Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-28

WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC (WASH)

CEO Edward O. Handy III was paid $1,864,227 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 9.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 28th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000737468-26-000040 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,864,227 ↑
Edward O. Handy III total, FY2025
28th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
18.56:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.9%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Edward O. Handy III (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation and Bank), FY2025 total compensation $1,864,227 (base salary $810,165) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000737468-26-000040, filed 2026-03-17]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

WASH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Edward O. Handy III$810,165$0$486,868$0$440,000$0$127,194$1,864,227
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation and Bank
Mary E. Noons439,3540220,5640200,00094,38639,619993,923
President and Chief Operating Officer of the Corporation and Bank
Kathleen Ryan374,5960159,1560216,930037,795788,477
Executive Vice President and Chief Wealth Management Officer of the Bank
Ronald S. Ohsberg399,5960180,4600150,000028,076758,132
Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer of the Corporation and Bank
Rolando A. Lora349,6230182,0730137,918024,967694,581
Executive Vice President, Chief Retail Lending Officer and Director of Community Lending

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Edward O. Handy III$1,864,227$1,706,254$1,476,768↑ +157,973
Mary E. Noons993,923884,8531,406,719↑ +109,070
Kathleen Ryan788,477723,224669,923↑ +65,253
Ronald S. Ohsberg758,132708,311630,688↑ +49,821
Rolando A. Lora694,581———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WASH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC Peer Teardown Report

$1,864,227 Edward O. Handy III total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of July 28, 2026 · Source: 0000737468-26-000040 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for WASH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
WASHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order WASH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WASH
18 companies name WASH as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WASH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WASH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Edward O. Handy IIICEO$1,864,227
Kathleen RyanEVP$788,477
Mary E. NoonsPresident$993,923
Rolando A. LoraEVP$694,581
Ronald S. OhsbergCFO$758,132
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Angel Taveras, EsqIndependent Director$82,078
Constance A. Howes, EsqFormer director (through FY2025)$110,078
Debra M. PaulIndependent Director$82,078
Edwin J. SantosLead Independent Director$104,078
John T. RuggieriIndependent Director$119,078
Joseph P. Gencarella, CPAIndependent Director$88,078
Lisa M. StantonIndependent Director$102,078
Mark K.W. GimIndependent Director$96,078
Robert A. DiMuccio, CPAIndependent Director$107,078
Sandra Glaser ParrilloIndependent Director$82,078
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Kristen L. DiSantoSEVP, CHRO and Corp Secr2026-04-06D1,015$34$34,672CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen L. DiSantoSEVP, CHRO and Corp Secr2026-04-06A2,24000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis L. AlgiereEVP Ch Comp Off/Dir Com Affair2026-04-06D7333425,039CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis L. AlgiereEVP Ch Comp Off/Dir Com Affair2026-04-06A1,62000CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria N. JanesEVP, CAO and Controller2026-04-06D7323425,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward O. Handy IIIDirector2026-04-06D3,10434106,033CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward O. Handy IIIDirector2026-04-06A6,84800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. NoonsPresident and COO2026-04-06D1,3813447,175CommonForm 4 ↗
William K. Wray Sr.SEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-04-06D1,0153434,672CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen RyanEVP and Chief Wealth Mgmt2026-04-06D1,0153434,672CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen RyanEVP and Chief Wealth Mgmt2026-04-06A2,24000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. NoonsPresident and COO2026-04-06A3,04600CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald S. OhsbergSEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-04-06A2,53500CommonForm 4 ↗
William K. Wray Sr.SEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-04-06A2,24000CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria N. JanesEVP, CAO and Controller2026-04-06A1,62000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald S. OhsbergSEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-04-06D1,1493439,250CommonForm 4 ↗
James Cannon BrownSEVP, Chief Comm'l Banking Off2026-04-23A11,90332375,119CommonForm 4 ↗
James Cannon BrownSEVP, Chief Comm'l Banking Off2026-04-23A20,09731622,452CommonForm 4 ↗
Rolando A. LoraEVP Ch Ret Len Off Dir Com Len2026-04-24D7353122,645CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald S. OhsbergSEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-04-24A1,6063149,786CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward O. Handy IIIDirector2026-04-27A3,19531100,079CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark K.W. GimDirector2026-04-28A1,26000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra Glaser ParrilloDirector2026-04-28A1,26000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph P. Gencarella, CPADirector2026-04-28A1,26000CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra M. PaulDirector2026-04-28A1,26000CommonForm 4 ↗
Edwin J. SantosDirector2026-04-28A1,26000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa M. StantonDirector2026-04-28A1,26000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey Mark WilhelmDirector2026-04-28A1,26000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. DiMuccio, CPADirector2026-04-28A1,26000CommonForm 4 ↗
John T. RuggieriDirector2026-04-28A1,26000CommonForm 4 ↗
Angel Taveras, EsqDirector2026-04-28A1,26000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rolando A. LoraEVP Ch Ret Len Off Dir Com Len2026-04-30D8853227,926CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward O. Handy IIIDirector2026-07-28D0.913935CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Rolando A. LoraPSU—————$182,073
Mary E. NoonsPSU—————220,564
Edward O. Handy IIIPSU—————486,868
Kathleen RyanPSU—————159,156
Ronald S. OhsbergPSU—————180,460
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Rolando A. Lora$0$182,073$0100.0%
Mary E. Noons0220,5640100.0%
Edward O. Handy III0486,8680100.0%
Kathleen Ryan0159,1560100.0%
Ronald S. Ohsberg0180,4600100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kathleen RyanRSU3,100—$91,605
Rolando A. LoraRSU2,540—75,057
Edward O. Handy IIIRSU7,988—236,045
Mary E. NoonsRSU352—10,402
Rolando A. LoraRSU2,505—74,023
Rolando A. LoraRSU411—12,145
Edward O. Handy IIIRSU101,136—3,447,726
Kathleen RyanRSU455—13,445
Kathleen RyanOption1,80058.05—
Ronald S. OhsbergRSU3,510—103,721
Ronald S. OhsbergRSU588—17,375
Edward O. Handy IIIRSU7,770—229,604
Mary E. NoonsRSU3,520—104,016
Mary E. NoonsRSU44,076—1,502,551
Mary E. NoonsRSU3,553—104,991
Ronald S. OhsbergRSU2,957—87,379
Edward O. Handy IIIRSU6,066—179,250
Ronald S. OhsbergRSU35,708—1,217,472
Mary E. NoonsRSU1,034—30,555
Edward O. Handy IIIRSU9,480—280,134
Kathleen RyanRSU2,540—75,057
Rolando A. LoraRSU3,100—91,605
Mary E. NoonsRSU4,220—124,701
Rolando A. LoraRSU516—15,248
Rolando A. LoraRSU455—13,445
Kathleen RyanRSU2,612—77,185
Kathleen RyanOption2,00040.25—
Ronald S. OhsbergRSU2,880—85,104
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The goal of our compensation program is to compensate senior leadership in a manner that encourages superior corporate performance, defined as at or above the top third of our peers.

CEO STI target (% of salary)50%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2812,126,399557,44994,28694.9%Passed
20252025-04-2211,636,696723,71285,57693.5%Passed
20242024-04-2310,167,049714,126110,32292.5%Passed
20232023-04-2511,160,308488,488243,50393.84%Passed
20222022-04-2611,878,206327,66570,94296.75%Passed
20212021-04-2712,355,294261,05983,64097.29%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2894.9%a
20252025-04-2293.5%b
20242024-04-2392.5%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" Proposal 2, 3 and 4.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" Proposal 2 and 3.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" Proposal 2, 3 and 4.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)18.56 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,864,227
Median employee compensation$91,949
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John T. RuggieriIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Nominating$84,000$35,078$0$0$0$119,078
Constance A. Howes, EsqIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Executive · Nominating · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service75,00035,078000110,078
Robert A. DiMuccio, CPAIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating · Partial-year service72,00035,078000107,078
Edwin J. SantosIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating (Chair)69,00035,078000104,078
Lisa M. StantonIndependent · Audit67,00035,078000102,078
Mark K.W. GimIndependent61,00035,07800096,078
Joseph P. Gencarella, CPAIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service53,00035,07800088,078
Angel Taveras, EsqIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service47,00035,07800082,078
Debra M. PaulIndependent · Audit47,00035,07800082,078
Sandra Glaser ParrilloIndependent · Audit · Compensation47,00035,07800082,078
Edward O. Handy IIIEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$35,078
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 12,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$622,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$350,780
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$972,780

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1TrustCo Bank Corp NY2025Robert McCormick$1,014,000$975,022$0$912,600$3,646,851
2Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.2025Douglas Kennedy936,000863,54001,205,3413,479,531
3Tompkins Financial Corporation2025Stephen Romaine890,000629,7690594,0003,221,209
4OceanFirst Financial Corp.2025Christopher Maher995,0001,036,1590890,7463,124,340
5NBT Bancorp Inc.2025Scott A. Kingsley820,192663,3750670,2922,990,037
6S & T Bancorp, Inc.2025Christopher McComish806,077888,7990620,2992,398,854
7Financial Institutions, Inc.2025Martin Birmingham798,2441,017,0620487,5442,385,669
8Brookline Bancorp, Inc.2023Paul Perrault940,000657,9940423,0002,320,530
9Camden National Corporation2025Simon Griffiths856,731700,2450603,6102,318,520
10Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.2025Rory Ritrievi773,077257,2000334,4002,209,726
11Univest Financial Corporation2025Jeffrey Schweitzer830,000539,5330663,2342,097,674
12Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.2023Daniel Schrider875,000787,5010386,4882,090,265
13First Commonwealth Financial Corp.2025T. Michael Price700,000515,7460745,0632,000,604
14WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC2025Edward O. Handy III810,165486,8680440,0001,864,227
15Arrow Financial Corporation2025David DeMarco715,850243,2650379,4011,572,406
16CNB Financial Corporation2025Michael D. Peduzzi653,993270,6720309,2731,500,484
17The First of Long Island Corporation2023Christopher Becker620,000620,0000155,0001,497,065
18Berkshire Hills Bancorp2025Paul Perrault333,333452,6840242,5001,284,440
19Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.2024Steven Larochelle484,799305,0040267,4881,100,366

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC108.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian
Arrow Financial Corporation106%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Berkshire Hills Bancorp100%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Brookline Bancorp, Inc.60%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Camden National Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CNB Financial Corporation47.29%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 50 · PRSU 50NoPearl Meyer and Partners
Financial Institutions, Inc.104.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Nonot disclosed
First Commonwealth Financial Corp.163.75%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR Relative to PeersMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.104.5%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
NBT Bancorp Inc.108.33%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
OceanFirst Financial Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.120%RSU 100Yes — TSRAon
S & T Bancorp, Inc.119%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The First of Long Island Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 66.67 · RSU 33.33NoPearl Meyer & Partners LLC
Tompkins Financial Corporation120%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc
TrustCo Bank Corp NY90%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Univest Financial Corporation122.9%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon plc

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Edward O. Handy III (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation and Bank) was the highest-paid executive at WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,864,227.
How does WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Edward O. Handy III's total compensation ranked at the 28th percentile of WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC's disclosed peer group.
What is WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 18.56:1.
How did shareholders vote on WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.9% of shareholders supported WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC reported total board compensation of $972,780 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Edward O. Handy IIIDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243
2Section 01, Mary E. NoonsDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 993,923. Filing ↗machine: span 571778–571785
3Section 01, Kathleen RyanDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 788,477. Filing ↗machine: span 590393–590400
4Section 01, Ronald S. OhsbergDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 758,132. Filing ↗machine: span 580820–580827
5Section 01, Rolando A. LoraDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 694,581. Filing ↗machine: span 599440–599447
6Section 03, Rolando A. Lora PSUDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r15 · c6 · span 597405–597412
7Section 03, Mary E. Noons PSUDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r6 · c6 · span 570019–570026
8Section 03, Edward O. Handy III PSUDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c7 · span 644312–644319
9Section 03, Kathleen Ryan PSUDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r12 · c6 · span 588633–588640
10Section 03, Ronald S. Ohsberg PSUDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r9 · c6 · span 578785–578792
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 18.56 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, John T. RuggieriDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 119,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r9 · c6 · span 1061460–1061696
13Section 08, Constance A. Howes, EsqDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r6 · c6 · span 1057457–1057693
14Section 08, Robert A. DiMuccio, CPADEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r3 · c6 · span 1053391–1053658
15Section 08, Edwin J. SantosDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r10 · c6 · span 1062787–1063023
16Section 08, Lisa M. StantonDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r11 · c6 · span 1064114–1064350
17Section 08, Mark K.W. GimDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r5 · c6 · span 1056115–1056350
18Section 08, Joseph P. Gencarella, CPADEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c6 · span 1054790–1055025
19Section 08, Angel Taveras, EsqDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r12 · c6 · span 1065649–1065915
20Section 08, Debra M. PaulDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r8 · c6 · span 1060133–1060368
21Section 08, Sandra Glaser ParrilloDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,078. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r7 · c6 · span 1058791–1059026
22Section 08, Edward O. Handy IIIDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Kristen L. DiSanto 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Kristen L. DiSanto 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Dennis L. Algiere 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Dennis L. Algiere 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Maria N. Janes 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Edward O. Handy III 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Edward O. Handy III 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Mary E. Noons 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, William K. Wray Sr. 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Kathleen Ryan 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Kathleen Ryan 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Mary E. Noons 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Ronald S. Ohsberg 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, William K. Wray Sr. 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Maria N. Janes 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Ronald S. Ohsberg 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000737468-26-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, James Cannon Brown 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270000737468-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, James Cannon Brown 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270000737468-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Rolando A. Lora 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280000737468-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ronald S. Ohsberg 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280000737468-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Edward O. Handy III 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-280000737468-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mark K.W. Gim 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000737468-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Sandra Glaser Parrillo 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000737468-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Joseph P. Gencarella, CPA 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000737468-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Debra M. Paul 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000737468-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Edwin J. Santos 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000737468-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Lisa M. Stanton 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000737468-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Jeffrey Mark Wilhelm 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000737468-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Robert A. DiMuccio, CPA 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000737468-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, John T. Ruggieri 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000737468-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Angel Taveras, Esq 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000737468-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Rolando A. Lora 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040000737468-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Edward O. Handy III 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-280000737468-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-010000737468-26-000096Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.9% (votes for as printed: 12,126,399). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-250000737468-25-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.5% (votes for as printed: 11,636,696). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-250000737468-24-000025Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.5% (votes for as printed: 10,167,049). Filing ↗
59Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
60Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 622,000 + equity 350,780 + all other 0 = 972,780, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 972,780
62TrustCo Bank Corp NY, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012717CEO total compensation as printed in TrustCo Bank Corp NY's own proxy. As printed: 3,646,851. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 1057327–1057336
63Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-108191CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130
64Tompkins Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866
65OceanFirst Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001308179-26-000348CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗
66NBT Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138
67S & T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-131720CEO total compensation as printed in S & T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978
68Financial Institutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143723CEO total compensation as printed in Financial Institutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,385,669. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1897204–1897213
69Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684
70Camden National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000750686-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Camden National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,318,520. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 977361–977370
71Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128769CEO total compensation as printed in Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,209,726. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 723945–723954
72Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000102212-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645
73Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-100001193125-24-091479CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766
74First Commonwealth Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115933CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741
75WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC's own proxy. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243
76Arrow Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000717538-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in Arrow Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,572,406. Filing ↗machine: span 519962–519971
77CNB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000736772-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in CNB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,500,484. Filing ↗machine: span 677260–677269
78The First of Long Island Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-080001437749-24-007157CEO total compensation as printed in The First of Long Island Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,497,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 470805–470814
79Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022949CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,284,440. Filing ↗machine: span 669887–669896
80Enterprise Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-010001018399-25-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,100,366. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c28 · span 513496–513505
81Section 10a, Berkshire Hills Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022949Berkshire Hills Bancorp names WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001018399-25-000025Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. names WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-108191Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. names WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001049782-24-000017Brookline Bancorp, Inc. names WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Camden National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000750686-26-000017Camden National Corporation names WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, CNB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000736772-26-000035CNB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Financial Institutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-143723Financial Institutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115933First Commonwealth Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, The First of Long Island Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-24-007157The First of Long Island Corporation names WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-128769Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, NBT Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013237NBT Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, OceanFirst Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000348OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-091479Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, S & T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-131720S & T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013350Tompkins Financial Corporation names WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, TrustCo Bank Corp NY reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012717TrustCo Bank Corp NY's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
WASH Peer Teardown Report