CEO Bart Caraway was paid $2,503,561 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 47.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-159039 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,503,561 ↑ Bart Caraway total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
TCBX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bart Caraway | $654,231 | $1,287,500 | $385,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $176,373 | $2,503,561 |
| Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| R. John McWhorter | 470,192 | 615,625 | 144,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 336,173 | 1,566,858 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| William Bobbora | 522,192 | 406,250 | 184,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,881 | 1,191,630 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bart Caraway | $2,503,561 | $1,703,325 | $1,584,242 | ↑ +800,236 |
| R. John McWhorter | 1,566,858 | 1,252,910 | 845,367 | ↑ +313,948 |
| William Bobbora | 1,191,630 | 1,102,206 | 1,084,226 | ↑ +89,424 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Third Coast Bancshares, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TCBX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$2,503,561 Bart Caraway total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 16, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-159039 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for TCBX
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order TCBX
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name TCBX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| R. John McWhorter | CFO | $1,566,858 |
| Bart Caraway | CEO | $2,503,561 |
| William Bobbora | EVP | $1,191,630 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Bailey | Independent Director | $124,549 |
| Clint Greenleaf | Director | — |
| David Phelps | Independent Director | $93,678 |
| Dennis Bonnen | Independent Director | $108,283 |
| Dr. Greg Bonnen | Independent Director | $98,917 |
| Dr. Martin Basaldua | Lead Independent Director | $109,014 |
| Jeffrey A. Wilkinson | Independent Director | — |
| Joseph L. Stunja | Independent Director | $122,693 |
| Lynn Eisenhart | Director | $90,954 |
| Mary Stich | Independent Director | $97,632 |
| Reagan Swinbank | Director | $111,550 |
| Shelton J. McDonald | Independent Director | $120,683 |
| Tony Scavuzzo | Independent Director | $69,808 |
| Troy A. Glander | Independent Director | $109,585 |
| W. Donald Brunson | Independent Director | $124,366 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelton J. McDonald | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 6,000 | $16 | $98,580 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelton J. McDonald | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 6,000 | 16 | 98,580 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Martin Basaldua | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Bonnen | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis Bonnen | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Stich | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Eisenhart | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Bailey | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph L. Stunja | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clint Greenleaf | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Reagan Swinbank | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Phelps | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy A. Glander | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy A. Glander | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 2,500 | 40 | 100,728 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. John McWhorter | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $144,868 |
| William Bobbora | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 184,307 |
| Bart Caraway | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 385,457 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bart Caraway | RSU | 6,788 | — | $258,011 |
| William Bobbora | RSU | 5,091 | — | 193,508 |
| Bart Caraway | RSU | 1,000 | — | 38,010 |
| Bart Caraway | Option | 200 | 16.43 | — |
| William Bobbora | RSU | 5,712 | — | 217,113 |
| Bart Caraway | RSU | 1,054 | — | 40,062 |
| William Bobbora | Option | 7,500 | 24 | — |
| Bart Caraway | RSU | 2,500 | — | 95,025 |
| Bart Caraway | RSU | 5,796 | — | 220,305 |
| Bart Caraway | Option | 2,700 | 16.43 | — |
| William Bobbora | RSU | 3,161 | — | 120,149 |
| Bart Caraway | RSU | 8,995 | — | 341,899 |
The Compensation Committee is committed to the adoption of an executive compensation program that fosters the attraction and retention of highly-qualified executives, and motivates them to achieve our financial, operational and strategic objectives. We believe in providing our senior executive officers with a competitive pay package that includes a strong link between performance and compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | HFG |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn BaileyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $74,590 | $49,959 | $0 | $0 | — | $124,549 |
| W. Donald BrunsonIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 74,407 | 49,959 | 0 | 0 | — | 124,366 |
| Joseph L. StunjaIndependent · Directors Loan Committee · Asset Liability and Investment Committee · Risk Committee · Director Information Technology Committee | 71,090 | 49,959 | 0 | 0 | 1,644 | 122,693 |
| Shelton J. McDonaldIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 70,724 | 49,959 | 0 | 0 | — | 120,683 |
| Reagan SwinbankDirectors Loan Committee · Asset Liability and Investment Committee · Risk Committee · Director Information Technology Committee | 61,591 | 49,959 | 0 | 0 | — | 111,550 |
| Troy A. GlanderIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 59,391 | 49,959 | 0 | 0 | 235 | 109,585 |
| Dr. Martin BasalduaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 57,190 | 49,959 | 0 | 0 | 1,865 | 109,014 |
| Dennis BonnenIndependent | 58,324 | 49,959 | 0 | 0 | — | 108,283 |
| Dr. Greg BonnenIndependent | 48,958 | 49,959 | 0 | 0 | — | 98,917 |
| Mary StichIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 64,090 | 33,542 | 0 | 0 | — | 97,632 |
| David PhelpsIndependent · Audit | 73,690 | 19,988 | 0 | 0 | — | 93,678 |
| Lynn Eisenhart | 61,459 | 29,495 | 0 | 0 | — | 90,954 |
| Tony ScavuzzoIndependent · Compensation | 69,808 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 69,808 |
| William (Bill) BobboraEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Bart O. CarawayEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Clint GreenleafPartial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeffrey A. WilkinsonIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $5,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $19,981 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 1,375 / 1,375 / 1,375 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $845,312 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $532,656 |
| All other compensation | $3,744 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,381,712 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Bart Caraway | $654,231 | $385,457 | $0 | $0 | $2,503,561 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bart Caraway | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 2,503,561. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 240742–240751 |
| 2 | Section 01, R. John McWhorter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,566,858. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 245047–245056 |
| 3 | Section 01, William Bobbora | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,191,630. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 249355–249364 |
| 4 | Section 03, R. John McWhorter OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r4 · c15 · span 244263–244270 |
| 5 | Section 03, William Bobbora OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r6 · c15 · span 248572–248579 |
| 6 | Section 03, Bart Caraway OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r2 · c15 · span 239958–239965 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-04 | 0001193125-26-091656 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Carolyn Bailey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,549. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r2 · c15 · span 375393–375400 |
| 9 | Section 08, W. Donald Brunson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,366. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r6 · c15 · span 380819–380826 |
| 10 | Section 08, Joseph L. Stunja | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,693. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r9 · c15 · span 393966–393973 |
| 11 | Section 08, Shelton J. McDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,683. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r5 · c15 · span 388557–388564 |
| 12 | Section 08, Reagan Swinbank | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,550. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r10 · c15 · span 395334–395341 |
| 13 | Section 08, Troy A. Glander | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,585. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r3 · c15 · span 385763–385770 |
| 14 | Section 08, Dr. Martin Basaldua | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,014. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r3 · c15 · span 376736–376743 |
| 15 | Section 08, Dennis Bonnen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,283. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r4 · c15 · span 378102–378109 |
| 16 | Section 08, Dr. Greg Bonnen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,917. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r5 · c15 · span 379450–379456 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mary Stich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,632. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r8 · c15 · span 392632–392638 |
| 18 | Section 08, David Phelps | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 93,678. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r6 · c15 · span 389922–389928 |
| 19 | Section 08, Lynn Eisenhart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,954. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r2 · c15 · span 384432–384438 |
| 20 | Section 08, Tony Scavuzzo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,808. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r7 · c3 · span 390462–390468 |
| 21 | Section 08, William (Bill) Bobbora | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Bart O. Caraway | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Clint Greenleaf | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Jeffrey A. Wilkinson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Shelton J. McDonald 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214733 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Shelton J. McDonald 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214733 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Dr. Martin Basaldua 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239439 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Greg Bonnen 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239425 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Dennis Bonnen 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239428 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Mary Stich 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239442 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Lynn Eisenhart 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239433 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Carolyn Bailey 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239444 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Joseph L. Stunja 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239434 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Clint Greenleaf 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239429 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Reagan Swinbank 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239430 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, David Phelps 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239436 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Troy A. Glander 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239440 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Troy A. Glander 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001193125-26-272683 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001193125-26-234576 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0000950170-25-076641 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-30 | 0000950170-24-066609 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 43 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 845,312 + equity 532,656 + all other 3,744 = 1,381,712, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,381,712 |
| 44 | Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Third Coast Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,503,561. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 240742–240751 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500