Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2023 · Filings through 2025-04-03

First Bancshares (FBMS)

CEO M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr. was paid $2,426,148 in fiscal year 2023, ↓ down 21.2% from fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0001104659-24-045454 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,426,148 ↓
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr. total, FY2023
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.34%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr. (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2023 total compensation $2,426,148 (base salary $706,072) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-24-045454, filed 2024-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2023

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.$706,072$0$803,443$0$224,831$663,535$28,267$2,426,148
President and Chief Executive Officer
Donna T. (Dee Dee) Lowery385,9670329,866062,016294,62516,1421,088,616
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.$2,426,148$3,079,429$1,677,507↓ −653,281
Donna T. (Dee Dee) Lowery1,088,6161,226,198770,988↓ −137,582

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read First Bancshares's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FBMS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FBMS
4 companies name FBMS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FBMS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FBMS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2023 total
Andrew D. StetelmanIndependent Director$77,710
Charles R. LightseyIndependent Director$98,160
David W. Bomboy, M.DIndependent Director$78,110
E. Ricky GibsonIndependent Director$104,960
Fred A. McMurryIndependent Director$81,910
J. Douglas SeidenburgIndependent Director$88,160
Jonathan A. LevyIndependent Director$74,260
Renee MooreIndependent Director$68,860
Rodney D. Bennett, Ed.DIndependent Director$6,800
Ted E. ParkerLead Independent Director$95,960
Thomas E. MitchellIndependent Director$68,710
Valencia M. WilliamsonIndependent Director$15,200
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Renee MooreDirector2025-04-01D7,264.17——CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Ray Cole JrDirector2025-04-01D114,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Ricky GibsonDirector2025-04-01D110,580——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ted E. ParkerDirector2025-04-01D92,376——CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Douglas SeidenburgDirector2025-04-01D102,484——CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew D. StetelmanDirector2025-04-01D59,636——CommonForm 4 ↗
Valencia M. WilliamsonDirector2025-04-01D2,711——CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryChief Financial Officer2025-04-01D52,550——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan A. LevyDirector2025-04-01D15,729——CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. BomboyDirector2025-04-01D134,784——CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles R. LightseyDirector2025-04-01D98,060——CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred A. McMurryDirector2025-04-01D99,223——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. MitchellDirector2025-04-01D16,954——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryPSU2023-05-25—4,7193,2299,439$329,866
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.PSU2023-05-25—12,08311,52119,333803,443
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Donna T. (Dee Dee) Lowery$0$329,866$0100.0%
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.0803,4430100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.RSU11,521—$300,007
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryRSU9,761—287,266
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryRSU575—17,302
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.RSU6,500—213,395
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryRSU732—14,947
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.RSU4,900—100,058
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.RSU10,475—328,706
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.RSU3,334—100,320
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryRSU5,085—177,635
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryRSU3,300—108,339
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.RSU5,341—159,375
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.RSU34,990—1,029,756
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryRSU2,739—96,714
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryRSU4,081—106,269
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.RSU5,395—190,497
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryRSU2,712—80,926
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryRSU1,500—39,060
Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryRSU1,729—45,023
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.RSU8,455—220,168
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Compensation (cash and/or equity) is intended to target cash and direct compensation at the 50th percentile when target performance is achieved and between the 60th and 75th percentiles when annual/long-term goals are exceeded.

CEO STI target (% of salary)45%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantBlanchard Consulting Group
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-05-2522,179,525605,26297,16297.34%Passed
20212021-05-2013,725,530739,784190,22694.89%Passed
20202020-05-289,814,9563,489,915194,36173.77%Passed
20192019-05-1610,960,64362,699137,16899.43%Passed
20182018-05-248,390,16210,972198,45899.87%Passed
20172017-05-255,145,7028,086117,04499.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-05-2597.34%a
20212021-05-2094.89%b
20202020-05-2873.77%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2023

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
E. Ricky GibsonIndependent$58,800$46,160$0—$0$104,960
Charles R. LightseyIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive · Risk (Chair) · Governance (Chair)66,50031,6600—098,160
Ted E. ParkerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Corporate Governance · Executive (Chair)64,30031,6600—095,960
J. Douglas SeidenburgIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive56,50031,6600—088,160
Fred A. McMurryIndependent · Corporate Governance · Risk50,25031,6600—081,910
David W. Bomboy, M.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive46,45031,6600—078,110
Andrew D. StetelmanIndependent · Compensation46,05031,6600—077,710
Jonathan A. LevyIndependent · Compensation42,60031,6600—074,260
Renee MooreIndependent · Audit · Risk37,20031,6600—068,860
Thomas E. MitchellIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance37,05031,6600—068,710
Valencia M. WilliamsonIndependent · Audit · Newly elected15,20000—015,200
Rodney D. Bennett, Ed.DIndependent6,80000—06,800
M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, JrEmployee director · Executive · Risk000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$7,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)5,000 / 5,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$527,700
Equity awards (grant-date value)$331,100
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$858,800

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1First Bancshares2023M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.$706,072$803,443$0$224,831$2,426,148

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at First Bancshares in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr. (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at First Bancshares in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $2,426,148.
How did shareholders vote on First Bancshares's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.34% of shareholders supported First Bancshares's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does First Bancshares spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, First Bancshares reported total board compensation of $858,800 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr.DEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,426,148. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r1 · c27 · span 276290–276299
2Section 01, Donna T. (Dee Dee) LoweryDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,088,616. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 283418–283427
3Section 03, Donna T. (Dee Dee) Lowery PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-24-045454Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
4Section 03, M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-24-045454Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 473638–473645
5Section 08, E. Ricky GibsonDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,960. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r3 · c11 · span 524816–524823
6Section 08, Charles R. LightseyDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,160. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r5 · c11 · span 526953–526959
7Section 08, Ted E. ParkerDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,960. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r9 · c11 · span 531212–531218
8Section 08, J. Douglas SeidenburgDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,160. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r10 · c11 · span 532278–532284
9Section 08, Fred A. McMurryDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,910. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r6 · c11 · span 528013–528019
10Section 08, David W. Bomboy, M.DDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,110. Filing ↗machine: span 523745–523751
11Section 08, Andrew D. StetelmanDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,710. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r11 · c11 · span 533353–533359
12Section 08, Jonathan A. LevyDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,260. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r4 · c11 · span 525878–525884
13Section 08, Renee MooreDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,860. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r8 · c11 · span 530143–530149
14Section 08, Thomas E. MitchellDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,710. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r7 · c11 · span 529087–529093
15Section 08, Valencia M. WilliamsonDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 15,200. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r12 · c3 · span 533820–533826
16Section 08, Rodney D. Bennett, Ed.DDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,800. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r1 · c3 · span 521995–522000
17Section 08, M. Ray (Hoppy) Cole, JrDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Renee Moore 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001812982-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, M. Ray Cole Jr 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001250425-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, E. Ricky Gibson 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001250426-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Ted E. Parker 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001250434-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, J. Douglas Seidenburg 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001250442-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Andrew D. Stetelman 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001250444-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Valencia M. Williamson 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001979403-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Donna T. (Dee Dee) Lowery 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001323191-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jonathan A. Levy 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001139942-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, David W. Bomboy 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-030001252058-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Charles R. Lightsey 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001250429-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Fred A. McMurry 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001250430-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Thomas E. Mitchell 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-020001707920-25-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-260001104659-23-065535Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.34% (votes for as printed: 22,179,525). Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-05-240001104659-21-071285Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.89%. Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-05-290001104659-20-067709Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.77%. Filing ↗
34Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
35Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
36Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 527,700 + equity 331,100 + all other 0 = 858,800, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 858,800
37First Bancshares (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-100001104659-24-045454CEO total compensation as printed in First Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 2,426,148. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r1 · c27 · span 276290–276299

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.