Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses IBTX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IBTX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Brooks | $959,375 | $0 | $1,784,986 | $0 | $395,000 | $0 | $78,377 | $3,217,738 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Hobbs | 573,750 | 0 | 683,624 | 0 | 130,000 | 0 | 93,138 | 1,480,512 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Brooks | 524,175 | 0 | 566,456 | 0 | 126,000 | 0 | 57,447 | 1,274,078 |
| Vice Chairman | ||||||||
| John Turpen | 453,125 | 0 | 415,810 | 0 | 102,000 | 0 | 68,744 | 1,039,679 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Langdale | 443,750 | 0 | 299,966 | 0 | 108,000 | 0 | 40,530 | 892,246 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Brooks | $3,217,738 | — | — | — |
| Michael Hobbs | 1,480,512 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Brooks | 1,274,078 | — | — | — |
| John Turpen | 1,039,679 | — | — | — |
| Paul Langdale | 892,246 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Langdale | RSU | 2023-02-21 | — | — | 2,491 | — | $149,983 |
| Paul Langdale | PSU | 2023-02-21 | 1,246 | 2,491 | 2,491 | 3,737 | 149,983 |
| Michael Hobbs | RSU | 2023-02-21 | — | — | 5,677 | — | 341,812 |
| David R. Brooks | RSA | 2023-02-21 | — | 14,823 | — | 892,493 | 14,823 |
| Daniel W. Brooks | RSA | 2023-02-21 | — | 4,704 | — | 283,228 | 283,228 |
| David R. Brooks | PSA | 2023-02-21 | 7,412 | 14,823 | — | 892,493 | 892,493 |
| Michael Hobbs | PSU | 2023-02-21 | 2,839 | 5,677 | 5,677 | 8,516 | 341,812 |
| John Turpen | RSU | 2023-02-21 | — | — | 3,453 | — | 207,905 |
| John Turpen | PSU | 2023-02-21 | 1,727 | 3,453 | 3,453 | 5,180 | 207,905 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Langdale | $149,983 | $149,983 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Michael Hobbs | 341,812 | 341,812 | 0 | 50.0% |
| John Turpen | 207,905 | 207,905 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hobbs | PSU | 11,000 | — | $559,680 |
| Michael Hobbs | PSU | 3,887 | — | 197,771 |
| John Turpen | RSU | 3,453 | — | 175,689 |
| Brooks | RSU | 3,000 | — | 152,640 |
| Paul Langdale | RSU | 1,875 | — | 95,400 |
| Michael Hobbs | RSU | 763 | — | 38,821 |
| John Turpen | PSU | 793 | — | 40,348 |
| John Turpen | RSU | 529 | — | 26,915 |
| Michael Hobbs | RSU | 2,750 | — | 139,920 |
| Brooks | RSU | 14,823 | — | 754,194 |
| Paul Langdale | RSU | 1,000 | — | 50,880 |
| Brooks | PSU | 4,704 | — | 239,340 |
| Brooks | PSU | 4,194 | — | 213,391 |
| Paul Langdale | RSU | 500 | — | 25,440 |
| Paul Langdale | PSU | 2,500 | — | 127,200 |
| Brooks | PSU | 7,113 | — | 361,909 |
| John Turpen | PSU | 3,453 | — | 175,689 |
| Brooks | PSU | 2,874 | — | 146,229 |
| John Turpen | PSU | 5,000 | — | 254,400 |
| John Turpen | RSU | 2,500 | — | 127,200 |
| Paul Langdale | RSU | 133 | — | 6,767 |
| Brooks | PSU | 28,800 | — | 1,465,344 |
| Brooks | PSU | 14,823 | — | 754,194 |
| Brooks | PSU | 12,000 | — | 610,560 |
| Michael Hobbs | RSU | 5,677 | — | 288,846 |
| Michael Hobbs | PSU | 5,677 | — | 288,846 |
| Brooks | RSU | 4,800 | — | 244,224 |
| Brooks | RSU | 4,742 | — | 241,273 |
| Brooks | RSU | 4,704 | — | 239,340 |
| Brooks | RSU | 2,796 | — | 142,260 |
| Michael Hobbs | RSU | 2,592 | — | 131,881 |
| Paul Langdale | RSU | 2,491 | — | 126,742 |
| Paul Langdale | PSU | 2,491 | — | 126,742 |
| Michael Hobbs | RSU | 2,000 | — | 101,760 |
| Brooks | RSU | 1,916 | — | 97,486 |
| Brooks | PSU | 1,546 | — | 78,660 |
| Michael Hobbs | PSU | 1,144 | — | 58,207 |
| Brooks | RSU | 1,031 | — | 52,457 |
| Paul Langdale | RSU | 541 | — | 27,526 |
The Compensation Committee's philosophy is to provide a compensation package that attracts and retains executive talent, rewards superior performance and produces consequences for underperformance. The Compensation Committee seeks to provide a balanced mix of cash and equity-based compensation that aligns the short-term and long-term interests of the Company's executives with that of the Company's shareholders while encouraging share ownership by the Company's executives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 335% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 32,148,432 | 3,285,575 | 73,005 | 90.54% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 35,521,135 | 245,192 | 80,319 | 99.09% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 35,242,187 | 778,633 | 165,787 | 97.39% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-08-27 | 33,994,603 | 1,009,342 | 188,809 | 96.6% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-23 | 32,338,634 | 1,171,222 | 231,187 | 95.84% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 90.54%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 99.09%b |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 97.39%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposals with respect to the Say-On-Pay vote (Proposal III) or the ratification of RSM US LLP's appointment as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal IV), but any abstention or failure to vote with respect to the Amendment to Charter (Proposal I) will have the same effect as a vote against such proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposals with respect to the Say-On-Pay vote (Proposal II), the 2022 Equity Incentive Plan (Proposal III) or the ratification of RSM US LLP's appointment as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal IV).”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposals with respect to the Say-On-Pay vote (Proposal II) or the ratification of RSM US LLPs appointment as the Companys independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal III).”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 37 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,217,738 |
| Median employee compensation | $86,940 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Stacy SmithIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Compensation · Strategic Planning | $115,000 | $60,013 | — | $0 | $1,985 | $176,998 |
| Craig E. HolmesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Board Risk Oversight | 85,000 | 60,013 | — | 0 | 1,985 | 146,998 |
| William E. FairIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Strategic Planning | 80,000 | 60,013 | — | 0 | 1,985 | 141,998 |
| Michael T. ViolaIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Board Risk Oversight (Chair) | 80,000 | 60,013 | — | 0 | 1,985 | 141,998 |
| Donald L. PoarchIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Board Risk Oversight | 65,000 | 60,013 | — | 0 | 1,985 | 126,998 |
| J. Webb Jennings IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 65,000 | 60,013 | — | 0 | 1,985 | 126,998 |
| Paul E. WashingtonIndependent · Audit · Strategic Planning | 65,000 | 60,013 | — | 0 | 1,985 | 126,998 |
| Alicia K. HarrisonIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Compensation | 65,000 | 60,013 | — | 0 | 1,985 | 126,998 |
| Janet P. FroetscherIndependent · Audit · Strategic Planning | 65,000 | 60,013 | — | 0 | 1,321 | 126,334 |
| Daniel W. BrooksEmployee director · Board Risk Oversight | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| David R. BrooksEmployee director · Board Chair · Strategic Planning (Chair) | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $60,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($325,000) |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $685,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $540,117 |
| All other compensation | $17,201 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,242,318 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Independent Bank Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Independent Bank Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Texas Capital Bancshares | 2025 | Rob Holmes | $1,100,000 | $4,422,650 | $0 | $2,079,000 | $7,918,150 |
| 2 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | 1,448,491 | 3,442,850 | 0 | 2,131,065 | 7,327,993 |
| 3 | United Community Bank | 2025 | H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,000 | 2,723,792 | 0 | 2,179,212 | 6,188,713 |
| 4 | United Bankshares | 2025 | Richard Adams, Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 5 | Ameris Bancorp | 2025 | H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,016,667 | 2,861,198 | 0 | 1,903,784 | 6,077,507 |
| 6 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 7 | First Foundation, Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Shafer | 132,755 | 3,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,013,755 |
| 8 | Glacier Bancorp | 2025 | Randall Chesler | 1,039,860 | 1,363,947 | 0 | 1,076,450 | 3,661,972 |
| 9 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 10 | Hilltop Holdings | 2025 | Jeremy Ford | 800,000 | 2,610,436 | 0 | 0 | 3,527,281 |
| 11 | Prosperity Bancshares | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
| 12 | Renasant Corporation | 2025 | Kevin D. Chapman | 775,000 | 1,083,011 | 0 | 1,402,520 | 3,356,927 |
| 13 | First Financial Bankshares | 2025 | F. Scott Dueser | 1,201,042 | 899,967 | 0 | 945,925 | 3,356,547 |
| 14 | First Financial Bancorp | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 15 | Independent Bank Group | 2023 | David Brooks | 959,375 | 1,784,986 | 0 | 395,000 | 3,217,738 |
| 16 | Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | C. Malcolm Holland, III | 850,000 | 1,144,032 | 0 | 0 | 3,187,601 |
| 17 | Heartland Financial USA | 2023 | Bruce Lee | 887,500 | 1,351,103 | 0 | 386,055 | 2,802,714 |
| 18 | First Merchants Corporation | 2025 | Mark Hardwick | 826,538 | 787,290 | 0 | 657,924 | 2,398,488 |
| — | Pinnacle Financial Partners | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Bank Group | 30% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Ameris Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| First Financial Bancorp | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| First Financial Bankshares | not disclosed | PSU 33 · Options 33 · RSU 33 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| First Foundation, Inc. | 0% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| First Merchants Corporation | 99% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Glacier Bancorp | 138.09% | RSU 100 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Heartland Financial USA | 43% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Hilltop Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Prosperity Bancshares | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Renasant Corporation | 104% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Advisors, LLC |
| Texas Capital Bancshares | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| United Bankshares | 152% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| United Community Bank | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 98.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Brooks | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION INFORMATION” · page 61. As printed: 3,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 844029–844038 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Hobbs | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION INFORMATION” · page 61. As printed: 1,480,512. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 859893–859902 |
| 3 | Section 01, Daniel Brooks | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION INFORMATION” · page 61. As printed: 1,274,078. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 867561–867570 |
| 4 | Section 01, John Turpen | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION INFORMATION” · page 61. As printed: 1,039,679. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 875422–875431 |
| 5 | Section 01, Paul Langdale | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION INFORMATION” · page 61. As printed: 892,246. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 852206–852213 |
| 6 | Section 03, Paul Langdale RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r6 · c13 · span 924567–924574 |
| 7 | Section 03, Paul Langdale PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r6 · c13 · span 924567–924574 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Hobbs RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r9 · c13 · span 933796–933803 |
| 9 | Section 03, David R. Brooks RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r3 · c15 · span 914964–914970 |
| 10 | Section 03, Daniel W. Brooks RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r12 · c13 · span 942989–942996 |
| 11 | Section 03, David R. Brooks PSA | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r3 · c17 · span 915394–915401 |
| 12 | Section 03, Michael Hobbs PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r9 · c13 · span 933796–933803 |
| 13 | Section 03, John Turpen RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r15 · c13 · span 952180–952187 |
| 14 | Section 03, John Turpen PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r15 · c13 · span 952180–952187 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1.machine: span 1115689–1115693 |
| 16 | Section 08, G. Stacy Smith | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r8 · c5 · span 606317–606324 |
| 17 | Section 08, Craig E. Holmes | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r5 · c5 · span 601886–601893 |
| 18 | Section 08, William E. Fair | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r2 · c5 · span 597443–597450 |
| 19 | Section 08, Michael T. Viola | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r9 · c5 · span 607793–607800 |
| 20 | Section 08, Donald L. Poarch | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r7 · c5 · span 604842–604849 |
| 21 | Section 08, J. Webb Jennings III | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r6 · c5 · span 603366–603373 |
| 22 | Section 08, Paul E. Washington | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r10 · c5 · span 609271–609278 |
| 23 | Section 08, Alicia K. Harrison | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,998. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r4 · c5 · span 600411–600418 |
| 24 | Section 08, Janet P. Froetscher | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,334. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r3 · c5 · span 598933–598940 |
| 25 | Section 08, Daniel W. Brooks | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, David R. Brooks | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-22 | 0001564618-23-000095 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.54% (votes for as printed: 32,148,432). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-27 | 0001564618-22-000085 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.09%. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-02 | 0001564618-21-000059 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.39%. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 31 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 685,000 + equity 540,117 + all other 17,201 = 1,242,318, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,242,318 |
| 32 | Texas Capital Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001077428-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346 |
| 33 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | United Community Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Bank's own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 35 | United Bankshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c39 · span 794259–794268 |
| 36 | Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. |
| 37 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 38 | First Foundation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Foundation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756 |
| 39 | Glacier Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000868671-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Glacier Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,661,972. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541300–541309 |
| 40 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 41 | Hilltop Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hilltop Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,527,281. Filing ↗machine: t246 · r8 · c18 · span 1479378–1479387 |
| 42 | Prosperity Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 43 | Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000715072-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078 |
| 44 | First Financial Bankshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-095645 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323 |
| 45 | First Financial Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 46 | Independent Bank Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group's own proxy. As printed: 3,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 844029–844038 |
| 47 | Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001501570-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c23 · span 595706–595715 |
| 48 | Heartland Financial USA, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heartland Financial USA's own proxy. As printed: 2,802,714. Filing ↗machine: span 780947–780956 |
| 49 | First Merchants Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Merchants Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266 |
| 50 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000715072-26-000030 | Renasant Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, First Merchants Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000712534-26-000025 | First Merchants Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-095645 | First Financial Bankshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Glacier Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000868671-26-000030 | Glacier Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:OZK:FY2025:no_edgar_accession | Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Hilltop Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053118 | Hilltop Holdings names Independent Bank Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013509 | Ameris Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001077428-26-000040 | Texas Capital Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, First Foundation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-036041 | First Foundation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, United Bankshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001501570-25-000053 | Veritex Holdings, Inc. names Independent Bank Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Heartland Financial USA reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920112-24-000086 | Heartland Financial USA names Independent Bank Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001115055-25-000063 | Pinnacle Financial Partners's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Group. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, United Community Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038366 | United Community Bank names Independent Bank Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |