CEO Simon Griffiths was paid $2,318,520 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 20.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 56th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000750686-26-000017 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,318,520 ↑ Simon Griffiths total, FY2025 | 56th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 37:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.74% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CAC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Griffiths | $856,731 | $0 | $700,245 | $0 | $603,610 | $0 | $157,934 | $2,318,520 |
| President & CEO | ||||||||
| Michael Archer | 430,385 | 0 | 159,483 | 0 | 187,314 | 0 | 69,776 | 846,958 |
| EVP, CFO | ||||||||
| William Martel | 370,962 | 0 | 137,054 | 0 | 166,321 | 0 | 67,799 | 742,136 |
| EVP, Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Smith | 371,923 | 0 | 125,974 | 0 | 158,616 | 0 | 69,545 | 726,058 |
| EVP, Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
| Patricia Rose | 370,000 | 0 | 125,974 | 0 | 161,033 | 0 | 64,522 | 721,529 |
| EVP, Retail & Mortgage Banking | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Griffiths | $2,318,520 | $1,923,165 | $1,497,100 | ↑ +395,355 |
| Michael Archer | 846,958 | 663,585 | 539,920 | ↑ +183,373 |
| William Martel | 742,136 | 615,320 | 599,806 | ↑ +126,816 |
| Ryan Smith | 726,058 | 620,727 | — | ↑ +105,331 |
| Patricia Rose | 721,529 | 588,752 | 582,805 | ↑ +132,777 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CAC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP Peer Teardown Report
$2,318,520 Simon Griffiths total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 22, 2026 · Source: 0000750686-26-000017 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for CAC
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CAC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CAC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CAC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Michael Archer | CFO | $846,958 |
| Ryan Smith | EVP, Chief Credit Officer | $726,058 |
| Patricia Rose | EVP | $721,529 |
| Simon Griffiths | CEO | $2,318,520 |
| William Martel | CTO | $742,136 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carl J. Soderberg | Independent Director | $102,005 |
| Craig N. Denekas | Independent Director | $107,505 |
| James H. Page, Ph.D | Independent Director | $114,505 |
| Larry K. Haynes | Independent Director | $107,132 |
| Lawrence J. Sterrs | Former director (through FY2025) | $170,955 |
| Marie J. McCarthy | Independent Director | $99,130 |
| Raina L. Maxwell | Independent Director | $95,257 |
| Rebecca K. Hatfield | Independent Director | $95,680 |
| Robert D. Merrill | Independent Director | $92,680 |
| Robin A. Sawyer | Independent Director | $104,330 |
| S. Catherine Longley | Independent Director | $109,013 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Forbes | EVP | 2026-04-15 | D | 51 | $50 | $2,569 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Garrett McKnight | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 160 | 50 | 7,949 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Garrett McKnight | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 96 | 50 | 4,769 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Forbes | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 149 | 50 | 7,402 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Forbes | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 90 | 50 | 4,471 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Martel | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 125 | 50 | 6,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Rose | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 121 | 50 | 6,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee Smyth | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 263 | 50 | 13,066 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Archer | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 284 | 50 | 14,109 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Simon Griffiths | CEO | 2026-04-24 | D | 1,354 | 50 | 67,267 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Simon Griffiths | CEO | 2026-04-24 | D | 542 | 50 | 26,927 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Ackley | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 213 | 50 | 10,582 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Ackley | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 86 | 50 | 4,272 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Smith | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 298 | 50 | 14,805 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Smith | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 120 | 50 | 5,962 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Martel | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 313 | 50 | 15,550 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Rose | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 303 | 50 | 15,053 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Raths | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 162 | 50 | 8,048 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Raths | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 98 | 50 | 4,869 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee Smyth | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 106 | 50 | 5,266 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Archer | EVP | 2026-04-24 | D | 114 | 50 | 5,664 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Smith | EVP | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,281 | 51 | 64,908 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Garrett McKnight | EVP | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,139 | 51 | 57,713 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Raths | EVP | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,105 | 51 | 55,990 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee Smyth | EVP | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,174 | 51 | 59,487 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Archer | EVP | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,922 | 51 | 97,388 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Ackley | EVP | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,087 | 51 | 55,078 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Rose | EVP | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,281 | 51 | 64,908 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Forbes | EVP | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,036 | 51 | 52,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Martel | EVP | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,281 | 51 | 64,908 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Simon Griffiths | CEO | 2026-04-28 | A | 6,919 | 51 | 350,586 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Garrett McKnight | EVP | 2026-04-29 | D | 136 | 48 | 6,524 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Martel | EVP | 2026-04-29 | D | 158 | 48 | 7,579 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Ackley | EVP | 2026-04-29 | D | 131 | 48 | 6,284 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Rose | EVP | 2026-04-29 | D | 158 | 48 | 7,579 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Forbes | EVP | 2026-04-29 | D | 127 | 48 | 6,092 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Raths | EVP | 2026-04-29 | D | 131 | 48 | 6,284 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Smith | EVP | 2026-04-29 | D | 158 | 48 | 7,579 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee Smyth | EVP | 2026-04-29 | D | 140 | 48 | 6,716 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Simon Griffiths | CEO | 2026-04-29 | D | 824 | 48 | 39,527 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Archer | EVP | 2026-04-29 | D | 184 | 48 | 8,826 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Rose | EVP | 2026-04-30 | D | 134 | 48 | 6,455 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Garrett McKnight | EVP | 2026-04-30 | D | 105 | 48 | 5,058 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Martel | EVP | 2026-04-30 | D | 136 | 48 | 6,551 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Forbes | EVP | 2026-04-30 | D | 97 | 48 | 4,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Simon Griffiths | CEO | 2026-04-30 | D | 776 | 48 | 37,380 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Raths | EVP | 2026-04-30 | D | 104 | 48 | 5,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee Smyth | EVP | 2026-04-30 | D | 118 | 48 | 5,684 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Archer | EVP | 2026-04-30 | D | 153 | 48 | 7,370 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Ackley | EVP | 2026-04-30 | D | 110 | 48 | 5,299 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Smith | EVP | 2026-04-30 | D | 138 | 48 | 6,647 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry K. Haynes | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 3,217.89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry K. Haynes | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,217.89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Garrett McKnight | EVP | 2026-05-15 | D | 45 | 47 | 2,130 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James H. Page | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Catherine Longley | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl J. Soderberg | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca K. Hatfield | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert D. Merrill | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin A. Sawyer | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marie J. McCarthy | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig N. Denekas | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry K. Haynes | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raina L. Maxwell | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca K. Hatfield | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 170 | 51 | 8,753 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry K. Haynes | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 279 | 51 | 14,366 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raina L. Maxwell | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 279 | 51 | 14,366 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl J. Soderberg | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 308 | 51 | 15,859 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Ackley | EVP | 2026-07-15 | D | 34 | 54 | 1,841 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine W. Brunelle | EVP | 2026-07-15 | A | 323 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine W. Brunelle | EVP | 2026-07-15 | A | 863 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine W. Brunelle | EVP | 2026-07-15 | A | 669 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua M. Nash | EVP | 2026-08-14 | A | 246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua M. Nash | EVP | 2026-08-14 | A | 834 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua M. Nash | EVP | 2026-08-14 | A | 632 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon Y. Boey | EVP | 2026-08-14 | A | 834 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon Y. Boey | EVP | 2026-08-14 | A | 632 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon Y. Boey | EVP | 2026-08-14 | A | 246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry K. Haynes | Director | 2026-09-18 | A | 249 | 58 | 14,330 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl J. Soderberg | Director | 2026-09-18 | A | 275 | 58 | 15,826 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raina L. Maxwell | Director | 2026-09-18 | A | 249 | 58 | 14,330 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca K. Hatfield | Director | 2026-09-18 | A | 152 | 58 | 8,748 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Smith | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 1,134 | — | $46,982 |
| William Martel | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 791 | — | 8,250 |
| Simon Griffiths | RSU | 2025-04-29 | — | — | 8,414 | — | 329,997 |
| Ryan Smith | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 767 | — | 8,000 |
| Simon Griffiths | PSU | 2025-04-29 | 4,207 | 8,414 | — | 16,828 | 329,997 |
| William Martel | RSU | 2025-04-29 | — | — | 1,606 | — | 62,987 |
| William Martel | PSU | 2025-04-29 | 803 | 1,606 | — | 3,212 | 62,987 |
| Simon Griffiths | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 3,192 | — | 132,245 |
| Ryan Smith | RSU | 2025-04-29 | — | — | 1,606 | — | 62,987 |
| Michael Archer | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 862 | — | 8,991 |
| Simon Griffiths | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 3,180 | — | 33,167 |
| Patricia Rose | PSU | 2025-04-29 | 803 | 1,606 | — | 3,212 | 62,987 |
| William Martel | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 1,124 | — | 46,567 |
| Michael Archer | PSU | 2025-04-29 | 937 | 1,874 | — | 3,748 | 73,498 |
| Michael Archer | RSU | 2025-04-29 | — | — | 1,874 | — | 73,498 |
| Ryan Smith | PSU | 2025-04-29 | 803 | 1,606 | — | 3,212 | 62,987 |
| Michael Archer | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 1,225 | — | 50,752 |
| Patricia Rose | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 1,089 | — | 45,117 |
| Patricia Rose | RSU | 2025-04-29 | — | — | 1,606 | — | 62,987 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Smith | $117,969 | $62,987 | $0 | 34.8% |
| William Martel | 117,804 | 62,987 | 0 | 34.8% |
| Simon Griffiths | 495,409 | 329,997 | 0 | 40.0% |
| Michael Archer | 133,241 | 73,498 | 0 | 35.6% |
| Patricia Rose | 108,104 | 62,987 | 0 | 36.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Rose | PSU | 5,267 | — | $228,482 |
| Michael Archer | PSU | 359 | — | 15,573 |
| Patricia Rose | PSU | 1,235 | — | 53,574 |
| William Martel | PSU | 791 | — | 34,314 |
| Michael Archer | RSU | 1,041 | — | 45,159 |
| Simon Griffiths | RSU | 8,414 | — | 364,999 |
| William Martel | PSU | 1,277 | — | 55,396 |
| Ryan Smith | RSU | 407 | — | 17,656 |
| Ryan Smith | PSU | 3,409 | — | 147,882 |
| Simon Griffiths | PSU | 22,760 | — | 987,328 |
| Simon Griffiths | RSU | 21,875 | — | 948,937 |
| Simon Griffiths | PSU | 8,414 | — | 364,999 |
| William Martel | PSU | 1,606 | — | 69,668 |
| Michael Archer | PSU | 7,941 | — | 344,481 |
| Simon Griffiths | PSU | 7,927 | — | 343,873 |
| Ryan Smith | PSU | 7,504 | — | 325,523 |
| Simon Griffiths | PSU | 2,941 | — | 127,581 |
| William Martel | PSU | 7,316 | — | 317,369 |
| Simon Griffiths | PSU | 5,534 | — | 240,065 |
| Simon Griffiths | RSU | 5,285 | — | 229,263 |
| Michael Archer | RSU | 4,596 | — | 199,374 |
| Michael Archer | PSU | 1,561 | — | 67,716 |
| William Martel | RSU | 4,264 | — | 184,972 |
| Ryan Smith | RSU | 4,226 | — | 183,323 |
| Patricia Rose | RSU | 4,202 | — | 182,282 |
| Simon Griffiths | PSU | 3,180 | — | 137,948 |
| William Martel | PSU | 3,175 | — | 137,732 |
| Michael Archer | PSU | 2,868 | — | 124,414 |
| Patricia Rose | PSU | 1,956 | — | 84,851 |
| Michael Archer | RSU | 1,874 | — | 81,294 |
| Michael Archer | PSU | 1,874 | — | 81,294 |
| William Martel | RSU | 425 | — | 18,437 |
| Simon Griffiths | RSU | 1,845 | — | 80,036 |
| William Martel | RSU | 1,606 | — | 69,668 |
| Patricia Rose | RSU | 1,606 | — | 69,668 |
| Patricia Rose | PSU | 1,606 | — | 69,668 |
| Ryan Smith | RSU | 1,606 | — | 69,668 |
| Ryan Smith | PSU | 1,606 | — | 69,668 |
| Ryan Smith | PSU | 1,401 | — | 60,775 |
| Ryan Smith | PSU | 1,219 | — | 52,880 |
| William Martel | PSU | 1,381 | — | 59,908 |
| William Martel | PSU | 398 | — | 17,265 |
| Patricia Rose | PSU | 1,361 | — | 59,040 |
| Michael Archer | PSU | 1,161 | — | 50,364 |
| Simon Griffiths | RSU | 1,095 | — | 47,501 |
| Ryan Smith | RSU | 934 | — | 40,517 |
| William Martel | RSU | 921 | — | 39,953 |
| Patricia Rose | RSU | 907 | — | 39,346 |
| Michael Archer | PSU | 862 | — | 37,394 |
| Ryan Smith | PSU | 767 | — | 33,272 |
| Michael Archer | RSU | 550 | — | 23,859 |
| Patricia Rose | RSU | 411 | — | 17,829 |
| Michael Archer | RSU | 387 | — | 16,788 |
| Patricia Rose | PSU | 387 | — | 16,788 |
| Ryan Smith | PSU | 381 | — | 16,528 |
The Compensation Committee seeks to ensure that the total compensation paid to our executives is fair, reasonable, competitive, performance-based and aligns with shareholders' interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 11,890,259 | 151,168 | 91,460 | 98.74% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 11,685,331 | 208,990 | 55,858 | 98.24% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 10,044,330 | 326,031 | 99,083 | 96.86% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 10,165,963 | 121,691 | 48,398 | 98.82% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 10,207,136 | 143,725 | 42,674 | 98.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 10,072,897 | 193,633 | 24,779 | 98.11% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 98.74%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 98.24%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 96.86%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not count as votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 37 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,323,055 |
| Median employee compensation | $63,060 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence J. SterrsIndependent · Board Chair · Departed during FY | $135,942 | $35,013 | $0 | — | $0 | $170,955 |
| James H. Page, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Technology (Chair) | 79,492 | 35,013 | 0 | — | 0 | 114,505 |
| S. Catherine LongleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Capital Planning | 74,000 | 35,013 | 0 | — | 0 | 109,013 |
| Craig N. DenekasIndependent · Corporate Governance and Risk · Audit · Capital Planning | 72,492 | 35,013 | 0 | — | 0 | 107,505 |
| Larry K. HaynesIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 57,500 | 49,632 | 0 | — | 0 | 107,132 |
| Robin A. SawyerIndependent · Corporate Governance & Risk · Compensation (Chair) · Capital Planning | 69,317 | 35,013 | 0 | — | 0 | 104,330 |
| Carl J. SoderbergIndependent · Corporate Governance and Risk | 66,992 | 35,013 | 0 | — | 0 | 102,005 |
| Marie J. McCarthyIndependent · Corporate Governance & Risk · Compensation · Technology | 64,117 | 35,013 | 0 | — | 0 | 99,130 |
| Rebecca K. HatfieldIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Capital Planning | 60,667 | 35,013 | 0 | — | 0 | 95,680 |
| Raina L. MaxwellIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 48,542 | 46,715 | 0 | — | 0 | 95,257 |
| Robert D. MerrillIndependent · Technology | 57,667 | 35,013 | 0 | — | 0 | 92,680 |
| Simon R. GriffithsEmployee director · Capital Planning · Technology | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $35,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,500 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $225,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $786,728 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $411,464 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,198,192 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Element | 2025 | Benjamin H. Gliklich | $1,087,500 | $23,688,894 | $0 | $1,520,947 | $26,480,462 |
| 2 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sorrentino III | 992,000 | 1,674,001 | 0 | 1,272,240 | 4,399,936 |
| 3 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Kennedy | 936,000 | 863,540 | 0 | 1,205,341 | 3,479,531 |
| 4 | Tompkins Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Romaine | 890,000 | 629,769 | 0 | 594,000 | 3,221,209 |
| 5 | NBT Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Scott A. Kingsley | 820,192 | 663,375 | 0 | 670,292 | 2,990,037 |
| 6 | S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher McComish | 806,077 | 888,799 | 0 | 620,299 | 2,398,854 |
| 7 | Financial Institutions, Inc. | 2025 | Martin Birmingham | 798,244 | 1,017,062 | 0 | 487,544 | 2,385,669 |
| 8 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Paul Perrault | 940,000 | 657,994 | 0 | 423,000 | 2,320,530 |
| 9 | CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP | 2025 | Simon Griffiths | 856,731 | 700,245 | 0 | 603,610 | 2,318,520 |
| 10 | Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Rory Ritrievi | 773,077 | 257,200 | 0 | 334,400 | 2,209,726 |
| 11 | Univest Financial Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Schweitzer | 830,000 | 539,533 | 0 | 663,234 | 2,097,674 |
| 12 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 2025 | T. Michael Price | 700,000 | 515,746 | 0 | 745,063 | 2,000,604 |
| 13 | Bar Harbor Bankshares | 2025 | Curtis Simard | 760,000 | 494,000 | — | 627,000 | 1,925,946 |
| 14 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Edward O. Handy III | 810,165 | 486,868 | 0 | 440,000 | 1,864,227 |
| 15 | CNB Financial Corporation | 2025 | Michael D. Peduzzi | 653,993 | 270,672 | 0 | 309,273 | 1,500,484 |
| 16 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Steven Klein | 749,086 | 436,808 | 0 | 169,632 | 1,477,009 |
| 17 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Perrault | 333,333 | 452,684 | 0 | 242,500 | 1,284,440 |
| 18 | Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Steven Larochelle | 484,799 | 305,004 | 0 | 267,488 | 1,100,366 |
| 19 | Peoples Financial Services Corp. | 2025 | Gerard Champi | 557,000 | 162,400 | 0 | 204,020 | 1,068,323 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bar Harbor Bankshares | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon Corporation |
| Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CNB Financial Corporation | 47.29% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 135% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Element | 126% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer and Partners |
| Financial Institutions, Inc. | 104.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 163.75% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Peers | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. | 104.5% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| NBT Bancorp Inc. | 108.33% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation | 120% | RSU 100 | Yes — TSR | Aon |
| Peoples Financial Services Corp. | 104% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Tompkins Financial Corporation | 120% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | AON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc |
| Univest Financial Corporation | 122.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon plc |
| Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 108.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Simon Griffiths | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 2,318,520. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 977361–977370 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Archer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 846,958. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 987153–987160 |
| 3 | Section 01, William Martel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 742,136. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 997419–997426 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ryan Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 726,058. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c24 · span 1018014–1018021 |
| 5 | Section 01, Patricia Rose | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 721,529. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c24 · span 1007694–1007701 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ryan Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1185569–1185575 |
| 7 | Section 03, William Martel RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Simon Griffiths RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1096909–1096916 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ryan Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Simon Griffiths PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1091841–1091848 |
| 11 | Section 03, William Martel RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1146291–1146297 |
| 12 | Section 03, William Martel PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1141224–1141230 |
| 13 | Section 03, Simon Griffiths RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1086854–1086861 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ryan Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1196393–1196399 |
| 15 | Section 03, Michael Archer RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Simon Griffiths RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1081800–1081806 |
| 17 | Section 03, Patricia Rose PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1165837–1165843 |
| 18 | Section 03, William Martel RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1136241–1136247 |
| 19 | Section 03, Michael Archer PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1116537–1116543 |
| 20 | Section 03, Michael Archer RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1121604–1121610 |
| 21 | Section 03, Ryan Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1190587–1190593 |
| 22 | Section 03, Michael Archer RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1111554–1111560 |
| 23 | Section 03, Patricia Rose RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 03, Patricia Rose RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1170904–1170910 |
| 25 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Lawrence J. Sterrs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,955. Filing ↗machine: span 605270–605551 |
| 27 | Section 08, James H. Page, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,505. Filing ↗machine: span 600725–600974 |
| 28 | Section 08, S. Catherine Longley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,013. Filing ↗machine: span 595134–595383 |
| 29 | Section 08, Craig N. Denekas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,505. Filing ↗machine: span 590959–591208 |
| 30 | Section 08, Larry K. Haynes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,132. Filing ↗machine: span 593740–593989 |
| 31 | Section 08, Robin A. Sawyer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,330. Filing ↗machine: span 602114–602363 |
| 32 | Section 08, Carl J. Soderberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,005. Filing ↗machine: span 603505–603754 |
| 33 | Section 08, Marie J. McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,130. Filing ↗machine: span 597942–598190 |
| 34 | Section 08, Rebecca K. Hatfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,680. Filing ↗machine: span 592352–592600 |
| 35 | Section 08, Raina L. Maxwell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,257. Filing ↗machine: span 596552–596800 |
| 36 | Section 08, Robert D. Merrill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,680. Filing ↗machine: span 599332–599580 |
| 37 | Section 08, Simon R. Griffiths | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Andrew Forbes 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0002016674-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Garrett McKnight 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002018820-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Garrett McKnight 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002018820-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Andrew Forbes 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002016674-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Andrew Forbes 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002016674-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, William Martel 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001808182-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Patricia Rose 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001716431-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Renee Smyth 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001708918-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Michael Archer 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001902470-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Simon Griffiths 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001999599-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Simon Griffiths 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001999599-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, David Ackley 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001979917-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, David Ackley 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001979917-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Ryan Smith 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001821343-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Ryan Smith 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001821343-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, William Martel 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001808182-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Patricia Rose 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001716431-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Barbara Raths 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002013996-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Barbara Raths 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002013996-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Renee Smyth 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001708918-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Michael Archer 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001902470-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Ryan Smith 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001821343-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Garrett McKnight 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0002018820-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Barbara Raths 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0002013996-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Renee Smyth 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001708918-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Michael Archer 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001902470-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, David Ackley 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001979917-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Patricia Rose 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001716431-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Andrew Forbes 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0002016674-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, William Martel 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001808182-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Simon Griffiths 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001999599-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Garrett McKnight 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0002018820-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, William Martel 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001808182-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, David Ackley 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001979917-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Patricia Rose 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001716431-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Andrew Forbes 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0002016674-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Barbara Raths 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0002013996-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Ryan Smith 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001821343-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Renee Smyth 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001708918-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Simon Griffiths 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001999599-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Michael Archer 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001902470-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Patricia Rose 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001716431-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Garrett McKnight 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0002018820-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, William Martel 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001808182-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Andrew Forbes 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0002016674-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Simon Griffiths 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001999599-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Barbara Raths 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0002013996-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Renee Smyth 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001708918-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Michael Archer 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001902470-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, David Ackley 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001979917-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Ryan Smith 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001821343-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Larry K. Haynes 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002049001-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Larry K. Haynes 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002049001-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Garrett McKnight 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002018820-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, James H. Page 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001425870-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, S. Catherine Longley 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001600849-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Carl J. Soderberg 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001656491-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Rebecca K. Hatfield 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001955392-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Robert D. Merrill 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001955391-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Robin A. Sawyer 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001209799-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Marie J. McCarthy 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001748435-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Craig N. Denekas 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001705793-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Larry K. Haynes 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002049001-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Raina L. Maxwell 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002057292-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Rebecca K. Hatfield 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000750686-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Larry K. Haynes 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000750686-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Raina L. Maxwell 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000750686-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Carl J. Soderberg 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000750686-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, David Ackley 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001979917-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Katherine W. Brunelle 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0002142805-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Katherine W. Brunelle 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0002142805-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Katherine W. Brunelle 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0002142805-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Joshua M. Nash 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0002147092-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Joshua M. Nash 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0002147092-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Joshua M. Nash 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0002147092-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Brandon Y. Boey 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0002092575-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Brandon Y. Boey 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0002092575-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Brandon Y. Boey 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0002092575-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Larry K. Haynes 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0002049001-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Carl J. Soderberg 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001656491-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Raina L. Maxwell 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0002057292-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Rebecca K. Hatfield 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001955392-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0000750686-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.74% (votes for as printed: 11,890,259). Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0000750686-25-000226 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.24% (votes for as printed: 11,685,331). Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-22 | 0000750686-24-000195 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.86% (votes for as printed: 10,044,330). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 124 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 125 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 786,728 + equity 411,464 + all other 0 = 1,198,192, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,198,192 |
| 126 | Element, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001590714-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Element's own proxy. As printed: 26,480,462. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 596335–596345 |
| 127 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011892 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108191 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130 |
| 129 | Tompkins Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013350 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866 |
| 130 | NBT Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013237 | CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138 |
| 131 | S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-131720 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978 |
| 132 | Financial Institutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143723 | CEO total compensation as printed in Financial Institutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,385,669. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1897204–1897213 |
| 133 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684 |
| 134 | CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000750686-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 2,318,520. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 977361–977370 |
| 135 | Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128769 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,209,726. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 723945–723954 |
| 136 | Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000102212-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645 |
| 137 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115933 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741 |
| 138 | Bar Harbor Bankshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bar Harbor Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,925,946. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243 |
| 140 | CNB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000736772-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,500,484. Filing ↗machine: span 677260–677269 |
| 141 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-14 | 0001493225-25-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,009. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1688255–1688264 |
| 142 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022949 | CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,284,440. Filing ↗machine: span 669887–669896 |
| 143 | Enterprise Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-01 | 0001018399-25-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,100,366. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c28 · span 513496–513505 |
| 144 | Peoples Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041794 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,068,323. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 1077916–1077925 |
| 145 | Section 10a, Northfield Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493225-25-000050 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 146 | Section 10a, Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001018399-25-000025 | Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. names CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 147 | Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013350 | Tompkins Financial Corporation names CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 148 | Section 10a, CNB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000736772-26-000035 | CNB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 149 | Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-131720 | S&T Bancorp, Inc. names CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 150 | Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001049782-24-000017 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 151 | Section 10a, Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128769 | Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 152 | Section 10a, Financial Institutions, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-143723 | Financial Institutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 153 | Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115933 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 154 | Section 10a, Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022949 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 155 | Section 10a, Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-108191 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 156 | Section 10a, Bar Harbor Bankshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032086 | Bar Harbor Bankshares names CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 157 | Section 10a, Peoples Financial Services Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041794 | Peoples Financial Services Corp. names CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 158 | Section 10a, Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000737468-26-000040 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. names CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 159 | Section 10a, NBT Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013237 | NBT Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 160 | Section 10a, Element reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001590714-26-000034 | Element's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500