Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Amerant Bancorp Inc. (AMTB)

CEO Carlos Iafigliola was paid $1,099,618 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 9th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001734342-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,883,243
Gerald Plush total, FY2025
Former Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Carlos Iafigliola: $1,099,618
9th
CEO (Carlos Iafigliola) pay percentile vs peers
12:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.47%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gerald Plush (Former Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,883,243 (base salary $872,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001734342-26-000026, filed 2026-04-21]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AMTB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gerald Plush$872,000$0$1,212,318$0$0$0$3,798,925$5,883,243
Former Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Juan Esterripa407,7310703,0810001,173,2512,284,063
Former Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Banking Officer
Braden Smith565,000500,000428,087081,370033,2201,607,677
Former Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Consumer Banking Officer
Carlos Iafigliola597,6920333,3850145,509023,0321,099,618
Senior Executive Vice President and Interim Chief Executive Officer
Howard Levine88,28800000892,178980,467
Former Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Consumer Banking Officer
Sharymar Calderón475,0000359,9020121,846019,749976,497
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Alberto Capriles468,5000283,986053,978022,990829,454
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer
Mariola Sanchez415,0000251,544072,714022,625761,883
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gerald Plush$5,883,243$2,838,867$2,927,559↑ +3,044,376
Juan Esterripa2,284,0631,298,4801,804,402↑ +985,583
Braden Smith1,607,677———
Carlos Iafigliola1,099,6181,092,4811,031,578↑ +7,137
Howard Levine980,467956,6781,201,222↑ +23,789
Sharymar Calderón976,497942,802814,257↑ +33,695
Alberto Capriles829,454916,469977,266↓ −87,015
Mariola Sanchez761,883———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMTB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Amerant Bancorp Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$5,883,243 Gerald Plush total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 9, 2026 · Source: 0001734342-26-000026 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AMTB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AMTBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AMTB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AMTB
19 companies name AMTB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AMTB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMTB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Amerant Bancorp Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ashaki RuckerIndependent Director$154,115
Erin D. KnightIndependent Director$141,490
Gustavo Marturet MIndependent Director$140,612
Jack KopniskyIndependent Director$33,894
John W. QuillIndependent Director$159,490
Lisa Lutoff-PerloIndependent Director$128,673
Miguel A. Capriles LFormer director (through FY2025)$23,238
Millar WilsonIndependent Director$143,548
Odilon AlmeidaChair of the Board$167,073
Oscar SuarezIndependent Director$156,990
Pamella J. DanaFormer director (through FY2025)$160,046
Patricia MorrisonIndependent Director$34,894
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Carlos IafigliolaSee remarks2026-04-27A885$23$20,177CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. QuillDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa Lutoff-PerloDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Millar WilsonDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Millar WilsonDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Oscar SuarezDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Oscar SuarezDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. QuillDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashaki RuckerDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashaki RuckerDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Gustavo MarturetDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Gustavo MarturetDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa Lutoff-PerloDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin D. KnightDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin D. KnightDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamella J. DanaDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamella J. DanaDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Odilon AlmeidaDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Odilon AlmeidaDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-11—834——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Armando FleitasEVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-11D204234,710CommonForm 4 ↗
Armando FleitasEVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-11A83400CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharymar CalderonSEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-06-01A3,97100CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharymar CalderonSEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-06-01D2,10200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-01—1,869——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Sharymar CalderonSEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-06-01D9672221,342CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. QuillDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Millar WilsonDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin D. KnightDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashaki RuckerDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Odilon AlmeidaDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Gustavo MarturetDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack KopniskyDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia MorrisonDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa Lutoff-PerloDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Oscar SuarezDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-08—1,093——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-17—1,343——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Michael E. NurseySee remarks2026-06-17D328237,619CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. NurseySee remarks2026-06-17A1,34300CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-21—201——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Lee Ann CraggSEVP, Chief Credit Officer2026-07-21D49261,267CommonForm 4 ↗
Lee Ann CraggSEVP, Chief Credit Officer2026-07-21A20100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-08—500——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Michael E. NurseySee remarks2026-10-08D122293,542CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. NurseySee remarks2026-10-08A50000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 46 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Carlos IafigliolaSee remarks2026-04-27A885$23$20,177CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. QuillDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa Lutoff-PerloDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Millar WilsonDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Millar WilsonDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Oscar SuarezDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Oscar SuarezDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. QuillDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashaki RuckerDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashaki RuckerDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Gustavo MarturetDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Gustavo MarturetDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa Lutoff-PerloDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin D. KnightDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin D. KnightDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamella J. DanaDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamella J. DanaDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Odilon AlmeidaDirector2026-05-07D3,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Odilon AlmeidaDirector2026-05-07A3,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Armando FleitasEVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-11D83400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Armando FleitasEVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-11D204234,710CommonForm 4 ↗
Armando FleitasEVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-11A83400CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharymar CalderonSEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-06-01A3,97100CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharymar CalderonSEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-06-01D2,10200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharymar CalderonSEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-06-01D1,86900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharymar CalderonSEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-06-01D9672221,342CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. QuillDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Millar WilsonDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin D. KnightDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashaki RuckerDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Odilon AlmeidaDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Gustavo MarturetDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack KopniskyDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia MorrisonDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa Lutoff-PerloDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Oscar SuarezDirector2026-06-02A2,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Armando FleitasEVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-06-08A1,09300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. NurseySee remarks2026-06-17D1,34300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. NurseySee remarks2026-06-17D328237,619CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. NurseySee remarks2026-06-17A1,34300CommonForm 4 ↗
Lee Ann CraggSEVP, Chief Credit Officer2026-07-21D20100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lee Ann CraggSEVP, Chief Credit Officer2026-07-21D49261,267CommonForm 4 ↗
Lee Ann CraggSEVP, Chief Credit Officer2026-07-21A20100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. NurseySee remarks2026-10-08D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. NurseySee remarks2026-10-08D122293,542CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. NurseySee remarks2026-10-08A50000CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Mariola SanchezRSU2025-02-18——5,222—$124,492
Gerald PlushPSU2025-02-1812,58425,168—45,302612,337
Mariola SanchezPSU2025-02-182,6115,222—9,400127,051
Alberto CaprilesPSU2025-02-182,9485,896—10,613143,450
Braden SmithPSU2025-02-184,4448,887—15,997216,221
Gerald PlushRSU2025-02-18——25,167—599,981
Sharymar CalderónPSU2025-02-183,7367,472—13,450181,794
Juan EsterripaRSU2025-02-18——8,887—211,866
Juan EsterripaPSU2025-02-184,4448,887—15,997216,221
Carlos IafigliolaPSU2025-02-183,4616,921—12,458168,388
Alberto CaprilesRSU2025-02-18——5,895—140,537
Braden SmithRSU2025-02-18——8,887—211,866
Carlos IafigliolaRSU2025-02-18——6,921—164,997
Juan EsterripaRSU2025-02-18——11,535—274,994
Sharymar CalderónRSU2025-02-18——7,471—178,109
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Mariola Sanchez$124,492$127,051$050.5%
Gerald Plush599,981612,337050.5%
Alberto Capriles140,537143,450050.5%
Braden Smith211,866216,221050.5%
Sharymar Calderón178,109181,794050.5%
Juan Esterripa486,860216,221030.8%
Carlos Iafigliola164,997168,388050.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Alberto CaprilesRSU5,895—$115,011
Carlos IafigliolaPSU2,650—51,692
Sharymar CalderónRSU4,446—86,741
Braden SmithRSU8,887—173,385
Braden SmithRSU8,000—156,080
Sharymar CalderónRSU7,471—145,759
Carlos IafigliolaRSU6,921—135,029
Mariola SanchezRSU5,222—101,881
Carlos IafigliolaRSU4,669—91,092
Sharymar CalderónPSU3,736—72,889
Braden SmithPSU4,444—86,693
Alberto CaprilesRSU4,166—81,279
Carlos IafigliolaPSU3,713—72,445
Sharymar CalderónPSU3,537—69,000
Carlos IafigliolaPSU3,461—67,514
Sharymar CalderónPSU3,431—66,945
Mariola SanchezRSU3,398—66,295
Alberto CaprilesPSU3,313—64,645
Sharymar CalderónRSU1,869—36,464
Alberto CaprilesPSU2,948—57,515
Mariola SanchezPSU2,703—52,738
Mariola SanchezPSU2,611—50,941
Alberto CaprilesPSU2,592—50,577
Sharymar CalderónRSU2,102—41,010
Mariola SanchezPSU2,025—39,514
Carlos IafigliolaRSU1,607—31,353
Alberto CaprilesRSU1,573—30,689
Mariola SanchezRSU1,229—23,978
Sharymar CalderónRSU834—16,271
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is primarily focused on providing a competitive, total rewards program in alignment with business objectives, human capital strategy, and shareholder interests, combining fixed and variable compensation to attract, retain, and motivate talent. The program emphasizes a pay-for-performance culture where the majority of pay is performance-based or variable, utilizing balanced metrics that consider both absolute and relative performance versus peers.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0223,349,064361,73345,91598.47%Passed
20252025-05-0723,121,5785,016,04255,07082.17%Passed
20242024-05-0814,772,2933,859,64342,14779.28%Passed
20232023-06-0717,150,3993,212,20823,57284.22%Passed
20222022-06-08—————
20212021-06-09—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0298.47%a
20252025-05-0782.17%b
20242024-05-0879.28%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What will be the effect of abstentions? Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast with regard to any proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “A broker non-vote will not be counted as a vote cast with regard to the election of directors or the advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation. Therefore, broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the election of directors and the advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast with regard to any proposal. Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)12 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,482,974
Median employee compensation$122,628
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Odilon AlmeidaIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Risk · Partial-year service$102,083$64,990$0$0$0$167,073
Pamella J. DanaIndependent · Compensation Committee · Governance Committee · Not standing for re-election95,05664,990000160,046
John W. QuillIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair)94,50064,990000159,490
Oscar SuarezIndependent · Compensation Committee · Audit (Chair)92,00064,990000156,990
Ashaki RuckerIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Risk89,12564,990000154,115
Millar WilsonIndependent · Audit · Risk78,55864,990000143,548
Erin D. KnightIndependent · Audit · Governance Committee76,50064,990000141,490
Gustavo Marturet MIndependent · Compensation Committee · Risk75,62264,990000140,612
Lisa Lutoff-PerloIndependent · Audit · Governance Committee (Chair)63,68364,990000128,673
Patricia MorrisonIndependent · Governance Committee · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected34,894000034,894
Jack KopniskyIndependent · Compensation Committee · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected33,894000033,894
Miguel A. Capriles LIndependent · Not standing for re-election23,238000023,238
Gerald P. PlushEmployee director · Departed during FY000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$46,000
Annual equity retainer$65,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)18,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$184,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$859,153
Equity awards (grant-date value)$584,910
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,444,063

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Amerant Bancorp Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Amerant Bancorp Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation2025John Asbury$1,018,875$2,364,373$0$1,526,114$5,066,713
2Byline Bancorp, Inc.2025Roberto Herencia937,2221,992,46301,567,4834,537,621
3Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida2025Charles Shaffer991,3751,749,96301,500,0004,481,361
4ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.2025Frank Sorrentino III992,0001,674,00101,272,2404,399,936
5Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.2025Stuart Lubow1,043,1641,163,27101,246,8614,108,525
6FB Financial Corporation2025Christopher Holmes787,5191,650,03901,263,2283,766,403
7National Bank Holdings Corporation2025G. Timothy Laney930,7691,444,94601,153,2413,725,952
8Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
9Enterprise Financial Services Corporation2025James Lally930,3681,307,773328,0461,005,6533,620,031
10Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
11TowneBank2025William Foster III1,127,500588,0440520,0593,317,088
12First Financial Bancorp2025Archie Brown893,0101,294,8880803,4473,279,532
13Veritex Holdings, Inc.2024C. Malcolm Holland III850,0001,144,032003,187,601
14Stellar Bancorp2024Robert Franklin, Jr785,0001,088,1060763,1512,678,922
15ServisFirst Bancshares Inc.2025Thomas A. Broughton III785,000824,2500579,0362,474,442
16Flushing Financial Corporation2024John Buran1,160,500395,0350687,3422,433,701
17Brookline Bancorp, Inc.2023Paul Perrault940,000657,9940423,0002,320,530
18Univest Financial Corporation2025Jeffrey Schweitzer830,000539,5330663,2342,097,674
19Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc.2023Daniel Schrider875,000787,5010386,4882,090,265
20CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc.2023Michael Maddox712,500593,0190514,8231,924,315
21Amerant Bancorp Inc.2025Carlos Iafigliola597,692333,3850145,5091,099,618
22BancFirst Corporation2025David R. Harlow725,00000181,2501,007,628
23Provident Financial Holdings, Inc.2026Donavon Ternes529,583000854,551

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Amerant Bancorp Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation149%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
BancFirst Corporation20% of base salary for Mr. Harlow, Ms. Andrus, Mr. Schmidt, and Mr. Copeland. 22.5% of base salary for Mr. Slay.%RSUs 100not disclosednot disclosed
Brookline Bancorp, Inc.60%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Byline Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.135%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc.94.68%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance
Enterprise Financial Services Corporation119%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRWillis Towers Watson
FB Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
First Financial Bancorp100.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Flushing Financial Corporation108%PRSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
National Bank Holdings Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank)Pay Governance, LLC
Provident Financial Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida150%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
ServisFirst Bancshares Inc.101.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer GroupAon
Stellar Bancorp102.33%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon
TowneBanknot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
Univest Financial Corporation122.9%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon plc
Veritex Holdings, Inc.98.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Amerant Bancorp Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gerald Plush (Former Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Amerant Bancorp Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,883,243.
How does Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Carlos Iafigliola's total compensation ranked at the 9th percentile of Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 12:1.
How did shareholders vote on Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.47% of shareholders supported Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Amerant Bancorp Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Amerant Bancorp Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,444,063 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gerald PlushDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752
2Section 01, Juan EsterripaDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 2,284,063. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c18 · span 2287301–2287310
3Section 01, Braden SmithDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 1,607,677. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c18 · span 2244891–2244900
4Section 01, Carlos IafigliolaDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 1,099,618. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 2155713–2155722
5Section 01, Howard LevineDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 980,467. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c18 · span 2310873–2310880
6Section 01, Sharymar CalderónDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 976,497. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2179288–2179295
7Section 01, Alberto CaprilesDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 829,454. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c18 · span 2202843–2202850
8Section 01, Mariola SanchezDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 761,883. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c18 · span 2226046–2226053
9Section 03, Mariola Sanchez RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r14 · c31 · span 2603265–2603272
10Section 03, Gerald Plush PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r19 · c27 · span 2667858–2667865
11Section 03, Mariola Sanchez PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r13 · c31 · span 2590082–2590089
12Section 03, Alberto Capriles PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r10 · c31 · span 2550504–2550511
13Section 03, Braden Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r16 · c31 · span 2629658–2629665
14Section 03, Gerald Plush RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r20 · c25 · span 2678969–2678976
15Section 03, Sharymar Calderón PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Juan Esterripa RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Juan Esterripa PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, Carlos Iafigliola PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r4 · c31 · span 2471338–2471345
19Section 03, Alberto Capriles RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r11 · c31 · span 2563687–2563694
20Section 03, Braden Smith RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r17 · c31 · span 2642841–2642848
21Section 03, Carlos Iafigliola RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r5 · c31 · span 2484521–2484528
22Section 03, Juan Esterripa RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
23Section 03, Sharymar Calderón RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
24Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 12 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3528723–3528725
25Section 08, Odilon AlmeidaDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,073. Filing ↗machine: span 3989320–3989566
26Section 08, Pamella J. DanaDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,046. Filing ↗machine: span 3996943–3997189
27Section 08, John W. QuillDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,490. Filing ↗machine: span 4050286–4050532
28Section 08, Oscar SuarezDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,990. Filing ↗machine: span 4065527–4065773
29Section 08, Ashaki RuckerDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,115. Filing ↗machine: span 4057907–4058153
30Section 08, Millar WilsonDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,548. Filing ↗machine: span 4073148–4073394
31Section 08, Erin D. KnightDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,490. Filing ↗machine: span 4012188–4012434
32Section 08, Gustavo Marturet MDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,612. Filing ↗machine: span 4035052–4035298
33Section 08, Lisa Lutoff-PerloDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,673. Filing ↗machine: span 4027428–4027674
34Section 08, Patricia MorrisonDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,894. Filing ↗machine: span 4038016–4038261
35Section 08, Jack KopniskyDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,894. Filing ↗machine: span 4015148–4015393
36Section 08, Miguel A. Capriles LDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,238. Filing ↗machine: span 3999911–4000156
37Section 08, Gerald P. PlushDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Carlos Iafigliola 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-280001806810-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John W. Quill 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001769678-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Lisa Lutoff-Perlo 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001559391-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Millar Wilson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001746256-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Millar Wilson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001746256-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Oscar Suarez 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001921437-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Oscar Suarez 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001921437-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, John W. Quill 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001769678-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Ashaki Rucker 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001973157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Ashaki Rucker 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001973157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, M. Gustavo Marturet 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001746247-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, M. Gustavo Marturet 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001746247-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Lisa Lutoff-Perlo 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001559391-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Erin D. Knight 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001957679-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Erin D. Knight 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001957679-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Pamella J. Dana 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001746672-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Pamella J. Dana 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001746672-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Odilon Almeida 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001596132-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Odilon Almeida 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001596132-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Armando Fleitas 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001839391-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Armando Fleitas 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001839391-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Armando Fleitas 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001839391-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Sharymar Calderon 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001979297-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Sharymar Calderon 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001979297-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Sharymar Calderon 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001979297-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Sharymar Calderon 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001979297-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, John W. Quill 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001769678-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Millar Wilson 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001746256-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Erin D. Knight 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001957679-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Ashaki Rucker 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001973157-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Odilon Almeida 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001596132-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, M. Gustavo Marturet 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001746247-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Jack Kopnisky 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001232430-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Patricia Morrison 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001204081-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Lisa Lutoff-Perlo 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001559391-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Oscar Suarez 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001921437-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Armando Fleitas 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100001839391-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Michael E. Nursey 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180002098589-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Michael E. Nursey 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180002098589-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Michael E. Nursey 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180002098589-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Lee Ann Cragg 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230002099007-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Lee Ann Cragg 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230002099007-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Lee Ann Cragg 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230002099007-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Michael E. Nursey 2026-10-08Form 42026-10-090002098589-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michael E. Nursey 2026-10-08Form 42026-10-090002098589-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Michael E. Nursey 2026-10-08Form 42026-10-090002098589-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040001734342-26-000048Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.47% (votes for as printed: 23,349,064). Filing ↗
85Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-070001734342-25-000037Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.17% (votes for as printed: 23,121,578.66). Filing ↗
86Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001734342-24-000034Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.28% (votes for as printed: 14,772,293.31). Filing ↗
87Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
88Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
89Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 859,153 + equity 584,910 + all other 0 = 1,444,063, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,444,063
90Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034176CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358
91Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162758CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337
92Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024690CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224
93ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011892CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗
94Dime Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001104659-26-042646CEO total compensation as printed in Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,108,525. Filing ↗
95FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
96National Bank Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗
97Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
98Enterprise Financial Services Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001025835-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814
99Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
100TowneBank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-10—CEO total compensation as printed in TowneBank's own proxy. As printed: 3,317,088. Filing ↗
101First Financial Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-043973CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448
102Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001501570-25-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 595706–595715
103Stellar Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973
104ServisFirst Bancshares Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364
105Flushing Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-083786CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504
106Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684
107Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000102212-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645
108Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-100001193125-24-091479CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766
109CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-260001558370-24-003893CEO total compensation as printed in CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,924,315. Filing ↗
110Amerant Bancorp Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,099,618. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 2155713–2155722
111BancFirst Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141692CEO total compensation as printed in BancFirst Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,007,628. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c30 · span 773934–773943
112Provident Financial Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114953CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 854,551. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 239730–239737
113Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001475841-26-000013National Bank Holdings Corporation names Amerant Bancorp Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names Amerant Bancorp Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043973First Financial Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024690Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034176Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
118Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001649749-26-000027FB Financial Corporation names Amerant Bancorp Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
120Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001049782-24-000017Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
121Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083786Flushing Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-091479Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-033748Stellar Bancorp names Amerant Bancorp Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
124Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001501570-25-000053Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
125Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-162758Byline Bancorp, Inc. names Amerant Bancorp Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
126Section 10a, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-042646Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025835-26-000079Enterprise Financial Services Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
128Section 10a, ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001171843-26-002258ServisFirst Bancshares Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗
129Section 10a, TowneBank reciprocityDEF 14A——TowneBank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Amerant Bancorp Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AMTB Peer Teardown Report