Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HTLF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HTLF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Lee | $887,500 | $0 | $1,351,103 | $0 | $386,055 | $0 | $178,056 | $2,802,714 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Quinn | 467,500 | 0 | 341,242 | 0 | 195,356 | 0 | 68,838 | 1,072,936 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Bryan McKeag | 467,350 | 0 | 413,311 | 0 | 121,054 | 0 | 56,253 | 1,057,968 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Prince | 432,000 | 0 | 324,294 | 0 | 169,515 | 0 | 46,733 | 972,542 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Jay Kim | 415,000 | 0 | 275,538 | 0 | 138,235 | 0 | 40,385 | 869,158 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Lee | $2,802,714 | — | — | — |
| Kevin Quinn | 1,072,936 | — | — | — |
| Bryan McKeag | 1,057,968 | — | — | — |
| David Prince | 972,542 | — | — | — |
| Jay Kim | 869,158 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Lee | RSU | 2023-02-28 | — | — | 10,364 | — | $512,396 |
| Jay Kim | RSU | 2023-02-28 | — | — | 2,114 | — | 104,516 |
| Kevin Quinn | RSU | 2023-02-28 | — | — | 2,618 | — | 129,434 |
| Jay Kim | PSU | 2023-02-28 | 1,189 | 3,170 | — | 5,944 | 171,022 |
| Bryan McKeag | RSU | 2023-02-28 | — | — | 3,170 | — | 156,725 |
| David Prince | RSU | 2023-02-28 | — | — | 2,488 | — | 123,007 |
| Bruce Lee | PSU | 2023-02-28 | 5,830 | 15,546 | — | 29,149 | 838,707 |
| David Prince | PSU | 2023-02-28 | 1,399 | 3,731 | — | 6,996 | 201,287 |
| Kevin Quinn | PSU | 2023-02-28 | 1,472 | 3,926 | — | 7,361 | 211,808 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Lee | $512,396 | $838,707 | $0 | 62.1% |
| Jay Kim | 104,516 | 171,022 | 0 | 62.1% |
| Kevin Quinn | 129,434 | 211,808 | 0 | 62.1% |
| Bryan McKeag | 156,725 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| David Prince | 123,007 | 201,287 | 0 | 62.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan McKeag | RSU | 4,372 | — | $164,431 |
| Bruce Lee | RSU | 6,853 | — | 257,741 |
| Bryan McKeag | RSU | 3,170 | — | 119,224 |
| Jay Kim | RSU | 312 | — | 11,734 |
| David Prince | Option | 0 | 48.79 | — |
| Bryan McKeag | RSU | 2,033 | — | 76,461 |
| Kevin Quinn | Option | 0 | 48.79 | — |
| Bruce Lee | RSU | 14,054 | — | 528,571 |
| David Prince | RSU | 3,628 | — | 136,449 |
| Jay Kim | RSU | 1,584 | — | 59,574 |
| Jay Kim | RSU | 769 | — | 51,676 |
| Jay Kim | Option | 0 | 48.79 | — |
| Bruce Lee | RSU | 3,187 | — | 119,863 |
| Jay Kim | RSU | 1,693 | — | 63,674 |
| Bruce Lee | RSU | 15,546 | — | 584,685 |
| Bruce Lee | RSU | 15,420 | — | 579,946 |
| Bruce Lee | RSU | 10,364 | — | 389,790 |
| David Prince | RSU | 2,488 | — | 93,574 |
| David Prince | RSU | 3,607 | — | 135,659 |
| David Prince | RSU | 1,613 | — | 60,665 |
| Jay Kim | RSU | 3,170 | — | 119,224 |
| Bryan McKeag | RSU | 993 | — | 37,347 |
| Kevin Quinn | RSU | 1,156 | — | 43,477 |
| Bryan McKeag | RSU | 4,756 | — | 178,873 |
| Bryan McKeag | RSU | 4,574 | — | 172,028 |
| Kevin Quinn | RSU | 3,926 | — | 147,657 |
| David Prince | RSU | 3,731 | — | 140,323 |
| Kevin Quinn | RSU | 2,618 | — | 98,463 |
| Kevin Quinn | RSU | 2,600 | — | 97,786 |
| Jay Kim | RSU | 2,114 | — | 79,508 |
| Kevin Quinn | RSU | 1,874 | — | 70,481 |
| David Prince | RSU | 819 | — | 30,803 |
| Jay Kim | RSU | 753 | — | 28,320 |
| Kevin Quinn | RSU | 425 | — | 15,984 |
Compensation levels should be competitive to ensure we attract and retain a highly qualified management team to lead and grow the company. Compensation should reward superior performance. Incentive compensation should reward consistent sustained performance over the long term. Incentive compensation should avoid excessive or disproportionate risks. Incentive compensation should encourage stewardship of the organization as a whole. Compensation opportunities should consider qualitative items in addition to metrics.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 28,791,112 | 750,186 | 222,402 | 96.73% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 27,624,091 | 3,577,840 | 121,862 | 88.19% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 27,029,244 | 379,196 | 184,329 | 97.96% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-20 | 23,795,373 | 804,777 | 182,240 | 96.02% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-22 | 20,147,444 | 784,190 | 223,400 | 95.24% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-16 | 19,547,138 | 720,549 | 487,852 | 94.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 96.73%a |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 88.19%b |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 97.96%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as negative votes.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as negative votes.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and withhold votes will have the same effect as negative votes.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John K. SchmidtIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance | $117,500 | $77,516 | — | $0 | $0 | $195,016 |
| Thomas L. FlynnIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 7,200 | 154,681 | — | 0 | 0 | 161,881 |
| Susan G. MurphyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk | 57,500 | 101,559 | — | 0 | 0 | 159,059 |
| Martin J. SchmitzIndependent · Compensation · Risk | 61,100 | 93,226 | — | 0 | 0 | 154,326 |
| Jennifer K. HopkinsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 82,500 | 69,501 | — | 0 | 0 | 152,001 |
| Robert B. EngelIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit | 82,500 | 69,501 | — | 0 | 0 | 152,001 |
| Duane E. WhiteIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 82,500 | 69,501 | — | 0 | 0 | 152,001 |
| Kathryn Graves UngerIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | — | 146,985 | — | 0 | 0 | 146,985 |
| Christopher S. HylenIndependent · Risk · Nominating/Governance | 72,500 | 69,501 | — | 0 | 0 | 142,001 |
| Opal G. PerryIndependent · Audit · Risk | 72,500 | 60,720 | — | 0 | 0 | 133,220 |
| Margaret LazoIndependent · Compensation · Risk | — | 128,422 | — | 0 | 0 | 128,422 |
| Bruce K. LeeEmployee director | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Brad J. HendersonIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul W. TaylorIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $57,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $65,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | five times the Director cash retainer |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $635,800 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,041,113 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,676,913 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Heartland Financial USA names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Heartland Financial USA.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | $1,448,491 | $3,442,850 | $0 | $2,131,065 | $7,327,993 |
| 2 | Associated Banc-Corp | 2025 | Andrew Harmening | 1,120,000 | 2,799,980 | 0 | 2,150,400 | 6,354,626 |
| 3 | United Community Banks Inc. | 2025 | H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,000 | 2,723,792 | 0 | 2,179,212 | 6,188,713 |
| 4 | United Bankshares Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adams, Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 5 | Ameris Bancorp | 2025 | H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,016,667 | 2,861,198 | 0 | 1,903,784 | 6,077,507 |
| 6 | WesBanco, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Jackson | 962,325 | 1,685,520 | 29,300 | 1,633,500 | 4,683,980 |
| 7 | Pacific Premier Bancorp | 2024 | Steven Gardner | 950,000 | 2,618,955 | 0 | 997,500 | 4,682,495 |
| 8 | First Interstate BancSystem | 2025 | James Reuter | 1,000,000 | 2,534,832 | 0 | 1,044,000 | 4,615,009 |
| 9 | Simmons First National Corp. | 2025 | George Makris, Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
| 10 | Cathay General Bancorp | 2025 | Chang Liu | 987,750 | 1,999,949 | 0 | 1,129,200 | 4,145,991 |
| 11 | CVB Financial Corp. | 2025 | David Brager | 928,846 | 1,647,007 | 0 | 883,500 | 3,803,565 |
| 12 | Hope Bancorp | 2025 | Kevin Kim | 1,140,192 | 1,575,151 | 0 | 778,008 | 3,785,116 |
| 13 | Glacier Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Randall Chesler | 1,039,860 | 1,363,947 | 0 | 1,076,450 | 3,661,972 |
| 14 | Trustmark Corp | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 15 | Enterprise Financial Services | 2025 | James Lally | 930,368 | 1,307,773 | 328,046 | 1,005,653 | 3,620,031 |
| 16 | Banner Corp | 2025 | Mark Grescovich | 949,816 | 1,327,276 | 0 | 1,147,366 | 3,590,983 |
| 17 | Renasant Corp. | 2025 | Kevin D. Chapman | 775,000 | 1,083,011 | 0 | 1,402,520 | 3,356,927 |
| 18 | First Financial Bankshares | 2025 | F. Scott Dueser | 1,201,042 | 899,967 | 0 | 945,925 | 3,356,547 |
| 19 | First Financial Bancorp | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 20 | Independent Bk Group Inc. | 2023 | David Brooks | 959,375 | 1,784,986 | 0 | 395,000 | 3,217,738 |
| 21 | Heartland Financial USA | 2023 | Bruce Lee | 887,500 | 1,351,103 | 0 | 386,055 | 2,802,714 |
| 22 | First Merchants Corporation | 2025 | Mark Hardwick | 826,538 | 787,290 | 0 | 657,924 | 2,398,488 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heartland Financial USA | 43% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Ameris Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Associated Banc-Corp | not disclosed | PRSU 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| Banner Corp | 110% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 113% | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| CVB Financial Corp. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Enterprise Financial Services | 119% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| First Financial Bancorp | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| First Financial Bankshares | not disclosed | PSU 33 · Options 33 · RSU 33 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| First Interstate BancSystem | 87% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| First Merchants Corporation | 99% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Glacier Bancorp Inc. | 138.09% | RSU 100 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Hope Bancorp | 83% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Independent Bk Group Inc. | 30% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Pacific Premier Bancorp | 105% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Renasant Corp. | 104% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Advisors, LLC |
| Simmons First National Corp. | 168% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Trustmark Corp | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| United Bankshares Inc. | 152% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| United Community Banks Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| WesBanco, Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | AON Consulting |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bruce Lee | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 2,802,714. Filing ↗machine: span 780947–780956 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin Quinn | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,072,936. Filing ↗machine: span 828404–828413 |
| 3 | Section 01, Bryan McKeag | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,057,968. Filing ↗machine: span 793053–793062 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Prince | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 972,542. Filing ↗machine: span 816789–816796 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jay Kim | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 869,158. Filing ↗machine: span 804657–804664 |
| 6 | Section 03, Bruce Lee RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c8 · span 932630–932636 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jay Kim RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r12 · c12 · span 950941–950946 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kevin Quinn RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r21 · c10 · span 971095–971100 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jay Kim PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r12 · c17 · span 951989–951994 |
| 10 | Section 03, Bryan McKeag RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r8 · c8 · span 941877–941882 |
| 11 | Section 03, David Prince RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r17 · c10 · span 962312–962317 |
| 12 | Section 03, Bruce Lee PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c14 · span 934028–934034 |
| 13 | Section 03, David Prince PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r17 · c15 · span 963244–963249 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kevin Quinn PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r21 · c15 · span 972140–972145 |
| 15 | Section 08, John K. Schmidt | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,016. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r10 · c15 · span 302347–302354 |
| 16 | Section 08, Thomas L. Flynn | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,881. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r4 · c15 · span 285853–285860 |
| 17 | Section 08, Susan G. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,059. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r8 · c15 · span 296853–296860 |
| 18 | Section 08, Martin J. Schmitz | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,326. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r11 · c15 · span 305102–305109 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jennifer K. Hopkins | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,001. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r5 · c15 · span 288599–288606 |
| 20 | Section 08, Robert B. Engel | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,001. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r3 · c13 · span 283071–283078 |
| 21 | Section 08, Duane E. White | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,001. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r13 · c15 · span 310604–310611 |
| 22 | Section 08, Kathryn Graves Unger | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,985. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r12 · c7 · span 306608–306615 |
| 23 | Section 08, Christopher S. Hylen | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,001. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c15 · span 291346–291353 |
| 24 | Section 08, Opal G. Perry | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,220. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r9 · c15 · span 299604–299611 |
| 25 | Section 08, Margaret Lazo | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,422. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r7 · c7 · span 292855–292862 |
| 26 | Section 08, Bruce K. Lee | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Brad J. Henderson | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Paul W. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-20 | 0000920112-23-000166 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.73% (votes for as printed: 28,791,112). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-17 | 0000920112-22-000231 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.19%. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-05-20 | 0000920112-21-000143 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.96%. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 33 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 635,800 + equity 1,041,113 + all other 0 = 1,676,913, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,676,913 |
| 34 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000007789-26-000097 | CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002 |
| 36 | United Community Banks Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 37 | United Bankshares Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c39 · span 794259–794268 |
| 38 | Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. |
| 39 | WesBanco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106165 | CEO total compensation as printed in WesBanco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124 |
| 40 | Pacific Premier Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pacific Premier Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,682,495. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r6 · c26 · span 1372089–1372098 |
| 41 | First Interstate BancSystem, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0000860413-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Interstate BancSystem's own proxy. As printed: 4,615,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1699688–1699697 |
| 42 | Simmons First National Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r4 · c33 · span 860782–860791 |
| 43 | Cathay General Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001437749-26-012477 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cathay General Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,145,991. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c28 · span 661672–661681 |
| 44 | CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144078 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564 |
| 45 | Hope Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001539497-26-001123 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hope Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,785,116. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c34 · span 1524910–1524919 |
| 46 | Glacier Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000868671-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Glacier Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,661,972. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541300–541309 |
| 47 | Trustmark Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 48 | Enterprise Financial Services, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001025835-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814 |
| 49 | Banner Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000946673-26-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banner Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,590,983. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c14 · span 600291–600300 |
| 50 | Renasant Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000715072-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078 |
| 51 | First Financial Bankshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-095645 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323 |
| 52 | First Financial Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 53 | Independent Bk Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bk Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 844029–844038 |
| 54 | Heartland Financial USA (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heartland Financial USA's own proxy. As printed: 2,802,714. Filing ↗machine: span 780947–780956 |
| 55 | First Merchants Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Merchants Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266 |
| 56 | Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000007789-26-000097 | Associated Banc-Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Renasant Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000715072-26-000030 | Renasant Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, United Bankshares Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, United Community Banks Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-030925 | United Community Banks Inc. names Heartland Financial USA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-095645 | First Financial Bankshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144078 | CVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, First Interstate BancSystem reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860413-26-000025 | First Interstate BancSystem's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Glacier Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000868671-26-000030 | Glacier Bancorp Inc. names Heartland Financial USA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Independent Bk Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001564618-24-000071 | Independent Bk Group Inc. names Heartland Financial USA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, WesBanco, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106165 | WesBanco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Pacific Premier Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-004551 | Pacific Premier Bancorp names Heartland Financial USA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:OZK:FY2025:no_edgar_accession | Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Cathay General Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-012477 | Cathay General Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001025835-26-000079 | Enterprise Financial Services names Heartland Financial USA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, First Merchants Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000712534-26-000025 | First Merchants Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Simmons First National Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146412 | Simmons First National Corp. names Heartland Financial USA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013509 | Ameris Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heartland Financial USA. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Banner Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000946673-26-000114 | Banner Corp names Heartland Financial USA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |