Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-07-01

Stellar Bancorp, Inc. (STEL)

CEO Robert Franklin, Jr was paid $2,678,922 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 11.8% from fiscal year 2023, the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-25-033748 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,678,922 ↑
Robert Franklin, Jr total, FY2024
45th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
34:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.93%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Franklin, Jr$785,000$0$1,088,106$0$763,151$0$42,665$2,678,922
Chief Executive Officer of Stellar and Executive Chairman of the Bank
Ramon Vitulli, III584,0100475,8640358,582039,6411,458,097
President of Stellar and Chief Executive Officer of the Bank
Steven Retzloff566,5000533,9570260,873043,0271,404,357
Executive Chairman of Stellar and Senior Executive Chairman of the Bank
Paul Egge509,8500360,0310286,961051,4321,208,274
Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer of Stellar and the Bank
Justin Long427,4500278,6140218,712034,058958,834
Senior Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary of Stellar and the Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Robert Franklin, Jr$2,678,922———
Ramon Vitulli, III1,458,097———
Steven Retzloff1,404,3571,316,0841,567,297↑ +88,273
Paul Egge1,208,2741,096,916964,584↑ +111,358
Justin Long958,8341,336,063—↓ −377,229

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper STEL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Stellar Bancorp, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$2,678,922 Robert Franklin, Jr total, FY2024

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of July 1, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-25-033748 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for STEL

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
STELon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order STEL

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against STEL
12 companies name STEL as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name STEL as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Stellar Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2024 total
Cynthia A. DopjeraIndependent Director$164,179
Frances H. JeterIndependent Director$126,585
Fred S. RobertsonIndependent Director$145,835
Joe E. Penland, SrIndependent Director$104,335
John BeckworthLead Independent Director$129,585
John E. Williams, JrIndependent Director$125,085
Jon-Al DuplantierIndependent Director$129,085
Joseph B. SwinbankIndependent Director$149,835
Michael A. HavardIndependent Director$130,585
Reagan A. ReaudIndependent Director$125,085
Tymothi O. TombarIndependent Director$157,500
William E. Wilson, JrIndependent Director$121,085
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Fred S. RobertsonDirector2025-05-21D2,660$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Frances H. JeterDirector2025-05-21D36000CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred S. RobertsonDirector2025-05-21A2,66000CommonForm 4 ↗
John BeckworthDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia A. DopjeraDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon-Al DuplantierDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Reagan A. ReaudDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Frances H. JeterDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
John E. Williams, JrDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Wilson, JrDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred S. RobertsonDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe E. Penland, SrDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Tymothi O. TombarDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph B. SwinbankDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura D. BellowsDirector2025-06-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin LongSEVP, GC & Secretary2025-06-13D18100CommonForm 4 ↗
Frances H. JeterDirector2025-08-27D8000CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitulli, III Ramon A.President2025-10-01D1,8033054,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert R. Franklin JrDirector2025-10-01D1,7403052,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert R. Franklin JrDirector2025-10-01D10,96100CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin LongSEVP, GC & Secretary2025-10-01D1,3913041,730CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2025-10-01D5,78400CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2025-10-01D9823029,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Okan I. AkinSenior Executive VP, CRO2025-10-01D1,4633043,890CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul EggeSenior Executive VP, CFO2025-10-01D1,5133045,390CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe F. WestSenior Executive VP, CCO2025-10-01D1,0323030,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Frances H. JeterDirector2025-12-09D31500CommonForm 4 ↗
Frances H. JeterDirector2025-12-09D15500CommonForm 4 ↗
Frances H. JeterDirector2025-12-09D63000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul EggeSenior Executive VP, CFO2025-12-31D4463113,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert R. Franklin JrDirector2025-12-31D2,6173180,970CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin LongSEVP, GC & Secretary2025-12-31D3743111,572CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2025-12-31D1,3233140,934CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe F. WestSenior Executive VP, CCO2025-12-31D315319,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Okan I. AkinSenior Executive VP, CRO2025-12-31D276318,539CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitulli, III Ramon A.President2025-12-31D5953118,409CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert R. Franklin JrDirector2026-03-01D1,2003845,192CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2026-03-01D6653825,044CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe F. WestSenior Executive VP, CCO2026-03-01D4123815,516CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2026-03-01A5,36500CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul EggeSenior Executive VP, CFO2026-03-01D5843821,993CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitulli, III Ramon A.President2026-03-01D7353827,680CommonForm 4 ↗
Okan I. AkinSenior Executive VP, CRO2026-03-01D3653813,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin LongSEVP, GC & Secretary2026-03-01D4523817,022CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. SirkelChief Banking Officer2026-03-01D263389,905CommonForm 4 ↗
Okan I. AkinSenior Executive VP, CRO2026-03-01A2,85500CommonForm 4 ↗
Okan I. AkinSenior Executive VP, CRO2026-03-01A2,85500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert R. Franklin JrDirector2026-03-01A16,55700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert R. Franklin JrDirector2026-03-01A11,03800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul EggeSenior Executive VP, CFO2026-03-01A4,57100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul EggeSenior Executive VP, CFO2026-03-01A4,57100CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin LongSEVP, GC & Secretary2026-03-01A3,53700CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin LongSEVP, GC & Secretary2026-03-01A3,53700CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2026-03-01A8,04700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. SirkelChief Banking Officer2026-03-01A2,32800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. SirkelChief Banking Officer2026-03-01A2,32800CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitulli, III Ramon A.President2026-03-01A6,04100CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitulli, III Ramon A.President2026-03-01A6,04100CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe F. WestSenior Executive VP, CCO2026-03-01A3,22600CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe F. WestSenior Executive VP, CCO2026-03-01A3,22600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul EggeSenior Executive VP, CFO2026-03-15D9933635,261CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe F. WestSenior Executive VP, CCO2026-03-15D6763624,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Okan I. AkinSenior Executive VP, CRO2026-03-15D6183621,945CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert R. Franklin JrDirector2026-03-15D3,83736136,252CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin LongSEVP, GC & Secretary2026-03-15D7963628,266CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2026-03-15D1,1813641,937CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. SirkelChief Banking Officer2026-03-15D4443615,766CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitulli, III Ramon A.President2026-03-15D1,3183646,802CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred S. RobertsonDirector2026-05-06A2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred S. RobertsonDirector2026-05-06D2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. SirkelChief Banking Officer2026-06-17D30,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. SirkelChief Banking Officer2026-06-17A30,00021630,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Reagan A. ReaudDirector2026-07-01D12,76300CommonForm 4 ↗
Tymothi O. TombarDirector2026-07-01D4,89000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon-Al DuplantierDirector2026-07-01D10,50800CommonForm 4 ↗
Reagan A. ReaudDirector2026-07-01D50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert R. Franklin JrDirector2026-07-01D418,84300CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe E. Penland, SrDirector2026-07-01D4,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe E. Penland, SrDirector2026-07-01D585,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia A. DopjeraDirector2026-07-01D53800CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitulli, III Ramon A.President2026-07-01D119,68000CommonForm 4 ↗
John BeckworthDirector2026-07-01D94,56000CommonForm 4 ↗
John E. Williams, JrDirector2026-07-01D50000CommonForm 4 ↗
John E. Williams, JrDirector2026-07-01D1,285,31600CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe E. Penland, SrDirector2026-07-01D724,63600CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe E. Penland, SrDirector2026-07-01D227,17000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joe F. WestSenior Executive VP, CCO2026-07-01D102,19300CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2026-07-01D378,24000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph B. SwinbankDirector2026-07-01D101,60000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph B. SwinbankDirector2026-07-01D61,11400CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph B. SwinbankDirector2026-07-01D170,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. SirkelChief Banking Officer2026-07-01D65,53500CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura D. BellowsDirector2026-07-01D2,23000CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2026-07-01D25,53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2026-07-01D136,44600CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin LongSEVP, GC & Secretary2026-07-01D53,09300CommonForm 4 ↗
Frances H. JeterDirector2026-07-01D29,13600CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia A. DopjeraDirector2026-07-01D10,89500CommonForm 4 ↗
Okan I. AkinSenior Executive VP, CRO2026-07-01D85,95100CommonForm 4 ↗
John BeckworthDirector2026-07-01D106,22100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul EggeSenior Executive VP, CFO2026-07-01D68,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven F. RetzloffDirector2026-07-01D12,59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred S. RobertsonDirector2026-07-01D82,37700CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred S. RobertsonDirector2026-07-01D18,08400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Paul EggePSU2024-03-15—6,925—13,850$198,609
Robert Franklin, JrPSU2024-03-15——16,404—382,377
Paul EggePSU2024-03-15——6,925—161,422
Robert Franklin, JrPSU2024-03-15—24,607—49,214705,729
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Paul Egge$0$360,031$0100.0%
Robert Franklin, Jr01,088,1060100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Steven RetzloffRSU3,771—$106,908
Steven RetzloffRSU8,050—228,218
Ramon Vitulli, IIIRSU7,404—209,903
Ramon Vitulli, IIIPSU9,153—259,488
Paul EggePSU6,925—196,324
Justin LongPSU5,359—151,928
Paul EggeRSU3,532—100,132
Justin LongRSU2,961—83,944
Robert Franklin, JrRSU16,404—465,053
Justin LongRSU5,710—161,879
Paul EggePSU5,298—150,184
Ramon Vitulli, IIIPSU7,080—200,704
Ramon Vitulli, IIIRSU4,720—133,812
Justin LongRSU5,359—151,928
Ramon Vitulli, IIIRSU9,153—259,488
Paul EggeRSU6,925—196,324
Robert Franklin, JrPSU19,265—546,163
Justin LongPSU4,442—125,917
Robert Franklin, JrPSU27,855—789,689
Steven RetzloffPSU23,753—673,398
Robert Franklin, JrPSU24,607—697,608
Steven RetzloffPSU12,075—342,326
Steven RetzloffRSU4,329—122,727
Steven RetzloffPSU9,740—276,115
Robert Franklin, JrRSU8,563—242,761
Paul EggeRSU6,211—176,082
Robert Franklin, JrRSU4,422—125,364
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

pay for performance culture and link pay to performance over the short-and long-term periods; align executive officers interests with those of the Company and our shareholders; establish components of the program that have goals that are aligned with our business goals and objectives; and deliver market competitive compensation to attract, motivate and retain executive talent

CEO STI target (% of salary)95%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Human Capital Solutions
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-2132,898,0572,050,35875,45093.93%Passed
20242024-06-0432,890,8111,205,118348,20995.49%Passed
20232023-05-2534,260,8952,615,489244,46392.91%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-2193.93%a
20242024-06-0495.49%b
20232023-05-2592.91%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposal with respect to the Say-On-Pay resolution.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal 2 -- Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposal with respect to the Say-On-Pay.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)34 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,678,922
Median employee compensation$79,581
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Cynthia A. DopjeraIndependent · Audit$103,333$60,000$0$0$846$164,179
Tymothi O. TombarIndependent · Audit · Risk Oversight · Partial-year service97,50060,000000157,500
Joseph B. SwinbankIndependent · Risk Oversight88,50060,000001,335149,835
Fred S. RobertsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair)84,50060,000001,335145,835
Michael A. HavardIndependent · Audit · Compensation69,25060,000001,335130,585
John BeckworthIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating68,25060,000001,335129,585
Jon-Al DuplantierIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)67,75060,000001,335129,085
Frances H. JeterIndependent · Risk Oversight (Chair)65,25060,000001,335126,585
John E. Williams, JrIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating63,75060,000001,335125,085
Reagan A. ReaudIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Risk Oversight63,75060,000001,335125,085
William E. Wilson, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair)59,75060,000001,335121,085
Joe E. Penland, SrIndependent · Audit43,00060,000001,335104,335
Steven F. RetzloffEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Robert R. Franklin, JrEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$60,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 10,000 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$874,583
Equity awards (grant-date value)$720,000
All other compensation$14,196
Total cost of the board$1,608,779

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Stellar Bancorp, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Stellar Bancorp, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Amerant Bancorp Inc.2025Gerald Plush$872,000$1,212,318$0$0$5,883,243
2Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida2025Charles Shaffer991,3751,749,96301,500,0004,481,361
3First Busey Corporation2025Van Dukeman918,7891,939,68601,109,0804,030,080
4CVB Financial Corp.2025David Brager928,8461,647,0070883,5003,803,565
5FB Financial Corporation2025Christopher Holmes787,5191,650,03901,263,2283,766,403
6National Bank Holdings Corporation2025G. Timothy Laney930,7691,444,94601,153,2413,725,952
7Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
8Enterprise Financial Services Corp.2025James Lally930,3681,307,773328,0461,005,6533,620,031
9Renasant Corporation2025Kevin D. Chapman775,0001,083,01101,402,5203,356,927
10First Financial Bankshares, Inc.2025F. Scott Dueser1,201,042899,9670945,9253,356,547
11Veritex Holdings, Inc.2024C. Malcolm Holland III850,0001,144,032003,187,601
12Stellar Bancorp, Inc.2024Robert Franklin, Jr785,0001,088,1060763,1512,678,922
13Origin Bancorp, Inc.2025Drake Mills835,8001,002,9840733,0632,640,828
14ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.2025Thomas A. Broughton III785,000824,2500579,0362,474,442
151st Source Corporation2025Andrea Short526,3461,054,9770476,1502,190,564
16Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.2023Daniel Schrider875,000787,5010386,4882,090,265
17Independent Bank Group, Inc.2025William Kessel644,225446,6940391,3071,558,390
18Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.2025Paul Perrault333,333452,6840242,5001,284,440
19Southside Bancshares, Inc.2025Keith Donahoe580,000252,0320220,1211,224,314
20BancFirst Corporation2025David R. Harlow725,00000181,2501,007,628
—International Bancshares Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Stellar Bancorp, Inc.102.33%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
1st Source Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Amerant Bancorp Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
BancFirst Corporation20% of base salary for Mr. Harlow, Ms. Andrus, Mr. Schmidt, and Mr. Copeland. 22.5% of base salary for Mr. Slay.%RSUs 100not disclosednot disclosed
Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.100%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CVB Financial Corp.95%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Enterprise Financial Services Corp.119%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRWillis Towers Watson
FB Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
First Busey Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
First Financial Bankshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Independent Bank Group, Inc.70%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
International Bancshares Corporationnot disclosedSARs 100not disclosednot disclosed
National Bank Holdings Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank)Pay Governance, LLC
Origin Bancorp, Inc.109.6%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Renasant Corporation104%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Advisors, LLC
Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida150%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.101.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer GroupAon
Southside Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
Veritex Holdings, Inc.98.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Robert Franklin, Jr (Chief Executive Officer of Stellar and Executive Chairman of the Bank) was the highest-paid executive at Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $2,678,922.
How does Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robert Franklin, Jr's total compensation ranked at the 45th percentile of Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 34:1.
How did shareholders vote on Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.93% of shareholders supported Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Stellar Bancorp, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Stellar Bancorp, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,608,779 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert Franklin, JrDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973
2Section 01, Ramon Vitulli, IIIDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 1,458,097. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r10 · c47 · span 927406–927415
3Section 01, Steven RetzloffDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 1,404,357. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c47 · span 913213–913222
4Section 01, Paul EggeDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 1,208,274. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c47 · span 898982–898991
5Section 01, Justin LongDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 958,834. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c47 · span 941831–941838
6Section 03, Paul Egge PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-033748Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1035067–1035074
7Section 03, Robert Franklin, Jr PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-033748Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1009341–1009348
8Section 03, Paul Egge PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-033748Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1030197–1030204
9Section 03, Robert Franklin, Jr PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-033748Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1014237–1014244
10Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 34 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1405019–1405026
11Section 08, Cynthia A. DopjeraDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,179. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c23 · span 484777–484784
12Section 08, Tymothi O. TombarDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,500. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r10 · c23 · span 505503–505510
13Section 08, Joseph B. SwinbankDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,835. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c23 · span 502923–502930
14Section 08, Fred S. RobertsonDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,835. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c23 · span 500319–500326
15Section 08, Michael A. HavardDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,585. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c23 · span 489958–489965
16Section 08, John BeckworthDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,585. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r1 · c23 · span 482199–482206
17Section 08, Jon-Al DuplantierDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,085. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c23 · span 487380–487387
18Section 08, Frances H. JeterDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,585. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c23 · span 492560–492567
19Section 08, John E. Williams, JrDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,085. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c23 · span 508110–508117
20Section 08, Reagan A. ReaudDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,085. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c23 · span 497741–497748
21Section 08, William E. Wilson, JrDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,085. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r12 · c23 · span 510693–510700
22Section 08, Joe E. Penland, SrDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,335. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c23 · span 495140–495147
23Section 08, Steven F. RetzloffDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Robert R. Franklin, JrDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Fred S. Robertson 2025-05-21Form 42025-06-100001654248-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Frances H. Jeter 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-230001654242-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Fred S. Robertson 2025-05-21Form 42025-06-100001654248-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, John Beckworth 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001654208-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Cynthia A. Dopjera 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001986044-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Jon-Al Duplantier 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001472434-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Reagan A. Reaud 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001812320-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Frances H. Jeter 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001654242-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, John E. Williams, Jr 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001720608-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, William E. Wilson, Jr 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001720613-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Fred S. Robertson 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001654248-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Joe E. Penland, Sr 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001289130-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Tymothi O. Tombar 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001469057-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Joseph B. Swinbank 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-100001720919-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Laura D. Bellows 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-130002073190-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Justin Long 2025-06-13Form 42025-06-170001774788-25-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Frances H. Jeter 2025-08-27Form 42025-08-280001654242-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Vitulli, III Ramon A. 2025-10-01Form 42025-10-030001654249-25-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Robert R. Franklin Jr 2025-10-01Form 42025-10-030001720348-25-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Robert R. Franklin Jr 2025-10-01Form 42025-10-030001720348-25-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Justin Long 2025-10-01Form 42025-10-030001774788-25-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2025-10-01Form 42025-10-030001183121-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2025-10-01Form 42025-10-030001183121-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Okan I. Akin 2025-10-01Form 42025-10-030001764485-25-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Paul Egge 2025-10-01Form 42025-10-030001693589-25-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Joe F. West 2025-10-01Form 42025-10-030001720452-25-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Frances H. Jeter 2025-12-09Form 42025-12-110001654242-25-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Frances H. Jeter 2025-12-09Form 42025-12-110001654242-25-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Frances H. Jeter 2025-12-09Form 42025-12-110001654242-25-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Paul Egge 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001693589-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Robert R. Franklin Jr 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001720348-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Justin Long 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001774788-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001183121-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Joe F. West 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001720452-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Okan I. Akin 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001764485-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Vitulli, III Ramon A. 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001654249-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Robert R. Franklin Jr 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001720348-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001183121-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Joe F. West 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001720452-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001183121-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Paul Egge 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001693589-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Vitulli, III Ramon A. 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001654249-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Okan I. Akin 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001764485-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Justin Long 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001774788-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Jason D. Sirkel 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030002100906-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Okan I. Akin 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001764485-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Okan I. Akin 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001764485-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Robert R. Franklin Jr 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001720348-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Robert R. Franklin Jr 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001720348-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Paul Egge 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001693589-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Paul Egge 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001693589-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Justin Long 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001774788-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Justin Long 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001774788-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001183121-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Jason D. Sirkel 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030002100906-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Jason D. Sirkel 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030002100906-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Vitulli, III Ramon A. 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001654249-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Vitulli, III Ramon A. 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001654249-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Joe F. West 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001720452-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Joe F. West 2026-03-01Form 42026-03-030001720452-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Paul Egge 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001693589-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Joe F. West 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001720452-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Okan I. Akin 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001764485-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Robert R. Franklin Jr 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001720348-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Justin Long 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001774788-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001183121-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Jason D. Sirkel 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170002100906-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Vitulli, III Ramon A. 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001654249-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Fred S. Robertson 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001654248-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Fred S. Robertson 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001654248-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Jason D. Sirkel 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220002100906-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Jason D. Sirkel 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220002100906-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Reagan A. Reaud 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291535Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Tymothi O. Tombar 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291528Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Jon-Al Duplantier 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291530Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Reagan A. Reaud 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291535Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Robert R. Franklin Jr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291531Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Joe E. Penland, Sr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291536Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Joe E. Penland, Sr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291536Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Cynthia A. Dopjera 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Vitulli, III Ramon A. 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291525Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, John Beckworth 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291529Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, John E. Williams, Jr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291532Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, John E. Williams, Jr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291532Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Joe E. Penland, Sr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291536Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Joe E. Penland, Sr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291536Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Joe F. West 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291537Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291538Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Joseph B. Swinbank 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291539Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Joseph B. Swinbank 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291539Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Joseph B. Swinbank 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291539Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Jason D. Sirkel 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291541Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Laura D. Bellows 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291533Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291538Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291538Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Justin Long 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291523Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Frances H. Jeter 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Cynthia A. Dopjera 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Okan I. Akin 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291527Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, John Beckworth 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291529Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Paul Egge 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Steven F. Retzloff 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291538Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Fred S. Robertson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291540Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Fred S. Robertson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-291540Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220001473844-25-000035Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.93% (votes for as printed: 32,898,057). Filing ↗
130Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-050001473844-24-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.49% (votes for as printed: 32,890,811). Filing ↗
131Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-260001473844-23-000022Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.91% (votes for as printed: 34,260,895). Filing ↗
132Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
133Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
134Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 874,583 + equity 720,000 + all other 14,196 = 1,608,779, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,608,779
135Amerant Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752
136Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024690CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224
137First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345
138CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144078CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564
139FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
140National Bank Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗
141Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
142Enterprise Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001025835-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814
143Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000715072-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078
144First Financial Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323
145Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001501570-25-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 595706–595715
146Stellar Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973
147Origin Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001552781-26-000112CEO total compensation as printed in Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,640,828. Filing ↗machine: t377 · r1 · c8 · span 1011378–1011387
148ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364
1491st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078
150Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-100001193125-24-091479CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766
151Independent Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
152Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022949CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,284,440. Filing ↗machine: span 669887–669896
153Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000705432-26-000069CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001
154BancFirst Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141692CEO total compensation as printed in BancFirst Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,007,628. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c30 · span 773934–773943
155Section 10a, Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022949Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000705432-26-000069Southside Bancshares, Inc. names Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
157Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000034782-26-0000211st Source Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024690Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
159Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001649749-26-000027FB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
161Section 10a, International Bancshares Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045414International Bancshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Amerant Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001734342-26-000026Amerant Bancorp Inc. names Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
163Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000314489-26-000021First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
164Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001475841-26-000013National Bank Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
165Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000715072-26-000030Renasant Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
166Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-144078CVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
167Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-091479Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
168Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025835-26-000079Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
169Section 10a, ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001171843-26-002258ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. names Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
170Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-095645First Financial Bankshares, Inc. names Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
171Section 10a, Independent Bank Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039311-26-000011Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗
172Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001501570-25-000053Veritex Holdings, Inc. names Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Stellar Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
STEL Peer Teardown Report