Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses STEL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named STEL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Franklin, Jr | $785,000 | $0 | $1,088,106 | $0 | $763,151 | $0 | $42,665 | $2,678,922 |
| Chief Executive Officer of Stellar and Executive Chairman of the Bank | ||||||||
| Ramon Vitulli, III | 584,010 | 0 | 475,864 | 0 | 358,582 | 0 | 39,641 | 1,458,097 |
| President of Stellar and Chief Executive Officer of the Bank | ||||||||
| Steven Retzloff | 566,500 | 0 | 533,957 | 0 | 260,873 | 0 | 43,027 | 1,404,357 |
| Executive Chairman of Stellar and Senior Executive Chairman of the Bank | ||||||||
| Paul Egge | 509,850 | 0 | 360,031 | 0 | 286,961 | 0 | 51,432 | 1,208,274 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer of Stellar and the Bank | ||||||||
| Justin Long | 427,450 | 0 | 278,614 | 0 | 218,712 | 0 | 34,058 | 958,834 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary of Stellar and the Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Franklin, Jr | $2,678,922 | — | — | — |
| Ramon Vitulli, III | 1,458,097 | — | — | — |
| Steven Retzloff | 1,404,357 | 1,316,084 | 1,567,297 | +88,273 |
| Paul Egge | 1,208,274 | 1,096,916 | 964,584 | +111,358 |
| Justin Long | 958,834 | 1,336,063 | — | −377,229 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Egge | PSU | 2024-03-15 | — | 6,925 | — | 13,850 | $198,609 |
| Paul Egge | RSU | 2024-03-15 | — | — | 6,925 | — | 161,422 |
| Robert Franklin, Jr | RSU | 2024-03-15 | — | — | 16,404 | — | 382,377 |
| Robert Franklin, Jr | PSU | 2024-03-15 | — | 24,607 | — | 49,214 | 705,729 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Egge | $161,422 | $198,609 | $0 | 55.2% |
| Robert Franklin, Jr | 382,377 | 705,729 | 0 | 64.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Retzloff | RSU | 3,771 | — | $106,908 |
| Steven Retzloff | RSU | 8,050 | — | 228,218 |
| Ramon Vitulli, III | RSU | 7,404 | — | 209,903 |
| Ramon Vitulli, III | PSU | 9,153 | — | 259,488 |
| Paul Egge | PSU | 6,925 | — | 196,324 |
| Justin Long | PSU | 5,359 | — | 151,928 |
| Paul Egge | RSU | 3,532 | — | 100,132 |
| Justin Long | RSU | 2,961 | — | 83,944 |
| Robert Franklin, Jr | RSU | 16,404 | — | 465,053 |
| Justin Long | RSU | 5,710 | — | 161,879 |
| Paul Egge | PSU | 5,298 | — | 150,184 |
| Ramon Vitulli, III | PSU | 7,080 | — | 200,704 |
| Ramon Vitulli, III | RSU | 4,720 | — | 133,812 |
| Justin Long | RSU | 5,359 | — | 151,928 |
| Ramon Vitulli, III | RSU | 9,153 | — | 259,488 |
| Paul Egge | RSU | 6,925 | — | 196,324 |
| Robert Franklin, Jr | PSU | 19,265 | — | 546,163 |
| Justin Long | PSU | 4,442 | — | 125,917 |
| Robert Franklin, Jr | PSU | 27,855 | — | 789,689 |
| Steven Retzloff | PSU | 23,753 | — | 673,398 |
| Robert Franklin, Jr | PSU | 24,607 | — | 697,608 |
| Steven Retzloff | PSU | 12,075 | — | 342,326 |
| Steven Retzloff | RSU | 4,329 | — | 122,727 |
| Steven Retzloff | PSU | 9,740 | — | 276,115 |
| Robert Franklin, Jr | RSU | 8,563 | — | 242,761 |
| Paul Egge | RSU | 6,211 | — | 176,082 |
| Robert Franklin, Jr | RSU | 4,422 | — | 125,364 |
pay for performance culture and link pay to performance over the short-and long-term periods; align executive officers interests with those of the Company and our shareholders; establish components of the program that have goals that are aligned with our business goals and objectives; and deliver market competitive compensation to attract, motivate and retain executive talent
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 95% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 32,898,057 | 2,050,358 | 75,450 | 93.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 32,890,811 | 1,205,118 | 348,209 | 95.49% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 34,260,895 | 2,615,489 | 244,463 | 92.91% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 93.93%a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 95.49%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 92.91%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposal with respect to the Say-On-Pay resolution.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal 2 -- Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposal with respect to the Say-On-Pay.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 34 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,678,922 |
| Median employee compensation | $79,581 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia A. DopjeraIndependent · Audit | $103,333 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $846 | $164,179 |
| Tymothi O. TombarIndependent · Audit · Risk Oversight · Partial-year service | 97,500 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157,500 |
| Joseph B. SwinbankIndependent · Risk Oversight | 88,500 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,335 | 149,835 |
| Fred S. RobertsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 84,500 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,335 | 145,835 |
| Michael A. HavardIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 69,250 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,335 | 130,585 |
| John BeckworthIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 68,250 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,335 | 129,585 |
| Jon-Al DuplantierIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 67,750 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,335 | 129,085 |
| Frances H. JeterIndependent · Risk Oversight (Chair) | 65,250 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,335 | 126,585 |
| John E. Williams, JrIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 63,750 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,335 | 125,085 |
| Reagan A. ReaudIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Risk Oversight | 63,750 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,335 | 125,085 |
| William E. Wilson, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 59,750 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,335 | 121,085 |
| Joe E. Penland, SrIndependent · Audit | 43,000 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,335 | 104,335 |
| Steven F. RetzloffEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Robert R. Franklin, JrEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $60,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $874,583 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $720,000 |
| All other compensation | $14,196 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,608,779 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Stellar Bancorp, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Stellar Bancorp, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amerant Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Gerald Plush | $872,000 | $1,212,318 | $0 | $0 | $5,883,243 |
| 2 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 2025 | Charles Shaffer | 991,375 | 1,749,963 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 4,481,361 |
| 3 | First Busey Corporation | 2025 | Van Dukeman | 918,789 | 1,939,686 | 0 | 1,109,080 | 4,030,080 |
| 4 | CVB Financial Corp. | 2025 | David Brager | 928,846 | 1,647,007 | 0 | 883,500 | 3,803,565 |
| 5 | FB Financial Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Holmes | 787,519 | 1,650,039 | 0 | 1,263,228 | 3,766,403 |
| 6 | National Bank Holdings Corporation | 2025 | G. Timothy Laney | 930,769 | 1,444,946 | 0 | 1,153,241 | 3,725,952 |
| 7 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 8 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp. | 2025 | James Lally | 930,368 | 1,307,773 | 328,046 | 1,005,653 | 3,620,031 |
| 9 | Renasant Corporation | 2025 | Kevin D. Chapman | 775,000 | 1,083,011 | 0 | 1,402,520 | 3,356,927 |
| 10 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | F. Scott Dueser | 1,201,042 | 899,967 | 0 | 945,925 | 3,356,547 |
| 11 | Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | C. Malcolm Holland, III | 850,000 | 1,144,032 | 0 | 0 | 3,187,601 |
| 12 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Robert Franklin, Jr | 785,000 | 1,088,106 | 0 | 763,151 | 2,678,922 |
| 13 | Origin Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Drake Mills | 835,800 | 1,002,984 | 0 | 733,063 | 2,640,828 |
| 14 | International Bancshares Corporation | 2025 | Dennis Nixon | 670,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 2,504,119 |
| 15 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas A. Broughton III | 785,000 | 824,250 | 0 | 579,036 | 2,474,442 |
| 16 | 1st Source Corporation | 2025 | Andrea Short | 526,346 | 1,054,977 | 0 | 476,150 | 2,190,564 |
| 17 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Daniel Schrider | 875,000 | 787,501 | 0 | 386,488 | 2,090,265 |
| 18 | Independent Bank Group, Inc. | 2025 | William Kessel | 644,225 | 446,694 | 0 | 391,307 | 1,558,390 |
| 19 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Perrault | 333,333 | 452,684 | 0 | 242,500 | 1,284,440 |
| 20 | Southside Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Donahoe | 580,000 | 252,032 | 0 | 220,121 | 1,224,314 |
| 21 | BancFirst Corporation | 2025 | David R. Harlow | 725,000 | 0 | 0 | 181,250 | 1,007,628 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stellar Bancorp, Inc. | 102.33% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| 1st Source Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Amerant Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
| BancFirst Corporation | CEO Harlow: 20% cash + 5% deferred; CFO Andrus: 20% cash + 5% deferred; CEO Schmidt: 20% cash + 5% deferred; COO Copeland: 20% cash + 5% deferred; CCO Slay: 22.5% cash% | RSUs 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CVB Financial Corp. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Enterprise Financial Services Corp. | 119% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| FB Financial Corporation | 127.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| First Busey Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 33 · Options 33 · RSU 33 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Independent Bank Group, Inc. | 70% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| International Bancshares Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| National Bank Holdings Corporation | 124% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Origin Bancorp, Inc. | 109.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Renasant Corporation | 104% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Advisors, LLC |
| Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 50% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 150% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | 101.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer Group | Aon |
| Southside Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 98.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Franklin, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ramon Vitulli, III | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 1,458,097. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r10 · c47 · span 927406–927415 |
| 3 | Section 01, Steven Retzloff | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 1,404,357. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c47 · span 913213–913222 |
| 4 | Section 01, Paul Egge | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 1,208,274. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c47 · span 898982–898991 |
| 5 | Section 01, Justin Long | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 958,834. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c47 · span 941831–941838 |
| 6 | Section 03, Paul Egge PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r2 · c8 · span 794069–794074 |
| 7 | Section 03, Paul Egge RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r2 · c8 · span 794069–794074 |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert Franklin, Jr RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r1 · c8 · span 789430–789436 |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Franklin, Jr PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r1 · c22 · span 791318–791324 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 34 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1405019–1405026 |
| 11 | Section 08, Cynthia A. Dopjera | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,179. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c23 · span 484777–484784 |
| 12 | Section 08, Tymothi O. Tombar | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,500. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r10 · c23 · span 505503–505510 |
| 13 | Section 08, Joseph B. Swinbank | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,835. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c23 · span 502923–502930 |
| 14 | Section 08, Fred S. Robertson | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,835. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c23 · span 500319–500326 |
| 15 | Section 08, Michael A. Havard | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,585. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c23 · span 489958–489965 |
| 16 | Section 08, John Beckworth | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,585. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r1 · c23 · span 482199–482206 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jon-Al Duplantier | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,085. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c23 · span 487380–487387 |
| 18 | Section 08, Frances H. Jeter | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,585. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c23 · span 492560–492567 |
| 19 | Section 08, John E. Williams, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,085. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c23 · span 508110–508117 |
| 20 | Section 08, Reagan A. Reaud | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,085. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c23 · span 497741–497748 |
| 21 | Section 08, William E. Wilson, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,085. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r12 · c23 · span 510693–510700 |
| 22 | Section 08, Joe E. Penland, Sr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,335. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c23 · span 495140–495147 |
| 23 | Section 08, Steven F. Retzloff | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Robert R. Franklin, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001473844-25-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.93% (votes for as printed: 32,898,057). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-05 | 0001473844-24-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.49% (votes for as printed: 32,890,811). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-26 | 0001473844-23-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.91% (votes for as printed: 34,260,895). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 874,583 + equity 720,000 + all other 14,196 = 1,608,779, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,608,779 |
| 31 | Amerant Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752 |
| 32 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024690 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224 |
| 33 | First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000314489-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r2 · c24 · span 687336–687345 |
| 34 | CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144078 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564 |
| 35 | FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001649749-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315 |
| 36 | National Bank Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001475841-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r7 · c18 · span 923534–923543 |
| 37 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 38 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001025835-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814 |
| 39 | Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000715072-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078 |
| 40 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-095645 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323 |
| 41 | Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001501570-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c23 · span 595706–595715 |
| 42 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973 |
| 43 | Origin Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001552781-26-000112 | CEO total compensation as printed in Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,640,828. Filing ↗machine: t377 · r1 · c8 · span 1011378–1011387 |
| 44 | International Bancshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045414 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Bancshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,504,119. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 296047–296056 |
| 45 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364 |
| 46 | 1st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r8 · c10 · span 732069–732078 |
| 47 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766 |
| 48 | Independent Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000039311-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252 |
| 49 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022949 | CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,284,440. Filing ↗machine: span 669887–669896 |
| 50 | Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001 |
| 51 | BancFirst Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141692 | CEO total compensation as printed in BancFirst Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,007,628. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c30 · span 773934–773943 |
| 52 | Section 10a, Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022949 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001501570-25-000053 | Veritex Holdings, Inc. names Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000705432-26-000069 | Southside Bancshares, Inc. names Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000034782-26-000021 | 1st Source Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001475841-26-000013 | National Bank Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000715072-26-000030 | Renasant Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024690 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002258 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. names Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001649749-26-000027 | FB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-091479 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144078 | CVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, International Bancshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045414 | International Bancshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Amerant Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001734342-26-000026 | Amerant Bancorp Inc. names Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001025835-26-000079 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-095645 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc. names Stellar Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000314489-26-000021 | First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039311-26-000011 | Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stellar Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |