Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses EWBC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EWBC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Ng | $1,275,000 | $0 | $5,094,193 | $0 | $3,179,850 | $0 | $134,841 | $9,683,884 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Parker Shi | 839,427 | 0 | 765,884 | 0 | 1,347,383 | 0 | 86,118 | 3,038,812 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Irene Oh | 747,861 | 0 | 867,727 | 0 | 1,247,807 | 0 | 21,527 | 2,884,922 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Del Moral-Niles | 690,646 | 0 | 918,648 | 0 | 1,128,050 | 0 | 21,735 | 2,759,079 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Krause | 672,763 | 0 | 816,805 | 0 | 1,128,992 | 0 | 52,484 | 2,671,044 |
| Vice Chairman, Chief Corporate Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Ng | $9,683,884 | $9,213,633 | $8,358,550 | +470,251 |
| Parker Shi | 3,038,812 | — | 2,564,602 | — |
| Irene Oh | 2,884,922 | — | 2,506,140 | — |
| Christopher Del Moral-Niles | 2,759,079 | — | 1,000,150 | — |
| Douglas Krause | 2,671,044 | — | 2,377,775 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archana Deskus | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 1,800 | $126 | $225,990 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dominic Ng | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 30,000 | 123 | 3,704,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dominic Ng | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 1,688 | 125 | 210,595 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dominic Ng | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 28,312 | 125 | 3,548,626 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Serge Dumont | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Hutchins | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul H. Irving | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly Campbell | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lester M. Sussman | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Kay | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Archana Deskus | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Manuel P. Alvarez | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Babej | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack C. Liu | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Krause | Vice Chairman | 2026-05-27 | D | 10,000 | 124 | 1,235,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irene Oh | Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-11 | D | 11,211 | 129 | 1,446,219 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irene Oh | Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-12 | D | 500 | 133 | 66,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irene Oh | Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 800 | 133 | 106,552 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irene Oh | PSU | 2025-01-29 | — | 9,080 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Del Moral-Niles | PSU | 2025-01-29 | — | 9,614 | — | — | — |
| Parker Shi | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 20 | — | 2,065 |
| Douglas Krause | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 20 | — | 2,065 |
| Dominic Ng | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 20 | — | 2,065 |
| Parker Shi | PSU | 2025-01-29 | — | 8,012 | — | — | — |
| Dominic Ng | PSU | 2025-01-29 | — | 53,408 | — | — | — |
| Douglas Krause | PSU | 2025-01-29 | — | 8,546 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Del Moral-Niles | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 20 | — | 2,065 |
| Irene Oh | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 20 | — | 2,065 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irene Oh | $2,065 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Del Moral-Niles | 2,065 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Parker Shi | 2,065 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Douglas Krause | 2,065 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Dominic Ng | 2,065 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Krause | RSU | 12,922 | — | $1,452,304 |
| Irene Oh | RSU | 20,081 | — | 2,256,904 |
| Irene Oh | RSU | 15,202 | — | 1,708,553 |
| Dominic Ng | RSU | 68,405 | — | 7,688,038 |
| Irene Oh | RSU | 5,125 | — | 575,999 |
| Douglas Krause | RSU | 4,824 | — | 542,169 |
| Dominic Ng | RSU | 106,305 | — | 11,947,619 |
| Dominic Ng | RSU | 30,143 | — | 3,387,772 |
| Dominic Ng | PSU | 9,781 | — | 1,099,287 |
| Dominic Ng | RSU | 6,081 | — | 683,444 |
| Dominic Ng | RSU | 5,426 | — | 609,828 |
| Parker Shi | RSU | 16,538 | — | 1,858,706 |
| Parker Shi | RSU | 4,522 | — | 508,228 |
| Parker Shi | RSU | 11,402 | — | 1,281,471 |
| Douglas Krause | RSU | 20,081 | — | 2,256,904 |
We designed our executive compensation program to attract and retain talented managers, while rewarding them for delivering on our key financial and strategic goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 145% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-18 | 110,797,650 | 5,606,345 | 199,050 | 95.18% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 113,119,369 | 5,035,458 | 226,038 | 95.74% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-24 | 116,901,448 | 1,249,303 | 261,371 | 98.94% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 115,655,233 | 4,127,411 | 161,386 | 96.55% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 115,238,060 | 2,825,788 | 190,087 | 97.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 118,498,299 | 3,812,809 | 224,977 | 96.88% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-18 | 95.18%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 95.74%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-24 | 98.94%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes will have no effect on this Proposal.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 83 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,683,884 |
| Median employee compensation | $117,211 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lester M. SussmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive · Risk Oversight | $201,320 | $133,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $335,000 |
| Jack C. LiuIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Risk Oversight | 161,320 | 133,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 295,000 |
| Mark HutchinsIndependent · Audit · Risk Oversight (Chair) | 161,320 | 133,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 295,000 |
| Paul H. IrvingIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Risk Oversight | 156,320 | 133,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 |
| Archana DeskusIndependent · Compensation · Risk Oversight | 133,820 | 133,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267,500 |
| Manuel P. AlvarezIndependent · Audit · Risk Oversight | 133,820 | 133,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267,500 |
| Sabrina KayIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 133,820 | 133,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267,500 |
| Serge DumontIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 133,820 | 133,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267,500 |
| Molly CampbellIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 133,820 | 133,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267,500 |
| Peter BabejIndependent · Risk Oversight · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 66,968 | 66,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 133,750 |
| Dominic NgEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $133,750 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,416,348 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,269,902 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,686,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies East West Bancorp Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including East West Bancorp Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Van Saun | $1,487,000 | $8,045,370 | $0 | — | $12,513,920 |
| 2 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 2025 | Stephen Steinour | 1,189,583 | 6,899,983 | 0 | 3,550,000 | 12,124,358 |
| 3 | M&T Bank Corporation | 2025 | Ren F. Jones | 1,100,000 | 6,660,238 | 740,022 | 0 | 12,015,250 |
| 4 | KeyCorp | 2025 | Christopher Gorman | 1,200,000 | 6,209,991 | 689,998 | 3,240,000 | 11,522,025 |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Spence | 1,116,635 | 7,140,040 | 0 | 2,328,750 | 11,052,366 |
| 6 | Western Alliance Bancorporation | 2025 | Kenneth Vecchione | 1,500,000 | 5,326,094 | — | 4,050,000 | 10,969,236 |
| 7 | First Horizon Corporation | 2025 | D. Bryan Jordan | 1,236,000 | 5,561,967 | 0 | 2,132,100 | 10,330,365 |
| 8 | First Citizens BancShares, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Holding, Jr. | 1,040,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,696,250 | 10,247,600 |
| 9 | Northern Trust Corporation | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
| 10 | Regions Financial Corporation | 2025 | John Turner | 1,190,385 | 4,223,579 | 0 | 4,313,096 | 10,037,428 |
| 11 | East West Bancorp Inc | 2025 | Dominic Ng | 1,275,000 | 5,094,193 | 0 | 3,179,850 | 9,683,884 |
| 12 | Comerica Incorporated | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 13 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 2025 | Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 7,712,345 |
| 14 | SouthState Corporation | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 15 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 16 | BankUnited, Inc. | 2025 | Rajinder Singh | 1,050,000 | 3,018,785 | 0 | 3,150,000 | 7,437,175 |
| 17 | Wintrust Financial Corporation | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 18 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 19 | Synovus Financial | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 20 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 21 | BOK Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stacy Kymes | 1,110,125 | 3,187,834 | 0 | 770,965 | 5,235,181 |
| 22 | Popular, Inc. | 2025 | Javier Ferrer | 914,000 | 2,315,076 | 0 | 1,533,887 | 4,825,287 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East West Bancorp Inc | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| BankUnited, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative three-year TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| BOK Financial Corporation | 69% | PSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 110.7% | not disclosed | No | CAP (Compensation Advisory Partners) |
| Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Aon Consulting |
| Comerica Incorporated | 122% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | Yes — Relative TSR (modifier) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 103.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | F.W. Cook |
| First Citizens BancShares, Inc. | 150% | Cash LTI 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| First Horizon Corporation | 115% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR-rank modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| KeyCorp | 120% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| M&T Bank Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 90 · Options 10 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Northern Trust Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | McLagan |
| Popular, Inc. | 136% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3-year relative TSR compared to industry index of United States banks with assets between $25 billion and $500 billion | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 130% | RSU 33 · PSU 33 · Cash LTI 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| SouthState Corporation | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Synovus Financial | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Western Alliance Bancorporation | 150% | PSU 50 · LTIP Units 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Wintrust Financial Corporation | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Dominic Ng | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 9,683,884. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r1 · c8 · span 653312–653321 |
| 2 | Section 01, Parker Shi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 3,038,812. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r13 · c8 · span 700760–700769 |
| 3 | Section 01, Irene Oh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,884,922. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r7 · c8 · span 676984–676993 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher Del Moral-Niles | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,759,079. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r4 · c8 · span 665301–665310 |
| 5 | Section 01, Douglas Krause | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2022” · page 52. As printed: 2,671,044. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r10 · c8 · span 688890–688899 |
| 6 | Section 03, Irene Oh PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r3 · c1 · span 614682–614687 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Del Moral-Niles PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c1 · span 613964–613969 |
| 8 | Section 03, Parker Shi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r5 · c2 · span 616305–616307 |
| 9 | Section 03, Douglas Krause RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r4 · c2 · span 615585–615587 |
| 10 | Section 03, Dominic Ng RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r2 · c4 · span 540301–540303 |
| 11 | Section 03, Parker Shi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r5 · c1 · span 616099–616104 |
| 12 | Section 03, Dominic Ng PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r1 · c1 · span 613253–613259 |
| 13 | Section 03, Douglas Krause PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r4 · c1 · span 615379–615384 |
| 14 | Section 03, Christopher Del Moral-Niles RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c2 · span 614170–614172 |
| 15 | Section 03, Irene Oh RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r3 · c2 · span 614888–614890 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 83 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 865918–865920 |
| 17 | Section 08, Lester M. Sussman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r10 · c4 · span 443768–443775 |
| 18 | Section 08, Jack C. Liu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r9 · c4 · span 442586–442593 |
| 19 | Section 08, Mark Hutchins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r6 · c4 · span 439193–439200 |
| 20 | Section 08, Paul H. Irving | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r7 · c4 · span 440303–440310 |
| 21 | Section 08, Archana Deskus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r4 · c4 · span 436907–436914 |
| 22 | Section 08, Manuel P. Alvarez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r1 · c4 · span 433444–433451 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sabrina Kay | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r8 · c4 · span 441479–441486 |
| 24 | Section 08, Serge Dumont | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r5 · c4 · span 438015–438022 |
| 25 | Section 08, Molly Campbell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c4 · span 435728–435735 |
| 26 | Section 08, Peter Babej | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,750. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r2 · c4 · span 434618–434625 |
| 27 | Section 08, Dominic Ng | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Archana Deskus 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001566186-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Dominic Ng 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001201236-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Dominic Ng 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001201236-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Dominic Ng 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001201236-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Serge Dumont 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001928018-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Mark Hutchins 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001887678-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Paul H. Irving 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001490960-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Molly Campbell 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001615786-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Lester M. Sussman 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001247504-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Sabrina Kay 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001835895-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Archana Deskus 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001566186-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Manuel P. Alvarez 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001903523-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Peter Babej 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001792004-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jack C. Liu 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001235502-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Douglas Krause 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001235499-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Irene Oh 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001482107-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Irene Oh 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001482107-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Irene Oh 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001482107-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001069157-26-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.18% (votes for as printed: 110,797,650). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001069157-25-000062 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.74% (votes for as printed: 113,119,369). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-28 | 0001069157-24-000049 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.94% (votes for as printed: 116,901,448). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 50 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 51 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,416,348 + equity 1,269,902 + all other 0 = 2,686,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,686,250 |
| 52 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450 |
| 53 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404 |
| 54 | M&T Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976 |
| 55 | KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760 |
| 56 | Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001193125-26-098679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772 |
| 57 | Western Alliance Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170399 | CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293 |
| 58 | First Horizon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000036966-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815 |
| 59 | First Citizens BancShares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,247,600. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r3 · c25 · span 1140419–1140429 |
| 60 | Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000073124-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406 |
| 61 | Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001281761-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r4 · c15 · span 1748113–1748123 |
| 62 | East West Bancorp Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in East West Bancorp Inc's own proxy. As printed: 9,683,884. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r1 · c8 · span 653312–653321 |
| 63 | Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 64 | Columbia Banking System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 65 | SouthState Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 66 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 67 | BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001504008-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773 |
| 68 | Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 69 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 70 | Synovus Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial's own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787627–787637 |
| 71 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000875357-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825 |
| 73 | Popular, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010858 | CEO total compensation as printed in Popular, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,825,287. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r2 · c25 · span 1033162–1033172 |
| 74 | Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875357-26-000023 | BOK Financial Corporation names East West Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001281761-26-000027 | Regions Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, M&T Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-099298 | M&T Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103196 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001504008-26-000037 | BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, First Citizens BancShares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-119777 | First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127600 | KeyCorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Popular, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010858 | Popular, Inc. names East West Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, SouthState Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-022580 | SouthState Corporation names East West Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Columbia Banking System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000887343-26-000126 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. names East West Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, First Horizon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000036966-26-000063 | First Horizon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-098679 | Fifth Third Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041498 | Wintrust Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000759944-26-000064 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073124-26-000022 | Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include East West Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |