Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses UBSI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UBSI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Adams, Jr. | $1,131,731 | $0 | $2,643,865 | $0 | $2,199,120 | $105,617 | $60,317 | $6,140,650 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Consagra, Jr. | 1,028,846 | 0 | 1,730,537 | 0 | 1,599,360 | 162,635 | 45,324 | 4,566,702 |
| President | ||||||||
| W. Mark Tatterson | 702,188 | 0 | 1,082,659 | 0 | 873,251 | 133,147 | 56,771 | 2,848,016 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Darren Williams | 516,450 | 0 | 482,610 | 0 | 602,124 | 59,091 | 39,052 | 1,699,327 |
| Chief Risk and Information Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Adams, Jr. | $6,140,650 | $5,538,879 | $4,041,905 | +601,771 |
| James Consagra, Jr. | 4,566,702 | 4,035,756 | 3,544,074 | +530,946 |
| W. Mark Tatterson | 2,848,016 | 2,480,645 | 2,290,469 | +367,371 |
| Darren Williams | 1,699,327 | 1,478,293 | 1,293,345 | +221,034 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Clinton Winter | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 512 | $42 | $21,522 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Clinton Winter | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 744 | 42 | 31,290 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-01 | — | 7 | — | ~296 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| P. Clinton Winter | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 470 | 46 | 21,792 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-30 | — | 158 | — | ~7,672 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Clinton Winter | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 512 | $42 | $21,522 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Clinton Winter | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 744 | 42 | 31,290 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Clinton Winter | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 7 | 42 | 296 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Clinton Winter | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 470 | 46 | 21,792 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Clinton Winter | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 158 | 49 | 7,672 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Consagra, Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 19,581 | 29,372 | — | 44,058 | $719,993 |
| Darren Williams | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 5,461 | 8,191 | — | 12,286 | 200,801 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 29,916 | 44,873 | — | 67,310 | 1,100,011 |
| W. Mark Tatterson | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 12,250 | 18,376 | — | 27,564 | 450,433 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Consagra, Jr. | $0 | $719,993 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Darren Williams | 0 | 200,801 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | 0 | 1,100,011 | 0 | 100.0% |
| W. Mark Tatterson | 0 | 450,433 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Consagra, Jr. | PSU | 12,573 | — | $482,803 |
| James Consagra, Jr. | PSU | 29,372 | — | 1,127,885 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 22,804 | — | 875,674 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 24,341 | — | 934,694 |
| Darren Williams | PSU | 3,711 | — | 142,502 |
| James Consagra, Jr. | PSU | 28,289 | — | 1,086,298 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | Option | 66,124 | 32.51 | — |
| W. Mark Tatterson | PSU | 18,728 | — | 719,155 |
| James Consagra, Jr. | PSU | 19,581 | — | 751,910 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 19,403 | — | 745,075 |
| W. Mark Tatterson | PSU | 13,177 | — | 505,997 |
| W. Mark Tatterson | PSU | 12,250 | — | 470,400 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 5,410 | — | 207,744 |
| W. Mark Tatterson | PSU | 2,929 | — | 112,474 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | Option | 16,060 | 37.6 | — |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 37,615 | — | 1,444,416 |
| James Consagra, Jr. | PSU | 4,427 | — | 169,997 |
| James Consagra, Jr. | PSU | 19,912 | — | 764,621 |
| W. Mark Tatterson | PSU | 18,376 | — | 705,638 |
| Darren Williams | PSU | 5,461 | — | 209,702 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 5,068 | — | 194,611 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 43,655 | — | 1,676,352 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | Option | 49,519 | 45.3 | — |
| W. Mark Tatterson | Option | 12,453 | 45.3 | — |
| Darren Williams | Option | 7,603 | 45.3 | — |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | Option | 49,519 | 37.6 | — |
| W. Mark Tatterson | Option | 17,714 | 32.51 | — |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | Option | 33,910 | 38.49 | — |
| Darren Williams | Option | 10,869 | 32.51 | — |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | Option | 11,613 | 38.49 | — |
| Darren Williams | PSU | 8,348 | — | 320,563 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 17,286 | — | 663,782 |
| James Consagra, Jr. | Option | 16,060 | 37.6 | — |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 38,892 | — | 1,493,453 |
| W. Mark Tatterson | Option | 12,453 | 37.6 | — |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | Option | 22,142 | 32.51 | — |
| Darren Williams | Option | 5,419 | 38.49 | — |
| Darren Williams | PSU | 1,348 | — | 51,763 |
| James Consagra, Jr. | Option | 11,613 | 38.49 | — |
| Darren Williams | Option | 7,603 | 37.6 | — |
| W. Mark Tatterson | Option | 9,290 | 38.49 | — |
| James Consagra, Jr. | Option | 16,060 | 45.3 | — |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | Option | 16,060 | 45.3 | — |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 44,873 | — | 1,723,123 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 29,916 | — | 1,148,774 |
| Richard Adams, Jr. | PSU | 25,077 | — | 962,957 |
| W. Mark Tatterson | PSU | 8,325 | — | 319,680 |
| James Consagra, Jr. | Option | 22,142 | 32.51 | — |
| Darren Williams | PSU | 8,191 | — | 314,534 |
| Darren Williams | PSU | 6,057 | — | 232,589 |
The Company's philosophy is to ensure that the total compensation paid to its employees is fair, reasonable, and competitive, maintains a balance between risk and reward, and is aligned with the best interests of our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 100,970,987 | 3,536,801 | 574,168 | 96.62% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 103,780,294 | 2,571,168 | 842,936 | 97.58% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 99,414,945 | 1,585,135 | 882,761 | 98.43% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 101,082,383 | 1,898,292 | 731,133 | 98.16% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | 100,018,296 | 2,157,798 | 653,551 | 97.89% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 91,393,759 | 2,695,082 | 900,194 | 97.14% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 96.62%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 97.58%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 98.43%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In voting for these matters, shares may be voted "for" or "against" or "abstain." In determining whether the proposal has received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions and broker "non-votes" will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether the proposal has received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions and broker "non-votes" will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 85 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,140,650 |
| Median employee compensation | $72,502 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael P. FitzgeraldNot independent | — | — | $0 | $0 | $347,640 | $347,640 |
| Peter A. ConverseIndependent · Executive | 76,750 | 70,010 | — | 0 | 120,000 | 266,760 |
| P. Clinton WinterIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation & Human Capital (Chair) · Executive · Audit · Governance & Nominating | 131,000 | 70,010 | — | 0 | — | 201,010 |
| Mark R. NesselroadIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Governance & Nominating · Executive · Audit · Compensation & Human Capital | 122,500 | 70,010 | — | 0 | — | 192,510 |
| Gary G. WhiteIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Compensation & Human Capital · Governance & Nominating | 119,000 | 70,010 | — | 0 | — | 189,010 |
| J. Paul McNamaraIndependent · Executive · Compensation & Human Capital · Risk · Governance & Nominating (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 108,750 | 70,010 | 0 | 0 | — | 178,760 |
| Mary K. WeddleIndependent · Risk · Audit | 90,500 | 70,010 | — | 0 | — | 160,510 |
| Charles L. Capito, JrIndependent · Risk | 83,000 | 70,010 | — | 0 | — | 153,010 |
| Lacy I. Rice, IIIIndependent · Audit | 80,750 | 70,010 | — | 0 | — | 150,760 |
| Patrice A. HarrisIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital · Executive · Governance & Nominating | 80,000 | 70,010 | — | 0 | — | 150,010 |
| Diana Lewis JacksonIndependent · Risk | 77,750 | 70,010 | — | 0 | — | 147,760 |
| Albert H. Small, JrIndependent · Risk | 74,000 | 70,010 | — | 0 | — | 144,010 |
| Sara DuMondIndependent · Risk | 72,500 | 70,010 | — | 0 | — | 142,510 |
| Richard M. Adams, JrEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $70,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 24,000 / 12,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,116,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $840,120 |
| All other compensation | $467,640 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,424,260 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies United Bankshares Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including United Bankshares Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | $1,172,657 | $5,499,760 | $0 | $3,414,600 | $10,350,577 |
| 2 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 3 | Columbia Banking System | 2025 | Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 7,712,345 |
| 4 | Old National Bancorp | 2025 | James C. Ryan, III | 1,263,877 | 3,910,775 | 0 | 2,038,002 | 7,633,279 |
| 5 | SouthState Corporation | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 6 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 7 | BankUnited Inc. | 2025 | Rajinder Singh | 1,050,000 | 3,018,785 | 0 | 3,150,000 | 7,437,175 |
| 8 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | 1,448,491 | 3,442,850 | 0 | 2,131,065 | 7,327,993 |
| 9 | Wintrust Financial Corporation | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 10 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 11 | Associated Banc-Corp | 2025 | Andrew Harmening | 1,120,000 | 2,799,980 | 0 | 2,150,400 | 6,354,626 |
| 12 | Hancock Whitney Corporation | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 13 | United Community Banks, Inc. | 2025 | H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,000 | 2,723,792 | 0 | 2,179,212 | 6,188,713 |
| 14 | United Bankshares Inc | 2025 | Richard Adams, Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 15 | Fulton Financial Corp. | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 16 | Cadence Bank | 2023 | James Rollins III | 1,000,000 | 2,485,465 | 0 | 996,460 | 5,107,944 |
| 17 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 18 | Simmons First National Corporation | 2025 | George Makris, Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Bankshares Inc | 152% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| Associated Banc-Corp | not disclosed | PRSU 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| BankUnited Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative three-year TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Cadence Bank | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing |
| Columbia Banking System | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Aon Consulting |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Fulton Financial Corp. | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hancock Whitney Corporation | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Old National Bancorp | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | WTW |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | McLagan |
| Simmons First National Corporation | 168% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| SouthState Corporation | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| UMB Financial Corporation | 189.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| United Community Banks, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Wintrust Financial Corporation | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard Adams, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c39 · span 794259–794268 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Consagra, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,566,702. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r5 · c39 · span 806878–806887 |
| 3 | Section 01, W. Mark Tatterson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,848,016. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r6 · c39 · span 819892–819901 |
| 4 | Section 01, Darren Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,699,327. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r7 · c39 · span 832555–832564 |
| 5 | Section 03, James Consagra, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r5 · c37 · span 937698–937705 |
| 6 | Section 03, Darren Williams PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r7 · c37 · span 967365–967372 |
| 7 | Section 03, Richard Adams, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r4 · c37 · span 922846–922855 |
| 8 | Section 03, W. Mark Tatterson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r6 · c37 · span 952533–952540 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael P. Fitzgerald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,640. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r10 · c17 · span 1518541–1518548 |
| 11 | Section 08, Peter A. Converse | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,760. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r6 · c21 · span 1511272–1511279 |
| 12 | Section 08, P. Clinton Winter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,010. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r28 · c21 · span 1553555–1553562 |
| 13 | Section 08, Mark R. Nesselroad | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,510. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r18 · c21 · span 1534386–1534393 |
| 14 | Section 08, Gary G. White | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,010. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r26 · c21 · span 1549724–1549731 |
| 15 | Section 08, J. Paul McNamara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,760. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r16 · c21 · span 1530545–1530552 |
| 16 | Section 08, Mary K. Weddle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,510. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r24 · c21 · span 1545897–1545904 |
| 17 | Section 08, Charles L. Capito, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,010. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r4 · c21 · span 1507472–1507479 |
| 18 | Section 08, Lacy I. Rice, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,760. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r20 · c21 · span 1538226–1538233 |
| 19 | Section 08, Patrice A. Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,010. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r12 · c21 · span 1522861–1522868 |
| 20 | Section 08, Diana Lewis Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,760. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r14 · c21 · span 1526703–1526710 |
| 21 | Section 08, Albert H. Small, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,010. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r22 · c21 · span 1542069–1542076 |
| 22 | Section 08, Sara DuMond | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,510. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r8 · c21 · span 1515106–1515113 |
| 23 | Section 08, Richard M. Adams, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001225208-26-004098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001225208-26-005337 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001225208-26-005696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001225208-26-006265 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, P. Clinton Winter 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001225208-26-006829 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-228386 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.62% (votes for as printed: 100,970,987). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0001193125-25-122274 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.58% (votes for as printed: 103,780,294). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001193125-24-143581 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.43% (votes for as printed: 99,414,945). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,116,500 + equity 840,120 + all other 467,640 = 2,424,260, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,424,260 |
| 35 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r3 · c44 · span 736314–736324 |
| 36 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 37 | Columbia Banking System, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System's own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 38 | Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758 |
| 39 | SouthState Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 40 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 41 | BankUnited Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001504008-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773 |
| 42 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 44 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000007789-26-000097 | CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002 |
| 46 | Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 47 | United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 48 | United Bankshares Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c39 · span 794259–794268 |
| 49 | Fulton Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 50 | Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 52 | Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r4 · c33 · span 860782–860791 |
| 53 | Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038366 | United Community Banks, Inc. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:OZK:FY2025:no_edgar_accession | Bank OZK names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146412 | Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000007789-26-000097 | Associated Banc-Corp names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, SouthState Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-022580 | SouthState Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corporation names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corp. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Columbia Banking System reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000887343-26-000126 | Columbia Banking System's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, BankUnited Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001504008-26-000037 | BankUnited Inc. names United Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039075 | Old National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:CADE:FY2023:no_edgar_accession | Cadence Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041498 | Wintrust Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |