Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FCNCA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FCNCA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Holding, Jr. | $1,040,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,696,250 | $495,600 | $15,750 | $10,247,600 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Hope Bryant | 725,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,200,000 | 357,450 | 48,538 | 6,330,988 |
| Vice Chairwoman | ||||||||
| Peter Bristow | 725,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,200,000 | 350,900 | 15,750 | 6,291,650 |
| President | ||||||||
| Craig Nix | 725,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,290,625 | 209,709 | 15,750 | 5,241,084 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Lorie Rupp | 575,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,812,500 | 0 | 31,500 | 3,419,000 |
| Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Holding, Jr. | $10,247,600 | $11,006,328 | $9,961,303 | −758,728 |
| Hope Bryant | 6,330,988 | 6,552,993 | 6,042,638 | −222,005 |
| Peter Bristow | 6,291,650 | 6,570,119 | 6,227,077 | −278,469 |
| Craig Nix | 5,241,084 | 5,553,260 | 5,101,954 | −312,176 |
| Lorie Rupp | 3,419,000 | 3,803,550 | 3,433,450 | −384,550 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Nix | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 2 | 333,333 | — | 666,667 | $1,000,000 |
| Frank Holding, Jr. | PSU | 2025-01-21 | — | 2,990,000 | — | 5,980,000 | 8,970,000 |
| Hope Bryant | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 2 | 333,333 | — | 666,667 | 1,000,000 |
| Peter Bristow | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 2 | 333,333 | — | 666,667 | 1,000,000 |
| Peter Bristow | PSU | 2025-01-21 | — | 1,721,875 | — | 3,443,750 | 5,165,625 |
| Hope Bryant | PSU | 2025-01-21 | — | 1,721,875 | — | 3,443,750 | 5,165,625 |
| Lorie Rupp | PSU | 2025-01-21 | — | 718,750 | — | 1,437,500 | 2,156,250 |
| Lorie Rupp | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 2 | 250,000 | — | 500,000 | 750,000 |
| Frank Holding, Jr. | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 2 | 500,000 | — | 1,000,000 | 1,500,000 |
| Craig Nix | PSU | 2025-01-21 | — | 1,486,250 | — | 2,972,500 | 4,458,750 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Nix | $0 | $5,458,750 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Frank Holding, Jr. | 0 | 10,470,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Hope Bryant | 0 | 6,165,625 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Peter Bristow | 0 | 6,165,625 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lorie Rupp | 0 | 2,906,250 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
The CNG Committee endeavors to align executive officers compensation with our long-term business philosophy and achieve our objectives of: rewarding sustained long-term performance, service, and loyalty; balancing business risk with sound financial policy and stockholders interests, and aligning the interests of our executive officers with the long-term interests of our stockholders by encouraging growth in the value of our company and our stockholders investments; enabling us to attract, motivate, and retain qualified executive officers; and providing compensation to our executive officers that is competitive with comparable financial services companies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 575% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 20,022,960 | 338,804 | 42,009 | 98.34% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 23,704,894 | 254,500 | 144,916 | 98.94% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 22,923,029 | 275,549 | 159,905 | 98.81% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 22,886,080 | 899,514 | 120,872 | 95.73% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 25,167,555 | 135,931 | 323,569 | 98.21% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 19,135,052 | 81,009 | 65,579 | 99.24% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 98.34%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 98.94%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 98.81%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 81 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,247,600 |
| Median employee compensation | $125,819 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Mattox Snow IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Trust · Executive | $438,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $438,750 |
| Robert T. NewcombIndependent · Lead Independent Director · CNG (Chair) · Executive | 391,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 391,000 |
| Robert R. HoppeIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Executive | 334,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 334,000 |
| Dr. Eugene Flood, JrIndependent · Risk · Technology (Chair) · Trust (Chair) | 320,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 320,500 |
| David G. LeitchIndependent · Audit · CNG | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
| Ellen R. AlemanyIndependent · Risk · Technology | 294,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,000 |
| Robert E. Mason IVIndependent · Audit · CNG · Technology | 282,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 282,000 |
| Victor E. Bell IIIIndependent · Audit · CNG | 270,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,000 |
| Diane E. MoraisIndependent · Risk · Technology · Newly elected | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,000 |
| H. Lee Durham, JrIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,000 |
| Michael A. CarpenterIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,000 |
| Peter M. BristowEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Frank B. Holding, JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| John M. Alexander, JrIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Hope H. BryantEmployee director · Executive (VC) · Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $280,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $0 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 45,000 / 45,000 / 45,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,879,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,879,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies First Citizens Bancshares Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including First Citizens Bancshares Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital One Financial Corporation | 2025 | Richard Fairbank | $0 | $58,127,029 | $0 | $0 | $64,971,137 |
| 2 | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | William Demchak | 1,300,000 | 17,500,184 | 0 | 9,200,000 | 29,503,081 |
| 3 | Truist Financial Corporation | 2025 | William Rogers | 1,200,000 | 7,275,126 | 0 | 4,095,000 | 14,313,770 |
| 4 | Ally Financial Inc. | 2025 | Michael Rhodes | 1,000,000 | 7,203,055 | 0 | 0 | 12,770,194 |
| 5 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Van Saun | 1,487,000 | 8,045,370 | 0 | — | 12,513,920 |
| 6 | Huntington BancShares Incorporated | 2025 | Stephen Steinour | 1,189,583 | 6,899,983 | 0 | 3,550,000 | 12,124,358 |
| 7 | M&T Bank Corporation | 2025 | Ren F. Jones | 1,100,000 | 6,660,238 | 740,022 | 0 | 12,015,250 |
| 8 | KeyCorp | 2025 | Christopher Gorman | 1,200,000 | 6,209,991 | 689,998 | 3,240,000 | 11,522,025 |
| 9 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Spence | 1,116,635 | 7,140,040 | 0 | 2,328,750 | 11,052,366 |
| 10 | First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 2025 | Frank Holding, Jr. | 1,040,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,696,250 | 10,247,600 |
| 11 | Regions Financial Corporation | 2025 | John Turner | 1,190,385 | 4,223,579 | 0 | 4,313,096 | 10,037,428 |
| 12 | Comerica Incorporated | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 13 | Flagstar Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Otting | 1,250,000 | 3,000,000 | 0 | 3,375,000 | 7,655,500 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 150% | Cash LTI 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Ally Financial Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Capital One Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 110.7% | not disclosed | No | CAP (Compensation Advisory Partners) |
| Comerica Incorporated | 122% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | Yes — Relative TSR (modifier) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 103.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Flagstar Financial, Inc. | 150% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Huntington BancShares Incorporated | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| KeyCorp | 120% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| M&T Bank Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 90 · Options 10 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 130% | RSU 33 · PSU 33 · Cash LTI 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Truist Financial Corporation | 105% | PSU 40 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Frank Holding, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 10,247,600. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r3 · c25 · span 1140419–1140429 |
| 2 | Section 01, Hope Bryant | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,330,988. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c25 · span 1161685–1161694 |
| 3 | Section 01, Peter Bristow | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,291,650. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c25 · span 1172307–1172316 |
| 4 | Section 01, Craig Nix | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,241,084. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c25 · span 1151053–1151062 |
| 5 | Section 01, Lorie Rupp | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,419,000. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c25 · span 1182955–1182964 |
| 6 | Section 03, Craig Nix PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r8 · c6 · span 1280727–1280734 |
| 7 | Section 03, Frank Holding, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r4 · c15 · span 1275583–1275592 |
| 8 | Section 03, Hope Bryant PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r11 · c6 · span 1284914–1284921 |
| 9 | Section 03, Peter Bristow PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r14 · c6 · span 1289103–1289110 |
| 10 | Section 03, Peter Bristow PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r13 · c15 · span 1288146–1288155 |
| 11 | Section 03, Hope Bryant PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c15 · span 1283957–1283966 |
| 12 | Section 03, Lorie Rupp PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r16 · c15 · span 1292330–1292339 |
| 13 | Section 03, Lorie Rupp PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r17 · c6 · span 1293287–1293294 |
| 14 | Section 03, Frank Holding, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Craig Nix PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r7 · c15 · span 1279770–1279779 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 000119312526119777 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 81 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1429897–1429901 |
| 17 | Section 08, R. Mattox Snow III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 438,750. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r25 · c4 · span 1635991–1635998 |
| 18 | Section 08, Robert T. Newcomb | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r23 · c4 · span 1633724–1633731 |
| 19 | Section 08, Robert R. Hoppe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r15 · c4 · span 1624675–1624682 |
| 20 | Section 08, Dr. Eugene Flood, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,500. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r13 · c4 · span 1622415–1622422 |
| 21 | Section 08, David G. Leitch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r17 · c4 · span 1626935–1626942 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ellen R. Alemany | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r3 · c4 · span 1611042–1611049 |
| 23 | Section 08, Robert E. Mason IV | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r19 · c4 · span 1629198–1629205 |
| 24 | Section 08, Victor E. Bell III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r7 · c4 · span 1615612–1615619 |
| 25 | Section 08, Diane E. Morais | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r21 · c4 · span 1631462–1631469 |
| 26 | Section 08, H. Lee Durham, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r11 · c4 · span 1620146–1620152 |
| 27 | Section 08, Michael A. Carpenter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,000. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r9 · c4 · span 1617881–1617887 |
| 28 | Section 08, Peter M. Bristow | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Frank B. Holding, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, John M. Alexander, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Hope H. Bryant | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0000798941-26-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.34% (votes for as printed: 20,022,960). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-05 | 0000798941-25-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.94% (votes for as printed: 23,704,894). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-06 | 0000798941-24-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81% (votes for as printed: 22,923,029). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 2,879,250 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 2,879,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,879,250 |
| 38 | Capital One Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990 |
| 39 | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814 |
| 40 | Truist Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107144 | CEO total compensation as printed in Truist Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482 |
| 41 | Ally Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451 |
| 42 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450 |
| 43 | Huntington BancShares Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington BancShares Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404 |
| 44 | M&T Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976 |
| 45 | KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760 |
| 46 | Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001193125-26-098679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772 |
| 47 | First Citizens Bancshares Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119777 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Citizens Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 10,247,600. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r3 · c25 · span 1140419–1140429 |
| 48 | Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001281761-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r4 · c15 · span 1748113–1748123 |
| 49 | Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 50 | Flagstar Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000910073-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flagstar Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,655,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1150651–1150660 |
| 51 | Section 10a, Flagstar Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000910073-26-000039 | Flagstar Financial, Inc. names First Citizens Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Capital One Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124131 | Capital One Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Truist Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-055156 | Truist Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Huntington BancShares Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103196 | Huntington BancShares Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Ally Financial Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113819 | Ally Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000759944-26-000064 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, M&T Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-099298 | M&T Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127600 | KeyCorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Citizens Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-098679 | Fifth Third Bancorp names First Citizens Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001281761-26-000027 | Regions Financial Corporation names First Citizens Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |