CEO John Corbett was paid $7,628,421 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 22.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-022580 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,628,421 ↑ John Corbett total, FY2025 | 45th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 102.91:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.21% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SSB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Corbett | $1,128,275 | $0 | $3,051,216 | $0 | $3,384,825 | $0 | $64,105 | $7,628,421 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Young | 677,019 | 0 | 1,124,329 | 0 | 1,557,144 | 0 | 49,135 | 3,407,627 |
| Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| William Matthews V | 607,803 | 0 | 865,218 | 0 | 1,033,265 | 0 | 40,997 | 2,547,283 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Murray IV | 578,305 | 0 | 686,322 | 0 | 983,624 | 0 | 36,680 | 2,285,229 |
| President of the Company | ||||||||
| Renee Brooks | 578,603 | 0 | 686,322 | 0 | 983,624 | 0 | 14,900 | 2,263,448 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Corbett | $7,628,421 | $6,221,068 | $5,166,659 | ↑ +1,407,353 |
| Stephen Young | 3,407,627 | 2,729,432 | 2,245,728 | ↑ +678,195 |
| William Matthews V | 2,547,283 | 2,041,040 | 1,701,809 | ↑ +506,243 |
| Richard Murray IV | 2,285,229 | 1,799,658 | 1,967,967 | ↑ +485,571 |
| Renee Brooks | 2,263,448 | 1,777,640 | 1,465,787 | ↑ +485,808 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read SouthState Bank Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SSB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the SouthState Bank Corp Peer Teardown Report
$7,628,421 John Corbett total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 19, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-022580 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for SSB
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order SSB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name SSB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the SouthState Bank Corp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Renee Brooks | COO | $2,263,448 |
| John Corbett | CEO | $7,628,421 |
| Richard Murray IV | President | $2,285,229 |
| Stephen Young | Chief Strategy Officer | $3,407,627 |
| William Matthews V | CFO | $2,547,283 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Benjamin J. Sasse | Independent Director | — |
| David G. Salyers | Independent Director | $195,706 |
| David R. Brooks | Director | $12,960,706 |
| Douglas J. Hertz | Independent Director | $285,706 |
| G. Ruffner Page Jr | Independent Director | $202,373 |
| G. Stacy Smith | Independent Director | $171,123 |
| James W. Roquemore | Independent Director | $204,456 |
| Janet P. Froetscher | Independent Director | $171,123 |
| Jean E. Davis | Former director (through FY2025) | $57,083 |
| Joshua A. Snively | Independent Director | $213,206 |
| Martin B. Davis | Independent Director | $213,206 |
| Merriann Metz | Independent Director | $180,706 |
| Ronald M. Cofield Sr | Independent Director | $220,289 |
| Shantella E. Cooper | Independent Director | $207,789 |
| William Knox Pou Jr | Independent Director | $208,206 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee R. Brooks | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-03-12 | D | 2,128 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Brooks | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 5,300 | 98 | 521,467 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Brooks | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 5,300 | 98 | 521,467 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Brooks | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 9,000 | 98 | 885,510 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Brooks | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 9,000 | 98 | 885,510 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald M. Cofield Sr | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shantella E. Cooper | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Bernard Davis | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet P. Froetscher | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Knox Pou Jr | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James W. Roquemore | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua A. Snively | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin J. Sasse | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Brooks | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Merriann Metz | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Ruffner Page Jr | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David G. Salyers | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Stacy Smith | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,050 | 97 | 102,354 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Knox Pou Jr | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 260 | 96 | 25,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Hertz | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 506 | 96 | 48,809 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Ruffner Page Jr | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 260 | 96 | 25,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shantella E. Cooper | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 312 | 96 | 30,096 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin J. Sasse | Director | 2026-07-21 | A | 628 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel E. Bockhorst | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-07-31 | D | 36 | 105 | 3,783 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel E. Bockhorst | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-07-31 | A | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Knox Pou Jr | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 232 | 108 | 25,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Brooks | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 6,181 | 108 | 667,054 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Ruffner Page Jr | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 360 | 108 | 38,826 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shantella E. Cooper | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 279 | 108 | 30,090 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Brooks | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 3,750 | 110 | 412,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Brooks | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 18,000 | 110 | 1,980,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Brooks | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 1,100 | 110 | 121,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Brooks | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 1,800 | 110 | 198,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Young | Chief Strategy Officer | 2026-08-12 | D | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Corbett | Director | 2026-08-12 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Murray IV | President | 2026-08-14 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Matthews V | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-19 | D | 4,000 | 109 | 435,720 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee R. Brooks | PSU | 2025-01-21 | — | 4,081 | — | 6,122 | $411,773 |
| Richard Murray IV | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 2,721 | — | 274,549 |
| Renee R. Brooks | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 2,721 | — | 274,549 |
| Stephen Young | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 4,457 | — | 449,711 |
| William Matthews V | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 3,430 | — | 346,087 |
| John Corbett | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 12,096 | — | 1,220,486 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 2025-01-21 | — | 18,144 | — | 27,216 | 1,830,730 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee R. Brooks | $274,549 | $411,773 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Richard Murray IV | 274,549 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Stephen Young | 449,711 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| William Matthews V | 346,087 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Corbett | 1,220,486 | 1,830,730 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Corbett | PSU | 32,454 | — | $3,054,246 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 12,096 | — | 1,138,355 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 7,806 | — | 734,623 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 22,551 | — | 2,122,275 |
| Richard Murray IV | PSU | 4,081 | — | 384,063 |
| Stephen Young | PSU | 10,433 | — | 981,850 |
| Stephen Young | PSU | 6,686 | — | 629,219 |
| Richard Murray IV | PSU | 1,928 | — | 181,444 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 18,144 | — | 1,707,532 |
| Brooks | PSU | 2,721 | — | 256,073 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 10,023 | — | 943,265 |
| Richard Murray IV | PSU | 4,337 | — | 408,155 |
| Stephen Young | PSU | 7,491 | — | 704,978 |
| Stephen Young | PSU | 4,457 | — | 419,448 |
| Richard Murray IV | PSU | 5,945 | — | 559,484 |
| Brooks | PSU | 5,945 | — | 559,484 |
| Brooks | PSU | 4,337 | — | 408,155 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 5,641 | — | 530,875 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 5,145 | — | 484,196 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 4,808 | — | 452,481 |
| Brooks | PSU | 4,081 | — | 384,063 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 3,430 | — | 322,797 |
| Richard Murray IV | PSU | 2,937 | — | 276,401 |
| Stephen Young | PSU | 3,330 | — | 313,386 |
| Richard Murray IV | PSU | 2,721 | — | 256,073 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 2,508 | — | 236,028 |
| Brooks | PSU | 1,928 | — | 181,444 |
| Stephen Young | PSU | 1,545 | — | 145,400 |
| John Corbett | PSU | 1,156 | — | 108,791 |
| Brooks | PSU | 880 | — | 82,817 |
The Company's performance-based executive compensation program is designed to reflect its guiding principles of soundness, profitability, and growth, and to align executive compensation with shareholder return based on overall profitability on both a short-term and long-term basis, while including metrics that discourage executives from pursuing strategies that would expose the Company to excessive risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 76,476,826 | 3,844,185 | 93,479 | 95.21% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 79,929,686 | 3,507,227 | 144,590 | 95.8% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 58,348,772 | 780,601 | 126,194 | 98.68% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 48,887,583 | 5,191,416 | 306,939 | 90.4% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 45,433,467 | 10,070,258 | 239,075 | 81.86% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-29 | 49,315,541 | 8,068,624 | 380,648 | 85.94% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 95.21%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 95.8%b |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 98.68%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ 2026 PROXY STATEMENT 71 Table of Contents Voting And Other Information Votes Required Proposals for your vote Votes required Effect of abstentions Effect of broker non- votes Proposal 1 : Electing Directors Plurality of votes cast No effect No effect Proposal 2 : Approving Our Executive Compensation (an Advisory, Non-binding "Say on Pay" Resolution) Votes cast in favor exceed votes cast against No effect No effect Proposal 3 : Ratifying the Appointment of Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2026 Votes cast in favor exceed the votes cast against No effect Brokers have discretion to vote ● Proposal 1: Electing Directors.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes Required Proposals for your vote Votes required Effect of abstentions Effect of broker non- votes Proposal 1 : Electing Directors Plurality of votes cast No effect No effect Proposal 2 : Approving Our Executive Compensation (an Advisory, Non-binding "Say on Pay" Resolution) Votes cast in favor exceed votes cast against No effect No effect Proposal 3 : Approving a Change in Domicile of the Company from South Carolina to Florida Votes cast in favor equal or exceed shares representing two-thirds of the outstanding common stock of the Company No effect No effect Proposal 4 : Ratifying the Appointment of Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2025 Votes cast in favor exceed the votes cast against No effect Brokers have discretion to vote ● Proposal 1: Electing Directors.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes Required Proposals for your vote Votes required Effect of abstentions Effect of broker non- votes Proposal 1 : Electing Directors Plurality of votes cast No effect No effect Proposal 2 : Approving Our Executive Compensation (an Advisory, Non-binding "Say on Pay" Resolution) Votes cast in favor exceed votes cast against No effect No effect Proposal 3 : Approving the Frequency of Future Votes on Executive Compensation (an Advisory, Non-binding "Say When on Pay" Resolution) Votes cast in favor exceed votes cast against No effect No effect Proposal 4 : Ratifying the Appointment of Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2023 Votes cast in favor exceed the votes cast against No effect Brokers have discretion to vote ● Proposal 1: Electing Directors.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 102.91 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,628,421 |
| Median employee compensation | $74,129 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R. BrooksEmployee director | $60,000 | $100,706 | — | — | $12,800,000 | $12,960,706 |
| Douglas J. HertzIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 185,000 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 285,706 |
| Ronald M. Cofield SrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk | 119,853 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 220,289 |
| Martin B. DavisIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair) | 112,500 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 213,206 |
| Joshua A. SnivelyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 115,000 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 213,206 |
| William Knox Pou JrIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Risk | 107,500 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 208,206 |
| Shantella E. CooperIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Risk | 107,083 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 207,789 |
| James W. RoquemoreIndependent · Audit · Risk | 103,750 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 204,456 |
| G. Ruffner Page JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 101,667 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 202,373 |
| David G. SalyersIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Risk | 95,000 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 195,706 |
| Merriann MetzIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Risk | 92,917 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 180,706 |
| Janet P. FroetscherIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 70,417 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 171,123 |
| G. Stacy SmithIndependent · Audit · Risk | 70,417 | 100,706 | — | — | 0 | 171,123 |
| Jean E. DavisIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Departed during FY | 57,083 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 57,083 |
| Benjamin J. SasseIndependent · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| John C. CorbettEmployee director · Executive (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $85,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual base cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,398,187 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,309,178 |
| All other compensation | $12,800,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $15,507,365 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SouthState Bank Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SouthState Bank Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntington | 2025 | Christopher Kastner | $1,303,745 | $8,499,752 | $0 | $2,769,000 | $13,809,406 |
| 2 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 2025 | Stephen Steinour | 1,189,583 | 6,899,983 | 0 | 3,550,000 | 12,124,358 |
| 3 | KeyCorp | 2025 | Christopher Gorman | 1,200,000 | 6,209,991 | 689,998 | 3,240,000 | 11,522,025 |
| 4 | Western Alliance Bancorp | 2025 | Kenneth Vecchione | 1,500,000 | 5,326,094 | 0 | 4,050,000 | 10,969,236 |
| 5 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | 1,172,657 | 5,499,760 | 0 | 3,414,600 | 10,350,577 |
| 6 | First Horizon Corporation | 2025 | D. Bryan Jordan | 1,236,000 | 5,561,967 | 0 | 2,132,100 | 10,330,365 |
| 7 | Regions Financial Corporation | 2025 | John Turner | 1,190,385 | 4,223,579 | 0 | 4,313,096 | 10,037,428 |
| 8 | East West Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Dominic Ng | 1,275,000 | 5,094,193 | 0 | 3,179,850 | 9,683,884 |
| 9 | Comerica Incorporated | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 10 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 2025 | Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 7,712,345 |
| 11 | Old National Bancorp | 2025 | James C. Ryan, III | 1,263,877 | 3,910,775 | 0 | 2,038,002 | 7,633,279 |
| 12 | SouthState Bank Corp | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 13 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 14 | Wintrust Financial Corporation | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 15 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 16 | Synovus Financial Corp. | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 17 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 18 | Webster Financial Corporation | 2024 | John Ciulla | 1,100,000 | 3,354,304 | 0 | 1,306,250 | 6,050,156 |
| 19 | Zions Bancorporation | 2025 | Harris H. Simmons | 1,125,509 | 1,762,847 | 0 | 2,337,963 | 5,358,037 |
| 20 | BOK Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stacy Kymes | 1,110,125 | 3,187,834 | 0 | 770,965 | 5,235,181 |
| 21 | Cadence Bank | 2023 | James Rollins III | 1,000,000 | 2,485,465 | 0 | 996,460 | 5,107,944 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SouthState Bank Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| BOK Financial Corporation | 69% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Cadence Bank | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing |
| Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Aon Consulting |
| Comerica Incorporated | not disclosed | SELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| First Horizon Corporation | 115% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR-rank modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Huntington | 142% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Exequity |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 149% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| KeyCorp | 120% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Old National Bancorp | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | WTW |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | McLagan |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 130% | RSU 33.33 · PSU 33.33 · PCU 33.33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Synovus Financial Corp. | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| UMB Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Webster Financial Corporation | 95% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSR | CAP |
| Western Alliance Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · CSRU 30 · RSA 20 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Wintrust Financial Corporation | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Zions Bancorporation | 83% | Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Corbett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Young | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 3,407,627. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c6 · span 1338147–1338156 |
| 3 | Section 01, William Matthews V | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 2,547,283. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Richard Murray IV | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 2,285,229. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c6 · span 1323203–1323212 |
| 5 | Section 01, Renee Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 2,263,448. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c6 · span 1330735–1330744 |
| 6 | Section 03, Renee R. Brooks PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Grants of Plan-based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t273 · r13 · c7 · span 1463524–1463529 |
| 7 | Section 03, Richard Murray IV RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Grants of Plan-based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t273 · r9 · c9 · span 1445868–1445873 |
| 8 | Section 03, Renee R. Brooks RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Grants of Plan-based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t273 · r12 · c9 · span 1460036–1460041 |
| 9 | Section 03, Stephen Young RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Grants of Plan-based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t273 · r15 · c9 · span 1474207–1474212 |
| 10 | Section 03, William Matthews V RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Grants of Plan-based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t273 · r6 · c9 · span 1431691–1431696 |
| 11 | Section 03, John Corbett RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Grants of Plan-based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t273 · r3 · c9 · span 1417679–1417685 |
| 12 | Section 03, John Corbett PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Grants of Plan-based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t273 · r4 · c7 · span 1421176–1421182 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 102.91 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, David R. Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,960,706. Filing ↗machine: span 865258–865453 |
| 15 | Section 08, Douglas J. Hertz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,706. Filing ↗machine: span 890821–891013 |
| 16 | Section 08, Ronald M. Cofield Sr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,289. Filing ↗machine: span 869541–869733 |
| 17 | Section 08, Martin B. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,206. Filing ↗machine: span 882217–882409 |
| 18 | Section 08, Joshua A. Snively | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,206. Filing ↗machine: span 924788–924980 |
| 19 | Section 08, William Knox Pou Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,206. Filing ↗machine: span 903513–903705 |
| 20 | Section 08, Shantella E. Cooper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,789. Filing ↗machine: span 873851–874043 |
| 21 | Section 08, James W. Roquemore | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,456. Filing ↗machine: span 907814–908006 |
| 22 | Section 08, G. Ruffner Page Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,373. Filing ↗machine: span 899318–899510 |
| 23 | Section 08, David G. Salyers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,706. Filing ↗machine: span 912003–912195 |
| 24 | Section 08, Merriann Metz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,706. Filing ↗machine: span 895117–895309 |
| 25 | Section 08, Janet P. Froetscher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,123. Filing ↗machine: span 886518–886710 |
| 26 | Section 08, G. Stacy Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,123. Filing ↗machine: span 920594–920786 |
| 27 | Section 08, Jean E. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,083. Filing ↗machine: span 875334–875474 |
| 28 | Section 08, Benjamin J. Sasse | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, John C. Corbett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Renee R. Brooks 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0001511998-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, David R. Brooks 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001573461-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, David R. Brooks 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001573461-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, David R. Brooks 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001573461-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, David R. Brooks 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001573461-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Ronald M. Cofield Sr 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001915495-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Shantella E. Cooper 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001698291-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Martin Bernard Davis 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001674959-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Janet P. Froetscher 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001493848-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, William Knox Pou Jr 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001548623-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, James W. Roquemore 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001226904-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Joshua A. Snively 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001548622-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Benjamin J. Sasse 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002017287-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, David R. Brooks 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001573461-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Merriann Metz 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001902872-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, G. Ruffner Page Jr 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001199872-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, David G. Salyers 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001715287-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, G. Stacy Smith 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001056313-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, William Knox Pou Jr 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001548623-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Douglas J. Hertz 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001656206-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, G. Ruffner Page Jr 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001199872-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Shantella E. Cooper 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001698291-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Benjamin J. Sasse 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0002017287-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Daniel E. Bockhorst 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001509975-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Daniel E. Bockhorst 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001509975-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, William Knox Pou Jr 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001548623-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, David R. Brooks 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001573461-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, G. Ruffner Page Jr 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001199872-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Shantella E. Cooper 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001698291-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, David R. Brooks 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001573461-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, David R. Brooks 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001573461-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, David R. Brooks 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001573461-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, David R. Brooks 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001573461-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Stephen Young 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001492765-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, John C. Corbett 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001362150-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Richard Murray IV 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001192982-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, William Matthews V 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001190221-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043739 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.21% (votes for as printed: 76,476,826). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005238 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.8% (votes for as printed: 79,929,686). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-26 | 0001558370-23-006876 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.68% (votes for as printed: 58,348,772). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 71 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 72 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,398,187 + equity 1,309,178 + all other 12,800,000 = 15,507,365, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 15,507,365 |
| 73 | Huntington, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001501585-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington's own proxy. As printed: 13,809,406. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1360412–1360422 |
| 74 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404 |
| 75 | KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760 |
| 76 | Western Alliance Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170399 | CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293 |
| 77 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 78 | First Horizon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000036966-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815 |
| 79 | Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001281761-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1748398–1748408 |
| 80 | East West Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in East West Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,683,884. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 653312–653321 |
| 81 | Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 82 | Columbia Banking System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 83 | Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758 |
| 84 | SouthState Bank Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Bank Corp's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 85 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 86 | Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 87 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 88 | Synovus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636 |
| 89 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Webster Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0000801337-25-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Webster Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495 |
| 91 | Zions Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000109380-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296 |
| 92 | BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000875357-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825 |
| 93 | Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Huntington reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001501585-26-000014 | Huntington's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SouthState Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127600 | KeyCorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SouthState Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001281761-26-000027 | Regions Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SouthState Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103196 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SouthState Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, East West Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000050 | East West Bancorp, Inc. names SouthState Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875357-26-000023 | BOK Financial Corporation names SouthState Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. names SouthState Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109380-26-000052 | Zions Bancorporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SouthState Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, First Horizon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000036966-26-000063 | First Horizon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SouthState Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Columbia Banking System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000887343-26-000126 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. names SouthState Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039075 | Old National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SouthState Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp names SouthState Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041498 | Wintrust Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SouthState Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. names SouthState Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation names SouthState Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, Comerica Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000028412-25-000135 | Comerica Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SouthState Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial Corp. names SouthState Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Webster Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000801337-25-000015 | Webster Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SouthState Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Cadence Bank names SouthState Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the SouthState Bank Corp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500