Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SLM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SLM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Witter | $1,100,000 | $0 | $8,444,994 | $0 | $1,672,000 | $0 | $44,739 | $11,261,733 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Graham | 580,000 | 0 | 1,899,393 | 0 | 826,500 | 0 | 43,754 | 3,349,647 |
| Co-President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kerri Palmer | 566,500 | 0 | 1,450,944 | 0 | 807,262 | 0 | 46,950 | 2,871,656 |
| Co-President and Head of Financial Services and President of Sallie Mae Bank | ||||||||
| Donna Vieira | 535,545 | 0 | 1,319,028 | 0 | 763,152 | 0 | 42,500 | 2,660,225 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Nicolas Jafarieh | 504,000 | 0 | 1,107,963 | 0 | 976,500 | 0 | 45,069 | 2,633,532 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal, Government Affairs, and Communications Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Witter | $11,261,733 | $11,804,848 | $9,399,485 | −543,115 |
| Peter Graham | 3,349,647 | 3,331,941 | 1,756,145 | +17,706 |
| Kerri Palmer | 2,871,656 | 3,230,954 | 4,015,562 | −359,298 |
| Donna Vieira | 2,660,225 | 2,822,020 | 2,496,067 | −161,795 |
| Nicolas Jafarieh | 2,633,532 | 2,539,342 | 2,199,260 | +94,190 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Jafarieh | EVP -Legal, Govt, Comm Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,098 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicolas Jafarieh | EVP -Legal, Govt, Comm Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 4,390 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vivian C. Schneck-Last | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Millerchip | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jim Matheson | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ted Manvitz | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ted Manvitz | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 1,062 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry F. Greig | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 1,089 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Greenstein | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Blackley | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Blackley | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 1,198 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janaki Akella | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Carter Warren Franke | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher T. Leech | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark L. Lavelle | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry F. Greig | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten O. Wolberg | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 7,349 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerri Palmer | RSU | — | — | — | 23,496 | — | $687,493 |
| Peter Graham | RSU | — | — | — | 30,758 | — | 899,979 |
| Donna Vieira | PSU | — | — | 20,736 | — | 41,472 | 694,034 |
| Nicolas Jafarieh | PSU | — | — | 17,418 | — | 34,836 | 582,980 |
| Jonathan Witter | PSU | — | — | 157,664 | — | 315,328 | 5,277,014 |
| Jonathan Witter | RSU | — | — | — | 108,270 | — | 3,167,980 |
| Nicolas Jafarieh | RSU | — | — | — | 17,942 | — | 524,983 |
| Donna Vieira | RSU | — | — | — | 21,360 | — | 624,994 |
| Kerri Palmer | PSU | — | — | 22,810 | — | 45,620 | 763,451 |
| Peter Graham | PSU | — | — | 29,860 | — | 59,720 | 999,414 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerri Palmer | $687,493 | $763,451 | $0 | 52.6% |
| Peter Graham | 899,979 | 999,414 | 0 | 52.6% |
| Donna Vieira | 624,994 | 694,034 | 0 | 52.6% |
| Nicolas Jafarieh | 524,983 | 582,980 | 0 | 52.6% |
| Jonathan Witter | 3,167,980 | 5,277,014 | 0 | 62.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerri Palmer | RSU | 164,224 | — | $4,443,901 |
| Peter Graham | RSU | 140,988 | — | 3,815,135 |
| Jonathan Witter | RSU | 863,812 | — | 23,374,753 |
| Donna Vieira | RSU | 128,360 | — | 3,473,422 |
| Nicolas Jafarieh | RSU | 123,277 | — | 3,335,876 |
The pay-for-performance philosophy underlying our executive compensation program provides our executives a competitive total compensation package tied to both Company and individual performance, designed to align with the interests of our stockholders and to attract and retain highly qualified executives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 160% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (McLagan) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 170,670,199 | 935,936 | 147,872 | 99.37% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 186,740,059 | 1,659,282 | 104,217 | 99.06% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 194,827,660 | 6,747,172 | 112,954 | 96.6% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-20 | 205,390,630 | 3,817,704 | 94,442 | 98.13% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-21 | 234,599,803 | 3,053,017 | 212,225 | 98.63% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 262,202,277 | 16,705,321 | 242,439 | 93.93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 99.37%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 99.06%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 96.6%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" the matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" the matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" the matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 102 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,261,733 |
| Median employee compensation | $110,230 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Carter Warren FrankeIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | $217,500 | $164,978 | $0 | $0 | $29 | $382,507 |
| R. Scott BlackleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 0 | 274,924 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 274,953 |
| Jim MathesonIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 105,000 | 164,978 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 270,007 |
| Mark L. LavelleIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 52,500 | 217,452 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 269,981 |
| Vivian C. Schneck-LastIndependent · Operational and Compliance Risk (Chair) | 100,000 | 164,978 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 265,007 |
| Ted ManvitzIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 0 | 262,388 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 262,417 |
| Janaki AkellaIndependent · Audit | 95,000 | 164,978 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 260,007 |
| Christopher T. LeechIndependent · Compensation | 92,500 | 164,978 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 257,507 |
| Kirsten O. WolbergIndependent · Compensation · Preferred Stock Committee (Chair) | 90,000 | 164,978 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 255,007 |
| Henry F. GreigIndependent · Financial Risk (Chair) · Newly elected | 40,000 | 214,976 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 255,005 |
| Gary MillerchipIndependent · Audit | 65,000 | 164,978 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 230,000 |
| Daniel GreensteinIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 63,750 | 164,978 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 228,750 |
| Robert S. StrongIndependent · Financial Risk (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 50,014 |
| Jonathan W. WitterEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $971,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,289,564 |
| All other compensation | $348 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,261,162 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SLM Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SLM Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Credit Acceptance Corporation | 2025 | Vinayak Hegde | $147,671 | $61,633,600 | $0 | $0 | $62,567,647 |
| 2 | SoFi Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Noto | 1,000,000 | 25,308,941 | 0 | 2,760,000 | 30,275,733 |
| 3 | OneMain Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Shulman | 1,097,308 | 8,190,542 | 0 | 4,551,250 | 15,074,230 |
| 4 | Ally Financial Inc. | 2025 | Michael Rhodes | 1,000,000 | 7,203,055 | 0 | 0 | 12,770,194 |
| 5 | Enova International, Inc. | 2025 | David Fisher | 1,030,385 | 4,121,406 | 3,969,397 | 1,519,815 | 11,703,176 |
| 6 | Axos Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Gregory Garrabrants | 700,000 | 8,892,443 | 0 | 2,088,672 | 11,694,915 |
| 7 | SLM Corp | 2025 | Jonathan Witter | 1,100,000 | 8,444,994 | 0 | 1,672,000 | 11,261,733 |
| 8 | Upstart Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Dave Girouard | 536,667 | 0 | 8,597,565 | 536,603 | 9,670,835 |
| 9 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 10 | BankUnited, Inc. | 2025 | Rajinder Singh | 1,050,000 | 3,018,785 | 0 | 3,150,000 | 7,437,175 |
| 11 | Synovus Financial Corp. | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 12 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John Kemper | 1,047,742 | 2,926,209 | 0 | 2,313,108 | 6,498,082 |
| 13 | LendingTree, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Peyree | 507,308 | 3,848,975 | 0 | 521,909 | 4,888,692 |
| 14 | LendingClub Corporation | 2025 | Scott Sanborn | 575,000 | 2,690,865 | 0 | 1,004,813 | 4,823,478 |
| 15 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLM Corp | 96.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (McLagan) |
| Ally Financial Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Axos Financial, Inc. | 199% | RSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| BankUnited, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative three-year TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 183.6% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Credit Acceptance Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Enova International, Inc. | 142% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| LendingClub Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| LendingTree, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| OneMain Holdings, Inc. | 166% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SoFi Technologies, Inc. | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Synovus Financial Corp. | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Upstart Holdings, Inc. | 100.95% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jonathan Witter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 11,261,733. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 948614–948624 |
| 2 | Section 01, Peter Graham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 3,349,647. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c18 · span 959304–959313 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kerri Palmer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,871,656. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c18 · span 970530–970539 |
| 4 | Section 01, Donna Vieira | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,660,225. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c18 · span 981514–981523 |
| 5 | Section 01, Nicolas Jafarieh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,633,532. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c18 · span 992970–992979 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kerri Palmer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r12 · c47 · span 1074693–1074700 |
| 7 | Section 03, Peter Graham RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r8 · c47 · span 1057814–1057821 |
| 8 | Section 03, Donna Vieira PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r17 · c46 · span 1097386–1097393 |
| 9 | Section 03, Nicolas Jafarieh PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r21 · c26 · span 1111971–1111977 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jonathan Witter PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r5 · c46 · span 1046541–1046550 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jonathan Witter RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r4 · c47 · span 1040748–1040757 |
| 12 | Section 03, Nicolas Jafarieh RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r20 · c47 · span 1108656–1108663 |
| 13 | Section 03, Donna Vieira RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r16 · c47 · span 1091572–1091579 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kerri Palmer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r13 · c46 · span 1080482–1080489 |
| 15 | Section 03, Peter Graham PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r9 · c46 · span 1063628–1063635 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 000119312526182200 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 102 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1509495–1509503 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mary Carter Warren Franke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,507. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r11 · c19 · span 1647926–1647933 |
| 18 | Section 08, R. Scott Blackley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,953. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r5 · c19 · span 1639175–1639182 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jim Matheson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,007. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r19 · c19 · span 1659616–1659623 |
| 20 | Section 08, Mark L. Lavelle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,981. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r13 · c19 · span 1650839–1650846 |
| 21 | Section 08, Vivian C. Schneck-Last | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,007. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r23 · c19 · span 1665450–1665457 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ted Manvitz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,417. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r17 · c19 · span 1656705–1656712 |
| 23 | Section 08, Janaki Akella | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,007. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r3 · c19 · span 1636221–1636228 |
| 24 | Section 08, Christopher T. Leech | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,507. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r15 · c19 · span 1653757–1653764 |
| 25 | Section 08, Kirsten O. Wolberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,007. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r27 · c19 · span 1671335–1671342 |
| 26 | Section 08, Henry F. Greig | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,005. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r7 · c19 · span 1642087–1642094 |
| 27 | Section 08, Gary Millerchip | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r21 · c19 · span 1662529–1662536 |
| 28 | Section 08, Daniel Greenstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,750. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r9 · c19 · span 1645002–1645009 |
| 29 | Section 08, Robert S. Strong | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,014. Filing ↗machine: t308 · r25 · c19 · span 1668420–1668426 |
| 30 | Section 08, Jonathan W. Witter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Nicolas Jafarieh 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001628280-26-030480 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Nicolas Jafarieh 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001628280-26-030480 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Vivian C. Schneck-Last 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044351 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Gary Millerchip 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044347 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jim Matheson 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044338 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Ted Manvitz 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044324 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Ted Manvitz 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044324 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Henry F. Greig 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044289 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Daniel Greenstein 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044285 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, R. Scott Blackley 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044272 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, R. Scott Blackley 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044272 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Janaki Akella 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044265 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Mary Carter Warren Franke 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Christopher T. Leech 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044313 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Mark L. Lavelle 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044299 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Henry F. Greig 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044289 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Kirsten O. Wolberg 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044355 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001032033-26-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.37% (votes for as printed: 170,670,199). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001628280-25-032410 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.06% (votes for as printed: 186,740,059). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-21 | 0001628280-24-029341 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.6% (votes for as printed: 194,827,660). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 971,250 + equity 2,289,564 + all other 348 = 3,261,162, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,261,162 |
| 54 | Credit Acceptance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0000885550-26-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Credit Acceptance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 62,567,647. Filing ↗machine: span 275912–275922 |
| 55 | SoFi Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001818874-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in SoFi Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,275,733. Filing ↗machine: span 683389–683399 |
| 56 | OneMain Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001584207-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,074,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 638050–638060 |
| 57 | Ally Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113819 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451 |
| 58 | Enova International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-138937 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enova International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,703,176. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r2 · c29 · span 933846–933856 |
| 59 | Axos Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001299709-25-000174 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axos Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,694,915. Filing ↗machine: span 846585–846595 |
| 60 | SLM Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | CEO total compensation as printed in SLM Corp's own proxy. As printed: 11,261,733. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 948614–948624 |
| 61 | Upstart Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | CEO total compensation as printed in Upstart Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,670,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 509572–509581 |
| 62 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 63 | BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001504008-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773 |
| 64 | Synovus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787627–787637 |
| 65 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c32 · span 504963–504972 |
| 66 | LendingTree, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017148 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingTree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,888,692. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 645947–645956 |
| 67 | LendingClub Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015923 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237 |
| 68 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 69 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, OneMain Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001584207-26-000012 | OneMain Holdings, Inc. names SLM Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Enova International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138937 | Enova International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Axos Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001299709-25-000174 | Axos Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, SoFi Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001818874-26-000032 | SoFi Technologies, Inc. names SLM Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Ally Financial Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113819 | Ally Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, LendingClub Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015923 | LendingClub Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001504008-26-000037 | BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, LendingTree, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017148 | LendingTree, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000022356-26-000107 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SLM Corp. Filing ↗ |