Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HFWA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HFWA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan McDonald | $610,616 | $0 | $256,632 | $0 | $356,852 | $9,259 | $112,121 | $1,345,480 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation and Heritage Bank | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Deuel | 252,804 | 0 | 443,702 | 0 | 152,906 | 14,883 | 147,948 | 1,012,243 |
| Retired Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation | ||||||||
| Donald Hinson | 439,446 | 0 | 173,188 | 0 | 212,635 | 10,494 | 86,571 | 922,334 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation and Heritage Bank | ||||||||
| Tony Chalfant | 370,572 | 0 | 146,036 | 0 | 184,688 | 3,308 | 91,805 | 796,409 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation and Heritage Bank | ||||||||
| Matthew Ray | 372,130 | 0 | 147,361 | 0 | 180,063 | 0 | 11,205 | 710,759 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Lending Officer of Heritage Financial Corporation and Heritage Bank | ||||||||
| Nicholas Bley | 408,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197,423 | 0 | 10,770 | 616,201 |
| Executive Vice President of Heritage Financial Corporation and Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Heritage Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan McDonald | $1,345,480 | $997,120 | $948,823 | +348,360 |
| Jeffrey Deuel | 1,012,243 | 1,630,201 | 1,609,640 | −617,958 |
| Donald Hinson | 922,334 | 798,125 | 786,295 | +124,209 |
| Tony Chalfant | 796,409 | 688,391 | 697,210 | +108,018 |
| Matthew Ray | 710,759 | — | 604,909 | — |
| Nicholas Bley | 616,201 | 723,252 | — | −107,051 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly T. Ellwanger | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | $28 | $61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Charneski | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Charneski | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frederick B. Rivera | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen R. Saunders | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian L. Vance | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian L. Vance | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gail B. Giacobbe | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann Watson | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Lyon | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gail B. Giacobbe | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina C. Robison | EVP Chief HR Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 716 | 28 | 19,697 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina C. Robison | EVP Chief HR Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 4,723.99 | 28 | 130,429 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Trevor D. Dryer | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Trevor D. Dryer | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frederick B. Rivera | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly T. Ellwanger | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen R. Saunders | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann Watson | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Lyon | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Hinson | EVPand Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-09 | D | 3,842 | 28 | 109,013 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony Chalfant | EVP Chief Credit Officer | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,316 | 28 | 37,427 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony Chalfant | EVP Chief Credit Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,316 | 28 | 37,427 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy E. Curran | EVP Director Commercial Lend | 2026-06-15 | A | 576 | 28 | 16,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy E. Curran | EVP Director Commercial Lend | 2026-06-15 | D | 71 | 28 | 2,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony Chalfant | EVP Chief Credit Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 135 | 28 | 3,839 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy E. Curran | EVP Director Commercial Lend | 2026-06-15 | D | 576 | 28 | 16,381 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Lyon | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly T. Ellwanger | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Trevor D. Dryer | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frederick B. Rivera | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gail B. Giacobbe | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Charneski | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott T. Allan | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian L. Vance | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen R. Saunders | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann Watson | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-17 | — | 2,263 | — | ~69,067 | 1 insider, 8 accrual rows | ||
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,595 | 31 | 48,679 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 265 | 31 | 8,088 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,595 | 31 | 48,679 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,595 | 31 | 48,679 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,824 | 31 | 55,668 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 265 | 31 | 8,088 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 301 | 31 | 9,187 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,595 | 31 | 48,679 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 264 | 31 | 8,057 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 264 | 31 | 8,057 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 301 | 31 | 9,187 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,824 | 31 | 55,668 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 302 | 31 | 9,217 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 301 | 31 | 9,187 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 3,379 | 31 | 103,127 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelli Ann Wilson | EVP Chief Banking Officer | 2026-07-30 | D | 3,778 | 30 | 112,178 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly T. Ellwanger | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | $28 | $61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Charneski | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Charneski | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frederick B. Rivera | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen R. Saunders | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian L. Vance | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian L. Vance | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gail B. Giacobbe | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann Watson | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Lyon | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gail B. Giacobbe | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina C. Robison | EVP Chief HR Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 716 | 28 | 19,697 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina C. Robison | EVP Chief HR Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 4,723.99 | 28 | 130,429 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Trevor D. Dryer | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Trevor D. Dryer | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frederick B. Rivera | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly T. Ellwanger | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen R. Saunders | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann Watson | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Lyon | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,218 | 28 | 61,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Hinson | EVPand Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-09 | D | 3,842 | 28 | 109,013 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony Chalfant | EVP Chief Credit Officer | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,316 | 28 | 37,427 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony Chalfant | EVP Chief Credit Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,316 | 28 | 37,427 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy E. Curran | EVP Director Commercial Lend | 2026-06-15 | A | 576 | 28 | 16,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy E. Curran | EVP Director Commercial Lend | 2026-06-15 | D | 71 | 28 | 2,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony Chalfant | EVP Chief Credit Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 135 | 28 | 3,839 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy E. Curran | EVP Director Commercial Lend | 2026-06-15 | D | 576 | 28 | 16,381 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Lyon | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly T. Ellwanger | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Trevor D. Dryer | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frederick B. Rivera | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gail B. Giacobbe | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Charneski | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott T. Allan | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian L. Vance | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen R. Saunders | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann Watson | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 1,999 | 28 | 55,012 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 264 | 31 | 8,057 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,595 | 31 | 48,679 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 264 | 31 | 8,057 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 301 | 31 | 9,187 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 301 | 31 | 9,187 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 265 | 31 | 8,088 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,595 | 31 | 48,679 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,595 | 31 | 48,679 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 1,824 | 31 | 55,668 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 265 | 31 | 8,088 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 301 | 31 | 9,187 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,595 | 31 | 48,679 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 265 | 31 | 8,088 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 264 | 31 | 8,057 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 264 | 31 | 8,057 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 301 | 31 | 9,187 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,824 | 31 | 55,668 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 265 | 31 | 8,088 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 302 | 31 | 9,217 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 301 | 31 | 9,187 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 302 | 31 | 9,217 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 301 | 31 | 9,187 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | A | 1,846 | 31 | 56,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Glasby | EVP Chief Information Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 3,379 | 31 | 103,127 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelli Ann Wilson | EVP Chief Banking Officer | 2026-07-30 | D | 3,778 | 30 | 112,178 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan McDonald | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 5,231 | — | $127,061 |
| Jeffrey Deuel | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 9,045 | — | 219,703 |
| Matthew Ray | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 3,004 | — | 72,967 |
| Tony Chalfant | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 2,977 | — | 72,311 |
| Donald Hinson | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 3,531 | — | 85,768 |
| Bryan McDonald | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 2,616 | 5,232 | — | 7,848 | 129,570 |
| Tony Chalfant | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 1,489 | 2,977 | — | 4,466 | 73,725 |
| Matthew Ray | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 1,502 | 3,004 | — | 4,506 | 74,394 |
| Donald Hinson | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 1,766 | 3,531 | — | 5,297 | 87,420 |
| Jeffrey Deuel | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 4,523 | 9,045 | — | 13,568 | 223,999 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan McDonald | $127,061 | $129,570 | $0 | 50.5% |
| Jeffrey Deuel | 219,703 | 223,999 | 0 | 50.5% |
| Matthew Ray | 72,967 | 74,394 | 0 | 50.5% |
| Tony Chalfant | 72,311 | 73,725 | 0 | 50.5% |
| Donald Hinson | 85,768 | 87,420 | 0 | 50.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Hinson | RSU | 2,911 | — | $68,845 |
| Tony Chalfant | RSU | 733 | — | 17,335 |
| Donald Hinson | PSU | 4,366 | — | 103,256 |
| Jeffrey Deuel | RSU | 7,832 | — | 185,227 |
| Jeffrey Deuel | PSU | 9,045 | — | 213,914 |
| Bryan McDonald | PSU | 5,599 | — | 132,416 |
| Jeffrey Deuel | PSU | 7,018 | — | 165,976 |
| Bryan McDonald | RSU | 5,231 | — | 123,713 |
| Tony Chalfant | PSU | 3,682 | — | 87,079 |
| Matthew Ray | RSU | 4,244 | — | 100,371 |
| Bryan McDonald | RSU | 3,733 | — | 88,285 |
| Matthew Ray | RSU | 3,328 | — | 78,707 |
| Donald Hinson | RSU | 3,531 | — | 83,508 |
| Tony Chalfant | RSU | 2,455 | — | 58,061 |
| Donald Hinson | PSU | 3,530 | — | 83,485 |
| Matthew Ray | RSU | 3,332 | — | 78,802 |
| Tony Chalfant | PSU | 2,977 | — | 70,406 |
| Matthew Ray | RSU | 310 | — | 7,332 |
| Matthew Ray | PSU | 3,004 | — | 71,045 |
| Jeffrey Deuel | RSU | 9,045 | — | 213,914 |
| Nicholas Bley | RSU | 9,715 | — | 229,760 |
| Matthew Ray | RSU | 3,004 | — | 71,045 |
| Tony Chalfant | RSU | 2,977 | — | 70,406 |
| Bryan McDonald | PSU | 5,232 | — | 123,737 |
| Jeffrey Deuel | PSU | 11,747 | — | 277,817 |
| Bryan McDonald | PSU | 3,345 | — | 79,109 |
| Donald Hinson | PSU | 2,549 | — | 60,284 |
| Matthew Ray | RSU | 662 | — | 15,656 |
| Donald Hinson | RSU | 850 | — | 20,103 |
| Jeffrey Deuel | RSU | 2,339 | — | 55,317 |
| Tony Chalfant | PSU | 2,200 | — | 52,030 |
| Matthew Ray | RSU | 1,512 | — | 35,759 |
| Tony Chalfant | RSU | 1,316 | — | 31,123 |
| Bryan McDonald | RSU | 1,115 | — | 26,370 |
Heritage s compensation philosophy provides clear guidelines for establishing and managing all elements of executive compensation. The philosophy is to target total executive compensation at market competitive levels to manage base salary levels, allow for meaningful performance-based compensation and recruit and retain key talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 48% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 32,397,946 | 645,154 | 95,066 | 98.05% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 25,108,341 | 517,307 | 147,291 | 97.98% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 25,586,498 | 414,865 | 82,117 | 98.09% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 24,108,236 | 862,050 | 111,963 | 96.12% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 24,400,875 | 526,421 | 194,529 | 97.89% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-04 | 27,188,697 | 704,060 | 158,419 | 97.48% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 98.05%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 97.98%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 98.09%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same legal effect as a vote (against" this proposal, while broker non-votes, because they will not be counted as entitled to vote, will not affect the voting on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same legal effect as a vote (against" this proposal, while broker non-votes, because they will not be counted as entitled to vote, will not affect the voting on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not affirmative votes and, therefore, will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 16.4 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,345,480 |
| Median employee compensation | $82,014 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian L. VanceIndependent · Board Chair · Risk and Technology (Chair) | $122,500 | $50,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $172,516 |
| Brian S. CharneskiIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Finance (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 85,000 | 50,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135,016 |
| Jeffrey S. LyonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit and Finance | 60,000 | 50,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110,016 |
| Frederick B. RiveraIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 55,833 | 50,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,849 |
| Kimberly T. EllwangerIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 54,167 | 50,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104,183 |
| Ann WatsonIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 51,667 | 50,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 101,683 |
| Gail B. GiacobbeIndependent · Compensation · Risk and Technology | 50,000 | 50,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,016 |
| Trevor D. DryerIndependent · Audit and Finance · Risk and Technology | 50,000 | 50,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,016 |
| Karen R. SaundersIndependent · Audit and Finance · Risk and Technology | 50,000 | 50,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,016 |
| Scott T. AllanIndependent · Audit and Finance · Risk and Technology · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeffrey J. DeuelEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Bryan D. McDonaldEmployee director · Risk and Technology · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,016 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual cash retainer ($150,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $579,167 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $450,144 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,029,311 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Heritage Financial Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Heritage Financial Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amerant Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Gerald Plush | $872,000 | $1,212,318 | $0 | $0 | $5,883,243 |
| 2 | Byline Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Roberto Herencia | 937,222 | 1,992,463 | 0 | 1,567,483 | 4,537,621 |
| 3 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
| 4 | Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | C. Malcolm Holland, III | 850,000 | 1,144,032 | 0 | 0 | 3,187,601 |
| 5 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Eccher | 914,217 | 1,075,066 | 0 | 852,300 | 3,108,135 |
| 6 | TriCo Bancshares | 2025 | Richard Smith | 1,029,835 | 758,458 | 0 | 1,065,000 | 2,981,248 |
| 7 | California BanCorp. | 2025 | David Rainer | 660,779 | 1,728,020 | 0 | 391,254 | 2,830,368 |
| 8 | Origin Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Drake Mills | 835,800 | 1,002,984 | 0 | 733,063 | 2,640,828 |
| 9 | Lakeland Financial Corporation | 2025 | David Findlay | 739,654 | 1,304,582 | 0 | 393,128 | 2,473,892 |
| 10 | S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher McComish | 806,077 | 888,799 | 0 | 620,299 | 2,398,854 |
| 11 | 1st Source Corporation | 2025 | Andrea Short | 526,346 | 1,054,977 | 0 | 476,150 | 2,190,564 |
| 12 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Dively | 543,400 | 514,272 | 0 | 1,019,364 | 2,109,337 |
| 13 | Univest Financial Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Schweitzer | 830,000 | 539,533 | 0 | 663,234 | 2,097,674 |
| 14 | Bank of Marin Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Myers | 693,250 | 560,015 | 0 | 0 | 1,930,086 |
| 15 | Sierra Bancorp | 2025 | Kevin McPhaill | 665,635 | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 1,897,622 |
| 16 | Five Star Bancorp | 2025 | James Beckwith | 698,988 | 439,963 | 0 | 605,365 | 1,780,757 |
| 17 | Mercantile Bank Corporation | 2025 | Raymond Reitsma | 734,600 | 471,283 | 0 | 462,798 | 1,769,983 |
| 18 | Heritage Commerce Corp. | 2024 | Robertson Clay Jones | 660,261 | 678,577 | 0 | 306,000 | 1,694,339 |
| 19 | Heritage Financial Corp | 2025 | Bryan McDonald | 610,616 | 256,632 | 0 | 356,852 | 1,345,480 |
| 20 | Community West Bancshares | 2025 | James Kim | 616,346 | 192,512 | 0 | 333,750 | 1,264,784 |
| 21 | Southside Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Donahoe | 580,000 | 252,032 | 0 | 220,121 | 1,224,314 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Financial Corp | 121% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| 1st Source Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Amerant Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
| Bank of Marin Bancorp | 112% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Byline Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| California BanCorp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Community West Bancshares | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting |
| Five Star Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer Partners, LLC |
| Heritage Commerce Corp. | 45% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Lakeland Financial Corporation | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Mercantile Bank Corporation | 105.6% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | AON |
| Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 118.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | AON/McLagan |
| Origin Bancorp, Inc. | 109.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Sierra Bancorp | 100.385% | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Southside Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 200% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
| TriCo Bancshares | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Univest Financial Corporation | 122.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon plc |
| Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 98.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bryan McDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,345,480. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 657550–657559 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Deuel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,012,243. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c10 · span 651045–651054 |
| 3 | Section 01, Donald Hinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 922,334. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 664037–664044 |
| 4 | Section 01, Tony Chalfant | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 796,409. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 670458–670465 |
| 5 | Section 01, Matthew Ray | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 710,759. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 682478–682485 |
| 6 | Section 01, Nicholas Bley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 616,201. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 677170–677177 |
| 7 | Section 03, Bryan McDonald RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r8 · c15 · span 725397–725404 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jeffrey Deuel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r5 · c15 · span 717274–717281 |
| 9 | Section 03, Matthew Ray RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r19 · c15 · span 757686–757692 |
| 10 | Section 03, Tony Chalfant RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r14 · c15 · span 742789–742795 |
| 11 | Section 03, Donald Hinson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r11 · c15 · span 734792–734798 |
| 12 | Section 03, Bryan McDonald PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r7 · c15 · span 722843–722850 |
| 13 | Section 03, Tony Chalfant PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r13 · c15 · span 740236–740242 |
| 14 | Section 03, Matthew Ray PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r18 · c15 · span 754669–754675 |
| 15 | Section 03, Donald Hinson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r10 · c15 · span 731814–731820 |
| 16 | Section 03, Jeffrey Deuel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r4 · c15 · span 714295–714302 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 16.4 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r3 · c2 · span 945703–945709 |
| 18 | Section 08, Brian L. Vance | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,516. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r9 · c4 · span 415462–415469 |
| 19 | Section 08, Brian S. Charneski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,016. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r2 · c4 · span 407800–407807 |
| 20 | Section 08, Jeffrey S. Lyon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,016. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r6 · c4 · span 412237–412244 |
| 21 | Section 08, Frederick B. Rivera | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,849. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r7 · c4 · span 413411–413418 |
| 22 | Section 08, Kimberly T. Ellwanger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,183. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r4 · c4 · span 410021–410028 |
| 23 | Section 08, Ann Watson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,683. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r10 · c4 · span 416647–416654 |
| 24 | Section 08, Gail B. Giacobbe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,016. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r5 · c4 · span 411192–411199 |
| 25 | Section 08, Trevor D. Dryer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,016. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r3 · c4 · span 408970–408977 |
| 26 | Section 08, Karen R. Saunders | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,016. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r8 · c4 · span 414292–414299 |
| 27 | Section 08, Scott T. Allan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Jeffrey J. Deuel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Bryan D. McDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Kimberly T. Ellwanger 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029623 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Brian S. Charneski 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029628 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Brian S. Charneski 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029628 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Frederick B. Rivera 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029624 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Karen R. Saunders 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029625 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Brian L. Vance 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029626 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Brian L. Vance 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029626 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Gail B. Giacobbe 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029627 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Ann Watson 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029629 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jeffrey S. Lyon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029630 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Gail B. Giacobbe 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029627 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Sabrina C. Robison 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029734 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Sabrina C. Robison 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029734 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Trevor D. Dryer 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029631 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Trevor D. Dryer 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029631 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Frederick B. Rivera 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029624 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Kimberly T. Ellwanger 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029623 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Karen R. Saunders 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029625 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Ann Watson 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029629 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Jeffrey S. Lyon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029630 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Donald Hinson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Tony Chalfant 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043365 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Tony Chalfant 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043365 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Amy E. Curran 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043364 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Amy E. Curran 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043364 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Tony Chalfant 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043365 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Amy E. Curran 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043364 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Jeffrey S. Lyon 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043972 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Kimberly T. Ellwanger 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043971 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Trevor D. Dryer 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043976 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Frederick B. Rivera 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043975 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Gail B. Giacobbe 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043974 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Brian S. Charneski 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043968 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Scott T. Allan 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043970 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Brian L. Vance 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043967 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Karen R. Saunders 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043969 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Ann Watson 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043973 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, William Glasby 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001628280-26-048803 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Kelli Ann Wilson 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001628280-26-051140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0001628280-26-032612 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.05% (votes for as printed: 32,397,946). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-06 | 0001046025-25-000106 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.98% (votes for as printed: 25,108,341). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-07 | 0001046025-24-000111 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.09% (votes for as printed: 25,586,498). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 101 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 102 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 579,167 + equity 450,144 + all other 0 = 1,029,311, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,029,311 |
| 103 | Amerant Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001734342-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752 |
| 104 | Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162758 | CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337 |
| 105 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007879 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264 |
| 106 | Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001501570-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c23 · span 595706–595715 |
| 107 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039829 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245 |
| 108 | TriCo Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000356171-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in TriCo Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 2,981,248. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 742610–742619 |
| 109 | California BanCorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001795815-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in California BanCorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,830,368. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r6 · c20 · span 412204–412213 |
| 110 | Origin Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001552781-26-000112 | CEO total compensation as printed in Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,640,828. Filing ↗machine: t377 · r1 · c8 · span 1011378–1011387 |
| 111 | Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000721994-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209 |
| 112 | S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-131720 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978 |
| 113 | 1st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r8 · c10 · span 732069–732078 |
| 114 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869694–869704 |
| 115 | Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000102212-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645 |
| 116 | Bank of Marin Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046455 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Marin Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,930,086. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c14 · span 1084023–1084032 |
| 117 | Sierra Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040182 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sierra Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,897,622. Filing ↗machine: span 346414–346423 |
| 118 | Five Star Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-022075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Five Star Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,780,757. Filing ↗machine: span 236440–236449 |
| 119 | Mercantile Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160 |
| 120 | Heritage Commerce Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Commerce Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,694,339. Filing ↗machine: span 912788–912797 |
| 121 | Heritage Financial Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,345,480. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 657550–657559 |
| 122 | Community West Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024768 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community West Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,264,784. Filing ↗machine: span 467984–467993 |
| 123 | Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000705432-26-000069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001 |
| 124 | Section 10a, Sierra Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040182 | Sierra Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000705432-26-000069 | Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Amerant Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001734342-26-000026 | Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-131720 | S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000034782-26-000021 | 1st Source Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001501570-25-000053 | Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Heritage Commerce Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-032651 | Heritage Commerce Corp. names Heritage Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039829 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-162758 | Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Bank of Marin Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046455 | Bank of Marin Bancorp names Heritage Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721994-26-000036 | Lakeland Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Community West Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024768 | Community West Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Mercantile Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010964 | Mercantile Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, TriCo Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000356171-26-000033 | TriCo Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007879 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109951 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Heritage Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |