Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC (CCBG)

CEO William G. Smith, Jr. was paid $3,135,873 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 73.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 79th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-008786 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,135,873 ↑
William G. Smith, Jr. total, FY2025
79th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
53.17:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.5%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- William G. Smith, Jr. (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $3,135,873 (base salary $511,667) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-008786, filed 2026-03-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CCBG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William G. Smith, Jr.$511,667$0$371,110$0$1,284,253$960,705$8,138$3,135,873
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Thomas A. Barron511,6670257,30301,043,780768,2715,4582,586,479
President (Company) and Chairman (Capital City Bank)
Bethany H. Corum425,0000112,7770478,438468,2442,3221,486,781
President, (Capital City Bank)
Jeptha E. Larkin361,458061,8520301,181638,3613,5641,366,416
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
William G. Smith, Jr.$3,135,873—$1,890,467—
Thomas A. Barron2,586,4791,353,9081,367,705↑ +1,232,571
Bethany H. Corum1,486,781———
Jeptha E. Larkin1,366,416768,583906,544↑ +597,833

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CCBG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC Peer Teardown Report

$3,135,873 William G. Smith, Jr. total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-008786 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CCBG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CCBGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CCBG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CCBG
12 companies name CCBG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CCBG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CCBG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Bethany H. CorumPresident$1,486,781
Jeptha E. LarkinCFO$1,366,416
Thomas A. BarronPresident$2,586,479
William G. Smith, Jr.CEO$3,135,873
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ashbel C. WilliamsIndependent Director$66,490
Bonnie J. DavenportIndependent Director$66,490
John G. Sample, JrIndependent Director$85,490
Kimberly A. CrowellIndependent Director$73,490
Laura L. JohnsonIndependent Director$76,990
Marshall M. Criser IIIIndependent Director$81,490
Robert AntoineIndependent Director$73,490
Stanley W. Connally, JrLead Independent Director$85,490
William Eric GrantIndependent Director$73,990
William F. ButlerIndependent Director$73,990
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Stanley W. Connally, JrDirector2026-04-07A416$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
William Eric GrantDirector2026-04-07A30300CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura L. JohnsonDirector2026-04-07A32600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly A. CrowellDirector2026-04-07A30500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashbel C. WilliamsDirector2026-04-07A25600CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. Sample, JrDirector2026-04-07A18900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bonnie J. DavenportDirector2026-04-07A25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert AntoineDirector2026-04-07A30200CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas A. BarronDirector2026-05-13D1,65000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas A. BarronDirector2026-05-26D6,00046278,280CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. Sample, JrDirector2026-07-06A18000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert AntoineDirector2026-07-06A26600CommonForm 4 ↗
Stanley W. Connally, JrDirector2026-07-06A36600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly A. CrowellDirector2026-07-06A26900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bonnie J. DavenportDirector2026-07-06A22500CommonForm 4 ↗
William Eric GrantDirector2026-07-06A26500CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura L. JohnsonDirector2026-07-06A28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashbel C. WilliamsDirector2026-07-06A22600CommonForm 4 ↗
Bethany H. CorumPresident2026-08-28A20511,027CommonForm 4 ↗
Bonnie J. DavenportDirector2026-10-06A23100CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. Sample, JrDirector2026-10-06A17600CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashbel C. WilliamsDirector2026-10-06A23100CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly A. CrowellDirector2026-10-06A27500CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura L. JohnsonDirector2026-10-06A29200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert AntoineDirector2026-10-06A27200CommonForm 4 ↗
William Eric GrantDirector2026-10-06A27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stanley W. Connally, JrDirector2026-10-06A37400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
William G. Smith, Jr.PSU2025-02-27—250,000—500,000$148,444
Jeptha E. LarkinPSU2025-02-27—62,500—125,00061,852
Bethany H. CorumPSU2025-02-27—93,750—187,50092,777
William G. Smith, Jr.PSU2025-02-27—225,000—450,000222,666
Bethany H. CorumPSU2025-02-27—33,333—66,66620,000
Thomas A. BarronPSU2025-02-27—100,000—200,00059,378
Thomas A. BarronPSU2025-02-27—200,000—400,000197,925
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
William G. Smith, Jr.$0$371,110$0100.0%
Jeptha E. Larkin061,8520100.0%
Bethany H. Corum0112,7770100.0%
Thomas A. Barron0257,3030100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Thomas A. BarronPSU2,139—$78,394
Thomas A. BarronPSU1,638—69,730
William G. Smith, Jr.PSU4,095—174,324
Bethany H. CorumPSU1,455—61,939
William G. Smith, Jr.PSU5,348—227,664
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Target base salaries for our senior executives at the 50th percentile of our selected peer group unless an exception is approved by our Compensation Committee due to performance, experience, or market demand; Position direct compensation (salary, cash and equity compensation) of our senior executives at the 75th percentile of our selected peer group of banks dependent upon performance, to attract top talent and to recognize exceptional performance by management; Target variable (pay for performance) compensation to at least 30% of total compensation mix

CEO STI target (% of salary)173%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantBlanchard Consulting Group
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2112,879,981195,51525,39998.5%Passed
20232023-04-2511,864,934145,571242,26798.79%Passed
20202020-04-2312,085,459373,30260,17997%Passed
20172017-04-2513,040,351197,81691,39298.51%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2198.5%a
20232023-04-2598.79%b
20202020-04-2397%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the proposals scheduled to be voted upon at the 2026 Annual Meeting, abstentions and shares held by a broker that the broker fails to vote are counted to determine a quorum, but are not counted for or against the matters being considered.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the proposals scheduled to be voted upon at the Annual Meeting, abstentions, and shares held by a broker that the broker fails to vote are all counted to determine a quorum, but are not counted for or against the matters being considered;”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the proposals scheduled to be voted upon at the Annual Meeting, withheld votes on directors, abstentions, and shares held by a broker that the broker fails to vote are all counted to determine a quorum, but are not counted for or against the matters being considered;”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)53.17 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,135,873
Median employee compensation$58,974
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stanley W. Connally, JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit$55,500$29,990$0$0$0$85,490
John G. Sample, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair)55,50029,99000085,490
Marshall M. Criser IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)51,50029,99000081,490
Laura L. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)47,00029,99000076,990
William F. ButlerIndependent · Audit · Compensation44,00029,99000073,990
William Eric GrantIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating44,00029,99000073,990
Kimberly A. CrowellIndependent · Audit · Compensation43,50029,99000073,490
Robert AntoineIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating43,50029,99000073,490
Ashbel C. WilliamsIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating36,50029,99000066,490
Bonnie J. DavenportIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating36,50029,99000066,490
William G. Smith, JrEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Thomas A. BarronEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$30,000
Annual equity retainer$30,000
Per board meeting fee$500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)12,000 / 8,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline10x annual retainer ($300,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$457,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$299,900
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$757,400

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Amerant Bancorp, Inc.2025Gerald Plush$872,000$1,212,318$0$0$5,883,243
2Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida2025Charles Shaffer991,3751,749,96301,500,0004,481,361
3Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.2025G. William Beale721,9123,398,4000286,1374,425,449
4Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
5CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC2025William G. Smith, Jr.511,667371,11001,284,2533,135,873
6Origin Bancorp, Inc.2025Drake Mills835,8001,002,9840733,0632,640,828
7Business First Bancshares, Inc.2025David Melville, III801,500666,5820202,1062,582,764
8Wilson Bank Holding Co.2025John C. McDearman III627,32800961,6011,810,845
9SmartFinancial, Inc.2025William Carroll, Jr.657,297476,7570509,4331,717,633
10Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.2025Mark Gooch721,962137,0900740,4001,639,760
11First Bancorp2025Richard Moore550,000774,3810224,3811,639,497
12HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.2025C. Hunter Westbrook675,769349,4000422,5301,487,191
13Investar Holding Corporation2025John D'Angelo647,689381,1840408,5001,484,431
14C&F Financial Corporation2025Thomas Cherry600,000296,8040305,0001,471,984
15Carter Bankshares, Inc2025Litz Van Dyke703,114300,0300183,3001,355,859
16Home Bancorp, Inc.2025John Bordelon585,00400485,0001,235,742
17First Community Bancshares, Inc.2025William Stafford499,612146,0380316,0201,122,497
18Republic Bancorp, Inc.2025Steven Trager473,84800500,0001,023,867
19Colony Bankcorp, Inc.2025T. Heath Fountain535,000129,573001,008,595
20First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.2025Michael Mineer413,333000464,421

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC160.63%PSU 60 · Cash LTI 40NoBlanchard Consulting Group
Amerant Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Business First Bancshares, Inc.123.93%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMcLagan
C&F Financial Corporation113%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Carter Bankshares, Inc67%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
Colony Bankcorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.75%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
First Bancorp108.8%RSU 100not disclosedMeridien Compensation Partners
First Community Bancshares, Inc.85.61%PRSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon
First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Home Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Investar Holding Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedBlanchard Consulting Group
Origin Bancorp, Inc.109.6%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Republic Bancorp, Inc.100%not disclosedNoInnovative Compensation and Benefits Concepts
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida150%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
SmartFinancial, Inc.127.3%RSU 100NoBlanchard Consulting Group
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon
Wilson Bank Holding Co.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedNewcleus Compensation Advisors

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, William G. Smith, Jr. (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,135,873.
How does CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William G. Smith, Jr.'s total compensation ranked at the 79th percentile of CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC's disclosed peer group.
What is CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 53.17:1.
How did shareholders vote on CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.5% of shareholders supported CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC reported total board compensation of $757,400 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, William G. Smith, Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025, 2024, AND 2023”. As printed: 3,135,873. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r2 · c25 · span 550486–550495
2Section 01, Thomas A. BarronDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025, 2024, AND 2023”. As printed: 2,586,479. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r5 · c25 · span 567088–567097
3Section 01, Bethany H. CorumDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025, 2024, AND 2023”. As printed: 1,486,781. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r8 · c25 · span 583507–583516
4Section 01, Jeptha E. LarkinDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025, 2024, AND 2023”. As printed: 1,366,416. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r9 · c25 · span 589272–589281
5Section 03, William G. Smith, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008786Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 648373–648380
6Section 03, Jeptha E. Larkin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008786Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Bethany H. Corum PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008786Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, William G. Smith, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008786Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 642905–642912
9Section 03, Bethany H. Corum PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008786Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 679123–679129
10Section 03, Thomas A. Barron PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008786Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 662453–662459
11Section 03, Thomas A. Barron PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008786Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 53.17 : 1. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Stanley W. Connally, JrDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,490. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r4 · c13 · span 329617–329795
14Section 08, John G. Sample, JrDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,490. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r10 · c13 · span 345057–345235
15Section 08, Marshall M. Criser IIIDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,490. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c13 · span 332018–332196
16Section 08, Laura L. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,990. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r9 · c13 · span 342308–342486
17Section 08, William F. ButlerDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,990. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c13 · span 326863–327041
18Section 08, William Eric GrantDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,990. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c13 · span 339913–340091
19Section 08, Kimberly A. CrowellDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,490. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r6 · c13 · span 334767–334945
20Section 08, Robert AntoineDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,490. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c13 · span 324467–324645
21Section 08, Ashbel C. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,490. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r11 · c13 · span 347334–347511
22Section 08, Bonnie J. DavenportDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,490. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r7 · c13 · span 337165–337343
23Section 08, William G. Smith, JrDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Thomas A. BarronDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Stanley W. Connally, Jr 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001498337-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, William Eric Grant 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001697005-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Laura L. Johnson 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001696965-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Kimberly A. Crowell 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001900198-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Ashbel C. Williams 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001898433-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, John G. Sample, Jr 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001196481-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Bonnie J. Davenport 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001899064-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Robert Antoine 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001784151-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Thomas A. Barron 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001243389-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Thomas A. Barron 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001243389-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, John G. Sample, Jr 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001196481-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Robert Antoine 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001784151-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Stanley W. Connally, Jr 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001498337-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Kimberly A. Crowell 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001900198-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Bonnie J. Davenport 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001899064-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, William Eric Grant 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001697005-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Laura L. Johnson 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001696965-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ashbel C. Williams 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001898433-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Bethany H. Corum 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-280002073270-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Bonnie J. Davenport 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001899064-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, John G. Sample, Jr 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001196481-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Ashbel C. Williams 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001898433-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Kimberly A. Crowell 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001900198-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Laura L. Johnson 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001696965-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Robert Antoine 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001784151-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, William Eric Grant 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001697005-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Stanley W. Connally, Jr 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001498337-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-230001140361-26-016274Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.5% (votes for as printed: 12,879,981). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-010001171200-23-000287Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.79% (votes for as printed: 11,864,934). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-04-280001171200-20-000308Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97%. Filing ↗
55Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
56Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
57Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 457,500 + equity 299,900 + all other 0 = 757,400, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 757,400
58Amerant Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Amerant Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752
59Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024690CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224
60Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-196703CEO total compensation as printed in Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,425,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 411882–411893
61Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
62CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786CEO total compensation as printed in CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC's own proxy. As printed: 3,135,873. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r2 · c25 · span 550486–550495
63Origin Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001552781-26-000112CEO total compensation as printed in Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,640,828. Filing ↗machine: t377 · r1 · c8 · span 1011378–1011387
64Business First Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001437749-26-011695CEO total compensation as printed in Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,582,764. Filing ↗
65Wilson Bank Holding Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117756CEO total compensation as printed in Wilson Bank Holding Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,810,845. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r4 · c24 · span 602820–602829
66SmartFinancial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040440CEO total compensation as printed in SmartFinancial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,717,633. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c14 · span 980764–980773
67Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-009965CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292
68First Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in First Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,639,497. Filing ↗machine: span 385715–385724
69HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001538263-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,487,191. Filing ↗machine: span 442986–442995
70Investar Holding Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001437749-26-011771CEO total compensation as printed in Investar Holding Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,484,431. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r2 · c25 · span 746704–746713
71C&F Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000913341-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in C&F Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,471,984. Filing ↗
72Carter Bankshares, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001829576-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Carter Bankshares, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,355,859. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c7 · span 396094–396104
73Home Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020002077096-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,235,742. Filing ↗machine: span 239000–239009
74First Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001437749-26-007698CEO total compensation as printed in First Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,122,497. Filing ↗machine: span 473799–473808
75Republic Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027241CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,023,867. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c18 · span 1683678–1683687
76Colony Bankcorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-044388CEO total compensation as printed in Colony Bankcorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,008,595. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c17 · span 278949–278958
77First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 464,421. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Business First Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-011695Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009965Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. names CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Amerant Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001734342-26-000026Amerant Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001538263-26-000032HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. names CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, C&F Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000913341-26-000015C&F Financial Corporation names CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Carter Bankshares, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001829576-26-000027Carter Bankshares, Inc names CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, First Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811589-25-000016First Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Investar Holding Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-011771Investar Holding Corporation names CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Republic Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027241Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024690Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, First Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007698First Community Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CCBG Peer Teardown Report