CEO David Boyle was paid $3,014,541 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 5.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001964333-26-000052 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,014,541 ↑ David Boyle total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 52.7:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.57% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BHRB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Boyle | $868,846 | $0 | $806,887 | $0 | $1,064,642 | $15,386 | $258,780 | $3,014,541 |
| Chair and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| H. Charles Maddy, III | 665,000 | 0 | 353,210 | 0 | 458,472 | 193,231 | 25,177 | 1,695,090 |
| Director and President | ||||||||
| Roy Halyama | 447,019 | 0 | 369,512 | 0 | 487,042 | 5,480 | 116,642 | 1,425,695 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Bradford Ritchie | 419,000 | 0 | 167,096 | 0 | 287,979 | 126,931 | 14,063 | 1,015,069 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Tissue | 358,250 | 0 | 190,190 | 0 | 246,959 | 99,371 | 20,799 | 915,569 |
| Executive Vice President, Head of Balance Sheet Strategy | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Boyle | $3,014,541 | $2,868,146 | $1,574,822 | ↑ +146,395 |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | 1,695,090 | 3,214,764 | — | ↓ −1,519,674 |
| Roy Halyama | 1,425,695 | 1,345,968 | 640,399 | ↑ +79,727 |
| Bradford Ritchie | 1,015,069 | — | — | — |
| Robert Tissue | 915,569 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BHRB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. Peer Teardown Report
$3,014,541 David Boyle total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 29, 2026 · Source: 0001964333-26-000052 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for BHRB
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order BHRB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BHRB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BHRB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bradford Ritchie | Executive | $1,015,069 |
| David Boyle | CEO | $3,014,541 |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | President | $1,695,090 |
| Robert Tissue | EVP | $915,569 |
| Roy Halyama | CFO | $1,425,695 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles S. Piccirillo | Independent Director | $112,590 |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Independent Director | — |
| Diane Poillon | Independent Director | — |
| Gary L. Hinkle | Independent Director | $112,590 |
| Georgette R. George | Independent Director | $151,590 |
| James M. Burke | Independent Director | $108,590 |
| James P. Geary, II | Independent Director | $152,590 |
| Jason A. Kitzmiller | Director | $10,500 |
| Jill S. Upson | Independent Director | $108,590 |
| Jose D. Riojas | Independent Director | $152,590 |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Independent Director | $152,590 |
| Katherine D. Bonnafé | Independent Director | $153,590 |
| Kristen Snyder | Independent Director | — |
| Mark G. Anderson | Independent Director | $143,590 |
| Oscar M. Bean | Independent Director | $154,590 |
| S. Laing Hinson | Independent Director | $152,590 |
| Shawn P. McLaughlin | Independent Director | $154,590 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Poillon | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 675 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Poillon | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,928 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 8,100 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,050 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 10,485 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristen Snyder | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 8,418 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,710 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradford Ritchie | EVP, Chief Lending Officer | 2026-05-03 | D | 659 | 65 | 42,598 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-05-03 | D | 1,364 | 65 | 88,169 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-05-03 | D | 1,541 | 65 | 99,610 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Palmer Schmidt | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 2026-05-03 | D | 271 | 65 | 17,517 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela R. Zirk | EVP, Chief Experience Officer | 2026-05-03 | D | 142 | 65 | 9,179 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Victor Hintelmann Jr. | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-05-03 | A | 2,850 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren N. Kimlel | EVP, Branch Banking | 2026-05-03 | D | 269 | 65 | 17,388 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Barrow Rowan | EVP, Wealth Services | 2026-05-03 | D | 211 | 65 | 13,639 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy Halyama | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-03 | D | 2,649 | 65 | 171,231 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Kip Huffman | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-03 | A | 950 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danyl R. Freeman | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-03 | D | 202 | 65 | 13,057 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Boyle | Director | 2026-05-03 | D | 5,784 | 65 | 373,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 5,000 | 63 | 315,232 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 5,000 | 63 | 315,232 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jose D. Riojas | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 300 | 62 | 18,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jose D. Riojas | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,000 | 62 | 62,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 9,743 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill S. Upson | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 1,112 | 63 | 70,395 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Burke | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Burke | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 5,000 | 63 | 313,796 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,444 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jose D. Riojas | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Laing Hinson | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shawn P. McLaughlin | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark G. Anderson | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Burke | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles S. Piccirillo | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine Diane Bonnafe | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Poillon | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Geary, II | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Georgette R. George | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristen Snyder | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 15,934 | 47 | 756,387 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 12,545 | 68 | 851,178 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 15,934 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 12,380 | 69 | 857,810 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 7,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 14,823 | 52 | 775,095 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 14,823 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 18,521 | 71 | 1,321,288 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 18,354 | 71 | 1,311,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 7,901 | 52 | 407,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-01 | — | 1,468 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Angela R. Zirk | EVP, Chief Experience Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,051 | 73 | 76,497 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela R. Zirk | EVP, Chief Experience Officer | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,468 | 43 | 63,608 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradford Ritchie | EVP, Chief Lending Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 2,749 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradford Ritchie | EVP, Chief Lending Officer | 2026-07-16 | A | 2,749 | 52 | 141,793 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradford Ritchie | EVP, Chief Lending Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 2,222 | 71 | 157,229 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-07-17 | D | 8,599 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-07-17 | A | 8,599 | 47 | 408,195 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-07-17 | D | 9,777 | 73 | 712,254 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-07-17 | A | 4,110 | 52 | 211,994 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-07-17 | D | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Boyle | Director | 2026-07-28 | D | 1,752 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danyl R. Freeman | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-07-29 | A | 2,836 | 43 | 122,884 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danyl R. Freeman | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 2,003 | 74 | 148,382 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danyl R. Freeman | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 2,836 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danyl R. Freeman | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 2,002 | 74 | 148,308 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | 2026-07-30 | D | 8,436 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | 2026-07-30 | D | 8,684 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | 2026-07-30 | D | 12,914 | 74 | 950,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | 2026-07-30 | A | 8,436 | 52 | 441,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | 2026-07-30 | A | 8,684 | 43 | 376,278 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Director | 2026-07-31 | A | 100 | 74 | 7,368 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 100 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Geary, II | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 3,150 | 74 | 232,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Georgette R. George | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 1,000 | 74 | 73,668 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine Diane Bonnafe | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 1,000 | 74 | 73,655 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Geary, II | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 0 | 74 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-08-04 | A | 91,361 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Director | 2026-08-04 | A | 34 | 74 | 2,505 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-08-04 | D | 91,361 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shawn P. McLaughlin | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 1,000 | 73 | 73,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Burke | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,500 | 73 | 109,538 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Poillon | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 1,200 | 74 | 88,398 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Geary, II | Director | 2026-08-14 | D | 2,887 | 73 | 210,231 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Geary, II | Director | 2026-08-14 | D | 263 | 73 | 19,175 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Director | 2026-08-20 | A | 35 | 71 | 2,470 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Georgette R. George | Director | 2026-08-21 | A | 9,858 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Kip Huffman | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-31 | A | 111 | 55 | 6,079 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Victor Hintelmann Jr. | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-08-31 | A | 76 | 55 | 4,163 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren N. Kimlel | EVP, Retail Banking | 2026-08-31 | A | 134 | 55 | 7,339 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Palmer Schmidt | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-31 | A | 160 | 55 | 8,763 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Barrow Rowan | EVP, Wealth Services | 2026-08-31 | A | 63 | 55 | 3,451 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirtan Parikh | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-31 | A | 126 | 55 | 6,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Poillon | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 675 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Poillon | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,928 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 8,100 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,050 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 10,485 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristen Snyder | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 8,418 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,710 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradford Ritchie | EVP, Chief Lending Officer | 2026-05-03 | D | 659 | 65 | 42,598 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-05-03 | D | 1,364 | 65 | 88,169 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-05-03 | D | 1,541 | 65 | 99,610 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Palmer Schmidt | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 2026-05-03 | D | 271 | 65 | 17,517 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela R. Zirk | EVP, Chief Experience Officer | 2026-05-03 | D | 142 | 65 | 9,179 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Victor Hintelmann Jr. | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-05-03 | A | 2,850 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren N. Kimlel | EVP, Branch Banking | 2026-05-03 | D | 269 | 65 | 17,388 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Barrow Rowan | EVP, Wealth Services | 2026-05-03 | D | 211 | 65 | 13,639 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy Halyama | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-03 | D | 2,649 | 65 | 171,231 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Kip Huffman | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-03 | A | 950 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danyl R. Freeman | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-03 | D | 202 | 65 | 13,057 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Boyle | Director | 2026-05-03 | D | 5,784 | 65 | 373,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 5,000 | 63 | 315,232 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 5,000 | 63 | 315,232 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jose D. Riojas | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 300 | 62 | 18,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jose D. Riojas | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,000 | 62 | 62,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 9,743 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill S. Upson | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 1,112 | 63 | 70,395 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Burke | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Burke | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 5,000 | 63 | 313,796 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl D. Lundblad | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,444 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jose D. Riojas | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Laing Hinson | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shawn P. McLaughlin | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark G. Anderson | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Burke | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles S. Piccirillo | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine Diane Bonnafe | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Poillon | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Geary, II | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Georgette R. George | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristen Snyder | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-06-19 | A | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 15,934 | 47 | 756,387 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 12,545 | 68 | 851,178 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 15,934 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 12,380 | 69 | 857,810 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 7,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 14,823 | 52 | 775,095 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 14,823 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 18,521 | 71 | 1,321,288 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 18,354 | 71 | 1,311,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 7,901 | 52 | 407,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela R. Zirk | EVP, Chief Experience Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela R. Zirk | EVP, Chief Experience Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,051 | 73 | 76,497 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela R. Zirk | EVP, Chief Experience Officer | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,468 | 43 | 63,608 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradford Ritchie | EVP, Chief Lending Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 2,749 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradford Ritchie | EVP, Chief Lending Officer | 2026-07-16 | A | 2,749 | 52 | 141,793 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradford Ritchie | EVP, Chief Lending Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 2,222 | 71 | 157,229 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-07-17 | D | 8,599 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-07-17 | A | 8,599 | 47 | 408,195 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-07-17 | D | 9,777 | 73 | 712,254 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-07-17 | A | 4,110 | 52 | 211,994 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Financial Strategy | 2026-07-17 | D | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Boyle | Director | 2026-07-28 | D | 1,752 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danyl R. Freeman | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-07-29 | A | 2,836 | 43 | 122,884 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danyl R. Freeman | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 2,003 | 74 | 148,382 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danyl R. Freeman | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 2,836 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danyl R. Freeman | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 2,002 | 74 | 148,308 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | 2026-07-30 | D | 8,436 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | 2026-07-30 | D | 8,684 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | 2026-07-30 | D | 12,914 | 74 | 950,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | 2026-07-30 | A | 8,436 | 52 | 441,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Tissue | EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | 2026-07-30 | A | 8,684 | 43 | 376,278 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Director | 2026-07-31 | A | 100 | 74 | 7,368 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 100 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Geary, II | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 3,150 | 74 | 232,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Georgette R. George | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 1,000 | 74 | 73,668 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine Diane Bonnafe | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 1,000 | 74 | 73,655 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Geary, II | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 0 | 74 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-08-04 | A | 91,361 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Director | 2026-08-04 | A | 34 | 74 | 2,505 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | Director | 2026-08-04 | D | 91,361 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shawn P. McLaughlin | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 1,000 | 73 | 73,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Burke | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,500 | 73 | 109,538 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Poillon | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 1,200 | 74 | 88,398 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Geary, II | Director | 2026-08-14 | D | 2,887 | 73 | 210,231 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Geary, II | Director | 2026-08-14 | D | 263 | 73 | 19,175 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Wilson, Sr | Director | 2026-08-20 | A | 35 | 71 | 2,470 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Georgette R. George | Director | 2026-08-21 | A | 9,858 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Kip Huffman | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-31 | A | 111 | 55 | 6,079 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Victor Hintelmann Jr. | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-08-31 | A | 76 | 55 | 4,163 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren N. Kimlel | EVP, Retail Banking | 2026-08-31 | A | 134 | 55 | 7,339 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Palmer Schmidt | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 2026-08-31 | A | 160 | 55 | 8,763 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Barrow Rowan | EVP, Wealth Services | 2026-08-31 | A | 63 | 55 | 3,451 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirtan Parikh | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-31 | A | 126 | 55 | 6,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Boyle | PSU | 2025-01-23 | 10,454 | 13,067 | — | 19,601 | $806,887 |
| Roy Halyama | PSU | 2025-01-23 | 4,787 | 5,984 | — | 8,976 | 369,512 |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | PSU | 2025-01-23 | 4,576 | 5,720 | — | 8,580 | 353,210 |
| Robert Tissue | PSU | 2025-01-23 | 2,464 | 3,080 | — | 4,620 | 190,190 |
| Bradford Ritchie | PSU | 2025-01-23 | 2,165 | 2,706 | — | 4,059 | 167,096 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Boyle | $0 | $806,887 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Roy Halyama | 0 | 369,512 | 0 | 100.0% |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | 0 | 353,210 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Robert Tissue | 0 | 190,190 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Bradford Ritchie | 0 | 167,096 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Halyama | RSU | 829 | — | $57,010 |
| David Boyle | RSU | 13,068 | — | 864,056 |
| David Boyle | RSU | 13,067 | — | 842,952 |
| Roy Halyama | RSU | 5,984 | — | 386,028 |
| H. Charles Maddy, III | RSU | 5,720 | — | 378,206 |
| David Boyle | RSU | 3,361 | — | 231,136 |
| Robert Tissue | RSU | 3,080 | — | 198,691 |
| Bradford Ritchie | RSU | 2,706 | — | 178,921 |
| David Boyle | RSU | 2,250 | — | 140,198 |
| Roy Halyama | RSU | 1,250 | — | 77,888 |
In setting the salaries of the NEOs, the Compensation Committee seeks to provide competitive market salaries, considering individual performance for the prior year and the Company's prior year financial results. The Compensation Committee also considers comparative peer salary data from the peer group and believes that base salaries are set at levels that enable the Company to hire and retain individuals in the banking/finance industry that can drive achievement of the Company's overall objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 8,641,259 | 215,477 | 54,444 | 97.57% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 97.57%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | —b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not count as votes cast and, therefore, will have no effect on any of the proposals set forth in this proxy statement.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 52.7 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,014,541 |
| Median employee compensation | $57,185 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar M. BeanIndependent · Compensation · Enterprise Risk Management | $99,000 | $55,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $154,590 |
| Shawn P. McLaughlinIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 99,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154,590 |
| Katherine D. BonnaféIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 98,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153,590 |
| James P. Geary, IIIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 97,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152,590 |
| Julian F. Barnwell, JrIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management | 97,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152,590 |
| Jose D. RiojasIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management · Nominating and Governance | 97,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152,590 |
| S. Laing HinsonIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance | 97,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152,590 |
| Georgette R. GeorgeIndependent · Audit | 96,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151,590 |
| Mark G. AndersonIndependent · Compensation · Enterprise Risk Management | 88,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143,590 |
| Charles S. PiccirilloIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance | 57,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112,590 |
| Gary L. HinkleIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management | 57,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112,590 |
| James M. BurkeIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management | 53,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108,590 |
| Jill S. UpsonIndependent | 53,000 | 55,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108,590 |
| Jason A. KitzmillerAudit | 10,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 |
| Kristen SnyderIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David H. Wilson, SrIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Diane PoillonIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Charles Maddy, IIIEmployee director · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| David P. BoyleEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $24,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $1,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $300,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,098,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $722,670 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,821,170 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. | 2025 | David Boyle | $868,846 | $806,887 | $0 | $1,064,642 | $3,014,541 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Boyle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,014,541. Filing ↗machine: span 547914–547923 |
| 2 | Section 01, H. Charles Maddy, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,695,090. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Roy Halyama | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,425,695. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 557771–557780 |
| 4 | Section 01, Bradford Ritchie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,015,069. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c48 · span 574211–574220 |
| 5 | Section 01, Robert Tissue | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 915,569. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 577701–577708 |
| 6 | Section 03, David Boyle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c28 · span 634013–634020 |
| 7 | Section 03, Roy Halyama PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r4 · c24 · span 637764–637771 |
| 8 | Section 03, H. Charles Maddy, III PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c24 · span 641496–641503 |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Tissue PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r7 · c24 · span 648951–648958 |
| 10 | Section 03, Bradford Ritchie PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r6 · c24 · span 645225–645232 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52.7 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 918110–918116 |
| 12 | Section 08, Oscar M. Bean | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,590. Filing ↗machine: span 1022217–1022522 |
| 13 | Section 08, Shawn P. McLaughlin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,590. Filing ↗machine: span 1034128–1034433 |
| 14 | Section 08, Katherine D. Bonnafé | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,590. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c8 · span 1023713–1024018 |
| 15 | Section 08, James P. Geary, II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,590. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c8 · span 1026687–1026992 |
| 16 | Section 08, Julian F. Barnwell, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,590. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r3 · c8 · span 1020733–1021038 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jose D. Riojas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,590. Filing ↗machine: span 1037105–1037410 |
| 18 | Section 08, S. Laing Hinson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,590. Filing ↗machine: span 1029663–1029968 |
| 19 | Section 08, Georgette R. George | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,590. Filing ↗machine: span 1028177–1028482 |
| 20 | Section 08, Mark G. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,590. Filing ↗machine: span 1019387–1019518 |
| 21 | Section 08, Charles S. Piccirillo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,590. Filing ↗machine: span 1035620–1035925 |
| 22 | Section 08, Gary L. Hinkle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,590. Filing ↗machine: span 1031148–1031453 |
| 23 | Section 08, James M. Burke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,590. Filing ↗machine: span 1025198–1025503 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jill S. Upson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,590. Filing ↗machine: span 1038589–1038894 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jason A. Kitzmiller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1031886–1032126 |
| 26 | Section 08, Kristen Snyder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, David H. Wilson, Sr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Diane Poillon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, H. Charles Maddy, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, David P. Boyle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Diane Poillon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001945031-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Diane Poillon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001945031-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Carl D. Lundblad 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001459685-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Carl D. Lundblad 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001459685-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Carl D. Lundblad 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001459685-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Kristen Snyder 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001944996-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Carl D. Lundblad 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001459685-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001538429-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001186836-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001186827-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jennifer Palmer Schmidt 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001964500-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001971310-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Robert Victor Hintelmann Jr. 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002060508-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Lauren N. Kimlel 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001970590-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Shannon Barrow Rowan 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001964490-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Roy Halyama 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001964158-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Patrick Kip Huffman 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002065589-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001864438-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, David P. Boyle 2026-05-03 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001202722-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Julian F. Barnwell, Jr 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001964518-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Julian F. Barnwell, Jr 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001964518-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Jose D. Riojas 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001964476-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Jose D. Riojas 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001964476-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Carl D. Lundblad 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001459685-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Jill S. Upson 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001897254-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, James M. Burke 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001964477-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, James M. Burke 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001964477-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Julian F. Barnwell, Jr 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001964518-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Carl D. Lundblad 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001459685-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Jose D. Riojas 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001964476-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, S. Laing Hinson 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001964525-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Shawn P. McLaughlin 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001964493-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Mark G. Anderson 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001964482-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, James M. Burke 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001964477-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Charles S. Piccirillo 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001186833-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Katherine Diane Bonnafe 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001964513-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Diane Poillon 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001945031-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, James P. Geary, II 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001400427-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Georgette R. George 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001486521-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Kristen Snyder 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001944996-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001208842-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Julian F. Barnwell, Jr 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001964518-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001186827-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001186827-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001186827-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001186827-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001186827-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001186827-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001186827-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001186827-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001186827-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, H. Charles Maddy, III 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001186827-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001971310-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001971310-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001971310-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001538429-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001538429-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001538429-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001186836-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001186836-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001186836-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001186836-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001186836-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, David P. Boyle 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001202722-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001864438-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001864438-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001864438-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001864438-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001186836-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001186836-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001186836-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001186836-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Robert Tissue 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001186836-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001208842-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001208842-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, James P. Geary, II 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0001400427-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Georgette R. George 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001486521-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Katherine Diane Bonnafe 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0001964513-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, James P. Geary, II 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001400427-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Julian F. Barnwell, Jr 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001964518-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001208842-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Julian F. Barnwell, Jr 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001964518-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Shawn P. McLaughlin 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0001964493-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, James M. Burke 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001964477-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Diane Poillon 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001945031-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, James P. Geary, II 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001400427-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, James P. Geary, II 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001400427-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2026-08-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001208842-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Georgette R. George 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-21 | 0001486521-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, Patrick Kip Huffman 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-29 | 0002065589-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, Robert Victor Hintelmann Jr. 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-29 | 0002060508-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, Lauren N. Kimlel 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-29 | 0001970590-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 02, Jennifer Palmer Schmidt 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-29 | 0001964500-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 02, Shannon Barrow Rowan 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-29 | 0001964490-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 02, Kirtan Parikh 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-29 | 0001964474-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001964333-26-000072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.57% (votes for as printed: 8,641,259). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001964333-25-000185 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 129 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 130 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,098,500 + equity 722,670 + all other 0 = 1,821,170, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,821,170 |
| 131 | Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001964333-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,014,541. Filing ↗machine: span 547914–547923 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500