CEO Keith Donahoe was paid $1,224,314 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 73.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000705432-26-000069 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,263,059 Lee Gibson total, FY2025 Former Chief Executive Officer, retired December 31, 2025, and Director — highest-paid officer; CEO Keith Donahoe: $1,224,314 | 1st CEO (Keith Donahoe) pay percentile vs peers | 56:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.98% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SBSI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Gibson | $845,000 | $315,000 | $422,488 | $0 | $382,732 | $1,261,447 | $36,392 | $3,263,059 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer, retired December 31, 2025, and Director | ||||||||
| Keith Donahoe | 580,000 | 2,125 | 252,032 | 0 | 220,121 | 0 | 170,036 | 1,224,314 |
| President and Current Chief Executive Officer, effective January 1, 2026, and Director | ||||||||
| Julie Shamburger | 495,000 | 0 | 197,992 | 0 | 190,573 | 215,451 | 29,040 | 1,128,056 |
| Chief Financial Officer of the Company and the Bank and advisory director of the Bank | ||||||||
| Curtis Burchard | 510,000 | 0 | 127,470 | 0 | 141,607 | 0 | 28,703 | 807,780 |
| Chief Lending Officer of the Company and the Bank and advisory director of the Bank | ||||||||
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | 397,500 | 200 | 149,060 | 0 | 135,840 | 0 | 20,048 | 702,648 |
| Chief Credit Officer of the Company and the Bank and advisory director of the Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Gibson | $3,263,059 | $1,991,442 | $2,134,717 | ↑ +1,271,617 |
| Keith Donahoe | 1,224,314 | 707,552 | — | ↑ +516,762 |
| Julie Shamburger | 1,128,056 | 993,062 | 982,942 | ↑ +134,994 |
| Curtis Burchard | 807,780 | — | — | — |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | 702,648 | 733,626 | 571,784 | ↓ −30,978 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SBSI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC Peer Teardown Report
$3,263,059 Lee Gibson total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 11, 2026 · Source: 0000705432-26-000069 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for SBSI
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order SBSI
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name SBSI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Curtis Burchard | Executive | $807,780 |
| Julie Shamburger | CFO | $1,128,056 |
| Keith Donahoe | CEO | $1,224,314 |
| Lee Gibson | Executive | $3,263,059 |
| T. L. Arnold | Executive | — |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alton L. Frailey | Independent Director | $108,790 |
| Donald W. Thedford | Independent Director | $22,725 |
| George H. (Trey) Henderson, III | Former director (through FY2025) | $20,344 |
| H. J. Shands III | Chair of the Board | $149,500 |
| Jeb W. Jones | Independent Director | $12,625 |
| John F. Sammons Jr | Independent Director | $18,938 |
| John R. (Bob) Garrett | Independent Director | $124,500 |
| Kirk A. Calhoun, M.D | Independent Director | $111,137 |
| Lawrence L. Anderson, M.D | Independent Director | $109,895 |
| Michael J. Bosworth | Independent Director | $100,005 |
| Patricia A. Callan | Independent Director | $105,677 |
| Preston L. Smith | Independent Director | $110,364 |
| Raymond C. McKinney, CPA | Independent Director | $12,625 |
| S. Elaine Anderson, CPA | Independent Director | $120,364 |
| Shannon Dacus | Independent Director | $104,114 |
| Tony K. Morgan, CPA | Independent Director | $23,344 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Dacus | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,246 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Preston L. Smith | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 2,568 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alton L. Frailey | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 2,337 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. J. Shands III | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Elaine Anderson, CPA | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Elaine Anderson, CPA | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeb W. Jones | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirk A. Calhoun | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,751 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee R. Gibson | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. (Bob) Garrett | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia A. Callan | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond C. McKinney, CPA | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jared C. Green | Regional President, ETX | 2026-05-30 | D | 75 | 33 | 2,457 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mitchell Craddock Jr. | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-30 | D | 206 | 33 | 6,749 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith Donahoe | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 152 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Elaine Anderson, CPA | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. (Bob) Garrett | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jared C. Green | Regional President, ETX | 2026-06-01 | A | 18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond C. McKinney, CPA | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Preston L. Smith | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 28 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Dacus | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | CCO | 2026-06-01 | A | 53 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Elaine Anderson, CPA | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia A. Callan | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Curtis Burchard | CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 2026-06-01 | A | 69 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alton L. Frailey | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 148 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeb W. Jones | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee R. Gibson | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 93 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Pinkley | CAO | 2026-06-01 | A | 37 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne Martinez | CRO | 2026-06-01 | A | 49 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. J. Shands III | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suni M. Davis | CHIEF TREASURY OFFICER | 2026-06-01 | A | 41 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirk A. Calhoun | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 19 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Shamburger | CFO | 2026-06-01 | A | 71 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mitchell Craddock Jr. | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 53 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sherri Anthony | Chief Banking Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 32 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mitchell Craddock Jr. | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-06-09 | D | 486 | 33 | 16,223 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne Martinez | CRO | 2026-06-20 | D | 176 | 34 | 5,919 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Pinkley | CAO | 2026-06-20 | D | 135 | 34 | 4,540 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sherri Anthony | Chief Banking Officer | 2026-06-20 | D | 128 | 34 | 4,305 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. J. Shands III | Director | 2026-06-24 | A | 6,525 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Curtis Burchard | CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 2026-07-18 | D | 351 | 35 | 12,229 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeb W. Jones | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. (Bob) Garrett | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mitchell Craddock Jr. | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-03 | A | 55 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Pinkley | CAO | 2026-09-03 | A | 33 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Preston L. Smith | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 30 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne Martinez | CRO | 2026-09-03 | A | 44 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Shamburger | CFO | 2026-09-03 | A | 74 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. J. Shands III | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jared C. Green | Regional President, ETX | 2026-09-03 | A | 19 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Elaine Anderson, CPA | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Curtis Burchard | CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 2026-09-03 | A | 55 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Elaine Anderson, CPA | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 19 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sherri Anthony | Chief Banking Officer | 2026-09-03 | A | 28 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirk A. Calhoun | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 20 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia A. Callan | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee R. Gibson | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 97 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith Donahoe | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 158 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suni M. Davis | CHIEF TREASURY OFFICER | 2026-09-03 | A | 43 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alton L. Frailey | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 154 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | CCO | 2026-09-03 | A | 56 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Dacus | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond C. McKinney, CPA | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mitchell Craddock Jr. | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-05 | D | 133 | 33 | 4,366 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mitchell Craddock Jr. | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-11 | D | 415 | 32 | 13,284 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Gibson | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 6,536 | — | $211,244 |
| Curtis Burchard | PSU | 2025-02-06 | 986 | 1,972 | — | 2,958 | 63,735 |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-06 | 1,153 | 2,306 | — | 3,459 | 74,530 |
| Keith Donahoe | PSU | 2025-02-06 | 1,950 | 3,899 | — | 5,849 | 126,016 |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 2,306 | — | 74,530 |
| Julie Shamburger | PSU | 2025-02-06 | 1,532 | 3,063 | — | 4,595 | 98,996 |
| Julie Shamburger | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 3,063 | — | 98,996 |
| Lee Gibson | PSU | 2025-02-06 | 3,268 | 6,536 | — | 9,804 | 211,244 |
| Curtis Burchard | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 1,972 | — | 63,735 |
| Keith Donahoe | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 3,899 | — | 126,016 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Gibson | $211,244 | $211,244 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Curtis Burchard | 63,735 | 63,735 | 0 | 50.0% |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | 74,530 | 74,530 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Keith Donahoe | 126,016 | 126,016 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Julie Shamburger | 98,996 | 98,996 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Gibson | RSU | 6,858 | — | $208,415 |
| Keith Donahoe | RSU | 337 | — | 10,241 |
| Lee Gibson | RSU | 5,037 | — | 153,074 |
| Lee Gibson | RSU | 1,905 | — | 57,893 |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | RSU | 1,288 | — | 39,142 |
| Lee Gibson | RSU | 3,958 | — | 120,284 |
| Curtis Burchard | RSU | 2,815 | — | 85,548 |
| Julie Shamburger | RSU | 617 | — | 18,751 |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | RSU | 1,727 | — | 52,484 |
| Keith Donahoe | RSU | 656 | — | 19,936 |
| Julie Shamburger | RSU | 3,214 | — | 97,673 |
| Lee Gibson | RSU | 4,618 | — | 140,341 |
| Keith Donahoe | RSU | 4,091 | — | 124,325 |
| Julie Shamburger | RSU | 3,434 | — | 104,359 |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | RSU | 2,589 | — | 78,680 |
| Lee Gibson | RSU | 1,398 | — | 42,485 |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | RSU | 2,419 | — | 73,513 |
| Julie Shamburger | RSU | 2,290 | — | 69,593 |
| Curtis Burchard | RSU | 2,069 | — | 62,877 |
| T. L. Arnold, Jr. | RSU | 430 | — | 13,068 |
| Julie Shamburger | RSU | 1,849 | — | 56,191 |
The Committee has structured the NEOs’ annual compensation to be competitive and to motivate and reward the NEOs for their performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 22,322,893 | 1,546,713 | 139,251 | 92.98% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 19,286,484 | 776,285 | 46,710 | 95.91% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 18,855,915 | 1,090,682 | 108,416 | 94.53% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 20,537,965 | 790,036 | 162,075 | 96.3% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 21,071,495 | 1,169,316 | 195,214 | 94.74% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 22,230,893 | 827,119 | 297,500 | 96.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 92.98%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 95.91%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 94.53%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposal 3, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposal 3, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposal 1, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted in determining whether a director has received a majority of the votes cast for his or her election.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 56 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,263,059 |
| Median employee compensation | $58,495 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. J. Shands IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Executive/Loan and Discount (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Trust · Compensation | $109,111 | $40,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $149,500 |
| John R. (Bob) GarrettIndependent · Vice Chair | 84,111 | 40,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124,500 |
| S. Elaine Anderson, CPAIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk | 79,975 | 40,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120,364 |
| Kirk A. Calhoun, M.DIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Compensation | 64,506 | 46,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,137 |
| Preston L. SmithIndependent · Compensation · Innovation, Digital Banking and Information Technology · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Executive/ Loan and Discount · Trust · ALCO | 42,275 | 68,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110,364 |
| Lawrence L. Anderson, M.DIndependent · Innovation, Digital Banking and Information Technology | 55,656 | 54,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109,895 |
| Alton L. FraileyIndependent · Compensation · Innovation, Digital Banking and Information Technology · Risk (Chair) · Executive/ Loan and Discount · ALCO | 33,063 | 75,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108,790 |
| Patricia A. CallanIndependent · Compensation · Innovation, Digital Banking and Information Technology · Risk · Trust · ALCO | 65,288 | 40,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,677 |
| Shannon DacusIndependent · Compensation · Innovation, Digital Banking and Information Technology · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Trust (Chair) · ALCO | 63,725 | 40,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104,114 |
| Michael J. BosworthIndependent · Compensation · Innovation, Digital Banking and Information Technology · Compliance / IT / CRA · ALCO | 39,406 | 60,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,005 |
| Tony K. Morgan, CPAIndependent · Partial-year service | 23,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,344 |
| Donald W. ThedfordIndependent · Vice Chair (Chair) | 22,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,725 |
| George H. (Trey) Henderson, IIIIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 20,344 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,344 |
| John F. Sammons JrIndependent | 18,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,938 |
| Jeb W. JonesIndependent · Compensation · Innovation, Digital Banking and Information Technology · ALCO · Partial-year service | 12,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,625 |
| Raymond C. McKinney, CPAIndependent · Compensation · Innovation, Digital Banking and Information Technology · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Executive/ Loan and Discount · ALCO · Partial-year service | 12,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,625 |
| Lee R. Gibson, CPAEmployee director · Innovation, Digital Banking and Information Technology · Trust · ALCO · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Keith M. DonahoeEmployee director · Innovation, Digital Banking and Information Technology · ALCO · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $101,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 23,500 / 12,500 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | both directors will be required to own 5,000 shares by December 31, 2030. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $747,717 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $507,230 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,254,947 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amerant Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Gerald Plush | $872,000 | $1,212,318 | $0 | $0 | $5,883,243 |
| 2 | Triumph Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Graft | 725,000 | 2,808,839 | 634,360 | 362,895 | 4,607,786 |
| 3 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 2025 | Charles Shaffer | 991,375 | 1,749,963 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 4,481,361 |
| 4 | FB Financial Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Holmes | 787,519 | 1,650,039 | 0 | 1,263,228 | 3,766,403 |
| 5 | National Bank Holdings Corporation | 2025 | G. Timothy Laney | 930,769 | 1,444,946 | 0 | 1,153,241 | 3,725,952 |
| 6 | Renasant Corporation | 2025 | Kevin D. Chapman | 775,000 | 1,083,011 | 0 | 1,402,520 | 3,356,927 |
| 7 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | F. Scott Dueser | 1,201,042 | 899,967 | 0 | 945,925 | 3,356,547 |
| 8 | FirstSun Capital Bancorp | 2025 | Neal Arnold | 800,000 | 1,707,070 | 0 | 0 | 3,341,470 |
| 9 | Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | C. Malcolm Holland III | 850,000 | 1,144,032 | 0 | 0 | 3,187,601 |
| 10 | Capital City Bank Group, Inc. | 2025 | William G. Smith, Jr. | 511,667 | 371,110 | 0 | 1,284,253 | 3,135,873 |
| 11 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Robert Franklin, Jr | 785,000 | 1,088,106 | 0 | 763,151 | 2,678,922 |
| 12 | Origin Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Drake Mills | 835,800 | 1,002,984 | 0 | 733,063 | 2,640,828 |
| 13 | Business First Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Melville, III | 801,500 | 666,582 | 0 | 202,106 | 2,582,764 |
| 14 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas A. Broughton III | 785,000 | 824,250 | 0 | 579,036 | 2,474,442 |
| 15 | City Holding Company | 2025 | Charles Hageboeck | 699,000 | 404,867 | 0 | 796,860 | 1,922,194 |
| 16 | SmartFinancial, Inc. | 2025 | William Carroll, Jr. | 657,297 | 476,757 | 0 | 509,433 | 1,717,633 |
| 17 | HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | C. Hunter Westbrook | 675,769 | 349,400 | 0 | 422,530 | 1,487,191 |
| 18 | South Plains Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Curtis Griffith | 425,000 | 124,972 | 153,717 | 255,000 | 1,232,779 |
| 19 | SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC | 2025 | Keith Donahoe | 580,000 | 252,032 | 0 | 220,121 | 1,224,314 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Amerant Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Business First Bancshares, Inc. | 123.93% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | McLagan |
| Capital City Bank Group, Inc. | 160.63% | PSU 60 · Cash LTI 40 | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| City Holding Company | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| FB Financial Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| FirstSun Capital Bancorp | 102% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| National Bank Holdings Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Origin Bancorp, Inc. | 109.6% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Renasant Corporation | 104% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Advisors, LLC |
| Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 150% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | 101.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer Group | Aon |
| SmartFinancial, Inc. | 127.3% | RSU 100 | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| South Plains Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Stellar Bancorp, Inc. | 102.33% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Triumph Financial, Inc. | 83% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Banking Peer Group (Relative) | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 98.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lee Gibson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 30. As printed: 3,263,059. Filing ↗machine: span 568093–568102 |
| 2 | Section 01, Keith Donahoe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 30. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001 |
| 3 | Section 01, Julie Shamburger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 30. As printed: 1,128,056. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 578494–578503 |
| 4 | Section 01, Curtis Burchard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 30. As printed: 807,780. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c48 · span 595109–595116 |
| 5 | Section 01, T. L. Arnold, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 30. As printed: 702,648. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c48 · span 600315–600322 |
| 6 | Section 03, Lee Gibson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c17 · span 669867–669872 |
| 7 | Section 03, Curtis Burchard PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r13 · c17 · span 703036–703041 |
| 8 | Section 03, T. L. Arnold, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r16 · c17 · span 714256–714261 |
| 9 | Section 03, Keith Donahoe PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r10 · c17 · span 692064–692069 |
| 10 | Section 03, T. L. Arnold, Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r16 · c17 · span 714256–714261 |
| 11 | Section 03, Julie Shamburger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c17 · span 680843–680848 |
| 12 | Section 03, Julie Shamburger RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c17 · span 680843–680848 |
| 13 | Section 03, Lee Gibson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c17 · span 669867–669872 |
| 14 | Section 03, Curtis Burchard RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r13 · c17 · span 703036–703041 |
| 15 | Section 03, Keith Donahoe RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r10 · c17 · span 692064–692069 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 56 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 645797–645799 |
| 17 | Section 08, H. J. Shands III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,500. Filing ↗machine: span 379381–379681 |
| 18 | Section 08, John R. (Bob) Garrett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,500. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r9 · c13 · span 366896–366903 |
| 19 | Section 08, S. Elaine Anderson, CPA | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,364. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c13 · span 354155–354162 |
| 20 | Section 08, Kirk A. Calhoun, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,137. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r5 · c13 · span 358405–358412 |
| 21 | Section 08, Preston L. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,364. Filing ↗machine: span 381503–381803 |
| 22 | Section 08, Lawrence L. Anderson, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,895. Filing ↗machine: span 351892–352018 |
| 23 | Section 08, Alton L. Frailey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,790. Filing ↗machine: span 364489–364789 |
| 24 | Section 08, Patricia A. Callan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,677. Filing ↗machine: span 360248–360548 |
| 25 | Section 08, Shannon Dacus | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,114. Filing ↗machine: span 362367–362667 |
| 26 | Section 08, Michael J. Bosworth | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,005. Filing ↗machine: span 355999–356299 |
| 27 | Section 08, Tony K. Morgan, CPA | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,344. Filing ↗machine: span 373909–374144 |
| 28 | Section 08, Donald W. Thedford | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,725. Filing ↗machine: span 382405–382640 |
| 29 | Section 08, George H. (Trey) Henderson, III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,344. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r10 · c2 · span 367747–367753 |
| 30 | Section 08, John F. Sammons Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,938. Filing ↗machine: span 376035–376270 |
| 31 | Section 08, Jeb W. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,625. Filing ↗machine: span 369650–369885 |
| 32 | Section 08, Raymond C. McKinney, CPA | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,625. Filing ↗machine: span 371780–372015 |
| 33 | Section 08, Lee R. Gibson, CPA | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, Keith M. Donahoe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Shannon Dacus 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Preston L. Smith 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Alton L. Frailey 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, H. J. Shands III 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, S. Elaine Anderson, CPA 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, S. Elaine Anderson, CPA 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jeb W. Jones 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Kirk A. Calhoun 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Lee R. Gibson 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John R. (Bob) Garrett 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Patricia A. Callan 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Raymond C. McKinney, CPA 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000705432-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Jared C. Green 2026-05-30 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001804532-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, John Mitchell Craddock Jr. 2026-05-30 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002100129-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Keith Donahoe 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001932608-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, S. Elaine Anderson, CPA 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001627858-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, John R. (Bob) Garrett 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001462542-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Jared C. Green 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001804532-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Raymond C. McKinney, CPA 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002096038-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Preston L. Smith 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001471436-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Shannon Dacus 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001812188-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, T. L. Arnold, Jr. 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001480907-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, S. Elaine Anderson, CPA 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001512030-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Patricia A. Callan 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001627865-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Curtis Burchard 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002020287-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Alton L. Frailey 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001902812-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Jeb W. Jones 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002099821-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Lee R. Gibson 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001217142-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, April Pinkley 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001526003-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Anne Martinez 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002034308-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, H. J. Shands III 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001721957-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Suni M. Davis 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001730380-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Kirk A. Calhoun 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002021866-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Julie Shamburger 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001217147-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, John Mitchell Craddock Jr. 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002100129-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Sherri Anthony 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002007340-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, John Mitchell Craddock Jr. 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002100129-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Anne Martinez 2026-06-20 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000705432-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, April Pinkley 2026-06-20 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001526003-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Sherri Anthony 2026-06-20 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0002007340-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, H. J. Shands III 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001721957-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Curtis Burchard 2026-07-18 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0002020287-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Jeb W. Jones 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0002099821-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, John R. (Bob) Garrett 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001462542-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, John Mitchell Craddock Jr. 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0002100129-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, April Pinkley 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001526003-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Preston L. Smith 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001471436-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Anne Martinez 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0002034308-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Julie Shamburger 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001217147-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, H. J. Shands III 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001721957-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Jared C. Green 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001804532-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, S. Elaine Anderson, CPA 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001627858-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Curtis Burchard 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0002020287-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, S. Elaine Anderson, CPA 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001512030-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Sherri Anthony 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0002007340-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Kirk A. Calhoun 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0002021866-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Patricia A. Callan 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001627865-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Lee R. Gibson 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001217142-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Keith Donahoe 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001932608-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Suni M. Davis 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001730380-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Alton L. Frailey 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001902812-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, T. L. Arnold, Jr. 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001480907-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Shannon Dacus 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001812188-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Raymond C. McKinney, CPA 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0002096038-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, John Mitchell Craddock Jr. 2026-09-05 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0002100129-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, John Mitchell Craddock Jr. 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0002100129-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0000705432-26-000093 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.98% (votes for as printed: 22,322,893). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000705432-25-000082 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.91% (votes for as printed: 19,286,484). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0000705432-24-000075 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.53% (votes for as printed: 18,855,915). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 105 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 106 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 747,717 + equity 507,230 + all other 0 = 1,254,947, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,254,947 |
| 107 | Amerant Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amerant Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752 |
| 108 | Triumph Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,607,786. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 604064–604073 |
| 109 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024690 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224 |
| 110 | FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001649749-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315 |
| 111 | National Bank Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001475841-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000715072-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078 |
| 113 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-095645 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323 |
| 114 | FirstSun Capital Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstSun Capital Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,341,470. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 305883–305892 |
| 115 | Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001501570-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 595706–595715 |
| 116 | Capital City Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001140361-26-008786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital City Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,135,873. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r2 · c25 · span 550486–550495 |
| 117 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973 |
| 118 | Origin Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001552781-26-000112 | CEO total compensation as printed in Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,640,828. Filing ↗machine: t377 · r1 · c8 · span 1011378–1011387 |
| 119 | Business First Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | CEO total compensation as printed in Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,582,764. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364 |
| 121 | City Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | CEO total compensation as printed in City Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 511012–511021 |
| 122 | SmartFinancial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040440 | CEO total compensation as printed in SmartFinancial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,717,633. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c14 · span 980764–980773 |
| 123 | HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001538263-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,487,191. Filing ↗machine: span 442986–442995 |
| 124 | South Plains Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013355 | CEO total compensation as printed in South Plains Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,232,779. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 556174–556183 |
| 125 | SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | CEO total compensation as printed in SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC's own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001 |
| 126 | Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001501570-25-000053 | Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002258 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Capital City Bank Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008786 | Capital City Bank Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Amerant Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001734342-26-000026 | Amerant Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-095645 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc. names SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000715072-26-000030 | Renasant Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001649749-26-000027 | FB Financial Corporation names SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024690 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, City Holding Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726854-26-000092 | City Holding Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Business First Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011695 | Business First Bancshares, Inc. names SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001475841-26-000013 | National Bank Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-033748 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc. names SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Triumph Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-102190 | Triumph Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001538263-26-000032 | HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500