Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses COF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named COF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fairbank | $0 | $6,700,000 | $58,127,029 | $0 | $0 | $10,831 | $133,277 | $64,971,137 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Cooper | 1,260,846 | 5,025,000 | 9,022,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 293,906 | 15,602,401 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary; President, Discover Integration | ||||||||
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | 1,271,923 | 2,957,000 | 7,599,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,991 | 12,099,450 |
| President, Card | ||||||||
| Frank LaPrade III | 1,448,154 | 2,730,000 | 6,317,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 261,020 | 10,756,413 |
| Chief Enterprise Services Officer and Chief of Staff to the CEO | ||||||||
| Andrew Young | 1,091,308 | 2,559,500 | 5,860,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,083 | 9,771,389 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fairbank | $64,971,137 | $30,829,070 | $28,589,573 | +34,142,067 |
| Matthew Cooper | 15,602,401 | 8,048,119 | — | +7,554,282 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | 12,099,450 | — | — | — |
| Frank LaPrade III | 10,756,413 | 8,072,404 | 8,480,298 | +2,684,009 |
| Andrew Young | 9,771,389 | 6,032,617 | 5,659,977 | +3,738,772 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celia Karam | Pres, Retail Bank | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,099 | $186 | $203,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lia Dean | Pres, Banking & Prem. Products | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,692 | 186 | 314,052 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| LaPrade,III Frank G. | Chief Enterprise Srvcs Officer | 2026-04-07 | A | 11,041 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Celia Karam | Pres, Retail Bank | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,749 | 193 | 336,822 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ime Archibong | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer L. Wong | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Michael Shepherd | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eileen Serra | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| François Locoh-Donou | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Detrick | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eli Leenaars | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Thomas Killalea | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter E. Raskind | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mayo A. Shattuck III | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Anthony Williams | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suni P. Harford | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Cooper | General Counsel & Corp Secy | 2026-05-12 | D | 3,500 | 184 | 643,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kaitlin Haggerty | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,307 | 184 | 240,397 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kaitlin Haggerty | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-12 | D | 119 | 183 | 21,728 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Cooper | General Counsel & Corp Secy | 2026-06-02 | D | 3,500 | 183 | 641,760 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Cooper | General Counsel & Corp Secy | 2026-07-07 | D | 3,500 | 208 | 728,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy P. Golden | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 3,487 | 211 | 735,757 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fairbank | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 0 | — | $18,250,144 |
| Richard Fairbank | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 0 | — | 2,376,532 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 12,493 | — | 2,500,099 |
| Andrew Young | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 0 | — | 1,560,136 |
| Andrew Young | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 6,497 | — | 1,300,180 |
| Matthew Cooper | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 8,001 | — | 1,601,160 |
| Frank LaPrade III | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 8,670 | — | 1,735,040 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 0 | — | 1,690,614 |
| Frank LaPrade III | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 12,780 | — | 2,500,151 |
| Matthew Cooper | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 0 | — | 1,921,352 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 76,676 | — | 15,000,126 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 76,675 | — | 14,999,930 |
| Matthew Cooper | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 28,115 | — | 5,500,137 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 7,040 | — | 1,408,845 |
| Frank LaPrade III | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 0 | — | 2,082,048 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 23,003 | — | 4,500,077 |
| Andrew Young | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 15,336 | — | 3,000,182 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 24,986 | — | 5,000,198 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fairbank | $37,500,353 | $20,626,676 | $0 | 35.5% |
| Andrew Young | 4,300,362 | 1,560,136 | 0 | 26.6% |
| Matthew Cooper | 7,101,297 | 1,921,352 | 0 | 21.3% |
| Frank LaPrade III | 4,235,191 | 2,082,048 | 0 | 33.0% |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | 5,908,922 | 1,690,614 | 0 | 22.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Young | RSU | 3,396 | — | $823,055 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | RSU | 2,281 | — | 552,823 |
| Andrew Young | RSU | 6,497 | — | 1,574,613 |
| Frank LaPrade III | RSU | 11,645 | — | 2,822,282 |
| Frank LaPrade III | RSU | 8,670 | — | 2,101,261 |
| Andrew Young | RSU | 7,335 | — | 1,777,711 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 136,794 | — | 33,153,394 |
| Matthew Cooper | RSU | 28,115 | — | 6,813,951 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | RSU | 23,003 | — | 5,575,007 |
| Andrew Young | RSU | 15,336 | — | 3,716,833 |
| Frank LaPrade III | RSU | 12,780 | — | 3,097,361 |
| Andrew Young | RSU | 11,694 | — | 2,834,158 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 140,459 | — | 34,041,643 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 76,676 | — | 18,583,195 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 76,675 | — | 18,582,953 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 64,100 | — | 15,535,276 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 53,309 | — | 12,919,969 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 46,820 | — | 11,347,295 |
| Frank LaPrade III | RSU | 22,505 | — | 5,454,312 |
| Matthew Cooper | RSU | 20,769 | — | 5,033,575 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 18,378 | — | 4,454,092 |
| Andrew Young | RSU | 16,625 | — | 4,029,235 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | RSU | 12,672 | — | 3,071,186 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 12,493 | — | 3,027,803 |
| Matthew Cooper | RSU | 8,001 | — | 1,939,122 |
| Matthew Cooper | RSU | 7,755 | — | 1,879,502 |
| Matthew Cooper | RSU | 7,692 | — | 1,864,233 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | RSU | 7,040 | — | 1,706,214 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 34,550 | — | 8,373,538 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 24,986 | — | 6,055,607 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 21,008 | — | 5,821,730 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 24,021 | — | 5,091,499 |
| Richard Fairbank | RSU | 16,866 | — | 4,087,644 |
| Frank LaPrade III | RSU | 15,606 | — | 3,782,270 |
| Matthew Cooper | RSU | 14,402 | — | 3,490,469 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | RSU | 14,133 | — | 3,425,274 |
| Frank LaPrade III | RSU | 8,336 | — | 2,020,313 |
| Andrew Young | RSU | 6,158 | — | 1,492,453 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | RSU | 5,235 | — | 1,268,755 |
| Mark Daniel Mouadeb | RSU | 4,926 | — | 1,193,865 |
| Matthew Cooper | RSU | 3,590 | — | 870,072 |
| Frank LaPrade III | RSU | 5,391 | — | 1,306,563 |
Capital One's executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, motivate, and reward leaders who deliver strong business results, drive growth and innovation, and facilitate the long-term success of the Company. The Committee seeks to link the compensation of the NEOs directly to the Company's performance and the executives' contributions to that performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 414,536,574 | 81,945,395 | 766,940 | 83.49% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 312,284,834 | 14,264,217 | 758,766 | 95.63% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 308,121,145 | 15,908,838 | 367,079 | 95.09% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 305,489,838 | 22,041,386 | 575,058 | 93.11% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 317,439,605 | 21,656,170 | 473,453 | 93.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 367,130,784 | 26,332,719 | 600,799 | 93.17% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 83.49%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 95.63%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 95.09%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2. Advisory vote on our Named Executive Officer compensation ("Say on Pay") FOR This item will be approved if a majority of the votes cast on the proposal are voted in favor of the proposal. No effect No effect”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 526 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $64,971,137 |
| Median employee compensation | $123,454 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Fritz HackettIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair) · Risk Committee · Not standing for re-election | $290,000 | $235,170 | $0 | — | $18,100 | $543,270 |
| Eli LeenaarsIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Risk Committee (Chair) | 240,000 | 235,170 | 0 | — | 13,100 | 488,270 |
| Eileen SerraIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Risk Committee | 200,000 | 235,170 | 0 | — | 18,100 | 453,270 |
| François Locoh-DonouIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Governance and Nominating Committee | 160,000 | 235,170 | 0 | — | 18,100 | 413,270 |
| Suni P. HarfordIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee | 160,000 | 235,170 | 0 | — | 18,100 | 413,270 |
| Christine DetrickIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee | 160,000 | 235,170 | 0 | — | 13,100 | 408,270 |
| Peter E. RaskindIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Risk Committee | 145,000 | 235,170 | 0 | — | 18,100 | 398,270 |
| Mayo A. Shattuck IIIIndependent · Compensation Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee | 140,000 | 235,170 | 0 | — | 18,100 | 393,270 |
| Peter Thomas KillaleaIndependent · Compensation Committee · Risk Committee | 145,000 | 235,170 | 0 | — | 13,100 | 393,270 |
| Craig Anthony WilliamsIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 137,500 | 235,170 | 0 | — | 18,100 | 390,770 |
| Ime ArchibongIndependent · Compensation Committee | 115,000 | 235,170 | 0 | — | 18,100 | 368,270 |
| J. Michael ShepherdIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 76,484 | 228,578 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 315,062 |
| Jennifer L. WongIndependent · Risk Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 62,555 | 228,578 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 301,133 |
| Thomas G. MaherasIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 62,555 | 228,578 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 301,133 |
| Richard D. FairbankEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $235,170 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 45,000 / 45,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,094,094 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,272,604 |
| All other compensation | $214,100 |
| Total cost of the board | $5,580,798 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Capital One Financial Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Capital One Financial Corp..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Solomon | $2,000,000 | $105,287,875 | $0 | $0 | $118,891,684 |
| 2 | Citigroup Inc. | 2025 | Jane Fraser | 1,500,000 | 59,570,800 | 28,600,000 | 0 | 95,757,800 |
| 3 | Wells Fargo & Company | 2025 | Charles Scharf | 2,500,000 | 51,938,278 | 29,988,820 | 0 | 94,522,642 |
| 4 | Capital One Financial Corp. | 2025 | Richard Fairbank | 0 | 58,127,029 | 0 | 0 | 64,971,137 |
| 5 | American Express Company | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | 1,729,167 | 23,486,257 | 5,399,962 | 0 | 46,239,805 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 2025 | James Dimon | 1,500,000 | 32,500,000 | — | — | 40,632,724 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 8 | Intuit Inc. | 2025 | Sasan Goodarzi | 1,300,000 | 24,285,384 | 8,650,168 | 2,600,000 | 36,845,552 |
| 9 | Mastercard Incorporated | 2025 | Michael Miebach | 1,375,000 | 20,711,456 | 4,950,009 | 7,957,950 | 35,422,518 |
| 10 | Bank of America Corporation | 2025 | Brian Moynihan | 1,500,000 | 30,666,747 | 0 | 0 | 33,711,521 |
| 11 | Visa Inc. | 2025 | Ryan McInerney | 1,505,782 | 18,723,306 | 5,687,509 | 5,250,000 | 31,560,660 |
| 12 | PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | William Demchak | 1,300,000 | 17,500,184 | 0 | 9,200,000 | 29,503,081 |
| 13 | PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Alex Chriss | 1,325,342 | 23,365,294 | 0 | 0 | 25,243,486 |
| 14 | Synchrony Financial | 2025 | Brian Doubles | 1,260,096 | 15,929,315 | 0 | 2,942,700 | 21,373,734 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Corporation | 2025 | Richard Wurster | 1,248,468 | 7,612,553 | 5,075,019 | 4,727,416 | 18,755,222 |
| 16 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| 17 | Truist Financial Corporation | 2025 | William Rogers | 1,200,000 | 7,275,126 | 0 | 4,095,000 | 14,313,770 |
| 18 | Ally Financial | 2025 | Michael Rhodes | 1,000,000 | 7,203,055 | 0 | 0 | 12,770,194 |
| — | Fiserv, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital One Financial Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Ally Financial | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| American Express Company | 181% | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| Bank of America Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Charles Schwab Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Citigroup Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Fiserv, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Intuit Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | not disclosed | cash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30 | No | not disclosed |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 227% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 98% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500 | Compensia |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Synchrony Financial | 115.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian |
| Truist Financial Corporation | 105% | PSU 40 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Visa Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Meridian |
| Wells Fargo & Company | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard Fairbank | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Section VII - Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 98. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Cooper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Section VII - Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 98. As printed: 15,602,401. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c16 · span 1597886–1597897 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Daniel Mouadeb | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Section VII - Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 98. As printed: 12,099,450. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c16 · span 1606191–1606202 |
| 4 | Section 01, Frank LaPrade III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Section VII - Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 98. As printed: 10,756,413. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r15 · c16 · span 1614957–1614967 |
| 5 | Section 01, Andrew Young | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Section VII - Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 98. As printed: 9,771,389. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c16 · span 1589195–1589205 |
| 6 | Section 03, Richard Fairbank PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t597 · r4 · c28 · span 1686275–1686285 |
| 7 | Section 03, Richard Fairbank PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t597 · r5 · c27 · span 1688676–1688685 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Fairbank RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t346 · r4 · c4 · span 977982–977991 |
| 9 | Section 03, Andrew Young PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r8 · c10 · span 1388871–1388880 |
| 10 | Section 03, Andrew Young RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r8 · c8 · span 1388617–1388626 |
| 11 | Section 03, Matthew Cooper RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r14 · c8 · span 1397001–1397010 |
| 12 | Section 03, Frank LaPrade III RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r26 · c8 · span 1413331–1413340 |
| 13 | Section 03, Mark Daniel Mouadeb PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t246 · r8 · c2 · span 682661–682662 |
| 14 | Section 03, Frank LaPrade III RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Matthew Cooper PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r14 · c10 · span 1397305–1397314 |
| 16 | Section 03, Richard Fairbank RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Richard Fairbank RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Matthew Cooper RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Mark Daniel Mouadeb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Frank LaPrade III PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r26 · c10 · span 1413635–1413644 |
| 21 | Section 03, Mark Daniel Mouadeb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03, Andrew Young RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Richard Fairbank RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 526 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t691 · span 2219415–2219480 |
| 25 | Section 08, Ann Fritz Hackett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 543,270. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r5 · c19 · span 761466–761473 |
| 26 | Section 08, Eli Leenaars | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 488,270. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r8 · c19 · span 776748–776755 |
| 27 | Section 08, Eileen Serra | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 453,270. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r12 · c19 · span 797099–797106 |
| 28 | Section 08, François Locoh-Donou | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 413,270. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r9 · c19 · span 781817–781824 |
| 29 | Section 08, Suni P. Harford | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 413,270. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r6 · c19 · span 766550–766557 |
| 30 | Section 08, Christine Detrick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 408,270. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r4 · c19 · span 756405–756412 |
| 31 | Section 08, Peter E. Raskind | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,270. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r11 · c19 · span 792018–792025 |
| 32 | Section 08, Mayo A. Shattuck III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,270. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r13 · c19 · span 802163–802170 |
| 33 | Section 08, Peter Thomas Killalea | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,270. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c19 · span 771611–771618 |
| 34 | Section 08, Craig Anthony Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,770. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r15 · c19 · span 812378–812385 |
| 35 | Section 08, Ime Archibong | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,270. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r3 · c19 · span 751319–751326 |
| 36 | Section 08, J. Michael Shepherd | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,062. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r14 · c19 · span 807312–807319 |
| 37 | Section 08, Jennifer L. Wong | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,133. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r16 · c19 · span 817518–817525 |
| 38 | Section 08, Thomas G. Maheras | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,133. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r10 · c19 · span 786958–786965 |
| 39 | Section 08, Richard D. Fairbank | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t275 · r2 · c19 · span 746058–746059 |
| 40 | Section 02, Celia Karam 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001741344-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Lia Dean 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001741273-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, LaPrade,III Frank G. 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-09 | 0001497948-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Celia Karam 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001741344-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Ime Archibong 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001848476-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Jennifer L. Wong 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001663651-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, J. Michael Shepherd 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001680502-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Eileen Serra 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001721344-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, François Locoh-Donou 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001526624-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Christine Detrick 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001594796-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Eli Leenaars 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001549838-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Peter Thomas Killalea 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001638728-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Peter E. Raskind 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001181669-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Mayo A. Shattuck III 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001087426-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Craig Anthony Williams 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001848752-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Suni P. Harford 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0002015867-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Matthew Cooper 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001727277-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Kaitlin Haggerty 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001905899-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Kaitlin Haggerty 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001905899-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Matthew Cooper 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001727277-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Matthew Cooper 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001727277-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Timothy P. Golden 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001706865-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0000927628-26-000050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.49% (votes for as printed: 414,536,574). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0000927628-25-000144 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.63% (votes for as printed: 312,284,834). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-03 | 0000927628-24-000178 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.09% (votes for as printed: 308,121,145). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 66 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 67 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 2,094,094 + equity 3,272,604 + all other 214,100 = 5,580,798, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,580,798 |
| 68 | Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117433 | CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672 |
| 69 | Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949 |
| 70 | Wells Fargo & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010 |
| 71 | Capital One Financial Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990 |
| 72 | American Express Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Company's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 73 | JPMorgan Chase & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000019617-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316 |
| 74 | Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012975 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329 |
| 75 | Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-26 | 0000896878-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533 |
| 76 | Mastercard Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001141391-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733 |
| 77 | Bank of America Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530 |
| 78 | Visa Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-08 | 0001308179-25-000635 | CEO total compensation as printed in Visa Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412 |
| 79 | PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814 |
| 80 | PayPal Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145721 | CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309 |
| 81 | Synchrony Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001601712-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synchrony Financial's own proxy. As printed: 21,373,734. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 933831–933842 |
| 82 | Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-142826 | CEO total compensation as printed in Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751 |
| 83 | U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 84 | Truist Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107144 | CEO total compensation as printed in Truist Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482 |
| 85 | Ally Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial's own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451 |
| 86 | Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000896878-25-000057 | Intuit Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capital One Financial Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Mastercard Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001141391-26-000021 | Mastercard Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capital One Financial Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012975 | Morgan Stanley names Capital One Financial Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Ally Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113819 | Ally Financial names Capital One Financial Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | U.S. Bancorp names Capital One Financial Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, PayPal Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145721 | PayPal Holdings, Inc. names Capital One Financial Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Synchrony Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001601712-26-000017 | Synchrony Financial names Capital One Financial Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, American Express Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034163 | American Express Company names Capital One Financial Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Truist Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-055156 | Truist Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capital One Financial Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000019617-26-000096 | JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capital One Financial Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-142826 | Charles Schwab Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capital One Financial Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117433 | Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capital One Financial Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Wells Fargo & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072971-26-000200 | Wells Fargo & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capital One Financial Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Bank of America Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118929 | Bank of America Corporation names Capital One Financial Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Visa Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000635 | Visa Inc. names Capital One Financial Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000185 | Citigroup Inc. names Capital One Financial Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |