CEO Neal Arnold was paid $3,341,470 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 59.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001709442-26-000022 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,341,470 ↓ Neal Arnold total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
FSUN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal Arnold | $800,000 | $812,800 | $1,707,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,600 | $3,341,470 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President of FirstSun and the Bank, and Chief Operating Officer of FirstSun | ||||||||
| Robert Cafera | 500,000 | 508,000 | 502,062 | 0 | 95,227 | 0 | 21,600 | 1,626,889 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of FirstSun and the Bank | ||||||||
| Jennifer Norris | 450,000 | 365,760 | 361,481 | 0 | 59,517 | 0 | 21,600 | 1,258,358 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer of FirstSun and the Bank and Chief Operating Officer of the Bank | ||||||||
| Mollie Carter | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,600 | 521,600 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal Arnold | $3,341,470 | $8,320,810 | — | ↓ −4,979,340 |
| Robert Cafera | 1,626,889 | 3,676,971 | — | ↓ −2,050,082 |
| Jennifer Norris | 1,258,358 | — | — | — |
| Mollie Carter | 521,600 | 521,300 | — | ↑ +300 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read FIRSTSUN CAPITAL BANCORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FSUN reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the FIRSTSUN CAPITAL BANCORP Peer Teardown Report
$3,341,470 Neal Arnold total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 14, 2026 · Source: 0001709442-26-000022 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for FSUN
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order FSUN
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses FSUN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FSUN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the FIRSTSUN CAPITAL BANCORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Norris | COO | $1,258,358 |
| Robert Cafera | CFO | $1,626,889 |
| Mollie Carter | Executive Chairman | $521,600 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Beverly O. Elving | Independent Director | $144,375 |
| David W. Levy | Independent Director | $145,500 |
| Diane L. Merdian | Independent Director | $145,000 |
| Isabella Cunningham | Independent Director | $144,375 |
| John S. Fleshood | Independent Director | $139,375 |
| Kevin T. Hammond | Independent Director | — |
| Paul A. Larkins | Former director (through FY2025) | $57,500 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mollie H. Carter | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 5,165 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Allen Parker | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 2,099 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter E. Murphy | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 2,099 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Mackovak | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 2,099 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. Levy | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 2,099 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John S. Fleshood | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 2,099 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beverly O. Elving | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 2,099 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sam Edelson | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 2,099 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Spencer T. Cohn | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 2,099 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beverly O. Elving | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 4,505 | 41 | 184,164 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beverly O. Elving | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 7,553 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beverly O. Elving | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 7,553 | 20 | 148,945 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal Arnold | MSU | 2025-01-01 | 11,812 | 23,624 | — | 35,436 | — |
| Jennifer Norris | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 5,003 | — | 180,008 |
| Robert Cafera | MSU | 2025-01-01 | 3,474 | 6,948 | — | 10,422 | — |
| Robert Cafera | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 6,948 | — | 249,989 |
| Jennifer Norris | MSU | 2025-01-01 | 2,501 | 5,002 | — | 7,503 | — |
| Neal Arnold | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 23,624 | — | 849,992 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal Arnold | $849,992 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Jennifer Norris | 180,008 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Robert Cafera | 249,989 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal Arnold | RSU | 36,950 | — | $1,390,429 |
| Neal Arnold | RSU | 43,662 | — | 1,643,000 |
| Neal Arnold | RSU | 23,624 | — | 888,971 |
| Robert Cafera | RSU | 8,451 | — | 318,000 |
| Robert Cafera | RSU | 6,948 | — | 261,453 |
| Robert Cafera | RSU | 6,333 | — | 238,311 |
| Jennifer Norris | RSU | 5,070 | — | 190,800 |
| Jennifer Norris | RSU | 5,003 | — | 188,263 |
| Jennifer Norris | RSU | 5,002 | — | 188,225 |
| Jennifer Norris | RSU | 3,958 | — | 148,940 |
FirstSun uses a total compensation program consisting of base salary, annual bonus, and long-term incentive awards to attract and retain highly qualified executives and to align their interests with the company's financial success. As an emerging growth company, the company has elected scaled disclosure requirements. Compensation decisions are informed by benchmarking data and peer group analysis provided by the independent compensation consultant Meridian.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-10-27 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-03-28 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 2021-12-21 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-10-27 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-28 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David W. LevyIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Risk | $85,500 | $60,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $145,500 |
| Diane L. MerdianIndependent | 85,000 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 145,000 |
| Beverly O. ElvingIndependent · Risk · Audit (Chair) | 84,375 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 144,375 |
| Isabella CunninghamIndependent | 84,375 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 144,375 |
| John S. FleshoodIndependent · Risk · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 79,375 | 60,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 139,375 |
| Paul A. LarkinsIndependent · Risk · Executive · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 17,500 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57,500 |
| Kevin T. HammondIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Neal E. ArnoldEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Mollie H. CarterEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| C. Allen ParkerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Spencer T. CohnIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Benjamin MackovakIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sam EdelsonIndependent · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Henchy R. EndenIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Thomas C. ShaferNot independent · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Peter E. MurphyIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $40,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 22,500 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $175,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $436,125 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $340,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $776,125 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIRSTSUN CAPITAL BANCORP | 2025 | Neal Arnold | $800,000 | $1,707,070 | $0 | $0 | $3,341,470 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Neal Arnold | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,341,470. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 305883–305892 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Cafera | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,626,889. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c48 · span 312344–312353 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jennifer Norris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,258,358. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c48 · span 319011–319020 |
| 4 | Section 01, Mollie Carter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 521,600. Filing ↗machine: span 299713–299720 |
| 5 | Section 03, Neal Arnold MSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r5 · c15 · span 420149–420155 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jennifer Norris RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r13 · c15 · span 444997–445002 |
| 7 | Section 03, Robert Cafera MSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r9 · c15 · span 433429–433434 |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert Cafera RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r9 · c15 · span 433429–433434 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jennifer Norris MSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r16 · c18 · span 455300–455305 |
| 10 | Section 03, Neal Arnold RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r5 · c15 · span 420149–420155 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-06 | 0001709442-26-000017 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, David W. Levy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,500. Filing ↗machine: span 516769–517070 |
| 13 | Section 08, Diane L. Merdian | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,000. Filing ↗machine: span 519039–519340 |
| 14 | Section 08, Beverly O. Elving | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,375. Filing ↗machine: span 509602–509903 |
| 15 | Section 08, Isabella Cunningham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,375. Filing ↗machine: span 507479–507606 |
| 16 | Section 08, John S. Fleshood | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,375. Filing ↗machine: span 521489–521790 |
| 17 | Section 08, Paul A. Larkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,500. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r5 · c14 · span 514503–514803 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kevin T. Hammond | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Neal E. Arnold | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Mollie H. Carter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, C. Allen Parker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Spencer T. Cohn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Benjamin Mackovak | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Sam Edelson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Henchy R. Enden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Thomas C. Shafer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Peter E. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Mollie H. Carter 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-10 | 0001225062-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, C. Allen Parker 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001702786-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Peter E. Murphy 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001205857-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Benjamin Mackovak 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001697577-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, David W. Levy 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0002014218-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John S. Fleshood 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001336439-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Beverly O. Elving 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001037589-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Sam Edelson 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0002032222-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Spencer T. Cohn 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001954808-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Beverly O. Elving 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001037589-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Beverly O. Elving 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001037589-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Beverly O. Elving 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001037589-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001709442-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-30 | 0001552781-25-000380 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-01 | 0001709442-24-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 436,125 + equity 340,000 + all other 0 = 776,125, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 776,125 |
| 46 | FIRSTSUN CAPITAL BANCORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in FIRSTSUN CAPITAL BANCORP's own proxy. As printed: 3,341,470. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 305883–305892 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the FIRSTSUN CAPITAL BANCORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500