Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-30

NBT BANCORP INC (NBTB)

CEO Scott A. Kingsley was paid $2,990,037 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 22.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-013237 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,990,037 ↑
Scott A. Kingsley total, FY2025
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
47:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.28%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Scott A. Kingsley (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,990,037 (base salary $820,192) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-013237, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NBTB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 35 of the NBT BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 35 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001140361-26-013237, filed 2026-07-30) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Scott A. Kingsley$820,192$0$663,375$0$670,292$792,981$43,197$2,990,037
President and Chief Executive Officer
Joseph R. Stagliano546,1540319,4110327,69817,303131,2631,341,829
Executive Vice President and President of NBT Bank, N.A.
Annette L. Burns456,5390230,9540229,1186,38577,6031,000,599
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Amy C. Wiles416,0500205,6130203,56713,877109,203948,310
Executive Vice President and Chief Credit & Risk Officer
Ruth H. Mahoney435,6520215,3120213,5674,25672,358941,145
Executive Vice President and President of Wealth Management

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Scott A. Kingsley$2,990,037$2,437,755$864,267↑ +552,282
Joseph R. Stagliano1,341,8291,246,762740,562↑ +95,067
Annette L. Burns1,000,599954,797—↑ +45,802
Amy C. Wiles948,3101,162,755—↓ −214,445
Ruth H. Mahoney941,1451,058,685704,337↓ −117,540

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read NBT BANCORP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NBTB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the NBT BANCORP INC Peer Teardown Report

$2,990,037 Scott A. Kingsley total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of July 30, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-013237 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for NBTB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
NBTBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order NBTB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NBTB
24 companies name NBTB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NBTB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NBTB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the NBT BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrew S. Kowalczyk IIIIndependent Director$158,281
David J. NascaIndependent Director$123,716
Heidi M. HoellerIndependent Director$151,216
J. David BrownIndependent Director$138,966
Jack H. WebbFormer director (through FY2025)$9,846
Johanna R. AmesIndependent Director$149,207
Lowell A. SeifterFormer director (through FY2025)$7,450
Martin A. DietrichChair of the Board$203,609
Matthew J. SalangerLead Independent Director$156,795
Richard J. Cantele, JrDirector—
Timothy E. DelaneyIndependent Director$147,163
V. Daniel Robinson IIIndependent Director$143,966
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Sarah A. HallidayEVP/Chief Comm Innovation Off2026-05-11D4,015.75$45$180,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin Randolph SparksEVP,General Counsel,Secretary2026-05-15D3614415,916CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy C. WilesEVP, Chief Risk and Credit2026-05-15D2,45344108,153CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia A. SmaniottoEVP, Chief HR Officer2026-05-15D2854412,566CommonForm 4 ↗
V. Daniel Robinson IIDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
J. David BrownDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin A. DietrichDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. SalangerDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew S. Kowalczyk IIIDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Heidi M. HoellerDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. Cantele JrDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy E. DelaneyDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Johanna R. AmesDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. Watt JrDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. NascaDirector2026-05-19A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew S. Kowalczyk IIIDirector2026-05-21A1,128.434651,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ruth H. MahoneyEVP/President of Wealth Mgmt2026-06-05D5,00047233,000CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. Watt JrDirector2026-06-09D21,00047995,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Heidi M. HoellerDirector2026-06-12D2,10048100,874CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin Randolph SparksEVP,General Counsel,Secretary2026-06-12D1,2004857,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. HallidayEVP/Chief Comm Innovation Off2026-07-29D9,00054486,401CommonForm 4 ↗
Ruth H. MahoneyEVP/President of Wealth Mgmt2026-07-29D4,50054244,350CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Amy C. WilesRSU2025-03-24——2,629—$104,766
Scott A. KingsleyRSU2025-03-24——8,482—338,008
Joseph R. StaglianoRSU2025-03-24——4,084—162,747
Ruth H. MahoneyRSU2025-03-24——2,753—109,707
Annette L. BurnsRSU2025-03-24——2,953—117,677
Joseph R. StaglianoPSU2025-03-242,0424,084—6,126156,664
Ruth H. MahoneyPSU2025-03-241,3772,753—4,129105,605
Annette L. BurnsPSU2025-03-241,4772,953—4,430113,277
Scott A. KingsleyPSU2025-03-244,2418,482—12,723325,367
Amy C. WilesPSU2025-03-241,3152,629—3,944100,847
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Amy C. Wiles$104,766$100,847$049.0%
Scott A. Kingsley338,008325,367049.0%
Joseph R. Stagliano162,747156,664049.0%
Ruth H. Mahoney109,707105,605049.0%
Annette L. Burns117,677113,277049.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ruth H. MahoneyRSU2,951—$122,526
Ruth H. MahoneyRSU3,000—124,560
Annette L. BurnsRSU3,000—124,560
Scott A. KingsleyRSU4,151—172,350
Joseph R. StaglianoRSU2,944—122,235
Ruth H. MahoneyRSU2,195—91,136
Joseph R. StaglianoRSU1,000—41,520
Amy C. WilesRSU2,328—96,659
Amy C. WilesRSU1,078—44,759
Scott A. KingsleyRSU8,482—352,173
Scott A. KingsleyRSU9,097—377,707
Scott A. KingsleyRSU7,278—302,183
Amy C. WilesRSU5,000—207,600
Joseph R. StaglianoRSU4,084—169,568
Joseph R. StaglianoRSU3,680—152,794
Ruth H. MahoneyRSU1,771—73,532
Amy C. WilesRSU3,028—144,617
Joseph R. StaglianoRSU3,379—140,296
Annette L. BurnsRSU286—11,875
Annette L. BurnsRSU2,953—122,609
Amy C. WilesRSU2,910—120,823
Annette L. BurnsRSU2,866—118,996
Ruth H. MahoneyRSU2,753—114,305
Annette L. BurnsRSU495—20,552
Ruth H. MahoneyRSU2,743—113,889
Amy C. WilesRSU2,629—109,156
Scott A. KingsleyRSU2,491—103,426
Annette L. BurnsRSU2,293—95,205
Amy C. WilesRSU1,818—75,483
Joseph R. StaglianoRSU2,028—84,203
Scott A. KingsleyRSU1,486—61,699
Amy C. WilesRSU407—16,899
Joseph R. StaglianoRSU1,272—52,813
Ruth H. MahoneyRSU1,174—48,744
Joseph R. StaglianoRSU581—24,123
Annette L. BurnsRSU200—8,304
Annette L. BurnsRSU275—11,418
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation program is designed to reward performance and align the interests of executives with those of stockholders, emphasizing rigorous pay-for-performance alignment and long-term stockholder value creation. The program aims to attract and retain talented executives, motivate them through outstanding corporate and individual performance, and drive the achievement of short- and long-term objectives while remaining competitive with peer financial institutions.

CEO STI target (% of salary)75%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1934,610,9461,018,485319,53796.28%Passed
20252025-05-2030,615,077965,115206,45396.31%Passed
20242024-05-2129,948,1231,033,808164,23696.15%Passed
20232023-05-1627,655,6101,017,090206,96595.76%Passed
20222022-05-1727,767,648928,700345,88195.61%Passed
20212021-05-2527,783,151707,436140,45997.04%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1996.28%a
20252025-05-2096.31%b
20242024-05-2196.15%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the purpose of the Say-on-Pay Proposal and the ratification of the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm, abstentions will have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the purpose of the Say-on-Pay Proposal and the ratification of the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm, abstentions will have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)47 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,990,037
Median employee compensation$64,221
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Martin A. DietrichNot independent · Board Chair · Risk Management$149,500$43,716$0$0$10,393$203,609
John H. Watt JrNot independent · Risk Management114,81153,4410010,052178,304
Richard J. Cantele JrNot independent · Risk Management92,50043,7160035,641171,857
Andrew S. Kowalczyk IIIIndependent · Audit103,75043,7160010,815158,281
Matthew J. SalangerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit · Compensation and Benefits · Risk Management (Chair)111,25043,716001,829156,795
Heidi M. HoellerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Benefits · Risk Management107,50043,716000151,216
Johanna R. AmesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit98,75043,716006,741149,207
Timothy E. DelaneyIndependent · Compensation and Benefits (Chair) · Risk Management102,50043,71600947147,163
V. Daniel Robinson IIIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Risk Management100,25043,716000143,966
J. David BrownIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Benefits95,25043,716000138,966
David J. NascaIndependent · Compensation and Benefits · Partial-year service · Newly elected80,00043,716000123,716
Jack H. WebbIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY00009,8469,846
Lowell A. SeifterIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY00007,4507,450
Scott A. KingsleyEmployee director · Risk Management000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$37,500
Annual equity retainer$22,500
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)17,500 / 15,000 / 12,500
Stock ownership guideline$187,500
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,156,061
Equity awards (grant-date value)$490,601
All other compensation$93,714
Total cost of the board$1,740,376

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies NBT BANCORP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NBT BANCORP INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fulton Financial Corporation2025Curtis Myers$1,016,923$2,558,162$0$1,469,352$5,184,944
2Eastern Bankshares, Inc.2025Denis Sheahan800,0003,371,2970792,0005,069,867
3WesBanco, Inc.2025Jeffrey Jackson962,3251,685,52029,3001,633,5004,683,980
4Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.2025Stuart Lubow1,043,1641,163,27101,246,8614,108,525
5First Busey Corporation2025Van Dukeman918,7891,939,68601,109,0804,030,080
6Provident Financial Services, Inc.2025Anthony Labozzetta998,0771,200,000—1,111,9503,521,400
7Northwest Bancshares, Inc.2025Louis Torchio904,034999,99201,369,1003,396,755
8First Financial Bancorp.2025Archie Brown893,0101,294,8880803,4473,279,532
9Tompkins Financial Corporation2025Stephen Romaine890,000629,7690594,0003,221,209
10OceanFirst Financial Corp.2025Christopher Maher995,0001,036,1590890,7463,124,340
11NBT BANCORP INC2025Scott A. Kingsley820,192663,3750670,2922,990,037
12Park National Corporation2025David Trautman770,833900,0360758,0002,977,449
13Community Financial System, Inc.2025Dimitar Karaivanov900,000805,467262,750793,1252,793,781
14Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.2024Nitin Mhatre835,000886,4100704,9702,662,950
15S&T Bancorp, Inc.2025Christopher McComish806,077888,7990620,2992,398,854
16First Merchants Corporation2025Mark Hardwick826,538787,2900657,9242,398,488
17Brookline Bancorp, Inc.2023Paul Perrault940,000657,9940423,0002,320,530
18First Commonwealth Financial Corporation2025T. Michael Price700,000515,7460745,0632,000,604
19Independent Bank Corp.2025William Kessel644,225446,6940391,3071,558,390
20Premier Financial Corp.2023Gary Small617,077309,5900119,3401,107,726

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
NBT BANCORP INC108.33%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Brookline Bancorp, Inc.60%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Community Financial System, Inc.117%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance
Eastern Bankshares, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (“TSR”) vs. KRX BanksPearl Meyer
First Busey Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
First Commonwealth Financial Corporation163.75%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR Relative to PeersMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Financial Bancorp.100.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Merchants Corporation99%RSU 100not disclosedAon
Fulton Financial Corporation144.49%PSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer GroupFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Independent Bank Corp.70%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Northwest Bancshares, Inc.190%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
OceanFirst Financial Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Park National Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 100NoPay Governance
Premier Financial Corp.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — 3-year Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Provident Financial Services, Inc.123.55%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
S&T Bancorp, Inc.119%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
Tompkins Financial Corporation120%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc
WesBanco, Inc.150%not disclosedNoAON Consulting

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at NBT BANCORP INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Scott A. Kingsley (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at NBT BANCORP INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,990,037.
How does NBT BANCORP INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Scott A. Kingsley's total compensation ranked at the 47th percentile of NBT BANCORP INC's disclosed peer group.
What is NBT BANCORP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, NBT BANCORP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 47:1.
How did shareholders vote on NBT BANCORP INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.28% of shareholders supported NBT BANCORP INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does NBT BANCORP INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, NBT BANCORP INC reported total board compensation of $1,740,376 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Scott A. KingsleyDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138
2Section 01, Joseph R. StaglianoDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,341,829. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 882722–882731
3Section 01, Annette L. BurnsDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,000,599. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 874406–874415
4Section 01, Amy C. WilesDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 948,310. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c22 · span 906974–906981
5Section 01, Ruth H. MahoneyDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 941,145. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c22 · span 895257–895264
6Section 03, Amy C. Wiles RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1018944–1018951
7Section 03, Scott A. Kingsley RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 979644–979651
8Section 03, Joseph R. Stagliano RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 999440–999447
9Section 03, Ruth H. Mahoney RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1008571–1008578
10Section 03, Annette L. Burns RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 988854–988861
11Section 03, Joseph R. Stagliano PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 994526–994533
12Section 03, Ruth H. Mahoney PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1004386–1004393
13Section 03, Annette L. Burns PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 984627–984634
14Section 03, Scott A. Kingsley PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 974730–974737
15Section 03, Amy C. Wiles PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013237Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1014246–1014253
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 47 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Martin A. DietrichDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,609. Filing ↗machine: span 482186–482361
18Section 08, John H. Watt JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,304. Filing ↗machine: span 500184–500359
19Section 08, Richard J. Cantele JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,857. Filing ↗machine: span 477088–477263
20Section 08, Andrew S. Kowalczyk IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,281. Filing ↗machine: span 487291–487466
21Section 08, Matthew J. SalangerDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,795. Filing ↗machine: span 494915–495090
22Section 08, Heidi M. HoellerDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,216. Filing ↗machine: span 484582–484757
23Section 08, Johanna R. AmesDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,207. Filing ↗machine: span 471903–472078
24Section 08, Timothy E. DelaneyDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,163. Filing ↗machine: span 479482–479657
25Section 08, V. Daniel Robinson IIDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,966. Filing ↗machine: span 492478–492653
26Section 08, J. David BrownDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,966. Filing ↗machine: span 474338–474513
27Section 08, David J. NascaDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 123,716. Filing ↗machine: span 489726–489901
28Section 08, Jack H. WebbDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,846. Filing ↗machine: span 502896–503108
29Section 08, Lowell A. SeifterDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 7,450. Filing ↗machine: span 497752–497965
30Section 08, Scott A. KingsleyDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Sarah A. Halliday 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130000790359-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Martin Randolph Sparks 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180000790359-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Amy C. Wiles 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180000790359-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Cynthia A. Smaniotto 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180000790359-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, V. Daniel Robinson II 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, J. David Brown 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Martin A. Dietrich 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Matthew J. Salanger 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Andrew S. Kowalczyk III 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Heidi M. Hoeller 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Richard J. Cantele Jr 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Timothy E. Delaney 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Johanna R. Ames 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, John H. Watt Jr 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, David J. Nasca 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000790359-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Andrew S. Kowalczyk III 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220000790359-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Ruth H. Mahoney 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080000790359-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, John H. Watt Jr 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100000790359-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Heidi M. Hoeller 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-120000790359-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Martin Randolph Sparks 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-120000790359-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Sarah A. Halliday 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-300000790359-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Ruth H. Mahoney 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-300000790359-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-190001140361-26-022087Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.28% (votes for as printed: 34,610,946). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-200001140361-25-019911Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.31% (votes for as printed: 30,615,077). Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-220001140361-24-027174Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.15% (votes for as printed: 29,948,123). Filing ↗
56Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
57Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
58Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,156,061 + equity 490,601 + all other 93,714 = 1,740,376, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,740,376
59Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001206774-26-000176CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250
60Eastern Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126283CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,069,867. Filing ↗machine: span 693146–693155
61WesBanco, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106165CEO total compensation as printed in WesBanco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124
62Dime Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001104659-26-042646CEO total compensation as printed in Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,108,525. Filing ↗
63First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345
64Provident Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990
65Northwest Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-148973CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606
66First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-043973CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448
67Tompkins Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866
68OceanFirst Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001308179-26-000348CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗
69NBT BANCORP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237CEO total compensation as printed in NBT BANCORP INC's own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138
70Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000805676-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 846742–846751
71Community Financial System, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011565CEO total compensation as printed in Community Financial System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905
72Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022949CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,662,950. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c60 · span 700742–700751
73S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-131720CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978
74First Merchants Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000712534-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in First Merchants Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266
75Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684
76First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115933CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741
77Independent Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
78Premier Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-180001140361-24-013910CEO total compensation as printed in Premier Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,107,726. Filing ↗machine: span 599128–599137
79Section 10a, Independent Bank Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039311-26-000011Independent Bank Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NBT BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Provident Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000226Provident Financial Services, Inc. names NBT BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-131720S&T Bancorp, Inc. names NBT BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000176Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NBT BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001049782-24-000017Brookline Bancorp, Inc. names NBT BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115933First Commonwealth Financial Corporation names NBT BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000805676-26-000025Park National Corporation names NBT BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000314489-26-000021First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NBT BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Premier Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-013910Premier Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NBT BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126283Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NBT BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, WesBanco, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-106165WesBanco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NBT BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, First Merchants Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000712534-26-000025First Merchants Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NBT BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013350Tompkins Financial Corporation names NBT BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, OceanFirst Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000348OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NBT BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-042646Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NBT BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Northwest Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-148973Northwest Bancshares, Inc. names NBT BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Community Financial System, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011565Community Financial System, Inc. names NBT BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043973First Financial Bancorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NBT BANCORP INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the NBT BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
NBTB Peer Teardown Report