CEO Thomas Shafer was paid $4,013,755 in fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-25-036041 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,013,755 Thomas Shafer total, FY2024 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 55:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 90.03% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Shafer | $132,755 | $0 | $3,880,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | $4,013,755 |
| Chief Executive Officer of FFI and FFB | ||||||||
| Scott Kavanaugh | 829,062 | 0 | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,750 | 1,259,812 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer of FFI and FFB and Former President and Chairman of FFB | ||||||||
| John Hakopian | 650,000 | 0 | 390,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,000 | 1,079,000 |
| President of FFA | ||||||||
| Ulrich Keller | 885,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 885,449 |
| Former Executive Chairman of FFI and FFA | ||||||||
| Christopher Naghibi | 433,750 | 0 | 270,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,000 | 744,750 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of FFB | ||||||||
| James Britton | 390,000 | 0 | 234,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,000 | 650,000 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of FFI and FFB | ||||||||
| Simone Lagomarsino | 351,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,049 | 483,843 |
| President of FFI and FFB | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Shafer | $4,013,755 | — | — | — |
| Scott Kavanaugh | 1,259,812 | 1,329,000 | 2,684,550 | ↓ −69,188 |
| John Hakopian | 1,079,000 | 635,792 | 798,750 | ↑ +443,208 |
| Ulrich Keller | 885,449 | 657,000 | 1,020,600 | ↑ +228,449 |
| Christopher Naghibi | 744,750 | 504,000 | 846,000 | ↑ +240,750 |
| James Britton | 650,000 | 279,640 | — | ↑ +370,360 |
| Simone Lagomarsino | 483,843 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read First Foundation's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FFWM reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses FFWM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FFWM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Mackovak | Independent Director | $70,000 |
| C. Allen Parker | Independent Director | $23,334 |
| Elizabeth A. Pagliarini | Independent Director | $140,000 |
| Henchy R. Enden | Independent Director | — |
| Jacob P. Sonenshine | Independent Director | $143,333 |
| Max A. Briggs | Chair of the Board | $160,000 |
| Mitchell M. Rosenberg | Independent Director | $140,000 |
| Sam Edelson | Independent Director | $70,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth A. Pagliarini | Director | 2025-05-29 | A | 13,308 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Max A. Briggs | Director | 2025-05-29 | A | 15,210 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitchell M. Rosenberg | Director | 2025-05-29 | A | 13,308 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Mackovak | Director | 2025-05-29 | A | 13,308 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacob P. Sonenshine | Director | 2025-05-29 | A | 15,210 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sam Edelson | Director | 2025-05-29 | A | 13,308 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Allen Parker | Director | 2025-05-29 | A | 13,308 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Simone Lagomarsino | Director | 2025-08-26 | A | 33,784 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Britton | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-08-29 | D | 974 | 6 | 5,795 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Britton | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-10-23 | D | 7,648 | 5 | 41,682 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Hakopian | President, FFA | 2025-10-23 | D | 12,746 | 5 | 69,466 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Britton | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-18 | D | 2,786 | 6 | 17,385 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Simone Lagomarsino | Director | 2026-02-18 | D | 2,579 | 6 | 16,093 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Hakopian | President, FFA | 2026-02-18 | D | 755 | 6 | 4,711 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacob P. Sonenshine | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 23,863 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Allen Parker | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 13,308 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Hakopian | President, FFA | 2026-04-01 | A | 5,287 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Hakopian | President, FFA | 2026-04-01 | D | 82,554 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Max A. Briggs | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 39,004 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sam Edelson | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 13,308 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Shafer | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Mackovak | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 6,768,343 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Hakopian | President, FFA | 2026-04-01 | D | 620,842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Max A. Briggs | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacob P. Sonenshine | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 94,882 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Britton | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | A | 21,147 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Mackovak | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 13,308 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitchell M. Rosenberg | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 21,961 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Simone Lagomarsino | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 14,098 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Simone Lagomarsino | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 121,951 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Pagliarini | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 7,143 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Max A. Briggs | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 46,072 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Britton | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 59,223 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitchell M. Rosenberg | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 66,050 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Simone Lagomarsino | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 50,002 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Pagliarini | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 22,956 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Pagliarini | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 21,961 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Shafer | RSU | 2024-11-21 | — | — | 500,000 | — | $3,880,000 |
| Scott Kavanaugh | RSU | 2024-10-23 | — | — | 57,047 | — | 425,000 |
| James Britton | RSU | 2024-10-23 | — | — | 31,410 | — | 234,000 |
| John Hakopian | RSU | 2024-10-23 | — | — | 52,349 | — | 390,000 |
| Christopher Naghibi | RSU | 2024-10-23 | — | — | 36,242 | — | 270,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Shafer | $3,880,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Scott Kavanaugh | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| James Britton | 234,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Hakopian | 390,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Naghibi | 270,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hakopian | RSU | 52,349 | — | $325,100 |
| Christopher Naghibi | RSU | 36,242 | — | 225,100 |
| Ulrich Keller | RSU | 1,709 | — | 10,613 |
| Christopher Naghibi | RSU | 1,394 | — | 8,657 |
| Thomas Shafer | RSU | 500,000 | — | 3,105,000 |
| James Britton | RSU | 31,410 | — | 195,100 |
| James Britton | RSU | 12,000 | — | 74,520 |
| John Hakopian | RSU | 1,305 | — | 8,104 |
FFI's executive compensation program is designed to support the following objectives: Design and implement comprehensive compensation programs to retain current, and attract future, NEOs and other key management personnel, and Align the interests of our NEOs and other key management personnel with the longer-term interests of our stockholders through the use of equity-based compensation tools and tying a significant portion of NEO total compensation to the Company's financial performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-30 | 54,261,770 | 5,121,749 | 885,863 | 90.03% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-27 | 39,657,395 | 3,643,020 | 743,212 | 90.04% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 41,139,125 | 1,017,143 | 238,154 | 97.04% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-26 | 30,343,487 | 394,172 | 15,413 | 98.72% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-28 | 21,981,472 | 4,775,185 | 567,820 | 82.15% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-30 | 90.03%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-27 | 90.04%b |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 97.04%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as an "against" vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" this Proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" this Proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 55 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,954,040 |
| Median employee compensation | $90,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max A. BriggsIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating/Governance | $80,000 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $160,000 |
| Jacob P. SonenshineIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 73,333 | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143,333 |
| Elizabeth A. PagliariniIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk (Chair) | 70,000 | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,000 |
| Mitchell M. RosenbergIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Risk | 70,000 | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,000 |
| Sam EdelsonIndependent · Risk · Newly elected | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,000 |
| Benjamin MackovakIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,000 |
| C. Allen ParkerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Risk · Newly elected | 23,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,334 |
| Henchy R. EndenIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Risk · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Simone LagomarsinoEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas C. ShaferEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $70,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 80,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | five times the cash component of the director's annual retainer |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $456,667 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $290,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $746,667 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies First Foundation names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including First Foundation.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John W. Allison | $798,954 | $4,651,200 | $0 | $800,000 | $7,221,420 |
| 2 | Bank of Hawaii Corporation | 2025 | Peter Ho | 915,308 | 2,635,463 | 0 | 2,312,500 | 6,016,006 |
| 3 | Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Steven Gardner | 950,000 | 2,618,955 | 0 | 997,500 | 4,682,495 |
| 4 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 2025 | Charles Shaffer | 991,375 | 1,749,963 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 4,481,361 |
| 5 | Cathay General Bancorp | 2025 | Chang Liu | 987,750 | 1,999,949 | 0 | 1,129,200 | 4,145,991 |
| 6 | First Foundation | 2024 | Thomas Shafer | 132,755 | 3,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,013,755 |
| 7 | CVB Financial Corp. | 2025 | David Brager | 928,846 | 1,647,007 | 0 | 883,500 | 3,803,565 |
| 8 | Hope Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Kim | 1,140,192 | 1,575,151 | 0 | 778,008 | 3,785,116 |
| 9 | National Bank Holdings Corporation | 2025 | G. Timothy Laney | 930,769 | 1,444,946 | 0 | 1,153,241 | 3,725,952 |
| 10 | Banner Corporation | 2025 | Mark Grescovich | 949,816 | 1,327,276 | 0 | 1,147,366 | 3,590,983 |
| 11 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | F. Scott Dueser | 1,201,042 | 899,967 | 0 | 945,925 | 3,356,547 |
| 12 | Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | C. Malcolm Holland III | 850,000 | 1,144,032 | 0 | 0 | 3,187,601 |
| 13 | TriCo Bancshares | 2025 | Richard Smith | 1,029,835 | 758,458 | 0 | 1,065,000 | 2,981,248 |
| 14 | Central Pacific Financial Corp. | 2025 | Arnold Martines | 703,308 | 787,526 | 0 | 1,154,010 | 2,763,135 |
| 15 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Robert Franklin, Jr | 785,000 | 1,088,106 | 0 | 763,151 | 2,678,922 |
| 16 | Business First Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Melville, III | 801,500 | 666,582 | 0 | 202,106 | 2,582,764 |
| 17 | Hanmi Financial Corporation | 2025 | Bonita Lee | 831,154 | 765,966 | 0 | 878,347 | 2,558,296 |
| 18 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas A. Broughton III | 785,000 | 824,250 | 0 | 579,036 | 2,474,442 |
| 19 | Heritage Financial Corporation | 2025 | Bryan McDonald | 610,616 | 256,632 | 0 | 356,852 | 1,345,480 |
| 20 | Southside Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Donahoe | 580,000 | 252,032 | 0 | 220,121 | 1,224,314 |
| 21 | BancFirst Corporation | 2025 | David R. Harlow | 725,000 | 0 | 0 | 181,250 | 1,007,628 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Foundation | 0% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| BancFirst Corporation | 20% of base salary for Mr. Harlow, Ms. Andrus, Mr. Schmidt, and Mr. Copeland. 22.5% of base salary for Mr. Slay.% | RSUs 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Bank of Hawaii Corporation | 250% | PSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Banner Corporation | 110% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Business First Bancshares, Inc. | 123.93% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | McLagan |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 113% | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Central Pacific Financial Corp. | 161% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pay Governance |
| CVB Financial Corp. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Hanmi Financial Corporation | 122% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Heritage Financial Corporation | 121% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Home Bancshares, Inc. | 100% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | not disclosed |
| Hope Bancorp, Inc. | 83% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| National Bank Holdings Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. | 105% | RSA 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 150% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | 101.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer Group | Aon |
| Southside Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Stellar Bancorp, Inc. | 102.33% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| TriCo Bancshares | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 98.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Shafer | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 50. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756 |
| 2 | Section 01, Scott Kavanaugh | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 50. As printed: 1,259,812. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c41 · span 741802–741811 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Hakopian | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 50. As printed: 1,079,000. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c41 · span 705098–705107 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ulrich Keller | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 50. As printed: 885,449. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c41 · span 726807–726814 |
| 5 | Section 01, Christopher Naghibi | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 50. As printed: 744,750. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c41 · span 717243–717250 |
| 6 | Section 01, James Britton | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 50. As printed: 650,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c41 · span 696785–696792 |
| 7 | Section 01, Simone Lagomarsino | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 50. As printed: 483,843. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 692063–692070 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas Shafer RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c41 · span 1141783–1141792 |
| 9 | Section 03, Scott Kavanaugh RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r7 · c41 · span 1162532–1162539 |
| 10 | Section 03, James Britton RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r4 · c41 · span 1150085–1150092 |
| 11 | Section 03, John Hakopian RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r5 · c41 · span 1154224–1154231 |
| 12 | Section 03, Christopher Naghibi RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r6 · c41 · span 1158391–1158398 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 55 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 793712–793714 |
| 14 | Section 08, Max A. Briggs | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c17 · span 317136–317143 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jacob P. Sonenshine | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,333. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r11 · c17 · span 336637–336644 |
| 16 | Section 08, Elizabeth A. Pagliarini | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r7 · c17 · span 327978–327985 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mitchell M. Rosenberg | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r9 · c17 · span 332261–332268 |
| 18 | Section 08, Sam Edelson | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r3 · c5 · span 318301–318307 |
| 19 | Section 08, Benjamin Mackovak | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r6 · c5 · span 324887–324893 |
| 20 | Section 08, C. Allen Parker | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,334. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r8 · c5 · span 329172–329178 |
| 21 | Section 08, Henchy R. Enden | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Simone Lagomarsino | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Thomas C. Shafer | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Pagliarini 2025-05-29 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001593968-25-000681 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Max A. Briggs 2025-05-29 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001593968-25-000684 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Mitchell M. Rosenberg 2025-05-29 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001593968-25-000692 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Benjamin Mackovak 2025-05-29 | Form 4 | 2025-06-03 | 0001593968-25-000705 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Jacob P. Sonenshine 2025-05-29 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001593968-25-000693 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Sam Edelson 2025-05-29 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001593968-25-000690 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, C. Allen Parker 2025-05-29 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001593968-25-000691 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Simone Lagomarsino 2025-08-26 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001104659-25-084121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, James Britton 2025-08-29 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001104659-25-087100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, James Britton 2025-10-23 | Form 4 | 2025-10-24 | 0001104659-25-102235 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, John Hakopian 2025-10-23 | Form 4 | 2025-10-24 | 0001104659-25-102234 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, James Britton 2026-02-18 | Form 4 | 2026-02-20 | 0001104659-26-018266 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Simone Lagomarsino 2026-02-18 | Form 4 | 2026-02-20 | 0001104659-26-018268 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John Hakopian 2026-02-18 | Form 4 | 2026-02-23 | 0001104659-26-018755 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Jacob P. Sonenshine 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038687 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, C. Allen Parker 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038694 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John Hakopian 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, John Hakopian 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Max A. Briggs 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038688 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Sam Edelson 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038695 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Thomas C. Shafer 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Benjamin Mackovak 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038693 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, John Hakopian 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Max A. Briggs 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038688 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Jacob P. Sonenshine 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038687 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, James Britton 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038689 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Benjamin Mackovak 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038693 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Mitchell M. Rosenberg 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038692 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Simone Lagomarsino 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038690 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Simone Lagomarsino 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038690 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Pagliarini 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038691 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Max A. Briggs 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038688 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, James Britton 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038689 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Mitchell M. Rosenberg 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038692 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Simone Lagomarsino 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038690 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Pagliarini 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038691 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Pagliarini 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038691 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-30 | 0001104659-25-054844 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.03% (votes for as printed: 54,261,770). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-30 | 0001104659-23-077166 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.04% (votes for as printed: 39,657,395). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-10 | 0001558370-22-009916 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.04%. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 65 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 66 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 456,667 + equity 290,000 + all other 0 = 746,667, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 746,667 |
| 67 | Home Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063 |
| 68 | Bank of Hawaii Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000046195-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Hawaii Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,016,006. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 964406–964415 |
| 69 | Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,682,495. Filing ↗machine: span 1372089–1372098 |
| 70 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024690 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224 |
| 71 | Cathay General Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001437749-26-012477 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cathay General Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,145,991. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 661672–661681 |
| 72 | First Foundation (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Foundation's own proxy. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756 |
| 73 | CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144078 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564 |
| 74 | Hope Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001539497-26-001123 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hope Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,785,116. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | National Bank Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001475841-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Banner Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000946673-26-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banner Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,590,983. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 600291–600300 |
| 77 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-095645 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323 |
| 78 | Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001501570-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 595706–595715 |
| 79 | TriCo Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000356171-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in TriCo Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 2,981,248. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 742610–742619 |
| 80 | Central Pacific Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008251 | CEO total compensation as printed in Central Pacific Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,763,135. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1042212–1042222 |
| 81 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973 |
| 82 | Business First Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | CEO total compensation as printed in Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,582,764. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Hanmi Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hanmi Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,558,296. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r8 · c26 · span 2522532–2522541 |
| 84 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364 |
| 85 | Heritage Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,345,480. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 657550–657559 |
| 86 | Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001 |
| 87 | BancFirst Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141692 | CEO total compensation as printed in BancFirst Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,007,628. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c30 · span 773934–773943 |
| 88 | Section 10a, Hanmi Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157155 | Hanmi Financial Corporation names First Foundation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Home Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001331520-25-000090 | Home Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144078 | CVB Financial Corp. names First Foundation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001501570-25-000053 | Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Business First Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011695 | Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-004551 | Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024690 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Cathay General Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-012477 | Cathay General Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Hope Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001539497-26-001123 | Hope Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002258 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. names First Foundation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Banner Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000946673-26-000114 | Banner Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-095645 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-033748 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001475841-26-000013 | National Bank Holdings Corporation names First Foundation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, TriCo Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000356171-26-000033 | TriCo Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000705432-26-000069 | Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Central Pacific Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008251 | Central Pacific Financial Corp. names First Foundation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, Heritage Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019987 | Heritage Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Foundation. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.