RSU | 352 | — | 10,402 |
| Rolando A. Lora | RSU | 2,505 | — | 74,023 |
| Rolando A. Lora | RSU | 411 | — | 12,145 |
| Edward O. Handy III | RSU | 101,136 | — | 3,447,726 |
| Kathleen Ryan | RSU | 455 | — | 13,445 |
| Kathleen Ryan | Option | 1,800 | 58.05 | — |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | RSU | 3,510 | — | 103,721 |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | RSU | 588 | — | 17,375 |
| Edward O. Handy III | RSU | 7,770 | — | 229,604 |
| Mary E. Noons | RSU | 3,520 | — | 104,016 |
| Mary E. Noons | RSU | 44,076 | — | 1,502,551 |
| Mary E. Noons | RSU | 3,553 | — | 104,991 |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | RSU | 2,957 | — | 87,379 |
| Edward O. Handy III | RSU | 6,066 | — | 179,250 |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | RSU | 35,708 | — | 1,217,472 |
| Mary E. Noons | RSU | 1,034 | — | 30,555 |
| Edward O. Handy III | RSU | 9,480 | — | 280,134 |
| Kathleen Ryan | RSU | 2,540 | — | 75,057 |
| Rolando A. Lora | RSU | 3,100 | — | 91,605 |
| Mary E. Noons | RSU | 4,220 | — | 124,701 |
| Rolando A. Lora | RSU | 516 | — | 15,248 |
| Rolando A. Lora | RSU | 455 | — | 13,445 |
| Kathleen Ryan | RSU | 2,612 | — | 77,185 |
| Kathleen Ryan | Option | 2,000 | 40.25 | — |
| Ronald S. Ohsberg | RSU | 2,880 | — | 85,104 |
The goal of our compensation program is to compensate senior leadership in a manner that encourages superior corporate performance, defined as at or above the top third of our peers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 50% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 12,126,399 | 557,449 | 94,286 | 94.9% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 11,636,696 | 723,712 | 85,576 | 93.5% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 10,167,049 | 714,126 | 110,322 | 92.5% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 11,160,308 | 488,488 | 243,503 | 93.84% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 11,878,206 | 327,665 | 70,942 | 96.75% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 12,355,294 | 261,059 | 83,640 | 97.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 94.9%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 93.5%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 92.5%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" Proposal 2, 3 and 4.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" Proposal 2 and 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" Proposal 2, 3 and 4.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 18.56 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,864,227 |
| Median employee compensation | $91,949 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John T. RuggieriIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Nominating | $84,000 | $35,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $119,078 |
| Constance A. Howes, EsqIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Executive · Nominating · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 75,000 | 35,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110,078 |
| Robert A. DiMuccio, CPAIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating · Partial-year service | 72,000 | 35,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107,078 |
| Edwin J. SantosIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating (Chair) | 69,000 | 35,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104,078 |
| Lisa M. StantonIndependent · Audit | 67,000 | 35,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102,078 |
| Mark K.W. GimIndependent | 61,000 | 35,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96,078 |
| Joseph P. Gencarella, CPAIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service | 53,000 | 35,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88,078 |
| Sandra Glaser ParrilloIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 47,000 | 35,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82,078 |
| Debra M. PaulIndependent · Audit | 47,000 | 35,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82,078 |
| Angel Taveras, EsqIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service | 47,000 | 35,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82,078 |
| Edward O. Handy IIIEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $35,078 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $622,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $350,780 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $972,780 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Washington Trust Bancorp Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Washington Trust Bancorp Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TrustCo Bank Corp NY | 2025 | Robert McCormick | $1,014,000 | $975,022 | $0 | $912,600 | $3,646,851 |
| 2 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. | 2025 | Douglas Kennedy | 936,000 | 863,540 | 0 | 1,205,341 | 3,479,531 |
| 3 | Tompkins Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Romaine | 890,000 | 629,769 | 0 | 594,000 | 3,221,209 |
| 4 | OceanFirst Financial Corp. | 2025 | Christopher Maher | 995,000 | 1,036,159 | 0 | 890,746 | 3,124,340 |
| 5 | NBT Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Scott A. Kingsley | 820,192 | 663,375 | 0 | 670,292 | 2,990,037 |
| 6 | S & T Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher McComish | 806,077 | 888,799 | 0 | 620,299 | 2,398,854 |
| 7 | Financial Institutions, Inc. | 2025 | Martin Birmingham | 798,244 | 1,017,062 | 0 | 487,544 | 2,385,669 |
| 8 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Paul Perrault | 940,000 | 657,994 | 0 | 423,000 | 2,320,530 |
| 9 | Camden National Corporation | 2025 | Simon Griffiths | 856,731 | 700,245 | 0 | 603,610 | 2,318,520 |
| 10 | Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Rory Ritrievi | 773,077 | 257,200 | 0 | 334,400 | 2,209,726 |
| 11 | Univest Financial Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Schweitzer | 830,000 | 539,533 | 0 | 663,234 | 2,097,674 |
| 12 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Daniel Schrider | 875,000 | 787,501 | 0 | 386,488 | 2,090,265 |
| 13 | First Commonwealth Financial Corp. | 2025 | T. Michael Price | 700,000 | 515,746 | 0 | 745,063 | 2,000,604 |
| 14 | Washington Trust Bancorp Inc | 2025 | Edward O. Handy III | 810,165 | 486,868 | 0 | 440,000 | 1,864,227 |
| 15 | Arrow Financial Corporation | 2025 | David DeMarco | 715,850 | 243,265 | 0 | 379,401 | 1,572,406 |
| 16 | CNB Financial Corporation | 2025 | Michael D. Peduzzi | 653,993 | 270,672 | 0 | 309,273 | 1,500,484 |
| 17 | The First of Long Island Corporation | 2023 | Christopher Becker | 620,000 | 620,000 | 0 | 155,000 | 1,497,065 |
| 18 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp | 2025 | Paul Perrault | 333,333 | 452,684 | 0 | 242,500 | 1,284,440 |
| 19 | Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Steven Larochelle | 484,799 | 305,004 | 0 | 267,488 | 1,100,366 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Trust Bancorp Inc | 108.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| Arrow Financial Corporation | 106% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Berkshire Hills Bancorp | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | Restricted Stock (time-based) 50 · Restricted Stock (performance-based) 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Camden National Corporation | 128.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| CNB Financial Corporation | 47.29% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. | 55.18% | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer and Partners |
| Financial Institutions, Inc. | 104.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| First Commonwealth Financial Corp. | 163.75% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Peers | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. | 104.5% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| NBT Bancorp Inc. | 108.33% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| OceanFirst Financial Corp. | 115% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. | 120% | RSU 100 | Yes — TSR | Aon |
| S & T Bancorp, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 50% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| The First of Long Island Corporation | 25% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Tompkins Financial Corporation | 120% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | AON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc |
| TrustCo Bank Corp NY | 90% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Univest Financial Corporation | 122.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon plc |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Edward O. Handy III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mary E. Noons | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 993,923. Filing ↗machine: span 571778–571785 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kathleen Ryan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 788,477. Filing ↗machine: span 590393–590400 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ronald S. Ohsberg | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 758,132. Filing ↗machine: span 580820–580827 |
| 5 | Section 01, Rolando A. Lora | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 694,581. Filing ↗machine: span 599440–599447 |
| 6 | Section 03, Mary E. Noons PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r6 · c6 · span 570019–570026 |
| 7 | Section 03, Edward O. Handy III PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c7 · span 644312–644319 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kathleen Ryan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r12 · c6 · span 588633–588640 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ronald S. Ohsberg PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r9 · c6 · span 578785–578792 |
| 10 | Section 03, Rolando A. Lora PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r15 · c6 · span 597405–597412 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 18.56 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, John T. Ruggieri | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 119,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r9 · c6 · span 1061676–1061683 |
| 13 | Section 08, Constance A. Howes, Esq | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r6 · c6 · span 1057673–1057680 |
| 14 | Section 08, Robert A. DiMuccio, CPA | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r3 · c6 · span 1053638–1053645 |
| 15 | Section 08, Edwin J. Santos | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r10 · c6 · span 1063003–1063010 |
| 16 | Section 08, Lisa M. Stanton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r11 · c6 · span 1064330–1064337 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mark K.W. Gim | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r5 · c6 · span 1056331–1056337 |
| 18 | Section 08, Joseph P. Gencarella, CPA | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c6 · span 1055006–1055012 |
| 19 | Section 08, Sandra Glaser Parrillo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r7 · c6 · span 1059007–1059013 |
| 20 | Section 08, Debra M. Paul | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r8 · c6 · span 1060349–1060355 |
| 21 | Section 08, Angel Taveras, Esq | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r12 · c6 · span 1065896–1065902 |
| 22 | Section 08, Edward O. Handy III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Kristen L. DiSanto 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Ronald S. Ohsberg 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Edward O. Handy III 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Mary E. Noons 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Maria N. Janes 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Dennis L. Algiere 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, William K. Wray Sr. 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Mary E. Noons 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Dennis L. Algiere 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Kathleen Ryan 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, William K. Wray Sr. 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Kristen L. DiSanto 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Ronald S. Ohsberg 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Edward O. Handy III 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Maria N. Janes 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Kathleen Ryan 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000737468-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, James Cannon Brown 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000737468-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, James Cannon Brown 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000737468-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Rolando A. Lora 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0000737468-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Ronald S. Ohsberg 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0000737468-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Edward O. Handy III 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0000737468-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Angel Taveras, Esq 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000737468-26-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Debra M. Paul 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000737468-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Edwin J. Santos 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000737468-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Joseph P. Gencarella, CPA 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000737468-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Jeffrey Mark Wilhelm 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000737468-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, John T. Ruggieri 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000737468-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Mark K.W. Gim 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000737468-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Sandra Glaser Parrillo 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000737468-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Lisa M. Stanton 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000737468-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Robert A. DiMuccio, CPA 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000737468-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Rolando A. Lora 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000737468-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Edward O. Handy III 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000737468-26-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-01 | 0000737468-26-000096 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.9% (votes for as printed: 12,126,399). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-25 | 0000737468-25-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.5% (votes for as printed: 11,636,696). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-25 | 0000737468-24-000025 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.5% (votes for as printed: 10,167,049). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 60 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 61 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 622,000 + equity 350,780 + all other 0 = 972,780, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 972,780 |
| 62 | TrustCo Bank Corp NY, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | CEO total compensation as printed in TrustCo Bank Corp NY's own proxy. As printed: 3,646,851. Filing ↗machine: t371 · r3 · c25 · span 1057327–1057336 |
| 63 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108191 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130 |
| 64 | Tompkins Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013350 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866 |
| 65 | OceanFirst Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c16 · span 561664–561673 |
| 66 | NBT Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013237 | CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138 |
| 67 | S & T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-131720 | CEO total compensation as printed in S & T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978 |
| 68 | Financial Institutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143723 | CEO total compensation as printed in Financial Institutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,385,669. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1897204–1897213 |
| 69 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684 |
| 70 | Camden National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Camden National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,318,520. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 977361–977370 |
| 71 | Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128769 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,209,726. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 723945–723954 |
| 72 | Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000102212-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645 |
| 73 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766 |
| 74 | First Commonwealth Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115933 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741 |
| 75 | Washington Trust Bancorp Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Washington Trust Bancorp Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243 |
| 76 | Arrow Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0000717538-26-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arrow Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,572,406. Filing ↗machine: span 519962–519971 |
| 77 | CNB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000736772-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,500,484. Filing ↗machine: span 677260–677269 |
| 78 | The First of Long Island Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-08 | 0001437749-24-007157 | CEO total compensation as printed in The First of Long Island Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,497,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 470805–470814 |
| 79 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022949 | CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,284,440. Filing ↗machine: span 669887–669896 |
| 80 | Enterprise Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-01 | 0001018399-25-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,100,366. Filing ↗machine: span 513496–513505 |
| 81 | Section 10a, Berkshire Hills Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022949 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp names Washington Trust Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001018399-25-000025 | Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. names Washington Trust Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128769 | Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013350 | Tompkins Financial Corporation names Washington Trust Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, NBT Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013237 | NBT Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, TrustCo Bank Corp NY reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012717 | TrustCo Bank Corp NY's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, S & T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-131720 | S & T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-091479 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001049782-24-000017 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc. names Washington Trust Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-108191 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. names Washington Trust Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, The First of Long Island Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-007157 | The First of Long Island Corporation names Washington Trust Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, CNB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000736772-26-000035 | CNB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115933 | First Commonwealth Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Camden National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000750686-26-000017 | Camden National Corporation names Washington Trust Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Financial Institutions, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-143723 | Financial Institutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |