CEO William Foster III was paid $3,317,088 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 29.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 15th percentile of its disclosed peer group: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,317,088 ↑ William Foster III total, FY2025 | 15th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
TOWN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Foster III | $1,127,500 | $250,000 | $588,044 | $0 | $520,059 | $802,346 | $29,139 | $3,317,088 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| G. Robert Aston, Jr. | 1,537,500 | 0 | 133,764 | 0 | 709,172 | 234,244 | 83,971 | 2,698,651 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| William Littreal | 950,000 | 150,000 | 410,507 | 0 | 438,187 | 199,119 | 44,194 | 2,192,007 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| William Morrison | 833,613 | 0 | 64,503 | 0 | 256,336 | 287,629 | 45,665 | 1,487,746 |
| President and CEO, Towne Financial Services Group | ||||||||
| Ernest Piccioli | 571,392 | 0 | 443,555 | 0 | 175,703 | 173,420 | 31,693 | 1,395,763 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Foster III | $3,317,088 | $2,571,871 | $1,464,533 | ↑ +745,217 |
| G. Robert Aston, Jr. | 2,698,651 | 3,017,422 | 1,648,572 | ↓ −318,771 |
| William Littreal | 2,192,007 | 1,678,985 | 1,099,599 | ↑ +513,022 |
| William Morrison | 1,487,746 | 1,604,953 | 1,411,813 | ↓ −117,207 |
| Ernest Piccioli | 1,395,763 | 1,061,632 | 732,093 | ↑ +334,131 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read TowneBank's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TOWN reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the TowneBank Peer Teardown Report
$3,317,088 William Foster III total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of April 16, 2026 · Source: Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for TOWN
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order TOWN
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses TOWN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TOWN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the TowneBank Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ernest Piccioli | Executive | $1,395,763 |
| G. Robert Aston, Jr. | Executive Chairman | $2,698,651 |
| William Foster III | CEO | $3,317,088 |
| William Littreal | CFO | $2,192,007 |
| William Morrison | EVP | $1,487,746 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan S. Witt | Independent Director | $154,000 |
| Andrew S. Fine | Director | $105,000 |
| Aubrey L. Layne, Jr | Independent Director | $114,000 |
| Douglas D. Ellis | Independent Director | $105,000 |
| Elizabeth W. Robertson | Independent Director | $149,000 |
| Frank E. Jenkins, Jr | Independent Director | $85,500 |
| G. Robin Perkins, III | Independent Director | — |
| Harry T. Lester | Independent Director | $110,000 |
| Howard J. Jung | Independent Director | $114,000 |
| J. Christopher Perry | Independent Director | $118,000 |
| J. Morgan Davis | Director | $500,000 |
| Jeffrey F. Benson | Independent Director | $122,000 |
| John R. Lawson, II | Independent Director | $110,000 |
| Juan M. Montero, II | Independent Director | $105,000 |
| R. Scott Morgan | Director | $129,566 |
| R.V. Owens, III | Independent Director | $112,000 |
| Richard B. Thurmond | Former director (through FY2025) | $105,000 |
| Richard Cullen | Independent Director | — |
| Robert C. Hatley | Director | $116,589 |
| Robert M. Oman | Independent Director | $105,000 |
| Sachin S. Shetty | Independent Director | $105,000 |
| Stephanie J. Marioneaux | Independent Director | $105,000 |
| Steven W. Jones | Director | — |
| Thomas K. Norment, Jr | Independent Director | $109,000 |
| W. Ashton Lewis | Lead Independent Director | $169,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
TowneBank's primary goal is to create long-term value for our shareholders. We believe that the quality of our NEOs and their ability to successfully lead the Company is a critical component of achieving that goal. To that end, TowneBank's executive compensation program is designed to motivate, attract, and retain the leadership deemed essential to ensure the success of the Company. The program strives to align executive compensation with Company objectives, business strategy, and financial performance while avoiding excessive risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Morgan DavisEmployee director · Enterprise Risk Management (advisor) | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| W. Ashton LewisIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Enterprise Risk Management · Executive | 169,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169,000 |
| Alan S. WittIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management (Chair) | 154,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154,000 |
| Elizabeth W. RobertsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Enterprise Risk Management | 149,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149,000 |
| R. Scott MorganEmployee director · Enterprise Risk Management (advisor) | 65,000 | 40,000 | 0 | — | 24,566 | 129,566 |
| Jeffrey F. BensonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Executive | 82,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 122,000 |
| J. Christopher PerryIndependent · Audit | 78,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118,000 |
| Robert C. HatleyEmployee director · Not standing for re-election | 65,000 | 40,000 | 0 | — | 11,589 | 116,589 |
| Howard J. JungIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management | 74,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114,000 |
| Aubrey L. Layne, JrIndependent · Audit | 74,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114,000 |
| R.V. Owens, IIIIndependent | 72,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112,000 |
| Harry T. LesterIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Executive | 70,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110,000 |
| John R. Lawson, IIIndependent · Executive (Chair) | 70,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110,000 |
| Thomas K. Norment, JrIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management | 69,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109,000 |
| Robert M. OmanIndependent | 65,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,000 |
| Andrew S. FineNot independent | 65,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,000 |
| Stephanie J. MarioneauxIndependent | 65,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,000 |
| Sachin S. ShettyIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management | 65,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,000 |
| Douglas D. EllisIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Executive | 65,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,000 |
| Juan M. Montero, IIIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 65,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,000 |
| Richard B. ThurmondIndependent · Departed during FY | 65,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,000 |
| Frank E. Jenkins, JrIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 55,500 | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85,500 |
| G. Robin Perkins, IIIIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| G. Robert Aston, JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| William T. MorrisonEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Richard CullenIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| William I. Foster IIIEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Steven W. JonesEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,701,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $710,000 |
| All other compensation | $536,155 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,947,655 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies TowneBank names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including TowneBank.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customers Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Sam Sidhu | $725,000 | $12,077,187 | $0 | $0 | $12,927,331 |
| 2 | SouthState Corporation | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 3 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | 1,448,491 | 3,442,850 | 0 | 2,131,065 | 7,327,993 |
| 4 | Home BancShares, Inc. | 2025 | John W. Allison | 798,954 | 4,651,200 | 0 | 800,000 | 7,221,420 |
| 5 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 6 | United Community Banks, Inc. | 2025 | H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,000 | 2,723,792 | 0 | 2,179,212 | 6,188,713 |
| 7 | United Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adams Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 8 | Ameris Bancorp | 2025 | H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,016,667 | 2,861,198 | 0 | 1,903,784 | 6,077,507 |
| 9 | Fulton Financial Corporation | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 10 | WSFS Financial Corporation | 2025 | Rodger Levenson | 1,004,500 | 2,562,293 | 0 | 1,550,312 | 5,173,260 |
| 11 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 12 | WesBanco, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Jackson | 962,325 | 1,685,520 | 29,300 | 1,633,500 | 4,683,980 |
| 13 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 2025 | Charles Shaffer | 991,375 | 1,749,963 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 4,481,361 |
| 14 | Simmons First National Corporation | 2025 | George Makris Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
| 15 | FB Financial Corp | 2025 | Christopher Holmes | 787,519 | 1,650,039 | 0 | 1,263,228 | 3,766,403 |
| 16 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 17 | Renasant Corporation | 2025 | Kevin D. Chapman | 775,000 | 1,083,011 | 0 | 1,402,520 | 3,356,927 |
| 18 | TowneBank | 2025 | William Foster III | 1,127,500 | 588,044 | 0 | 520,059 | 3,317,088 |
| 19 | First Financial Bancorp | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 20 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas A. Broughton III | 785,000 | 824,250 | 0 | 579,036 | 2,474,442 |
| 21 | First Bancorp | 2025 | Richard Moore | 550,000 | 774,381 | 0 | 224,381 | 1,639,497 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TowneBank | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ameris Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| Customers Bancorp, Inc. | 122.05% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| FB Financial Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| First Bancorp | 108.8% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridien Compensation Partners |
| First Financial Bancorp | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fulton Financial Corporation | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Home BancShares, Inc. | 100% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | not disclosed |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | McLagan |
| Renasant Corporation | 104% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Advisors, LLC |
| Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 150% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | 101.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer Group | Aon |
| Simmons First National Corporation | 168% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SouthState Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 152% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| United Community Banks, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| WesBanco, Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | AON Consulting |
| WSFS Financial Corporation | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, William Foster III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,317,088. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, G. Robert Aston, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,698,651. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, William Littreal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,192,007. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, William Morrison | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,487,746. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Ernest Piccioli | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,395,763. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, J. Morgan Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,000. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, W. Ashton Lewis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,000. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Alan S. Witt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,000. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Elizabeth W. Robertson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,000. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, R. Scott Morgan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,566. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Jeffrey F. Benson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,000. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, J. Christopher Perry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,000. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Robert C. Hatley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,589. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Howard J. Jung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,000. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Aubrey L. Layne, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,000. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, R.V. Owens, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,000. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Harry T. Lester | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,000. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, John R. Lawson, II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,000. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Thomas K. Norment, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,000. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Robert M. Oman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,000. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Andrew S. Fine | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,000. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Stephanie J. Marioneaux | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,000. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Sachin S. Shetty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,000. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Douglas D. Ellis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,000. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Juan M. Montero, II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,000. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Richard B. Thurmond | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,000. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Frank E. Jenkins, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,500. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, G. Robin Perkins, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, G. Robert Aston, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, William T. Morrison | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Richard Cullen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, William I. Foster III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Steven W. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,701,500 + equity 710,000 + all other 536,155 = 2,947,655, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,947,655 |
| 36 | Customers Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001488813-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in Customers Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,927,331. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 1289091–1289101 |
| 37 | SouthState Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 38 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Home BancShares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Home BancShares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063 |
| 40 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 42 | United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414 |
| 44 | Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 45 | WSFS Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000828944-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953 |
| 46 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 47 | WesBanco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106165 | CEO total compensation as printed in WesBanco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124 |
| 48 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024690 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224 |
| 49 | Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791 |
| 50 | FB Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001649749-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315 |
| 51 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 52 | Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000715072-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078 |
| 53 | TowneBank (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in TowneBank's own proxy. As printed: 3,317,088. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | First Financial Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 55 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364 |
| 56 | First Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000811589-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,639,497. Filing ↗machine: span 385715–385724 |
| 57 | Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000715072-26-000030 | Renasant Corporation names TowneBank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TowneBank. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, First Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811589-25-000016 | First Bancorp names TowneBank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146412 | Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TowneBank. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TowneBank. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013509 | Ameris Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TowneBank. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. names TowneBank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Customers Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001488813-26-000048 | Customers Bancorp, Inc. names TowneBank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp names TowneBank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, FB Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001649749-26-000027 | FB Financial Corp names TowneBank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TowneBank. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Home BancShares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001331520-25-000090 | Home BancShares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TowneBank. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024690 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida names TowneBank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002258 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. names TowneBank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, SouthState Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-022580 | SouthState Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TowneBank. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TowneBank. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TowneBank. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038366 | United Community Banks, Inc. names TowneBank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, WesBanco, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106165 | WesBanco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TowneBank. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000828944-26-000009 | WSFS Financial Corporation names TowneBank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the TowneBank Executive Compensation Report
$1,500