CEO Robert McCormick was paid $3,646,851 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 27.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-012717 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,646,851 ↑ Robert McCormick total, FY2025 | 99th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 64:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.08% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
TRST's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert McCormick | $1,014,000 | $0 | $975,022 | $0 | $912,600 | $25,858 | $719,371 | $3,646,851 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Leonard | 525,200 | 0 | 400,020 | 0 | 393,900 | 15,798 | 512,209 | 1,847,127 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Ozimek | 431,600 | 0 | 300,025 | 0 | 323,700 | 1,927 | 545,758 | 1,603,010 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Curley | 416,000 | 0 | 300,025 | 0 | 312,000 | 16,051 | 525,892 | 1,569,968 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Hall | 265,000 | 0 | 250,008 | 0 | 198,750 | 0 | 38,208 | 751,966 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert McCormick | $3,646,851 | $2,853,652 | $3,060,935 | ↑ +793,199 |
| Robert Leonard | 1,847,127 | 1,449,351 | 1,499,533 | ↑ +397,776 |
| Michael Ozimek | 1,603,010 | 1,279,468 | 1,215,677 | ↑ +323,542 |
| Kevin Curley | 1,569,968 | 1,288,864 | 1,241,204 | ↑ +281,104 |
| Michael Hall | 751,966 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TRST reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y. Peer Teardown Report
$3,646,851 Robert McCormick total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 9, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-012717 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for TRST
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order TRST
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses TRST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TRST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony J. Marinello, MD, PhD | Independent Director | $152,023 |
| Brian C. Flynn | Independent Director | $152,023 |
| Curtis N. Powell | Independent Director | $152,023 |
| Frank B. Silverman | Independent Director | $152,023 |
| Kimberly A. Russell | Independent Director | $152,023 |
| Lisa M. Lucarelli | Lead Independent Director | $152,023 |
| Steffani Cotugno, DO | Independent Director | $152,023 |
| Thomas O. Maggs | Independent Director | $152,023 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank B. Silverman | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 105 | $46 | $4,849 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa M. Lucarelli | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 100 | 52 | 5,229 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa M. Lucarelli | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 100 | 52 | 5,229 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren Ann McCormick | VP,Treasurer, Asst. Corp. Sec. | 2026-07-27 | A | 1,756 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren Ann McCormick | VP,Treasurer, Asst. Corp. Sec. | 2026-08-12 | A | 103 | 57 | 5,821 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren Ann McCormick | VP,Treasurer, Asst. Corp. Sec. | 2026-09-02 | A | 436 | 57 | 25,000 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hall | PSU | 2025-11-18 | 956 | 3,821 | — | 5,732 | $150,012 |
| Michael Hall | RSU | 2025-11-18 | — | — | 2,547 | — | 99,995 |
| Robert Leonard | RSU | 2025-11-18 | — | — | 4,076 | — | 160,024 |
| Michael Ozimek | RSU | 2025-11-18 | — | — | 3,057 | — | 120,018 |
| Robert Leonard | PSU | 2025-11-18 | 1,529 | 6,113 | — | 9,170 | 239,996 |
| Michael Ozimek | PSU | 2025-11-18 | 1,147 | 4,585 | — | 6,878 | 180,007 |
| Robert McCormick | RSU | 2025-11-18 | — | — | 9,934 | — | 390,009 |
| Robert McCormick | PSU | 2025-11-18 | 3,726 | 14,901 | — | 22,352 | 585,013 |
| Kevin Curley | PSU | 2025-11-18 | 1,147 | 4,585 | — | 6,878 | 180,007 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hall | $99,995 | $150,012 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Robert Leonard | 160,024 | 239,996 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Michael Ozimek | 120,018 | 180,007 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Robert McCormick | 390,009 | 585,013 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Kevin Curley | 0 | 180,007 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Curley | RSU | 74,495 | — | $517,045 |
| Robert McCormick | RSU | 719,371 | — | 3,646,851 |
| Robert McCormick | RSU | 783,196 | — | 3,060,935 |
| Robert Leonard | RSU | 512,209 | — | 1,847,127 |
| Michael Ozimek | RSU | 545,758 | — | 1,603,010 |
| Kevin Curley | RSU | 525,892 | — | 1,569,968 |
| Robert Leonard | RSU | 505,521 | — | 1,499,533 |
| Robert McCormick | RSU | 219,375 | — | 709,256 |
| Michael Ozimek | RSU | 77,813 | — | 536,647 |
| Robert Leonard | RSU | 94,183 | — | 502,835 |
TrustCo's compensation philosophy is to place at risk a significant portion of executive officers' total compensation, making it contingent upon the Company's performance while maintaining consistency with risk management policies. The program aims to align executive interests with shareholders, encourage long-term value creation, and foster retention and attraction of highly-talented executives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 12,336,045 | 1,208,378 | 78,651 | 91.08% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 11,407,193 | 3,152,033 | 37,402 | 78.35% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 12,628,290 | 1,849,232 | 53,484 | 87.23% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 10,703,730 | 3,509,472 | 92,916 | 75.31% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 10,786,963 | 3,429,970 | 74,954 | 75.87% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 67,479,547 | 3,451,848 | 476,995 | 95.13% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 91.08%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 78.35%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 87.23%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions on properly executed proxy cards and shares not voted by brokers and other entities holding shares on behalf of beneficial owners are not treated as votes cast on the proposal and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions on properly executed proxy cards and shares not voted by brokers and other entities holding shares on behalf of beneficial owners are not treated as votes cast on the proposal and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions on properly executed proxy cards and shares not voted by brokers and other entities holding shares on behalf of beneficial owners are not treated as votes cast on the proposal and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 64 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,646,851 |
| Median employee compensation | $57,026 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly A. RussellIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Board Compliance Committee (Chair) · Fiduciary Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Risk Committee | $132,000 | $20,023 | — | $0 | $0 | $152,023 |
| Anthony J. Marinello, MD, PhDIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Board Compliance Committee · Fiduciary Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Risk Committee | 132,000 | 20,023 | — | 0 | 0 | 152,023 |
| Frank B. SilvermanIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Board Compliance Committee · Fiduciary Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Risk Committee (Chair) | 132,000 | 20,023 | — | 0 | 0 | 152,023 |
| Brian C. FlynnIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Board Compliance Committee · Fiduciary Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Risk Committee | 132,000 | 20,023 | — | 0 | 0 | 152,023 |
| Steffani Cotugno, DOIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Board Compliance Committee · Fiduciary Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Risk Committee | 132,000 | 20,023 | — | 0 | 0 | 152,023 |
| Thomas O. MaggsIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Board Compliance Committee · Fiduciary Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Risk Committee | 132,000 | 20,023 | — | 0 | 0 | 152,023 |
| Curtis N. PowellIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Board Compliance Committee · Fiduciary Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Risk Committee | 132,000 | 20,023 | — | 0 | 0 | 152,023 |
| Lisa M. LucarelliIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Board Compliance Committee · Fiduciary Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Risk Committee | 132,000 | 20,023 | — | 0 | 0 | 152,023 |
| Robert J. McCormickEmployee director · Board Chair · Fiduciary Committee (Chair) · Risk Committee | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $132,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $20,023 |
| Per board meeting fee | $11,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | Each Director is expected to beneficially own at least 2,000 shares. As of December 31, 2025, all directors have satisfied the ownership requirement, except for Dr. Cotugno, who is within the five-year period allotted for the accumulation of the required number of shares. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,056,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $160,184 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,216,184 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y. | 2025 | Robert McCormick | $1,014,000 | $975,022 | $0 | $912,600 | $3,646,851 |
| 2 | Tompkins Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Romaine | 890,000 | 629,769 | 0 | 594,000 | 3,221,209 |
| 3 | Capital City Bank Group Inc. | 2025 | William G. Smith, Jr. | 511,667 | 371,110 | 0 | 1,284,253 | 3,135,873 |
| 4 | NBT Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Scott A. Kingsley | 820,192 | 663,375 | 0 | 670,292 | 2,990,037 |
| 5 | Columbia Financial | 2024 | Thomas Kemly | 900,005 | 683,840 | 227,840 | 302,485 | 2,759,021 |
| 6 | Flushing Financial Corp. | 2024 | John Buran | 1,160,500 | 395,035 | 0 | 687,342 | 2,433,701 |
| 7 | S&T Bancorp | 2025 | Christopher McComish | 806,077 | 888,799 | 0 | 620,299 | 2,398,854 |
| 8 | Financial Institutions Inc. | 2025 | Martin Birmingham | 798,244 | 1,017,062 | 0 | 487,544 | 2,385,669 |
| 9 | Mid Penn Bancorp | 2025 | Rory Ritrievi | 773,077 | 257,200 | 0 | 334,400 | 2,209,726 |
| 10 | Kearny Financial Corp | 2026 | Craig Montanaro | 770,000 | 399,312 | 0 | 247,780 | 2,097,838 |
| 11 | Univest Financial Corp. | 2025 | Jeffrey Schweitzer | 830,000 | 539,533 | 0 | 663,234 | 2,097,674 |
| 12 | First Commonwealth Financial | 2025 | T. Michael Price | 700,000 | 515,746 | 0 | 745,063 | 2,000,604 |
| 13 | HarborOne Bancorp Inc | 2024 | Joseph Casey | 740,385 | 295,493 | — | 270,240 | 1,996,521 |
| 14 | Arrow Financial Corp. | 2025 | David DeMarco | 715,850 | 243,265 | 0 | 379,401 | 1,572,406 |
| 15 | CNB Financial | 2025 | Michael D. Peduzzi | 653,993 | 270,672 | 0 | 309,273 | 1,500,484 |
| 16 | HomeTrust Bancshares | 2025 | C. Hunter Westbrook | 675,769 | 349,400 | 0 | 422,530 | 1,487,191 |
| 17 | Northfield Bancorp | 2024 | Steven Klein | 749,086 | 436,808 | 0 | 169,632 | 1,477,009 |
| 18 | Carter Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Litz Van Dyke | 703,114 | 300,030 | 0 | 183,300 | 1,355,859 |
| 19 | First Community Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | William Stafford | 499,612 | 146,038 | 0 | 316,020 | 1,122,497 |
| 20 | BCB Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Michael Shriner | 675,000 | 0 | 50,625 | 0 | 772,063 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y. | 90% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Arrow Financial Corp. | 106% | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| BCB Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Capital City Bank Group Inc. | 160.63% | PSU 60 · Cash LTI 40 | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Carter Bancshares, Inc. | 67% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. |
| CNB Financial | 47.29% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Columbia Financial | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Financial Institutions Inc. | 104.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| First Commonwealth Financial | 163.75% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Peers | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| First Community Bancshares, Inc. | 85.61% | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon |
| Flushing Financial Corp. | 108% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| HarborOne Bancorp Inc | 73% | RSA 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| HomeTrust Bancshares | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Kearny Financial Corp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Mid Penn Bancorp | 104.5% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| NBT Bancorp Inc. | 108.33% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Northfield Bancorp | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| S&T Bancorp | 119% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Tompkins Financial Corporation | 120% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | AON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc |
| Univest Financial Corp. | 122.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon plc |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert McCormick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 3,646,851. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 1057327–1057336 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Leonard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,847,127. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c25 · span 1084460–1084469 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Ozimek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,603,010. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 1070499–1070508 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kevin Curley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,569,968. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c25 · span 1097754–1097763 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Hall | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 751,966. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c25 · span 1111343–1111350 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Hall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r6 · c4 · span 920745–920750 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Hall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r6 · c4 · span 880048–880053 |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert Leonard RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r4 · c4 · span 878105–878110 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Ozimek RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r3 · c4 · span 877161–877166 |
| 10 | Section 03, Robert Leonard PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r4 · c4 · span 918658–918663 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Ozimek PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c4 · span 917639–917644 |
| 12 | Section 03, Robert McCormick RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r2 · c4 · span 876109–876114 |
| 13 | Section 03, Robert McCormick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r2 · c4 · span 916521–916527 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kevin Curley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r5 · c4 · span 919780–919785 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 64 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Kimberly A. Russell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,023. Filing ↗machine: span 1710472–1710647 |
| 17 | Section 08, Anthony J. Marinello, MD, PhD | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,023. Filing ↗machine: span 1705430–1705605 |
| 18 | Section 08, Frank B. Silverman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,023. Filing ↗machine: span 1712703–1712877 |
| 19 | Section 08, Brian C. Flynn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,023. Filing ↗machine: span 1697683–1697858 |
| 20 | Section 08, Steffani Cotugno, DO | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,023. Filing ↗machine: span 1695341–1695516 |
| 21 | Section 08, Thomas O. Maggs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,023. Filing ↗machine: span 1702722–1702897 |
| 22 | Section 08, Curtis N. Powell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,023. Filing ↗machine: span 1707774–1707949 |
| 23 | Section 08, Lisa M. Lucarelli | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,023. Filing ↗machine: span 1700379–1700554 |
| 24 | Section 08, Robert J. McCormick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Frank B. Silverman 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017310 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Lisa M. Lucarelli 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0000357301-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Lisa M. Lucarelli 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0000357301-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Lauren Ann McCormick 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001140361-26-033088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Lauren Ann McCormick 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001140361-26-033102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Lauren Ann McCormick 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0001140361-26-035560 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001140361-26-022261 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.08% (votes for as printed: 12,336,045). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001140361-25-020049 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.35% (votes for as printed: 11,407,193). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001140361-24-027302 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.23% (votes for as printed: 12,628,290). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,056,000 + equity 160,184 + all other 0 = 1,216,184, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,216,184 |
| 37 | TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | CEO total compensation as printed in TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,646,851. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 1057327–1057336 |
| 38 | Tompkins Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013350 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866 |
| 39 | Capital City Bank Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001140361-26-008786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital City Bank Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,135,873. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r2 · c25 · span 550486–550495 |
| 40 | NBT Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013237 | CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138 |
| 41 | Columbia Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001104659-25-039386 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Financial's own proxy. As printed: 2,759,021. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 891939–891948 |
| 42 | Flushing Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504 |
| 43 | S&T Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-131720 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978 |
| 44 | Financial Institutions Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143723 | CEO total compensation as printed in Financial Institutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,385,669. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1897204–1897213 |
| 45 | Mid Penn Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128769 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid Penn Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,209,726. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 723945–723954 |
| 46 | Kearny Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-09 | 0001617242-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kearny Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 463248–463257 |
| 47 | Univest Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000102212-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645 |
| 48 | First Commonwealth Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115933 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741 |
| 49 | HarborOne Bancorp Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-01 | 0001558370-25-004227 | CEO total compensation as printed in HarborOne Bancorp Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,996,521. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Arrow Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0000717538-26-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arrow Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,572,406. Filing ↗machine: span 519962–519971 |
| 51 | CNB Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000736772-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNB Financial's own proxy. As printed: 1,500,484. Filing ↗machine: span 677260–677269 |
| 52 | HomeTrust Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001538263-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in HomeTrust Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,487,191. Filing ↗machine: span 442986–442995 |
| 53 | Northfield Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-14 | 0001493225-25-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northfield Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,477,009. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1688255–1688264 |
| 54 | Carter Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001829576-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carter Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,355,859. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c7 · span 396094–396104 |
| 55 | First Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001437749-26-007698 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,122,497. Filing ↗machine: span 473799–473808 |
| 56 | BCB Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174947-26-000413 | CEO total compensation as printed in BCB Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 772,063. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r1 · c7 · span 422363–422370 |
| 57 | Section 10a, Northfield Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493225-25-000050 | Northfield Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Columbia Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-039386 | Columbia Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115933 | First Commonwealth Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Mid Penn Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128769 | Mid Penn Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Financial Institutions Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-143723 | Financial Institutions Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, NBT Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013237 | NBT Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, HomeTrust Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001538263-26-000032 | HomeTrust Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, First Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007698 | First Community Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, HarborOne Bancorp Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-004227 | HarborOne Bancorp Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-083786 | Flushing Financial Corp. names TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Carter Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001829576-26-000027 | Carter Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Capital City Bank Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008786 | Capital City Bank Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013350 | Tompkins Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Kearny Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617242-26-000023 | Kearny Financial Corp names TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, S&T Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-131720 | S&T Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, CNB Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000736772-26-000035 | CNB Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the TrustCo Bancorp, N.Y. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500