Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-24

SLM Corp (SLM)

CEO Jonathan Witter was paid $11,261,733 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 4.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 57th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-182200 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$11,261,733 ↓
Jonathan Witter total, FY2025
57th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
102:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.37%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jonathan Witter (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $11,261,733 (base salary $1,100,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-182200, filed 2026-04-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SLM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jonathan Witter$1,100,000$0$8,444,994$0$1,672,000$0$44,739$11,261,733
Chief Executive Officer
Peter Graham580,00001,899,3930826,500043,7543,349,647
Co-President and Chief Financial Officer
Kerri Palmer566,50001,450,9440807,262046,9502,871,656
Co-President and Head of Financial Services and President of Sallie Mae Bank
Donna Vieira535,54501,319,0280763,152042,5002,660,225
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer
Nicolas Jafarieh504,00001,107,9630976,500045,0692,633,532
Executive Vice President and Chief Legal, Government Affairs, and Communications Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jonathan Witter$11,261,733$11,804,848$9,399,485↓ −543,115
Peter Graham3,349,6473,331,9411,756,145↑ +17,706
Kerri Palmer2,871,6563,230,9544,015,562↓ −359,298
Donna Vieira2,660,2252,822,0202,496,067↓ −161,795
Nicolas Jafarieh2,633,5322,539,3422,199,260↑ +94,190

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SLM Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SLM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SLM Corp Peer Teardown Report

$11,261,733 Jonathan Witter total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 24, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-182200 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SLM

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SLMon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SLM

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SLM
6 companies name SLM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SLM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SLM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the SLM Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Donna VieiraCCO$2,660,225
Peter GrahamPresident$3,349,647
Jonathan WitterCEO$11,261,733
Kerri PalmerEVP$2,871,656
Nicolas JafariehGeneral Counsel$2,633,532
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christopher T. LeechIndependent Director$257,507
Daniel GreensteinIndependent Director$228,750
Gary MillerchipIndependent Director$230,000
Henry F. GreigIndependent Director$255,005
Janaki AkellaIndependent Director$260,007
Jim MathesonIndependent Director$270,007
Kirsten O. WolbergIndependent Director$255,007
Mark L. LavelleIndependent Director$269,981
Mary Carter Warren FrankeChair of the Board$382,507
R. Scott BlackleyIndependent Director$274,953
Robert S. StrongFormer director (through FY2025)$50,014
Ted ManvitzIndependent Director$262,417
Vivian C. Schneck-LastIndependent Director$265,007
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Nicolas JafariehEVP -Legal, Govt, Comm Officer2026-05-01D1,098$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicolas JafariehEVP -Legal, Govt, Comm Officer2026-05-01D4,39000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim MathesonDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivian C. Schneck-LastDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirsten O. WolbergDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Janaki AkellaDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Scott BlackleyDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel GreensteinDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark L. LavelleDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary MillerchipDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry F. GreigDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. LeechDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Ted ManvitzDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Carter Warren FrankeDirector2026-06-16A7,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Scott BlackleyDirector2026-06-17A1,19800CommonForm 4 ↗
Ted ManvitzDirector2026-06-17A1,06200CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry F. GreigDirector2026-06-17A1,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Scott BlackleyDirector2026-09-16A1,08700CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry F. GreigDirector2026-09-16A98800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark L. LavelleDirector2026-09-16A1,03800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. LeechDirector2026-09-16A91400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Kerri PalmerRSU2025-03-03——23,496—$687,493
Peter GrahamRSU2025-03-03——30,758—899,979
Nicolas JafariehPSU2025-03-03—17,418—34,836582,980
Donna VieiraPSU2025-03-03—20,736—41,472694,034
Jonathan WitterPSU2025-03-03—157,664—315,3285,277,014
Jonathan WitterRSU2025-03-03——108,270—3,167,980
Nicolas JafariehRSU2025-03-03——17,942—524,983
Donna VieiraRSU2025-03-03——21,360—624,994
Kerri PalmerPSU2025-03-03—22,810—45,620763,451
Peter GrahamPSU2025-03-03—29,860—59,720999,414
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Kerri Palmer$687,493$763,451$052.6%
Peter Graham899,979999,414052.6%
Nicolas Jafarieh524,983582,980052.6%
Donna Vieira624,994694,034052.6%
Jonathan Witter3,167,9805,277,014062.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kerri PalmerRSU164,224—$4,443,901
Peter GrahamRSU140,988—3,815,135
Jonathan WitterRSU863,812—23,374,753
Donna VieiraRSU128,360—3,473,422
Nicolas JafariehRSU123,277—3,335,876
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The pay-for-performance philosophy underlying our executive compensation program provides our executives a competitive total compensation package tied to both Company and individual performance, designed to align with the interests of our stockholders and to attract and retain highly qualified executives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)160%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon's Human Capital Solutions practice (McLagan)
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-16170,670,199935,936147,87299.37%Passed
20252025-06-17186,740,0591,659,282104,21799.06%Passed
20242024-06-18194,827,6606,747,172112,95496.6%Passed
20232023-06-20205,390,6303,817,70494,44298.13%Passed
20222022-06-21234,599,8033,053,017212,22598.63%Passed
20212021-06-08262,202,27716,705,321242,43993.93%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1699.37%a
20252025-06-1799.06%b
20242024-06-1896.6%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" the matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" the matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" the matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)102 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,261,733
Median employee compensation$110,230
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mary Carter Warren FrankeIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation$217,500$164,978$0$0$29$382,507
R. Scott BlackleyIndependent · Audit (Chair)0274,9240029274,953
Jim MathesonIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair)105,000164,9780029270,007
Mark L. LavelleIndependent · Compensation (Chair)52,500217,4520029269,981
Vivian C. Schneck-LastIndependent · Operational and Compliance Risk (Chair)100,000164,9780029265,007
Ted ManvitzIndependent · Audit · Compensation0262,3880029262,417
Janaki AkellaIndependent · Audit95,000164,9780029260,007
Christopher T. LeechIndependent · Compensation92,500164,9780029257,507
Kirsten O. WolbergIndependent · Compensation · Preferred Stock Committee (Chair)90,000164,9780029255,007
Henry F. GreigIndependent · Financial Risk (Chair) · Newly elected40,000214,9760029255,005
Gary MillerchipIndependent · Audit65,000164,9780022230,000
Daniel GreensteinIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected63,750164,9780022228,750
Robert S. StrongIndependent · Financial Risk (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service50,0000001450,014
Jonathan W. WitterEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guidelineeach director is expected, within five years of initial election to the Board of Directors, to own Common Stock with a value equivalent to four times his or her annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$971,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,289,564
All other compensation$348
Total cost of the board$3,261,162

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies SLM Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SLM Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Credit Acceptance Corporation2025Vinayak Hegde$147,671$61,633,600$0$0$62,567,647
2SoFi Technologies, Inc.2025Anthony Noto1,000,00025,308,94102,760,00030,275,733
3OneMain Holdings, Inc.2025Douglas Shulman1,097,3088,190,54204,551,25015,074,230
4Ally Financial Inc.2025Michael Rhodes1,000,0007,203,0550012,770,194
5Axos Financial, Inc.2026Gregory Garrabrants700,0009,344,16601,996,76612,054,932
6Enova International, Inc.2025David Fisher1,030,3854,121,4063,969,3971,519,81511,703,176
7SLM Corp2025Jonathan Witter1,100,0008,444,99401,672,00011,261,733
8Upstart Holdings, Inc.2025Dave Girouard536,66708,597,565536,6039,670,835
9F.N.B. Corporation2025Vincent J. Delie, Jr.1,222,8933,843,34702,876,4008,472,627
10BankUnited, Inc.2025Rajinder Singh1,050,0003,018,78503,150,0007,437,175
11Synovus Financial Corp.2024Kevin Blair1,065,3853,366,89002,301,2316,869,560
12Commerce Bancshares, Inc.2025John Kemper1,047,7422,926,20902,313,1086,498,082
13LendingTree, Inc.2025Scott Peyree507,3083,848,9750521,9094,888,692
14LendingClub Corporation2025Scott Sanborn575,0002,690,86501,004,8134,823,478
15Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.2025David Zalman1,120,187217,1440688,2843,434,273

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SLM Corp96.2%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR)Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (McLagan)
Ally Financial Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR modifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Axos Financial, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100Nonot disclosed
BankUnited, Inc.200%not disclosedYes — Relative three-year TSRPay Governance LLC
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.183.6%not disclosednot disclosedAon
Credit Acceptance Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Enova International, Inc.142%not disclosednot disclosedWTW
F.N.B. Corporation188%not disclosedNonot disclosed
LendingClub Corporation116.5%PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
LendingTree, Inc.119%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
OneMain Holdings, Inc.166%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
SoFi Technologies, Inc.138%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Synovus Financial Corp.160%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
Upstart Holdings, Inc.100.95%Options 100not disclosedCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SLM Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jonathan Witter (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at SLM Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $11,261,733.
How does SLM Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jonathan Witter's total compensation ranked at the 57th percentile of SLM Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is SLM Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SLM Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 102:1.
How did shareholders vote on SLM Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.37% of shareholders supported SLM Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SLM Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SLM Corp reported total board compensation of $3,261,162 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jonathan WitterDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 11,261,733. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 948614–948624
2Section 01, Peter GrahamDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 3,349,647. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c18 · span 959304–959313
3Section 01, Kerri PalmerDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,871,656. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c18 · span 970530–970539
4Section 01, Donna VieiraDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,660,225. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c18 · span 981514–981523
5Section 01, Nicolas JafariehDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,633,532. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c18 · span 992970–992979
6Section 03, Kerri Palmer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r12 · c47 · span 1074693–1074700
7Section 03, Peter Graham RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r8 · c47 · span 1057814–1057821
8Section 03, Nicolas Jafarieh PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r21 · c26 · span 1111971–1111977
9Section 03, Donna Vieira PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r17 · c46 · span 1097386–1097393
10Section 03, Jonathan Witter PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r5 · c46 · span 1046541–1046550
11Section 03, Jonathan Witter RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r4 · c47 · span 1040748–1040757
12Section 03, Nicolas Jafarieh RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r20 · c47 · span 1108656–1108663
13Section 03, Donna Vieira RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r16 · c47 · span 1091572–1091579
14Section 03, Kerri Palmer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r13 · c46 · span 1080482–1080489
15Section 03, Peter Graham PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r9 · c46 · span 1063628–1063635
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-27—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 102 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1509495–1509503
17Section 08, Mary Carter Warren FrankeDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,507. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r11 · c19 · span 1647926–1647933
18Section 08, R. Scott BlackleyDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,953. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r5 · c19 · span 1639175–1639182
19Section 08, Jim MathesonDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,007. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r19 · c19 · span 1659616–1659623
20Section 08, Mark L. LavelleDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,981. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r13 · c19 · span 1650839–1650846
21Section 08, Vivian C. Schneck-LastDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,007. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r23 · c19 · span 1665450–1665457
22Section 08, Ted ManvitzDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,417. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r17 · c19 · span 1656705–1656712
23Section 08, Janaki AkellaDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,007. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r3 · c19 · span 1636221–1636228
24Section 08, Christopher T. LeechDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,507. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r15 · c19 · span 1653757–1653764
25Section 08, Kirsten O. WolbergDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,007. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r27 · c19 · span 1671335–1671342
26Section 08, Henry F. GreigDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,005. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r7 · c19 · span 1642087–1642094
27Section 08, Gary MillerchipDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r21 · c19 · span 1662529–1662536
28Section 08, Daniel GreensteinDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,750. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r9 · c19 · span 1645002–1645009
29Section 08, Robert S. StrongDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,014. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r25 · c19 · span 1668420–1668426
30Section 08, Jonathan W. WitterDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Nicolas Jafarieh 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030480Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Nicolas Jafarieh 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030480Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jim Matheson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044338Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Vivian C. Schneck-Last 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044351Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Kirsten O. Wolberg 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Janaki Akella 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044265Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, R. Scott Blackley 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Daniel Greenstein 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044285Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Mark L. Lavelle 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044299Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Gary Millerchip 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044347Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Henry F. Greig 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Christopher T. Leech 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Ted Manvitz 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044324Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mary Carter Warren Franke 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, R. Scott Blackley 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Ted Manvitz 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044324Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Henry F. Greig 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001628280-26-044289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, R. Scott Blackley 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-180001628280-26-062717Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Henry F. Greig 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-180001628280-26-062722Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Mark L. Lavelle 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-180001628280-26-062724Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Christopher T. Leech 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-180001628280-26-062727Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-180001032033-26-000036Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.37% (votes for as printed: 170,670,199). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200001628280-25-032410Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.06% (votes for as printed: 186,740,059). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-210001628280-24-029341Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.6% (votes for as printed: 194,827,660). Filing ↗
55Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
56Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
57Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 971,250 + equity 2,289,564 + all other 348 = 3,261,162, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,261,162
58Credit Acceptance Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280000885550-26-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Credit Acceptance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 62,567,647. Filing ↗machine: span 275912–275922
59SoFi Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001818874-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in SoFi Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,275,733. Filing ↗machine: span 683389–683399
60OneMain Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001584207-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,074,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 638050–638060
61Ally Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113819CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451
62Axos Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-240001299709-26-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Axos Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,054,932. Filing ↗machine: span 863814–863824
63Enova International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-138937CEO total compensation as printed in Enova International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,703,176. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 933846–933856
64SLM Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200CEO total compensation as printed in SLM Corp's own proxy. As printed: 11,261,733. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 948614–948624
65Upstart Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158972CEO total compensation as printed in Upstart Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,670,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 509572–509581
66F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122941CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889
67BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001504008-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773
68Synovus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120000018349-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636
69Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000022356-26-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗
70LendingTree, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017148CEO total compensation as printed in LendingTree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,888,692. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 645947–645956
71LendingClub Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015923CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237
72Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107142CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864
73Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122941F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Axos Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001299709-26-000073Axos Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, SoFi Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001818874-26-000032SoFi Technologies, Inc. names SLM Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, LendingClub Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015923LendingClub Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001504008-26-000037BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, LendingTree, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017148LendingTree, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000022356-26-000107Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Ally Financial Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113819Ally Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Credit Acceptance Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000885550-20-000054Credit Acceptance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Enova International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138937Enova International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, OneMain Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001584207-26-000012OneMain Holdings, Inc. names SLM Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107142Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000018349-25-000057Synovus Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SLM Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SLM Peer Teardown Report