Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AMTB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMTB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Plush | $872,000 | $0 | $1,212,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,798,925 | $5,883,243 |
| Former Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Braden Smith | 565,000 | 500,000 | 428,087 | 0 | 81,370 | 0 | 33,220 | 1,607,677 |
| Former Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Consumer Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Carlos Iafigliola | 597,692 | 0 | 333,385 | 0 | 145,509 | 0 | 23,032 | 1,099,618 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Interim Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Howard Levine | 88,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 892,178 | 980,467 |
| Former Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Consumer Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Sharymar Calderón | 475,000 | 0 | 359,902 | 0 | 121,846 | 0 | 19,749 | 976,497 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Alberto Capriles | 468,500 | 0 | 283,986 | 0 | 53,978 | 0 | 22,990 | 829,454 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Mariola Sanchez | 415,000 | 0 | 251,544 | 0 | 72,714 | 0 | 22,625 | 761,883 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Plush | $5,883,243 | $2,838,867 | $2,927,559 | +3,044,376 |
| Braden Smith | 1,607,677 | — | — | — |
| Carlos Iafigliola | 1,099,618 | 1,092,481 | 1,031,578 | +7,137 |
| Howard Levine | 980,467 | 956,678 | 1,201,222 | +23,789 |
| Sharymar Calderón | 976,497 | 942,802 | 814,257 | +33,695 |
| Alberto Capriles | 829,454 | — | 977,266 | — |
| Mariola Sanchez | 761,883 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Iafigliola | See remarks | 2026-04-27 | A | 885 | $23 | $20,177 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Odilon Almeida | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashaki Rucker | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oscar Suarez | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oscar Suarez | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Quill | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Quill | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashaki Rucker | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Lutoff-Perlo | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Gustavo Marturet | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamella J. Dana | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Millar Wilson | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Lutoff-Perlo | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin D. Knight | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Odilon Almeida | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Gustavo Marturet | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Millar Wilson | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin D. Knight | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamella J. Dana | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Armando Fleitas | EVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-11 | A | 834 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Armando Fleitas | EVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-11 | D | 204 | 23 | 4,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-11 | — | 834 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-01 | — | 1,869 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Sharymar Calderon | SEVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 967 | 22 | 21,342 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharymar Calderon | SEVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,102 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharymar Calderon | SEVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 3,971 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Lutoff-Perlo | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Morrison | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Kopnisky | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Gustavo Marturet | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Odilon Almeida | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashaki Rucker | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin D. Knight | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Quill | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Millar Wilson | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oscar Suarez | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-08 | — | 1,093 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Michael E. Nursey | See remarks | 2026-06-17 | D | 328 | 23 | 7,619 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Nursey | See remarks | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,343 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-17 | — | 1,343 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-21 | — | 201 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Lee Ann Cragg | SEVP, Chief Credit Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 201 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Ann Cragg | SEVP, Chief Credit Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 49 | 26 | 1,267 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Iafigliola | See remarks | 2026-04-27 | A | 885 | $23 | $20,177 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Odilon Almeida | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashaki Rucker | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oscar Suarez | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oscar Suarez | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Quill | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Quill | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashaki Rucker | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Lutoff-Perlo | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Gustavo Marturet | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamella J. Dana | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Millar Wilson | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Lutoff-Perlo | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin D. Knight | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Odilon Almeida | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Gustavo Marturet | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Millar Wilson | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin D. Knight | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamella J. Dana | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Armando Fleitas | EVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-11 | A | 834 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Armando Fleitas | EVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-11 | D | 204 | 23 | 4,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Armando Fleitas | EVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-11 | D | 834 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharymar Calderon | SEVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,869 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharymar Calderon | SEVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 967 | 22 | 21,342 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharymar Calderon | SEVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,102 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharymar Calderon | SEVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 3,971 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Lutoff-Perlo | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Morrison | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Kopnisky | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Gustavo Marturet | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Odilon Almeida | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashaki Rucker | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin D. Knight | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Quill | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Millar Wilson | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oscar Suarez | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,885 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Armando Fleitas | EVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-08 | A | 1,093 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Nursey | See remarks | 2026-06-17 | D | 328 | 23 | 7,619 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Nursey | See remarks | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,343 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Nursey | See remarks | 2026-06-17 | D | 1,343 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Ann Cragg | SEVP, Chief Credit Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 201 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Ann Cragg | SEVP, Chief Credit Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 201 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Ann Cragg | SEVP, Chief Credit Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 49 | 26 | 1,267 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariola Sanchez | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 5,222 | — | $124,492 |
| Sharymar Calder | — | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 7,471 | — | 178,109 |
| Sharymar Calder | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 3,736 | 7,472 | — | 13,450 | 181,794 |
| Gerald Plush | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 12,584 | 25,168 | — | 45,302 | 612,337 |
| Gerald Plush | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 25,167 | — | 599,981 |
| Alberto Capriles | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 2,948 | 5,896 | — | 10,613 | 143,450 |
| Mariola Sanchez | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 2,611 | 5,222 | — | 9,400 | 127,051 |
| Braden Smith | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 4,444 | 8,887 | — | 15,997 | 216,221 |
| Carlos Iafigliola | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 3,461 | 6,921 | — | 12,458 | 168,388 |
| Alberto Capriles | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 5,895 | — | 140,537 |
| Braden Smith | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 8,887 | — | 211,866 |
| Carlos Iafigliola | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 6,921 | — | 164,997 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariola Sanchez | $124,492 | $127,051 | $0 | 50.5% |
| Sharymar Calder | 0 | 181,794 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gerald Plush | 599,981 | 612,337 | 0 | 50.5% |
| Alberto Capriles | 140,537 | 143,450 | 0 | 50.5% |
| Braden Smith | 211,866 | 216,221 | 0 | 50.5% |
| Carlos Iafigliola | 164,997 | 168,388 | 0 | 50.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Iafigliola | RSU | 6,921 | — | $135,029 |
| Alberto Capriles | PSU | 3,313 | — | 64,645 |
| Mariola Sanchez | PSU | 2,703 | — | 52,738 |
| Mariola Sanchez | PSU | 2,611 | — | 50,941 |
| Sharymar Calderón | RSU | 2,102 | — | 41,010 |
| Mariola Sanchez | PSU | 2,025 | — | 39,514 |
| Braden Smith | RSU | 8,000 | — | 156,080 |
| Sharymar Calderón | RSU | 7,471 | — | 145,759 |
| Mariola Sanchez | RSU | 5,222 | — | 101,881 |
| Carlos Iafigliola | RSU | 4,669 | — | 91,092 |
| Sharymar Calderón | RSU | 4,446 | — | 86,741 |
| Carlos Iafigliola | PSU | 3,713 | — | 72,445 |
| Sharymar Calderón | PSU | 3,736 | — | 72,889 |
| Mariola Sanchez | RSU | 3,398 | — | 66,295 |
| Carlos Iafigliola | PSU | 2,650 | — | 51,692 |
| Alberto Capriles | PSU | 2,592 | — | 50,577 |
| Alberto Capriles | RSU | 4,166 | — | 81,279 |
| Carlos Iafigliola | PSU | 3,461 | — | 67,514 |
| Sharymar Calderón | PSU | 3,431 | — | 66,945 |
| Mariola Sanchez | RSU | 1,229 | — | 23,978 |
| Sharymar Calderón | RSU | 834 | — | 16,271 |
| Braden Smith | RSU | 8,887 | — | 173,385 |
| Alberto Capriles | RSU | 5,895 | — | 115,011 |
| Braden Smith | PSU | 4,444 | — | 86,693 |
| Sharymar Calderón | PSU | 3,537 | — | 69,000 |
| Alberto Capriles | PSU | 2,948 | — | 57,515 |
| Sharymar Calderón | RSU | 1,869 | — | 36,464 |
| Alberto Capriles | RSU | 1,573 | — | 30,689 |
| Carlos Iafigliola | RSU | 1,607 | — | 31,353 |
The Company's compensation philosophy is the foundation of our overall compensation program and is primarily focused on providing a competitive, total rewards program in alignment with our business objectives, human capital strategy and the interests of our shareholders. We are committed to delivering a compensation program with the fundamental principles of fairness, transparency, efficiency, and compliance with laws and regulations.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 23,349,064 | 361,733 | 45,915 | 98.47% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 23,121,578 | 5,016,042 | 55,070 | 82.17% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 14,772,293 | 3,859,643 | 42,147 | 79.28% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 17,150,399 | 3,212,208 | 23,572 | 84.22% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 98.47%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 82.17%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 79.28%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What will be the effect of abstentions? Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast with regard to any proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “A broker non-vote will not be counted as a vote cast with regard to the election of directors or the advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation. Therefore, broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the election of directors and the advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast with regard to any proposal. Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 12 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,482,974 |
| Median employee compensation | $122,628 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odilon AlmeidaIndependent · Board Chair · Risk · Partial-year service | $102,083 | $64,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $167,073 |
| Pamella J. DanaIndependent · Corporate Governance, Nominating and Sustainability (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital · Not standing for re-election | 95,056 | 64,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 160,046 |
| John W. QuillIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair) | 94,500 | 64,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159,490 |
| Oscar SuarezIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital · Risk | 92,000 | 64,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 156,990 |
| Ashaki RuckerIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Risk | 89,125 | 64,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154,115 |
| Millar WilsonIndependent · Audit · Risk | 78,558 | 64,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143,548 |
| Erin D. KnightIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance, Nominating and Sustainability | 76,500 | 64,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 141,490 |
| Gustavo Marturet MIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital · Risk | 75,622 | 64,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,612 |
| Lisa Lutoff-PerloIndependent · Corporate Governance, Nominating and Sustainability (Chair) | 63,683 | 64,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128,673 |
| Patricia MorrisonIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance, Nominating and Sustainability · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 34,894 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,894 |
| Jack KopniskyIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 33,894 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,894 |
| Miguel A. Capriles LIndependent · Risk · Not standing for re-election | 23,238 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,238 |
| Gerald P. PlushEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $46,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $65,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 18,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $184,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $859,153 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $584,910 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,444,063 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Amerant Bancorp Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Amerant Bancorp Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amerant Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Gerald Plush | $872,000 | $1,212,318 | $0 | $0 | $5,883,243 |
| 2 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 3 | Byline Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Roberto Herencia | 937,222 | 1,992,463 | 0 | 1,567,483 | 4,537,621 |
| 4 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 2025 | Charles Shaffer | 991,375 | 1,749,963 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 4,481,361 |
| 5 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sorrentino III | 992,000 | 1,674,001 | 0 | 1,272,240 | 4,399,936 |
| 6 | FB Financial Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Holmes | 787,519 | 1,650,039 | 0 | 1,263,228 | 3,766,403 |
| 7 | National Bank Holdings Corporation | 2025 | G. Timothy Laney | 930,769 | 1,444,946 | 0 | 1,153,241 | 3,725,952 |
| 8 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 9 | Enterprise Financial Services Corporation | 2025 | James Lally | 930,368 | 1,307,773 | 328,046 | 1,005,653 | 3,620,031 |
| 10 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Stuart Lubow | 1,043,164 | 1,163,271 | 0 | — | 3,467,632 |
| 11 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
| 12 | TowneBank | 2025 | William Foster III | 1,127,500 | 588,044 | 0 | 520,059 | 3,317,088 |
| 13 | First Financial Bancorp | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 14 | Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | C. Malcolm Holland, III | 850,000 | 1,144,032 | 0 | 0 | 3,187,601 |
| 15 | Stellar Bancorp | 2024 | Robert Franklin, Jr | 785,000 | 1,088,106 | 0 | 763,151 | 2,678,922 |
| 16 | ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. | 2025 | Thomas A. Broughton III | 785,000 | 824,250 | 0 | 579,036 | 2,474,442 |
| 17 | Flushing Financial Corporation | 2024 | John Buran | 1,160,500 | 395,035 | 0 | 687,342 | 2,433,701 |
| 18 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Paul Perrault | 940,000 | 657,994 | 0 | 423,000 | 2,320,530 |
| 19 | Univest Financial Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Schweitzer | 830,000 | 539,533 | 0 | 663,234 | 2,097,674 |
| 20 | Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. | 2023 | Daniel Schrider | 875,000 | 787,501 | 0 | 386,488 | 2,090,265 |
| 21 | CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. | 2023 | Michael Maddox | 712,500 | 593,019 | 0 | 514,823 | 1,924,315 |
| 22 | BancFirst Corporation | 2025 | David R. Harlow | 725,000 | 0 | 0 | 181,250 | 1,007,628 |
| 23 | Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Donavon Ternes | 511,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 732,537 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amerant Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| BancFirst Corporation | CEO Harlow: 20% cash + 5% deferred; CFO Andrus: 20% cash + 5% deferred; CEO Schmidt: 20% cash + 5% deferred; COO Copeland: 20% cash + 5% deferred; CCO Slay: 22.5% cash% | RSUs 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | Restricted Stock (time-based) 50 · Restricted Stock (performance-based) 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Byline Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 135% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. | 94.68% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian |
| Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | 117.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Enterprise Financial Services Corporation | 119% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| FB Financial Corporation | 127.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| First Financial Bancorp | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Flushing Financial Corporation | 108% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| National Bank Holdings Corporation | 124% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. | 50% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 150% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. | 101.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer Group | Aon |
| Stellar Bancorp | 102.33% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 200% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
| TowneBank | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| Univest Financial Corporation | 122.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon plc |
| Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 98.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Gerald Plush | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752 |
| 2 | Section 01, Braden Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,607,677. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c18 · span 2244891–2244900 |
| 3 | Section 01, Carlos Iafigliola | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,099,618. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 2155713–2155722 |
| 4 | Section 01, Howard Levine | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 980,467. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c18 · span 2310873–2310880 |
| 5 | Section 01, Sharymar Calderón | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 976,497. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2179288–2179295 |
| 6 | Section 01, Alberto Capriles | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 829,454. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c18 · span 2202843–2202850 |
| 7 | Section 01, Mariola Sanchez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 761,883. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c18 · span 2226046–2226053 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mariola Sanchez RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r14 · c31 · span 2603265–2603272 |
| 9 | Section 03, Sharymar Calder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Sharymar Calder PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Gerald Plush PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r19 · c27 · span 2667858–2667865 |
| 12 | Section 03, Gerald Plush RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r20 · c25 · span 2678969–2678976 |
| 13 | Section 03, Alberto Capriles PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r10 · c31 · span 2550504–2550511 |
| 14 | Section 03, Mariola Sanchez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r13 · c31 · span 2590082–2590089 |
| 15 | Section 03, Braden Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r16 · c31 · span 2629658–2629665 |
| 16 | Section 03, Carlos Iafigliola PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r4 · c31 · span 2471338–2471345 |
| 17 | Section 03, Alberto Capriles RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r11 · c31 · span 2563687–2563694 |
| 18 | Section 03, Braden Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r17 · c31 · span 2642841–2642848 |
| 19 | Section 03, Carlos Iafigliola RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r5 · c31 · span 2484521–2484528 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 12 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3528723–3528725 |
| 21 | Section 08, Odilon Almeida | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,073. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r4 · c16 · span 3989548–3989555 |
| 22 | Section 08, Pamella J. Dana | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,046. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r5 · c16 · span 3997171–3997178 |
| 23 | Section 08, John W. Quill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,490. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r12 · c16 · span 4050514–4050521 |
| 24 | Section 08, Oscar Suarez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,990. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r14 · c16 · span 4065755–4065762 |
| 25 | Section 08, Ashaki Rucker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,115. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r13 · c16 · span 4058135–4058142 |
| 26 | Section 08, Millar Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,548. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r15 · c16 · span 4073376–4073383 |
| 27 | Section 08, Erin D. Knight | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,490. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r7 · c16 · span 4012416–4012423 |
| 28 | Section 08, Gustavo Marturet M | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,612. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r10 · c16 · span 4035280–4035287 |
| 29 | Section 08, Lisa Lutoff-Perlo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,673. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r9 · c16 · span 4027656–4027663 |
| 30 | Section 08, Patricia Morrison | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,894. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r11 · c4 · span 4038244–4038250 |
| 31 | Section 08, Jack Kopnisky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,894. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r8 · c4 · span 4015376–4015382 |
| 32 | Section 08, Miguel A. Capriles L | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,238. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r6 · c4 · span 4000139–4000145 |
| 33 | Section 08, Gerald P. Plush | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Carlos Iafigliola 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001806810-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Odilon Almeida 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001596132-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Ashaki Rucker 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001973157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Oscar Suarez 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001921437-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Oscar Suarez 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001921437-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John W. Quill 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001769678-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John W. Quill 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001769678-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Ashaki Rucker 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001973157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Lisa Lutoff-Perlo 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001559391-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, M. Gustavo Marturet 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001746247-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Pamella J. Dana 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001746672-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Millar Wilson 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001746256-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Lisa Lutoff-Perlo 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001559391-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Erin D. Knight 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001957679-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Odilon Almeida 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001596132-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, M. Gustavo Marturet 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001746247-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Millar Wilson 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001746256-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Erin D. Knight 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001957679-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Pamella J. Dana 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001746672-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Armando Fleitas 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001839391-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Armando Fleitas 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001839391-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Armando Fleitas 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001839391-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Sharymar Calderon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001979297-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Sharymar Calderon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001979297-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Sharymar Calderon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001979297-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Sharymar Calderon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001979297-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Lisa Lutoff-Perlo 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001559391-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Patricia Morrison 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001204081-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Jack Kopnisky 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001232430-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, M. Gustavo Marturet 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001746247-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Odilon Almeida 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001596132-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Ashaki Rucker 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001973157-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Erin D. Knight 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001957679-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, John W. Quill 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001769678-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Millar Wilson 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001746256-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Oscar Suarez 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001921437-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Armando Fleitas 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001839391-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Michael E. Nursey 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0002098589-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Michael E. Nursey 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0002098589-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Michael E. Nursey 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0002098589-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Lee Ann Cragg 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0002099007-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Lee Ann Cragg 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0002099007-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Lee Ann Cragg 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0002099007-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-04 | 0001734342-26-000048 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.47% (votes for as printed: 23,349,064). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-07 | 0001734342-25-000037 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.17% (votes for as printed: 23,121,578.66). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0001734342-24-000034 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.28% (votes for as printed: 14,772,293.31). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 81 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 82 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 859,153 + equity 584,910 + all other 0 = 1,444,063, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,444,063 |
| 83 | Amerant Bancorp Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752 |
| 84 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 85 | Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162758 | CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337 |
| 86 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024690 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224 |
| 87 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011892 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001649749-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315 |
| 89 | National Bank Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001475841-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r7 · c18 · span 923534–923543 |
| 90 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 91 | Enterprise Financial Services Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001025835-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814 |
| 92 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001104659-26-042646 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,467,632. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r8 · c9 · span 1068574–1068584 |
| 93 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007879 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264 |
| 94 | TowneBank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in TowneBank's own proxy. As printed: 3,317,088. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | First Financial Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 96 | Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001501570-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c23 · span 595706–595715 |
| 97 | Stellar Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973 |
| 98 | ServisFirst Bancshares Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364 |
| 99 | Flushing Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504 |
| 100 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684 |
| 101 | Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000102212-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645 |
| 102 | Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766 |
| 103 | CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-26 | 0001558370-24-003893 | CEO total compensation as printed in CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,924,315. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r6 · c16 · span 932186–932195 |
| 104 | BancFirst Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141692 | CEO total compensation as printed in BancFirst Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,007,628. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c30 · span 773934–773943 |
| 105 | Provident Financial Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-20 | 0001104659-25-100689 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 732,537. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c30 · span 239926–239933 |
| 106 | Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-033748 | Stellar Bancorp names Amerant Bancorp Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001025835-26-000079 | Enterprise Financial Services Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-091479 | Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001649749-26-000027 | FB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-162758 | Byline Bancorp, Inc. names Amerant Bancorp Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-042646 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024690 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001501570-25-000053 | Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007879 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names Amerant Bancorp Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001049782-24-000017 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002258 | ServisFirst Bancshares Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001475841-26-000013 | National Bank Holdings Corporation names Amerant Bancorp Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-083786 | Flushing Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, TowneBank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:TOWN:FY2025:no_edgar_accession | TowneBank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amerant Bancorp Inc.. Filing ↗ |