CEO David Melville, III was paid $2,582,764 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 17.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 57th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437749-26-011695 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,582,764 ↓ David Melville, III total, FY2025 | 57th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 33:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.9% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BFST's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Melville, III | $801,500 | $864,506 | $666,582 | $0 | $202,106 | $0 | $48,070 | $2,582,764 |
| Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Norman Vascocu | 489,500 | 0 | 476,999 | 0 | 289,379 | 44,075 | 109,293 | 1,409,246 |
| President of the Bank | ||||||||
| Gregory Robertson | 434,000 | 0 | 309,764 | 0 | 219,601 | 46,458 | 37,244 | 1,047,067 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Philip Jordan | 432,500 | 0 | 309,764 | 0 | 200,514 | 53,400 | 42,592 | 1,038,770 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Keith Mansfield | 434,000 | 0 | 309,764 | 0 | 219,601 | 30,396 | 34,875 | 1,028,636 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Melville, III | $2,582,764 | $3,116,949 | $2,397,380 | ↓ −534,185 |
| Norman Vascocu | 1,409,246 | 1,621,120 | — | ↓ −211,874 |
| Gregory Robertson | 1,047,067 | 1,269,218 | 987,004 | ↓ −222,151 |
| Philip Jordan | 1,038,770 | 1,287,510 | 1,007,894 | ↓ −248,740 |
| Keith Mansfield | 1,028,636 | 1,252,368 | 968,555 | ↓ −223,732 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BFST reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Business First Bancshares, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$2,582,764 David Melville, III total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 25, 2026 · Source: 0001437749-26-011695 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for BFST
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order BFST
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BFST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BFST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Business First Bancshares, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Aimee Quirk | Independent Director | $53,602 |
| Alejandro Sanchez | Independent Director | $46,274 |
| Arthur J. Price | Independent Director | $66,685 |
| Carol M. Calkins | Independent Director | $58,018 |
| David A. Montgomery, Jr | Independent Director | $68,785 |
| George W. Cummings III | Independent Director | — |
| J. Vernon Johnson | Independent Director | $60,852 |
| James J. Buquet, III | Independent Director | $14,744 |
| John P. Ducrest | Independent Director | $63,185 |
| Keith A. Tillage | Independent Director | $56,185 |
| Kenneth Wm. Smith | Independent Director | $31,885 |
| Mark P. Folse | Lead Independent Director | $90,547 |
| Patrick E. Mockler | Independent Director | $66,181 |
| Ricky D. Day | Independent Director | $60,185 |
| Rolfe H. McCollister, Jr | Independent Director | $88,852 |
| Steven G. White | Independent Director | $65,818 |
| William G. Hall | Independent Director | $33,750 |
| Zeenat Sidi | Independent Director | $57,366 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 10,000 | $28 | $279,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 11,595 | 28 | 323,732 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 15,000 | 29 | 428,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 15,000 | 29 | 433,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 5,000 | 29 | 143,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ricky D. Day | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Ducrest | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark P. Folse | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William G. Hall | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Vernon Johnson | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rolfe H. McCollister, Jr | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick E. Mockler | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Montgomery, Jr | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur J. Price | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Zeenat Sidi | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith A. Tillage | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven G. White | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aimee Quirk | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alejandro Sanchez | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aimee Quirk | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alejandro Sanchez | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Zeenat Sidi | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven G. White | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ricky D. Day | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Ducrest | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Ducrest | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Ducrest | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark P. Folse | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 998 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark P. Folse | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William G. Hall | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William G. Hall | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Vernon Johnson | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Vernon Johnson | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rolfe H. McCollister, Jr | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rolfe H. McCollister, Jr | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick E. Mockler | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick E. Mockler | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Montgomery, Jr | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Montgomery, Jr | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur J. Price | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Zeenat Sidi | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith A. Tillage | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven G. White | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur J. Price | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aimee Quirk | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alejandro Sanchez | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ricky D. Day | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 1,016 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith A. Tillage | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,016 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ricky D. Day | Director | 2026-07-28 | A | 1,500 | 32 | 47,415 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Vernon Johnson | Director | 2026-07-28 | D | 10,000 | 32 | 317,500 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-07-28 | D | 10,000 | 32 | 318,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 10,000 | 32 | 318,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Vernon Johnson | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 2,000 | 31 | 62,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-07-30 | D | 10,000 | 32 | 320,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith Mansfield | EVP&COO of b1Bank | 2026-07-30 | D | 4,200 | 32 | 134,736 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 10,000 | 32 | 315,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 10,000 | 32 | 318,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William G. Hall | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 9,723 | 32 | 310,844 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| William G. Hall | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 1,666 | 32 | 53,262 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Saundra Strong | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-05 | D | 1,000 | 32 | 31,980 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Chad Carter | EVP, Correspondent Banking | 2026-08-06 | D | 1,875 | 32 | 59,325 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 10,000 | 32 | 317,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-08-19 | D | 3,235 | 32 | 102,873 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 4,200 | 31 | 131,334 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Cummings III | Director | 2026-08-24 | D | 10,000 | 31 | 313,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Jordan | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 5,838 | — | — | $154,882 |
| Keith Mansfield | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 5,838 | — | — | 154,882 |
| David Melville, III | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 16,293 | — | — | 432,253 |
| Gregory Robertson | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 5,838 | — | — | 154,882 |
| David Melville, III | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 16,293 | — | 432,253 |
| Philip Jordan | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 5,838 | — | 154,882 |
| Gregory Robertson | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 5,838 | — | 154,882 |
| Keith Mansfield | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 5,838 | — | 154,882 |
| Norman Vascocu | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 8,047 | — | — | 213,487 |
| Norman Vascocu | RSU | 2025-11-21 | — | — | 1,945 | — | 50,025 |
| Norman Vascocu | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 8,047 | — | 213,487 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Jordan | $154,882 | $154,882 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Keith Mansfield | 154,882 | 154,882 | 0 | 50.0% |
| David Melville, III | 432,253 | 432,253 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Gregory Robertson | 154,882 | 154,882 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Norman Vascocu | 263,512 | 213,487 | 0 | 44.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Robertson | RSU | 20,974 | — | $646,416 |
| Keith Mansfield | RSU | 28,777 | — | 886,902 |
| Philip Jordan | RSU | 20,974 | — | 646,416 |
The Compensation Committee has structured the executive compensation program to ensure that NEOs are compensated in a manner consistent with shareholder interests, competitive pay practices, and applicable requirements of regulatory bodies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 65% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | McLagan |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 17,895,672 | 230,620 | 154,024 | 97.9% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 14,283,462 | 1,075,794 | 54,775 | 92.67% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 13,237,720 | 831,470 | 257,446 | 92.4% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-27 | 8,617,348 | 5,762,967 | 266,623 | 58.83% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-23 | 11,569,894 | 224,805 | 16,573 | 97.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 9,899,331 | 572,426 | 57,065 | 94.53% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 97.9%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 92.67%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 92.4%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposals to ratify the appointment of Forvis Mazars, LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm or the Say-on-Pay Proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposals to ratify the appointment of Forvis Mazars, LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm or the Say-on-Pay Proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will not have the effect of a vote against the proposals to ratify the appointment of FORVIS, LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm or the Say-on-Pay Proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 33 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,582,764 |
| Median employee compensation | $77,409 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark P. FolseIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Corporate Governance | $65,523 | $25,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $90,547 |
| Rolfe H. McCollister, JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 63,828 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88,852 |
| David A. Montgomery, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 43,761 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68,785 |
| Arthur J. PriceIndependent | 41,661 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66,685 |
| Patrick E. MocklerIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 41,157 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66,181 |
| Steven G. WhiteIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) | 40,794 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,818 |
| John P. DucrestIndependent | 38,161 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,185 |
| J. Vernon JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 35,828 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,852 |
| Ricky D. DayIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 35,161 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,185 |
| Carol M. CalkinsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 32,994 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,018 |
| Zeenat SidiIndependent · Audit | 32,342 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57,366 |
| Keith A. TillageIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 31,161 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56,185 |
| Aimee QuirkIndependent · Compensation | 28,578 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,602 |
| Alejandro SanchezIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 21,250 | 25,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46,274 |
| William G. HallIndependent | 33,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,750 |
| Kenneth Wm. SmithIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 31,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,885 |
| James J. Buquet, IIIIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 14,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,744 |
| George W. Cummings IIIIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David R. Melville, IIIEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $25,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $75,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $632,578 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $350,336 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $982,914 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Business First Bancshares, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Business First Bancshares, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amerant Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Gerald Plush | $872,000 | $1,212,318 | $0 | $0 | $5,883,243 |
| 2 | Triumph Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Graft | 725,000 | 2,808,839 | 634,360 | 362,895 | 4,607,786 |
| 3 | Seacoast Banking Corp. of Florida | 2025 | Charles Shaffer | 991,375 | 1,749,963 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 4,481,361 |
| 4 | National Bank Holdings Corp. | 2025 | G. Timothy Laney | 930,769 | 1,444,946 | 0 | 1,153,241 | 3,725,952 |
| 5 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
| 6 | Veritex Holdings, Inc | 2024 | C. Malcolm Holland III | 850,000 | 1,144,032 | 0 | 0 | 3,187,601 |
| 7 | Equity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Brad Elliott | 857,995 | 663,156 | 281,500 | 854,427 | 3,073,975 |
| 8 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Robert Franklin, Jr | 785,000 | 1,088,106 | 0 | 763,151 | 2,678,922 |
| 9 | Origin Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Drake Mills | 835,800 | 1,002,984 | 0 | 733,063 | 2,640,828 |
| 10 | Business First Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Melville, III | 801,500 | 666,582 | 0 | 202,106 | 2,582,764 |
| 11 | Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Bart Caraway | 654,231 | 385,457 | 0 | 0 | 2,503,561 |
| 12 | The First Bancshares, Inc. | 2023 | M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr. | 706,072 | 803,443 | 0 | 224,831 | 2,426,148 |
| 13 | Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Turner | 518,072 | 0 | 93,756 | 872,970 | 1,815,277 |
| 14 | SmartFinancial, Inc. | 2025 | William Carroll, Jr. | 657,297 | 476,757 | 0 | 509,433 | 1,717,633 |
| 15 | First Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Moore | 550,000 | 774,381 | 0 | 224,381 | 1,639,497 |
| 16 | HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | C. Hunter Westbrook | 675,769 | 349,400 | 0 | 422,530 | 1,487,191 |
| 17 | Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. | 2024 | Tyson Abston | 688,953 | 0 | 0 | 493,335 | 1,347,196 |
| 18 | Home Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | John Bordelon | 585,004 | 0 | 0 | 485,000 | 1,235,742 |
| 19 | South Plains Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Curtis Griffith | 425,000 | 124,972 | 153,717 | 255,000 | 1,232,779 |
| 20 | Southside Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Donahoe | 580,000 | 252,032 | 0 | 220,121 | 1,224,314 |
| 21 | Southern First Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | R. Arthur Seaver, Jr. | 515,000 | 204,608 | 0 | 0 | 1,146,832 |
| 22 | First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Mineer | 413,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 464,421 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business First Bancshares, Inc. | 123.93% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | McLagan |
| Amerant Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Equity Bancshares, Inc. | 132.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| First Bancorp, Inc. | 108.8% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridien Compensation Partners |
| First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Home Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| National Bank Holdings Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Origin Bancorp, Inc. | 109.6% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Seacoast Banking Corp. of Florida | 150% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| SmartFinancial, Inc. | 127.3% | RSU 100 | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| South Plains Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Southern First Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | McLagan (Aon Company) |
| Southside Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Stellar Bancorp, Inc. | 102.33% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| The First Bancshares, Inc. | 50% | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | HFG |
| Triumph Financial, Inc. | 83% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Banking Peer Group (Relative) | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Veritex Holdings, Inc | 98.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Melville, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,582,764. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Norman Vascocu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,409,246. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c22 · span 622050–622059 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gregory Robertson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,047,067. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c22 · span 588014–588023 |
| 4 | Section 01, Philip Jordan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,038,770. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c22 · span 599304–599313 |
| 5 | Section 01, Keith Mansfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,028,636. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c22 · span 610594–610603 |
| 6 | Section 03, Philip Jordan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 718531–718538 |
| 7 | Section 03, Keith Mansfield PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 731402–731409 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Melville, III PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 692713–692720 |
| 9 | Section 03, Gregory Robertson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 705586–705593 |
| 10 | Section 03, David Melville, III RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 689540–689547 |
| 11 | Section 03, Philip Jordan RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 715359–715366 |
| 12 | Section 03, Gregory Robertson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 702452–702459 |
| 13 | Section 03, Keith Mansfield RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 728268–728275 |
| 14 | Section 03, Norman Vascocu PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 744357–744364 |
| 15 | Section 03, Norman Vascocu RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 748180–748186 |
| 16 | Section 03, Norman Vascocu RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 741185–741192 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 33 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Mark P. Folse | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,547. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r12 · c26 · span 1213263–1213269 |
| 19 | Section 08, Rolfe H. McCollister, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,852. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r15 · c26 · span 1224498–1224504 |
| 20 | Section 08, David A. Montgomery, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,785. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r18 · c25 · span 1235778–1235784 |
| 21 | Section 08, Arthur J. Price | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,685. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r19 · c26 · span 1239545–1239551 |
| 22 | Section 08, Patrick E. Mockler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,181. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r17 · c26 · span 1231963–1231969 |
| 23 | Section 08, Steven G. White | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,818. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r25 · c26 · span 1262069–1262075 |
| 24 | Section 08, John P. Ducrest | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,185. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r11 · c26 · span 1209501–1209507 |
| 25 | Section 08, J. Vernon Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,852. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r14 · c26 · span 1220721–1220727 |
| 26 | Section 08, Ricky D. Day | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,185. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r10 · c26 · span 1205737–1205743 |
| 27 | Section 08, Carol M. Calkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,018. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r9 · c26 · span 1201973–1201979 |
| 28 | Section 08, Zeenat Sidi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,366. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r22 · c26 · span 1250840–1250846 |
| 29 | Section 08, Keith A. Tillage | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,185. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r24 · c26 · span 1258302–1258308 |
| 30 | Section 08, Aimee Quirk | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,602. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r20 · c26 · span 1243308–1243314 |
| 31 | Section 08, Alejandro Sanchez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,274. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r21 · c26 · span 1247077–1247083 |
| 32 | Section 08, William G. Hall | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,750. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r13 · c3 · span 1214162–1214168 |
| 33 | Section 08, Kenneth Wm. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,885. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r23 · c3 · span 1251744–1251750 |
| 34 | Section 08, James J. Buquet, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 14,744. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r8 · c3 · span 1195325–1195331 |
| 35 | Section 08, George W. Cummings III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, David R. Melville, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001437749-26-018541 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001437749-26-018761 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001437749-26-020053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001437749-26-020465 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001437749-26-020465 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Ricky D. Day 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John P. Ducrest 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Mark P. Folse 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, William G. Hall 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, J. Vernon Johnson 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Rolfe H. McCollister, Jr 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Patrick E. Mockler 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, David A. Montgomery, Jr 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Arthur J. Price 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Zeenat Sidi 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Keith A. Tillage 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Steven G. White 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Aimee Quirk 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Alejandro Sanchez 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Aimee Quirk 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Alejandro Sanchez 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Zeenat Sidi 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Steven G. White 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Ricky D. Day 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, John P. Ducrest 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, John P. Ducrest 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, John P. Ducrest 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Mark P. Folse 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Mark P. Folse 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, William G. Hall 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, William G. Hall 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, J. Vernon Johnson 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, J. Vernon Johnson 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Rolfe H. McCollister, Jr 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Rolfe H. McCollister, Jr 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Patrick E. Mockler 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Patrick E. Mockler 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, David A. Montgomery, Jr 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, David A. Montgomery, Jr 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Arthur J. Price 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Zeenat Sidi 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Keith A. Tillage 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Steven G. White 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Arthur J. Price 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Aimee Quirk 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Alejandro Sanchez 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Ricky D. Day 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Keith A. Tillage 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-022055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Ricky D. Day 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001437749-26-024885 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, J. Vernon Johnson 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001437749-26-025054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001437749-26-025055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001437749-26-025055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, J. Vernon Johnson 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001437749-26-025054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001437749-26-025257 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Keith Mansfield 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001437749-26-025258 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001437749-26-025257 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0001437749-26-025923 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, William G. Hall 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001437749-26-026579 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, William G. Hall 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001437749-26-026579 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Saundra Strong 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0001437749-26-026259 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Donald Chad Carter 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001437749-26-026616 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001437749-26-028545 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-21 | 0001437749-26-028730 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-25 | 0001437749-26-028917 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, George W. Cummings III 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-25 | 0001437749-26-028917 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-27 | 0001437749-26-018540 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.9% (votes for as printed: 17,895,672). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0001437749-25-018487 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.67% (votes for as printed: 14,283,462). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001437749-24-018146 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.4%. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 107 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 108 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 632,578 + equity 350,336 + all other 0 = 982,914, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 982,914 |
| 109 | Amerant Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752 |
| 110 | Triumph Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,607,786. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 604064–604073 |
| 111 | Seacoast Banking Corp. of Florida, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024690 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corp. of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224 |
| 112 | National Bank Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001475841-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007879 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264 |
| 114 | Veritex Holdings, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001501570-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 595706–595715 |
| 115 | Equity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103215 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,073,975. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 655068–655077 |
| 116 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973 |
| 117 | Origin Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001552781-26-000112 | CEO total compensation as printed in Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,640,828. Filing ↗machine: t377 · r1 · c8 · span 1011378–1011387 |
| 118 | Business First Bancshares, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001437749-26-011695 | CEO total compensation as printed in Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,582,764. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Third Coast Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Third Coast Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,503,561. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 240742–240751 |
| 120 | The First Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001104659-24-045454 | CEO total compensation as printed in The First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,426,148. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r1 · c27 · span 276290–276299 |
| 121 | Great Southern Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0002077096-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Great Southern Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,815,277. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c33 · span 320537–320546 |
| 122 | SmartFinancial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040440 | CEO total compensation as printed in SmartFinancial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,717,633. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c14 · span 980764–980773 |
| 123 | First Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000811589-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,497. Filing ↗machine: span 385715–385724 |
| 124 | HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001538263-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,487,191. Filing ↗machine: span 442986–442995 |
| 125 | Guaranty Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000950170-25-047789 | CEO total compensation as printed in Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,347,196. Filing ↗machine: span 620930–620939 |
| 126 | Home Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0002077096-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,235,742. Filing ↗machine: span 239000–239009 |
| 127 | South Plains Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013355 | CEO total compensation as printed in South Plains Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,232,779. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 556174–556183 |
| 128 | Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001 |
| 129 | Southern First Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001206774-26-000194 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,146,832. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c9 · span 443118–443127 |
| 130 | First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001408534-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 464,421. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007879 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names Business First Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-047789 | Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Equity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103215 | Equity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001501570-25-000053 | Veritex Holdings, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Southern First Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-25-000204 | Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corp. of Florida reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024690 | Seacoast Banking Corp. of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001538263-26-000032 | HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-033748 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, First Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811589-25-000016 | First Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, Triumph Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-102190 | Triumph Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001475841-26-000013 | National Bank Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 142 | Section 10a, Amerant Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001734342-26-000026 | Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Business First Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 143 | Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000705432-26-000069 | Southside Bancshares, Inc. names Business First Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Business First Bancshares, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500