Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ALLY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALLY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Rhodes | $1,000,000 | $4,500,000 | $7,203,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $67,139 | $12,770,194 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Russell Hutchinson | 750,000 | 2,160,000 | 2,400,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47,046 | 5,357,048 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Timmerman | 750,000 | 2,320,000 | 2,220,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,022 | 5,353,036 |
| President, Dealer Financial Services | ||||||||
| William Hall | 650,000 | 1,550,000 | 1,762,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59,290 | 4,021,833 |
| President, Corporate Finance | ||||||||
| Stephanie Richard | 650,000 | 1,070,000 | 1,080,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,986 | 2,853,996 |
| Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Rhodes | $12,770,194 | $20,940,508 | — | −8,170,314 |
| Russell Hutchinson | 5,357,048 | 5,239,449 | 7,551,186 | +117,599 |
| Douglas Timmerman | 5,353,036 | 4,604,901 | 13,052,447 | +748,135 |
| William Hall | 4,021,833 | — | — | — |
| Stephanie Richard | 2,853,996 | 2,340,305 | — | +513,691 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas P. Gibbons | Director | 2026-04-09 | A | 1,211 | $39 | $47,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gunther T. Bright | Director | 2026-04-09 | A | 348 | 39 | 13,652 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Reilly | Director | 2026-04-09 | A | 829 | 39 | 32,522 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Timmerman | President, DFS | 2026-04-17 | D | 39,675 | 45 | 1,792,175 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mayree C. Clark | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,632 | 42 | 152,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gunther T. Bright | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,632 | 42 | 152,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracey D. Weber | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,632 | 42 | 152,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephanie Richard | Chief Risk Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 5,000 | 42 | 210,708 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell Hutchinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 6 | 1,000 | 6,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan P. Merrill | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,632 | 42 | 152,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas P. Gibbons | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,632 | 42 | 152,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian H. Sharples | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,632 | 42 | 152,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle J. Goldberg | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,632 | 42 | 152,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Franklin W. Hobbs | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 6,133 | 42 | 257,525 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Cary | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,632 | 42 | 152,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Reilly | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,632 | 42 | 152,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim S. Fennebresque | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,632 | 42 | 152,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gunther T. Bright | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 300 | 46 | 13,785 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas P. Gibbons | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 1,034 | 46 | 47,512 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Reilly | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 708 | 46 | 32,533 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell Hutchinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 12,614 | 44 | 560,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Richard | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 5,530 | 13,825 | — | 24,885 | $540,005 |
| Stephanie Richard | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 13,825 | — | 540,005 |
| Douglas Timmerman | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 28,418 | — | 1,110,007 |
| Russell Hutchinson | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 12,289 | 30,722 | — | 55,300 | 1,200,001 |
| Russell Hutchinson | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 30,722 | — | 1,200,001 |
| Douglas Timmerman | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 11,367 | 28,418 | — | 51,152 | 1,110,007 |
| William Hall | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 27,074 | — | 1,057,510 |
| Michael Rhodes | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 44,258 | 110,646 | — | 199,163 | 4,321,833 |
| Michael Rhodes | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 73,764 | — | 2,881,222 |
| William Hall | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 7,220 | 18,050 | — | 32,490 | 705,033 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Richard | $540,005 | $540,005 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Douglas Timmerman | 1,110,007 | 1,110,007 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Russell Hutchinson | 1,200,001 | 1,200,001 | 0 | 50.0% |
| William Hall | 1,057,510 | 705,033 | 0 | 40.0% |
| Michael Rhodes | 2,881,222 | 4,321,833 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Hutchinson | RSU | 29,037 | — | $1,315,086 |
| Stephanie Richard | PSU | 13,825 | — | 626,134 |
| Stephanie Richard | RSU | 9,836 | — | 445,472 |
| Stephanie Richard | RSU | 20,791 | — | 941,624 |
| Michael Rhodes | RSU | 102,146 | — | 4,626,192 |
| Douglas Timmerman | RSU | 221,761 | — | 10,043,556 |
| Russell Hutchinson | PSU | 35,886 | — | 1,625,277 |
| Douglas Timmerman | PSU | 30,702 | — | 1,390,494 |
| Russell Hutchinson | PSU | 30,722 | — | 1,391,399 |
| Douglas Timmerman | RSU | 20,468 | — | 926,996 |
| William Hall | RSU | 26,127 | — | 1,183,292 |
| Russell Hutchinson | RSU | 23,924 | — | 1,083,518 |
| William Hall | RSU | 20,791 | — | 941,624 |
| William Hall | PSU | 18,050 | — | 817,485 |
| William Hall | RSU | 17,492 | — | 792,213 |
| William Hall | PSU | 17,491 | — | 792,167 |
| Douglas Timmerman | RSU | 13,919 | — | 630,392 |
| Stephanie Richard | RSU | 13,365 | — | 605,301 |
| Stephanie Richard | PSU | 9,836 | — | 445,472 |
| Stephanie Richard | PSU | 9,491 | — | 429,847 |
| William Hall | RSU | 100 | — | 4,529 |
| Stephanie Richard | RSU | 100 | — | 4,529 |
| Stephanie Richard | RSU | 4,022 | — | 182,156 |
| William Hall | PSU | 24,454 | — | 1,107,522 |
| Douglas Timmerman | RSU | 100 | — | 4,529 |
| Russell Hutchinson | RSU | 48,511 | — | 2,197,063 |
| Michael Rhodes | PSU | 110,646 | — | 5,011,157 |
| Douglas Timmerman | PSU | 28,418 | — | 1,287,051 |
| Russell Hutchinson | RSU | 30,722 | — | 1,391,399 |
| William Hall | RSU | 10,362 | — | 469,295 |
| Michael Rhodes | PSU | 107,253 | — | 4,857,488 |
| Douglas Timmerman | RSU | 27,469 | — | 1,244,071 |
| Russell Hutchinson | RSU | 100 | — | 4,529 |
| Michael Rhodes | RSU | 73,764 | — | 3,340,772 |
| Douglas Timmerman | PSU | 49,273 | — | 2,231,574 |
Ally's executive compensation program is designed to pay for performance by linking a significant portion of NEO compensation to Company and individual performance outcomes, aligning executive interests with those of shareholders, and attracting and retaining highly qualified executives. Compensation is structured to hold executives accountable for delivering strong financial results while maintaining an effective risk-management framework.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 259,445,810 | 7,542,099 | 439,973 | 97.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 161,820,133 | 95,339,975 | 210,612 | 62.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 233,755,681 | 22,347,879 | 275,060 | 91.27% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 122,430,088 | 114,104,991 | 270,079 | 51.76% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 251,725,872 | 19,104,270 | 299,411 | 92.95% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-04 | 275,377,352 | 14,034,287 | 12,084,677 | 95.15% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 97.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 62.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 91.27%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Incentive Compensation Omnibus Plan Abstentions have the effect of a vote against and Broker non-votes have no effect A majority of the outstanding shares present or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the proposal 5 FOR the approval of the Ally Financial Inc.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 106 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,770,194 |
| Median employee compensation | $120,425 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin W. HobbsIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation, Nominating, and Governance | $176,538 | $257,507 | $0 | — | $0 | $434,045 |
| Kim S. FennebresqueIndependent · Compensation, Nominating, and Governance (Chair) · Technology | 186,538 | 152,510 | 0 | — | 0 | 339,048 |
| Brian H. SharplesIndependent · Risk · Technology (Chair) | 186,538 | 152,510 | 0 | — | 0 | 339,048 |
| William H. CaryIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation, Nominating, and Governance | 183,077 | 152,510 | 0 | — | 0 | 335,587 |
| Thomas P. GibbonsIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Technology | 169,231 | 152,510 | 0 | — | 0 | 321,741 |
| Mayree C. ClarkIndependent · Audit · Compensation, Nominating, and Governance | 130,000 | 152,510 | 0 | — | 0 | 282,510 |
| David ReillyIndependent · Audit · Technology | 130,000 | 152,510 | 0 | — | 0 | 282,510 |
| Marjorie MagnerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 121,875 | 152,510 | 0 | — | 0 | 274,385 |
| Michelle J. GoldbergIndependent · Audit | 71,923 | 152,510 | 0 | — | 0 | 224,433 |
| Allan P. MerrillIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 14,429 | 77,798 | 0 | — | 0 | 92,227 |
| Gunther T. BrightIndependent · Risk · Newly elected | 14,429 | 77,798 | 0 | — | 0 | 92,227 |
| Kenneth J. BaconIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 59,313 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 59,313 |
| Michael G. RhodesEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Tracey D. WeberIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $152,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 60,000 / 60,000 / 60,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Stock Ownership Guidelines: Yes (for executive officers); directors hold their shares until their Board service ends |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,443,891 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,633,183 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,077,074 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Ally Financial Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ally Financial Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital One | 2025 | Richard Fairbank | $0 | $58,127,029 | $0 | $0 | $64,971,137 |
| 2 | PNC Financial | 2025 | William Demchak | 1,300,000 | 17,500,184 | 0 | 9,200,000 | 29,503,081 |
| 3 | Synchrony Financial | 2025 | Brian Doubles | 1,260,096 | 15,929,315 | 0 | 2,942,700 | 21,373,734 |
| 4 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| 5 | Truist Financial | 2025 | William Rogers | 1,200,000 | 7,275,126 | 0 | 4,095,000 | 14,313,770 |
| 6 | Ally Financial Inc. | 2025 | Michael Rhodes | 1,000,000 | 7,203,055 | 0 | 0 | 12,770,194 |
| 7 | Citizens Financial Group | 2025 | Bruce Van Saun | 1,487,000 | 8,045,370 | 0 | — | 12,513,920 |
| 8 | Huntington Bancshares | 2025 | Stephen Steinour | 1,189,583 | 6,899,983 | 0 | 3,550,000 | 12,124,358 |
| 9 | M&T Bank | 2025 | Ren F. Jones | 1,100,000 | 6,660,238 | 740,022 | 0 | 12,015,250 |
| 10 | KeyCorp | 2025 | Christopher Gorman | 1,200,000 | 6,209,991 | 689,998 | 3,240,000 | 11,522,025 |
| 11 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Spence | 1,116,635 | 7,140,040 | 0 | 2,328,750 | 11,052,366 |
| 12 | Regions Financial | 2025 | John Turner | 1,190,385 | 4,223,579 | 0 | 4,313,096 | 10,037,428 |
| 13 | Comerica | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 14 | Zions Bancorporation | 2025 | Harris H. Simmons | 1,125,509 | 1,762,847 | 0 | 2,337,963 | 5,358,037 |
| 15 | Discover | 2023 | John Owen | 396,000 | 670,011 | 0 | 0 | 2,188,651 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ally Financial Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Capital One | not disclosed | PSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Citizens Financial Group | 110.7% | not disclosed | No | CAP (Compensation Advisory Partners) |
| Comerica | 122% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | Yes — Relative TSR (modifier) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Discover | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 103.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Huntington Bancshares | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| KeyCorp | 120% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| M&T Bank | not disclosed | PSU 90 · Options 10 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| PNC Financial | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Regions Financial | 130% | RSU 33 · PSU 33 · Cash LTI 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Synchrony Financial | 115.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian |
| Truist Financial | 105% | PSU 40 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Zions Bancorporation | 83% | Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Rhodes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451 |
| 2 | Section 01, Russell Hutchinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,357,048. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r8 · c12 · span 3298266–3298275 |
| 3 | Section 01, Douglas Timmerman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,353,036. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r21 · c12 · span 3368524–3368533 |
| 4 | Section 01, William Hall | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,021,833. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r13 · c12 · span 3325348–3325357 |
| 5 | Section 01, Stephanie Richard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,853,996. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r17 · c12 · span 3346897–3346906 |
| 6 | Section 03, Stephanie Richard PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r16 · c13 · span 3568942–3568948 |
| 7 | Section 03, Stephanie Richard RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r16 · c13 · span 3568942–3568948 |
| 8 | Section 03, Douglas Timmerman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r20 · c13 · span 3595185–3595191 |
| 9 | Section 03, Russell Hutchinson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r8 · c13 · span 3516395–3516401 |
| 10 | Section 03, Russell Hutchinson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r8 · c13 · span 3516395–3516401 |
| 11 | Section 03, Douglas Timmerman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r20 · c13 · span 3595185–3595191 |
| 12 | Section 03, William Hall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r12 · c13 · span 3542675–3542681 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Rhodes PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r5 · c9 · span 3495432–3495439 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Rhodes RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r4 · c13 · span 3490321–3490327 |
| 15 | Section 03, William Hall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r13 · c9 · span 3547785–3547791 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 106 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c1 · span 295351–295354 |
| 17 | Section 08, Franklin W. Hobbs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 434,045. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r10 · c6 · span 1776962–1776969 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kim S. Fennebresque | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,048. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r7 · c6 · span 1767136–1767143 |
| 19 | Section 08, Brian H. Sharples | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,048. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r14 · c6 · span 1790409–1790416 |
| 20 | Section 08, William H. Cary | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,587. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c6 · span 1760708–1760715 |
| 21 | Section 08, Thomas P. Gibbons | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,741. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r8 · c6 · span 1770532–1770539 |
| 22 | Section 08, Mayree C. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,510. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r6 · c6 · span 1763920–1763927 |
| 23 | Section 08, David Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,510. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r13 · c6 · span 1786957–1786964 |
| 24 | Section 08, Marjorie Magner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,385. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r11 · c6 · span 1780356–1780363 |
| 25 | Section 08, Michelle J. Goldberg | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,433. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r9 · c6 · span 1773748–1773755 |
| 26 | Section 08, Allan P. Merrill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,227. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r12 · c6 · span 1783567–1783573 |
| 27 | Section 08, Gunther T. Bright | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,227. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r4 · c6 · span 1757497–1757503 |
| 28 | Section 08, Kenneth J. Bacon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,313. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c2 · span 1752613–1752619 |
| 29 | Section 08, Michael G. Rhodes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Tracey D. Weber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Thomas P. Gibbons 2026-04-09 | Form 4 | 2026-04-10 | 0001209479-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Gunther T. Bright 2026-04-09 | Form 4 | 2026-04-10 | 0001868765-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, David Reilly 2026-04-09 | Form 4 | 2026-04-10 | 0001927606-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Douglas Timmerman 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001738255-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Mayree C. Clark 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001603757-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Gunther T. Bright 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001868765-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Tracey D. Weber 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001582414-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Stephanie Richard 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002045848-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Russell Hutchinson 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001983992-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Allan P. Merrill 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001239441-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Thomas P. Gibbons 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001209479-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Brian H. Sharples 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001034604-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Michelle J. Goldberg 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001650305-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Franklin W. Hobbs 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001191846-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, William H. Cary 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001233154-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, David Reilly 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001927606-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Kim S. Fennebresque 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001361379-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Gunther T. Bright 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-10 | 0001868765-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Thomas P. Gibbons 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-10 | 0001209479-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, David Reilly 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-10 | 0001927606-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Russell Hutchinson 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001983992-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0000040729-26-000011 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.02% (votes for as printed: 259,445,810). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0000040729-25-000013 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 62.93% (votes for as printed: 161,820,133). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0000040729-24-000014 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.27% (votes for as printed: 233,755,681). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 56 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 57 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,443,891 + equity 1,633,183 + all other 0 = 3,077,074, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,077,074 |
| 58 | Capital One, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990 |
| 59 | PNC Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in PNC Financial's own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814 |
| 60 | Synchrony Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001601712-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synchrony Financial's own proxy. As printed: 21,373,734. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 933831–933842 |
| 61 | U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 62 | Truist Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107144 | CEO total compensation as printed in Truist Financial's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482 |
| 63 | Ally Financial Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451 |
| 64 | Citizens Financial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450 |
| 65 | Huntington Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404 |
| 66 | M&T Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976 |
| 67 | KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760 |
| 68 | Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001193125-26-098679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772 |
| 69 | Regions Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001281761-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r4 · c15 · span 1748113–1748123 |
| 70 | Comerica, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 71 | Zions Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000109380-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296 |
| 72 | Discover, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-15 | 0001393612-24-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Discover's own proxy. As printed: 2,188,651. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1380822–1380831 |
| 73 | Section 10a, Huntington Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103196 | Huntington Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ally Financial Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109380-26-000052 | Zions Bancorporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ally Financial Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000759944-26-000064 | Citizens Financial Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ally Financial Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, M&T Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-099298 | M&T Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ally Financial Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Capital One reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124131 | Capital One names Ally Financial Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Discover reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001393612-24-000020 | Discover names Ally Financial Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ally Financial Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Regions Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001281761-26-000027 | Regions Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ally Financial Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127600 | KeyCorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ally Financial Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Synchrony Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001601712-26-000017 | Synchrony Financial names Ally Financial Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-098679 | Fifth Third Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ally Financial Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Truist Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-055156 | Truist Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ally Financial Inc.. Filing ↗ |