Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

POPULAR, INC. (BPOP)

CEO Javier Ferrer was paid $4,825,287 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 76.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-010858 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,062,984
Ignacio Alvarez total, FY2025
Former Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Javier Ferrer: $4,825,287
1st
CEO (Javier Ferrer) pay percentile vs peers
102:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.52%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

BPOP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ignacio Alvarez$634,538$600$5,085,000$0$1,029,041$0$313,805$7,062,984
Former Chief Executive Officer
Javier Ferrer914,00043,7502,315,07601,533,887018,5744,825,287
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jorge García606,67925,444682,2820653,081027,4671,994,953
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Lidio Soriano599,53125,075664,5820642,092015,9521,947,232
Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer
Manuel Chinea574,1260550,1920592,1821,98751,9011,770,388
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer Popular Bank
Camille Burckhart531,36122,203591,3540568,2871,54611,9141,726,665
Executive Vice President, Chief Information and Digital Strategy Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Ignacio Alvarez$7,062,984$6,158,410$5,768,444↑ +904,574
Javier Ferrer4,825,2872,734,2932,586,441↑ +2,090,994
Jorge García1,994,9531,624,881—↑ +370,072
Lidio Soriano1,947,2321,723,5661,552,444↑ +223,666
Manuel Chinea1,770,3881,545,7701,460,977↑ +224,618
Camille Burckhart1,726,665———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read POPULAR, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BPOP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the POPULAR, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$7,062,984 Ignacio Alvarez total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-010858 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BPOP

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BPOPon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BPOP

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BPOP
3 companies name BPOP as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name BPOP as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the POPULAR, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alejandro M. BallesterIndependent Director$288,535
Alejandro M. SánchezIndependent Director$220,000
Bertil E. ChappuisIndependent Director$252,845
Betty DeVitaIndependent Director$243,665
C. Kim GoodwinIndependent Director$298,535
Carlos A. UnanueIndependent Director$289,080
John W. DiercksenIndependent Director$76,622
José R. RodríguezIndependent Director$293,480
María Luisa FerréIndependent Director$324,011
Myrna M. SotoIndependent Director$275,972
Richard L. CarriónChair of the Board$435,060
Robert CarradyIndependent Director$289,080
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-01—913——10 insiders, 10 accrual rows
Adorno Denissa RodriguezSenior VP & Comptroller2026-04-27D8715113,104CommonForm 4 ↗
Hector Alejandro FloresExecutive Vice President2026-04-27D26315139,613CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro M. BallesterDirector2026-04-30D23,0001503,450,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Cristina Gonzalez-NogueraExecutive Vice President2026-05-01D6,200149920,787CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-08—11,076——9 insiders, 9 accrual rows
Alejandro M. SanchezDirector2026-05-08D6814910,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro M. SanchezDirector2026-05-08A90600CommonForm 4 ↗
Myrna M. SotoDirector2026-05-08D20614930,696CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro M. SanchezDirector2026-05-22D30015045,108CommonForm 4 ↗
Eduardo J. NegronExecutive Vice President2026-06-30D3,014164494,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-01—717——9 insiders, 9 accrual rows
Javier D. FerrerPRESIDENT & CEO2026-07-22A14,95200CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Luisa FerreDirector2026-07-30D3,076174534,566CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Luisa FerreDirector2026-07-30D3,385175593,797CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis E. CesteroExecutive Vice President2026-08-04D8,5001761,499,026CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier D. FerrerPRESIDENT & CEO2026-08-10D35,0001756,140,155CommonForm 4 ↗
Lidio SorianoExecutive Vice President2026-08-10D3,000175523,515CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge J. GarciaExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-08-19A5,73300CommonForm 4 ↗
Adorno Denissa RodriguezSenior VP & Comptroller2026-08-24D600169101,272CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier D. FerrerPRESIDENT & CEO2026-08-31D10,4861681,763,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—916——9 insiders, 9 accrual rows

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 55 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Alejandro M. BallesterDirector2026-04-01A91$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose Ramon RodriguezDirector2026-04-01A8300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert CarradyDirector2026-04-01A14100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Betty DeVitaDirector2026-04-01A5100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Luisa FerreDirector2026-04-01A9300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Myrna M. SotoDirector2026-04-01A11000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos A. UnanueDirector2026-04-01A14100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard L. CarrionDirector2026-04-01A8900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-04-01A9100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bertil E. ChappuisDirector2026-04-01A2300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adorno Denissa RodriguezSenior VP & Comptroller2026-04-27D8715113,104CommonForm 4 ↗
Hector Alejandro FloresExecutive Vice President2026-04-27D26315139,613CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro M. BallesterDirector2026-04-30D23,0001503,450,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Cristina Gonzalez-NogueraExecutive Vice President2026-05-01D6,200149920,787CommonForm 4 ↗
Bertil E. ChappuisDirector2026-05-08A1,64500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Betty DeVitaDirector2026-05-08A90600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro M. SanchezDirector2026-05-08D6814910,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert CarradyDirector2026-05-08A1,47700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard L. CarrionDirector2026-05-08A90600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-05-08A90600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose Ramon RodriguezDirector2026-05-08A1,71200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro M. SanchezDirector2026-05-08A90600CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro M. BallesterDirector2026-05-08A90600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos A. UnanueDirector2026-05-08A1,47700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Myrna M. SotoDirector2026-05-08D20614930,696CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Luisa FerreDirector2026-05-08A1,14100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro M. SanchezDirector2026-05-22D30015045,108CommonForm 4 ↗
Eduardo J. NegronExecutive Vice President2026-06-30D3,014164494,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Bertil E. ChappuisDirector2026-07-01A2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Betty DeVitaDirector2026-07-01A4800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose Ramon RodriguezDirector2026-07-01A7500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert CarradyDirector2026-07-01A12300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Luisa FerreDirector2026-07-01A8200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro M. BallesterDirector2026-07-01A8000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-07-01A8000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard L. CarrionDirector2026-07-01A7900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos A. UnanueDirector2026-07-01A12300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier D. FerrerPRESIDENT & CEO2026-07-22A14,95200CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Luisa FerreDirector2026-07-30D3,076174534,566CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Luisa FerreDirector2026-07-30D3,385175593,797CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis E. CesteroExecutive Vice President2026-08-04D8,5001761,499,026CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier D. FerrerPRESIDENT & CEO2026-08-10D35,0001756,140,155CommonForm 4 ↗
Lidio SorianoExecutive Vice President2026-08-10D3,000175523,515CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge J. GarciaExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-08-19A5,73300CommonForm 4 ↗
Adorno Denissa RodriguezSenior VP & Comptroller2026-08-24D600169101,272CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier D. FerrerPRESIDENT & CEO2026-08-31D10,4861681,763,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Luisa FerreDirector2026-10-01A10500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro M. BallesterDirector2026-10-01A10100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard L. CarrionDirector2026-10-01A9900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Betty DeVitaDirector2026-10-01A5900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert CarradyDirector2026-10-01A15900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos A. UnanueDirector2026-10-01A15900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose Ramon RodriguezDirector2026-10-01A9900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-10-01A10100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bertil E. ChappuisDirector2026-10-01A3400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Javier FerrerRSA2025-02-25——7,084—$711,000
Lidio SorianoPSA2025-02-251,4702,940—4,410310,582
Camille BurckhartRSA2025-02-25——3,139—315,000
Javier FerrerPSA2025-02-252,7565,510—8,266582,076
Javier FerrerRSA———9,281—1,022,000
Ignacio AlvarezRSA———15,393—1,695,000
Camille BurckhartPSA2025-02-251,3082,616—3,924276,354
Manuel ChineaRSA2025-02-25——2,815—282,500
Jorge GarcíaRSU2025-02-25——3,704—371,700
Jorge GarcíaPSU2025-02-251,4702,940——310,582
Ignacio AlvarezRSA2025-02-25——33,776—3,390,000
Lidio SorianoRSA2025-02-25——3,527—354,000
Manuel ChineaPSA2025-02-251,2802,534—3,802267,692
Jorge GarcíaRSA———3,704—371,700
Jorge GarcíaPSA—4410—2,940310,582
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jorge García$371,700$310,582$045.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Manuel ChineaRSU10,777—$1,341,952
Lidio SorianoPSU9,711—1,209,214
Ignacio AlvarezRSU72,808—9,066,052
Javier FerrerRSU43,107—5,367,684
Ignacio AlvarezPSU30,459—3,792,755
Lidio SorianoRSU19,738—2,457,776
Javier FerrerPSU18,205—2,266,887
Camille BurckhartRSU17,626—2,194,790
Jorge GarcíaRSU10,741—1,337,469
Jorge GarcíaPSU9,711—1,209,214
Camille BurckhartPSU8,644—1,076,351
Manuel ChineaPSU8,371—1,042,357
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)135%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0852,332,0531,330,334186,81497.52%Passed
20252025-05-0857,433,1741,184,945219,69597.98%Passed
20242024-05-0959,056,7672,341,815385,34696.19%Passed
20232023-05-1156,739,8781,363,787516,06697.65%Passed
20222022-05-1260,775,9881,863,754788,95897.02%Passed
20212021-05-0663,475,1072,963,555193,58495.54%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0897.52%a
20252025-05-0897.98%b
20242024-05-0996.19%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “WHAT VOTE IS REQUIRED AND HOW ARE ABSTENTIONS AND BROKER NON-VOTES TREATED? Item Vote Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of broker Non-votes Proposal 1: Election of Directors Majority of the votes cast No Effect No Effect Proposal 2: Amendment to Popular's Restated Certificate of Incorporation to Modernize Indemnification Provisions Majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote Count as a vote AGAINST Count as a vote AGAINST Proposal 3: Amendment to Popular's Restated Certificate of Incorporation to Provide for Director and Officer Exculpation to the Extent Permitted by Puerto Rico Law Majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote Count as a vote AGAINST Count as a vote AGAINST Proposal 4: Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy Count as a vote AGAINST No Effect Proposal 5: Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy Count as a vote AGAINST Not Applicable WHAT HAPPENS IF THE MEETING IS POSTPONED OR ADJOURNED? Your proxy will still be valid and may be voted at the postponed or adjourned meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “PROXY STATEMENT TABLE OF CONTENTS WHAT VOTE IS REQUIRED AND HOW ARE ABSTENTIONS AND BROKER NON-VOTES TREATED? Item Vote Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of broker Non-votes Proposal 1: Election of Directors Majority of the votes cast No Effect No Effect Proposal 2: Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy Count as a vote AGAINST No Effect Proposal 3: Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy Count as a vote AGAINST Not Applicable WHAT HAPPENS IF THE MEETING IS POSTPONED OR ADJOURNED? Your proxy will still be valid and may be voted at the postponed or adjourned meeting.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “WHAT VOTE IS REQUIRED AND HOW ARE ABSTENTIONS AND BROKER NON-VOTES TREATED? Item Vote Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of broker Non-votes Proposal 1: Election of Directors Majority of the votes cast No Effect No Effect Proposal 2: Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy Count as a vote AGAINST No Effect Proposal 3: Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy Count as a vote AGAINST Not Applicable WHAT HAPPENS IF THE MEETING IS POSTPONED OR ADJOURNED? Your proxy will still be valid and may be voted at the postponed or adjourned meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)102 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,679,859
Median employee compensation$55,618
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Richard L. CarriónNot independent · Board Chair · Technology$235,000$177,395$0$0$22,665$435,060
María Luisa FerréIndependent · Partial-year service110,000214,011000324,011
C. Kim GoodwinIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Risk Management (Chair)120,000178,535000298,535
José R. RodríguezIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Risk Management0293,480000293,480
Robert CarradyIndependent · Risk Management · Talent and Compensation0289,080000289,080
Carlos A. UnanueIndependent · Audit · Talent and Compensation0289,080000289,080
Alejandro M. BallesterIndependent · Talent and Compensation (Chair)110,000178,535000288,535
Myrna M. SotoIndependent · Risk Management · Technology · Not standing for re-election85,000190,972000275,972
Bertil E. ChappuisIndependent · Technology (Chair)0252,845000252,845
Betty DeVitaIndependent · Talent and Compensation · Technology85,000158,665000243,665
Alejandro M. SánchezIndependent · Audit · Talent and Compensation85,000135,000000220,000
John W. DiercksenIndependent076,62200076,622
Javier D. FerrerEmployee director · Partial-year service000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$135,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$830,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,434,220
All other compensation$22,665
Total cost of the board$3,286,885

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies POPULAR, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including POPULAR, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INCORPORATED2025Stephen Steinour$1,189,583$6,899,983$0$3,550,000$12,124,358
2WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPORATION2025Kenneth Vecchione1,500,0005,326,09404,050,00010,969,236
3FIRST HORIZON CORPORATION2025D. Bryan Jordan1,236,0005,561,96702,132,10010,330,365
4REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION2025John Turner1,190,3854,223,57904,313,09610,037,428
5EAST WEST BANCORP INC.2025Dominic Ng1,275,0005,094,19303,179,8509,683,884
6COMERICA INCORPORATED2024Curtis Farmer1,115,9814,806,148523,2022,037,9608,864,041
7F.N.B. CORPORATION2025Vincent J. Delie, Jr.1,222,8933,843,34702,876,4008,472,627
8OLD NATIONAL BANCORP2025James C. Ryan, III1,263,8773,910,77502,038,0027,633,279
9SouthState Corporation2025John Corbett1,128,2753,051,21603,384,8257,628,421
10CULLEN/FROST BANKERS INC.2025Phillip Green1,260,0004,000,08102,075,2207,625,974
11WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORPORATION2025Timothy Crane1,188,4623,850,0000—7,037,919
12VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP2025Ira Robbins1,050,0003,837,66701,647,6056,966,119
13SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP2024Kevin Blair1,065,3853,366,89002,301,2316,869,560
14WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORPORATION2024John Ciulla1,100,0003,354,30401,306,2506,050,156
15BOK FINANCIAL CORP2025Stacy Kymes1,110,1253,187,8340770,9655,235,181
16CADENCE BANK2023James Rollins III1,000,0002,485,4650996,4605,107,944
17POPULAR, INC.2025Javier Ferrer914,0002,315,07601,533,8874,825,287

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
POPULAR, INC.136%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 3-year relative TSR compared to industry index of United States banks with assets between $25 billion and $500 billionMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
BOK FINANCIAL CORP69%not disclosedNonot disclosed
CADENCE BANKnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing
COMERICA INCORPORATEDnot disclosedSELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
CULLEN/FROST BANKERS INC.not disclosedRSU 75 · PSU 25not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
EAST WEST BANCORP INC.not disclosednot disclosedYes — TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
F.N.B. CORPORATION188%not disclosedNonot disclosed
FIRST HORIZON CORPORATION115%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR-rank modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INCORPORATED149%not disclosedNonot disclosed
OLD NATIONAL BANCORP129%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)WTW
REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION130%RSU 33.33 · PSU 33.33 · PCU 33.33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
SouthState Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP160%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP112.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORPORATION95%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSRCAP
WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPORATIONnot disclosedPSU 50 · CSRU 30 · RSA 20not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORPORATION120.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at POPULAR, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ignacio Alvarez (Former Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at POPULAR, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,062,984.
How does POPULAR, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Javier Ferrer's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of POPULAR, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is POPULAR, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, POPULAR, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 102:1.
How did shareholders vote on POPULAR, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.52% of shareholders supported POPULAR, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does POPULAR, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, POPULAR, INC. reported total board compensation of $3,286,885 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ignacio AlvarezDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,062,984. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1049296–1049305
2Section 01, Javier FerrerDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,825,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1033161–1033171
3Section 01, Jorge GarcíaDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,994,953. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 1065598–1065607
4Section 01, Lidio SorianoDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,947,232. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c25 · span 1081620–1081629
5Section 01, Manuel ChineaDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,770,388. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c25 · span 1097878–1097887
6Section 01, Camille BurckhartDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,726,665. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c25 · span 1114080–1114089
7Section 03, Javier Ferrer RSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r3 · c19 · span 914726–914733
8Section 03, Lidio Soriano PSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r20 · c25 · span 1263260–1263265
9Section 03, Camille Burckhart RSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t196 · r8 · c34 · span 1403537–1403542
10Section 03, Javier Ferrer PSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r7 · c22 · span 1198788–1198793
11Section 03, Javier Ferrer RSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 230677–230686
12Section 03, Ignacio Alvarez RSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 947656–947665
13Section 03, Camille Burckhart PSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r28 · c22 · span 1301726–1301731
14Section 03, Manuel Chinea RSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r7 · c19 · span 938179–938186
15Section 03, Jorge García RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Jorge García PSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Ignacio Alvarez RSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r4 · c19 · span 920704–920713
18Section 03, Lidio Soriano RSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r6 · c19 · span 932299–932306
19Section 03, Manuel Chinea PSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r24 · c22 · span 1282696–1282701
20Section 03, Jorge García RSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 03, Jorge García PSADEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 102 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r2 · c4 · span 1611901–1611907
23Section 08, Richard L. CarriónDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 435,060. Filing ↗machine: span 1823750–1823968
24Section 08, María Luisa FerréDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1842706–1842923
25Section 08, C. Kim GoodwinDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,535. Filing ↗machine: span 1847436–1847654
26Section 08, José R. RodríguezDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,480. Filing ↗machine: span 1852181–1852399
27Section 08, Robert CarradyDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,080. Filing ↗machine: span 1819012–1819230
28Section 08, Carlos A. UnanueDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,080. Filing ↗machine: span 1866217–1866434
29Section 08, Alejandro M. BallesterDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,535. Filing ↗machine: span 1814322–1814498
30Section 08, Myrna M. SotoDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,972. Filing ↗machine: span 1861667–1861885
31Section 08, Bertil E. ChappuisDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1828486–1828704
32Section 08, Betty DeVitaDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,665. Filing ↗machine: span 1833215–1833433
33Section 08, Alejandro M. SánchezDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1856923–1857141
34Section 08, John W. DiercksenDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,622. Filing ↗machine: span 1837964–1838182
35Section 08, Javier D. FerrerDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Alejandro M. Ballester 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-139834Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jose Ramon Rodriguez 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-139913Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Robert Carrady 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-139837Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Betty DeVita 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-139853Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Maria Luisa Ferre 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-139862Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Myrna M. Soto 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-139916Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Carlos A. Unanue 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-139919Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Richard L. Carrion 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-139910Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, C. Kim Goodwin 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-139911Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Bertil E. Chappuis 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-139921Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Adorno Denissa Rodriguez 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-185777Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Hector Alejandro Flores 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-185859Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Alejandro M. Ballester 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001193125-26-199991Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Maria Cristina Gonzalez-Noguera 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001193125-26-204495Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Bertil E. Chappuis 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Betty DeVita 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Alejandro M. Sanchez 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Robert Carrady 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Richard L. Carrion 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217173Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, C. Kim Goodwin 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217182Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Jose Ramon Rodriguez 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Alejandro M. Sanchez 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Alejandro M. Ballester 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Carlos A. Unanue 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217255Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Myrna M. Soto 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001193125-26-218477Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Maria Luisa Ferre 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Alejandro M. Sanchez 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-238154Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Eduardo J. Negron 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Bertil E. Chappuis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294627Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Betty DeVita 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-295654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Jose Ramon Rodriguez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-295659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Robert Carrady 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294607Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Maria Luisa Ferre 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-295656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Alejandro M. Ballester 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294595Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, C. Kim Goodwin 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-295653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Richard L. Carrion 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294620Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Carlos A. Unanue 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-295657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Javier D. Ferrer 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001193125-26-313827Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Maria Luisa Ferre 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328813Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Maria Luisa Ferre 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328813Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Luis E. Cestero 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001193125-26-337251Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Javier D. Ferrer 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001193125-26-343400Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Lidio Soriano 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001193125-26-343968Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Jorge J. Garcia 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001193125-26-358991Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Adorno Denissa Rodriguez 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260001193125-26-365982Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Javier D. Ferrer 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001193125-26-378147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Maria Luisa Ferre 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Alejandro M. Ballester 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414245Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Richard L. Carrion 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Betty DeVita 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413376Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Robert Carrady 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Carlos A. Unanue 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Jose Ramon Rodriguez 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, C. Kim Goodwin 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Bertil E. Chappuis 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413377Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-110001193125-26-217109Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.52% (votes for as printed: 52,332,053). Filing ↗
92Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-120001193125-25-117614Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.98% (votes for as printed: 57,433,174). Filing ↗
93Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001193125-24-135771Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.19% (votes for as printed: 59,056,767). Filing ↗
94Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
95Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
96Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 830,000 + equity 2,434,220 + all other 22,665 = 3,286,885, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,286,885
97HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INCORPORATED, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196CEO total compensation as printed in HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INCORPORATED's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404
98WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPORATION, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170399CEO total compensation as printed in WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPORATION's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293
99FIRST HORIZON CORPORATION, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000036966-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in FIRST HORIZON CORPORATION's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815
100REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001281761-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1748398–1748408
101EAST WEST BANCORP INC., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000050CEO total compensation as printed in EAST WEST BANCORP INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,683,884. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 653312–653321
102COMERICA INCORPORATED, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170000028412-25-000135CEO total compensation as printed in COMERICA INCORPORATED's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342
103F.N.B. CORPORATION, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122941CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. CORPORATION's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889
104OLD NATIONAL BANCORP, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075CEO total compensation as printed in OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758
105SouthState Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001104659-26-022580CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351
106CULLEN/FROST BANKERS INC., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000039263-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in CULLEN/FROST BANKERS INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686
107WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORPORATION, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498CEO total compensation as printed in WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORPORATION's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258
108VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141225CEO total compensation as printed in VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240
109SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120000018349-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636
110WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORPORATION, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015CEO total compensation as printed in WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORPORATION's own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495
111BOK FINANCIAL CORP, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000875357-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in BOK FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825
112CADENCE BANK, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-30—CEO total compensation as printed in CADENCE BANK's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗
113POPULAR, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010858CEO total compensation as printed in POPULAR, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,825,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1033161–1033171
114Section 10a, COMERICA INCORPORATED reciprocityDEF 14A—0000028412-25-000135COMERICA INCORPORATED's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP reciprocityDEF 14A—0000018349-25-000057SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP names POPULAR, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORPORATION reciprocityDEF 14A—0000801337-25-000015WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORPORATION's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, FIRST HORIZON CORPORATION reciprocityDEF 14A—0000036966-26-000063FIRST HORIZON CORPORATION's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
118Section 10a, HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INCORPORATED reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103196HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INCORPORATED's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
119Section 10a, OLD NATIONAL BANCORP reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039075OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
120Section 10a, WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORPORATION reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041498WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORPORATION's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
121Section 10a, SouthState Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-022580SouthState Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
122Section 10a, CULLEN/FROST BANKERS INC. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039263-26-000023CULLEN/FROST BANKERS INC.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, BOK FINANCIAL CORP reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875357-26-000023BOK FINANCIAL CORP's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
124Section 10a, EAST WEST BANCORP INC. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002077096-26-000050EAST WEST BANCORP INC. names POPULAR, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, F.N.B. CORPORATION reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122941F.N.B. CORPORATION's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
126Section 10a, REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION reciprocityDEF 14A—0001281761-26-000027REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141225VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗
128Section 10a, CADENCE BANK reciprocityDEF 14A——CADENCE BANK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include POPULAR, INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the POPULAR, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BPOP Peer Teardown Report