Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

EAGLE BANCORP INC (EGBN)

CEO Susan Riel was paid $3,249,643 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001050441-26-000053 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,249,643 ↑
Susan Riel total, FY2025
45th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
29:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.64%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Susan Riel (Chief Executive Officer, and President of the Company and Bank), FY2025 total compensation $3,249,643 (base salary $1,030,714) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001050441-26-000053, filed 2026-04-03]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

EGBN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Susan Riel$1,030,714$0$2,110,824$0$0$1,504$106,601$3,249,643
Chief Executive Officer, and President of the Company and Bank
Eric Newell555,2980658,24700025,8991,239,444
SEVP, CFO of the Company
Ryan Riel510,7050544,61200027,2101,082,527
SEVP, Chief Real Estate Lending Officer of the Bank
Janice Williams300,1640630,8610021,06019,128971,213
Former SEVP, Chief Credit Officer of Bank
Paul Saltzman436,0170368,73200055,265860,014
EVP, Chief Legal Officer of the Company
Kevin Geoghegan443,983232,00093,83400027,810797,627
Former EVP, Chief Credit Officer of the Bank
Norman Pozez000000499,741499,741
Former Executive Chairman of the Company and Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Susan Riel$3,249,643$3,063,169$3,191,637↑ +186,474
Eric Newell1,239,444829,931521,682↑ +409,513
Ryan Riel1,082,527959,415946,581↑ +123,112
Janice Williams971,2131,219,3091,335,364↓ −248,096
Paul Saltzman860,014———
Kevin Geoghegan797,627———
Norman Pozez499,7412,453,9871,322,858↓ −1,954,246

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read EAGLE BANCORP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EGBN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the EAGLE BANCORP INC Peer Teardown Report

$3,249,643 Susan Riel total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0001050441-26-000053 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for EGBN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
EGBNon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order EGBN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against EGBN
16 companies name EGBN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses EGBN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EGBN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the EAGLE BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
A. Leslie LudwigIndependent Director$297,445
Benjamin M. SotoIndependent Director$263,800
James A. SolteszIndependent Director$352,725
Kathy RaffaIndependent Director$151,226
Kristen J. PedersonIndependent Director$14,850
Luis P. Mathews JrIndependent Director$233,661
Matthew D. BrockwellIndependent Director$287,367
Steven FreidkinIndependent Director$274,867
Theodore A. WilmIndependent Director$14,850
Theresa G. LaPlacaIndependent Director$297,970
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Trevor MontanoDirector2026-05-30A3,000$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Trevor MontanoDirector2026-05-30D3,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen Russell CurleyDirector2026-08-10A59,56500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen Russell CurleyDirector2026-08-10A17,04500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen Russell CurleyDirector2026-08-10A41,60600CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen Russell CurleyDirector2026-08-10A8,68300CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric NewellSenior EVP, CFO2026-10-06A7,83300CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric NewellSenior EVP, CFO2026-10-06D7,83300CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Eric NewellOPTION2025-02-26——17,820—$149,688
Susan G. RielPSU2025-02-2631,63463,268—94,9021,150,845
Eric NewellRSU2025-02-26——6,576—149,670
Eric NewellPSU2025-02-269,86519,730—29,595358,889
Susan G. RielRSU2025-02-26——21,089—479,986
Susan G. RielOPTION2025-02-26——57,142—479,993
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Eric Newell$149,670$358,889$149,68854.5%
Susan G. Riel479,9861,150,845479,99354.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
RielPSU63,268—$1,355,201
RielRSU63,268—1,355,201
RielPSU58,219—1,247,051
RielRSU58,219—1,247,051
Norman PozezPSU32,646—699,277
Norman PozezRSU32,646—699,277
RielPSU25,875—554,243
RielPSU21,089—451,726
Eric NewellPSU19,730—422,617
Eric NewellRSU19,730—422,617
Janice WilliamsPSU18,909—405,031
Janice WilliamsRSU18,909—405,031
Janice WilliamsPSU17,740—379,991
Janice WilliamsRSU17,740—379,991
RielPSU16,324—349,660
RielRSU16,324—349,660
RielPSU14,585—312,411
RielRSU14,585—312,411
Norman PozezPSU14,510—310,804
RielPSU8,378—179,457
Eric NewellPSU6,576—140,858
Eric NewellPSU4,946—105,943
RielPSU6,482—138,844
RielPSU5,441—116,546
Eric NewellRSU4,946—105,943
Eric NewellPSU2,198—47,081
Eric NewellPSU4,606—98,661
RielPSU1,962—42,026
RielOption57,14222.76—
Eric NewellOption17,82022.76—
RielOption14,74322.76—
Janice WilliamsOption17,07822.76—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain highly qualified executives, align executive pay with shareholder value, and demonstrate pay-for-performance discipline.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Human Capital Solutions
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1418,673,6991,928,012122,71390.64%Passed
20252025-05-1515,706,9453,472,818123,22781.89%Passed
20242024-05-1619,758,5831,160,954142,03694.45%Passed
20232023-05-1813,007,9519,632,129111,18757.46%Passed
20222022-05-1916,942,5307,985,15278,71667.97%Passed
20212021-05-2023,388,2951,338,08263,92194.59%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1490.64%a
20252025-05-1581.89%b
20242024-05-1694.45%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and so will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on any of the proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and so will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on any of the proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and so will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on any of the proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)29 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$111,403
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
James A. SolteszIndependent · Compensation Committee · Governance Nominating Committee · Risk Committee$145,000$204,867$0—$2,858$352,725
Theresa G. LaPlacaIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee (Chair)90,000204,8670—3,103297,970
A. Leslie LudwigIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Governance Nominating Committee · Risk Committee90,000204,8670—2,578297,445
Matthew D. BrockwellIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Governance Nominating Committee · Technology Oversight Committee82,500204,8670—0287,367
Steven FreidkinIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee · Technology Oversight Committee (Chair)70,000204,8670—0274,867
Benjamin M. SotoIndependent · Compensation Committee · Risk Committee · Technology Oversight Committee57,500204,8670—1,433263,800
Luis P. Mathews JrIndependent · Governance & Nominating (Chair) · Risk80,000153,6610—0233,661
Kathy RaffaIndependent · Not standing for re-election47,500102,4330—1,293151,226
Kristen J. PedersonIndependent · Compensation Committee · Governance Nominating Committee · Partial-year service14,85000—014,850
Theodore A. WilmIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee · Partial-year service14,85000—014,850
Susan G. RielEmployee director · Board Chair · Risk Committee · Technology Oversight Committee—————0
Norman R. PozezEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Partial-year service—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)50,000 / 45,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$135,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$692,200
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,485,296
All other compensation$11,265
Total cost of the board$2,188,761

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1EAGLE BANCORP INC2025Susan Riel$1,030,714$2,110,824$0$0$3,249,643

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at EAGLE BANCORP INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Susan Riel (Chief Executive Officer, and President of the Company and Bank) was the highest-paid executive at EAGLE BANCORP INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,249,643.
How does EAGLE BANCORP INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Susan Riel's total compensation ranked at the 45th percentile of EAGLE BANCORP INC's disclosed peer group.
What is EAGLE BANCORP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, EAGLE BANCORP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 29:1.
How did shareholders vote on EAGLE BANCORP INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.64% of shareholders supported EAGLE BANCORP INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does EAGLE BANCORP INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, EAGLE BANCORP INC reported total board compensation of $2,188,761 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Susan RielDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 50. As printed: 3,249,643. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 926110–926120
2Section 01, Eric NewellDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 50. As printed: 1,239,444. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 941937–941947
3Section 01, Ryan RielDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 50. As printed: 1,082,527. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 957872–957882
4Section 01, Janice WilliamsDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 50. As printed: 971,213. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Paul SaltzmanDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 50. As printed: 860,014. Filing ↗
6Section 01, Kevin GeogheganDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 50. As printed: 797,627. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 949994–950002
7Section 01, Norman PozezDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 50. As printed: 499,741. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 933771–933779
8Section 03, Eric Newell OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Susan G. Riel PSUDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1071094–1071104
10Section 03, Eric Newell RSUDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1090861–1090869
11Section 03, Eric Newell PSUDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1097656–1097664
12Section 03, Susan G. Riel RSUDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1064682–1064690
13Section 03, Susan G. Riel OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 29 : 1. Filing ↗
15Section 08, James A. SolteszDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,725. Filing ↗machine: span 566623–566744
16Section 08, Theresa G. LaPlacaDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,970. Filing ↗machine: span 560091–560212
17Section 08, A. Leslie LudwigDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,445. Filing ↗machine: span 561724–561845
18Section 08, Matthew D. BrockwellDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,367. Filing ↗machine: span 555000–555121
19Section 08, Steven FreidkinDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,867. Filing ↗machine: span 556634–556755
20Section 08, Benjamin M. SotoDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,800. Filing ↗machine: span 568256–568377
21Section 08, Luis P. Mathews JrDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,661. Filing ↗machine: span 558456–558577
22Section 08, Kathy RaffaDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,226. Filing ↗machine: span 564989–565110
23Section 08, Kristen J. PedersonDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 14,850. Filing ↗machine: span 562272–562392
24Section 08, Theodore A. WilmDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 14,850. Filing ↗machine: span 568865–568985
25Section 08, Susan G. RielDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Norman R. PozezDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Trevor Montano 2026-05-30Form 42026-08-110001628280-26-055708Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Trevor Montano 2026-05-30Form 42026-08-110001628280-26-055708Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Stephen Russell Curley 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001441890-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Stephen Russell Curley 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001441890-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Stephen Russell Curley 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001441890-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Stephen Russell Curley 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001441890-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Eric Newell 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001523145-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Eric Newell 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001523145-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150001050441-26-000075Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.64% (votes for as printed: 18,673,699). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150001050441-25-000097Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.89% (votes for as printed: 15,706,945). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-170001050441-24-000088Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.45% (votes for as printed: 19,758,583). Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
40Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 692,200 + equity 1,485,296 + all other 11,265 = 2,188,761, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,188,761
41EAGLE BANCORP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053CEO total compensation as printed in EAGLE BANCORP INC's own proxy. As printed: 3,249,643. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 926110–926120

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the EAGLE BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
EGBN Peer Teardown Report