Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-17

First Citizens Bancshares Inc (FCNCA)

CEO Frank Holding, Jr. was paid $10,247,600 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 6.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-119777 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,247,600 ↓
Frank Holding, Jr. total, FY2025
25th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
81:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.34%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Frank Holding, Jr. (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $10,247,600 (base salary $1,040,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-119777, filed 2026-03-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FCNCA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Frank Holding, Jr.$1,040,000$0$0$0$8,696,250$495,600$15,750$10,247,600
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Hope Bryant725,0000005,200,000357,45048,5386,330,988
Vice Chairwoman
Peter Bristow725,0000005,200,000350,90015,7506,291,650
President
Craig Nix725,0000004,290,625209,70915,7505,241,084
Chief Financial Officer
Lorie Rupp575,0000002,812,500031,5003,419,000
Chief Risk Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Frank Holding, Jr.$10,247,600$11,006,328$9,961,303↓ −758,728
Hope Bryant6,330,9886,552,9936,042,638↓ −222,005
Peter Bristow6,291,6506,570,1196,227,077↓ −278,469
Craig Nix5,241,0845,553,2605,101,954↓ −312,176
Lorie Rupp3,419,0003,803,5503,433,450↓ −384,550

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FCNCA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the First Citizens Bancshares Inc Peer Teardown Report

$10,247,600 Frank Holding, Jr. total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 17, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-119777 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FCNCA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FCNCAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FCNCA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FCNCA
7 companies name FCNCA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FCNCA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FCNCA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the First Citizens Bancshares Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Peter BristowPresident$6,291,650
Frank Holding, Jr.CEO$10,247,600
Craig NixCFO$5,241,084
Lorie RuppChief Risk Officer$3,419,000
Hope BryantVice Chairwoman$6,330,988
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
David G. LeitchIndependent Director$300,000
Diane E. MoraisIndependent Director$225,000
Dr. Eugene Flood, JrIndependent Director$320,500
Ellen R. AlemanyIndependent Director$294,000
H. Lee Durham, JrFormer director (through FY2025)$12,000
John M. Alexander, JrFormer director (through FY2025)—
Michael A. CarpenterFormer director (through FY2025)$12,000
R. Mattox Snow IIIIndependent Director$438,750
Robert E. Mason IVIndependent Director$282,000
Robert R. HoppeIndependent Director$334,000
Robert T. NewcombLead Independent Director$391,000
Victor E. Bell IIIIndependent Director$270,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Olivia Britton HoldingGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-15D5,000$20$97,500Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Olivia Britton HoldingGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-15D2,0002039,200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Lorie RuppPSU2025-01-21—718,750—1,437,500$2,156,250
Lorie RuppPSU2025-01-21—250,000—500,000750,000
Peter BristowPSU2025-01-21—1,721,875—3,443,7505,165,625
Craig NixPSU2025-01-21—1,486,250—2,972,5004,458,750
Craig NixPSU2025-01-21—333,333—666,6671,000,000
Hope BryantPSU2025-01-21—333,333—666,6671,000,000
Frank Holding, Jr.PSU2025-01-21—500,000—1,000,0001,500,000
Peter BristowPSU2025-01-21—333,333—666,6671,000,000
Hope BryantPSU2025-01-21—1,721,875—3,443,7505,165,625
Frank Holding, Jr.PSU2025-01-21—2,990,000—5,980,0008,970,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Lorie Rupp$0$2,906,250$0100.0%
Peter Bristow06,165,6250100.0%
Craig Nix05,458,7500100.0%
Hope Bryant06,165,6250100.0%
Frank Holding, Jr.010,470,0000100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The CNG Committee endeavors to align executive officers compensation with our long-term business philosophy and achieve our objectives of: rewarding sustained long-term performance, service, and loyalty; balancing business risk with sound financial policy and stockholders interests, and aligning the interests of our executive officers with the long-term interests of our stockholders by encouraging growth in the value of our company and our stockholders investments; enabling us to attract, motivate, and retain qualified executive officers; and providing compensation to our executive officers that is competitive with comparable financial services companies.

CEO STI target (% of salary)575%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0420,022,960338,80442,00998.34%Passed
20252025-04-2923,704,894254,500144,91698.94%Passed
20242024-05-0122,923,029275,549159,90598.81%Passed
20232023-04-2522,886,080899,514120,87295.73%Passed
20222022-04-2625,167,555135,931323,56998.21%Passed
20212021-04-2719,135,05281,00965,57999.24%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0498.34%a
20252025-04-2998.94%b
20242024-05-0198.81%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)81 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,247,600
Median employee compensation$125,819
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
R. Mattox Snow IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Trust · Executive$438,750$0$0$0$0$438,750
Robert T. NewcombIndependent · Lead Independent Director · CNG (Chair) · Executive391,0000000391,000
Robert R. HoppeIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Executive334,0000000334,000
Dr. Eugene Flood, JrIndependent · Risk · Technology (Chair) · Trust (Chair)320,5000000320,500
David G. LeitchIndependent · Audit · CNG300,0000000300,000
Ellen R. AlemanyIndependent · Risk · Technology294,0000000294,000
Robert E. Mason IVIndependent · Audit · CNG · Technology282,0000000282,000
Victor E. Bell IIIIndependent · Audit · CNG270,0000000270,000
Diane E. MoraisIndependent · Risk · Technology · Newly elected225,0000000225,000
H. Lee Durham, JrIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY12,000000012,000
Michael A. CarpenterIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY12,000000012,000
Peter M. BristowEmployee director000—00
John M. Alexander, JrIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000000
Hope H. BryantEmployee director · Executive (VC) · Trust000—00
Frank B. Holding, JrEmployee director · Executive (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$280,000
Annual equity retainer$0
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)45,000 / 45,000 / 45,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$2,879,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,879,250

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies First Citizens Bancshares Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including First Citizens Bancshares Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Capital One Financial Corporation2025Richard Fairbank$0$58,127,029$0$0$64,971,137
2The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.2025William Demchak1,300,00017,500,18409,200,00029,503,081
3Truist Financial Corporation2025William Rogers1,200,0007,275,12604,095,00014,313,770
4Ally Financial Inc.2025Michael Rhodes1,000,0007,203,0550012,770,194
5Citizens Financial Group, Inc.2025Bruce Van Saun1,487,0008,045,3700—12,513,920
6Huntington BancShares Incorporated2025Stephen Steinour1,189,5836,899,98303,550,00012,124,358
7M&T Bank Corporation2025René F. Jones1,100,0006,660,238740,022012,015,250
8KeyCorp2025Christopher Gorman1,200,0006,209,991689,9983,240,00011,522,025
9Fifth Third Bancorp2025Timothy Spence1,116,6357,140,04002,328,75011,052,366
10First Citizens Bancshares Inc2025Frank Holding, Jr.1,040,000008,696,25010,247,600
11Regions Financial Corporation2025John Turner1,190,3854,223,57904,313,09610,037,428
12Comerica Incorporated2024Curtis Farmer1,115,9814,806,148523,2022,037,9608,864,041
13Flagstar Financial, Inc.2025Joseph Otting1,250,0003,000,00003,375,0007,655,500

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
First Citizens Bancshares Inc150%Cash LTI 100NoPay Governance
Ally Financial Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR modifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Capital One Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Citizens Financial Group, Inc.110.7%not disclosedNoCAP (Compensation Advisory Partners)
Comerica Incorporatednot disclosedSELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
Fifth Third Bancorp103.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoF.W. Cook
Flagstar Financial, Inc.150%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Huntington BancShares Incorporated149%not disclosedNonot disclosed
KeyCorp120%PSU 60 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
M&T Bank Corporationnot disclosedPSU 90 · Options 10NoAon
Regions Financial Corporation130%RSU 33.33 · PSU 33.33 · PCU 33.33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Truist Financial Corporation105%not disclosedYes — 3-Year Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at First Citizens Bancshares Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Frank Holding, Jr. (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at First Citizens Bancshares Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,247,600.
How does First Citizens Bancshares Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Frank Holding, Jr.'s total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of First Citizens Bancshares Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is First Citizens Bancshares Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, First Citizens Bancshares Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 81:1.
How did shareholders vote on First Citizens Bancshares Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.34% of shareholders supported First Citizens Bancshares Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does First Citizens Bancshares Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, First Citizens Bancshares Inc reported total board compensation of $2,879,250 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Frank Holding, Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 10,247,600. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r3 · c25 · span 1140419–1140429
2Section 01, Hope BryantDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,330,988. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c25 · span 1161685–1161694
3Section 01, Peter BristowDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,291,650. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c25 · span 1172307–1172316
4Section 01, Craig NixDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,241,084. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c25 · span 1151053–1151062
5Section 01, Lorie RuppDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,419,000. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c25 · span 1182955–1182964
6Section 03, Lorie Rupp PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-119777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1292330–1292339
7Section 03, Lorie Rupp PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-119777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1294091–1294098
8Section 03, Peter Bristow PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-119777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1288146–1288155
9Section 03, Craig Nix PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-119777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1279770–1279779
10Section 03, Craig Nix PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-119777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Hope Bryant PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-119777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Frank Holding, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-119777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1277346–1277355
13Section 03, Peter Bristow PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-119777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Hope Bryant PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-119777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1283957–1283966
15Section 03, Frank Holding, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-119777Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1275583–1275592
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-23—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 81 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1429897–1429901
17Section 08, R. Mattox Snow IIIDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 438,750. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r25 · c4 · span 1635991–1635998
18Section 08, Robert T. NewcombDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r23 · c4 · span 1633724–1633731
19Section 08, Robert R. HoppeDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r15 · c4 · span 1624675–1624682
20Section 08, Dr. Eugene Flood, JrDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,500. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r13 · c4 · span 1622415–1622422
21Section 08, David G. LeitchDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r17 · c4 · span 1626935–1626942
22Section 08, Ellen R. AlemanyDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r3 · c4 · span 1611035–1611049
23Section 08, Robert E. Mason IVDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r19 · c4 · span 1629198–1629205
24Section 08, Victor E. Bell IIIDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r7 · c4 · span 1615612–1615619
25Section 08, Diane E. MoraisDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r21 · c4 · span 1631462–1631469
26Section 08, H. Lee Durham, JrDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r11 · c4 · span 1620146–1620152
27Section 08, Michael A. CarpenterDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r9 · c4 · span 1617881–1617887
28Section 08, Peter M. BristowDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, John M. Alexander, JrDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Hope H. BryantDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Frank B. Holding, JrDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Olivia Britton Holding 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001563717-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Olivia Britton Holding 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001563717-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-070000798941-26-000020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.34% (votes for as printed: 20,022,960). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-050000798941-25-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.94% (votes for as printed: 23,704,894). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-060000798941-24-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81% (votes for as printed: 22,923,029). Filing ↗
37Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
38Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
39Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 2,879,250 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 2,879,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,879,250
40Capital One Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124131CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990
41The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102189CEO total compensation as printed in The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗
42Truist Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107144CEO total compensation as printed in Truist Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482
43Ally Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113819CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451
44Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090000759944-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450
45Huntington BancShares Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington BancShares Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404
46M&T Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001193125-26-099298CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976
47KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127600CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760
48Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001193125-26-098679CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772
49First Citizens Bancshares Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777CEO total compensation as printed in First Citizens Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 10,247,600. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r3 · c25 · span 1140419–1140429
50Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001281761-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1748398–1748408
51Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170000028412-25-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342
52Flagstar Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000910073-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Flagstar Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,655,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1150651–1150660
53Section 10a, Flagstar Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000910073-26-000039Flagstar Financial, Inc. names First Citizens Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Comerica Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000028412-25-000135Comerica Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Huntington BancShares Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103196Huntington BancShares Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Truist Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107144Truist Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Capital One Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124131Capital One Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, M&T Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-099298M&T Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Ally Financial Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113819Ally Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000759944-26-000064Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127600KeyCorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-098679Fifth Third Bancorp names First Citizens Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001281761-26-000027Regions Financial Corporation names First Citizens Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the First Citizens Bancshares Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FCNCA Peer Teardown Report