CEO John Kemper was paid $6,498,082 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000022356-26-000107 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,498,082 ↑ John Kemper total, FY2025 | 50th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 82:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.78% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CBSH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Kemper | $1,047,742 | $0 | $2,926,209 | $0 | $2,313,108 | $0 | $211,023 | $6,498,082 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Charles Kim | 596,384 | 0 | 529,201 | 0 | 802,483 | 30,099 | 94,085 | 2,052,252 |
| Executive Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
| Kevin Barth | 596,384 | 0 | 529,201 | 0 | 802,483 | 11,391 | 97,613 | 2,037,072 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| John Handy | 527,705 | 0 | 522,476 | 0 | 662,918 | 5,109 | 27,064 | 1,745,272 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Robert Holmes | 527,580 | 0 | 420,658 | 0 | 683,315 | 0 | 32,428 | 1,663,981 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Kemper | $6,498,082 | $6,032,891 | $4,721,639 | ↑ +465,191 |
| Charles Kim | 2,052,252 | 1,870,406 | 1,530,007 | ↑ +181,846 |
| Kevin Barth | 2,037,072 | 1,868,613 | 1,495,794 | ↑ +168,459 |
| John Handy | 1,745,272 | 1,455,684 | 1,334,509 | ↑ +289,588 |
| Robert Holmes | 1,663,981 | 1,503,185 | 1,137,531 | ↑ +160,796 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Commerce Bancshares Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CBSH reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Commerce Bancshares Inc Peer Teardown Report
$6,498,082 John Kemper total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 24, 2026 · Source: 0000022356-26-000107 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for CBSH
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CBSH
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name CBSH as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Commerce Bancshares Inc Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alaina G. Maci | Independent Director | $34,563 |
| Benjamin F. Rassieur, III | Independent Director | — |
| Blackford F. Brauer | Independent Director | $150,000 |
| Christine B. Taylor | Independent Director | $135,000 |
| Earl H. Devanny, III | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Jonathan M. Kemper | Former director (through FY2025) | $86,667 |
| June McCallister Fowler | Independent Director | $135,000 |
| Karen L. Daniel | Lead Independent Director | $176,250 |
| Terry D. Bassham | Independent Director | $150,000 |
| Timothy S. Dunn | Independent Director | $112,500 |
| Todd R. Schnuck | Independent Director | $161,250 |
| W. Kyle Chapman | Independent Director | $135,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy S. Dunn | Director | 2026-03-13 | A | 2,500 | $48 | $119,275 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Barth | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-24 | A | 137 | 48 | 6,589 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. Kemper | Director | 2026-03-24 | A | 150 | 48 | 7,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry D. Bassham | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 718 | 52 | 37,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| June McCallister Fowler | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 646 | 52 | 33,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd R. Schnuck | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 790 | 52 | 41,254 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine B. Taylor | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 646 | 52 | 33,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy S. Dunn | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 718 | 52 | 37,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blackford F. Brauer | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 718 | 52 | 37,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen L. Daniel | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 886 | 52 | 46,267 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaina G. MacIa | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 646 | 52 | 33,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| W. Kyle Chapman | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 646 | 52 | 33,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| June McCallister Fowler | Director | 2026-06-16 | D | 200 | 55 | 11,007 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Barth | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-23 | A | 120 | 55 | 6,635 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. Kemper | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 131 | 55 | 7,243 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Barth | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-01 | A | 44,262 | 59 | 2,599,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-01 | A | 44,262 | 59 | 2,599,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-27 | D | 9,662 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-27 | D | 19,771 | 59 | 1,170,028 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-27 | D | 5,925 | 59 | 352,123 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-27 | D | 1,646 | 59 | 97,822 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-27 | A | 9,662 | 36 | 352,081 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derrick Brooks | Senior Vice President | 2026-07-27 | D | 427 | 59 | 25,193 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derrick Brooks | Senior Vice President | 2026-07-28 | D | 1,041 | 60 | 62,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 10,594 | 61 | 642,314 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 16,097 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 10,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 1,618 | 61 | 98,180 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 2,165 | 61 | 131,264 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 5,830 | 61 | 353,190 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 6,179 | 61 | 374,942 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | A | 10,289 | 36 | 374,929 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | A | 16,097 | 40 | 642,265 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Holmes | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-30 | D | 5,000 | 60 | 301,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Roller | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-04 | D | 3,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Roller | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-04 | D | 830 | 60 | 50,030 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Roller | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-04 | D | 357 | 60 | 21,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Roller | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-04 | A | 3,507 | 40 | 139,928 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Roller | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-04 | D | 2,320 | 60 | 139,942 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | D | 1,630 | 60 | 98,305 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | D | 275 | 60 | 16,585 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | A | 1,353 | 39 | 52,959 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | A | 1,194 | 38 | 45,264 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-14 | — | 2,547 | — | — | 1 insider, 2 accrual rows | ||
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | D | 642 | 60 | 38,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-27 | — | 2,789 | — | — | 1 insider, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | D | 666 | 58 | 38,725 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | D | 1,850 | 58 | 107,485 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | A | 1,393 | 38 | 52,808 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | D | 273 | 58 | 15,861 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | A | 1,396 | 39 | 54,642 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | A | 220 | 39 | 8,611 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-09-04 | — | 440 | — | — | 1 insider, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | D | 148 | 59 | 8,661 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | D | 143 | 59 | 8,367 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | D | 21 | 59 | 1,229 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | D | 23 | 59 | 1,346 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | A | 220 | 38 | 8,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Barth | Executive Vice President | 2026-09-22 | A | 118 | 57 | 6,684 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. Kemper | Director | 2026-09-22 | A | 128 | 57 | 7,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy S. Dunn | Director | 2026-03-13 | A | 2,500 | $48 | $119,275 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Barth | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-24 | A | 137 | 48 | 6,589 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. Kemper | Director | 2026-03-24 | A | 150 | 48 | 7,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry D. Bassham | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 718 | 52 | 37,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| June McCallister Fowler | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 646 | 52 | 33,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd R. Schnuck | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 790 | 52 | 41,254 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine B. Taylor | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 646 | 52 | 33,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy S. Dunn | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 718 | 52 | 37,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blackford F. Brauer | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 718 | 52 | 37,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen L. Daniel | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 886 | 52 | 46,267 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaina G. MacIa | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 646 | 52 | 33,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| W. Kyle Chapman | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 646 | 52 | 33,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| June McCallister Fowler | Director | 2026-06-16 | D | 200 | 55 | 11,007 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Barth | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-23 | A | 120 | 55 | 6,635 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. Kemper | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 131 | 55 | 7,243 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Barth | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-01 | A | 44,262 | 59 | 2,599,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-01 | A | 44,262 | 59 | 2,599,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-27 | D | 9,662 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-27 | D | 19,771 | 59 | 1,170,028 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-27 | D | 5,925 | 59 | 352,123 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-27 | D | 1,646 | 59 | 97,822 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Kim | Exec. Vice President and CFO | 2026-07-27 | A | 9,662 | 36 | 352,081 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derrick Brooks | Senior Vice President | 2026-07-27 | D | 427 | 59 | 25,193 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derrick Brooks | Senior Vice President | 2026-07-28 | D | 1,041 | 60 | 62,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 10,594 | 61 | 642,314 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 16,097 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 10,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 1,618 | 61 | 98,180 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 2,165 | 61 | 131,264 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 5,830 | 61 | 353,190 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 6,179 | 61 | 374,942 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | A | 10,289 | 36 | 374,929 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kemper | Director | 2026-07-29 | A | 16,097 | 40 | 642,265 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Holmes | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-30 | D | 5,000 | 60 | 301,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Roller | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-04 | D | 3,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Roller | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-04 | D | 830 | 60 | 50,030 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Roller | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-04 | D | 357 | 60 | 21,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Roller | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-04 | A | 3,507 | 40 | 139,928 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Roller | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-04 | D | 2,320 | 60 | 139,942 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | D | 1,630 | 60 | 98,305 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | D | 275 | 60 | 16,585 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | A | 1,353 | 39 | 52,959 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | A | 1,194 | 38 | 45,264 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | D | 1,353 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | D | 1,194 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Orf | Exec. Vice President & CCO | 2026-08-14 | D | 642 | 60 | 38,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | D | 1,396 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | D | 666 | 58 | 38,725 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | D | 1,850 | 58 | 107,485 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | A | 1,393 | 38 | 52,808 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | D | 1,393 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | D | 273 | 58 | 15,861 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Neff | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-27 | A | 1,396 | 39 | 54,642 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | A | 220 | 39 | 8,611 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | D | 220 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | D | 148 | 59 | 8,661 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | D | 143 | 59 | 8,367 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | D | 21 | 59 | 1,229 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | D | 23 | 59 | 1,346 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | A | 220 | 38 | 8,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Upton | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-04 | D | 220 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Barth | Executive Vice President | 2026-09-22 | A | 118 | 57 | 6,684 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. Kemper | Director | 2026-09-22 | A | 128 | 57 | 7,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Holmes | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 6,631 | — | $420,658 |
| John Handy | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 8,236 | — | 522,476 |
| Kevin Barth | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 8,342 | — | 529,201 |
| John W. Kemper | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 46,127 | — | 2,926,209 |
| Charles Kim | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 8,342 | — | 529,201 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Holmes | $420,658 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| John Handy | 522,476 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Kevin Barth | 529,201 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John W. Kemper | 2,926,209 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Charles Kim | 529,201 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Kim | Option | 1,488 | 57.24 | — |
| Kemper | RSU | 170,906 | — | 8,945,220 |
| Kevin Barth | RSU | 40,746 | — | 2,132,646 |
| Charles Kim | RSU | 38,347 | — | 2,007,082 |
| John Handy | RSU | 36,687 | — | 1,920,198 |
| Robert Holmes | RSU | 34,947 | — | 1,829,126 |
| Kemper | Option | 9,540 | 57.24 | — |
| Kemper | Option | 16,893 | 57.05 | — |
| Kemper | Option | 33,600 | 47.27 | — |
Commerce’s compensation philosophy is to provide a total compensation program that is performance-oriented and market-competitive to attract and retain top performers at all levels. The program aims to align executive compensation with corporate strategic goals and long-term shareholder interests, ensuring fairness, transparency, and that rewards are based on performance rather than seniority or tenure.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 120% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-24 | 92,591,887 | 8,291,071 | 698,898 | 91.78% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-25 | 89,595,192 | 7,496,037 | 482,577 | 92.28% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-17 | 86,062,202 | 8,088,604 | 563,031 | 91.41% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-19 | 83,536,386 | 6,913,442 | 462,542 | 92.36% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 81,595,371 | 6,507,478 | 571,958 | 92.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-21 | 80,921,344 | 4,715,801 | 704,164 | 94.49% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-24 | 91.78%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-25 | 92.28%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-17 | 91.41%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How are votes withheld, abstentions and broker non-votes treated? If your shares are held in street name, unless you provide voting instructions to your broker, bank, trustee, or other nominee, your shares will not be voted on Proposals One or Three.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “On Proposal Four (approval of the Company's executive compensation), abstentions will be treated as votes against Proposal Four.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “On Proposal Three (approval of the Company's executive compensation), abstentions will be treated as votes against such matters.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 82 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,498,082 |
| Median employee compensation | $78,891 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen L. DanielIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance/Directors (Chair) · Audit and Risk · Executive | $176,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $176,250 |
| Todd R. SchnuckIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Governance/Directors · Executive | 161,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161,250 |
| Benjamin F. Rassieur IIIIndependent · Audit and Risk | 155,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155,000 |
| Blackford F. BrauerIndependent · Audit and Risk | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,000 |
| Terry D. BasshamIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Governance/Directors · Executive | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,000 |
| Christine B. TaylorIndependent · Governance/Directors | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135,000 |
| June McCallister FowlerIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135,000 |
| W. Kyle ChapmanIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135,000 |
| Timothy S. DunnIndependent · Audit and Risk · Partial-year service | 112,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112,500 |
| Jonathan M. KemperIndependent · Departed during FY | 86,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86,667 |
| Earl H. Devanny IIIIndependent · Departed during FY | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,000 |
| Alaina G. MaciIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Partial-year service | 34,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,563 |
| John W. KemperEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David W. KemperEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 300,000 / 300,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $300,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,486,230 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,486,230 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Commerce Bancshares Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Commerce Bancshares Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UMB Financial Corp | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | $1,172,657 | $5,499,760 | $0 | $3,414,600 | $10,350,577 |
| 2 | Comerica Inc | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 3 | F.N.B. Corp | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 4 | Texas Capital Bancshares Inc | 2025 | Rob Holmes | 1,100,000 | 4,473,537 | 0 | 2,079,000 | 7,918,150 |
| 5 | Columbia Banking System Inc | 2025 | Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 7,712,345 |
| 6 | Old National Bankcorp | 2025 | James C. Ryan, III | 1,263,877 | 3,910,775 | 0 | 2,038,002 | 7,633,279 |
| 7 | SouthState Bank | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 8 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 9 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | 1,448,491 | 3,442,850 | 0 | 2,131,065 | 7,327,993 |
| 10 | Wintrust Financial Corp | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 11 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 12 | Synovus Financial Corp | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 13 | Commerce Bancshares Inc | 2025 | John Kemper | 1,047,742 | 2,926,209 | 0 | 2,313,108 | 6,498,082 |
| 14 | Associated Banc-Corp | 2025 | Andrew Harmening | 1,120,000 | 2,799,980 | 0 | 2,150,400 | 6,354,626 |
| 15 | Hancock Whitney Corp | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 16 | Pinnacle Financial Partners | 2024 | M. Terry Turner | 1,219,000 | 3,526,372 | 0 | 1,314,082 | 6,188,319 |
| 17 | United Bankshares Inc | 2025 | Richard Adams Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 18 | Ameris Bancorp | 2025 | H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,016,667 | 2,861,198 | 0 | 1,903,784 | 6,077,507 |
| 19 | Webster Financial Corp | 2024 | John Ciulla | 1,100,000 | 3,354,304 | 0 | 1,306,250 | 6,050,156 |
| 20 | BOK Financial Corp | 2025 | Stacy Kymes | 1,110,125 | 3,187,834 | 0 | 770,965 | 5,235,181 |
| 21 | Fulton Financial Corp | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 22 | WSFS Financial Corp | 2025 | Rodger Levenson | 1,004,500 | 2,562,293 | 0 | 1,550,312 | 5,173,260 |
| 23 | Cadence Bank | 2023 | James Rollins III | 1,000,000 | 2,485,465 | 0 | 996,460 | 5,107,944 |
| 24 | First Interstate BancSystem | 2025 | James Reuter | 1,000,000 | 2,534,832 | 0 | 1,044,000 | 4,615,009 |
| 25 | Prosperity Bankshares Inc | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce Bancshares Inc | 183.6% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Ameris Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Associated Banc-Corp | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| BOK Financial Corp | 69% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Cadence Bank | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing |
| Columbia Banking System Inc | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Aon Consulting |
| Comerica Inc | not disclosed | SELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| F.N.B. Corp | 188% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| First Interstate BancSystem | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Fulton Financial Corp | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hancock Whitney Corp | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Old National Bankcorp | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | WTW |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners | not disclosed | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | McLagan |
| Prosperity Bankshares Inc | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SouthState Bank | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Synovus Financial Corp | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Texas Capital Bancshares Inc | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| UMB Financial Corp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| United Bankshares Inc | 152% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Webster Financial Corp | 95% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSR | CAP |
| Wintrust Financial Corp | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| WSFS Financial Corp | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Kemper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Charles Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 2,052,252. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c24 · span 515476–515485 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kevin Barth | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 2,037,072. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r10 · c24 · span 525431–525440 |
| 4 | Section 01, John Handy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,745,272. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Robert Holmes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,663,981. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Robert Holmes RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r13 · c9 · span 534240–534247 |
| 7 | Section 03, John Handy RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r16 · c9 · span 543811–543818 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kevin Barth RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r10 · c9 · span 523388–523395 |
| 9 | Section 03, John W. Kemper RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c12 · span 501474–501483 |
| 10 | Section 03, Charles Kim RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c9 · span 513808–513815 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 82 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Karen L. Daniel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,250. Filing ↗machine: span 358430–358561 |
| 13 | Section 08, Todd R. Schnuck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,250. Filing ↗machine: span 377268–377399 |
| 14 | Section 08, Benjamin F. Rassieur III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,000. Filing ↗machine: span 374583–374714 |
| 15 | Section 08, Blackford F. Brauer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 353060–353191 |
| 16 | Section 08, Terry D. Bassham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 348614–348745 |
| 17 | Section 08, Christine B. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 379957–380088 |
| 18 | Section 08, June McCallister Fowler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 366505–366636 |
| 19 | Section 08, W. Kyle Chapman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 355745–355876 |
| 20 | Section 08, Timothy S. Dunn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,500. Filing ↗machine: span 363812–363943 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jonathan M. Kemper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,667. Filing ↗machine: span 369197–369327 |
| 22 | Section 08, Earl H. Devanny III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,000. Filing ↗machine: span 361129–361259 |
| 23 | Section 08, Alaina G. Maci | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,563. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r11 · c1 · span 371996–372002 |
| 24 | Section 08, John W. Kemper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, David W. Kemper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Timothy S. Dunn 2026-03-13 | Form 4 | 2026-03-17 | 0000022356-26-000112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Kevin Barth 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0000022356-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, David W. Kemper 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0000022356-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Terry D. Bassham 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000022356-26-000150 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, June McCallister Fowler 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000022356-26-000155 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Todd R. Schnuck 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000022356-26-000157 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Christine B. Taylor 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000022356-26-000158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Timothy S. Dunn 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000022356-26-000154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Blackford F. Brauer 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000022356-26-000151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Karen L. Daniel 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000022356-26-000153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Alaina G. MacIa 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000022356-26-000156 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, W. Kyle Chapman 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000022356-26-000152 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, June McCallister Fowler 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0000022356-26-000160 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Kevin Barth 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0000022356-26-000165 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David W. Kemper 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0000022356-26-000167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Kevin Barth 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000022356-26-000171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Charles Kim 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000022356-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Charles Kim 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0000022356-26-000181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Charles Kim 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0000022356-26-000181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Charles Kim 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0000022356-26-000181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Charles Kim 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0000022356-26-000181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Charles Kim 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0000022356-26-000181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Derrick Brooks 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0000022356-26-000183 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Derrick Brooks 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0000022356-26-000183 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, John W. Kemper 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000022356-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, John W. Kemper 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000022356-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, John W. Kemper 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000022356-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, John W. Kemper 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000022356-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, John W. Kemper 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000022356-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, John W. Kemper 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000022356-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, John W. Kemper 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000022356-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, John W. Kemper 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000022356-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, John W. Kemper 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000022356-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Robert Holmes 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0000022356-26-000187 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, David L. Roller 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0000022356-26-000192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, David L. Roller 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0000022356-26-000192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, David L. Roller 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0000022356-26-000192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, David L. Roller 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0000022356-26-000192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, David L. Roller 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0000022356-26-000192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, David L. Orf 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000022356-26-000197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, David L. Orf 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000022356-26-000197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, David L. Orf 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000022356-26-000197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, David L. Orf 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000022356-26-000197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, David L. Orf 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000022356-26-000197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, David L. Orf 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000022356-26-000197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, David L. Orf 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000022356-26-000197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Douglas D. Neff 2026-08-27 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0000022356-26-000199 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Douglas D. Neff 2026-08-27 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0000022356-26-000199 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Douglas D. Neff 2026-08-27 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0000022356-26-000199 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Douglas D. Neff 2026-08-27 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0000022356-26-000199 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Douglas D. Neff 2026-08-27 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0000022356-26-000199 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Douglas D. Neff 2026-08-27 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0000022356-26-000199 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Douglas D. Neff 2026-08-27 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0000022356-26-000199 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Jennifer B. Upton 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0000022356-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Jennifer B. Upton 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0000022356-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Jennifer B. Upton 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0000022356-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Jennifer B. Upton 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0000022356-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Jennifer B. Upton 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0000022356-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Jennifer B. Upton 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0000022356-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Jennifer B. Upton 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0000022356-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Jennifer B. Upton 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0000022356-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Kevin Barth 2026-09-22 | Form 4 | 2026-09-24 | 0000022356-26-000205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, David W. Kemper 2026-09-22 | Form 4 | 2026-09-24 | 0000022356-26-000207 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-28 | 0000022356-26-000128 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.78% (votes for as printed: 92,591,887). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-29 | 0000022356-25-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.28% (votes for as printed: 89,595,192). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-18 | 0000022356-24-000030 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.41% (votes for as printed: 86,062,202). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 93 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 94 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,486,230 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,486,230, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,486,230 |
| 95 | UMB Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 96 | Comerica Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Inc's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 97 | F.N.B. Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 98 | Texas Capital Bancshares Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001077428-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346 |
| 99 | Columbia Banking System Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 100 | Old National Bankcorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bankcorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758 |
| 101 | SouthState Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Bank's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 102 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 103 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Wintrust Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 105 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 106 | Synovus Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636 |
| 107 | Commerce Bancshares Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000007789-26-000097 | CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002 |
| 109 | Hancock Whitney Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 110 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners's own proxy. As printed: 6,188,319. Filing ↗machine: span 814819–814828 |
| 111 | United Bankshares Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414 |
| 113 | Webster Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0000801337-25-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Webster Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495 |
| 114 | BOK Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000875357-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825 |
| 115 | Fulton Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 116 | WSFS Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000828944-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953 |
| 117 | Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | First Interstate BancSystem, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0000860413-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Interstate BancSystem's own proxy. As printed: 4,615,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1699688–1699697 |
| 119 | Prosperity Bankshares Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bankshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 120 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001115055-25-000063 | Pinnacle Financial Partners names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Comerica Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000028412-25-000135 | Comerica Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Webster Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000801337-25-000015 | Webster Financial Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corp names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Columbia Banking System Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000887343-26-000126 | Columbia Banking System Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000007789-26-000097 | Associated Banc-Corp names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, BOK Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875357-26-000023 | BOK Financial Corp names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corp names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, First Interstate BancSystem reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860413-26-000025 | First Interstate BancSystem names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corp names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Old National Bankcorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039075 | Old National Bankcorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, SouthState Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-022580 | SouthState Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001077428-26-000040 | Texas Capital Bancshares Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, United Bankshares Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041498 | Wintrust Financial Corp names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000828944-26-000009 | WSFS Financial Corp names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Cadence Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commerce Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Bank OZK names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 142 | Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013509 | Ameris Bancorp names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 143 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bankshares Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bankshares Inc names Commerce Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Commerce Bancshares Inc Executive Compensation Report
$1,500