Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-15

Heritage Financial Corp (HFWA)

CEO Bryan McDonald was paid $1,345,480 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 34.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 10th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-019987 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,345,480 ↑
Bryan McDonald total, FY2025
10th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
16.4:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.05%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Bryan McDonald (President and Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation and Heritage Bank), FY2025 total compensation $1,345,480 (base salary $610,616) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-019987, filed 2026-03-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HFWA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Bryan McDonald$610,616$0$256,632$0$356,852$9,259$112,121$1,345,480
President and Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation and Heritage Bank
Jeffrey Deuel252,8040443,7020152,90614,883147,9481,012,243
Retired Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation
Donald Hinson439,4460173,1880212,63510,49486,571922,334
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation and Heritage Bank
Tony Chalfant370,5720146,0360184,6883,30891,805796,409
Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation and Heritage Bank
Matthew Ray372,1300147,3610180,063011,205710,759
Executive Vice President and Chief Lending Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation and Heritage Bank
Nicholas Bley408,008000197,423010,770616,201
Executive Vice President of Heritage Financial Corporation and Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Heritage Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Bryan McDonald$1,345,480$1,001,084$948,823↑ +344,396
Jeffrey Deuel1,012,2431,630,2011,609,640↓ −617,958
Donald Hinson922,334798,685786,295↑ +123,649
Tony Chalfant796,409688,391697,210↑ +108,018
Matthew Ray710,759—604,909—
Nicholas Bley616,201723,252—↓ −107,051

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Heritage Financial Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HFWA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Heritage Financial Corp Peer Teardown Report

$1,345,480 Bryan McDonald total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 15, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-019987 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HFWA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HFWAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HFWA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HFWA
9 companies name HFWA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HFWA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HFWA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Heritage Financial Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ann WatsonIndependent Director$101,683
Brian L. VanceChair of the Board$172,516
Brian S. CharneskiLead Independent Director$135,016
Frederick B. RiveraIndependent Director$105,849
Gail B. GiacobbeIndependent Director$100,016
Jeffrey S. LyonIndependent Director$110,016
Karen R. SaundersIndependent Director$100,016
Kimberly T. EllwangerIndependent Director$104,183
Scott T. AllanIndependent Director—
Trevor D. DryerIndependent Director$100,016
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Frederick B. RiveraDirector2026-05-01D2,218$28$61,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen R. SaundersDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Gail B. GiacobbeDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly T. EllwangerDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly T. EllwangerDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick B. RiveraDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen R. SaundersDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. VanceDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. VanceDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Gail B. GiacobbeDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian S. CharneskiDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian S. CharneskiDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann WatsonDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann WatsonDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. LyonDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. LyonDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Trevor D. DryerDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Trevor D. DryerDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Sabrina C. RobisonEVP Chief HR Officer2026-05-01D4,723.9928130,429CommonForm 4 ↗
Sabrina C. RobisonEVP Chief HR Officer2026-05-01D7162819,697CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald HinsonEVPand Chief Financial Officer2026-06-09D3,84228109,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy E. CurranEVP Director Commercial Lend2026-06-15D71282,019CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy E. CurranEVP Director Commercial Lend2026-06-15D5762816,381Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy E. CurranEVP Director Commercial Lend2026-06-15A5762816,381CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony ChalfantEVP Chief Credit Officer2026-06-15D1,3162837,427Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony ChalfantEVP Chief Credit Officer2026-06-15D135283,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony ChalfantEVP Chief Credit Officer2026-06-15A1,3162837,427CommonForm 4 ↗
Gail B. GiacobbeDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen R. SaundersDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. VanceDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian S. CharneskiDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott T. AllanDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly T. EllwangerDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. LyonDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann WatsonDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick B. RiveraDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Trevor D. DryerDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-17—2,263—~69,0671 insider, 8 accrual rows
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A264318,057CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,8243155,668CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,8463156,340Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A301319,187CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,8463156,340CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,8463156,340Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,8463156,340Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,5953148,679Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,5953148,679Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,8243155,668Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D3,37931103,127CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,8463156,340CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,8463156,340CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,5953148,679CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,5953148,679CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A301319,187CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A301319,187CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A302319,217CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A264318,057CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A265318,088CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A265318,088CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelli Ann WilsonEVP Chief Banking Officer2026-07-30D3,77830112,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony ChalfantEVP Chief Credit Officer2026-08-05D3,2343096,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. LyonDirector2026-08-05D10,00030300,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew RayEVP Chief Lending Officer2026-08-13D3,69230111,129CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian S. CharneskiDirector2026-09-03D13,67529399,091CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick B. RiveraDirector2026-09-15D1,3002937,135CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 72 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Frederick B. RiveraDirector2026-05-01D2,218$28$61,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen R. SaundersDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Gail B. GiacobbeDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly T. EllwangerDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly T. EllwangerDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick B. RiveraDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen R. SaundersDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. VanceDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. VanceDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Gail B. GiacobbeDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian S. CharneskiDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian S. CharneskiDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann WatsonDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann WatsonDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. LyonDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. LyonDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Trevor D. DryerDirector2026-05-01D2,2182861,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Trevor D. DryerDirector2026-05-01A2,2182861,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Sabrina C. RobisonEVP Chief HR Officer2026-05-01D4,723.9928130,429CommonForm 4 ↗
Sabrina C. RobisonEVP Chief HR Officer2026-05-01D7162819,697CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald HinsonEVPand Chief Financial Officer2026-06-09D3,84228109,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy E. CurranEVP Director Commercial Lend2026-06-15D71282,019CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy E. CurranEVP Director Commercial Lend2026-06-15D5762816,381Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy E. CurranEVP Director Commercial Lend2026-06-15A5762816,381CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony ChalfantEVP Chief Credit Officer2026-06-15D1,3162837,427Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony ChalfantEVP Chief Credit Officer2026-06-15D135283,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony ChalfantEVP Chief Credit Officer2026-06-15A1,3162837,427CommonForm 4 ↗
Gail B. GiacobbeDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen R. SaundersDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. VanceDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian S. CharneskiDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott T. AllanDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly T. EllwangerDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. LyonDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann WatsonDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick B. RiveraDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Trevor D. DryerDirector2026-06-17A1,9992855,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D301319,187Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D302319,217Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D264318,057Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D264318,057Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D265318,088Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A264318,057CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,8243155,668CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,8463156,340Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A301319,187CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,8463156,340CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,8463156,340Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,8463156,340Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,5953148,679Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,5953148,679Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D1,8243155,668Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D301319,187Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D301319,187Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D265318,088Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17D3,37931103,127CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,8463156,340CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,8463156,340CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,5953148,679CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A1,5953148,679CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A301319,187CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A301319,187CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A302319,217CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A264318,057CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A265318,088CommonForm 4 ↗
William GlasbyEVP Chief Information Officer2026-07-17A265318,088CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelli Ann WilsonEVP Chief Banking Officer2026-07-30D3,77830112,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony ChalfantEVP Chief Credit Officer2026-08-05D3,2343096,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. LyonDirector2026-08-05D10,00030300,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew RayEVP Chief Lending Officer2026-08-13D3,69230111,129CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian S. CharneskiDirector2026-09-03D13,67529399,091CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick B. RiveraDirector2026-09-15D1,3002937,135CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Matthew RayRSU2025-02-25——3,004—$72,967
Tony ChalfantRSU2025-02-25——2,977—72,311
Bryan McDonaldPSU2025-02-252,6165,232—7,848129,570
Tony ChalfantPSU2025-02-251,4892,977—4,46673,725
Matthew RayPSU2025-02-251,5023,004—4,50674,394
Jeffrey DeuelPSU2025-02-254,5239,045—13,568223,999
Bryan McDonaldRSU2025-02-25——5,231—127,061
Donald HinsonPSU2025-02-251,7663,531—5,29787,420
Jeffrey DeuelRSU2025-02-25——9,045—219,703
Donald HinsonRSU2025-02-25——3,531—85,768
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Matthew Ray$72,967$74,394$050.5%
Tony Chalfant72,31173,725050.5%
Bryan McDonald127,061129,570050.5%
Jeffrey Deuel219,703223,999050.5%
Donald Hinson85,76887,420050.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Donald HinsonRSU2,911—$68,845
Tony ChalfantRSU733—17,335
Donald HinsonPSU4,366—103,256
Jeffrey DeuelRSU7,832—185,227
Jeffrey DeuelPSU9,045—213,914
Bryan McDonaldPSU5,599—132,416
Jeffrey DeuelPSU7,018—165,976
Bryan McDonaldRSU5,231—123,713
Tony ChalfantPSU3,682—87,079
Matthew RayRSU4,244—100,371
Bryan McDonaldRSU3,733—88,285
Matthew RayRSU3,328—78,707
Donald HinsonRSU3,531—83,508
Tony ChalfantRSU2,455—58,061
Donald HinsonPSU3,530—83,485
Matthew RayRSU3,332—78,802
Tony ChalfantPSU2,977—70,406
Matthew RayRSU310—7,332
Matthew RayPSU3,004—71,045
Jeffrey DeuelRSU9,045—213,914
Nicholas BleyRSU9,715—229,760
Matthew RayRSU3,004—71,045
Tony ChalfantRSU2,977—70,406
Bryan McDonaldPSU5,232—123,737
Jeffrey DeuelPSU11,747—277,817
Bryan McDonaldPSU3,345—79,109
Donald HinsonPSU2,549—60,284
Matthew RayRSU662—15,656
Donald HinsonRSU850—20,103
Jeffrey DeuelRSU2,339—55,317
Tony ChalfantPSU2,200—52,030
Matthew RayRSU1,512—35,759
Tony ChalfantRSU1,316—31,123
Bryan McDonaldRSU1,115—26,370
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Heritage s compensation philosophy provides clear guidelines for establishing and managing all elements of executive compensation. The philosophy is to target total executive compensation at market competitive levels to manage base salary levels, allow for meaningful performance-based compensation and recruit and retain key talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)48%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0732,397,946645,15495,06698.05%Passed
20252025-05-0525,108,341517,307147,29197.98%Passed
20242024-05-0625,586,498414,86582,11798.09%Passed
20232023-05-0324,108,236862,050111,96396.12%Passed
20222022-05-0324,400,875526,421194,52997.89%Passed
20212021-05-0427,188,697704,060158,41997.48%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0798.05%a
20252025-05-0597.98%b
20242024-05-0698.09%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same legal effect as a vote (against" this proposal, while broker non-votes, because they will not be counted as entitled to vote, will not affect the voting on this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same legal effect as a vote (against" this proposal, while broker non-votes, because they will not be counted as entitled to vote, will not affect the voting on this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not affirmative votes and, therefore, will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)16.4 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,345,480
Median employee compensation$82,014
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Brian L. VanceIndependent · Board Chair · Risk and Technology (Chair)$122,500$50,016$0$0$0$172,516
Brian S. CharneskiIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Finance (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating85,00050,016000135,016
Jeffrey S. LyonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit and Finance60,00050,016000110,016
Frederick B. RiveraIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)55,83350,016000105,849
Kimberly T. EllwangerIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating54,16750,016000104,183
Ann WatsonIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating51,66750,016000101,683
Gail B. GiacobbeIndependent · Compensation · Risk and Technology50,00050,016000100,016
Trevor D. DryerIndependent · Audit and Finance · Risk and Technology50,00050,016000100,016
Karen R. SaundersIndependent · Audit and Finance · Risk and Technology50,00050,016000100,016
Bryan D. McDonaldEmployee director · Risk and Technology · Partial-year service000—00
Jeffrey J. DeuelEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
Scott T. AllanIndependent · Audit and Finance · Risk and Technology · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$50,016
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 12,500
Stock ownership guideline3x annual cash retainer ($150,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$579,167
Equity awards (grant-date value)$450,144
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,029,311

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Heritage Financial Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Heritage Financial Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Amerant Bancorp Inc.2025Gerald Plush$872,000$1,212,318$0$0$5,883,243
2Byline Bancorp, Inc.2025Roberto Herencia937,2221,992,46301,567,4834,537,621
3Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
4Veritex Holdings, Inc.2024C. Malcolm Holland III850,0001,144,032003,187,601
5Old Second Bancorp, Inc.2025James Eccher914,2171,075,0660852,3003,108,135
6TriCo Bancshares2025Richard Smith1,029,835758,45801,065,0002,981,248
7California BanCorp.2025David Rainer660,7791,728,0200391,2542,830,368
8Origin Bancorp, Inc.2025Drake Mills835,8001,002,9840733,0632,640,828
9Lakeland Financial Corporation2025David Findlay739,6541,304,5820393,1282,473,892
10S&T Bancorp, Inc.2025Christopher McComish806,077888,7990620,2992,398,854
111st Source Corporation2025Andrea Short526,3461,054,9770476,1502,190,564
12First Mid Bancshares, Inc.2025Joseph Dively543,400514,27201,019,3642,109,337
13Univest Financial Corporation2025Jeffrey Schweitzer830,000539,5330663,2342,097,674
14Bank of Marin Bancorp2025Timothy Myers693,250560,015001,930,086
15Sierra Bancorp2025Kevin McPhaill665,635495,226001,897,622
16Five Star Bancorp2025James Beckwith698,988439,9630605,3651,780,757
17Mercantile Bank Corporation2025Raymond Reitsma734,600471,2830462,7981,769,983
18Heritage Commerce Corp.2024Robertson Clay Jones660,261678,5770306,0001,694,339
19Heritage Financial Corp2025Bryan McDonald610,616256,6320356,8521,345,480
20Community West Bancshares2025James Kim616,346192,5120333,7501,264,784
21Southside Bancshares, Inc.2025Keith Donahoe580,000252,0320220,1211,224,314

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Heritage Financial Corp121%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
1st Source Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Amerant Bancorp Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Bank of Marin Bancorp112%PSU 62 · RSU 38NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Byline Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
California BanCorp.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Community West Bancshares100%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners
First Mid Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedBlanchard Consulting
Five Star Bancorpnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer Partners, LLC
Heritage Commerce Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Lakeland Financial Corporation106%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Mercantile Bank Corporation105.6%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoAON
Old Second Bancorp, Inc.118.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAON/McLagan
Origin Bancorp, Inc.109.6%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
S&T Bancorp, Inc.119%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
Sierra Bancorp100.385%RSU 100NoPearl Meyer
Southside Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon
TriCo Bancsharesnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Univest Financial Corporation122.9%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon plc
Veritex Holdings, Inc.98.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Heritage Financial Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bryan McDonald (President and Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation and Heritage Bank) was the highest-paid executive at Heritage Financial Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,345,480.
How does Heritage Financial Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Bryan McDonald's total compensation ranked at the 10th percentile of Heritage Financial Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is Heritage Financial Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Heritage Financial Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 16.4:1.
How did shareholders vote on Heritage Financial Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.05% of shareholders supported Heritage Financial Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Heritage Financial Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Heritage Financial Corp reported total board compensation of $1,029,311 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Bryan McDonaldDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,345,480. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 657550–657559
2Section 01, Jeffrey DeuelDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,012,243. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c10 · span 651045–651054
3Section 01, Donald HinsonDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 922,334. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 664037–664044
4Section 01, Tony ChalfantDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 796,409. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 670458–670465
5Section 01, Matthew RayDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 710,759. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 682478–682485
6Section 01, Nicholas BleyDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 616,201. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 677170–677177
7Section 03, Matthew Ray RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r19 · c15 · span 757686–757692
8Section 03, Tony Chalfant RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r14 · c15 · span 742789–742795
9Section 03, Bryan McDonald PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r7 · c15 · span 722843–722850
10Section 03, Tony Chalfant PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r13 · c15 · span 740236–740242
11Section 03, Matthew Ray PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r18 · c15 · span 754669–754675
12Section 03, Jeffrey Deuel PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r4 · c15 · span 714295–714302
13Section 03, Bryan McDonald RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r8 · c15 · span 725397–725404
14Section 03, Donald Hinson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r10 · c15 · span 731814–731820
15Section 03, Jeffrey Deuel RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r5 · c15 · span 717274–717281
16Section 03, Donald Hinson RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r11 · c15 · span 734792–734798
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 16.4 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r3 · c2 · span 945703–945709
18Section 08, Brian L. VanceDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,516. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r9 · c4 · span 415356–415476
19Section 08, Brian S. CharneskiDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,016. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r2 · c4 · span 407694–407814
20Section 08, Jeffrey S. LyonDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,016. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r6 · c4 · span 412131–412251
21Section 08, Frederick B. RiveraDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,849. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r7 · c4 · span 413305–413425
22Section 08, Kimberly T. EllwangerDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,183. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r4 · c4 · span 409915–410035
23Section 08, Ann WatsonDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,683. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r10 · c4 · span 416541–416661
24Section 08, Gail B. GiacobbeDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,016. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r5 · c4 · span 411086–411206
25Section 08, Trevor D. DryerDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,016. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r3 · c4 · span 408864–408984
26Section 08, Karen R. SaundersDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,016. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r8 · c4 · span 414106–414306
27Section 08, Bryan D. McDonaldDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Jeffrey J. DeuelDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Scott T. AllanDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Frederick B. Rivera 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029624Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Karen R. Saunders 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029625Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Gail B. Giacobbe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029627Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Kimberly T. Ellwanger 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029623Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Kimberly T. Ellwanger 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029623Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Frederick B. Rivera 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029624Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Karen R. Saunders 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029625Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Brian L. Vance 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029626Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Brian L. Vance 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029626Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Gail B. Giacobbe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029627Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Brian S. Charneski 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029628Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Brian S. Charneski 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029628Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ann Watson 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029629Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Ann Watson 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029629Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jeffrey S. Lyon 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029630Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jeffrey S. Lyon 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029630Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Trevor D. Dryer 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029631Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Trevor D. Dryer 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029631Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Sabrina C. Robison 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029734Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Sabrina C. Robison 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029734Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Donald Hinson 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001628280-26-042137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Amy E. Curran 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043364Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Amy E. Curran 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043364Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Amy E. Curran 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043364Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Tony Chalfant 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Tony Chalfant 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Tony Chalfant 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Gail B. Giacobbe 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-043974Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Karen R. Saunders 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-043969Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Brian L. Vance 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-043967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Brian S. Charneski 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-043968Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Scott T. Allan 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-043970Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Kimberly T. Ellwanger 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-043971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Jeffrey S. Lyon 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-043972Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Ann Watson 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-043973Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Frederick B. Rivera 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-043975Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Trevor D. Dryer 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-043976Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001628280-26-048803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Kelli Ann Wilson 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-300001628280-26-051140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Tony Chalfant 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-050001628280-26-053596Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Jeffrey S. Lyon 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-050001628280-26-053598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Matthew Ray 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-130001628280-26-056558Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Brian S. Charneski 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060287Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Frederick B. Rivera 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-150001628280-26-062015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-080001628280-26-032612Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.05% (votes for as printed: 32,397,946). Filing ↗
103Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-060001046025-25-000106Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.98% (votes for as printed: 25,108,341). Filing ↗
104Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-070001046025-24-000111Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.09% (votes for as printed: 25,586,498). Filing ↗
105Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
106Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
107Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 579,167 + equity 450,144 + all other 0 = 1,029,311, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,029,311
108Amerant Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752
109Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162758CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337
110Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
111Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001501570-25-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 595706–595715
112Old Second Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039829CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245
113TriCo Bancshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170000356171-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in TriCo Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 2,981,248. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 742610–742619
114California BanCorp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001795815-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in California BanCorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,830,368. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r6 · c20 · span 412204–412213
115Origin Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001552781-26-000112CEO total compensation as printed in Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,640,828. Filing ↗machine: t377 · r1 · c8 · span 1011378–1011387
116Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000721994-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209
117S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-131720CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978
1181st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078
119First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869693–869703
120Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000102212-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645
121Bank of Marin Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046455CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Marin Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,930,086. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c14 · span 1084023–1084032
122Sierra Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040182CEO total compensation as printed in Sierra Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,897,622. Filing ↗machine: span 346414–346423
123Five Star Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001628280-26-022075CEO total compensation as printed in Five Star Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,780,757. Filing ↗machine: span 236440–236449
124Mercantile Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160
125Heritage Commerce Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-070001104659-25-032651CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Commerce Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,694,339. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 912788–912797
126Heritage Financial Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,345,480. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 657550–657559
127Community West Bancshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024768CEO total compensation as printed in Community West Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,264,784. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c60 · span 467984–467993
128Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000705432-26-000069CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001
129Section 10a, Amerant Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001734342-26-000026Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-131720S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000034782-26-0000211st Source Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001501570-25-000053Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Heritage Commerce Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-032651Heritage Commerce Corp. names Heritage Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039829Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Mercantile Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010964Mercantile Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000721994-26-000036Lakeland Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, Community West Bancshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024768Community West Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109951First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Bank of Marin Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046455Bank of Marin Bancorp names Heritage Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-162758Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, TriCo Bancshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0000356171-26-000033TriCo Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000705432-26-000069Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Sierra Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040182Sierra Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Heritage Financial Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HFWA Peer Teardown Report