Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

United Bankshares Inc (UBSI)

CEO Richard Adams Jr. was paid $6,140,650 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 20.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 24th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-135771 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,140,650 ↑
Richard Adams Jr. total, FY2025
24th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
85:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.62%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Richard Adams Jr. (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $6,140,650 (base salary $1,131,731) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-135771, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

UBSI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard Adams Jr.$1,131,731$0$2,643,865$0$2,199,120$105,617$60,317$6,140,650
Chief Executive Officer
Richard Adams1,421,53002,216,223—1,643,906060,0825,341,741
Executive Chairman
James Consagra Jr.1,028,84601,730,53701,599,360162,63545,3244,566,702
President
W. Mark Tatterson702,18801,082,6590873,251133,14756,7712,848,016
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Darren Williams516,4500482,6100602,12459,09139,0521,699,327
Chief Risk and Information Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Richard Adams Jr.$6,140,650$5,538,879$4,399,095↑ +601,771
Richard Adams5,341,7415,083,7084,041,905↑ +258,033
James Consagra Jr.4,566,7024,035,7563,544,074↑ +530,946
W. Mark Tatterson2,848,0162,480,6452,290,469↑ +367,371
Darren Williams1,699,3271,478,2931,293,345↑ +221,034

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read United Bankshares Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UBSI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the United Bankshares Inc Peer Teardown Report

$6,140,650 Richard Adams Jr. total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-135771 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for UBSI

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
UBSIon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order UBSI

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against UBSI
38 companies name UBSI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses UBSI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UBSI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the United Bankshares Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Darren WilliamsExecutive$1,699,327
James Consagra, Jr.President—
Richard Adams, Jr.CEO$5,538,879
W. Mark TattersonCFO$2,848,016
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Albert H. Small, JrIndependent Director$144,010
Charles L. Capito, JrIndependent Director$153,010
Diana Lewis JacksonIndependent Director$147,760
Gary G. WhiteIndependent Director$189,010
J. Paul McNamaraIndependent Director$178,760
Lacy I. Rice, IIIIndependent Director$150,760
Mark R. NesselroadIndependent Director$192,510
Mary K. WeddleIndependent Director$160,510
Michael P. FitzgeraldDirector$347,640
P. Clinton WinterLead Independent Director$201,010
Patrice A. HarrisIndependent Director—
Peter A. ConverseIndependent Director$266,760
Sara DuMondIndependent Director$142,510
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-04-01A512$42$21,522Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-05-15A7444231,290Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-01—7—~2961 insider, 1 accrual row
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-07-01A4704621,792Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-30—158—~7,6721 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-04—51—~2,4871 insider, 1 accrual row
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-08-31A6094728,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark R. NesselroadDirector2026-09-01D3,20046148,544CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-10-01A4904622,565Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 9 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-04-01A512$42$21,522Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-05-15A7444231,290Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-06-01A742296Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-07-01A4704621,792Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-07-30A158497,672Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-08-04A51492,487Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-08-31A6094728,733Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark R. NesselroadDirector2026-09-01D3,20046148,544CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Clinton WinterDirector2026-10-01A4904622,565Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
W. Mark TattersonPSU2025-02-209,18818,376—27,564$632,226
Darren WilliamsPSU2025-02-204,0958,191—12,286281,809
Richard Adams Jr.RSU2025-02-20——29,916—1,100,011
James Consagra Jr.RSU2025-02-20——19,581—719,993
James Consagra Jr.PSU2025-02-2014,68629,372—44,0581,010,544
Richard Adams Jr.RSU2025-02-20——25,077—922,081
Darren WilliamsRSU2025-02-20——5,461—200,801
Richard Adams Jr.PSU2025-02-2022,43744,873—67,3101,543,854
Richard Adams Jr.PSU2025-02-2018,80837,615—56,4231,294,142
W. Mark TattersonRSU2025-02-20——12,250—450,433
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
W. Mark Tatterson$450,433$632,226$058.4%
Darren Williams200,801281,809058.4%
Richard Adams Jr.2,022,0922,837,996058.4%
James Consagra Jr.719,9931,010,544058.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Richard Adams Jr.RSU25,077—$962,957
Darren WilliamsRSU5,461—209,702
Richard Adams Jr.Option16,06045.3—
Richard Adams Jr.PSU44,873—1,723,123
James Consagra Jr.Option16,06037.6—
Richard Adams Jr.Option49,51945.3—
Richard Adams Jr.Option11,61338.49—
Richard Adams Jr.PSU38,892—1,493,453
Richard Adams Jr.PSU24,341—934,694
Richard Adams Jr.PSU22,804—875,674
James Consagra Jr.PSU29,372—1,127,885
James Consagra Jr.PSU28,289—1,086,298
Darren WilliamsPSU8,348—320,563
Darren WilliamsRSU3,711—142,502
Richard Adams Jr.RSU29,916—1,148,774
W. Mark TattersonPSU18,376—705,638
James Consagra Jr.RSU12,573—482,803
James Consagra Jr.Option16,06045.3—
Darren WilliamsOption7,60337.6—
W. Mark TattersonPSU13,177—505,997
James Consagra Jr.RSU4,427—169,997
Richard Adams Jr.Option66,12432.51—
Darren WilliamsOption5,41938.49—
Richard Adams Jr.PSU37,615—1,444,416
W. Mark TattersonPSU18,728—719,155
James Consagra Jr.Option22,14232.51—
Richard Adams Jr.PSU43,655—1,676,352
Darren WilliamsPSU6,057—232,589
Darren WilliamsOption10,86932.51—
James Consagra Jr.PSU19,912—764,621
James Consagra Jr.RSU19,581—751,910
Darren WilliamsPSU8,191—314,534
Richard Adams Jr.RSU19,403—745,075
W. Mark TattersonRSU12,250—470,400
Darren WilliamsRSU1,348—51,763
Richard Adams Jr.RSU17,286—663,782
W. Mark TattersonRSU8,325—319,680
Richard Adams Jr.RSU5,068—194,611
Richard Adams Jr.Option49,51937.6—
Richard Adams Jr.Option22,14232.51—
Richard Adams Jr.RSU5,410—207,744
Richard Adams Jr.Option16,06037.6—
W. Mark TattersonRSU2,929—112,474
Richard Adams Jr.Option33,91038.49—
James Consagra Jr.Option11,61338.49—
W. Mark TattersonOption12,45345.3—
W. Mark TattersonOption17,71432.51—
W. Mark TattersonOption12,45337.6—
W. Mark TattersonOption9,29038.49—
Darren WilliamsOption7,60345.3—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's philosophy is to ensure that total compensation is fair, reasonable, and competitive, maintaining a balance between risk and reward while aligning with shareholder interests. The Committee has directed a shift in the mix of executive compensation toward incentive compensation to increase performance orientation, linking pay to corporate and individual performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-13100,970,9873,536,801574,16896.62%Passed
20252025-05-14103,780,2942,571,168842,93697.58%Passed
20242024-05-1599,414,9451,585,135882,76198.43%Passed
20232023-05-10101,082,3831,898,292731,13398.16%Passed
20222022-05-11100,018,2962,157,798653,55197.89%Passed
20212021-05-1291,393,7592,695,082900,19497.14%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1396.62%a
20252025-05-1497.58%b
20242024-05-1598.43%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In voting for these matters, shares may be voted "for" or "against" or "abstain." In determining whether the proposal has received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions and broker "non-votes" will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether the proposal has received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions and broker "non-votes" will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)85 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,140,650
Median employee compensation$72,502
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael P. FitzgeraldIndependent$0$0$0$0$347,640$347,640
Peter A. ConverseIndependent76,75070,01000120,000266,760
P. Clinton WinterIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair)131,00070,010000201,010
Mark R. NesselroadIndependent · Risk (Chair)122,50070,010000192,510
Gary G. WhiteIndependent · Audit (Chair)119,00070,010000189,010
J. Paul McNamaraIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair)108,75070,010000178,760
Mary K. WeddleIndependent90,50070,010000160,510
Charles L. CapitoIndependent · Partial-year service83,00070,0100—0153,010
Charles L. Capito, JrIndependent · Risk83,00070,010—0—153,010
Lacy I. Rice, IIIIndependent · Audit80,75070,010—0—150,760
Lacy I. RiceIndependent · Partial-year service80,75070,0100—0150,760
Dr. Patrice A. HarrisIndependent80,00070,010000150,010
Diana Lewis JacksonIndependent77,75070,010000147,760
Albert H. Small, JrIndependent · Risk74,00070,010—0—144,010
Albert H. SmallIndependent · Partial-year service74,00070,0100—0144,010
Sara DuMondIndependent72,50070,010000142,510
Richard M. Adams, JrEmployee director · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$70,000
Per board meeting fee$2,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)24,000 / 12,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,354,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,050,150
All other compensation$467,640
Total cost of the board$2,872,040

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies United Bankshares Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including United Bankshares Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1UMB Financial Corporation2025J. Mariner Kemper$1,172,657$5,499,760$0$3,414,600$10,350,577
2F.N.B. Corporation2025Vincent J. Delie, Jr.1,222,8933,843,34702,876,4008,472,627
3Columbia Banking System2025Clint Stein1,250,0003,748,02702,025,0007,712,345
4Old National Bancorp2025James C. Ryan, III1,263,8773,910,77502,038,0027,633,279
5SouthState Corporation2025John Corbett1,128,2753,051,21603,384,8257,628,421
6Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.2025Phillip Green1,260,0004,000,08102,075,2207,625,974
7BankUnited Inc.2025Rajinder Singh1,050,0003,018,78503,150,0007,437,175
8Bank OZK2025George Gleason1,448,4913,442,85002,131,0657,327,993
9Wintrust Financial Corporation2025Timothy Crane1,188,4623,850,0000—7,037,919
10Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.2025M. Terry Turner1,256,0003,273,59801,961,8296,611,454
11Associated Banc-Corp2025Andrew Harmening1,120,0002,799,98002,150,4006,354,626
12Hancock Whitney Corporation2025John Hairston1,220,7012,970,25601,789,0886,334,741
13United Community Banks, Inc.2025H. Lynn Harton1,125,0002,723,79202,179,2126,188,713
14United Bankshares Inc2025Richard Adams Jr.1,131,7312,643,86502,199,1206,140,650
15Fulton Financial Corp.2025Curtis Myers1,016,9232,558,16201,469,3525,184,944
16Cadence Bank2023James Rollins III1,000,0002,485,4650996,4605,107,944
17Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp.2025John Asbury1,018,8752,364,37301,526,1145,066,713
18Simmons First National Corporation2025George Makris Jr.1,000,0001,445,40201,676,7164,379,185

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
United Bankshares Inc152%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
Associated Banc-Corpnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoMercer
Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp.149%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Bank OZKnot disclosedPSU 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
BankUnited Inc.200%not disclosedYes — Relative three-year TSRPay Governance LLC
Cadence Banknot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing
Columbia Banking System135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRAon Consulting
Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.not disclosedRSU 75 · PSU 25not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
F.N.B. Corporation188%not disclosedNonot disclosed
Fulton Financial Corp.144.49%PSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer GroupFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Hancock Whitney Corporation122.14%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon
Old National Bancorp129%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)WTW
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoMcLagan
Simmons First National Corporation168%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
SouthState Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
UMB Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
United Community Banks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
Wintrust Financial Corporation120.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at United Bankshares Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Richard Adams Jr. (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at United Bankshares Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,140,650.
How does United Bankshares Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Richard Adams Jr.'s total compensation ranked at the 24th percentile of United Bankshares Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is United Bankshares Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, United Bankshares Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 85:1.
How did shareholders vote on United Bankshares Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.62% of shareholders supported United Bankshares Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does United Bankshares Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, United Bankshares Inc reported total board compensation of $2,872,040 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Richard Adams Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Richard AdamsDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,341,741. Filing ↗
3Section 01, James Consagra Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,566,702. Filing ↗
4Section 01, W. Mark TattersonDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,848,016. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Darren WilliamsDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,699,327. Filing ↗
6Section 03, W. Mark Tatterson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 952651–952658
7Section 03, Darren Williams PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 967483–967490
8Section 03, Richard Adams Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 922846–922855
9Section 03, James Consagra Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 937698–937705
10Section 03, James Consagra Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 937816–937825
11Section 03, Richard Adams Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 907964–907971
12Section 03, Darren Williams RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 967365–967372
13Section 03, Richard Adams Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 922966–922975
14Section 03, Richard Adams Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 908082–908091
15Section 03, W. Mark Tatterson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-135771Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 952533–952540
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Michael P. FitzgeraldDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,640. Filing ↗machine: span 1518540–1518562
18Section 08, Peter A. ConverseDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,760. Filing ↗machine: span 1511272–1511279
19Section 08, P. Clinton WinterDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,010. Filing ↗machine: span 1553555–1553562
20Section 08, Mark R. NesselroadDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,510. Filing ↗machine: span 1534386–1534393
21Section 08, Gary G. WhiteDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,010. Filing ↗machine: span 1549724–1549731
22Section 08, J. Paul McNamaraDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,760. Filing ↗machine: span 1530545–1530552
23Section 08, Mary K. WeddleDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,510. Filing ↗machine: span 1545897–1545904
24Section 08, Charles L. CapitoDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,010. Filing ↗machine: span 1507472–1507479
25Section 08, Charles L. Capito, JrDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,010. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r4 · c21 · span 1507472–1507479
26Section 08, Lacy I. Rice, IIIDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,760. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r20 · c21 · span 1538226–1538233
27Section 08, Lacy I. RiceDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,760. Filing ↗machine: span 1538226–1538233
28Section 08, Dr. Patrice A. HarrisDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,010. Filing ↗machine: span 1522861–1522868
29Section 08, Diana Lewis JacksonDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,760. Filing ↗machine: span 1526703–1526710
30Section 08, Albert H. Small, JrDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,010. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r22 · c21 · span 1542069–1542076
31Section 08, Albert H. SmallDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,010. Filing ↗machine: span 1542069–1542076
32Section 08, Sara DuMondDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,510. Filing ↗machine: span 1515106–1515113
33Section 08, Richard M. Adams, JrDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-010001225208-26-004098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-150001225208-26-005337Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001225208-26-005696Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001225208-26-006265Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-300001225208-26-006829Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-040001225208-26-006903Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-08-31Form 42026-08-310001225208-26-007389Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Mark R. Nesselroad 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001225208-26-007522Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001225208-26-008072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-130001193125-26-228386Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.62% (votes for as printed: 100,970,987). Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190001193125-25-122274Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.58% (votes for as printed: 103,780,294). Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-210001193125-24-143581Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.43% (votes for as printed: 99,414,945). Filing ↗
46Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
47Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
48Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,354,250 + equity 1,050,150 + all other 467,640 = 2,872,040, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,872,040
49UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103203CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324
50F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122941CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889
51Columbia Banking System, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000887343-26-000126CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System's own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138
52Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758
53SouthState Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001104659-26-022580CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351
54Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000039263-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686
55BankUnited Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001504008-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773
56Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-27—CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗
57Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258
58Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090002082866-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗
59Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000007789-26-000097CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002
60Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582
61United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038366CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250
62United Bankshares Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗
63Fulton Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001206774-26-000176CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250
64Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-30—CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗
65Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034176CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358
66Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791
67Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103203UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000176Fulton Financial Corp. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, BankUnited Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001504008-26-000037BankUnited Inc. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000007789-26-000097Associated Banc-Corp names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034176Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocityDEF 14A——Bank OZK names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Columbia Banking System reciprocityDEF 14A—0000887343-26-000126Columbia Banking System's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039263-26-000023Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122941F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109512Hancock Whitney Corporation names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039075Old National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002082866-26-000031Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-146412Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, SouthState Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-022580SouthState Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038366United Community Banks, Inc. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041498Wintrust Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocityDEF 14A——Cadence Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the United Bankshares Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
UBSI Peer Teardown Report