Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-20

Texas Capital Bancshares Inc (TCBI)

CEO Rob Holmes was paid $7,918,150 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 32.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001077428-26-000040 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,918,150 ↓
Rob Holmes total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
50.5:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.52%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Rob Holmes (Chairman of the Board, CEO and President), FY2025 total compensation $7,918,150 (base salary $1,100,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001077428-26-000040, filed 2026-03-12]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

TCBI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Rob Holmes$1,100,000$0$4,473,537$0$2,079,000$0$265,613$7,918,150
Chairman of the Board, CEO and President
J. Matthew Scurlock631,66701,270,9900633,413018,9462,555,016
Managing Director and CFO
John W. Cummings500,0000711,6970498,750021,0001,731,447
MD & CAO of the Company
David Oman550,0000620,2230462,000023,7501,655,973
Managing Director and CRO
Anna M. Alvarado-Pearce570,0000559,2940478,800020,2631,628,357
MD, CLO and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Rob Holmes$7,918,150$11,702,922—↓ −3,784,772
J. Matthew Scurlock2,555,0162,993,479—↓ −438,463
John W. Cummings1,731,4472,014,071—↓ −282,624
David Oman1,655,9731,679,501—↓ −23,528
Anna M. Alvarado-Pearce1,628,357———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Texas Capital Bancshares Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TCBI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Texas Capital Bancshares Inc Peer Teardown Report

$7,918,150 Rob Holmes total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 20, 2026 · Source: 0001077428-26-000040 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for TCBI

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
TCBIon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order TCBI

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TCBI
17 companies name TCBI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses TCBI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TCBI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Texas Capital Bancshares Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Anna M. Alvarado-PearceGeneral Counsel$1,628,357
David OmanManaging Director and CRO$1,655,973
John W. CummingsMD & CAO of the Company$1,731,447
Rob HolmesCEO$7,918,150
J. Matthew ScurlockCFO$2,555,016
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Charles S. HyleIndependent Director$230,036
Dale W. TremblayIndependent Director$215,036
David S. HuntleyLead Independent Director$240,036
Elysia Holt RagusaIndependent Director$240,036
Jonathan E. BaliffIndependent Director$210,036
Laura L. WhitleyIndependent Director$220,036
Mark W. MidkiffIndependent Director$227,536
Paola M. ArbourIndependent Director$236,286
Ranjana B. ClarkIndependent Director$165,036
Robert W. StallingsIndependent Director$295,036
Steven P. RosenbergIndependent Director$235,036
Thomas E. LongIndependent Director$240,036
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-21—1,670——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Charles S. HyleDirector2026-04-21A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-22—18,370——11 insiders, 11 accrual rows
Jonathan E. BaliffDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ranjana B. ClarkDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HuntleyDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Elysia Holt RagusaDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dale W. TremblayDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura L. WhitleyDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola M. ArbourDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. LongDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark W. MidkiffDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert W. StallingsDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven P. RosenbergDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-28—9,828——9 insiders, 9 accrual rows
Rob C. HolmesChairman, President and CEO2026-06-05D49,1001025,002,308CommonForm 4 ↗
Rob C. HolmesChairman, President and CEO2026-06-08D49,5001015,010,390CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna M. AlvaradoChief Legal Officer2026-06-09D3,500101353,325CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matthew ScurlockChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A43.911014,447CommonForm 4 ↗
David OmanChief Risk Officer2026-07-01D1,357105141,861CommonForm 4 ↗
David OmanChief Risk Officer2026-07-01D2,74800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David OmanChief Risk Officer2026-07-01A2,74800CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen DetrichController2026-07-24D2,045100204,561CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna M. AlvaradoChief Legal Officer2026-08-19D5100CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 42 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Charles S. HyleDirector2026-04-21D1,670$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles S. HyleDirector2026-04-21A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan E. BaliffDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan E. BaliffDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ranjana B. ClarkDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura L. WhitleyDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola M. ArbourDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ranjana B. ClarkDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HuntleyDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Elysia Holt RagusaDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dale W. TremblayDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura L. WhitleyDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola M. ArbourDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HuntleyDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. LongDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark W. MidkiffDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven P. RosenbergDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert W. StallingsDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert W. StallingsDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dale W. TremblayDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. LongDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark W. MidkiffDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elysia Holt RagusaDirector2026-04-22D1,67000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven P. RosenbergDirector2026-04-22A1,67000CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. HuntleyDirector2026-04-28A1,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola M. ArbourDirector2026-04-28A1,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. LongDirector2026-04-28A1,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven P. RosenbergDirector2026-04-28A1,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan E. BaliffDirector2026-04-28A1,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dale W. TremblayDirector2026-04-28A1,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark W. MidkiffDirector2026-04-28A1,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura L. WhitleyDirector2026-04-28A1,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ranjana B. ClarkDirector2026-04-28A1,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rob C. HolmesChairman, President and CEO2026-06-05D49,1001025,002,308CommonForm 4 ↗
Rob C. HolmesChairman, President and CEO2026-06-08D49,5001015,010,390CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna M. AlvaradoChief Legal Officer2026-06-09D3,500101353,325CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matthew ScurlockChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A43.911014,447CommonForm 4 ↗
David OmanChief Risk Officer2026-07-01D1,357105141,861CommonForm 4 ↗
David OmanChief Risk Officer2026-07-01D2,74800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David OmanChief Risk Officer2026-07-01A2,74800CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen DetrichController2026-07-24D2,045100204,561CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna M. AlvaradoChief Legal Officer2026-08-19D5100CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John W. CummingsPSU2025-01-282,2494,497—8,994$361,695
David OmanPSU2025-01-281,9603,919—7,838315,207
Anna M. Alvarado-PearceRSU2025-01-28——3,534—275,051
Anna M. Alvarado-PearcePSU2025-01-281,7673,534—7,068284,243
J. Matthew ScurlockRSU2025-01-28——8,031—625,053
J. Matthew ScurlockPSU2025-01-284,0168,031—16,062645,937
Rob HolmesPSU2025-01-2814,13428,267—56,5342,273,516
John W. CummingsRSU2025-01-28——4,497—350,002
Rob HolmesRSU2025-01-28——28,267—2,200,021
David OmanRSU2025-01-28——3,919—305,016
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John W. Cummings$350,002$361,695$050.8%
David Oman305,016315,207050.8%
Anna M. Alvarado-Pearce275,051284,243050.8%
J. Matthew Scurlock625,053645,937050.8%
Rob Holmes2,200,0212,273,516050.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John W. CummingsRSU2,940—$266,188
Rob HolmesRSU19,132—1,732,211
J. Matthew ScurlockRSU1,369—123,949
Anna M. Alvarado-PearcePSU3,534—319,968
Rob HolmesRSU8,708—788,422
David OmanRSU5,496—497,608
Anna M. Alvarado-PearceRSU1,135—102,763
Anna M. Alvarado-PearcePSU3,829—346,678
John W. CummingsRSU4,497—407,158
David OmanPSU3,919—354,826
Rob HolmesPSU28,267—2,559,294
J. Matthew ScurlockRSU3,284—297,333
John W. CummingsPSU4,409—399,191
J. Matthew ScurlockRSU15,200—1,376,208
Rob HolmesRSU61,491—5,567,395
Rob HolmesRSU27,602—2,499,085
Rob HolmesPSU29,388—2,660,790
Rob HolmesRSU20,900—1,892,286
J. Matthew ScurlockPSU8,031—727,127
J. Matthew ScurlockRSU8,031—727,127
John W. CummingsPSU4,497—407,158
Anna M. Alvarado-PearceRSU5,700—516,078
J. Matthew ScurlockPSU5,458—494,167
John W. CummingsRSU5,320—481,673
David OmanRSU3,919—354,826
J. Matthew ScurlockRSU3,639—329,475
Anna M. Alvarado-PearceRSU3,534—319,968
John W. CummingsRSU3,136—283,933
John W. CummingsRSU1,307—118,336
Anna M. Alvarado-PearceRSU2,724—246,631
Anna M. Alvarado-PearceRSU2,553—231,149
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company provides a compensation package for the NEOs that is primarily driven by the overall economic performance of the Company and progress on the Company's transformational strategic plan, together with a focus on the performance of each executive, which the Company believes impacts its overall long-term profitability.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2138,825,1871,401,55332,09296.52%Passed
20252025-04-1519,371,89621,790,636287,12547.06%Failed
20242024-04-1634,692,2577,267,14442,82282.6%Passed
20232023-04-1829,393,88414,367,77833,33367.12%Passed
20222022-04-1925,192,70119,091,62979,95056.79%Passed
20212021-04-2032,879,1661,269,90018,00796.23%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2196.52%a
20252025-04-1547.06%b
20242024-04-1682.6%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes on these proposals may be cast "for," "against" or "abstain." An abstention will have the effect of a vote against Proposals Two and Three.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)50.5 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,918,150
Median employee compensation$156,863
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert W. StallingsIndependent · Risk · Not standing for re-election$185,000$110,036$0$0$0$295,036
Elysia Holt RagusaIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Technology · Not standing for re-election130,000110,036000240,036
Thomas E. LongIndependent · Audit (Chair)130,000110,036000240,036
David S. HuntleyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Risk (Chair) · Technology130,000110,036000240,036
Paola M. ArbourIndependent · Risk · Partial-year service126,250110,036000236,286
Steven P. RosenbergIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Risk · Technology125,000110,036000235,036
Charles S. HyleIndependent · Audit · Risk · Not standing for re-election120,000110,036000230,036
Mark W. MidkiffIndependent · Risk · Technology117,500110,036000227,536
Laura L. WhitleyIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Risk110,000110,036000220,036
Dale W. TremblayIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating105,000110,036000215,036
Jonathan E. BaliffIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital · Partial-year service100,000110,036000210,036
Ranjana B. ClarkIndependent · Audit · Technology · Newly elected55,000110,036000165,036
Rob C. HolmesEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$126,250
Annual equity retainer$110,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline5x cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,433,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,320,432
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,754,182

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Texas Capital Bancshares Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Texas Capital Bancshares Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Texas Capital Bancshares Inc2025Rob Holmes$1,100,000$4,473,537$0$2,079,000$7,918,150
2BankUnited, Inc.2025Rajinder Singh1,050,0003,018,78503,150,0007,437,175
3Bank OZK2025George Gleason1,448,4913,442,85002,131,0657,327,993
4Associated Banc-Corp2025Andrew Harmening1,120,0002,799,98002,150,4006,354,626
5BOK Financial Corporation,2025Stacy Kymes1,110,1253,187,8340770,9655,235,181

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Texas Capital Bancshares Incnot disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Associated Banc-Corpnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoMercer
Bank OZKnot disclosedPSU 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
BankUnited, Inc.200%not disclosedYes — Relative three-year TSRPay Governance LLC
BOK Financial Corporation,69%not disclosedNonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Texas Capital Bancshares Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Rob Holmes (Chairman of the Board, CEO and President) was the highest-paid executive at Texas Capital Bancshares Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,918,150.
How does Texas Capital Bancshares Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Rob Holmes's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Texas Capital Bancshares Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Texas Capital Bancshares Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Texas Capital Bancshares Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 50.5:1.
How did shareholders vote on Texas Capital Bancshares Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.52% of shareholders supported Texas Capital Bancshares Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Texas Capital Bancshares Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Texas Capital Bancshares Inc reported total board compensation of $2,754,182 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Rob HolmesDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table*” · page 79. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346
2Section 01, J. Matthew ScurlockDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table*” · page 79. As printed: 2,555,016. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c21 · span 1337445–1337454
3Section 01, John W. CummingsDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table*” · page 79. As printed: 1,731,447. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c21 · span 1348528–1348537
4Section 01, David OmanDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Compensation Tables” · page 79. As printed: 1,655,973. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r21 · c12 · span 1359606–1359615
5Section 01, Anna M. Alvarado-PearceDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table*” · page 79. As printed: 1,628,357. Filing ↗machine: r29 · c21 · span 1368993–1369002
6Section 03, John W. Cummings PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001077428-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1460388–1460395
7Section 03, David Oman PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001077428-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1472815–1472822
8Section 03, Anna M. Alvarado-Pearce RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001077428-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1482147–1482154
9Section 03, Anna M. Alvarado-Pearce PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001077428-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1486416–1486423
10Section 03, J. Matthew Scurlock RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001077428-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1442524–1442531
11Section 03, J. Matthew Scurlock PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001077428-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1446794–1446801
12Section 03, Rob Holmes PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001077428-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1433190–1433199
13Section 03, John W. Cummings RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001077428-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1456119–1456126
14Section 03, Rob Holmes RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001077428-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1428916–1428925
15Section 03, David Oman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001077428-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1469710–1469717
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 50.5 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Robert W. StallingsDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,036. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r11 · c5 · span 786769–786949
18Section 08, Elysia Holt RagusaDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,036. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r9 · c5 · span 783485–783665
19Section 08, Thomas E. LongDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,036. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r7 · c5 · span 780206–780386
20Section 08, David S. HuntleyDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,036. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r5 · c5 · span 776931–777111
21Section 08, Paola M. ArbourDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,286. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c8 · span 771987–772167
22Section 08, Steven P. RosenbergDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,036. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r10 · c5 · span 785127–785307
23Section 08, Charles S. HyleDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,036. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r6 · c5 · span 778569–778749
24Section 08, Mark W. MidkiffDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,536. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r8 · c5 · span 781844–782024
25Section 08, Laura L. WhitleyDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,036. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r13 · c5 · span 790221–790401
26Section 08, Dale W. TremblayDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,036. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r12 · c5 · span 788408–788588
27Section 08, Jonathan E. BaliffDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,036. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r3 · c5 · span 773654–773834
28Section 08, Ranjana B. ClarkDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,036. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r4 · c5 · span 775292–775472
29Section 08, Rob C. HolmesDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Charles S. Hyle 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001292558-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Charles S. Hyle 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001292558-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jonathan E. Baliff 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001434006-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jonathan E. Baliff 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001434006-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Ranjana B. Clark 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001404051-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Laura L. Whitley 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001974780-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Paola M. Arbour 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001769862-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Ranjana B. Clark 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001404051-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, David S. Huntley 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001626578-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Elysia Holt Ragusa 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001421287-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Dale W. Tremblay 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001341611-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Laura L. Whitley 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001974780-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Paola M. Arbour 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001769862-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, David S. Huntley 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001626578-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Thomas E. Long 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001345700-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Mark W. Midkiff 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001728747-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Steven P. Rosenberg 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001256944-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Robert W. Stallings 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230000900764-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Robert W. Stallings 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230000900764-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Dale W. Tremblay 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001341611-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Thomas E. Long 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001345700-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Mark W. Midkiff 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001728747-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Elysia Holt Ragusa 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001421287-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Steven P. Rosenberg 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-230001256944-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, David S. Huntley 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001626578-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Paola M. Arbour 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001769862-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Thomas E. Long 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001345700-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Steven P. Rosenberg 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001256944-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jonathan E. Baliff 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001434006-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Dale W. Tremblay 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001341611-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Mark W. Midkiff 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001728747-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Laura L. Whitley 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001974780-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Ranjana B. Clark 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001404051-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Rob C. Holmes 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001845093-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Rob C. Holmes 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-080001845093-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Anna M. Alvarado 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001729161-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, J. Matthew Scurlock 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001903685-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, David Oman 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002026535-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, David Oman 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002026535-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, David Oman 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002026535-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Ellen Detrich 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270001737973-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Anna M. Alvarado 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001729161-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-230001077428-26-000050Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.52% (votes for as printed: 38,825,187). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-170001077428-25-000075Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 47.06% (votes for as printed: 19,371,896). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-180001077428-24-000089Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.6% (votes for as printed: 34,692,257). Filing ↗
75Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
76Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
77Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,433,750 + equity 1,320,432 + all other 0 = 2,754,182, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,754,182
78Texas Capital Bancshares Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346
79BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001504008-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773
80Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-27—CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗
81Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000007789-26-000097CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002
82BOK Financial Corporation,, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000875357-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation,'s own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825
83Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001504008-26-000037BankUnited, Inc. names Texas Capital Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000007789-26-000097Associated Banc-Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocityDEF 14A——Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation, reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875357-26-000023BOK Financial Corporation, names Texas Capital Bancshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Texas Capital Bancshares Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
TCBI Peer Teardown Report