Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2023 · Filings through 2026-04-30

Independent Bank Group (IBTX)

CEO David Brooks was paid $3,217,738 in fiscal year 2023, the 17th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001564618-24-000071 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,217,738
David Brooks total, FY2023
17th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
37:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.07%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- David Brooks (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2023 total compensation $3,217,738 (base salary $959,375) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001564618-24-000071, filed 2024-04-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2023

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Brooks$959,375$0$1,784,986$0$395,000$0$78,377$3,217,738
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Hobbs573,7500683,6240130,000093,1381,480,512
President and Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Brooks524,1750566,4560126,000057,4471,274,078
Vice Chairman
John Turpen453,1250415,8100102,000068,7441,039,679
Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer
Paul Langdale443,7500299,9660108,000040,530892,246
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
David Brooks$3,217,738———
Michael Hobbs1,480,512———
Daniel Brooks1,274,078———
John Turpen1,039,679———
Paul Langdale892,246———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Independent Bank Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IBTX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IBTX
7 companies name IBTX as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name IBTX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2023 total
Daniel BrooksVice Chairman$1,274,078
Paul LangdaleCFO$892,246
David BrooksCEO$3,217,738
John TurpenExecutive$1,039,679
Michael HobbsPresident$1,480,512
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2023 total
Alicia K. HarrisonIndependent Director$126,998
Craig E. HolmesIndependent Director$146,998
Donald L. PoarchIndependent Director$126,998
G. Stacy SmithLead Independent Director$176,998
J. Webb Jennings IIIIndependent Director$126,998
Janet P. FroetscherIndependent Director$126,334
Michael T. ViolaIndependent Director$141,998
Paul E. WashingtonIndependent Director$126,998
William E. FairIndependent Director$141,998
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Daniel W. BrooksDirector2024-11-07D8,000$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul LangdaleEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-01-01D16,061——CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. FairDirector2025-01-01D1,100——CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet P. FroetscherDirector2025-01-01D3,286——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alicia K. HarrisonDirector2025-01-01D4,350——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alicia K. HarrisonDirector2025-01-01D7,109——CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. PoarchDirector2025-01-01D125,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brenda K. MontgomeryEVP, Chief Accounting Officer2025-01-01D5,268——CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig E. HolmesDirector2025-01-01D23,223——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel W. BrooksDirector2025-01-01D6,12261371,422CommonForm 4 ↗
David R. BrooksDirector2025-01-01D23,901611,450,074CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HobbsEVP, President and COO2025-01-01D7,59261460,607CommonForm 4 ↗
John TurpenEVP, Chief Risk Officer2025-01-01D17,824——CommonForm 4 ↗
John TurpenEVP, Chief Risk Officer2025-01-01D5,12961311,176CommonForm 4 ↗
Brenda K. MontgomeryEVP, Chief Accounting Officer2025-01-01D8816153,450CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. FairDirector2025-01-01D7,547——CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Webb Jennings IIIDirector2025-01-01D56,088——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alicia K. HarrisonDirector2025-01-01D100——CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. PoarchDirector2025-01-01D22,508——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HobbsEVP, President and COO2025-01-01D55,638——CommonForm 4 ↗
David R. BrooksDirector2025-01-01D30,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brenda K. MontgomeryEVP, Chief Accounting Officer2025-01-01D7,049——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel W. BrooksDirector2025-01-01A12,467——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brenda K. MontgomeryEVP, Chief Accounting Officer2025-01-01D162——CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Stacy SmithDirector2025-01-01D56,131——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. WashingtonDirector2025-01-01D5,029——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael T. ViolaDirector2025-01-01D31,922——CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. FairDirector2025-01-01D222,857——CommonForm 4 ↗
David R. BrooksDirector2025-01-01D107,400——CommonForm 4 ↗
David R. BrooksDirector2025-01-01D545,977——CommonForm 4 ↗
David R. BrooksDirector2025-01-01D30,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
David R. BrooksDirector2025-01-01A38,159——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel W. BrooksDirector2025-01-01D3,306——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HobbsEVP, President and COO2025-01-01A14,834——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel W. BrooksDirector2025-01-01D127,872——CommonForm 4 ↗
James P. TippitEVP, Corporate Responsibility2025-01-01D25,606——CommonForm 4 ↗
James P. TippitEVP, Corporate Responsibility2025-01-01D1,1586170,256CommonForm 4 ↗
John TurpenEVP, Chief Risk Officer2025-01-01A12,177——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Paul LangdaleRSU2023-02-21——2,491—$149,983
Paul LangdalePSU2023-02-211,2462,491—3,737149,983
Michael HobbsRSU2023-02-21——5,677—341,812
David R. BrooksRSA2023-02-21—14,823—892,49314,823
Daniel W. BrooksRSA2023-02-21—4,704—283,228283,228
David R. BrooksPSA2023-02-217,41214,823—892,493892,493
Michael HobbsPSU2023-02-212,8395,677—8,516341,812
John TurpenRSU2023-02-21——3,453—207,905
John TurpenPSU2023-02-211,7273,453—5,180207,905
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Paul Langdale$149,983$149,983$050.0%
Michael Hobbs341,812341,812050.0%
John Turpen207,905207,905050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael HobbsPSU11,000—$559,680
Michael HobbsPSU3,887—197,771
John TurpenRSU3,453—175,689
BrooksRSU3,000—152,640
Paul LangdaleRSU1,875—95,400
Michael HobbsRSU763—38,821
John TurpenPSU793—40,348
John TurpenRSU529—26,915
Michael HobbsRSU2,750—139,920
BrooksRSU14,823—754,194
Paul LangdaleRSU1,000—50,880
BrooksPSU4,704—239,340
BrooksPSU4,194—213,391
Paul LangdaleRSU500—25,440
Paul LangdalePSU2,500—127,200
BrooksPSU7,113—361,909
John TurpenPSU3,453—175,689
BrooksPSU2,874—146,229
John TurpenPSU5,000—254,400
John TurpenRSU2,500—127,200
Paul LangdaleRSU133—6,767
BrooksPSU28,800—1,465,344
BrooksPSU14,823—754,194
BrooksPSU12,000—610,560
Michael HobbsRSU5,677—288,846
Michael HobbsPSU5,677—288,846
BrooksRSU4,800—244,224
BrooksRSU4,742—241,273
BrooksRSU4,704—239,340
BrooksRSU2,796—142,260
Michael HobbsRSU2,592—131,881
Paul LangdaleRSU2,491—126,742
Paul LangdalePSU2,491—126,742
Michael HobbsRSU2,000—101,760
BrooksRSU1,916—97,486
BrooksPSU1,546—78,660
Michael HobbsPSU1,144—58,207
BrooksRSU1,031—52,457
Paul LangdaleRSU541—27,526
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee's philosophy is to provide a compensation package that attracts and retains executive talent, rewards superior performance and produces consequences for underperformance. The Compensation Committee seeks to provide a balanced mix of cash and equity-based compensation that aligns the short-term and long-term interests of the Company's executives with that of the Company's shareholders while encouraging share ownership by the Company's executives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)335%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-1134,240,922673,13723,95798.07%Passed
20232023-05-1832,148,4323,285,57573,00590.54%Passed
20222022-05-2635,521,135245,19280,31999.09%Passed
20212021-05-2735,242,187778,633165,78797.39%Passed
20202020-08-2733,994,6031,009,342188,80996.6%Passed
20192019-05-2332,338,6341,171,222231,18795.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-06-1198.07%a
20232023-05-1890.54%b
20222022-05-2699.09%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How are broker non-votes and abstentions treated? Broker non-votes and abstentions will be counted for the purpose of determining whether a quorum is present for the Annual Meeting, but will not be considered votes cast at the meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposals with respect to the Say-On-Pay vote (Proposal III) or the ratification of RSM US LLP's appointment as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal IV), but any abstention or failure to vote with respect to the Amendment to Charter (Proposal I) will have the same effect as a vote against such proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposals with respect to the Say-On-Pay vote (Proposal II), the 2022 Equity Incentive Plan (Proposal III) or the ratification of RSM US LLP's appointment as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal IV).”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)37 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,217,738
Median employee compensation$86,940
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2023

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
G. Stacy SmithIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Compensation · Strategic Planning$115,000$60,013—$0$1,985$176,998
Craig E. HolmesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Board Risk Oversight85,00060,013—01,985146,998
William E. FairIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Strategic Planning80,00060,013—01,985141,998
Michael T. ViolaIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Board Risk Oversight (Chair)80,00060,013—01,985141,998
Alicia K. HarrisonIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Compensation65,00060,013—01,985126,998
Donald L. PoarchIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Board Risk Oversight65,00060,013—01,985126,998
J. Webb Jennings IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation65,00060,013—01,985126,998
Paul E. WashingtonIndependent · Audit · Strategic Planning65,00060,013—01,985126,998
Janet P. FroetscherIndependent · Audit · Strategic Planning65,00060,013—01,321126,334
David R. BrooksEmployee director · Board Chair · Strategic Planning (Chair)00——00
Daniel W. BrooksEmployee director · Board Risk Oversight00——00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$60,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($325,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$685,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$540,117
All other compensation$17,201
Total cost of the board$1,242,318

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Independent Bank Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Independent Bank Group.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Texas Capital Bancshares2025Rob Holmes$1,100,000$4,473,537$0$2,079,000$7,918,150
2Bank OZK2025George Gleason1,448,4913,442,85002,131,0657,327,993
3United Community Bank2025H. Lynn Harton1,125,0002,723,79202,179,2126,188,713
4Pinnacle Financial Partners2024M. Terry Turner1,219,0003,526,37201,314,0826,188,319
5United Bankshares2025Richard Adams Jr.1,131,7312,643,86502,199,1206,140,650
6Ameris Bancorp2025H. Palmer Proctor Jr.1,016,6672,861,19801,903,7846,077,507
7Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp2025John Asbury1,018,8752,364,37301,526,1145,066,713
8First Foundation, Inc.2024Thomas Shafer132,7553,880,000004,013,755
9Glacier Bancorp2025Randall Chesler1,039,8601,363,94701,076,4503,661,972
10Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
11Hilltop Holdings2025Jeremy Ford800,0002,610,436003,527,281
12Prosperity Bancshares2025David Zalman1,120,187217,1440688,2843,434,273
13Renasant Corporation2025Kevin D. Chapman775,0001,083,01101,402,5203,356,927
14First Financial Bankshares2025F. Scott Dueser1,201,042899,9670945,9253,356,547
15First Financial Bancorp2025Archie Brown893,0101,294,8880803,4473,279,532
16Independent Bank Group2023David Brooks959,3751,784,9860395,0003,217,738
17Veritex Holdings, Inc.2024C. Malcolm Holland III850,0001,144,032003,187,601
18Heartland Financial USA2023Bruce Lee887,5001,351,1030386,0552,802,714
19First Merchants Corporation2025Mark Hardwick826,538787,2900657,9242,398,488

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Independent Bank Group30%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
Ameris Bancorpnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp149%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Bank OZKnot disclosedPSU 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
First Financial Bancorp100.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Financial Banksharesnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
First Foundation, Inc.0%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
First Merchants Corporation99%RSU 100not disclosedAon
Glacier Bancorp138.09%RSU 100NoAon
Heartland Financial USA43%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
Hilltop Holdingsnot disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian
Pinnacle Financial Partnersnot disclosedPRSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedMcLagan
Prosperity Bancshares40%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Renasant Corporation104%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Advisors, LLC
Texas Capital Bancsharesnot disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
United Bankshares152%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
United Community Banknot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
Veritex Holdings, Inc.98.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Independent Bank Group in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, David Brooks (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Independent Bank Group in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $3,217,738.
How does Independent Bank Group's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Brooks's total compensation ranked at the 17th percentile of Independent Bank Group's disclosed peer group.
What is Independent Bank Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Independent Bank Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 37:1.
How did shareholders vote on Independent Bank Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.07% of shareholders supported Independent Bank Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Independent Bank Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Independent Bank Group reported total board compensation of $1,242,318 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David BrooksDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION INFORMATION” · page 61. As printed: 3,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 844029–844038
2Section 01, Michael HobbsDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION INFORMATION” · page 61. As printed: 1,480,512. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 859893–859902
3Section 01, Daniel BrooksDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION INFORMATION” · page 61. As printed: 1,274,078. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 867561–867570
4Section 01, John TurpenDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION INFORMATION” · page 61. As printed: 1,039,679. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 875422–875431
5Section 01, Paul LangdaleDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION INFORMATION” · page 61. As printed: 892,246. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 852206–852213
6Section 03, Paul Langdale RSUDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r6 · c13 · span 924567–924574
7Section 03, Paul Langdale PSUDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r6 · c13 · span 924567–924574
8Section 03, Michael Hobbs RSUDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r9 · c13 · span 933796–933803
9Section 03, David R. Brooks RSADEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r3 · c15 · span 914964–914970
10Section 03, Daniel W. Brooks RSADEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r12 · c13 · span 942989–942996
11Section 03, David R. Brooks PSADEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r3 · c17 · span 915394–915401
12Section 03, Michael Hobbs PSUDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r9 · c13 · span 933796–933803
13Section 03, John Turpen RSUDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r15 · c13 · span 952180–952187
14Section 03, John Turpen PSUDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r15 · c13 · span 952180–952187
15Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A—0001564618-24-000071Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1.machine: span 1115689–1115693
16Section 08, G. Stacy SmithDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r8 · c5 · span 606317–606324
17Section 08, Craig E. HolmesDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r5 · c5 · span 601886–601893
18Section 08, William E. FairDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r2 · c5 · span 597443–597450
19Section 08, Michael T. ViolaDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r9 · c5 · span 607793–607800
20Section 08, Alicia K. HarrisonDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r4 · c5 · span 600411–600418
21Section 08, Donald L. PoarchDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r7 · c5 · span 604842–604849
22Section 08, J. Webb Jennings IIIDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r6 · c5 · span 603366–603373
23Section 08, Paul E. WashingtonDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r10 · c5 · span 609271–609278
24Section 08, Janet P. FroetscherDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,334. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r3 · c5 · span 598933–598940
25Section 08, David R. BrooksDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Daniel W. BrooksDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Daniel W. Brooks 2024-11-07Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Paul Langdale 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, William E. Fair 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Janet P. Froetscher 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Alicia K. Harrison 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Alicia K. Harrison 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Donald L. Poarch 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Brenda K. Montgomery 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Craig E. Holmes 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Daniel W. Brooks 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, David R. Brooks 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Michael Hobbs 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John Turpen 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, John Turpen 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Brenda K. Montgomery 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, William E. Fair 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, J. Webb Jennings III 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Alicia K. Harrison 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Donald L. Poarch 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Michael Hobbs 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, David R. Brooks 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Brenda K. Montgomery 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Daniel W. Brooks 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Brenda K. Montgomery 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, G. Stacy Smith 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Paul E. Washington 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Michael T. Viola 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, William E. Fair 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, David R. Brooks 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, David R. Brooks 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, David R. Brooks 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, David R. Brooks 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Daniel W. Brooks 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Michael Hobbs 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Daniel W. Brooks 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, James P. Tippit 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, James P. Tippit 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, John Turpen 2025-01-01Form 42025-01-030001564618-25-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-130001564618-24-000083Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.07% (votes for as printed: 34,240,922). Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-220001564618-23-000095Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.54% (votes for as printed: 32,148,432). Filing ↗
67Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-270001564618-22-000085Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.09%. Filing ↗
68Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
69Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 685,000 + equity 540,117 + all other 17,201 = 1,242,318, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,242,318
70Texas Capital Bancshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346
71Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-27—CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗
72United Community Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038366CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Bank's own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250
73Pinnacle Financial Partners, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-030001115055-25-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners's own proxy. As printed: 6,188,319. Filing ↗machine: span 814819–814828
74United Bankshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗
75Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001140361-26-013509CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414
76Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034176CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358
77First Foundation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001104659-25-036041CEO total compensation as printed in First Foundation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756
78Glacier Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000868671-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Glacier Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,661,972. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541300–541309
79Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
80Hilltop Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118CEO total compensation as printed in Hilltop Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,527,281. Filing ↗
81Prosperity Bancshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107142CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864
82Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000715072-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078
83First Financial Bankshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323
84First Financial Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-043973CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448
85Independent Bank Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group's own proxy. As printed: 3,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 844029–844038
86Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001501570-25-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 595706–595715
87Heartland Financial USA, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-090000920112-24-000086CEO total compensation as printed in Heartland Financial USA's own proxy. As printed: 2,802,714. Filing ↗machine: span 780947–780956
88First Merchants Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000712534-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in First Merchants Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266
89Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107142Prosperity Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Hilltop Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-053118Hilltop Holdings names Independent Bank Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013509Ameris Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Heartland Financial USA reciprocityDEF 14A—0000920112-24-000086Heartland Financial USA names Independent Bank Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034176Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners reciprocityDEF 14A—0001115055-25-000063Pinnacle Financial Partners's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000715072-26-000030Renasant Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043973First Financial Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0001077428-26-000040Texas Capital Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-095645First Financial Bankshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, First Foundation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-036041First Foundation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, United Bankshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135771United Bankshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, First Merchants Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000712534-26-000025First Merchants Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, United Community Bank reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038366United Community Bank names Independent Bank Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Glacier Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000868671-26-000030Glacier Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001501570-25-000053Veritex Holdings, Inc. names Independent Bank Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocityDEF 14A——Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.