Compensation figures for fiscal year 2025 are temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly. executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
— Top executive total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
You have just read Federal Agricultural Mortgage's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AGM reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name AGM as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Amy H. Gales | Independent Director | $157,604 |
| Charles A. Stones | Independent Director | $165,104 |
| Chester J. Culver | Former director (through FY2025) | $138,759 |
| Daniel L. Shaw | Independent Director | $121,980 |
| Eric T. Mc Kissack | Independent Director | $157,041 |
| James R. Engebretsen | Independent Director | $153,208 |
| Jeffrey L. Plagge | Independent Director | $146,695 |
| Kevin G. Riel | Independent Director | $146,695 |
| LaJuana S. Wilcher | Independent Director | $172,604 |
| Lowell L. Junkins | Chair of the Board | $197,604 |
| Mitchell A. Johnson | Independent Director | $147,604 |
| Richard H. Davidson | Independent Director | $157,041 |
| Robert G. Sexton | Independent Director | $147,604 |
| Roy H. Tiarks | Former director (through FY2025) | $9,965 |
| Sara L. Faivre | Independent Director | $157,604 |
| Todd P. Ware | Independent Director | $162,604 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory N. Ramsey | PSU | 2025-03-06 | — | 402 | — | 402 | $81,208 |
| Matthew M. Pullins | PSU | 2025-12-11 | — | 1,491 | — | 1,491 | 275,149 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory N. Ramsey | $0 | $81,208 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Matthew M. Pullins | 0 | 275,149 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Say-on-pay vote history is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Federal Agricultural Mortgage names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Federal Agricultural Mortgage.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Glacier Bancorp, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Fulton Financial Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | UMB Financial Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Heartland Financial USA, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Trustmark Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Old National Bancorp | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Simmons First National Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | First Merchants Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | United Community Banks, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Agricultural Mortgage | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| First Merchants Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Fulton Financial Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Glacier Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Heartland Financial USA, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Old National Bancorp | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Simmons First National Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Trustmark Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| UMB Financial Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| United Community Banks, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 03, Gregory N. Ramsey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000845877-26-000078 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 03, Matthew M. Pullins PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000845877-26-000078 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0000845877-26-000106 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.02% (votes for as printed: 918,463). Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0000845877-25-000164 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.56% (votes for as printed: 923,560). Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0000845877-24-000163 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.92% (votes for as printed: 950,849). Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.