CEO Steven Gardner was paid $4,682,495 in fiscal year 2024, ↓ down 5.7% from fiscal year 2023, the 43rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001558370-25-004551 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,682,495 ↓ Steven Gardner total, FY2024 | 43rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 49:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.26% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Gardner | $950,000 | $0 | $2,618,955 | $0 | $997,500 | $0 | $116,040 | $4,682,495 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, and President | ||||||||
| Edward Wilcox | 585,000 | 0 | 1,618,985 | 0 | 552,825 | 77,423 | 71,753 | 2,905,986 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer of the Bank | ||||||||
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | 555,000 | 0 | 1,428,511 | 0 | 495,338 | 0 | 79,613 | 2,558,462 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Karr | 425,000 | 0 | 666,646 | 0 | 334,688 | 0 | 68,521 | 1,494,855 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Rice | 425,000 | 0 | 666,646 | 0 | 290,063 | 0 | 68,807 | 1,450,516 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Innovation Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Gardner | $4,682,495 | $4,964,451 | $5,974,431 | ↓ −281,956 |
| Edward Wilcox | 2,905,986 | 2,818,214 | 2,706,811 | ↑ +87,772 |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | 2,558,462 | 2,471,217 | 2,325,271 | ↑ +87,245 |
| Michael Karr | 1,494,855 | 1,404,418 | 1,285,255 | ↑ +90,437 |
| Thomas Rice | 1,450,516 | 1,392,517 | 1,276,194 | ↑ +57,999 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Pacific Premier Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PPBI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PPBI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PPBI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ayad A. Fargo | Independent Director | $152,000 |
| Barbara S. Polsky | Independent Director | $172,000 |
| George M. Pereira | Independent Director | $162,000 |
| Jaynie M. Studenmund | Independent Director | $166,000 |
| Jeffrey C. Jones | Independent Director | $162,000 |
| Joseph L. Garrett | Former director (through FY2024) | $122,596 |
| M. Christian Mitchell | Lead Independent Director | $277,000 |
| Richard C. Thomas | Independent Director | $156,000 |
| Rose E. McKinney-James | Independent Director | $152,000 |
| Stephanie Hsieh | Independent Director | $152,000 |
| Zareh H. Sarrafian | Independent Director | $170,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Wilcox | President & COO | 2025-05-01 | D | 14,500 | $20 | $294,060 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Arnold | General Counsel & Corp. Sec. | 2025-08-12 | A | 5,000 | 22 | 107,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Arnold | General Counsel & Corp. Sec. | 2025-08-12 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Arnold | General Counsel & Corp. Sec. | 2025-08-12 | D | 5,000 | 23 | 112,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donn Bordon Jakosky | Sr, EVP & Chief Credit Officer | 2025-08-25 | D | 14,938 | 24 | 362,993 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Karr | SEVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2025-08-25 | A | 45,184 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Gardner | Director | 2025-08-25 | D | 70,438 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Gardner | Director | 2025-08-25 | D | 60,814 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Gardner | Director | 2025-08-25 | D | 70,253 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Wilcox | President & COO | 2025-08-25 | D | 9,335 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Wilcox | President & COO | 2025-08-25 | D | 34,123 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Wilcox | President & COO | 2025-08-25 | D | 98,273 | 24 | 2,388,034 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Wilcox | President & COO | 2025-08-25 | A | 9,335 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margaret S. Ohlhaver | Sr.EVP, Chf Human Res. Officer | 2025-08-25 | D | 10,798 | 24 | 262,391 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Karr | SEVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2025-08-25 | D | 3,842 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Karr | SEVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2025-08-25 | D | 15,480 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Karr | SEVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2025-08-25 | A | 3,842 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | SEVP & CFO | 2025-08-25 | D | 33,171 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | SEVP & CFO | 2025-08-25 | D | 30,108 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Gardner | Director | 2025-08-25 | D | 156,463 | 24 | 3,802,051 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Gardner | Director | 2025-08-25 | A | 17,564 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Wilcox | President & COO | 2025-08-25 | D | 37,594 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | SEVP & CFO | 2025-08-25 | D | 8,236 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | SEVP & CFO | 2025-08-25 | A | 96,821 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Gardner | Director | 2025-08-25 | A | 201,505 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Wilcox | President & COO | 2025-08-25 | D | 38,014 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Wilcox | President & COO | 2025-08-25 | A | 109,731 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sherri Scott V. | SrEVP, Chief Corp Resp Officer | 2025-08-25 | D | 10,253 | 24 | 249,148 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | SEVP & CFO | 2025-08-25 | D | 33,542 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | SEVP & CFO | 2025-08-25 | A | 8,236 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Gardner | Director | 2025-08-25 | D | 17,564 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Karr | SEVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2025-08-25 | D | 14,051 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Karr | SEVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2025-08-25 | D | 15,653 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Karr | SEVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2025-08-25 | D | 40,467 | 24 | 983,348 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Karr | SEVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2025-08-27 | D | 39,216 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Karr | SEVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2025-08-27 | A | 39,216 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | SEVP & CFO | 2025-08-27 | D | 170,749 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | SEVP & CFO | 2025-08-27 | A | 170,749 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margaret S. Ohlhaver | Sr.EVP, Chf Human Res. Officer | 2025-08-31 | D | 23,774 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donn Bordon Jakosky | Sr, EVP & Chief Credit Officer | 2025-08-31 | D | 45,774 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephanie Hsieh | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 3,801 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Wilcox | President & COO | 2025-08-31 | D | 125,430 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Wilcox | President & COO | 2025-08-31 | D | 161,076 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Wendoll | Pres. of Pacific Premier Trust | 2025-08-31 | D | 34,170.23 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George M. Pereira | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 12,160 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | SEVP & CFO | 2025-08-31 | D | 306,599 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sherri Scott V. | SrEVP, Chief Corp Resp Officer | 2025-08-31 | D | 28,813 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Gardner | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 268,716 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Arnold | General Counsel & Corp. Sec. | 2025-08-31 | D | 51,042 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori R. Wright | Sr. EVP, Deputy CFO | 2025-08-31 | D | 39,970 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Rice | SEVP/ Chief Innovation Officer | 2025-08-31 | D | 16,136 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Rice | SEVP/ Chief Innovation Officer | 2025-08-31 | D | 30,657 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey C. Jones | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 6,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey C. Jones | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 8,901 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jaynie M. Studenmund | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 17,108 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Thomas | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 19,061 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Thomas | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 3,801 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara S. Polsky | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 18,308 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rose E. McKinney-James | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 12,242 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Christian Mitchell | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 39,078 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Gardner | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 369,641 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Karr | SEVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2025-08-31 | D | 127,417 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Zareh H. Sarrafian | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 47,474 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephanie Hsieh | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 8,412 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Rice | SEVP/ Chief Innovation Officer | 2025-08-31 | D | 16,802 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Rice | SEVP/ Chief Innovation Officer | 2025-08-31 | D | 16,092 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Rice | SEVP/ Chief Innovation Officer | 2025-08-31 | D | 82,487 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ayad A. Fargo | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 308,358 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ayad A. Fargo | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 21,793 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey C. Jones | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 134,611 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jaynie M. Studenmund | Director | 2025-08-31 | D | 4,200 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Rice | PSU | 2024-03-15 | 7,740 | 15,480 | — | 30,960 | $316,643 |
| Thomas Rice | RSU | 2024-03-15 | — | — | 15,480 | — | 350,003 |
| Michael Karr | RSU | 2024-03-15 | — | — | 15,480 | — | 350,003 |
| Steven Gardner | RSU | 2024-03-15 | — | — | 60,814 | — | 1,375,005 |
| Steven Gardner | PSU | 2024-03-15 | 30,407 | 60,814 | — | 121,628 | 1,243,950 |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | RSU | 2024-03-15 | — | — | 33,171 | — | 749,996 |
| Edward Wilcox | PSU | 2024-03-15 | 18,797 | 37,594 | — | 75,188 | 768,985 |
| Michael Karr | PSU | 2024-03-15 | 7,740 | 15,480 | — | 30,960 | 316,643 |
| Edward Wilcox | RSU | 2024-03-15 | — | — | 37,594 | — | 850,000 |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | PSU | 2024-03-15 | 16,586 | 33,171 | — | 66,342 | 678,515 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Rice | $350,003 | $316,643 | $0 | 47.5% |
| Michael Karr | 350,003 | 316,643 | 0 | 47.5% |
| Steven Gardner | 1,375,005 | 1,243,950 | 0 | 47.5% |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | 749,996 | 678,515 | 0 | 47.5% |
| Edward Wilcox | 850,000 | 768,985 | 0 | 47.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Gardner | PSU | 58,062 | — | $1,446,914 |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | RSU | 20,072 | — | 500,194 |
| Michael Karr | PSU | 8,062 | — | 200,905 |
| Steven Gardner | PSU | 67,701 | — | 1,687,109 |
| Edward Wilcox | PSU | 19,576 | — | 487,834 |
| Edward Wilcox | PSU | 32,883 | — | 819,444 |
| Thomas Rice | RSU | 9,368 | — | 233,451 |
| Thomas Rice | PSU | 9,451 | — | 235,506 |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | RSU | 6,770 | — | 168,708 |
| Michael Karr | RSU | 3,159 | — | 78,722 |
| Steven Gardner | RSU | 60,814 | — | 1,515,485 |
| Steven Gardner | RSU | 46,836 | — | 1,167,153 |
| Edward Wilcox | RSU | 37,594 | — | 936,842 |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | RSU | 33,171 | — | 826,621 |
| Steven Gardner | PSU | 31,669 | — | 789,191 |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | PSU | 29,013 | — | 723,004 |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | PSU | 20,255 | — | 504,742 |
| Edward Wilcox | PSU | 22,955 | — | 572,032 |
| Edward Wilcox | RSU | 22,749 | — | 566,905 |
| Steven Gardner | RSU | 19,406 | — | 483,598 |
| Ronald Nicolas Jr. | PSU | 17,273 | — | 430,443 |
| Thomas Rice | PSU | 13,540 | — | 337,417 |
| Michael Karr | RSU | 9,368 | — | 233,451 |
| Michael Karr | RSU | 15,480 | — | 385,762 |
| Michael Karr | PSU | 9,451 | — | 235,506 |
| Thomas Rice | RSU | 3,159 | — | 78,722 |
| Michael Karr | PSU | 13,540 | — | 337,417 |
| Edward Wilcox | RSU | 7,673 | — | 191,211 |
| Michael Karr | RSU | 3,000 | — | 74,760 |
| Thomas Rice | RSU | 4,000 | — | 99,680 |
The Compensation Committee designs the executive compensation program to align executive interests with stockholder interests by tying a significant portion of pay (approximately 80% for the CEO) to short- and long-term financial performance and strategic objectives. The program emphasizes risk management, prudence, and long-term value creation, utilizing equity-based compensation to ensure retention and alignment with stock price performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 76,460,663 | 6,414,837 | 310,034 | 92.26% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 71,143,326 | 15,501,981 | 93,471 | 82.11% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-22 | 82,950,311 | 1,684,503 | 89,098 | 98.01% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-23 | 83,253,736 | 1,096,273 | 56,946 | 98.7% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-17 | 80,781,101 | 1,877,344 | 55,138 | 97.73% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-18 | 39,759,647 | 9,074,067 | 89,641 | 81.42% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 92.26%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 82.11%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-22 | 98.01%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ntions on each proposal is as follows: Proposal Vote Required Broker Non-Votes Allowed Abstentions You May Vote Proposal 1 Election of Directors Majority of Votes Cast* No No Effect FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN Proposal 2 Advisory Vote on Approval of Named Executive Officer Compensation Majority of Votes Cast No No Effect FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN Proposal 3 Advisory Vote on Frequency of Stockholder Advisory Votes on Named Executive Officer Compensation Majority of Votes Cast No No Effect 1 YEAR, 2 YEARS, 3 YEARS, OR ABSTAIN Proposal 4 Ratification of Independent Auditor Majority of V 023.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ntions on each proposal is as follows: Proposal Vote Required Broker Non-Votes Allowed Abstentions You May Vote Proposal 1 Election of Directors Majority of Votes Cast* No No Effect FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN Proposal 2 Advisory Vote on Approval of Named Executive Officer Compensation Majority of Votes Cast No No Effect FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN Proposal 3 Ratification of Independent Auditor Majority of Votes Cast Yes No Effect FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN * Voting standard for uncontested director elections.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 49 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,682,495 |
| Median employee compensation | $94,878 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Christian MitchellIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation | $177,000 | $100,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $277,000 |
| Barbara S. PolskyIndependent · Compensation · Enterprise Risk | 97,000 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 172,000 |
| Zareh H. SarrafianIndependent · Audit | 95,000 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 170,000 |
| Jaynie M. StudenmundIndependent · Compensation · Enterprise Risk | 91,000 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 166,000 |
| George M. PereiraIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk | 87,000 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 162,000 |
| Jeffrey C. JonesIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 87,000 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 162,000 |
| Richard C. ThomasIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk | 81,000 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 156,000 |
| Ayad A. FargoIndependent · Compensation | 77,000 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 152,000 |
| Rose E. McKinney-JamesIndependent · Enterprise Risk | 77,000 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 152,000 |
| Stephanie HsiehIndependent · Compensation · Enterprise Risk | 77,000 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 152,000 |
| Joseph L. GarrettIndependent · Departed during FY | 47,596 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 122,596 |
| Steven R. GardnerEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 14,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $325,000 |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $993,596 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $850,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,843,596 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Pacific Premier Bancorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Pacific Premier Bancorp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Western Alliance Bancorporation | 2025 | Kenneth Vecchione | $1,500,000 | $5,326,094 | $0 | $4,050,000 | $10,969,236 |
| 2 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | 1,172,657 | 5,499,760 | 0 | 3,414,600 | 10,350,577 |
| 3 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 4 | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Rob Holmes | 1,100,000 | 4,473,537 | 0 | 2,079,000 | 7,918,150 |
| 5 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 2025 | Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 7,712,345 |
| 6 | BankUnited, Inc. | 2025 | Rajinder Singh | 1,050,000 | 3,018,785 | 0 | 3,150,000 | 7,437,175 |
| 7 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | 1,448,491 | 3,442,850 | 0 | 2,131,065 | 7,327,993 |
| 8 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 9 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 10 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John Kemper | 1,047,742 | 2,926,209 | 0 | 2,313,108 | 6,498,082 |
| 11 | Ameris Bancorp | 2025 | H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,016,667 | 2,861,198 | 0 | 1,903,784 | 6,077,507 |
| 12 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 13 | Pacific Premier Bancorp | 2024 | Steven Gardner | 950,000 | 2,618,955 | 0 | 997,500 | 4,682,495 |
| 14 | Cathay General Bancorp | 2025 | Chang Liu | 987,750 | 1,999,949 | 0 | 1,129,200 | 4,145,991 |
| 15 | CVB Financial Corp. | 2025 | David Brager | 928,846 | 1,647,007 | 0 | 883,500 | 3,803,565 |
| 16 | Hope Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Kim | 1,140,192 | 1,575,151 | 0 | 778,008 | 3,785,116 |
| 17 | Banner Corporation | 2025 | Mark Grescovich | 949,816 | 1,327,276 | 0 | 1,147,366 | 3,590,983 |
| 18 | Hilltop Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Jeremy Ford | 800,000 | 2,610,436 | 0 | 0 | 3,527,281 |
| 19 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
| 20 | First Financial Bancorp. | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 21 | Independent Bank Group, Inc. | 2023 | David Brooks | 959,375 | 1,784,986 | 0 | 395,000 | 3,217,738 |
| 22 | Heartland Financial USA, Inc. | 2023 | Bruce Lee | 887,500 | 1,351,103 | 0 | 386,055 | 2,802,714 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Premier Bancorp | 105% | RSA 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Ameris Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| BankUnited, Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative three-year TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Banner Corporation | 110% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 113% | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Aon Consulting |
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 183.6% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| CVB Financial Corp. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| First Financial Bancorp. | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Heartland Financial USA, Inc. | 43% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Hilltop Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| Hope Bancorp, Inc. | 83% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Independent Bank Group, Inc. | 30% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | McLagan |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| UMB Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Western Alliance Bancorporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · CSRU 30 · RSA 20 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steven Gardner | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 4,682,495. Filing ↗machine: span 1372089–1372098 |
| 2 | Section 01, Edward Wilcox | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 2,905,986. Filing ↗machine: span 1396515–1396524 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ronald Nicolas Jr. | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 2,558,462. Filing ↗machine: span 1420433–1420442 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Karr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 1,494,855. Filing ↗machine: span 1444816–1444825 |
| 5 | Section 01, Thomas Rice | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 1,450,516. Filing ↗machine: span 1468748–1468757 |
| 6 | Section 03, Thomas Rice PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1660813–1660820 |
| 7 | Section 03, Thomas Rice RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1666986–1666993 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Karr RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1649202–1649209 |
| 9 | Section 03, Steven Gardner RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1597754–1597763 |
| 10 | Section 03, Steven Gardner PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1591551–1591560 |
| 11 | Section 03, Ronald Nicolas Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1632451–1632458 |
| 12 | Section 03, Edward Wilcox PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1608721–1608728 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Karr PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1643381–1643388 |
| 14 | Section 03, Edward Wilcox RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1614557–1614564 |
| 15 | Section 03, Ronald Nicolas Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1626250–1626257 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 49 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, M. Christian Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,000. Filing ↗machine: span 816205–816341 |
| 18 | Section 08, Barbara S. Polsky | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,000. Filing ↗machine: span 826900–827036 |
| 19 | Section 08, Zareh H. Sarrafian | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,000. Filing ↗machine: span 832430–832566 |
| 20 | Section 08, Jaynie M. Studenmund | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,000. Filing ↗machine: span 837601–837737 |
| 21 | Section 08, George M. Pereira | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,000. Filing ↗machine: span 821733–821869 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jeffrey C. Jones | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,000. Filing ↗machine: span 805499–805635 |
| 23 | Section 08, Richard C. Thomas | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,000. Filing ↗machine: span 843148–843284 |
| 24 | Section 08, Ayad A. Fargo | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,000. Filing ↗machine: span 789538–789674 |
| 25 | Section 08, Rose E. McKinney-James | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,000. Filing ↗machine: span 811032–811168 |
| 26 | Section 08, Stephanie Hsieh | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,000. Filing ↗machine: span 800333–800469 |
| 27 | Section 08, Joseph L. Garrett | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,596. Filing ↗machine: span 794807–794943 |
| 28 | Section 08, Steven R. Gardner | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Edward Wilcox 2025-05-01 | Form 4 | 2025-05-02 | 0001028918-25-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Steven R. Arnold 2025-08-12 | Form 4 | 2025-08-13 | 0001628280-25-040269 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Steven R. Arnold 2025-08-12 | Form 4 | 2025-08-13 | 0001628280-25-040269 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Steven R. Arnold 2025-08-12 | Form 4 | 2025-08-13 | 0001628280-25-040269 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Donn Bordon Jakosky 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Michael Karr 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Steven R. Gardner 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Steven R. Gardner 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Steven R. Gardner 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Edward Wilcox 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Edward Wilcox 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Edward Wilcox 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Edward Wilcox 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Margaret S. Ohlhaver 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Michael Karr 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Michael Karr 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Michael Karr 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Ronald Nicolas Jr. 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Ronald Nicolas Jr. 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Steven R. Gardner 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Steven R. Gardner 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Edward Wilcox 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Ronald Nicolas Jr. 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Ronald Nicolas Jr. 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Steven R. Gardner 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Edward Wilcox 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Edward Wilcox 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Sherri Scott V. 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Ronald Nicolas Jr. 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Ronald Nicolas Jr. 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Steven R. Gardner 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Michael Karr 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Michael Karr 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Michael Karr 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Michael Karr 2025-08-27 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Michael Karr 2025-08-27 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Ronald Nicolas Jr. 2025-08-27 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Ronald Nicolas Jr. 2025-08-27 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001028918-25-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Margaret S. Ohlhaver 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Donn Bordon Jakosky 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Stephanie Hsieh 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Edward Wilcox 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Edward Wilcox 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Tamara Wendoll 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, George M. Pereira 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000136 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Ronald Nicolas Jr. 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Sherri Scott V. 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000138 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Steven R. Gardner 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000139 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Steven R. Arnold 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Lori R. Wright 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Thomas Rice 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Thomas Rice 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Jeffrey C. Jones 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Jeffrey C. Jones 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Jaynie M. Studenmund 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000132 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Richard C. Thomas 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000134 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Richard C. Thomas 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000134 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Barbara S. Polsky 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Rose E. McKinney-James 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000142 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, M. Christian Mitchell 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Steven R. Gardner 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000139 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Michael Karr 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Zareh H. Sarrafian 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Stephanie Hsieh 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Thomas Rice 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Thomas Rice 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Thomas Rice 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Ayad A. Fargo 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Ayad A. Fargo 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Jeffrey C. Jones 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Jaynie M. Studenmund 2025-08-31 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001028918-25-000132 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001104659-25-050656 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.26% (votes for as printed: 76,460,663). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0001028918-24-000090 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.11% (votes for as printed: 71,143,326). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-23 | 0001104659-23-063612 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.01% (votes for as printed: 82,950,311). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 104 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 105 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 993,596 + equity 850,000 + all other 0 = 1,843,596, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,843,596 |
| 106 | Western Alliance Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170399 | CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293 |
| 107 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 108 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 109 | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001077428-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346 |
| 110 | Columbia Banking System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 111 | BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001504008-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773 |
| 112 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 114 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414 |
| 117 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 118 | Pacific Premier Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pacific Premier Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,682,495. Filing ↗machine: span 1372089–1372098 |
| 119 | Cathay General Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001437749-26-012477 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cathay General Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,145,991. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 661672–661681 |
| 120 | CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144078 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564 |
| 121 | Hope Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001539497-26-001123 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hope Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,785,116. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Banner Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000946673-26-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banner Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,590,983. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 600291–600300 |
| 123 | Hilltop Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hilltop Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,527,281. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 125 | First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 126 | Independent Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 844029–844038 |
| 127 | Heartland Financial USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heartland Financial USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,802,714. Filing ↗machine: span 780947–780956 |
| 128 | Section 10a, Hope Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001539497-26-001123 | Hope Bancorp, Inc. names Pacific Premier Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Hilltop Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053118 | Hilltop Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000022356-26-000107 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Columbia Banking System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000887343-26-000126 | Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Banner Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000946673-26-000114 | Banner Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013509 | Ameris Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001504008-26-000037 | BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Cathay General Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-012477 | Cathay General Bancorp names Pacific Premier Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144078 | CVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, Heartland Financial USA, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920112-24-000086 | Heartland Financial USA, Inc. names Pacific Premier Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001564618-24-000071 | Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 142 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 143 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 144 | Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001077428-26-000040 | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 145 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 146 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 147 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pacific Premier Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.