Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

EAST WEST BANCORP INC (EWBC)

CEO Dominic Ng was paid $9,683,884 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 5.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 55th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0002077096-26-000050 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,683,884 ↑
Dominic Ng total, FY2025
55th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
83:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.18%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Dominic Ng (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $9,683,884 (base salary $1,275,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0002077096-26-000050, filed 2026-04-08]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

EWBC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Dominic Ng$1,275,000$0$5,094,193$0$3,179,850$0$134,841$9,683,884
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Parker Shi839,4270765,88401,347,383086,1183,038,812
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Irene Oh747,8610867,72701,247,807021,5272,884,922
Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer
Christopher Del Moral-Niles690,6460918,64801,128,050021,7352,759,079
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Douglas Krause672,7630816,80501,128,992052,4842,671,044
Vice Chairman and Chief Corporate Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Dominic Ng$9,683,884$9,213,633$8,358,550↑ +470,251
Parker Shi3,038,8122,923,6162,564,602↑ +115,196
Irene Oh2,884,9222,915,4252,506,140↓ −30,503
Christopher Del Moral-Niles2,759,0792,078,8381,000,150↑ +680,241
Douglas Krause2,671,0442,526,9602,377,775↑ +144,084

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read EAST WEST BANCORP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EWBC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the EAST WEST BANCORP INC Peer Teardown Report

$9,683,884 Dominic Ng total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0002077096-26-000050 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for EWBC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
EWBCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order EWBC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against EWBC
11 companies name EWBC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name EWBC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the EAST WEST BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Archana DeskusIndependent Director$267,500
Jack C. LiuIndependent Director$295,000
Lester M. SussmanLead Independent Director$335,000
Manuel P. AlvarezIndependent Director$267,500
Mark HutchinsIndependent Director$295,000
Molly CampbellIndependent Director$267,500
Paul H. IrvingIndependent Director$290,000
Peter BabejIndependent Director$133,750
Sabrina KayIndependent Director$267,500
Serge DumontIndependent Director$267,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Archana DeskusDirector2026-04-30D1,800$126$225,990CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic NgDirector2026-05-05D30,0001233,704,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic NgDirector2026-05-06D28,3121253,548,626CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic NgDirector2026-05-06D1,688125210,595CommonForm 4 ↗
Manuel P. AlvarezDirector2026-05-18A1,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester M. SussmanDirector2026-05-18A1,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark HutchinsDirector2026-05-18A1,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly CampbellDirector2026-05-18A1,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul H. IrvingDirector2026-05-18A1,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter BabejDirector2026-05-18A1,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Sabrina KayDirector2026-05-18A1,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Serge DumontDirector2026-05-18A1,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack C. LiuDirector2026-05-18A1,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Archana DeskusDirector2026-05-18A1,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas KrauseVice Chairman2026-05-27D10,0001241,235,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene OhChief Risk Officer2026-06-11D11,2111291,446,219CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene OhChief Risk Officer2026-06-12D50013366,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene OhChief Risk Officer2026-06-15D800133106,552CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas KrauseVice Chairman2026-08-06D10,0001321,323,715CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack C. LiuDirector2026-08-12D1,000135135,020CommonForm 4 ↗
Manuel P. AlvarezDirector2026-09-08D810130105,624CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher Del Moral-NilesChief Financial Officer2026-10-02D4,050126511,151CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher Del Moral-NilesChief Financial Officer2026-10-02A9,78100CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Irene OhPSU2025-03-034,5409,080—18,160$865,662
Parker ShiPSU2025-03-034,0068,012—16,024763,819
Douglas KrausePSU2025-03-034,2738,546—17,092814,740
Dominic NgPSU2025-03-0326,70453,408—106,8165,092,128
Christopher Del Moral-NilesPSU2025-03-034,8079,614—19,228916,583
Douglas KrauseRSU2025-01-29——20—2,065
Parker ShiRSU2025-01-29——20—2,065
Dominic NgRSU2025-01-29——20—2,065
Irene OhRSU2025-01-29——20—2,065
Christopher Del Moral-NilesRSU2025-01-29——20—2,065
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Irene Oh$2,065$865,662$099.8%
Parker Shi2,065763,819099.7%
Douglas Krause2,065814,740099.7%
Dominic Ng2,0655,092,1280100.0%
Christopher Del Moral-Niles2,065916,583099.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Dominic NgRSU5,426—$609,828
Dominic NgRSU30,143—3,387,772
Irene OhRSU15,202—1,708,553
Parker ShiRSU11,402—1,281,471
Douglas KrauseRSU12,922—1,452,304
Dominic NgRSU106,305—11,947,619
Dominic NgRSU68,405—7,688,038
Irene OhRSU20,081—2,256,904
Douglas KrauseRSU20,081—2,256,904
Parker ShiRSU16,538—1,858,706
Dominic NgPSU9,781—1,099,287
Dominic NgRSU6,081—683,444
Irene OhRSU5,125—575,999
Douglas KrauseRSU4,824—542,169
Parker ShiRSU4,522—508,228
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We measure executive officer performance by evaluating both the achievement of specific financial goals and the long-term performance of the Company. We align the pay and performance of our executive officers to the success of our business and the interests of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)145%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-18110,797,6505,606,345199,05095.18%Passed
20252025-05-20113,119,3695,035,458226,03895.74%Passed
20242024-05-24116,901,4481,249,303261,37198.94%Passed
20232023-05-23115,655,2334,127,411161,38696.55%Passed
20222022-05-26115,238,0602,825,788190,08797.45%Passed
20212021-05-27118,498,2993,812,809224,97796.88%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1895.18%a
20252025-05-2095.74%b
20242024-05-2498.94%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes will have no effect on this Proposal.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)83 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,683,884
Median employee compensation$117,211
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lester M. SussmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Executive · Compensation · Risk · Finance · Corporate Governance · Nominating · Nominating/Governance$201,320$133,680——$0$335,000
Jack C. LiuIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk · Corporate Governance · Nominating161,320133,680——0295,000
Mark HutchinsIndependent · Audit · Risk · Finance · Executive161,320133,680——0295,000
Paul H. IrvingIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Risk · Nominating · Corporate Governance156,320133,680——0290,000
Manuel P. AlvarezIndependent · Audit · Risk133,820133,680——0267,500
Molly CampbellIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Finance · Corporate Governance · Nominating133,820133,680——0267,500
Archana DeskusIndependent · Compensation · Risk · Corporate Governance133,820133,680——0267,500
Serge DumontIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Corporate Governance · Nominating133,820133,680——0267,500
Sabrina KayIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Corporate Governance · Nominating133,820133,680——0267,500
Peter BabejIndependent · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected66,96866,782——0133,750
Dominic NgEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$133,750
Annual equity retainer$133,750
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)27,500 / 27,500 / 22,500
Stock ownership guidelineStock Ownership Guidelines and compliance therewith
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,416,348
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,269,902
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,686,250

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies EAST WEST BANCORP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including EAST WEST BANCORP INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Citizens Financial Group, Inc.2025Bruce Van Saun$1,487,000$8,045,370$0—$12,513,920
2Huntington Bancshares Incorporated2025Stephen Steinour1,189,5836,899,98303,550,00012,124,358
3M&T Bank Corporation2025René F. Jones1,100,0006,660,238740,022012,015,250
4KeyCorp2025Christopher Gorman1,200,0006,209,991689,9983,240,00011,522,025
5Fifth Third Bancorp2025Timothy Spence1,116,6357,140,04002,328,75011,052,366
6Western Alliance Bancorporation2025Kenneth Vecchione1,500,0005,326,09404,050,00010,969,236
7First Horizon Corporation2025D. Bryan Jordan1,236,0005,561,96702,132,10010,330,365
8First Citizens BancShares, Inc.2025Frank Holding, Jr.1,040,000008,696,25010,247,600
9Northern Trust Corporation2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154
10Regions Financial Corporation2025John Turner1,190,3854,223,57904,313,09610,037,428
11EAST WEST BANCORP INC2025Dominic Ng1,275,0005,094,19303,179,8509,683,884
12Comerica Incorporated2024Curtis Farmer1,115,9814,806,148523,2022,037,9608,864,041
13Columbia Banking System, Inc.2025Clint Stein1,250,0003,748,02702,025,0007,712,345
14SouthState Corporation2025John Corbett1,128,2753,051,21603,384,8257,628,421
15Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.2025Phillip Green1,260,0004,000,08102,075,2207,625,974
16BankUnited, Inc.2025Rajinder Singh1,050,0003,018,78503,150,0007,437,175
17Wintrust Financial Corporation2025Timothy Crane1,188,4623,850,0000—7,037,919
18Valley National Bancorp2025Ira Robbins1,050,0003,837,66701,647,6056,966,119
19Synovus Financial2024Kevin Blair1,065,3853,366,89002,301,2316,869,560
20Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.2025M. Terry Turner1,256,0003,273,59801,961,8296,611,454
21BOK Financial Corporation2025Stacy Kymes1,110,1253,187,8340770,9655,235,181
22Popular, Inc.2025Javier Ferrer914,0002,315,07601,533,8874,825,287
23Title2025J. Allen Fine593,475000952,842

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
EAST WEST BANCORP INCnot disclosednot disclosedYes — TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
BankUnited, Inc.200%not disclosedYes — Relative three-year TSRPay Governance LLC
BOK Financial Corporation69%not disclosedNonot disclosed
Citizens Financial Group, Inc.110.7%not disclosedNoCAP (Compensation Advisory Partners)
Columbia Banking System, Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRAon Consulting
Comerica Incorporatednot disclosedSELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.not disclosedRSU 75 · PSU 25not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Fifth Third Bancorp103.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoF.W. Cook
First Citizens BancShares, Inc.150%Cash LTI 100NoPay Governance
First Horizon Corporation115%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR-rank modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated149%not disclosedNonot disclosed
KeyCorp120%PSU 60 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
M&T Bank Corporationnot disclosedPSU 90 · Options 10NoAon
Northern Trust Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoMcLagan
Popular, Inc.136%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 3-year relative TSR compared to industry index of United States banks with assets between $25 billion and $500 billionMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Regions Financial Corporation130%RSU 33.33 · PSU 33.33 · PCU 33.33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
SouthState Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
Synovus Financial160%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
Titlenot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Valley National Bancorp112.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
Western Alliance Bancorporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · CSRU 30 · RSA 20not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Wintrust Financial Corporation120.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at EAST WEST BANCORP INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Dominic Ng (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at EAST WEST BANCORP INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,683,884.
How does EAST WEST BANCORP INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Dominic Ng's total compensation ranked at the 55th percentile of EAST WEST BANCORP INC's disclosed peer group.
What is EAST WEST BANCORP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, EAST WEST BANCORP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 83:1.
How did shareholders vote on EAST WEST BANCORP INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.18% of shareholders supported EAST WEST BANCORP INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does EAST WEST BANCORP INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, EAST WEST BANCORP INC reported total board compensation of $2,686,250 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Dominic NgDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 9,683,884. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 653312–653321
2Section 01, Parker ShiDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 3,038,812. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c8 · span 700760–700769
3Section 01, Irene OhDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,884,922. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c8 · span 676984–676993
4Section 01, Christopher Del Moral-NilesDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,759,079. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 665301–665310
5Section 01, Douglas KrauseDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,671,044. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c8 · span 688890–688899
6Section 03, Irene Oh PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010002077096-26-000050Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 736890–736897
7Section 03, Parker Shi PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010002077096-26-000050Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 745706–745713
8Section 03, Douglas Krause PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010002077096-26-000050Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 741147–741154
9Section 03, Dominic Ng PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010002077096-26-000050Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 727928–727937
10Section 03, Christopher Del Moral-Niles PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010002077096-26-000050Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 732421–732428
11Section 03, Douglas Krause RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010002077096-26-000050Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 739227–739232
12Section 03, Parker Shi RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010002077096-26-000050Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 743633–743638
13Section 03, Dominic Ng RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010002077096-26-000050Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 725850–725855
14Section 03, Irene Oh RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010002077096-26-000050Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 734817–734822
15Section 03, Christopher Del Moral-Niles RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010002077096-26-000050Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 730501–730506
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 83 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Lester M. SussmanDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: span 443725–443782
18Section 08, Jack C. LiuDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. Filing ↗machine: span 442557–442600
19Section 08, Mark HutchinsDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. Filing ↗machine: span 439150–439207
20Section 08, Paul H. IrvingDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 440274–440317
21Section 08, Manuel P. AlvarezDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: span 433415–433458
22Section 08, Molly CampbellDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: span 435699–435742
23Section 08, Archana DeskusDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: span 436864–436921
24Section 08, Serge DumontDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: span 437986–438029
25Section 08, Sabrina KayDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: span 441436–441493
26Section 08, Peter BabejDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,750. Filing ↗machine: span 434575–434632
27Section 08, Dominic NgDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Archana Deskus 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001566186-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Dominic Ng 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001201236-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Dominic Ng 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-060001201236-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Dominic Ng 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-060001201236-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Manuel P. Alvarez 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-210001903523-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Lester M. Sussman 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-210001247504-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Mark Hutchins 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-210001887678-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Molly Campbell 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-210001615786-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Paul H. Irving 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-210001490960-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Peter Babej 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-210001792004-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Sabrina Kay 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-210001835895-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Serge Dumont 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-210001928018-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jack C. Liu 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-210001235502-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Archana Deskus 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-210001566186-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Douglas Krause 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-270001235499-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Irene Oh 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-110001482107-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Irene Oh 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-120001482107-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Irene Oh 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001482107-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Douglas Krause 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-060001235499-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jack C. Liu 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-120001235502-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Manuel P. Alvarez 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001903523-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Christopher Del Moral-Niles 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-020001526943-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Christopher Del Moral-Niles 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-020001526943-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-190001069157-26-000022Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.18% (votes for as printed: 110,797,650). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-210001069157-25-000062Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.74% (votes for as printed: 113,119,369). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-280001069157-24-000049Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.94% (votes for as printed: 116,901,448). Filing ↗
54Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
55Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
56Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,416,348 + equity 1,269,902 + all other 0 = 2,686,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,686,250
57Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090000759944-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450
58Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404
59M&T Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001193125-26-099298CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976
60KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127600CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760
61Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001193125-26-098679CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772
62Western Alliance Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170399CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293
63First Horizon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000036966-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815
64First Citizens BancShares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777CEO total compensation as printed in First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,247,600. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r3 · c25 · span 1140419–1140429
65Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
66Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001281761-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1748398–1748408
67EAST WEST BANCORP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050CEO total compensation as printed in EAST WEST BANCORP INC's own proxy. As printed: 9,683,884. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 653312–653321
68Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170000028412-25-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342
69Columbia Banking System, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000887343-26-000126CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138
70SouthState Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001104659-26-022580CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351
71Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000039263-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686
72BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001504008-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773
73Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258
74Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141225CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240
75Synovus Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120000018349-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial's own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636
76Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090002082866-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗
77BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000875357-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825
78Popular, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858CEO total compensation as printed in Popular, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,825,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1033161–1033171
79Title, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376CEO total compensation as printed in Title's own proxy. As printed: 952,842. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c15 · span 360790–360797
80Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875357-26-000023BOK Financial Corporation names EAST WEST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141225Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001281761-26-000027Regions Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, M&T Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-099298M&T Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103196Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127600KeyCorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Popular, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010858Popular, Inc. names EAST WEST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, First Horizon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000036966-26-000063First Horizon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-098679Fifth Third Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041498Wintrust Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039263-26-000023Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. names EAST WEST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001504008-26-000037BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000759944-26-000064Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Columbia Banking System, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000887343-26-000126Columbia Banking System, Inc. names EAST WEST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Comerica Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000028412-25-000135Comerica Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, First Citizens BancShares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-119777First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002082866-26-000031Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, SouthState Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-022580SouthState Corporation names EAST WEST BANCORP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Synovus Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0000018349-25-000057Synovus Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Title reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014376Title's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EAST WEST BANCORP INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the EAST WEST BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
EWBC Peer Teardown Report