Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-10

FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC (FFIN)

CEO F. Scott Dueser was paid $3,356,547 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 5.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 31st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-095645 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,356,547 ↓
F. Scott Dueser total, FY2025
31st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
62:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.43%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

FFIN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
F. Scott Dueser$1,201,042$0$899,967$0$945,925$248,643$60,970$3,356,547
Chairman and CEO
Ronald D. Butler II638,3330251,950126,023358,40094,84460,9701,530,520
EVP/CAO
Michelle S. Hickox628,3330247,943124,026352,80092,65860,9701,506,730
EVP/CFO
David W. Bailey600,0000240,001120,023336,00065,14660,9701,422,140
President
T. Luke Longhofer446,6670179,96490,022162,00038,78060,970978,403
Chief Credit Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
F. Scott Dueser$3,356,547$3,552,000$1,239,808↓ −195,453
Ronald D. Butler II1,530,5201,441,8471,061,254↑ +88,673
Michelle S. Hickox1,506,7301,419,1031,090,136↑ +87,627
David W. Bailey1,422,140903,625—↑ +518,515
T. Luke Longhofer978,403———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FFIN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC Peer Teardown Report

$3,356,547 F. Scott Dueser total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 10, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-095645 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FFIN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FFINon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FFIN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FFIN
24 companies name FFIN as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name FFIN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
F. Scott DueserCEO$3,356,547
Ronald D. Butler IIEVP$1,530,520
Michelle S. HickoxCFO$1,506,730
T. Luke LonghoferChief Credit Officer$978,403
David W. BaileyPresident$1,422,140
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Blake PoutraIndependent Director$132,583
David L. CopelandIndependent Director$184,750
Eli JonesIndependent Director$147,000
Geoff HaneyIndependent Director$148,783
I. Tim LancasterIndependent Director$190,000
Johnny E. TrotterIndependent Director$159,850
Kade L. MatthewsIndependent Director$148,500
Mike B. DennyIndependent Director$164,700
Murray H. EdwardsLead Independent Director$257,700
Robert C. NicklesIndependent Director$165,500
Sally Pope DavisIndependent Director$154,250
Vianei Lopez BraunIndependent Director$157,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Brian D. GoodrichEVP - General Counsel2026-03-06A1,665$30$49,767CommonForm 4 ↗
Sally Pope DavisDirector2026-03-06A1,8003053,136CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle S. HickoxEVP/CFO2026-03-09A1,0003029,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle S. HickoxEVP/CFO2026-03-09A1,0003029,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Johnny E. TrotterDirector2026-03-12A1,0002929,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoff HaneyDirector2026-03-12A1,5002943,770CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyCEO and President2026-03-13A2,878——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyCEO and President2026-03-13D2,878——CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyCEO and President2026-03-13A2,878——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle S. HickoxEVP/CFO2026-03-13A6,094——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald D. Butler IICAO2026-03-13A6,094——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald D. Butler IICAO2026-03-13A6,094——CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-03-13D3,216——CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-03-13A3,216——CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall Allen RoeweChief Risk Officer2026-03-13A2,539——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall Allen RoeweChief Risk Officer2026-03-13D2,539——CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall Allen RoeweChief Risk Officer2026-03-13A2,539——CommonForm 4 ↗
John James Ruzicka JrEVP, Chief Banking Ops Officer2026-03-13A2,370——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John James Ruzicka JrEVP, Chief Banking Ops Officer2026-03-13D2,370——CommonForm 4 ↗
John James Ruzicka JrEVP, Chief Banking Ops Officer2026-03-13A2,370——CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kyle McVeyEVP, CFO - Bank2026-03-13D5363015,844CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kyle McVeyEVP, CFO - Bank2026-03-13A2,200——CommonForm 4 ↗
Murray Hamilton EdwardsDirector2026-03-13A1,0002929,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle S. HickoxEVP/CFO2026-03-13A6,094——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald D. Butler IICAO2026-03-13D6,094——CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-03-13A3,216——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle S. HickoxEVP/CFO2026-03-13D6,094——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael B. DennyDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Clark Nickles JrDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. CopelandDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Murray Hamilton EdwardsDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoff HaneyDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli JonesDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ivan Tim LancasterDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Vianei Lopez BraunDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake PoutraDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lota S. ZothDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Sally Pope DavisDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Kade L. MatthewsDirector2026-04-28A2,14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Clark Nickles JrDirector2026-05-05A6643221,221CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyPresident and CEO2026-05-06A2,5002152,950CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyPresident and CEO2026-05-06D2,5002152,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lon A. BiebighauserTrust Company President2026-05-06D4902110,378Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lon A. BiebighauserTrust Company President2026-05-06A4902110,378CommonForm 4 ↗
Murray Hamilton EdwardsDirector2026-06-11A1,0003333,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Clark Nickles JrDirector2026-07-24A7003524,423CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian D. GoodrichEVP - General Counsel2026-08-14D111353,916CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian D. GoodrichEVP - General Counsel2026-08-14A1,81400CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyPresident and CEO2026-08-14A14,73735519,921Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John James Ruzicka JrEVP, Chief Banking Ops Officer2026-08-14A880——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John James Ruzicka JrEVP, Chief Banking Ops Officer2026-08-14D880——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle S. HickoxEVP/CFO2026-08-14A2,337——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Scott DueserDirector2026-08-14A8,875——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Scott DueserDirector2026-08-14A12,75500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald D. Butler IIEVP/CAO2026-08-14A2,375——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald D. Butler IIEVP/CAO2026-08-14D2,375——CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy Michael BrownEVP/Chief Information Officer2026-08-14A3,36835118,823Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy Michael BrownEVP/Chief Information Officer2026-08-14A1,81400CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall Allen RoeweEVP, Chief Risk Officer2026-08-14A1,100——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall Allen RoeweEVP, Chief Risk Officer2026-08-14A3,68435129,972Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall Allen RoeweEVP, Chief Risk Officer2026-08-14D1,100——CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kyle McVeyEVP, CFO - Bank2026-08-14D4,0002184,720Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kyle McVeyEVP, CFO - Bank2026-08-14A4,0002184,720CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kyle McVeyEVP, CFO - Bank2026-08-14D266359,384CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kyle McVeyEVP, CFO - Bank2026-08-14A2,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lon A. BiebighauserTrust Company President2026-08-14A2,6533593,598Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lon A. BiebighauserTrust Company President2026-08-14D94353,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Lon A. BiebighauserTrust Company President2026-08-14A1,42900CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian D. GoodrichEVP - General Counsel2026-08-14A452——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian D. GoodrichEVP - General Counsel2026-08-14A3,36835118,823Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian D. GoodrichEVP - General Counsel2026-08-14D452——CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyPresident and CEO2026-08-14A1,825——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyPresident and CEO2026-08-14D1,825——CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyPresident and CEO2026-08-14A7,93700CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-08-14A1,519——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-08-14A5,68435200,532Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-08-14D1,519——CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-08-14A3,06100CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall Allen RoeweEVP, Chief Risk Officer2026-08-14A1,98400CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kyle McVeyEVP, CFO - Bank2026-08-14A4,52635159,677Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Scott DueserDirector2026-08-14D8,875——CommonForm 4 ↗
John James Ruzicka JrEVP, Chief Banking Ops Officer2026-08-16A526——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John James Ruzicka JrEVP, Chief Banking Ops Officer2026-08-16D526——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle S. HickoxEVP/CFO2026-08-16A1,354——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald D. Butler IIEVP/CAO2026-08-16A1,354——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald D. Butler IIEVP/CAO2026-08-16D1,354——CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall Allen RoeweEVP, Chief Risk Officer2026-08-16A564——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall Allen RoeweEVP, Chief Risk Officer2026-08-16D564——CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyPresident and CEO2026-08-16A639——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BaileyPresident and CEO2026-08-16D639——CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-08-16A714——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-08-16D714——CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kyle McVeyEVP, CFO - Bank2026-08-16D120354,234CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle S. HickoxEVP/CFO2026-08-16D1,354——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald D. Butler IIEVP/CAO2026-08-17D5,00021105,900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald D. Butler IIEVP/CAO2026-08-17A5,00021105,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald D. Butler IIEVP/CAO2026-08-17D15,00035524,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Lon A. BiebighauserTrust Company President2026-08-17D57000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael B. DennyDirector2026-08-18A3,00035103,980CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-09-08D8003023,760Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-09-08D1,5002131,770Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-09-08A8003023,760CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-09-08A1,5002131,770CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Luke LonghoferEVP - Chief Credit Officer2026-09-09D95000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David W. BaileyOPTION2025-08-14——11,062—$360,024
Ronald D. Butler IIPSU2025-08-148653,458—6,916377,973
Michelle S. HickoxOPTION2025-08-14——11,431—371,969
David W. BaileyPSU2025-08-148243,294—6,588360,024
Michelle S. HickoxPSU2025-08-148513,403—6,806371,969
Ronald D. Butler IIOPTION2025-08-14——11,615—377,973
David W. BaileyRSU2025-08-14——3,294—360,024
T. Luke LonghoferRSU2025-08-14——2,470—269,987
F. Scott DueserRSU2025-08-14—12,35212,35224,704899,967
T. Luke LonghoferPSU2025-08-146182,470—4,940269,987
Ronald D. Butler IIRSU2025-08-14——3,458—377,973
T. Luke LonghoferOPTION2025-08-14——8,297—269,987
Michelle S. HickoxRSU2025-08-14——3,403—371,969
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David W. Bailey$360,024$360,024$360,02433.3%
Ronald D. Butler II377,973377,973377,97333.3%
Michelle S. Hickox371,969371,969371,96933.3%
T. Luke Longhofer269,987269,987269,98733.3%
F. Scott Dueser899,967000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
T. Luke LonghoferRSU714—$21,327
David W. BaileyRSU3,294—98,392
DueserRSU24,704—737,908
DueserRSU28,542—852,550
DueserRSU12,352—368,954
Michelle S. HickoxRSU2,404—71,807
David W. BaileyOption11,06236.43—
DueserRSU9,514—284,183
Michelle S. HickoxRSU8,126—242,724
Ronald D. Butler IIRSU8,126—242,724
Ronald D. Butler IIRSU7,332—219,007
Michelle S. HickoxRSU7,214—215,482
Ronald D. Butler IIRSU6,916—206,581
Michelle S. HickoxRSU6,806—203,295
David W. BaileyRSU6,588—196,784
T. Luke LonghoferRSU4,940—147,558
David W. BaileyRSU4,364—130,353
T. Luke LonghoferRSU4,288—128,083
T. Luke LonghoferRSU4,170—124,558
T. Luke LonghoferRSU1,390—41,519
David W. BaileyRSU3,838—114,641
Ronald D. Butler IIRSU3,458—103,290
Michelle S. HickoxRSU3,403—101,648
T. Luke LonghoferRSU2,470—73,779
Ronald D. Butler IIRSU2,444—73,002
David W. BaileyRSU1,454—43,431
David W. BaileyOption1,11347.19—
Michelle S. HickoxRSU1,354—40,444
Ronald D. Butler IIRSU1,354—40,444
David W. BaileyRSU639—19,087
DueserOption3,69648.91—
DueserOption8,53047.19—
DueserOption16,41534.37—
David W. BaileyOption29848.91—
David W. BaileyOption2,24929.53—
David W. BaileyOption5,02134.37—
Michelle S. HickoxOption4,76329.53—
Michelle S. HickoxOption8,30134.37—
Michelle S. HickoxOption11,43136.43—
Ronald D. Butler IIOption1,28348.91—
T. Luke LonghoferOption59248.91—
Ronald D. Butler IIOption2,78347.19—
Ronald D. Butler IIOption4,76329.53—
Ronald D. Butler IIOption8,43534.37—
Ronald D. Butler IIOption11,61536.43—
T. Luke LonghoferOption1,78647.19—
T. Luke LonghoferOption2,51329.53—
T. Luke LonghoferOption4,79834.37—
T. Luke LonghoferOption8,29736.43—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We seek to provide a compensation package that attracts and retains executive talent, provides rewards for superior performance, and produces consequences for underperformance. We believe that our compensation program strikes the appropriate balance between utilizing responsible, measured pay practices and effectively incentivizing our named executive officers.

CEO STI target (% of salary)90%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-28101,942,5364,885,3003,657,88095.43%Passed
20252025-04-2999,820,2595,454,002503,48994.82%Passed
20242024-04-23100,937,1862,767,054719,43897.33%Passed
20232023-04-25102,363,6541,996,698755,02298.09%Passed
20222022-04-26101,475,7061,075,301997,13098.95%Passed
20212021-04-27101,207,0661,929,2511,069,02898.13%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2895.43%a
20252025-04-2994.82%b
20242024-04-2397.33%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and shares not represented at the meeting will not be counted for purposes of determining whether such matter has been approved.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and shares not represented at the meeting will not be counted for purposes of determining whether such matter has been approved.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and shares not represented at the meeting will not be counted for purposes of determining whether such matter has been approved.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)62 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,356,547
Median employee compensation$54,000
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Murray H. EdwardsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Risk$187,700$70,000$0$0$0$257,700
Murray EdwardsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Risk187,70070,000000257,700
I. Tim LancasterIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating/Governance120,00070,000000190,000
Tim LancasterIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Audit · Compensation (Chair)120,00070,000000190,000
David L. CopelandIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Risk · Nominating/Governance114,75070,000000184,750
David CopelandIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair) · Risk114,75070,000000184,750
Robert C. NicklesIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Risk (Chair)95,50070,000000165,500
Robert NicklesIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Risk (Chair)95,50070,000000165,500
Mike DennyIndependent · Audit94,70070,000000164,700
Mike B. DennyIndependent · Audit94,70070,000000164,700
Johnny E. TrotterIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Compensation89,85070,000000159,850
Vianei BraunIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Compensation · Risk87,00070,000000157,000
Vianei Lopez BraunIndependent · Compensation · Risk · Nominating/Governance87,00070,000000157,000
Sally Pope DavisIndependent · Compensation · Risk84,25070,000000154,250
Geoff HaneyIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service78,78370,000000148,783
Kade L. MatthewsIndependent · Compensation · Risk78,50070,000000148,500
Eli Jones, PhDIndependent · Compensation77,00070,000000147,000
Eli JonesIndependent · Compensation · Audit77,00070,000000147,000
Blake PoutraIndependent · Risk · Partial-year service62,58370,000000132,583
F. Scott DueserEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Nominating/Governance—————0
Mr. DueserEmployee director—————0
Lota S. ZothIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$70,000
Per board meeting fee$3,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guidelineThe complete “Stock Ownership Guidelines” can be found at www.ffin.com in the “Investor Relations/Shareholder Information/Governance Documents” section.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,947,266
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,330,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,277,266

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Home Bancshares, Inc.2025John W. Allison$798,954$4,651,200$0$800,000$7,221,420
2Ameris Bancorp2025H. Palmer Proctor Jr.1,016,6672,861,19801,903,7846,077,507
3Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida2025Charles Shaffer991,3751,749,96301,500,0004,481,361
4Simmons First National Corporation2025George Makris Jr.1,000,0001,445,40201,676,7164,379,185
5FB Financial Corporation2025Christopher Holmes787,5191,650,03901,263,2283,766,403
6Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
7Enterprise Financial Services Corp2025James Lally930,3681,307,773328,0461,005,6533,620,031
8Hilltop Holdings, Inc.2025Jeremy Ford800,0002,610,436003,527,281
9Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.2025David Zalman1,120,187217,1440688,2843,434,273
10Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
11Renasant Corporation2025Kevin D. Chapman775,0001,083,01101,402,5203,356,927
12FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC2025F. Scott Dueser1,201,042899,9670945,9253,356,547
13Veritex Holdings, Inc.2024C. Malcolm Holland III850,0001,144,032003,187,601
14Stellar Bancorp, Inc.2024Robert Franklin, Jr785,0001,088,1060763,1512,678,922
15Origin Bancorp, Inc.2025Drake Mills835,8001,002,9840733,0632,640,828
16ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.2025Thomas A. Broughton III785,000824,2500579,0362,474,442
17Southside Bancshares, Inc.2025Keith Donahoe580,000252,0320220,1211,224,314

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INCnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Ameris Bancorpnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Enterprise Financial Services Corp119%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRWillis Towers Watson
FB Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
Hilltop Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian
Home Bancshares, Inc.100%PSU 67 · RSU 33Nonot disclosed
Origin Bancorp, Inc.109.6%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Renasant Corporation104%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Advisors, LLC
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida150%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.101.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer GroupAon
Simmons First National Corporation168%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Southside Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Stellar Bancorp, Inc.102.33%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
Veritex Holdings, Inc.98.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, F. Scott Dueser (Chairman and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,356,547.
How does FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, F. Scott Dueser's total compensation ranked at the 31st percentile of FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC's disclosed peer group.
What is FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 62:1.
How did shareholders vote on FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.43% of shareholders supported FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC reported total board compensation of $3,277,266 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, F. Scott DueserDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 50. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323
2Section 01, Ronald D. Butler IIDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 50. As printed: 1,530,520. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c41 · span 1359909–1359918
3Section 01, Michelle S. HickoxDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 50. As printed: 1,506,730. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c41 · span 1309149–1309158
4Section 01, David W. BaileyDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 50. As printed: 1,422,140. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c41 · span 1274985–1274994
5Section 01, T. Luke LonghoferDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 50. As printed: 978,403. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c41 · span 1410610–1410617
6Section 03, David W. Bailey OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r6 · c41 · span 1524030–1524037
7Section 03, Ronald D. Butler II PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r4 · c4 · span 1083496–1083503
8Section 03, Michelle S. Hickox OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r8 · c41 · span 1557736–1557743
9Section 03, David W. Bailey PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r6 · c41 · span 1524030–1524037
10Section 03, Michelle S. Hickox PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r8 · c41 · span 1557736–1557743
11Section 03, Ronald D. Butler II OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r4 · c4 · span 1083496–1083503
12Section 03, David W. Bailey RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r6 · c41 · span 1524030–1524037
13Section 03, T. Luke Longhofer RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r12 · c41 · span 1626618–1626625
14Section 03, F. Scott Dueser RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r4 · c40 · span 1490327–1490334
15Section 03, T. Luke Longhofer PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r12 · c41 · span 1626618–1626625
16Section 03, Ronald D. Butler II RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r4 · c4 · span 1083496–1083503
17Section 03, T. Luke Longhofer OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r12 · c41 · span 1626618–1626625
18Section 03, Michelle S. Hickox RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r8 · c41 · span 1557736–1557743
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 62 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2331809–2331811
20Section 08, Murray H. EdwardsDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,700. Filing ↗machine: span 586165–586406
21Section 08, Murray EdwardsDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,700. Filing ↗machine: span 586165–586406
22Section 08, I. Tim LancasterDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: span 601339–601580
23Section 08, Tim LancasterDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: span 601339–601580
24Section 08, David L. CopelandDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,750. Filing ↗machine: span 570989–571230
25Section 08, David CopelandDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,750. Filing ↗machine: span 570989–571230
26Section 08, Robert C. NicklesDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,500. Filing ↗machine: span 611459–611700
27Section 08, Robert NicklesDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,500. Filing ↗machine: span 611459–611700
28Section 08, Mike DennyDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,700. Filing ↗machine: span 581105–581346
29Section 08, Mike B. DennyDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,700. Filing ↗machine: span 581105–581346
30Section 08, Johnny E. TrotterDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,850. Filing ↗machine: span 621998–622239
31Section 08, Vianei BraunDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,000. Filing ↗machine: span 565929–566170
32Section 08, Vianei Lopez BraunDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,000. Filing ↗machine: span 565929–566170
33Section 08, Sally Pope DavisDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,250. Filing ↗machine: span 576050–576291
34Section 08, Geoff HaneyDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,783. Filing ↗machine: span 591221–591462
35Section 08, Kade L. MatthewsDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,500. Filing ↗machine: span 606400–606641
36Section 08, Eli Jones, PhDDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,000. Filing ↗machine: span 596280–596521
37Section 08, Eli JonesDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,000. Filing ↗machine: span 596280–596521
38Section 08, Blake PoutraDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,583. Filing ↗machine: span 616516–616757
39Section 08, F. Scott DueserDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
40Section 08, Mr. DueserDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
41Section 08, Lota S. ZothDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Brian D. Goodrich 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-090001193125-26-098854Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Sally Pope Davis 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-090001193125-26-098817Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michelle S. Hickox 2026-03-09Form 42026-03-110001193125-26-101706Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Michelle S. Hickox 2026-03-09Form 42026-03-110001193125-26-101706Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Johnny E. Trotter 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001193125-26-105528Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Geoff Haney 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001193125-26-105550Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Michelle S. Hickox 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Ronald D. Butler II 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Ronald D. Butler II 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Randall Allen Roewe 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Randall Allen Roewe 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Randall Allen Roewe 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, John James Ruzicka Jr 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111195Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, John James Ruzicka Jr 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111195Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, John James Ruzicka Jr 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111195Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, J. Kyle McVey 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111230Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, J. Kyle McVey 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111230Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Murray Hamilton Edwards 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-160001193125-26-108315Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Michelle S. Hickox 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Ronald D. Butler II 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Michelle S. Hickox 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Michael B. Denny 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Robert Clark Nickles Jr 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194923Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, David L. Copeland 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194481Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Murray Hamilton Edwards 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194666Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Geoff Haney 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194692Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Eli Jones 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194703Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Ivan Tim Lancaster 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194714Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Vianei Lopez Braun 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194754Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Blake Poutra 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194935Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Lota S. Zoth 2026-04-28Form 42026-05-050001193125-26-206910Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Sally Pope Davis 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194492Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Kade L. Matthews 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-194799Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Robert Clark Nickles Jr 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209393Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001193125-26-211942Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001193125-26-211942Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Lon A. Biebighauser 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001193125-26-212056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Lon A. Biebighauser 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001193125-26-212056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Murray Hamilton Edwards 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001193125-26-270869Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Robert Clark Nickles Jr 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270001193125-26-318317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Brian D. Goodrich 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355667Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Brian D. Goodrich 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355667Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355676Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, John James Ruzicka Jr 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, John James Ruzicka Jr 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Michelle S. Hickox 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, F. Scott Dueser 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, F. Scott Dueser 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Ronald D. Butler II 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Ronald D. Butler II 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Timothy Michael Brown 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Timothy Michael Brown 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Randall Allen Roewe 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355596Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Randall Allen Roewe 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355596Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Randall Allen Roewe 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355596Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, J. Kyle McVey 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355619Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, J. Kyle McVey 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355619Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, J. Kyle McVey 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355619Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, J. Kyle McVey 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355619Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Lon A. Biebighauser 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355636Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Lon A. Biebighauser 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355636Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Lon A. Biebighauser 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355636Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Brian D. Goodrich 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355667Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Brian D. Goodrich 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355667Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Brian D. Goodrich 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355667Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355676Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355676Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355676Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355701Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355701Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355701Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355701Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Randall Allen Roewe 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355596Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, J. Kyle McVey 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355619Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, F. Scott Dueser 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, John James Ruzicka Jr 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, John James Ruzicka Jr 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Michelle S. Hickox 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Ronald D. Butler II 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Ronald D. Butler II 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Randall Allen Roewe 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355596Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Randall Allen Roewe 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355596Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355676Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, David W. Bailey 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355676Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355701Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355701Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, J. Kyle McVey 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355619Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Michelle S. Hickox 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Ronald D. Butler II 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Ronald D. Butler II 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, Ronald D. Butler II 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 02, Lon A. Biebighauser 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355636Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
140Section 02, Michael B. Denny 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001193125-26-358683Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
141Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001193125-26-388029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
142Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001193125-26-388029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
143Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001193125-26-388029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
144Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001193125-26-388029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
145Section 02, T. Luke Longhofer 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001193125-26-388029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
146Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-290001193125-26-187827Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.43% (votes for as printed: 101,942,536). Filing ↗
147Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-300000950170-25-060423Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.82% (votes for as printed: 99,820,259). Filing ↗
148Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-240000950170-24-047403Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.33% (votes for as printed: 100,937,186). Filing ↗
149Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
150Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
151Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,947,266 + equity 1,330,000 + all other 0 = 3,277,266, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,277,266
152Home Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063
153Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001140361-26-013509CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414
154Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024690CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224
155Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791
156FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
157Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
158Enterprise Financial Services Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001025835-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814
159Hilltop Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118CEO total compensation as printed in Hilltop Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,527,281. Filing ↗
160Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107142CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864
161Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
162Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000715072-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078
163FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645CEO total compensation as printed in FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323
164Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001501570-25-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 595706–595715
165Stellar Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973
166Origin Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001552781-26-000112CEO total compensation as printed in Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,640,828. Filing ↗machine: t377 · r1 · c8 · span 1011378–1011387
167ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364
168Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000705432-26-000069CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001
169Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001649749-26-000027FB Financial Corporation names FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
170Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-146412Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
171Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000705432-26-000069Southside Bancshares, Inc. names FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
172Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
173Section 10a, Hilltop Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-053118Hilltop Holdings, Inc. names FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
174Section 10a, Home Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001331520-25-000090Home Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
175Section 10a, ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001171843-26-002258ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. names FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
176Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013509Ameris Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
177Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-033748Stellar Bancorp, Inc. names FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
178Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025835-26-000079Enterprise Financial Services Corp names FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
179Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001501570-25-000053Veritex Holdings, Inc. names FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
180Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024690Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
181Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107142Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
182Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
183Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000715072-26-000030Renasant Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FFIN Peer Teardown Report