CEO Robertson Clay Jones was paid $1,694,339 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 14.3% from fiscal year 2023, the 42nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-25-032651 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,694,339 ↑ Robertson Clay Jones total, FY2024 | 42nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.86% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robertson Clay Jones | $660,261 | $0 | $678,577 | $0 | $306,000 | $18,800 | $30,701 | $1,694,339 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Commerce Corp and Heritage Bank of Commerce | ||||||||
| Lawrence D. McGovern | 427,421 | 0 | 304,350 | 0 | 0 | 18,900 | 27,595 | 778,226 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Deborah K. Reuter | 358,063 | 0 | 218,622 | 0 | 125,000 | 0 | 34,107 | 735,792 |
| Executive Vice President/Chief Risk Officer and Corporate Secretary of Heritage Commerce Corp and Heritage Bank of Commerce | ||||||||
| Dustin M. Warford | 350,403 | 0 | 218,917 | 0 | 150,000 | 0 | 15,794 | 735,114 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Banking Officer of Heritage Bank of Commerce | ||||||||
| Susan Just | 349,435 | 0 | 211,545 | 0 | 125,000 | 0 | 15,651 | 701,631 |
| Executive Vice President/Chief Credit Officer of Heritage Bank of Commerce | ||||||||
| Thomas A. Sa | 124,231 | 0 | 399,992 | 0 | 65,000 | 0 | 6,464 | 595,687 |
| Executive Vice President/Chief Operating Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer of Heritage Commerce Corp and Heritage Bank of Commerce | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robertson Clay Jones | $1,694,339 | $1,481,891 | $1,197,014 | ↑ +212,448 |
| Lawrence D. McGovern | 778,226 | 947,823 | 809,014 | ↓ −169,597 |
| Deborah K. Reuter | 735,792 | 700,275 | 646,701 | ↑ +35,517 |
| Dustin M. Warford | 735,114 | — | — | — |
| Susan Just | 701,631 | — | — | — |
| Thomas A. Sa | 595,687 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HTBK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP Peer Teardown Report
$1,694,339 Robertson Clay Jones total, FY2024
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of April 29, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-25-032651 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for HTBK
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order HTBK
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name HTBK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bruce H. Cabral | Independent Director | $113,172 |
| Jack W. Conner | Chair of the Board | $177,003 |
| Jason DiNapoli | Independent Director | $105,172 |
| Julianne M. Biagini-Komas | Independent Director | $118,172 |
| Kamran F. Husain | Independent Director | $111,172 |
| Marina H. Park Sutton | Independent Director | $111,172 |
| Stephen G. Heitel | Independent Director | $103,172 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah K. Reuter | EVP/CRO/Corporate Secretary | 2025-05-02 | D | 3,526 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah K. Reuter | EVP/CRO/Corporate Secretary | 2025-05-02 | A | 427 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah K. Reuter | EVP/CRO/Corporate Secretary | 2025-05-02 | A | 3,526 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2025-05-02 | D | 10,493 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2025-05-02 | A | 10,493 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2025-05-02 | A | 1,287 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marina H. Park Sutton | Director | 2025-05-12 | D | 2,470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marina H. Park Sutton | Director | 2025-05-12 | A | 2,470 | 5 | 12,152 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BIAGINI KOMAS JULIANNE M | Director | 2025-05-22 | A | 2,060 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2025-05-31 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2025-05-31 | A | 529 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2025-05-31 | A | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2025-06-02 | D | 325 | 9 | 2,974 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2025-06-02 | D | 3,500 | 9 | 31,990 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeannie Tam | SVP/Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-07-29 | A | 6,233 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | EVP/Chief Operating Officer | 2025-08-01 | A | 20,000 | 9 | 185,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Fonti | EVP/CFO | 2025-08-05 | A | 32,188 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Abate | Director | 2025-08-18 | A | 2,958 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2025-09-08 | D | 960 | 10 | 9,821 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce H. Cabral | Director | 2025-09-09 | D | 5,889 | 10 | 60,186 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | Executive Vice President / COO | 2025-11-18 | A | 12,554 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | Executive Vice President / COO | 2025-11-18 | A | 503 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | Executive Vice President / COO | 2025-11-18 | D | 12,554 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2025-12-23 | D | 2,810 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2025-12-23 | D | 4,153 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2025-12-23 | D | 3,669 | 12 | 45,826 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2025-12-23 | A | 628 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2025-12-23 | A | 2,810 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2025-12-23 | A | 4,153 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | Executive Vice President / COO | 2025-12-23 | D | 4,345 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | Executive Vice President / COO | 2025-12-23 | A | 174 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | Executive Vice President / COO | 2025-12-23 | A | 4,345 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-02-27 | D | 4,761 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-02-27 | D | 2,058 | 12 | 25,581 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-02-27 | A | 238 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-02-27 | A | 4,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 16,390 | 11 | 176,029 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marina H. Park Sutton | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 4,022 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 49,543 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack W. Conner | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 4,022 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-05 | D | 16,390 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 33,009 | 11 | 354,517 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-03-05 | A | 14,613 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2026-03-05 | A | 14,069 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen G. Heitel | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 4,022 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-05 | D | 14,962 | 12 | 185,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamran F. Husain | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 4,022 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack W. Conner | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 4,022 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-05 | D | 33,009 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-05 | D | 28,522 | 12 | 354,528 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeannie Tam | SVP/Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-03-05 | A | 9,209 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2026-03-05 | A | 13,997 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | Executive Vice President / COO | 2026-03-05 | A | 21,753 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Fonti | EVP/Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-05 | A | 19,463 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Abate | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 4,022 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce H. Cabral | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 4,022 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BIAGINI KOMAS JULIANNE M | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 6,838 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-08 | A | 13,212 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-08 | A | 13,212 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-08 | A | 1,427 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2026-03-10 | A | 139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2026-03-10 | A | 2,796 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-03-10 | D | 1,090 | 12 | 13,233 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-03-10 | A | 146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-03-10 | A | 2,919 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2026-03-10 | D | 2,796 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-03-10 | D | 2,919 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 9,897 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-10 | A | 501 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | Director | 2026-03-10 | A | 9,897 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | President and CEO | 2026-04-17 | D | 296,959 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-04-17 | D | 4,916 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Fonti | EVP/Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 32,188 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marina H. Park Sutton | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 123,994 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce H. Cabral | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 2,470 | 13 | 30,949 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BIAGINI KOMAS JULIANNE M | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 68,194 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack W. Conner | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 165,361 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | EVP/COO | 2026-04-17 | D | 13,831 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Abate | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 6,980 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Fonti | EVP/Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 19,654 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 22,883 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeannie Tam | SVP/Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 9,299 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeannie Tam | SVP/Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 6,233 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marina H. Park Sutton | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 2,470 | 13 | 30,949 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marina H. Park Sutton | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 2,470 | 13 | 30,949 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamran F. Husain | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 28,084 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen G. Heitel | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 216,078 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 24,710 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Just | EVP/Chief Credit Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 13,736 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | President and CEO | 2026-04-17 | D | 113,367 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | President and CEO | 2026-04-17 | D | 50,030 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robertson Clay Jones | President and CEO | 2026-04-17 | D | 48,300 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marina H. Park Sutton | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 2,470 | 13 | 30,949 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marina H. Park Sutton | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 2,470 | 13 | 30,949 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-04-17 | D | 9,290 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janisha Sabnani | EVP/General Counsel/Corp Sec | 2026-04-17 | D | 31,059 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | EVP/COO | 2026-04-17 | D | 58,325 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SA THOMAS A | EVP/COO | 2026-04-17 | D | 37,576 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce H. Cabral | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 2,470 | 13 | 30,949 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce H. Cabral | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 2,470 | 13 | 30,949 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce H. Cabral | Director | 2026-04-17 | D | 127,325 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 8,898 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 42,099 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Edmonds-Waters | EVP/People & Culture Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 9,639 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah K. Reuter | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 12,766 | — | $108,383 |
| Thomas A. Sa | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 37,664 | — | 399,992 |
| Lawrence D. McGovern | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 17,778 | — | 150,935 |
| Robertson Clay Jones | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 39,636 | — | 336,510 |
| Susan Just | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 12,459 | — | 105,777 |
| Dustin M. Warford | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 12,793 | — | 108,613 |
| Robertson Clay Jones | RSU | 2024-05-02 | — | — | 678 | — | 5,566 |
| Dustin M. Warford | RSU | 2024-05-02 | — | — | 205 | — | 1,683 |
| Robertson Clay Jones | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 39,635 | — | 336,501 |
| Lawrence D. McGovern | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 17,779 | — | 150,944 |
| Lawrence D. McGovern | RSU | 2024-05-02 | — | — | 301 | — | 2,471 |
| Susan Just | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 12,458 | — | 105,768 |
| Dustin M. Warford | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 12,794 | — | 108,621 |
| Deborah K. Reuter | RSU | 2024-05-02 | — | — | 226 | — | 1,855 |
| Deborah K. Reuter | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 12,766 | — | 108,383 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah K. Reuter | $218,621 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas A. Sa | 399,992 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lawrence D. McGovern | 304,350 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Robertson Clay Jones | 678,577 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Susan Just | 211,545 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Dustin M. Warford | 218,917 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah K. Reuter | RSU | 21,128 | — | $198,181 |
| Deborah K. Reuter | RSU | 4,338 | — | 40,690 |
| Robertson Clay Jones | RSU | 76,229 | — | 715,028 |
| Robertson Clay Jones | RSU | 64,591 | — | 605,864 |
| Dustin M. Warford | RSU | 20,414 | — | 191,483 |
| Thomas A. Sa | RSU | 37,664 | — | 353,288 |
| Robertson Clay Jones | RSU | 14,378 | — | 134,866 |
| Lawrence D. McGovern | RSU | 34,092 | — | 319,783 |
| Lawrence D. McGovern | RSU | 28,905 | — | 271,129 |
| Deborah K. Reuter | RSU | 25,037 | — | 234,847 |
| Dustin M. Warford | RSU | 23,953 | — | 224,679 |
| Susan Just | RSU | 12,982 | — | 121,771 |
| Susan Just | RSU | 12,981 | — | 121,762 |
| Lawrence D. McGovern | RSU | 5,556 | — | 52,115 |
| Susan Just | RSU | 5,334 | — | 50,033 |
| Dustin M. Warford | RSU | 3,083 | — | 28,909 |
| Dustin M. Warford | Option | 1,000 | 12.09 | — |
The Company's pay-for-performance philosophy places a heavy emphasis on variable (at-risk) compensation through short- and long-term incentive programs to drive financial results, align with business strategy, and create long-term value for shareholders. Total rewards are designed to be competitive with similarly sized banks, linking compensation to accountability and avoiding excessive risk-taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 44,256,523 | 968,162 | 467,117 | 97.86% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 43,370,601 | 1,228,760 | 471,463 | 97.24% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 43,903,949 | 1,378,468 | 229,852 | 96.96% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 32,720,823 | 13,779,822 | 209,234 | 70.37% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 30,523,972 | 14,535,373 | 265,301 | 67.74% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-21 | 43,139,978 | 1,703,112 | 499,401 | 96.2% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 97.86%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 97.24%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 96.96%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of Proposals 3 and 4, abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome under clause (i), which recognizes only actual votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of Proposal 3, abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of Proposal 2 because the advisory vote is based on the votes actually cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of Proposal 2 and 3, abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome under clause (i), which recognizes only actual votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack W. ConnerIndependent · Board Chair · Strategic Initiatives · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Personnel and Compensation | $85,000 | $84,993 | $0 | — | $7,010 | $177,003 |
| Julianne M. Biagini-KomasIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Personnel and Compensation | 65,000 | 49,998 | 0 | — | 3,174 | 118,172 |
| Laura RodenIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 62,000 | 49,998 | 0 | — | 3,174 | 115,172 |
| Bruce H. CabralIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Finance and Investment | 60,000 | 49,998 | 0 | — | 3,174 | 113,172 |
| Kamran F. HusainIndependent · Strategic Initiatives (Chair) · Audit | 58,000 | 49,998 | 0 | — | 3,174 | 111,172 |
| Marina H. Park SuttonIndependent · Personnel and Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 58,000 | 49,998 | 0 | — | 3,174 | 111,172 |
| Ranson W. WebsterIndependent · Departed during FY | 48,333 | 49,998 | 0 | — | 8,683 | 108,714 |
| Jason DiNapoliIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Finance and Investment | 52,000 | 49,998 | 0 | — | 3,174 | 105,172 |
| Stephen G. HeitelIndependent · Finance and Investment | 50,000 | 49,998 | 0 | — | 3,174 | 103,172 |
| Robertson Clay JonesEmployee director · Finance and Investment · Strategic Initiatives | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $150,000 |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $538,333 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $484,977 |
| All other compensation | $37,911 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,061,221 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banc of California, Inc. | 2025 | Jared Wolff | $1,050,000 | $2,713,668 | $0 | $1,431,675 | $5,303,882 |
| 2 | First Foundation Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Shafer | 132,755 | 3,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,013,755 |
| 3 | TriCo Bancshares | 2025 | Richard Smith | 1,029,835 | 758,458 | 0 | 1,065,000 | 2,981,248 |
| 4 | Bank of Marin Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Myers | 693,250 | 560,015 | 0 | 0 | 1,930,086 |
| 5 | Sierra Bancorp | 2025 | Kevin McPhaill | 665,635 | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 1,897,622 |
| 6 | BayCom Corp | 2025 | George Guarini | 745,856 | 186,464 | 0 | 520,363 | 1,803,041 |
| 7 | Five Star Bancorp | 2025 | James Beckwith | 698,988 | 439,963 | 0 | 605,365 | 1,780,757 |
| 8 | HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP | 2024 | Robertson Clay Jones | 660,261 | 678,577 | 0 | 306,000 | 1,694,339 |
| 9 | Heritage Financial Corporation | 2025 | Bryan McDonald | 610,616 | 256,632 | 0 | 356,852 | 1,345,480 |
| 10 | Central Valley Community Bancorp | 2025 | James Kim | 616,346 | 192,512 | 0 | 333,750 | 1,264,784 |
| 11 | PCB Bancorp | 2025 | Henry Kim | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | 1,072,180 |
| 12 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | 2025 | Lars Eller | 519,841 | 109,148 | 0 | 283,573 | 969,335 |
| 13 | Westamerica Bancorporation | 2025 | David Payne | 371,000 | 0 | 0 | 400,000 | 802,645 |
| — | HomeStreet Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Luther Burbank Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Banc of California, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank of Marin Bancorp | 112% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| BayCom Corp | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Central Valley Community Bancorp | 100% | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | not disclosed | Stock Awards 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| First Foundation Inc. | 0% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Five Star Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer Partners, LLC |
| Heritage Financial Corporation | 121% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| HomeStreet Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Luther Burbank Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| PCB Bancorp | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sierra Bancorp | 100.385% | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| TriCo Bancshares | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | 111% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robertson Clay Jones | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,694,339. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 912788–912797 |
| 2 | Section 01, Lawrence D. McGovern | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 778,226. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c54 · span 937457–937464 |
| 3 | Section 01, Deborah K. Reuter | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 735,792. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c54 · span 955708–955715 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dustin M. Warford | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 735,114. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c54 · span 977684–977691 |
| 5 | Section 01, Susan Just | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 701,631. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c54 · span 930222–930229 |
| 6 | Section 01, Thomas A. Sa | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 595,687. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c54 · span 972146–972153 |
| 7 | Section 03, Deborah K. Reuter RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r14 · c63 · span 1503583–1503590 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas A. Sa RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r17 · c66 · span 1523590–1523597 |
| 9 | Section 03, Lawrence D. McGovern RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r10 · c63 · span 1476326–1476333 |
| 10 | Section 03, Robertson Clay Jones RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r4 · c63 · span 1435044–1435051 |
| 11 | Section 03, Susan Just RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r7 · c63 · span 1455063–1455070 |
| 12 | Section 03, Dustin M. Warford RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r20 · c63 · span 1543609–1543616 |
| 13 | Section 03, Robertson Clay Jones RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r2 · c66 · span 1420574–1420579 |
| 14 | Section 03, Dustin M. Warford RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r19 · c66 · span 1537629–1537634 |
| 15 | Section 03, Robertson Clay Jones RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r3 · c63 · span 1427808–1427815 |
| 16 | Section 03, Lawrence D. McGovern RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r11 · c63 · span 1483562–1483569 |
| 17 | Section 03, Lawrence D. McGovern RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r9 · c66 · span 1469092–1469097 |
| 18 | Section 03, Susan Just RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r6 · c66 · span 1449081–1449088 |
| 19 | Section 03, Dustin M. Warford RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r21 · c63 · span 1549591–1549598 |
| 20 | Section 03, Deborah K. Reuter RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r13 · c66 · span 1497603–1497608 |
| 21 | Section 03, Deborah K. Reuter RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r14 · c63 · span 1503583–1503590 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jack W. Conner | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,003. Filing ↗machine: span 371506–371513 |
| 23 | Section 08, Julianne M. Biagini-Komas | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,172. Filing ↗machine: span 362140–362147 |
| 24 | Section 08, Laura Roden | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,172. Filing ↗machine: span 390262–390269 |
| 25 | Section 08, Bruce H. Cabral | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,172. Filing ↗machine: span 366426–366433 |
| 26 | Section 08, Kamran F. Husain | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,172. Filing ↗machine: span 385185–385192 |
| 27 | Section 08, Marina H. Park Sutton | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,172. Filing ↗machine: span 394566–394573 |
| 28 | Section 08, Ranson W. Webster | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,714. Filing ↗machine: span 399734–399741 |
| 29 | Section 08, Jason DiNapoli | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,172. Filing ↗machine: span 375803–375810 |
| 30 | Section 08, Stephen G. Heitel | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,172. Filing ↗machine: span 380886–380893 |
| 31 | Section 08, Robertson Clay Jones | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Deborah K. Reuter 2025-05-02 | Form 4 | 2025-05-06 | 0001593968-25-000599 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Deborah K. Reuter 2025-05-02 | Form 4 | 2025-05-06 | 0001593968-25-000599 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Deborah K. Reuter 2025-05-02 | Form 4 | 2025-05-06 | 0001593968-25-000599 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2025-05-02 | Form 4 | 2025-05-06 | 0001593968-25-000600 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2025-05-02 | Form 4 | 2025-05-06 | 0001593968-25-000600 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2025-05-02 | Form 4 | 2025-05-06 | 0001593968-25-000600 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Marina H. Park Sutton 2025-05-12 | Form 4 | 2025-05-13 | 0001593968-25-000606 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Marina H. Park Sutton 2025-05-12 | Form 4 | 2025-05-13 | 0001593968-25-000606 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, BIAGINI KOMAS JULIANNE M 2025-05-22 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001593968-25-000664 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2025-05-31 | Form 4 | 2025-06-03 | 0001593968-25-000725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2025-05-31 | Form 4 | 2025-06-03 | 0001593968-25-000725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2025-05-31 | Form 4 | 2025-06-03 | 0001593968-25-000725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-03 | 0001593968-25-000725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-03 | 0001593968-25-000725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Jeannie Tam 2025-07-29 | Form 4 | 2025-07-30 | 0001593968-25-000896 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2025-08-01 | Form 4 | 2025-08-05 | 0001127602-25-020102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Seth Fonti 2025-08-05 | Form 4 | 2025-08-06 | 0001127602-25-020191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Christopher J. Abate 2025-08-18 | Form 4 | 2025-08-20 | 0001593968-25-000958 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Susan Just 2025-09-08 | Form 4 | 2025-09-10 | 0001593968-25-001019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Bruce H. Cabral 2025-09-09 | Form 4 | 2025-09-11 | 0001593968-25-001020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-20 | 0001593968-25-001041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-20 | 0001593968-25-001041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2025-11-18 | Form 4 | 2025-11-20 | 0001593968-25-001041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Susan Just 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001593968-25-001062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Susan Just 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001593968-25-001062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Susan Just 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001593968-25-001062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Susan Just 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001593968-25-001062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Susan Just 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001593968-25-001062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Susan Just 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001593968-25-001062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001593968-25-001063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001593968-25-001063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001593968-25-001063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-03 | 0001593968-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-03 | 0001593968-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-03 | 0001593968-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-03 | 0001593968-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Marina H. Park Sutton 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Jack W. Conner 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Susan Just 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Stephen G. Heitel 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Kamran F. Husain 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Jack W. Conner 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001593968-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Jeannie Tam 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Seth Fonti 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Christopher J. Abate 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Bruce H. Cabral 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, BIAGINI KOMAS JULIANNE M 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001593968-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-08 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0001593968-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-08 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0001593968-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-08 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0001593968-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0001593968-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0001593968-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0001593968-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0001593968-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0001593968-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0001593968-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0001593968-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0001593968-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0001593968-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0001593968-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Seth Fonti 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Marina H. Park Sutton 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Bruce H. Cabral 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, BIAGINI KOMAS JULIANNE M 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Jack W. Conner 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Christopher J. Abate 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Seth Fonti 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Susan Just 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Jeannie Tam 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Jeannie Tam 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Marina H. Park Sutton 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Marina H. Park Sutton 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Kamran F. Husain 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Stephen G. Heitel 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Susan Just 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, Susan Just 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 02, Robertson Clay Jones 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 02, Marina H. Park Sutton 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 02, Marina H. Park Sutton 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 02, Janisha Sabnani 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 02, SA THOMAS A 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 02, Bruce H. Cabral 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 02, Bruce H. Cabral 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 02, Bruce H. Cabral 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 02, Christopher Edmonds-Waters 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-045005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0001104659-25-052532 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.86% (votes for as printed: 44,256,523). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001104659-24-065176 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.24% (votes for as printed: 43,370,601). Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-30 | 0001104659-23-065573 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.96% (votes for as printed: 43,903,949). Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 140 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 141 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 538,333 + equity 484,977 + all other 37,911 = 1,061,221, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,061,221 |
| 142 | Banc of California, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banc of California, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,303,882. Filing ↗machine: span 901949–901958 |
| 143 | First Foundation Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Foundation Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756 |
| 144 | TriCo Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000356171-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in TriCo Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 2,981,248. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 742610–742619 |
| 145 | Bank of Marin Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046455 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Marin Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,930,086. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c14 · span 1084023–1084032 |
| 146 | Sierra Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040182 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sierra Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,897,622. Filing ↗machine: span 346414–346423 |
| 147 | BayCom Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001730984-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in BayCom Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,803,041. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r4 · c20 · span 362435–362444 |
| 148 | Five Star Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-022075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Five Star Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,780,757. Filing ↗machine: span 236440–236449 |
| 149 | HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | CEO total compensation as printed in HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP's own proxy. As printed: 1,694,339. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 912788–912797 |
| 150 | Heritage Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,345,480. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 657550–657559 |
| 151 | Central Valley Community Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024768 | CEO total compensation as printed in Central Valley Community Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,264,784. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c60 · span 467984–467993 |
| 152 | PCB Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in PCB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,072,180. Filing ↗machine: span 369003–369012 |
| 153 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010915 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 969,335. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 457783–457790 |
| 154 | Westamerica Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001174947-26-000355 | CEO total compensation as printed in Westamerica Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 802,645. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r1 · c31 · span 344276–344283 |
| 155 | Section 10a, Banc of California, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021447 | Banc of California, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 156 | Section 10a, Bank of Marin Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046455 | Bank of Marin Bancorp names HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 157 | Section 10a, First Foundation Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-036041 | First Foundation Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 158 | Section 10a, Central Valley Community Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024768 | Central Valley Community Bancorp names HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 159 | Section 10a, TriCo Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000356171-26-000033 | TriCo Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 160 | Section 10a, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-044260 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 161 | Section 10a, Heritage Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019987 | Heritage Financial Corporation names HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 162 | Section 10a, Sierra Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040182 | Sierra Bancorp names HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 163 | Section 10a, Westamerica Bancorporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000355 | Westamerica Bancorporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500