Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-29

Huntington Bancshares Inc (HBAN)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$12,124,358
Stephen Steinour total, FY2025
64th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
135:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.58%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against HBAN
19 companies name HBAN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HBAN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HBAN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Stephen Steinour$1,189,583$0$6,899,983$0$3,550,000$0$484,792$12,124,358
Chairman, President and CEO
Brantley Standridge809,37501,999,98302,000,000020,9344,830,292
President, Consumer & Regional Banking, Senior Executive Vice President
Zachary Wasserman785,98501,999,98301,900,000015,5094,701,477
Chief Financial Officer, Senior Executive Vice President
Scott Kleinman724,05301,499,98701,500,000015,9193,739,959
President, Commercial Banking, Senior Executive Vice President
Helga Houston675,00001,599,97701,200,00008,7723,483,749
Chief Risk Officer Senior Executive Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Stephen Steinour$12,124,358$10,025,663$10,179,479+2,098,695
Brantley Standridge4,830,292
Zachary Wasserman4,701,4774,203,5503,937,376+497,927
Scott Kleinman3,739,9593,529,3453,436,531+210,614
Helga Houston3,483,749

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Scott KleinmanSenior Exec. V.P.2026-03-12D65,530$15$1,001,298CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. SteinourDirector2026-03-12A32,27715499,971CommonForm 4 ↗
Prashant NateriChief Corp Operations Officer2026-03-12D10,170.8616157,648CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. (Dan) Rollins IIIDirector2026-03-31D79,274161,240,638CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger J. SitDirector2026-04-01A1,674.2900CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey L. TateDirector2026-04-01A503.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Helga HoustonSenior Exec. V. P.2026-04-01A1,763.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnell R. WhiteChief DEI Officer, SVP2026-04-01A11.9300CommonForm 4 ↗
Prashant NateriChief Corp Operations Officer2026-04-01A536.500CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. PorteousDirector2026-04-01A69400CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. PorteousDirector2026-04-01A152.5200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marcy C. HingstSEVP and General Counsel2026-04-01A2,120.6300CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael Andres Diaz-GranadosDirector2026-04-01A306.8700CommonForm 4 ↗
Amit DhingraChief Enterprise Pmts Officer2026-04-01A677.7800CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy E. MaloneyExecutive V.P. and Controller2026-04-01A1,603.4400CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine M.A. (Allie) KlineDirector2026-04-01A48.2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael Andres Diaz-GranadosDirector2026-04-01A341.6600CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnell R. WhiteChief DEI Officer, SVP2026-04-01A181.3400CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary WassermanCFO and Senior Exec. V.P.2026-04-01A2,535.2300CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. PorteousDirector2026-04-01A1,385.7100CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. (Chris) InglisDirector2026-04-01A1,059.0100CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger J. SitDirector2026-04-01A445.0300CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard W. NeuDirector2026-04-01A1,078.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Helga HoustonSenior Exec. V. P.2026-04-01A4,275.7100CommonForm 4 ↗
Helga HoustonSenior Exec. V. P.2026-04-01A189.9100CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. SteinourDirector2026-04-01A541.6200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey L. TateDirector2026-04-01A49.600CommonForm 4 ↗
Brantley StandridgeSenior Exec. V.P.2026-04-01A2,929.8500CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa H. SheaDirector2026-04-01A199.6500CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa H. SheaDirector2026-04-01A95.6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth J. PhelanDirector2026-04-01A930.0200CommonForm 4 ↗
Amit DhingraChief Enterprise Pmts Officer2026-04-01A68.800CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy W. MillerEVP & Chief Communications Off2026-04-01A722.6600CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. PorteousDirector2026-04-01A1,049.2400CommonForm 4 ↗
Brendan A. LawlorExecutive VP and CCO2026-04-01A427.6600CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine M.A. (Allie) KlineDirector2026-04-01A873.9900CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann B. (Tanny) CraneDirector2026-04-01A1,385.7100CommonForm 4 ↗
Kendall A. KowalskiChief Information Officer2026-04-01A671.1400CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard W. NeuDirector2026-04-01A1,614.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. SteinourDirector2026-04-01A6,809.7800CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KleinmanSenior Exec. V.P.2026-04-01A2,085.5700CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KleinmanSenior Exec. V.P.2026-04-01A3.4900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kendall A. KowalskiChief Information Officer2026-04-01A65.8700CommonForm 4 ↗
Senthilkumar SanthanakrishnanSEVP; Chief Risk Officer2026-04-01A800.400CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah E. PohmerSEVP-CHRO2026-04-01A1,814.400CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. (Chris) InglisDirector2026-04-01A21.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann B. (Tanny) CraneDirector2026-04-01A977.8300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth J. PhelanDirector2026-04-01A592.4200CommonForm 4 ↗
Brantley StandridgeSenior Exec. V.P.2026-04-10D12,99316212,825CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. (Dan) Rollins IIIDirector2026-04-27A3,0292163,760CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. (Dan) Rollins IIIDirector2026-04-27A6,50017111,085CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. (Dan) Rollins IIIDirector2026-04-27A1,9712141,490CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger J. SitDirector2026-04-28A1,880.9600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael Andres Diaz-GranadosDirector2026-04-28A2,595.7200CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard W. NeuDirector2026-04-28A3,092.2900CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa H. SheaDirector2026-04-28A902.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann B. (Tanny) CraneDirector2026-04-28A1,880.9600CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. SteinourDirector2026-04-29D19,93416325,323CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. SteinourDirector2026-04-29A25,31310254,649CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. SteinourDirector2026-04-29D25,31300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey L. TateDirector2026-05-01A9,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine M.A. (Allie) KlineDirector2026-05-01A9,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. RodriguezDirector2026-05-01A9,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. PorteousDirector2026-05-01A10,52300CommonForm 4 ↗
Virginia A. HepnerDirector2026-05-01A9,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann B. (Tanny) CraneDirector2026-05-01A9,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa H. SheaDirector2026-05-01A9,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger J. SitDirector2026-05-01A9,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard W. NeuDirector2026-05-01A10,52300CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. (Chris) InglisDirector2026-05-01A10,52300CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael Andres Diaz-GranadosDirector2026-05-01A10,52300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth J. PhelanDirector2026-05-01A10,52300CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah E. PohmerSEVP-CHRO2026-05-06D19,91317331,352CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KleinmanSenior Exec. V.P.2026-06-01D19,42516314,685CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. (Dan) Rollins IIIDirector2026-06-02A11,12717183,596CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. (Dan) Rollins IIIDirector2026-06-02A4,7982097,399CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. (Dan) Rollins IIIDirector2026-06-02A5,20220105,861CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. (Dan) Rollins IIIDirector2026-06-02A8731614,370CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. (Dan) Rollins IIIDirector2026-06-12D223,522173,878,107CommonForm 4 ↗
Marcy C. HingstSEVP and General Counsel2026-06-25D10,56818190,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. RodriguezDirector2026-07-01A79.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. PorteousDirector2026-07-01A1,317.0100CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. PorteousDirector2026-07-01A581.9300CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. PorteousDirector2026-07-01A127.8100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey L. TateDirector2026-07-01A525.900CommonForm 4 ↗
Brantley StandridgeSenior Exec. V.P.2026-07-01A2,344.8300CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KleinmanSenior Exec. V.P.2026-07-01A3.100CommonForm 4 ↗
Amit DhingraChief Enterprise Pmts Officer2026-07-01A61.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine M.A. (Allie) KlineDirector2026-07-01A853.6200CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnell R. WhiteChief DEI Officer, SVP2026-07-01A160.5600CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary WassermanCFO and Senior Exec. V.P.2026-07-01A2,244.7500CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy W. MillerEVP & Chief Communications Off2026-07-01A639.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KleinmanSenior Exec. V.P.2026-07-01A1,846.6100CommonForm 4 ↗
Prashant NateriChief Corp Operations Officer2026-07-01A475.0300CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael Andres Diaz-GranadosDirector2026-07-01A295.3500CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa H. SheaDirector2026-07-01A256.5400CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. PorteousDirector2026-07-01A933.8900CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard W. NeuDirector2026-07-01A1,519.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. SteinourDirector2026-07-01A6,029.5300CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy E. MaloneyExecutive V.P. and Controller2026-07-01A1,413.5400CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah E. PohmerSEVP-CHRO2026-07-01A1,437.5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann B. (Tanny) CraneDirector2026-07-01A886.4300CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael Andres Diaz-GranadosDirector2026-07-01A392.5800CommonForm 4 ↗
Marcy C. HingstSEVP and General Counsel2026-07-01A1,877.6600CommonForm 4 ↗
Amit DhingraChief Enterprise Pmts Officer2026-07-01A600.1200CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger J. SitDirector2026-07-01A412.2100CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa H. SheaDirector2026-07-01A92.8900CommonForm 4 ↗
Donnell R. WhiteChief DEI Officer, SVP2026-07-01A11.3900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth J. PhelanDirector2026-07-01A913.5300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth J. PhelanDirector2026-07-01A527.300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey L. TateDirector2026-07-01A44.1500CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. SteinourDirector2026-07-01A482.800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kendall A. KowalskiChief Information Officer2026-07-01A58.5800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger J. SitDirector2026-07-01A1,577.3900CommonForm 4 ↗
Virginia A. HepnerDirector2026-07-01A79.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard W. NeuDirector2026-07-01A986.100CommonForm 4 ↗
Kendall A. KowalskiChief Information Officer2026-07-01A594.2400CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine M.A. (Allie) KlineDirector2026-07-01A42.9600CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. (Chris) InglisDirector2026-07-01A1,057.2600CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann B. (Tanny) CraneDirector2026-07-01A1,306.7100CommonForm 4 ↗
Senthilkumar SanthanakrishnanSEVP; Chief Risk Officer2026-07-01A708.6900CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann B. (Tanny) CraneDirector2026-07-28A1,803.2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael Andres Diaz-GranadosDirector2026-07-28A2,488.5200CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard W. NeuDirector2026-07-28A2,964.5800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger J. SitDirector2026-07-28A1,803.2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa H. SheaDirector2026-07-28A865.5700CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Zachary WassermanPSU2025-03-0333,97167,943101,914$1,099,997
Helga HoustonRSU2025-03-0344,471719,986
Helga HoustonPSU2025-03-0327,17754,35481,531879,991
Brantley StandridgeRSU2025-03-0355,589899,986
Zachary WassermanRSU2025-03-0355,589899,986
Stephen SteinourRSU2025-03-03170,4752,759,990
Stephen SteinourPSU2025-03-03127,856255,713383,5694,139,993
Scott KleinmanRSU2025-03-0341,692674,993
Brantley StandridgePSU2025-03-0333,97167,943101,9141,099,997
Scott KleinmanPSU2025-03-0325,47850,95776,435824,994
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Zachary Wasserman$899,986$1,099,997$055.0%
Helga Houston719,986879,991055.0%
Brantley Standridge899,9861,099,997055.0%
Stephen Steinour2,759,9904,139,993060.0%
Scott Kleinman674,993824,994055.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Brantley StandridgePSU118,200$2,050,770
Scott KleinmanPSU78,6341,364,283
Stephen SteinourPSU440,6847,645,854
Zachary WassermanRSU76,7261,331,196
Stephen SteinourPSU394,6006,846,319
Helga HoustonRSU63,0611,094,108
Scott KleinmanRSU16,590287,837
Zachary WassermanPSU31,105539,680
Zachary WassermanRSU41,288716,347
Stephen SteinourRSU175,3773,042,791
Scott KleinmanPSU120,1862,085,227
Stephen SteinourRSU223,9593,885,689
Zachary WassermanPSU115,0891,996,794
Helga HoustonPSU113,5091,969,395
Helga HoustonPSU99,5371,726,993
Helga HoustonPSU83,8751,455,240
Brantley StandridgeRSU78,8001,367,180
Zachary WassermanRSU74,1891,287,179
Scott KleinmanRSU66,7701,158,460
Helga HoustonRSU66,3591,151,329
Scott KleinmanRSU42,891744,159
Scott KleinmanRSU36,127626,803
Brantley StandridgeRSU24,884431,737
Zachary WassermanPSU104,8451,819,069
Brantley StandridgePSU104,8451,819,069
Stephen SteinourPSU410,5917,123,745
Brantley StandridgePSU133,5402,316,922
Zachary WassermanPSU133,5402,316,922
Stephen SteinourRSU200,3103,475,379
Stephen SteinourRSU102,1871,772,944
Scott KleinmanPSU99,5371,726,967
Brantley StandridgeRSU57,188992,212
Brantley StandridgeRSU74,1891,287,179
Zachary WassermanRSU57,188992,212
Brantley StandridgePSU37,326647,606
Brantley StandridgeRSU28,597496,158
Scott KleinmanPSU24,884431,755
Zachary WassermanRSU20,737359,787
Scott KleinmanRSU66,3581,151,311
Helga HoustonRSU45,750793,763
Helga HoustonRSU33,030573,071
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is to pay for performance that creates long-term shareholder value while balancing risk and reward through a mix of base pay, short-term incentives, and long-term incentives, with greater emphasis on long-term incentives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantnot disclosed
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-221,407,891,254146,434,6265,600,51290.58%Passed
20252025-04-16979,288,838155,553,4534,289,61886.29%Passed
20242024-04-17952,460,215143,456,2415,200,32486.91%Passed
20232023-04-19994,501,10186,133,0047,753,18992.03%Passed
20222022-04-201,002,545,83188,594,7774,332,78991.88%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2290.58%a
20252025-04-1686.29%b
20242024-04-1786.91%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The following table provides the vote requirement for each of this year's proposals: Proposal Voting Options Effect of Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes Vote Required for Approval Proposal 1: Election of Directors FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN for each Director nominee Abstentions and Broker non-votes have no effect The number of votes cast "for" each nominee's election must exceed the total number of votes cast "against" such nominee's election.* Proposal 2: Advisory Approval of Executive Compensation FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN Abstentions and Broker non-votes have no effect A majority of all votes cast must be "for" this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The following table provides the vote requirement for each of this year's proposals: Proposal Voting Options Effect of Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes Vote Required for Approval Proposal 1: Election of Directors FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN for each Director nominee Abstentions and Broker non-votes have no effect The number of votes cast "for" each nominee's election must exceed the total number of votes cast "against" such nominee's election.* Proposal 2: Advisory Approval of Executive Compensation FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN Abstentions and Broker non-votes have no effect A majority of all votes cast must be "for" this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The following table provides the vote requirement for each of this year's proposals: Proposal Voting Options Effect of Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes Vote Required for Approval Proposal 1: Election of Directors FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN for each Director nominee Abstentions and Broker non-votes have no effect The number of votes cast "for" each nominee's election must exceed the total number of votes cast "against" such nominee's election.* Proposal 2: Advisory Approval of Executive Compensation FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN Abstentions and Broker non-votes have no effect A majority of all votes cast must be "for" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)135 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,124,358
Median employee compensation$89,658
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David L. PorteousIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Risk Oversight Committee · Nominating & Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)$343,500$137,486$0$0$480,986
Rafael Andres Diaz-GranadosIndependent205,168157,48700362,655
Richard W. NeuIndependent194,375157,48700351,862
Kenneth J. PhelanIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee · Risk Oversight Committee184,875157,48700342,362
John C. (Chris) InglisIndependent194,375137,48600331,861
Ann B. (Tanny) CraneIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee153,875137,48600291,361
Roger J. SitIndependent151,875137,48600289,361
Teresa H. SheaIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee147,750137,48600285,236
Katherine M.A. (Allie) KlineIndependent144,250137,48600281,736
Jeffrey L. TateIndependent141,375137,48600278,861
Gary TorgowNot independent · Board Chair00144,430144,430
Gina D. FranceIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY51,6680051,668
J. Michael HochschwenderIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY45,8340045,834
Alanna Y. CottonIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY38,3340038,334
Richard H. KingIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY38,3340038,334
James D. (Dan) Rollins IIINot independent000000
Stephen D. SteinourEmployee director00000
Alice L. RodriguezIndependent · Newly elected0
Virginia A. HepnerIndependent0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$155,000
Per board meeting fee$2,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)40,000 / 40,000 / 40,000
Stock ownership guidelineA meaningful portion of Director compensation is paid in equity that is subject to ownership requirements.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$2,035,588
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,434,863
All other compensation$144,430
Total cost of the board$3,614,881

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Huntington Bancshares Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Huntington Bancshares Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.2025William Demchak$1,300,000$17,500,184$0$9,200,000$29,503,081
2U.S. Bancorp2025Gunjan Kedia1,141,66711,499,99603,232,26716,674,515
3Truist Financial Corporation2025William Rogers1,200,0007,275,12604,095,00014,313,770
4Citizens Financial Group, Inc.2025Bruce Van Saun1,487,0008,045,370012,513,920
5Huntington Bancshares Inc2025Stephen Steinour1,189,5836,899,98303,550,00012,124,358
6M T Bank Corporation2025Ren F. Jones1,100,0006,660,238740,022012,015,250
7KeyCorp2025Christopher Gorman1,200,0006,209,991689,9983,240,00011,522,025
8Fifth Third Bancorp2025Timothy Spence1,116,6357,140,04002,328,75011,052,366
9First Horizon Corporation2025D. Bryan Jordan1,236,0005,561,96702,132,10010,330,365
10Regions Financial Corporation2025John Turner1,190,3854,223,57904,313,09610,037,428
11Comerica Incorporated2024Curtis Farmer1,115,9814,806,148523,2022,037,9608,864,041
12Zions Bancorporation, National Association2025Harris H. Simmons1,125,5091,762,84702,337,9635,358,037

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Huntington Bancshares Inc149%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Citizens Financial Group, Inc.110.7%not disclosedNoCAP (Compensation Advisory Partners)
Comerica Incorporated122%PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10Yes — Relative TSR (modifier)Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
Fifth Third Bancorp103.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoF.W. Cook
First Horizon Corporation115%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR-rank modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
KeyCorp120%PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10NoCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
M T Bank Corporationnot disclosedPSU 90 · Options 10NoAon Human Capital Solutions
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Regions Financial Corporation130%RSU 33 · PSU 33 · Cash LTI 33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Truist Financial Corporation105%PSU 40 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 25Yes — 3-Year Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC
U.S. Bancorpnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosednot disclosed
Zions Bancorporation, National Association83%Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50not disclosedFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Huntington Bancshares Inc in fiscal 2025?
The highest-paid executive was Stephen Steinour, who held the title of Chairman, President and CEO with total compensation of $12,124,358.
How does Huntington Bancshares Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The CEO's pay fell within the 64th percentile of the disclosed peer group.
What is Huntington Bancshares Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 135:1.
How did shareholders vote on Huntington Bancshares Inc's executive compensation?
Shareholders approved the executive compensation plan with 90.58% support in the latest vote.
How much does Huntington Bancshares Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
Total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $3,614,881.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Stephen SteinourDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Summary Compensation 2025”. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404
2Section 01, Brantley StandridgeDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Summary Compensation 2025”. As printed: 4,830,292. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c16 · span 3482358–3482367
3Section 01, Zachary WassermanDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Summary Compensation 2025”. As printed: 4,701,477. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c16 · span 3446367–3446376
4Section 01, Scott KleinmanDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Summary Compensation 2025”. As printed: 3,739,959. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c16 · span 3518369–3518378
5Section 01, Helga HoustonDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Summary Compensation 2025”. As printed: 3,483,749. Filing ↗machine: r24 · c16 · span 3554358–3554367
6Section 03, Zachary Wasserman PSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “FASB ASC T” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r4 · c5 · span 3594186–3594195
7Section 03, Helga Houston RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r7 · c2 · span 3605444–3605451
8Section 03, Helga Houston PSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r7 · c5 · span 3606722–3606729
9Section 03, Brantley Standridge RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “FASB ASC T” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r5 · c2 · span 3597123–3597130
10Section 03, Zachary Wasserman RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “FASB ASC T” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r4 · c2 · span 3593010–3593017
11Section 03, Stephen Steinour RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r3 · c2 · span 3588894–3588903
12Section 03, Stephen Steinour PSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r3 · c5 · span 3590072–3590081
13Section 03, Scott Kleinman RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r6 · c2 · span 3601234–3601241
14Section 03, Brantley Standridge PSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “FASB ASC T” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r5 · c5 · span 3598299–3598308
15Section 03, Scott Kleinman PSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r6 · c5 · span 3602410–3602417
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 135 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t278 · r2 · c2 · span 5318304–5318311
17Section 08, David L. PorteousDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 480,986. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r13 · c10 · span 1605428–1605435
18Section 08, Rafael Andres Diaz-GranadosDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,655. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r5 · c10 · span 1566015–1566022
19Section 08, Richard W. NeuDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,862. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r11 · c10 · span 1595737–1595744
20Section 08, Kenneth J. PhelanDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,362. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r12 · c10 · span 1600582–1600589
21Section 08, John C. (Chris) InglisDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,861. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r8 · c10 · span 1580984–1580991
22Section 08, Ann B. (Tanny) CraneDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,361. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r4 · c10 · span 1561160–1561167
23Section 08, Roger J. SitDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,361. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r15 · c10 · span 1615111–1615118
24Section 08, Teresa H. SheaDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,236. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r14 · c10 · span 1610270–1610277
25Section 08, Katherine M.A. (Allie) KlineDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,736. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r10 · c10 · span 1590894–1590901
26Section 08, Jeffrey L. TateDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,861. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r16 · c10 · span 1619954–1619961
27Section 08, Gary TorgowDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,430. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r17 · c7 · span 1623831–1623838
28Section 08, Gina D. FranceDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,668. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r6 · c2 · span 1567930–1567936
29Section 08, J. Michael HochschwenderDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,834. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r7 · c2 · span 1572994–1573000
30Section 08, Alanna Y. CottonDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,334. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c2 · span 1553292–1553298
31Section 08, Richard H. KingDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,334. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r9 · c2 · span 1582899–1582905
32Section 08, James D. (Dan) Rollins IIIDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Stephen D. SteinourDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 08, Alice L. RodriguezDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Virginia A. HepnerDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Scott Kleinman 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001225208-26-003716Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Stephen D. Steinour 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001225208-26-003718Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Prashant Nateri 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001225208-26-003717Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, James D. (Dan) Rollins III 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Roger J. Sit 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004338Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jeffrey L. Tate 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Helga Houston 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Donnell R. White 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Prashant Nateri 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004329Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, David L. Porteous 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, David L. Porteous 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Marcy C. Hingst 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004323Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Rafael Andres Diaz-Granados 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Amit Dhingra 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004334Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Nancy E. Maloney 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004327Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Katherine M.A. (Allie) Kline 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Rafael Andres Diaz-Granados 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Donnell R. White 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Zachary Wasserman 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004341Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, David L. Porteous 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, John C. (Chris) Inglis 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004324Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Roger J. Sit 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004338Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Richard W. Neu 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Helga Houston 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Helga Houston 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Stephen D. Steinour 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Jeffrey L. Tate 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Brantley Standridge 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004339Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Teresa H. Shea 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004337Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Teresa H. Shea 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004337Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Kenneth J. Phelan 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004330Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Amit Dhingra 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004334Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Timothy W. Miller 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, David L. Porteous 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Brendan A. Lawlor 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004326Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Katherine M.A. (Allie) Kline 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Ann B. (Tanny) Crane 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004321Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Kendall A. Kowalski 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004335Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Richard W. Neu 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Stephen D. Steinour 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Scott Kleinman 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004336Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Scott Kleinman 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004336Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Kendall A. Kowalski 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004335Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Senthilkumar Santhanakrishnan 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004333Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Sarah E. Pohmer 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, John C. (Chris) Inglis 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004324Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Ann B. (Tanny) Crane 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004321Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Kenneth J. Phelan 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001225208-26-004330Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Brantley Standridge 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001225208-26-004514Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, James D. (Dan) Rollins III 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001225208-26-004706Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, James D. (Dan) Rollins III 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001225208-26-004706Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, James D. (Dan) Rollins III 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001225208-26-004706Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Roger J. Sit 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001225208-26-004712Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Rafael Andres Diaz-Granados 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001225208-26-004709Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Richard W. Neu 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001225208-26-004710Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Teresa H. Shea 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001225208-26-004711Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Ann B. (Tanny) Crane 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001225208-26-004708Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Stephen D. Steinour 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001225208-26-004766Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Stephen D. Steinour 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001225208-26-004766Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Stephen D. Steinour 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001225208-26-004766Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Jeffrey L. Tate 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004958Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Katherine M.A. (Allie) Kline 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004952Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Alice L. Rodriguez 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004955Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, David L. Porteous 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004960Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Virginia A. Hepner 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004951Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Ann B. (Tanny) Crane 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004949Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Teresa H. Shea 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004956Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Roger J. Sit 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004957Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Richard W. Neu 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, John C. (Chris) Inglis 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004959Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Rafael Andres Diaz-Granados 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004950Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Kenneth J. Phelan 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004954Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Sarah E. Pohmer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001225208-26-005018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Scott Kleinman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001225208-26-005765Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, James D. (Dan) Rollins III 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001225208-26-005798Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, James D. (Dan) Rollins III 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001225208-26-005798Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, James D. (Dan) Rollins III 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001225208-26-005798Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, James D. (Dan) Rollins III 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001225208-26-005798Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, James D. (Dan) Rollins III 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001225208-26-006086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Marcy C. Hingst 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-260001225208-26-006220Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Alice L. Rodriguez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006472Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, David L. Porteous 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006471Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, David L. Porteous 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006471Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, David L. Porteous 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006471Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Jeffrey L. Tate 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006478Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Brantley Standridge 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006476Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Scott Kleinman 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006462Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Amit Dhingra 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006457Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Katherine M.A. (Allie) Kline 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006463Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Donnell R. White 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006480Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Zachary Wasserman 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006479Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Timothy W. Miller 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006466Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Scott Kleinman 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006462Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Prashant Nateri 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006467Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Rafael Andres Diaz-Granados 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006458Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Teresa H. Shea 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006474Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, David L. Porteous 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006471Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Richard W. Neu 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006468Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Stephen D. Steinour 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006477Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Nancy E. Maloney 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006465Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Sarah E. Pohmer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006470Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Ann B. (Tanny) Crane 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006456Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, Rafael Andres Diaz-Granados 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006458Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 02, Marcy C. Hingst 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006460Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
140Section 02, Amit Dhingra 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006457Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
141Section 02, Roger J. Sit 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006475Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
142Section 02, Teresa H. Shea 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006474Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
143Section 02, Donnell R. White 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006480Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
144Section 02, Kenneth J. Phelan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006469Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
145Section 02, Kenneth J. Phelan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006469Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
146Section 02, Jeffrey L. Tate 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006478Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
147Section 02, Stephen D. Steinour 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006477Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
148Section 02, Kendall A. Kowalski 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006464Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
149Section 02, Roger J. Sit 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006475Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
150Section 02, Virginia A. Hepner 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006459Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
151Section 02, Richard W. Neu 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006468Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
152Section 02, Kendall A. Kowalski 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006464Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
153Section 02, Katherine M.A. (Allie) Kline 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006463Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
154Section 02, John C. (Chris) Inglis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006461Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
155Section 02, Ann B. (Tanny) Crane 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006456Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
156Section 02, Senthilkumar Santhanakrishnan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001225208-26-006473Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
157Section 02, Ann B. (Tanny) Crane 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001225208-26-006818Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
158Section 02, Rafael Andres Diaz-Granados 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001225208-26-006819Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
159Section 02, Richard W. Neu 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001225208-26-006820Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
160Section 02, Roger J. Sit 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001225208-26-006822Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
161Section 02, Teresa H. Shea 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001225208-26-006821Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
162Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-240000049196-26-000038Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.58% (votes for as printed: 1,407,891,254). Filing ↗
163Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-170000049196-25-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.29% (votes for as printed: 979,288,838). Filing ↗
164Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-190000049196-24-000039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.91% (votes for as printed: 952,460,215). Filing ↗
165Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
166Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
167Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 2,035,588 + equity 1,434,863 + all other 144,430 = 3,614,881, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,614,881
168PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102189CEO total compensation as printed in PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814
169U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471
170Truist Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107144CEO total compensation as printed in Truist Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482
171Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090000759944-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450
172Huntington Bancshares Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404
173M T Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001193125-26-099298CEO total compensation as printed in M T Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976
174KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127600CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760
175Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001193125-26-098679CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772
176First Horizon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000036966-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815
177Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001281761-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r4 · c15 · span 1748113–1748123
178Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170000028412-25-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342
179Zions Bancorporation, National Association, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000109380-26-000052CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation, National Association's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296
180Section 10a, M T Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-099298M T Bank Corporation names Huntington Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
181Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0000759944-26-000064Citizens Financial Group, Inc. names Huntington Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
182Section 10a, First Horizon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0000036966-26-000063First Horizon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Huntington Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
183Section 10a, Truist Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-25-055156Truist Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Huntington Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
184Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001281761-26-000027Regions Financial Corporation names Huntington Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
185Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation, National Association reciprocityDEF 14A0000109380-26-000052Zions Bancorporation, National Association names Huntington Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
186Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-025844U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Huntington Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
187Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-127600KeyCorp names Huntington Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
188Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-098679Fifth Third Bancorp names Huntington Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗