Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Hilltop Holdings Inc. (HTH)

CEO Jeremy Ford was paid $3,527,281 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 19.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 39th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-053118 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,074,910
M. Bradley Winges total, FY2025
President and Chief Executive Officer of Hilltop Securities — highest-paid officer; CEO Jeremy Ford: $3,527,281
39th
CEO (Jeremy Ford) pay percentile vs peers
39:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.04%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

HTH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
M. Bradley Winges$500,000$0$1,300,222$0$2,259,584$0$15,104$4,074,910
President and Chief Executive Officer of Hilltop Securities
Jeremy Ford800,00002,610,436000116,8453,527,281
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Hilltop and Chief Executive Officer of PlainsCapital Bank
Stephen Thompson800,0000750,1420572,454044,5422,167,138
President and Chief Executive Officer of PrimeLending
William Furr575,0000660,1310683,252012,9201,931,303
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Corey Prestidge455,0000455,0890553,108028,1321,491,329
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
M. Bradley Winges$4,074,910$4,072,395$3,831,640↑ +2,515
Jeremy Ford3,527,2814,386,9124,230,757↓ −859,631
Stephen Thompson2,167,1382,123,9742,331,640↑ +43,164
William Furr1,931,3031,793,5481,670,495↑ +137,755
Corey Prestidge1,491,3291,377,2511,250,289↑ +114,078

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Hilltop Holdings Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HTH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Hilltop Holdings Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$4,074,910 M. Bradley Winges total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-053118 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HTH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HTHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HTH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HTH
8 companies name HTH as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name HTH as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Hilltop Holdings Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Jeremy FordCEO$3,527,281
Corey PrestidgeGeneral Counsel$1,491,329
M. Bradley WingesExecutive$4,074,910
Stephen ThompsonExecutive$2,167,138
William FurrCFO$1,931,303
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
A. Haag ShermanFormer director (through FY2025)$89,854
Carl B. WebbDirector$83,012
Charlotte JonesFormer director (through FY2025)$17,527
Dana BoberIndependent Director—
Gerald J. FordFormer director (through FY2025)$1,036,326
Hill A. FeinbergDirector—
J. Markham GreenFormer director (through FY2025)$69,012
J. Taylor CrandallLead Independent Director$122,128
Jonathan S. SobelDirector$83,012
Kenneth D. RussellDirector$86,012
Lee LewisDirector$83,012
Rhodes R. BobbittIndependent Director$118,012
Robert C. Taylor, JrIndependent Director$91,408
Stephen HaworthIndependent Director—
Thomas C. NicholsIndependent Director$156,789
Tracy A. BoltFormer director (through FY2025)$133,242
W. Robert Nichols, IIIIndependent Director$114,221
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Keith E. BornemannChief Accounting Officer2026-05-05D2,000$38$76,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-05-13D10,00037372,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. SobelDirector2026-05-22A113.4900CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen ThompsonPrimeLending President and CEO2026-05-22A393.8300CommonForm 4 ↗
Corey PrestidgeEVP, General Counsel & Sec.2026-05-22A651.4500CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Bradley WingesHilltop Securities CEO2026-05-22A147.1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald J. FordGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-22A0.0100CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-05-26D10,00038377,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-05-27D10,00038380,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-06-02D10,00038380,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. SobelDirector2026-06-30A171396,603CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Taylor, JrDirector2026-06-30A203397,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl B. WebbDirector2026-06-30A3433913,245CommonForm 4 ↗
William FurrChief Financial Officer2026-07-01A50351,745CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith E. BornemannChief Accounting Officer2026-07-01A60352,094CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren E. ParmenterChief Administrative Officer2026-07-01A80352,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Corey PrestidgeEVP, General Counsel & Sec.2026-07-01A66352,303CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. SobelDirector2026-07-23A1,1803845,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-07-23A1,1803845,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl B. WebbDirector2026-07-23A1,1803845,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Taylor, JrDirector2026-07-23A1,1803845,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth D. RussellDirector2026-07-23A1,1803845,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana BoberDirector2026-07-23A2913811,099CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana BoberDirector2026-07-23A5,24400CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen HaworthDirector2026-07-23A2913811,099CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen HaworthDirector2026-07-23A5,24400CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Taylor CrandallDirector2026-07-23A1,1803845,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Lee LewisDirector2026-07-23A1,1803845,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom C. NicholsDirector2026-07-23A1,1803845,005CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Robert Nichols IIIDirector2026-07-23A1,1803845,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-08-03D12,10040484,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-08-04D10,00040402,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-08-04D10,00040400,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-08-05D4554018,314CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-08-13D10,00040395,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-08-14D10,00040398,000CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Bradley WingesHilltop Securities CEO2026-08-21A157.7400CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-08-21D5,00039194,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. SobelDirector2026-08-21A121.6200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald J. FordGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-21A0.0100CommonForm 4 ↗
Corey PrestidgeEVP, General Counsel & Sec.2026-08-21A698.5200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen ThompsonPrimeLending President and CEO2026-08-21A422.0600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhodes R. BobbittDirector2026-08-24D5,00039194,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. SobelDirector2026-09-30A2703810,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl B. WebbDirector2026-09-30A5413820,715CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Taylor, JrDirector2026-09-30A3233812,368CommonForm 4 ↗
William FurrChief Financial Officer2026-10-01A52341,762CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren E. ParmenterChief Administrative Officer2026-10-01A83342,813CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith E. BornemannChief Accounting Officer2026-10-01A62342,101CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeremy B. FordRSU2025-02-05——40,428—$1,305,016
Stephen ThompsonPSU2025-02-055,80911,617—17,426375,113
Jeremy B. FordPSU2025-02-0520,21440,428—60,6421,305,420
Corey PrestidgePSU2025-02-053,5247,048—10,572227,580
M. Bradley WingesPSU2025-02-0510,45520,910—31,365675,184
Stephen ThompsonRSU2025-02-05——11,618—375,029
William FurrRSU2025-02-05——10,224—330,031
William FurrPSU2025-02-055,11210,223—15,335330,101
Corey PrestidgeRSU2025-02-05——7,048—227,509
M. Bradley WingesRSU2025-02-05——19,363—625,038
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jeremy B. Ford$1,305,016$1,305,420$050.0%
Stephen Thompson375,029375,113050.0%
Corey Prestidge227,509227,580050.0%
M. Bradley Winges625,038675,184051.9%
William Furr330,031330,101050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Stephen ThompsonPSU20,910—$709,685
William FurrRSU10,224—347,003
FordPSU76,617—2,600,381
FordPSU72,770—2,469,814
M. Bradley WingesPSU51,372—1,743,566
FordRSU42,565—1,444,656
FordRSU40,428—1,372,126
FordRSU38,147—1,294,709
M. Bradley WingesPSU37,638—1,277,434
FordPSU30,707—1,042,196
M. Bradley WingesRSU20,385—691,867
Stephen ThompsonPSU21,141—717,526
M. Bradley WingesRSU19,363—657,180
William FurrPSU18,495—627,720
William FurrPSU18,401—624,530
M. Bradley WingesRSU13,154—446,447
Corey PrestidgePSU12,690—430,699
Corey PrestidgePSU12,686—430,563
Stephen ThompsonRSU11,745—398,625
Stephen ThompsonRSU11,618—394,315
M. Bradley WingesPSU10,588—359,357
Stephen ThompsonRSU10,523—357,151
William FurrRSU10,275—348,734
Stephen ThompsonPSU8,471—287,506
William FurrRSU9,208—312,520
William FurrPSU7,412—251,563
Corey PrestidgeRSU7,050—239,277
Corey PrestidgeRSU7,048—239,209
Corey PrestidgeRSU6,314—214,297
Corey PrestidgePSU5,082—172,483
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified executives and to align their interests with those of stockholders by linking compensation to company performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-07-2330,827,8832,306,82530,05993.04%Passed
20252025-07-2421,056,19228,696,186340,95942.32%Failed
20242024-07-2544,598,5566,068,80928,40688.02%Passed
20232023-07-2045,576,9697,209,80859,00486.34%Passed
20222022-07-2161,986,4131,499,32698,55997.64%Passed
20212021-07-2255,388,68711,582,01997,43282.71%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-07-2393.04%a
20252025-07-2442.32%b
20242024-07-2588.02%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will be considered present for purposes of determining a quorum.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will be considered present for purposes of determining a quorum.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will be considered present for purposes of determining a quorum.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)39 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,181,480
Median employee compensation$81,523
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gerald J. FordNot independent · Departed during FY$48$1,036,278$0$0$0$1,036,326
Thomas C. NicholsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk (Chair)126,77730,012000156,789
Tracy A. BoltIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk · Merger and Acquisition · Departed during FY32133,210000133,242
J. Taylor CrandallIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk · Executive · Merger and Acquisition (Chair)92,11730,012000122,128
Rhodes R. BobbittIndependent · Investment (Chair) · Compensation · Merger and Acquisition88,00030,012000118,012
W. Robert Nichols, IIIIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit84,20930,012000114,221
Robert C. Taylor, JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance30,79060,61900091,408
A. Haag ShermanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Departed during FY59,84230,01200089,854
Kenneth D. RussellNot independent · Risk · Executive56,00030,01200086,012
Lee LewisNot independent · Executive53,00030,01200083,012
Carl B. WebbNot independent · Investment · Executive5282,96000083,012
Jonathan S. SobelNot independent · Investment · Executive26,59056,42100083,012
J. Markham GreenIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY39,00030,01200069,012
Charlotte JonesIndependent · Departed during FY8,8128,71600017,527
Stephen HaworthIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Dana BoberIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Hill A. FeinbergNot independent · Executive000000
Jeremy B. FordEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$48,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)70,000 / 30,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$665,269
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,618,300
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,283,569

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Hilltop Holdings Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hilltop Holdings Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Piper Sandler Companies2025Chad Abraham$650,000$3,735,355$0$0$11,030,039
2Oppenheimer Holdings Inc.2025Robert Lowenthal500,0001,037,40008,000,0009,546,400
3Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.2025Rob Holmes1,100,0004,473,53702,079,0007,918,150
4Home Bancshares, Inc.2025John W. Allison798,9544,651,2000800,0007,221,420
5Commerce Bancshares, Inc.2025John Kemper1,047,7422,926,20902,313,1086,498,082
6Hancock Whitney Corporation2025John Hairston1,220,7012,970,25601,789,0886,334,741
7United Bankshares, Inc.2025Richard Adams Jr.1,131,7312,643,86502,199,1206,140,650
8Ameris Bancorp2025H. Palmer Proctor Jr.1,016,6672,861,19801,903,7846,077,507
9WSFS Financial Corporation2025Rodger Levenson1,004,5002,562,29301,550,3125,173,260
10Eastern Bankshares, Inc.2025Denis Sheahan800,0003,371,2970792,0005,069,867
11WesBanco, Inc.2025Jeffrey Jackson962,3251,685,52029,3001,633,5004,683,980
12Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida2025Charles Shaffer991,3751,749,96301,500,0004,481,361
13Simmons First National Corporation2025George Makris Jr.1,000,0001,445,40201,676,7164,379,185
14First Busey Corporation2025Van Dukeman918,7891,939,68601,109,0804,030,080
15FB Financial Corporation2025Christopher Holmes787,5191,650,03901,263,2283,766,403
16Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
17Enterprise Financial Services Corp.2025James Lally930,3681,307,773328,0461,005,6533,620,031
18Banner Corporation2025Mark Grescovich949,8161,327,27601,147,3663,590,983
19Hilltop Holdings Inc.2025Jeremy Ford800,0002,610,436003,527,281
20Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.2025David Zalman1,120,187217,1440688,2843,434,273
21Renasant Corporation2025Kevin D. Chapman775,0001,083,01101,402,5203,356,927
22First Financial Bankshares, Inc.2025F. Scott Dueser1,201,042899,9670945,9253,356,547
23First Financial Bancorp.2025Archie Brown893,0101,294,8880803,4473,279,532
24Independent Bank Group, Inc.2023David Brooks959,3751,784,9860395,0003,217,738
25NBT Bancorp Inc.2025Scott A. Kingsley820,192663,3750670,2922,990,037
26Community Financial System, Inc.2025Dimitar Karaivanov900,000805,467262,750793,1252,793,781
27Stellar Bancorp, Inc.2024Robert Franklin, Jr785,0001,088,1060763,1512,678,922
28Merchants Bancorp2025Michael Petrie1,000,000750,00601002,534,695
29First Merchants Corporation2025Mark Hardwick826,538787,2900657,9242,398,488
30BancFirst Corporation2025David R. Harlow725,00000181,2501,007,628
—International Bancshares Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Hilltop Holdings Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian
Ameris Bancorpnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
BancFirst Corporation20% of base salary for Mr. Harlow, Ms. Andrus, Mr. Schmidt, and Mr. Copeland. 22.5% of base salary for Mr. Slay.%RSUs 100not disclosednot disclosed
Banner Corporation110%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.183.6%not disclosednot disclosedAon
Community Financial System, Inc.117%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Eastern Bankshares, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (“TSR”) vs. KRX BanksPearl Meyer
Enterprise Financial Services Corp.119%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRWillis Towers Watson
FB Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
First Busey Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
First Financial Bancorp.100.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Financial Bankshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
First Merchants Corporation99%RSU 100not disclosedAon
Hancock Whitney Corporation122.14%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon
Home Bancshares, Inc.100%PSU 67 · RSU 33Nonot disclosed
Independent Bank Group, Inc.30%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
International Bancshares Corporationnot disclosedSARs 100not disclosednot disclosed
Merchants Bancorpnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedAon
NBT Bancorp Inc.108.33%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Oppenheimer Holdings Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Piper Sandler Companiesnot disclosedPSU 100Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Renasant Corporation104%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Advisors, LLC
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida150%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Simmons First National Corporation168%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Stellar Bancorp, Inc.102.33%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
United Bankshares, Inc.152%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
WesBanco, Inc.150%not disclosedNoAON Consulting
WSFS Financial Corporation154%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Hilltop Holdings Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, M. Bradley Winges (President and Chief Executive Officer of Hilltop Securities) was the highest-paid executive at Hilltop Holdings Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,074,910.
How does Hilltop Holdings Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jeremy Ford's total compensation ranked at the 39th percentile of Hilltop Holdings Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Hilltop Holdings Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Hilltop Holdings Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 39:1.
How did shareholders vote on Hilltop Holdings Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.04% of shareholders supported Hilltop Holdings Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Hilltop Holdings Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Hilltop Holdings Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,283,569 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, M. Bradley WingesDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,074,910. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Jeremy FordDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,527,281. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Stephen ThompsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,167,138. Filing ↗
4Section 01, William FurrDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,931,303. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Corey PrestidgeDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,491,329. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Jeremy B. Ford RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r4 · c2 · span 1243960–1243966
7Section 03, Stephen Thompson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r7 · c2 · span 1258008–1258014
8Section 03, Jeremy B. Ford PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r4 · c2 · span 1243960–1243966
9Section 03, Corey Prestidge PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r8 · c2 · span 1262676–1262681
10Section 03, M. Bradley Winges PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1798035–1798042
11Section 03, Stephen Thompson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r7 · c6 · span 1259255–1259261
12Section 03, William Furr RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r5 · c6 · span 1249874–1249880
13Section 03, William Furr PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r5 · c2 · span 1248627–1248633
14Section 03, Corey Prestidge RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r8 · c2 · span 1262676–1262681
15Section 03, M. Bradley Winges RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1792409–1792416
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 39 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2462080–2462084
17Section 08, Gerald J. FordDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,036,326. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r8 · c8 · span 400395–400404
18Section 08, Thomas C. NicholsDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,789. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r14 · c8 · span 416049–416056
19Section 08, Tracy A. BoltDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,242. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r5 · c8 · span 392452–392459
20Section 08, J. Taylor CrandallDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,128. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c8 · span 395122–395129
21Section 08, Rhodes R. BobbittDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,012. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r4 · c8 · span 389845–389852
22Section 08, W. Robert Nichols, IIIDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,221. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r13 · c8 · span 413439–413446
23Section 08, Robert C. Taylor, JrDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 91,408. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r18 · c8 · span 426659–426665
24Section 08, A. Haag ShermanDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,854. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r16 · c8 · span 421438–421444
25Section 08, Kenneth D. RussellDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,012. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r15 · c8 · span 418659–418665
26Section 08, Lee LewisDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,012. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r12 · c8 · span 410826–410832
27Section 08, Carl B. WebbDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,012. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r19 · c8 · span 429276–429282
28Section 08, Jonathan S. SobelDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,012. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r17 · c8 · span 424047–424053
29Section 08, J. Markham GreenDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,012. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r10 · c8 · span 405617–405623
30Section 08, Charlotte JonesDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 17,527. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r11 · c8 · span 408226–408232
31Section 08, Stephen HaworthDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Dana BoberDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Hill A. FeinbergDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r7 · c8 · span 397733–397734
34Section 08, Jeremy B. FordDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r9 · c8 · span 402950–402951
35Section 02, Keith E. Bornemann 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001420756-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001300148-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jonathan S. Sobel 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001086618-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Stephen Thompson 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260002087850-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Corey Prestidge 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001397829-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, M. Bradley Winges 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001453018-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Gerald J. Ford 2026-05-22Form 42026-08-250001718156-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001300148-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001300148-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001300148-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jonathan S. Sobel 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001086618-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Robert C. Taylor, Jr 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001461403-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Carl B. Webb 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001267958-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, William Furr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001683821-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Keith E. Bornemann 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001420756-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Darren E. Parmenter 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001431919-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Corey Prestidge 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001397829-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jonathan S. Sobel 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001086618-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001300148-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Carl B. Webb 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001267958-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Robert C. Taylor, Jr 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001461403-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Kenneth D. Russell 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001498530-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Dana Bober 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240002133187-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Dana Bober 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240002133187-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Stephen Haworth 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240002133188-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Stephen Haworth 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240002133188-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, J. Taylor Crandall 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240000911380-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Lee Lewis 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001457416-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Tom C. Nichols 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001339915-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, W. Robert Nichols III 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001434638-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001300148-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001300148-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001300148-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-050001300148-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001300148-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001300148-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, M. Bradley Winges 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250001453018-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250001300148-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Jonathan S. Sobel 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250001086618-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Gerald J. Ford 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250001718156-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Corey Prestidge 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250001397829-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Stephen Thompson 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250002087850-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Rhodes R. Bobbitt 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-250001300148-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Jonathan S. Sobel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001086618-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Carl B. Webb 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001267958-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Robert C. Taylor, Jr 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001461403-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, William Furr 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001683821-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Darren E. Parmenter 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001431919-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Keith E. Bornemann 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001420756-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-07-240001104659-26-086684Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.04%. Filing ↗
85Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-07-290001104659-25-071798Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 42.32% (votes for as printed: 21,056,192). Filing ↗
86Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-07-290001104659-24-083591Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.02% (votes for as printed: 44,598,556). Filing ↗
87Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
88Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
89Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 665,269 + equity 1,618,300 + all other 0 = 2,283,569, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,283,569
90Piper Sandler Companies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041101CEO total compensation as printed in Piper Sandler Companies's own proxy. As printed: 11,030,039. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r1 · c41 · span 720190–720200
91Oppenheimer Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027365CEO total compensation as printed in Oppenheimer Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,546,400. Filing ↗machine: span 669539–669548
92Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346
93Home Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063
94Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000022356-26-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗
95Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582
96United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗
97Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001140361-26-013509CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414
98WSFS Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000828944-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953
99Eastern Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126283CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,069,867. Filing ↗machine: span 693146–693155
100WesBanco, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106165CEO total compensation as printed in WesBanco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124
101Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024690CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224
102Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791
103First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345
104FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
105Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
106Enterprise Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001025835-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814
107Banner Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000946673-26-000114CEO total compensation as printed in Banner Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,590,983. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 600291–600300
108Hilltop Holdings Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118CEO total compensation as printed in Hilltop Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,527,281. Filing ↗
109Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107142CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864
110Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000715072-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078
111First Financial Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323
112First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-043973CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448
113Independent Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 844029–844038
114NBT Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138
115Community Financial System, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011565CEO total compensation as printed in Community Financial System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905
116Stellar Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973
117Merchants Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042047CEO total compensation as printed in Merchants Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,534,695. Filing ↗machine: span 285536–285545
118First Merchants Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000712534-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in First Merchants Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266
119BancFirst Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141692CEO total compensation as printed in BancFirst Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,007,628. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c30 · span 773934–773943
120Section 10a, Independent Bank Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001564618-24-000071Independent Bank Group, Inc. names Hilltop Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
121Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-033748Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000022356-26-000107Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109512Hancock Whitney Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
124Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-095645First Financial Bankshares, Inc. names Hilltop Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043973First Financial Bancorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
126Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107142Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-146412Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
128Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001077428-26-000040Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
129Section 10a, Community Financial System, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011565Community Financial System, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, International Bancshares Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045414International Bancshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126283Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
133Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135771United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
134Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001649749-26-000027FB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, NBT Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013237NBT Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, WesBanco, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-106165WesBanco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000314489-26-000021First Busey Corporation names Hilltop Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
138Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000828944-26-000009WSFS Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000715072-26-000030Renasant Corporation names Hilltop Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013509Ameris Bancorp names Hilltop Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Banner Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000946673-26-000114Banner Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025835-26-000079Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, First Merchants Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000712534-26-000025First Merchants Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Home Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001331520-25-000090Home Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Merchants Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-042047Merchants Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Piper Sandler Companies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041101Piper Sandler Companies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024690Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hilltop Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Hilltop Holdings Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HTH Peer Teardown Report