Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-22

SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (SFST)

CEO R. Arthur Seaver, Jr. was paid $1,146,832 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001206774-26-000194 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,146,832 ↑
R. Arthur Seaver, Jr. total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
15:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.25%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- R. Arthur Seaver, Jr. (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,146,832 (base salary $515,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001206774-26-000194, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SFST's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.$515,000$150,000$204,608$0$0$201,981$75,243$1,146,832
Chief Executive Officer
Calvin Hurst365,650135,000141,680——12,37243,239697,941
President
Christian Zych319,300100,00077,280———43,026539,606
Chief Financial Officer
Wesley Wilbanks235,00065,00036,800———28,672365,472
Chief Credit Officer
Julie Fairchild206,00052,00000015,43838,792312,230
Chief Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.$1,146,832$1,141,448—↑ +5,384
Calvin Hurst697,941719,003—↓ −21,062
Christian Zych539,606360,910—↑ +178,696
Wesley Wilbanks365,472———
Julie Fairchild312,230321,066—↓ −8,836

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SFST reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC Peer Teardown Report

$1,146,832 R. Arthur Seaver, Jr. total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 22, 2026 · Source: 0001206774-26-000194 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SFST

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SFSTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SFST

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SFST
10 companies name SFST as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SFST as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Calvin HurstPresident$697,941
Christian ZychCFO$539,606
R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.CEO$1,146,832
Julie FairchildChief Accounting Officer$312,230
Wesley WilbanksChief Credit Officer$365,472
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrew B. Cajka, JrIndependent Director$70,794
Anna T. LockeIndependent Director$59,994
Anne S. EllefsonIndependent Director$63,594
Darrin Goss, SrIndependent Director$38,394
David G. EllisonIndependent Director$58,094
James B. Orders, IIIChair of the Board$69,694
Jennifer S. CluveriusIndependent Director$35,794
Leighton M. CubbageIndependent Director$57,494
Mark A. CothranIndependent Director$57,394
Ray A. LattimoreIndependent Director$57,394
Rudolph G. Johnstone, IIIIndependent Director$59,994
Tecumseh Hooper, JrIndependent Director$58,694
Terry Grayson-CaprioIndependent Director$63,594
William A. Maner, IVIndependent Director$59,994
William M. McClatchey, JrIndependent Director$35,794
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-04-22A100$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian ZychChief Financial Officer2026-05-21D153578,732CommonForm 4 ↗
KENNEDY, III BRYAN FDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer S. CluveriusDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
James B. Orders, IIIDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew B. Cajka, JrDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
James B. Orders, IIIDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
David G. EllisonDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry Grayson-CaprioDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Tecumseh Hooper, JrDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rudolph G. Johnstone, IIIDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
William M. McClatchey, JrDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. Maner, IVDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. CothranDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrin Goss, SrDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ray A. LattimoreDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne S. EllefsonDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna T. LockeDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-06-10D7656146,359CommonForm 4 ↗
Ray A. LattimoreDirector2026-06-23D2535914,997CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie FairchildChief Accounting Officer2026-08-03D1,5006394,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie FairchildChief Accounting Officer2026-08-03D1,5006394,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-04—3,000——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Julie FairchildChief Accounting Officer2026-08-04A1,5003653,475CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D2,25400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D5006432,000CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D5,00064317,500CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12A2,82743120,769CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D6,00064384,000CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D2,82700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D2,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12A2,4453279,022CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12A2,2544396,471CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12A2,90339114,523CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D4,50064286,875CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D5,00063315,000CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D2,44500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-08-20D8006350,415CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-08-24D4006325,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-08-25D3506322,068CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-08-28D4006325,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-09-01D4656128,249CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-09-02D3006318,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-09-02D5006231,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-09-02D4006224,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-09-03D5006331,395CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna T. LockeDirector2026-09-14A3006318,982CommonForm 4 ↗
James B. Orders, IIIDirector2026-09-18D8,044.6662499,171CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 50 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-04-22A100$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian ZychChief Financial Officer2026-05-21D153578,732CommonForm 4 ↗
KENNEDY, III BRYAN FDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer S. CluveriusDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
James B. Orders, IIIDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew B. Cajka, JrDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
James B. Orders, IIIDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
David G. EllisonDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry Grayson-CaprioDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Tecumseh Hooper, JrDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rudolph G. Johnstone, IIIDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
William M. McClatchey, JrDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. Maner, IVDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. CothranDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrin Goss, SrDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ray A. LattimoreDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne S. EllefsonDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna T. LockeDirector2026-06-01A31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-06-10D7656146,359CommonForm 4 ↗
Ray A. LattimoreDirector2026-06-23D2535914,997CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie FairchildChief Accounting Officer2026-08-03D1,5006394,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie FairchildChief Accounting Officer2026-08-03D1,5006394,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie FairchildChief Accounting Officer2026-08-04D1,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie FairchildChief Accounting Officer2026-08-04D1,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie FairchildChief Accounting Officer2026-08-04A1,5003653,475CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D2,25400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D5006432,000CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D5,00064317,500CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12A2,82743120,769CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D6,00064384,000CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D2,82700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D2,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12A2,4453279,022CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12A2,2544396,471CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12A2,90339114,523CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D4,50064286,875CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D5,00063315,000CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Arthur Seaver JrDirector2026-08-12D2,44500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-08-20D8006350,415CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-08-24D4006325,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-08-25D3506322,068CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-08-28D4006325,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-09-01D4656128,249CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-09-02D3006318,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-09-02D5006231,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-09-02D4006224,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Leighton M. CubbageDirector2026-09-03D5006331,395CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna T. LockeDirector2026-09-14A3006318,982CommonForm 4 ↗
James B. Orders, IIIDirector2026-09-18D8,044.6662499,171CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Calvin HurstRSU2025-02-01——3,850—$141,680
Wesley WilbanksRSU2025-02-01——1,000—36,800
Christian ZychRSU2025-02-01——2,100—77,280
R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.RSU2025-02-01——5,560—204,608
William M. Aiken IIIRSU2025-02-01——2,150—79,120
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Calvin Hurst$141,680$0$00.0%
Wesley Wilbanks36,800000.0%
Christian Zych77,280000.0%
R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.204,608000.0%
William M. Aiken III79,120000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.RSU13,804—$711,182
Calvin HurstRSU8,971—462,186
Christian ZychRSU3,600—185,472
Wesley WilbanksRSU2,312—119,114
Julie FairchildRSU1,500—77,280
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

we seek to align the interests of our named executive officers with the interests of our shareholders. Therefore, our compensation programs are designed to reward our named executive officers for the achievement of strategic and operational goals and the achievement of increased shareholder value, while at the same time avoiding the encouragement of unnecessary or excessive risk-taking. We believe that our compensation policies and procedures are competitive and focused on performance and are strongly aligned with the long-term interest of our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMcLagan (Aon Company)
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-196,504,371115,5466,45798.25%Passed
20252025-05-205,540,0201,069,59127,67883.47%Passed
20242024-05-214,726,9231,679,8946,47873.71%Passed
20232023-05-164,312,3802,091,829102,23467.34%Passed
20222022-05-176,011,283128,900130,86297.9%Passed
20212021-05-185,921,726182,592133,13097.01%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1998.25%a
20252025-05-2083.47%b
20242024-05-2173.71%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast on these proposals and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of such matters.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote "against" this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote "against" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)15 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,146,833
Median employee compensation$77,891
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Andrew B. Cajka, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance$53,300$17,494$0$0$0$70,794
James B. Orders, IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation52,20017,49400069,694
Terry Grayson-CaprioIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair)46,10017,49400063,594
Anne S. EllefsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)46,10017,49400063,594
William A. Maner, IVIndependent · Compensation42,50017,49400059,994
Anna T. LockeIndependent · Audit42,50017,49400059,994
Rudolph G. Johnstone, IIIIndependent · Compensation42,50017,49400059,994
Tecumseh Hooper, JrIndependent · Compensation41,20017,49400058,694
David G. EllisonIndependent · Risk (Chair)40,60017,49400058,094
Leighton M. CubbageIndependent · Audit · Compensation40,00017,49400057,494
Mark A. CothranIndependent · Risk39,90017,49400057,394
Ray A. LattimoreIndependent · Risk39,90017,49400057,394
Darrin Goss, SrIndependent · Audit20,90017,49400038,394
Jennifer S. CluveriusIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service18,30017,49400035,794
William M. McClatchey, JrIndependent · Risk18,30017,49400035,794
R. Arthur Seaver, JrEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$24,000
Annual equity retainer$17,494
Per board meeting fee$1,300
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$584,300
Equity awards (grant-date value)$262,410
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$846,710

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC2025R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.$515,000$204,608$0$0$1,146,832

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, R. Arthur Seaver, Jr. (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,146,832.
How does SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.'s total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC's disclosed peer group.
What is SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 15:1.
How did shareholders vote on SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.25% of shareholders supported SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC reported total board compensation of $846,710 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,146,832. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c9 · span 443118–443127
2Section 01, Calvin HurstDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 697,941. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 448357–448364
3Section 01, Christian ZychDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 539,606. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c9 · span 453106–453113
4Section 01, Wesley WilbanksDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 365,472. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c9 · span 461184–461191
5Section 01, Julie FairchildDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 312,230. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Calvin Hurst RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r4 · c7 · span 482166–482173
7Section 03, Wesley Wilbanks RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r7 · c7 · span 485390–485396
8Section 03, Christian Zych RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r5 · c7 · span 483149–483155
9Section 03, R. Arthur Seaver, Jr. RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r3 · c7 · span 481185–481192
10Section 03, William M. Aiken III RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r6 · c7 · span 484135–484141
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-06—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 15 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 626227–626234
12Section 08, Andrew B. Cajka, JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,794. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r2 · c4 · span 738435–738477
13Section 08, James B. Orders, IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,694. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r16 · c4 · span 748302–748344
14Section 08, Terry Grayson-CaprioDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,594. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r9 · c4 · span 743360–743402
15Section 08, Anne S. EllefsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,594. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r6 · c4 · span 741250–741292
16Section 08, William A. Maner, IVDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,994. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r14 · c4 · span 746884–746926
17Section 08, Anna T. LockeDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,994. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r13 · c4 · span 746178–746220
18Section 08, Rudolph G. Johnstone, IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,994. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r11 · c4 · span 744777–744819
19Section 08, Tecumseh Hooper, JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,694. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r10 · c4 · span 744066–744108
20Section 08, David G. EllisonDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,094. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r7 · c4 · span 741952–741994
21Section 08, Leighton M. CubbageDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,494. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c4 · span 740548–740590
22Section 08, Mark A. CothranDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,394. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r4 · c4 · span 739843–739885
23Section 08, Ray A. LattimoreDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,394. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r12 · c4 · span 745479–745521
24Section 08, Darrin Goss, SrDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,394. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r8 · c4 · span 742654–742696
25Section 08, Jennifer S. CluveriusDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,794. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r3 · c4 · span 739142–739184
26Section 08, William M. McClatchey, JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,794. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r15 · c4 · span 747596–747638
27Section 08, R. Arthur Seaver, JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220001090009-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Christian Zych 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001090009-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, KENNEDY, III BRYAN F 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jennifer S. Cluverius 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, James B. Orders, III 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Andrew B. Cajka, Jr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, James B. Orders, III 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, David G. Ellison 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Terry Grayson-Caprio 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Tecumseh Hooper, Jr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Rudolph G. Johnstone, III 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, William M. McClatchey, Jr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, William A. Maner, IV 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001090009-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mark A. Cothran 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Darrin Goss, Sr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Ray A. Lattimore 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001090009-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Anne S. Ellefson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Anna T. Locke 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001090009-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001090009-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Ray A. Lattimore 2026-06-23Form 42026-07-290001090009-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Julie Fairchild 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Julie Fairchild 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001090009-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Julie Fairchild 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Julie Fairchild 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-040001090009-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Julie Fairchild 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, R. Arthur Seaver Jr 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001090009-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001090009-26-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-270001090009-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270001090009-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001090009-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001090009-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001090009-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001090009-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001090009-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Leighton M. Cubbage 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-030001090009-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Anna T. Locke 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001090009-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, James B. Orders, III 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001090009-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001206774-26-000289Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.25% (votes for as printed: 6,504,371). Filing ↗
79Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-210001206774-25-000374Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.47% (votes for as printed: 5,540,020). Filing ↗
80Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-210001206774-24-000579Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.71% (votes for as printed: 4,726,923). Filing ↗
81Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
82Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
83Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 584,300 + equity 262,410 + all other 0 = 846,710, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 846,710
84SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194CEO total compensation as printed in SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC's own proxy. As printed: 1,146,832. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c9 · span 443118–443127

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SFST Peer Teardown Report